Date of death: Thursday 7 October 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Rowlinson 12552Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/10/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Richard Bloor 17335Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Avery 23101Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Harold Chamberlin G/1067The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/10/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner Ernest Chambers 11019Royal Field Artillery07/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Edgar Donald Brundish 3/8042Norfolk Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 39)
Captain Charles Noel Ridley Northumberland Hussars07/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Hardman Savory 14521Coldstream Guards07/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private William George Peat G/438Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Harry James Mcmanus 17403Somerset Light Infantry07/10/1915 (aged 17)
Gunner Ernest Smith 37930Royal Garrison Artillery07/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private David Michael Carew 776Newfoundland Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Francis Richard Morris 11690Lincolnshire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Leslie Walter Edward Sheppard L/15685Middlesex Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Crawford 8689Royal Scots Fusiliers07/10/1915
Private Slater 3388Lincolnshire Regiment07/10/1915
Lance Corporal Harry Landen 761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Evans 12502Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/10/1915
Private Harry Barnes 11683King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Crichton 3701Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/10/1915
Private Hugh Stanley Johnstone 9878Scots Guards07/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Arthur Channon 2268Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Norman 13493Bedfordshire Regiment07/10/1915
Private Flanagan 19047The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/10/1915
Corporal William Morley Cobeldick 113186Royal Engineers07/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private William Holmes Borthwick 14379Durham Light Infantry07/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Childes 10394Cheshire Regiment07/10/1915
Private Bethune Darling 20193King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Andrew Rippin 12550Northamptonshire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Ernest James Pockney 250Royal Sussex Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private James Alfred Wright 1935Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Charles Albert Bailey 8140Lincolnshire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Cocker 16359South Lancashire Regiment07/10/1915
Corporal Lawrenson 12057The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Smith 1075Royal Scots07/10/1915
Lance Corporal Blundell 16665Northumberland Fusiliers07/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Brigden 3135Royal Sussex Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Fryer 38Royal Army Medical Corps07/10/1915
Private Clarence Izzard 12717Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Francis Johnson 19177South Wales Borderers07/10/1915 (aged 28)
Sapper Arnold Leah Deal/1466(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry07/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Daniel Moran 8859Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Pearson 21773Worcestershire Regiment07/10/1915
Sapper Charles William Penson 94589Royal Engineers07/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Scott 13332King's Own Scottish Borderers07/10/1915
Able Seaman Robert Pattinson Thornton TynesideZ/3527Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve07/10/1915 (aged 29)
Driver Frank Wood 6576Australian Army Service Corps07/10/1915
Private Charlie Young 6/2018Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.07/10/1915
Driver Welsh T/729Army Service Corps07/10/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Owens SS/105871Royal Navy07/10/1915
Private Barnes 2243Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/10/1915 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Grant 448Cameron Highlanders07/10/1915 (aged 25)
Drummer Cecil Parker Ledsome 16613East Yorkshire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Jenkin Singleton 15941South Wales Borderers07/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private John Hamilton Henderson Australian Infantry Base Depot07/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private David Davis Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/10/1915
Private Cornelius F. Shelton Australian Infantry Base Depot07/10/1915
Private Alfred William Freebody 2831Australian Infantry Base Depot07/10/1915
Lance Corporal Josiah Laity Y/358King's Royal Rifle Corps07/10/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Alan Muir Scougall Worcestershire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Shaw 19267Suffolk Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Calvert 18578East Yorkshire Regiment07/10/1915
Private Sandalls G/3336Royal Sussex Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 37)
Private Banyard 13898Royal Berkshire Regiment07/10/1915
Private William Heaton 11876The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/10/1915 (aged 42)
Private Ogilvie 19289Royal Scots Fusiliers07/10/1915
Private William Penman S/2097Gordon Highlanders07/10/1915 (aged 22)
Guardsman Thomas Neil Robson 11827Scots Guards07/10/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Brown 9592Bedfordshire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Yemm 36078Welsh Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Mcintyre 1445Northumberland Fusiliers07/10/1915
Private Nettleton 22386King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/10/1915
Lance Corporal John Ralph Pattison 1163Yorkshire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Vickers 22347King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/10/1915
Gunner Mannion 24237Royal Field Artillery07/10/1915
Guardsman William Hill 6900Irish Guards07/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Howard 14863Grenadier Guards07/10/1915
Private Lund 10396The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/10/1915
Private Pugh 10527Grenadier Guards07/10/1915
Gunner Josiah Edward Webb 87546Royal Field Artillery07/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hartley 13016East Lancashire Regiment07/10/1915
Private Hutcherson 14604South Wales Borderers07/10/1915
Private George Thomas Rolfe 12745Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/10/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Bayley 652The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Albert Partington 1649The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Tindell 2645Durham Light Infantry07/10/1915
Rifleman Wainwright R/3360King's Royal Rifle Corps07/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Cooke 3246Cheshire Regiment07/10/1915
Private Miller 17501King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/10/1915
Private Wiggins 8/16269South Wales Borderers07/10/1915
Private Fred Widdowson 14770Lincolnshire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 30)
Gunner Reginald Arthur Crooke 86930Royal Field Artillery07/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Carter 17084Lincolnshire Regiment07/10/1915
Private Thomas Ross Mathewson 7760Royal Scots Fusiliers07/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Mcmahon 8296Durham Light Infantry07/10/1915
Private Charles Huckson 17953Gloucestershire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Jones 134970Royal Navy07/10/1915
Corporal Robinson R4/067875Army Service Corps07/10/1915
Private Graham 8285Canadian Infantry07/10/1915
Private William Jones 2987Manchester Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Hubert Dickson The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private George Craik Hastie S/10059Gordon Highlanders07/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Robert Diss 12106Lincolnshire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Elias Herford 70Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/10/1915
Serjeant Aldous 3316Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/10/1915
Private Jennings 2032Army Pay Corps07/10/1915 (aged 38)
Gunner James Kilpatrick 19210Royal Field Artillery07/10/1915 (aged 39)
Private Joseph Henry Reardon 11956Durham Light Infantry07/10/1915 (aged 38)
Private Frederick Hugh Crook 12416South Staffordshire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 27)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Ingram S/1205Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/10/1915
Captain Benjamin George Gunner Northumberland Fusiliers07/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Harry Bartlett 12867South Lancashire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Parker Broome 21887Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/10/1915 (aged 19)
Squadron Sergeant Major John Thornton Marshall 107436Canadian Mounted Rifles07/10/1915 (aged 41)
Corporal Albert Schofield 63797Canadian Infantry07/10/1915 (aged 20)
Company Sergeant Major Mack 55539Canadian Infantry07/10/1915
Private Jarvis 23064Royal Scots07/10/1915
Private Fisher 2023Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/10/1915
Private Taylor 6545East Surrey Regiment07/10/1915
Lance Corporal Ward 3/5876Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/10/1915
Private Mitchell S/8740Gordon Highlanders07/10/1915
Captain Harry Pynson Bennitt Seaforth Highlanders07/10/1915 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Cumming S/6342Seaforth Highlanders07/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Eastwood 20453King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Donald Maclean 12073Cameron Highlanders07/10/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal James Moncrieff 12633Cameron Highlanders07/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Jack Robinson 26969Durham Light Infantry07/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Campbell 17701Highland Light Infantry07/10/1915
Lance Corporal James Henry Hattersley-Smith 3/10122Norfolk Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 39)
Serjeant George Field 35793Royal Field Artillery07/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Walter Ernest Beeching 3787Royal Sussex Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Cameron 14240West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/10/1915
Private James Gray S/6308Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Hewitt 19620Somerset Light Infantry07/10/1915
Company Serjeant Major Walter John Langley 3/7331Somerset Light Infantry07/10/1915 (aged 40)
Private Charles Henry Reekes 15514Devonshire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 18)
Sepoy Fazl Din 759129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis07/10/1915
Private Cronin 7505Irish Guards07/10/1915
Private Jones 24672Welsh Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 39)
Private Jones 1049Welsh Regiment07/10/1915
Private Monahan 7395Irish Guards07/10/1915
Private Smith 25112The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/10/1915
Private Charles John Hunt 7867Royal Fusiliers07/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Noakes 7654Royal Fusiliers07/10/1915
Private Pearson 19096York and Lancaster Regiment07/10/1915
Private William Skelton 11111York and Lancaster Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Fred Watmough 12627York and Lancaster Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Anderson 2787Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/10/1915
Private Albert Howes G/3048Royal Sussex Regiment07/10/1915
Private Watson 3105Cameron Highlanders07/10/1915
Serjeant Sawyer 8793Lincolnshire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Young 9394Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/10/1915
Private James Jubilee Mcdonald 2738Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/10/1915 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Steven Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/10/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Montgomery S/5438Rifle Brigade07/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Johnson 26743The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/10/1915
Serjeant Ainsworth 9860Manchester Regiment07/10/1915
Private Valentine Robertson Burch 10664Essex Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 17)
Bombardier Wright 38972Royal Horse Artillery07/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Boulton 9695Manchester Regiment07/10/1915
Corporal Gregory 3574Manchester Regiment07/10/1915
Private Scott 8530Manchester Regiment07/10/1915
Lance Corporal Kennedy 17115East Lancashire Regiment07/10/1915
Private Lewis 11377Cheshire Regiment07/10/1915
Private Moynihan 13119South Wales Borderers07/10/1915
Private Fredrick Clement Atkinson 3243East Lancashire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Higham 2139Manchester Regiment07/10/1915
Private John Murphy 189Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/10/1915 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Mingay 2052Suffolk Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Alfred John Maynard 2070Essex Regiment07/10/1915
Private Randall 536Norfolk Regiment07/10/1915
Trooper Albert Victor Louttit 487Australian Light Horse07/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private James Samuel Merry 1381Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Vaghi 356Scottish Horse07/10/1915 (aged 18)
Trimmer Sharp 1415/TSRoyal Naval Reserve07/10/1915
Trooper Thomas William Haynes 258Australian Light Horse07/10/1915
Quartermaster Serjeant Menzies 1850Royal Army Medical Corps07/10/1915
Private Vardigans 2935Norfolk Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private May 2132Lancashire Fusiliers07/10/1915
Sapper Hugh Woodside Deal/175(S)Royal Marines07/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Crawford 3116Royal Scots07/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Atkinson 12996Border Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Robert Dyble 69397Royal Engineers07/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Only Jones 2496Norfolk Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Henry Moore 2856Highland Light Infantry07/10/1915
Private Charles Edward Norton Sharratt 2260Essex Regiment07/10/1915
Private Joseph Augustus Martin 289Royal Army Medical Corps07/10/1915 (aged 40)
Private John Francis Moran 2440Manchester Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Harry Nelder 20406Gloucestershire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Hewitt 20076Essex Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Richard Lionel Hornsby Lincolnshire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Keery 8464Royal Scots Fusiliers07/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Harold Hanson 5492Manchester Regiment07/10/1915
Private Gordon Scott Ferguson 3509Scottish Horse07/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private James Flood 19526South Lancashire Regiment07/10/1915
Private Ernest Butt 599Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/10/1915
Trooper Angus Mcleod 956Australian Light Horse07/10/1915
Private Joseph Herbert Amos G/858Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Bennett G/5642Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/10/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Buckley 6897Royal Munster Fusiliers07/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private David Stanley Davies 17738Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Edwin James Howard 14695Coldstream Guards07/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private John Mcdermaid 1254Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/10/1915
Private Archibald Mclean 3/3272Cameron Highlanders07/10/1915 (aged 33)
Sapper Walter E. Manners 67184Royal Engineers07/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Walsh 7074Irish Guards07/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alfred Edward Wheeler G/461The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/10/1915
Private Brown 15279Northamptonshire Regiment07/10/1915
Private Henry Francis Holding S/8651Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private John Robert Grimes 16305Norfolk Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 36)
Serjeant Walter James Webber 9855Somerset Light Infantry07/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Zachariah Singleton 10099South Lancashire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 26)
Corporal Henry John Smart 10437Somerset Light Infantry07/10/1915
Private Frederick William Smith 21219Worcestershire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Brownell 2730Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)07/10/1915
Private Joseph George Ball 23208Worcestershire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Vernon Leslie Bigwood G/3599The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/10/1915
Corporal Kangombe 1077Northern Rhodesia Police07/10/1915
Private Robert Morrell 2409Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/10/1915
Rifleman Manbahadur Limbu 300910th Gurkha Rifles07/10/1915
Sepoy Santa Singh 927th Punjabis07/10/1915
Sepoy Sukh Dayal 11327th Punjabis07/10/1915
Sepoy Lachi Muhammad 34127th Punjabis07/10/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas Crane 10671Somerset Light Infantry07/10/1915
Lance Corporal Rowland Fergus Knights S/6010Rifle Brigade07/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Havildar Hamir Singh 97387th Punjabis07/10/1915
Sepoy Dewa Singh 433614th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs07/10/1915
Rifleman Jitman Ale 2236Assam Military Police07/10/1915
Private James Shaw S/15299Cameron Highlanders07/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private John Sim S/8446Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Thorogood 3/2579Essex Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Andrew Rush 1522Royal Scots07/10/1915 (aged 17)
Deck Hand Edwin Joseph Thomas Walker 2257DARoyal Naval Reserve07/10/1915
Gunner Henry Arundell Weight 45729Royal Garrison Artillery07/10/1915 (aged 35)
Captain Ford Royal Army Medical Corps07/10/1915
Corporal Edwards 2681Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/10/1915
Serjeant Walter Edward Cook 8458Worcestershire Regiment07/10/1915
Sepoy Prabu 217237th Dogras07/10/1915
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Chatterton 17099Worcestershire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Davidge 970Welsh Guards07/10/1915 (aged 16)
Second Lieutenant Dennis Ivor Day Royal Field Artillery07/10/1915 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Frederick Funnell Mussett 191969Royal Navy07/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Kelly 11053The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/10/1915 (aged 18)
Colonel Robert Wallace Royal Australian Garrison Artillery07/10/1915 (aged 62)
Labourer Simon Mahabela 2237South African Labour Corps07/10/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1892
LOOS MEMORIALFrance15113
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt1373
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1151
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance660
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance511
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium530
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance510
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance530
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance410
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance400
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)411
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance332
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance342
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
POINT 110 OLD MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance321
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance330
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)300
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance210
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta212
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia200
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium230
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany220
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance210
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)230
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium110
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
AVOCA CEMETERYAustralia100
QUEENSCLIFF CIVIL CEMETERYAustralia100
WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
HERLEVILLE CHURCHYARDFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance120
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HEBBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CINDERFORD (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
THORNBURY CEMETERY, GLOUCESTERSHIREUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LUND (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARNWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HOLBEACH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HEATH TOWN (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SHOREHAM-BY-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
HILL 60 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
MALO-LES-BAINS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
GLYNDE CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BO'NESS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)111
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MERTHYR TYDFIL (FFRWD) CEMETERY, PENDERYNUnited Kingdom100
RUNCORN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ST. IVES PUBLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOLSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Manchester Regiment8
Lincolnshire Regiment8
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.8
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)7
Royal Field Artillery7
Cameron Highlanders6
Norfolk Regiment6
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)6
Somerset Light Infantry6
Worcestershire Regiment6
Royal Sussex Regiment5
Durham Light Infantry5
South Wales Borderers5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Essex Regiment5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Royal Engineers4
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Irish Guards4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Scots4
Australian Light Horse3
Canadian Infantry3
Cheshire Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
27th Punjabis3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Welsh Regiment3
Australian Infantry Base Depot3
East Lancashire Regiment3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Royal Navy3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Scottish Horse2
Scots Guards2
Royal Fusiliers2
Highland Light Infantry2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Grenadier Guards2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Rifle Brigade2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Coldstream Guards2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Suffolk Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Royal Marines1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
37th Dogras1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Border Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Welsh Guards1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Royal Australian Garrison Artillery1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Army Pay Corps1
Northumberland Hussars1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
South African Labour Corps1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
87th Punjabis1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Middlesex Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
Assam Military Police1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
Devonshire Regiment1