Date of death: Tuesday 25 September 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Major Davenport Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 44)
Private Calvert 21938East Lancashire Regiment25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Bird 115213Labour Corps25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Daniel Morgan 35438Worcestershire Regiment25/09/1917
Corporal Herbert Henry Renshaw G/15777Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper Charles Faggetter 554114Royal Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William George Wilcox 12/267York and Lancaster Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William S. Turnbull 331863Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917
Private Severs 33317York and Lancaster Regiment25/09/1917
Private Rumble G/18083The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Evan J. Richards 423707London Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Alexander Leslie Montgomery 2456Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Alexander Henderson Miller Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Charles Joseph Mestrez 5374Australian Tunnelling Corps25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Alexander B. Macintosh Harvey 333039Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Jolly 240738The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917
Private William Ernest Jeffrey G/211The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner William Ball 73488Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 36)
Captain Charles Alexander Newcome Fox North Staffordshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Peck 19711Suffolk Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Major Walter Guy Ayscough 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs25/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private John G. Bell 59197The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917
Colonel Novikov Russian Army25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Walter Smart G/17910Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Henry Phillips 40955Hertfordshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner William Johnson 89613Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Willie Shaw 100843Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Pester 154815Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917
Gunner Joseph William Gosden 39059Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Morris 41577Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/09/1917
Private Sydney Wright 27901Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mcdonald 265752Seaforth Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Hamer 36341East Lancashire Regiment25/09/1917
Private Wesley George Kingman G/17044Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Evan Mcbain 355489Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917
Private Thomas Lowe 28830East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bertie Rawle 88435Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917
Serjeant Ashworth M/38609Army Service Corps25/09/1917
Private Henry 3623British West Indies Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant John Ewart Charman Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur George Edward Vassar 281971London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Bertie Gooding G/37587Middlesex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Davidson 7305British West Indies Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Arthur Whincup L/34557Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private John James Monahan 10/3035Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Priest Army Service Corps25/09/1917
Private Francis Lindsay Parker S/15590Seaforth Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Alderton 40280Norfolk Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner White 374113Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917
Private Hirons 20198Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private William George Field 34177South Lancashire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Bertie C. M. England 301246Durham Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mosman Palmer 1975Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Charles Alexander Allen 1614Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Stanley Wells 21729The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Clarence Bambrough Durham Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bear 85174Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917
Private Andrew Hobson 50470Cheshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Swinger 250599Durham Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Wilson 20/562Durham Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick John Wise 65587Royal Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Mccrae 5721Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Ernest Reginald Davis 50164Royal Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Fletcher 50773Royal Fusiliers25/09/1917
Lance Serjeant William Fry 4673Royal Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Helm 30636Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Mallinson 43031Manchester Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Murray 26811Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Tidball 284160Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917
Private Ferguson 793867Canadian Infantry25/09/1917
Private Thomas Allen Mchugh 755042Canadian Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edwin Wilfred Phipps G/21458The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Leonard Basham G/34206Middlesex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Hesketh S/29045Rifle Brigade25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Victor Mark White 51228The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Edward Taylor 48590The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Jack Blythe 58511Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Engineer Clerk Edward Kennett Budd 34Royal Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 47)
Sapper Girdler 196244Royal Engineers25/09/1917
Sapper John Henry Pick 196184Royal Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Harry Slingsby 196206Royal Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 43)
Sapper Taylor 196247Royal Engineers25/09/1917
Private George Mitchell 42605West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Pearson 200991West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1917
Private Norris Pearson 29/634Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Walter Howe 28433Manchester Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Jones 12528Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Horace William Scott 42273Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Sidney Wilfred Smith 845868Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Graham George Vial 12856New Zealand Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Charles Cowley Dennis Royal Flying Corps25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant George Eric Miall-Smith Royal Flying Corps25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Driver John Hugh Campbell 15751Australian Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 41)
Driver John Chalkley 4573Australian Engineers25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Cannon Walker 5668Australian Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Burgess 340946Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Sydney Hudson Cheeseman 1641Australian Pioneers25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Clyne 75690Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917
Private George Cook M2/182262Army Service Corps25/09/1917
Corporal James Stephen Corby 3278Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Cranston 86616Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Davison 103155Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917
Gunner Charles Gordon Doig 993Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Groves 152901Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917
Gunner Thomas Reginald Hamilton 28961Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917
Sapper Arthur Raymond (Roy) Hawke 285Australian Engineers25/09/1917
Gunner Ernest Maurice Laver 84542Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Lovick 203096Suffolk Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcdougall S/17061Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Ogden 150781Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Raymond Patterson 2761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Ramsbottom 166209Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Stanley Smith 7782Australian Army Medical Corps25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Sergeant John Tinsley 368Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Robert Turner 1842Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private White 251774Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917
Driver William James Buckingham L/37997Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Casse 1282Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Gunner Cyril Ernest Clinch 130804Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Trumpeter Demaine 710440Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917
Gunner Fish 710335Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Battery Serjeant Major Heath 805721Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Herbert Percival Jackson Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Henry Jones 91175Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Kirk 294667Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Lyons G/20277Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Captain Parker Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles Hophni Edward Pinks 56304Northamptonshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Rhodes 292300Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Wilfrid Thacker 294747Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Vail G/15598Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Bradley 3288Royal Scots25/09/1917
Rifleman Glenister A/201178King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1917
Private John Charles Reynolds 556Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Smith 16308The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/09/1917
Private Jonah Timmins 20953Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wall 20966Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Joseph Francis Cody 63171Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917
Lieutenant John Frederick Cullinan Fogerty Royal Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Kennedy 104082Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Percy Mead 40891Hertfordshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner William Spence Patrick 175378Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917
Private Joseph Price 39393Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private George William Baldwin 30244Worcestershire Regiment25/09/1917
Private Davis 2790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Rifleman Dunn A/201182King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1917
Private Victor George Ferguson 1664Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Mclay 253148Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917
Lieutenant Ernest Norman White Middlesex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Christopher Godfrey 3/6428Royal Munster Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Charles Edgar Rowswell 127028Royal Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edwin Brook 4443Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Frederick John Bragg Devonshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Cornwell 87919The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Jackson 205105Lancashire Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Peter Johnston 375470Royal Scots25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Thomas Edward Long 200638South Staffordshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles James Martin 235220King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier Herbert Murray 710563Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Henry Sturges 30577King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Benjamin Taylor 200712South Staffordshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Arthur George Treagust 34715Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Frederick Over Bate Machine Gun Corps25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Greenwood 71930Machine Gun Corps25/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Clement Douglas Hand 307206Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Robert Sydney Parker 99833Machine Gun Corps25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Wright 32008Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Ernest Bramall 129462Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Coates 101744Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Lapadge Monks 826580Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Charles Ernest Webb 826685Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 37)
Bombardier Ralph Elcock 181097Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Felgate 573165London Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Fleming M2/133314Army Service Corps25/09/1917
Private Richard Grevitt G/3973Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Harrison 45098Suffolk Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Richard Hayes 33348Worcestershire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Hopkins G/7008The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Richard Henry Mann 90810Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Edgar Parker 127193Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Popplewell 55733The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Henry Procter 37542East Lancashire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Wilfrid Ralph M2/177042Army Service Corps25/09/1917 (aged 31)
Pioneer John William Ritson 228347Royal Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 45)
Private Rutherford 26845Durham Light Infantry25/09/1917
Private Charles Henry Staples 43005Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stevens 103060Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Worstenholm Royal Flying Corps25/09/1917
Private Cassidy 13131The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Alec Coe 2967Australian Army Medical Corps25/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Napp 230537London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Stewart Scott Notman 144048Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John William Palmer Rifle Brigade25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Reginald James Carlton Phillips 351277London Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Henry Smith 71720Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Stones 199012Royal Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Wall 16319North Staffordshire Regiment25/09/1917
Driver Herbert Alexander Beard 21968Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Herbert Charles Noel Claxton 19804Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Herbert Spencer Dickinson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Captain George Stephenson Elliott Australian Army Medical Corps25/09/1917
Lieutenant Gerald Victor Woolcott Joynt Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Gunner Keeling 151942Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Patrick Francis Lacy 30483Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Herbert Charles Noel Lodge 19804ALIAS25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Mathieson 109809Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917
Gunner Leonard Howard Neilsen 20850Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Roberts 326684Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Scott 1079South African Heavy Artillery25/09/1917
Gunner Harry Squires 203147Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Rupert Lindsay Willshire 8411Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917
Private Beauchamp 422448London Regiment25/09/1917
Private Bowen 420183London Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Godden 49053Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917
Gunner Edward James Perry 157113Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Clarke 84948Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Isaac Hayward G/293Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Skates G/19629Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Private Smith SD/1549Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Private Benham 235217Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Harvey 419325Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1917
Private James Neal 417319Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Bernard Norris 421191Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Oakley 417414Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1917
Private Page 421329Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1917
Private Charles Albert Smart 419372Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Spendlove 417225Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1917
Private White 419062Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Irving Brocklebank 251896Manchester Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bottomore PO/70(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry25/09/1917
Private Walter Lawrence Fytche 30868East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lamb 21/270Durham Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Fazal Din 1142Indian Labour Corps25/09/1917
Pioneer Luke Brown 156637Royal Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Devlin 20739Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Jeremiah Tracey 29891Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jackson 515434London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Johnson 203155Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/09/1917
Gunner Mills W/4586Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917
Private Bartholomew 228539London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Ronald Howard Glover Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Mathias 11983East Surrey Regiment25/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Ernest Victor Pratt Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Rumsby 268008Hertfordshire Regiment25/09/1917
Private Albert Glendenning Henderson 12281Durham Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Neil Troake 27312Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Alfred William Jack Plowright 2177Middlesex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Pook 25979Worcestershire Regiment25/09/1917
Private John Griffith Asher 510912London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Colyer 511826London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1917
Private French 515202London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Payne 515261London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1917
Private Francis Maurice Prentice 511693London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Brough 49744Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917
Gunner Hammett 24683Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917
Bombardier Hart 281778Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917
Corporal George Henry Nutton 40015Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ray 30559Gloucestershire Regiment25/09/1917
Gunner Rigby 130993Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Black 18862Royal Irish Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Campbell 14097Royal Irish Fusiliers25/09/1917
Private Mcdowell G/14527Royal Irish Fusiliers25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Stratton 20351Royal Irish Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 43)
Private Taylor 276184Durham Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private David Cameron Mcrae S/12492Cameron Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Patrick Cosgrove 24788Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Jones 250868Durham Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Major Forster Moore Armstrong Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Mcguigan 11103Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/09/1917
Private Richardson 1982Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1917
Private Crowder 25912King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gregory 29521King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1917
Labourer Abdullah 358Indian Labour Corps25/09/1917
Lieutenant Francis Walter Ford 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bryce 44097King's Own Scottish Borderers25/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Scowen Tank Corps25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Keegan 130043Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant William Dodd 21628South Lancashire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 40)
Lieutenant James Arthur Menzies Canadian Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Archie John Burrows 18144East Surrey Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Henry Jones L/34683Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917
Private Arthur George Power 5067Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wilson 357477Labour Corps25/09/1917
Gunner Charles Keer 157709Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner William Henry Colman 26515Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Thomas Harriss 2929Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Frank Gillen 1730The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Alfred Millner 55673Lincolnshire Yeomanry25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Williams V/189Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.25/09/1917
Carrier Mamori 11192Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.25/09/1917
Private Stephen George Atkins 2372Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Evert Isidor Backman 6721Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Ralph Mervyn Bawden 3113Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gordon Mckellar Dobbie 4597Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Augustine Egan 2138Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Driver Harold Elphick 21988Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917
Gunner Frederick Charles Gale 15707Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick William Gillett 2178Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Robert Clarence Harris 16029Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917
Private Edward Charles Johnson 4718Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Harry Leonard Johnson 1550Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Lieutenant Stephen Lade Australian Light Horse25/09/1917
Private James Edward Mcgill 2934Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal John Kenneth Mackenzie 6789Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 43)
Driver Edward William Missenden 20831Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917
Private Percy Richard Moody 421Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner John Alexander Muir 4873Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Augustus Isidor Rockstrow 474AAustralian Machine Gun Corps25/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Robert Brown Smart 5083Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Leslie Smith 3939Australian Pioneers25/09/1917 (aged 17)
Private Arthur Taylor 3244Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cyril Tideswell 6333Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Frederick Walker 2827Australian Pioneers25/09/1917
Private Frederick Arblaster 10339South Staffordshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Herbert James Catchpool 40709Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Stanley Davies 25166Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Byham 211113Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Charles James Fox Thomas 47089Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major William Birchall 350051Manchester Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Henry Charles Goldsmith 63203Royal Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Herbert Green S/27586Rifle Brigade25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Pioneer John Henry Bowles 309728Royal Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 34)
Bombardier Claxton 955047Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917
Second Lieutenant John Marr Craighead The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/09/1917
Pioneer James Daun 403983Royal Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Jaques Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917
Corporal Tucker 309624Royal Engineers25/09/1917
Gunner James Densford Weedon 135326Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Robert Heaton South Lancashire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Douglas 135318Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Samuel Edward Stevens R/34245King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Jones 94716Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Dale Z/922Rifle Brigade25/09/1917
Private Owen 14488Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917
Second Lieutenant William Godfrey Rapley Middlesex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stanaway 47385Manchester Regiment25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander John Thomas Ashworth 1657Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Corporal Roy Lester Bates 3690Australian Trench Mortar Battery25/09/1917
Private Rogers 63010Royal Fusiliers25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Bennett G/15505The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private James Albert Cawson L/10081The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman William Henry Garnett C/7777King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Matthew James Hicks G/39560The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred James Ryan 1802Australian Machine Gun Corps25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ralph Springall 298Australian Machine Gun Corps25/09/1917
Gunner Buttery 806102Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917
Private Cudworth 32030Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Patrick 419041Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant William Roughsedge Middlesex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Wilkinson 266469Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Thomas Evans 421247London Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Robert Walton Richardson 80888Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Henry George Small 64401Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Watson 945207Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917
Private Thomas James Dickson 3136Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Hawker 2717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private John Mcintosh 3189Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Alexander Grant Mckenzie 2214Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Morran S/2634Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Welbourn 36807The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Taylor 203100Manchester Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Errington 73157Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917
Gunner Walter Hemmings 78423Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 34)
Bombardier Tupman 20662Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Appleton TF/201952The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Austen 205303The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ball 3108Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Leslie Leonard Bartleet G/17062Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Boyd S/17296Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bullen G/17176Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Private Walter Chapman 17071Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Chatfield L/10258The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Horace Victor Chatterley G/17032Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Church 40217Worcestershire Regiment25/09/1917
Lieutenant Marcus Broadfoot Clark Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Nelson Collins S/16593Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bernard Coupe 81432Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Curtis G/39829The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Robert Dudman G/19527Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Robert Thornson Fernie 965Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Fuller G/4751The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Patrick Grace G/39376The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Howell A/948King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1917
Private Jarrett G/39917The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Johnston 200349Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Peter Keenan 2004Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jabez Kemp 241492Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Knight G/18505Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Knox 15733Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Christopher Lockwood 2920Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Lukeis 7037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Hoy Mcclenaghan 7768Australian Army Medical Corps25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Donald Sutherland Mckay 83877Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Megson 241708Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Sharp Miller 276824Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sidney George Pearce G/11685Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Private Pettigrew 241498Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lewis Pettitt 201447Suffolk Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert William Phelps G/39781The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Plaskitt G/17290Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Private Pomeroy 514Australian Machine Gun Corps25/09/1917
Private Edward Joseph Robinson 3455Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Samuel Rosenthal Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Patrick Saunders 2447Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Shephard G/387The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Shufflebotham 2544Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Stewart 333103Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Leslie Lewis Thomas 2446Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Wakeford G/18297Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Private Walker S/7692Middlesex Regiment25/09/1917
Gunner Joseph Enoch Williamson 177Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Winton 332371Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917
Gunner Best 96796Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Blenkiron 123291Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917
Gunner Laurence Francis Carmody 6323Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Lionel Eric Chalmers 3467Australian Army Service Corps25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Eilola 2160Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private William Gwynn Johnson 213Australian Pioneers25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Sidney James Kinge 101360Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Alexander Lindsay 8844Australian Army Service Corps25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Herbert Mortlock 115258Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Ottrey 2225Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Lindsay Parrish 3607Australian Pioneers25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Prentice 96812Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917
Gunner David Tait Robinson 33718Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Richard Wise 33497Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Reginald Arnold 17522Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Batchelor G/7953The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Alfred Joseph Bromley 1884Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Samuel Newman Carley Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Horace Cawthorne 242048Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Sergeant Samuel Davey Chopping 4688Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Davis 235372York and Lancaster Regiment25/09/1917
Private Dinnage G/4491The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Dubber G/1559The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ferritto 13704Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917
Private Fregon 2410Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Robert Goldin 2657Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Albert Victor Golding 22679Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Green G/39861The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hallam 4801Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Hanwell G/15421The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Howell 329530Suffolk Regiment25/09/1917
Private William Fulton Howitt 330436Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant William Cornelius Jennings Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 46)
Private Johnson 37546Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1917
Private Sydney Jolly 2679Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Kelly 2099Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Kemp 201708Suffolk Regiment25/09/1917
Private John Francis Killeen 2437Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur George Lee 5128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mcphee 200105Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Neal 20690York and Lancaster Regiment25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Neasham 40680Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1917
Private Nimmo 202205Suffolk Regiment25/09/1917
Private O'neil 4860Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Phillips 204008Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1917
Private Rogers G/12936The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Smith 66099Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917
Private Alexander Duthie Thompson 44129Suffolk Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Watson 267306Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Watson 27884Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917
Private White G/17208Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Lance Corporal White 10221Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917
Private White 333134Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wingfield 66062Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917
Private Angus 16412Durham Light Infantry25/09/1917
Private Barber 13144York and Lancaster Regiment25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Harrison 43041Durham Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Friedrich William Kroschel 6351Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Corporal Allan Faulkner Lucas 17070The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Stephen Martin Bailey 730590Canadian Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant William Latham Blacker Hamlin Canadian Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper James Bethell Davies 446568Royal Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Henry Thompson 242477West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Attwood 1525Newfoundland Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hague 200863East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1917
Private Osborne Leslie Harrison 2775Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Wood 3188Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Ebenezer Carter 5815Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Marley 11610Middlesex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Smith 41093Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/09/1917
Private Arthur Davey G/3148Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Moncrieff Elder 331448Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur James Genner 2412Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Giles 331094Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917
Private George William Greenhalgh 48965The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Hooker SD/1931Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jamieson 330149Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Alexander Small Johnstone 332106Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant James Campbell Logan 332006Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Macdonald 331736Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Matthews 84092Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917
Private Riddell 332983Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Barnett S/2358Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Dunnette 11/49486Cheshire Regiment25/09/1917
Private Groves 77445Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Kenyon 201703East Lancashire Regiment25/09/1917
Bombardier Liversedge 26923Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917
Private Reid 98158Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917
Gunner Dowman 122576Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Durkin 12863Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Parkins 20933Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917
Corporal Harold William Prentice 14659Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Tom Sawyer 6644Australian Tunnelling Corps25/09/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Gell 71077ALIAS25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Laurance Gorman 62574Welsh Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Radford 71077Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Soper 11970Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Farrington 245200The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Gant R/15481King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private David John Jenkins 08946Army Ordnance Corps25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Colton 185535Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Albert Henry Homewood 25367Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper John Jones 79138Royal Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Munro 22363Royal Scots25/09/1917
Private Taylor 201710The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/09/1917
Private Edwin James Dicks 235622York and Lancaster Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Lawton 28441Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Startin 34484Middlesex Regiment25/09/1917
Private Williams 28430Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Williams 26118Welsh Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Birkett 42510Durham Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Henry Price 39148Durham Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Roberts 25031King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/09/1917
Private Waite 35322West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Coles Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal St. Denis 1006920Canadian Railway Troops25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Fulton Mercantile Marine25/09/1917
Able Seaman Henrit 132926Mercantile Marine25/09/1917
Private Kerr 919Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917
Private Fisher 45079Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Powell 242458Lancashire Fusiliers25/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Norman Wells Lancashire Fusiliers25/09/1917
Private Blackwell 23463Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/09/1917
Private Victor Albert Burton 38104Essex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Thomas William Coslett 825637Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private George William Irving Cowie 351661Royal Scots25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Fligg L/19033Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917
Drummer Fraser 200426London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/09/1917
Private James Gamack 276774Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gill 42725The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Frederick Grover 422457London Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Cecil Henman Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Douglas John Luther Martin Henry Gordon Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Edward Higginson R/16109King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1917
Gunner Charles Ernest Hind 145985Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Johns Royal Engineers25/09/1917
Private Lambert 422304London Regiment25/09/1917
Private Bartlett 27303Dorsetshire Regiment25/09/1917
Private Scott DM2/096525Army Service Corps25/09/1917
Private Paul 684Mauritius Labour Corps25/09/1917
Private William Henry Himms 203184Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Pinches 236361Herefordshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Smith 105493Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917
Private Jesse Sutton 240773Norfolk Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Heather 29988Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1917
Private Francis John Melfort Fox 602526Canadian Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percival Frederick Hood 2663Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Robert Bailey 5376Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Matthew Mcglinchey 12120Royal Irish Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bain 40523City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)25/09/1917
Corporal Louis James Henry Baker G/20398Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Private William Murray 4030Lancashire Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Henry Matthews 13981Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/09/1917
Private Ben Hodder 3/7044Devonshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Robert Sutton Marchant 50179Suffolk Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Partridge 32983Suffolk Regiment25/09/1917
Captain Anthony Herbert Sharpe The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Albert Frederick Tribe G/14489Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederick Dennis Tucker The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Henry Turpin G/14921The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Percy Turville SD/2020Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Private Ralph Henry Underwood G/14556The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Horace Vincent Varney 52762Durham Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Arthur Vick 59359The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harris John Vokes G/13203The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Charles Walford G/21340The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private George Alfred Walton G/16263Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Ware G/187The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Edgar Waterhouse 36847West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Waterworth 235349York and Lancaster Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Albert Stodel R/19682King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1917
Private William Straugham 7418Labour Corps25/09/1917
Private Alfred H. Sullivan 49459The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Edwin John Swatton G/18507Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Henry Sylvester G/12969The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Corporal Augustus Thomas Tabor 21960Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917
Private Arthur Taylor 37845West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private George P. Taylor 332800Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917
Private William Telford 50457South Lancashire Regiment25/09/1917
Company Serjeant Major Albert Charles Terry SD/120Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Private Frederick Thomas G/17340Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Ernest Thompson G/22841The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Alexander Thomson 4/8417Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917
Private Tom Thorpe G/8112The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Toft 405662The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Percy Edward Roe 203850Hertfordshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percy Rofe 332871Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Rush 85401Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Nelson Wynne Rycroft Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1917
Private Arthur Sayers 332849Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917
Lance Corporal William Schofield 17480The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Gilbert Scott 5190Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harold Senior 37011Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Louis Edgar Sharp T/205302The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Albert Edward Shaw 301038Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917
Sapper Alfred Shaw 107941Royal Engineers25/09/1917
Private Edwin Powell 241341Worcestershire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Major Stanley Preston Middlesex Regiment25/09/1917
Private Wesley D. Prew 25659Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bertie Price 37827Worcestershire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Quine 59204The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Colin Rae G/20304Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Herbert James Rae 9939Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Herbert Rainbow 40903Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1917
Lance Corporal James William Readman 36119Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Arthur Frederick Reed G/16200Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Rhodes 242032Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Samuel Rice 50572The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Nicholas Rimmer 53260The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Thomas Robertson 331753Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Robinson G/39874The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Corporal Henry William Moorcock 23892Hampshire Regiment25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Morrell 18/1032West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Murphy 331170Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917
Private Thomas Oliver Newell G/8224Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Horace Christopher Liley L/11384The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Corporal Edward Lindeman G/20299Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Company Serjeant Major Alfred William Linford G/20279Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Private Tom Little G/14171Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Lizars 50384The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Thomas Lockhart 201509Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917
Gunner James William Lofthouse 72966Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917
Private William Logan 31805The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Alexander Low 202694Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1917
Private Ralph Lucas 40286West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edward Mccartney 266995The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917
Private John Macfarlane 332307Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917
Corporal Ian Macgillivray 330741Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Mackay 332954Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Douglas Mckenzie S/14826Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas D. Mcleod 331410Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917
Private Charles Kemp 16710Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/09/1917
Lance Corporal James Kennedy 75Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Matthew Kerr 325759Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917
Lieutenant Arthur Maurice Kirby Durham Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Kirkman 29867South Lancashire Regiment25/09/1917
Private Michael Kirkwood S/6892Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917
Lance Corporal George Knee G/9165Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Robert William Knibbs G/40223The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Henry Knowles 266922Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Lacy 325607Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917
Private William Laird 29985Royal Scots Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Percy Langford 57036Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman William Joseph Lankester 235083The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Larner 12629Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas Edwards Laurie 333088Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Heaton 50559The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Bernard Hicks G/17087Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Serjeant Charles Higgins 15228Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Hillier G/9379Middlesex Regiment25/09/1917
Lance Corporal John Roland Hillin 12812Worcestershire Regiment25/09/1917
Private Thomas Hodge S/19101Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Walter Holmes S/543The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Herbert Thomas Hopper 146017Royal Engineers25/09/1917
Private Joseph Thomas Grosse G/17059Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Christian Victor Hale G/37112The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Hamilton 198Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917
Private George Conrad Hammer G/20401Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Private John Valentine Harker G/13733The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Bartlett James Hart T/24567The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Theodore Hayes SD/5781Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private William John Freed T/205305The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Charles Froud 202156Suffolk Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private William J. Gawne 35874The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Ernest George G/42961Royal Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private William James Gibbs L/11134The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Gibson 12372West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ephraim Gibson 11667North Staffordshire Regiment25/09/1917
Private John Gilkison S/11641Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Gilmore 331924Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur A. Goddard 200915Suffolk Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Andaman Godfrey L/10294The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Edward Godsall 12561The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 47)
Private John Goodwin G/14957Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Henry Joseph Goss 16522Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Bertram Goulding S/6631The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Rifleman James Gourlay R/33977King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1917
Private Edward Graver G/9360Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant William S. Gray 331096Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917
Private Francis Leopold Graysmark G/17839Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Albert Shepherd Collins Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/09/1917
Private Robert Cook 240893Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917
Private John Coulter 202109Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alexander Cowden 330289Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Cox G/5752The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Peter Coyle S/40446Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917
Private James W. Crawford 241564Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Leslie Arthur Crook The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier Frank Crowder 32441Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917
Serjeant Charles Crowe G/20302Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 40)
Sapper Rockley Cumberbatch 506709Royal Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Arthur Cunningham 66735Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur H. Dale 16285ALIAS25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Charles Botcherby 3/9442West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant William Ralph Botting Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Percy L. Bowdler 39414Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Boyd 331180Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917
Private Irving Bragg 11765The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick G. Britten 32207Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1917
Private John William Brooks G/21599The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Walter Brooks 710819Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick John Brown 45092Suffolk Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Lionel Brown G/39642The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private William James Brown 203727Hampshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Buchanan 202417Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stephen Buckmaster L/8792The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Clement Victor Burden G/17068Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal James Burns 10456Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917
Private Richard Burns 36912East Lancashire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert John Butchers 21142The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gerald Herbert Barratt 40862Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Barton 50556The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Frank Ernest Barton G/21922The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Lance Serjeant James Baxter 330883Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private James William Beckett G/24420The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Cyril William Freeman Benbow 202511Worcestershire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Walter Gladstone Benbow 15960King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private John C. Benson 332510Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private John W. Berry 333411Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier Lewis Bilton 294826Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Christopher Greig Birrell S/20418Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917
Private Joseph Blair 60329Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman James Leonard Blake A/203223King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Ernest Bonsey G/4421The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Walter Bootes G/17164Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Harry Boswell 66052Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917
Private William Ablewhite G/22838The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant John Adair 4/6785Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Ernest Adnams 15060Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Forgie Aitken 332756Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Daniel Allan 332254Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Anderson 59308The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Henry Ansell G/23311Middlesex Regiment25/09/1917
Private John L. Armstrong 241704Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917
Private William Henry Ashlin G/14114The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Lance Corporal John Henry Askew 13097South Lancashire Regiment25/09/1917
Lance Corporal David Cooper Atkin S/10351Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Horace Atkinson 99206Royal Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private William George Bacon G/17319Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Bailey 41231Suffolk Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Henry Barber L/9916Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Private Arthur Barber G/21425The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Labourer Alah Bakhsh 1893Indian Labour Corps25/09/1917
Follower Ganga Din Indian Labour Corps25/09/1917
Labourer Loharu 1889Indian Labour Corps25/09/1917
Private Thomas Fisher A/7612Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/09/1917
Private Harold Woodall 50403The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Wooley G/15031The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private John Worrall 15481North Staffordshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Wright G/39458The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robert Wright S/11603Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917
Private Fred Wrigley G/3109The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Charles Thomas Yewen L/10782The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Lawrence Young G/17929Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Weller SD/2425Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Wellman 27288The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Westwater 4/8781Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917
Private Gordon Henry Whitaker 327765Suffolk Regiment25/09/1917
Private Frederick William White G/39877The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private James White 57948Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private William White S/4520Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917
Private William Whitworth 40292West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Victor Wilding 202844Worcestershire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Henry Williams 8966The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917
Captain Joseph Stephenson Williams The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper James Lloyd 29427Royal Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner George Nicholson 312402Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Tubb 86236Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Richard Lennon M2/033377Army Service Corps25/09/1917
Private Dicks 307871The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917
Private George Harman 11292Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Alfred Matthews 233688London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private George William Saunders 3221Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Souch 201344London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Alan Edwards 1655Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Harold Cecil Elliott 2819Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper William Alfred Fitch 538Australian Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Carl Lancelot Franzen 2154Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frank Gallin 3313Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clifford Jelinger Goullet 2419Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Allen Grandfield 3330Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Corporal Edward Grant 3055Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Sergeant Robert Groves 1738Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Hampton Guilmartin 3534Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Henry Heddell 2427Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Higgins 6029Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Maurice John Hughes 2423Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private David Bowie Hutton 6995Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Wollaston Jacob 6679Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walter James Johnson 1956Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bertram Carr Jolley 3063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Victor Herbert Jones 3150Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Claude Harold Kemp 2170Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Daniel Frank King 3185Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Bertram Kinsella 3056Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Hengest Rivett Kitt 3183Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Company Sergeant Major Macmillan 679272Canadian Infantry25/09/1917
Private Phipson 21774Cheshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Scarratt 507708Canadian Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Godfrey Rupert Williams 63Indian Volunteer Corps25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Sepoy Charna 2024Bharatpur Infantry25/09/1917
Sepoy Dhandu 2269Bharatpur Infantry25/09/1917
Driver Gopal 744Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers25/09/1917
Sepoy Mohan Lal 2097Bharatpur Infantry25/09/1917
Sarwan Shiu Narayan 301Camel Corps25/09/1917
Lance Naik Phaggu Singh 649Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army25/09/1917
Private John Priddle Rowe 3452Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Lindsay William Elphinstone 4493Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Edgar Worsley Brunskill 18822Manchester Regiment25/09/1917
Private John Kay 23637The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Richard Alphey 2124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Captain John Thomas Hamilton Aram Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Lewis William Ballard 9656Australian Army Medical Corps25/09/1917
Private Roderick Robert Balshaw 547Australian Machine Gun Corps25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Edward Henry Beale 2861Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Norman Lewis Bell 6957Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private George Edward Blacklock 2130Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edward Blatchford 1883Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private David Dean Borthwick 2619Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Second Lieutenant John Bowran Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Benjamin Bradley 3015Australian Machine Gun Corps25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leopold Lawrence Breustedt 3032Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Robert Joseph Brooks 4442Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Maurice Rexworthy Brown 3020Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Peter Bruce 2344Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery25/09/1917
Private Donald John Burnet 2130Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Gunner Frederick Robert Cain 22916Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William Cam 1330Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917
Private Hugh Pullar Cameron 2603Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Frank Chapman 3139Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Reginald Clarke 3019Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private William James Clifford 5067Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bruce Cluff 7103Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cyril Roster Pearce Coles 7215Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Reginald Cope 3264Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bernard Corcoran 1624Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sydney Couch 2631Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Davies 2894Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Leslie Dolting 5080Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edmund Donnelly 4472Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private James Douglas 2361Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Matthew Doyle 10063Australian Army Medical Corps25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Stanley Duncombe 4771Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Thomas Dunk 2890Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Alfred James Dunn 1538Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Gunner William Thomas Lane 20818Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert William Laverick 1690Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Nicholas Augustus Lockyer 4535Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant Harold Long 2351Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Alex Lindsay Lowe 31347Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery25/09/1917
Private John Mackay 2466Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Mcpherson 5402Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Maddern 475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Arthur Evan May 2543Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Sergeant Edwin Frank Meadows 288Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry Boyd Mercer 13962Australian Army Medical Corps25/09/1917
Private Murphy 2700Australian Machine Gun Corps25/09/1917
Private James Mountfield Newall 3206Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Herbert Nicholson 2298Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Cornelius Patrick Nihill 2461Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Timothy Francis Noonan 3433Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mervyn Norris 2938Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Gunner Leslie Ivo Norton 3752Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917
Corporal Frederick Ernest Nowland 1954Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Sergeant William Joseph O'regan 3283Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Leonard Paterson 22213Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Arthur Phillip Peake 1209Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick George Phillips 1752Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal William Plasto 3607Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Thomas Podger 3249Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Cornelius Rogers 1955Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Rossborough 2249Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Reginald Carl Rugner 16237Australian Army Medical Corps25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant William Russell 4300AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Edward John Ryan 4579Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Michael Ryan 2718Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Sergeant George Smart 3926AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Leslie Kennedy Smith Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harold Spence 6378Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Harold Spencer Spicer 2963Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Stainrose 2883Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private William Stubbings 414AAustralian Machine Gun Corps25/09/1917
Private Albert Edward Tarrant 3598Australian Machine Gun Corps25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Thompson 6623Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Arthur David Thomson 2981Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal John Frederick Trompp 5472Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Walker 7329Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Arthur Waller 7327Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Walter 2770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Roy Richard Weir 3290Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Weller 7324Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Ross Raynor West 28988Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Wilder 3003Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Charles Wilfred Williams 1982Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Williamson 2749Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private James Wilson 2491Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private George Woodgate 5486Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jack Yarrow 3648Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Reuben John Davey 233777London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/09/1917
Private William Humphries 245177London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Bernard Alexander Powers Royal Flying Corps25/09/1917
Rifleman Joseph Pagett 473234London Regiment (The Rangers)25/09/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Frederick Charles Buzwell SD/5760Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Caddell 325834Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private David Cameron S/14929Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917
Private John Carberry 331571The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Robert Cardwell 47731The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major James Carmichael 11123The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Charles Carter S/28The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private James Lawrence Cassidy 380381The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant James Cates L/8191The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Chadwick 50435The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private James William Chapman TF/260148Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Serjeant George Charlesworth 20175The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917
Private James Chisholm 241894Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Percy Claydon G/17181Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Clive 3/6558Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Adam Cochrane 1377Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred William Frederick Denney G/67163Royal Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal William Joseph Dent 18991West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Devaney 331851Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917
Corporal James Dickson S/8158Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Doctor 202159Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917
Private George Donaldson 332761Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917
Private John H. Doodson 59291The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur W. Duffin 330735Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Joseph Duffy 331109Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Luther Edwards 242560Worcestershire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert John Everden G/19540Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Private James H. Fairbrother 59340The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917
Serjeant James Fisher 18679Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal David Fitzpatrick G/20286Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Albert Foggitt 31393East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1917
Private Foote 67381Royal Fusiliers25/09/1917
Private Thomas Peter Forshaw 56678The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harry Herbert Francis G/17035Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Howard Silvanas Harold Hughes G/67430Royal Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Noah Hull SD/3126Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Humphrey 27882Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1917
Lance Corporal William T. Hunt 43489The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Stephen Huxstep 48539The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas James 85913Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917
Private Henry William Jeater G/37927The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Charles Henry Jefferson C/1398King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Charles William Jesson SD/2136Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Matthew Jesson 83866Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur George Jeynes 30884Worcestershire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Avis Johnson G/16143Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Private Wilfred Johnson 332805Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917
Private Robert H. Jones 59376The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Daniel Ray Jordan G/37928The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Herbert George Joyce G/18443The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Charles Mcpherson 63732Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Main 331093Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917
Private Arthur H. Maitland 16285Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Makin 36689South Lancashire Regiment25/09/1917
Corporal Reginald Gordon Martin G/3559The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Francis Horace Martyr G/8491The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Fred Matthews 53267The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert G. Mayes 204002Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Messenger G/14922The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Michael Milligan S/3462Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917
Lance Serjeant George Arthur Mills G/17873Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sidney William Mitchell G/39893The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Reginald Osborne 32007Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private William S. Osbourne 333211Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Over G/37145The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Henry Thomas Owttrim R/18429King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Pannell G/48777The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Rifleman Alfred Parker A/203157King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1917
Private Albert Edward Parris G/6570The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arnold Pearson 241757Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Esaras Charles Peck 90369Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Roland Penn 201251Worcestershire Regiment25/09/1917
Private David Petrie 332308Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal John Phillips 331024Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Piper G/17891Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Smith 35298The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Sturdy 17070West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1917
Sepoy Wahab Din 171724th Punjabis25/09/1917
Havildar Mewa Singh 419845th Rattray's Sikhs25/09/1917
Jemadar Harnatha 42nd Deoli Regiment25/09/1917
Follower Ot Singh 9143rd Erinpura Regiment25/09/1917
Follower Chandani 5925Indian Railway Department25/09/1917
Bearer Himanchal 77656Army Bearer Corps25/09/1917
Private John Potter S/16354Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Arthur Rowe 3286Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Ship's Chief Cook Avery 125771 (Dev.)Royal Navy25/09/1917 (aged 49)
Quartermaster Serjeant Rupert John Davis 1308Royal Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Cuthbert Alec Moore York and Lancaster Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier Philip Winter De Ste. Croix 69709Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917
Corporal John Buchanan Allan 1006Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ellis 203013Middlesex Regiment25/09/1917
Private Gault G/14266Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Private Cliffe 34501Cheshire Regiment25/09/1917
Gunner George Collins 340913Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917
Private Downs 32465The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/09/1917
Private Free 42139Manchester Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Goodey 50411Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner John Irwin 31282Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bertram Walmsley 32051The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frame 44119Suffolk Regiment25/09/1917
Private Frederick Charles Healy 201605Suffolk Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Albert (Bert) Boswell 170110Royal Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Owen 102124Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917
Private James Alexander George Sarsons 39763Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner William John Stevens 110800Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 40)
Carrier Akpuu Iteri 2372Nigeria Carrier Corps25/09/1917
Carrier Eke 3232Nigeria Carrier Corps25/09/1917
Carrier Onyawe Ochi 3516Nigeria Carrier Corps25/09/1917
Carrier Onyucha 3539Nigeria Carrier Corps25/09/1917
Carrier Wanyawn 2787Nigeria Carrier Corps25/09/1917
Cook James Muir Mercantile Marine25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Second Hand John Blackmore 16359DARoyal Naval Reserve25/09/1917 (aged 52)
Skipper Robert Brown Royal Naval Reserve25/09/1917
Engineman Thomas Ross Divers 4523ESRoyal Naval Reserve25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Trimmer Charles Edward Sawyer 6827TSRoyal Naval Reserve25/09/1917
Leading Deck Hand Herbert Vine 9447DARoyal Naval Reserve25/09/1917
Deck Hand John Mcewan 18007DARoyal Naval Reserve25/09/1917
Deck Hand William Moss 17316DARoyal Naval Reserve25/09/1917 (aged 33)
Deck Hand William Robinson 15206DARoyal Naval Reserve25/09/1917
Deck Hand George Henry Cooper 10074DARoyal Naval Reserve25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Telegraphist David William Crawford TynesideZ/10760Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Timothy Damms 16987DARoyal Naval Reserve25/09/1917 (aged 39)
Deck Hand Clifford Hillier 11040DARoyal Naval Reserve25/09/1917
Trimmer George Henry Johnson 6762TSRoyal Naval Reserve25/09/1917 (aged 43)
Flight Commander Bertram Denison Kilner Royal Naval Air Service25/09/1917
Boy Cook Victor John Mallett 873SBCRoyal Naval Reserve25/09/1917
Trimmer Francis William Osborne 6750TSRoyal Naval Reserve25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Deck Boy Cyril Armitage Peace 819SBDRoyal Naval Reserve25/09/1917 (aged 17)
Deck Hand Charles Whitehead 2107DARoyal Naval Reserve25/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class Dryer SS/100290Royal Navy25/09/1917
Donkeyman Denis Mcinerney Mercantile Marine25/09/1917 (aged 39)
Oilman Nizamuddin Karimullah Indian Merchant Service25/09/1917
Artisan Ah Sang 4012Royal Engineers25/09/1917
Artisan Loo Yu Chong 35035Royal Engineers25/09/1917
Private George Simpson S/11368Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Dickson Simpson 333373Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Bertie Charles Smith 200086Suffolk Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Percy Smith G/9283Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917
Private Harry Smith G/6580The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Smith 203118Manchester Regiment25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Martin Smith 12036Worcestershire Regiment25/09/1917
Serjeant Norman Leslie George Smith G/17301Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Phillip Smyth 31391Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Henry Spong G/4402The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1917
Private Horace Victor Steel G/17349Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Steel 36644Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Maurice Henry Stephenson 56539The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Stevenson 26315Worcestershire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Stewart 331997Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman John Mckenzie R/2579Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Mckay 4945The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1917
Driver Andrew Gebbett 46474Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Haynes 14965Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Myrtle James Healy 17148Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917
Private Frank Harold Collins 306707Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Clemson 520Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 52)
Private George Henry Pratt G/19864Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 36)
Musketier Karl Bubbers German Army25/09/1917
Gefreiter Gustav Dobertin German Army25/09/1917
Musketier Werner Dudy German Army25/09/1917
Musketier Georg Eltz German Army25/09/1917
Fuesilier Karl Hagen German Army25/09/1917
Gefreiter Gustav Hanke German Army25/09/1917
Musketier Franz Moellenberg German Army25/09/1917
Soldat Posz German Army25/09/1917
Unteroffizer Heinrich Suennemann German Army25/09/1917
Oberleutnant Bernhard Von Gazen German Army25/09/1917
Musketier Heinrich Buechtmann German Army25/09/1917
Wehrmann Heinrich Herken German Army25/09/1917
Soldier Alexandre Anikin 46048Russian Army25/09/1917
Private Sullivan 4945ALIAS25/09/1917
Private Land 200653King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium31214917
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1191134
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium53304
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium44321
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium43222
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium26131
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium25155
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium17133
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium1692
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium1591
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium14140
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium1150
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
BRIDGE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium900
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium931
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance861
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium851
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium741
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance711
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium730
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium721
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance710
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance640
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance660
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium651
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium610
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium620
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium640
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance620
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance630
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium540
LAGNICOURT HEDGE CEMETERYFrance550
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium520
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania500
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria500
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance410
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance430
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium440
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany410
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium430
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq430
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance410
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance420
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania442
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium432
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium420
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance300
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance310
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium330
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium310
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance320
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom320
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium311
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium310
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium320
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium310
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium310
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance300
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance220
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece211
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium231
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium220
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium230
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance220
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance220
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)200
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium220
PORTLAND (CALVARY) CEMETERYUnited States of America200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance111
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania110
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia110
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium120
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
VILLERS HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAINFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GAINSBOROUGH GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SOUTHALL (HAVELOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
OSWESTRY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FRENSHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium120
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium110
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium100
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium122
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium111
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
WESTPORT (OROWAITI) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
BEARWOOD (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EARLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
ANNEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SCARBOROUGH (DEAN ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELIER (ALMORAH) CEMETERY, JERSEYUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT CRESSINGHAM (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAYEUX-SUR-MER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.157
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)75
Royal Sussex Regiment73
Highland Light Infantry58
Royal Garrison Artillery51
Royal Field Artillery50
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)49
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders44
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)36
Royal Engineers26
Australian Field Artillery22
Suffolk Regiment18
Bedfordshire Regiment16
Royal Naval Reserve16
Royal Army Medical Corps16
Durham Light Infantry15
Worcestershire Regiment15
King's Royal Rifle Corps13
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13
Middlesex Regiment13
German Army12
Royal Fusiliers10
Australian Machine Gun Corps9
Manchester Regiment9
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)8
York and Lancaster Regiment8
London Regiment8
Australian Army Medical Corps8
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)8
Canadian Infantry7
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery7
South Lancashire Regiment7
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment7
Army Service Corps7
London Regiment (London Scottish)6
Royal Irish Fusiliers5
Indian Labour Corps5
Australian Engineers5
Nigeria Carrier Corps5
East Lancashire Regiment5
Australian Pioneers5
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Royal Flying Corps4
Royal Scots4
Cheshire Regiment4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
ALIAS4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
Rifle Brigade4
Mercantile Marine4
Hertfordshire Regiment4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Labour Corps3
Bharatpur Infantry3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Machine Gun Corps3
Norfolk Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Royal Navy2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Russian Army2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Australian Tunnelling Corps2
Devonshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
British West Indies Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
East Surrey Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Australian Army Service Corps2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Gordon Highlanders1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
24th Punjabis1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Indian Volunteer Corps1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Mauritius Labour Corps1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Lincolnshire Yeomanry1
42nd Deoli Regiment1
Herefordshire Regiment1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
South African Heavy Artillery1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Camel Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Tank Corps1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Indian Merchant Service1
Essex Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Army Bearer Corps1
Australian Light Horse1