Date of death: Sunday 12 May 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Thomas Henry Chillmaid 175608Royal Garrison Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Charles Joseph Barritt G/34485Middlesex Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Fred Greenwood 51032Highland Light Infantry12/05/1918
Corporal Andrew John Moore 791Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1918 (aged 31)
Lieutenant George Eric. Klug Australian Field Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Dill 3180706Canadian Infantry12/05/1918
Ordinary Seaman Neil Robertson J/48906Royal Navy12/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Walter James Deal 23238Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 32)
Sapper William Percy Jones 77107Royal Engineers12/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Mcelroy 39794Welsh Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 46)
Private Jos Lacaille 121514Canadian Forestry Corps12/05/1918 (aged 46)
Private Hamilton Trelford Mitchell 781425Canadian Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Whittaker King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/05/1918
Private Harrison 46133Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Alfred Herbert Hindle Royal Field Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 29)
Captain John Beech Royal Engineers12/05/1918 (aged 30)
Staff Nurse Beatrice Georgina Frederica Forbes Territorial Force Nursing Service12/05/1918
Private Samuel Brown 5046British West Indies Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Percy Emanuel Holst 49959New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private St. Bernard 16579British West Indies Regiment12/05/1918
Private Beresford 16911British West Indies Regiment12/05/1918
Musician Charles Arthur Duffield RMB/1962Royal Marine Band12/05/1918 (aged 20)
2nd Corporal Samuel Barber 343026Royal Engineers12/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Reginald Charles John Creighton 6287Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1918
Private Ivor Jones 42834King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wallace Hayward Billenness 65017Royal Army Medical Corps12/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Leo Fitzmaurice Burns 1045773Canadian Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Moseley 56393Cheshire Regiment12/05/1918
Private Edwin Thomas Hill 7502Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Thomas Pether 6876Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1918
Private Ronald Walter Charles Burnham 265678Hertfordshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Lowe T4/042643Army Service Corps12/05/1918
Private Percy Sidney Tye 48800North Staffordshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Victor Barr 4138Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Mcnee 925787Canadian Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 44)
Private David Maketa 23880South African Native Labour Corps12/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Lloyd Clifford Coates 796112Canadian Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Simon Downie 423461Canadian Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private William Mackenzie 526544Canadian Army Medical Corps12/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Sloane 766937Canadian Infantry12/05/1918
Company Sergeant Major Turner 180401Canadian Infantry12/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Fletcher Northamptonshire Regiment12/05/1918
Private King 8522Northamptonshire Regiment12/05/1918
Private Harry Lombard 44662Royal Berkshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Pasco Gatti 6953Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Lester Bryce Smith 6580Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Carter 573370London Regiment12/05/1918
Corporal Elsey 374254London Regiment12/05/1918
Private George Jackson 2889AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1918
Driver Samuel Paddick 234469Royal Field Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private George Thomas Ransome 9524Bedfordshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Sidney H. Simmonds 45718Royal Engineers12/05/1918 (aged 27)
Driver Charlie Reginald Vidler M2/118688Army Service Corps12/05/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Williams 21687The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/05/1918
Private Robert Joseph Kelly 33735Cheshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Robert Little 40382Durham Light Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Newsham 42697West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/05/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Lilford Colbridge 107138Royal Engineers12/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private George Davies 41873East Yorkshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Fredrick George Marsh 22137South Lancashire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Samuel Smith 17806Wiltshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 29)
Captain Max Stanfield Eaton Archibald Royal Air Force12/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Bishop 70861Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/05/1918
Private Clarke 55744Welsh Regiment12/05/1918
Private Hewton 636886Canadian Infantry12/05/1918
Lance Sergeant Henry (Harry) Fortescue Hitchins 412382Canadian Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Roberts 21703Welsh Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Stanley Smith 228395Canadian Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Albert White 41625Royal Berkshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Armstrong G/7275Royal Sussex Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Bye 49220Bedfordshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Cornelius Brown Jollow 2615Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Vernon Alfred Perrins 31215Devonshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 37)
Serjeant William Henry John Talbot 14563Gloucestershire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Edward Ernest Grief 29074Bedfordshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Victor Barber 27911King's Own Scottish Borderers12/05/1918
Private James Ivison 22767King's Own Scottish Borderers12/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Lanagan 7912Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/05/1918
Private Linden 21561Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private George Mclean 23018ALIAS12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Stephen 23018King's Own Scottish Borderers12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Wann 19170King's Own Scottish Borderers12/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Watson 23638King's Own Scottish Borderers12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frank Brundrett 16/238West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Anderson 42382Royal Field Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Hatfield 3661Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Grieve 400647Royal Engineers12/05/1918
Gunner Robert Head 27155Australian Field Artillery12/05/1918
Rifleman Ernest Victor Hix 391876London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)12/05/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Neville 415214London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)12/05/1918
Rifleman Potter 391876ALIAS12/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Frederick William Rice G/2447Royal Sussex Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private David Samuel Lovell 18930Welsh Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Frederick William Hull 35625Essex Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman John Mair 26/846New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/05/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner William Morgan 42853Royal Field Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 41)
Rifleman Augustus James Stewart 26/221New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William Bullock Yorkshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper Matthews WR/355283Royal Engineers12/05/1918
Corporal Charles James Smith L/29119Royal Field Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 24)
Pioneer Harold Burton 357706Royal Engineers12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Dolan Royal Air Force12/05/1918
Corporal Albert Henry Barnsley 69032Royal Engineers12/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Percy Atherton 95479The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Clarence Arthur Brown 14780Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Landall 76932Royal Fusiliers12/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Frederick James Lowe 76939Royal Fusiliers12/05/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Suliman Khan 1543Indian Mountain Artillery12/05/1918
Private Lawrence John Victor Greygoose 32185Essex Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Albert Prosser 102620Royal Garrison Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Stott 201293King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Martin Hester 76143Durham Light Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Amos WR/277747Royal Engineers12/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Kilby 367742Labour Corps12/05/1918
Private Ramsbottom 37013The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/05/1918
Sapper Benjamin Bartle 140088Royal Engineers12/05/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Martin Oliver Quinn 41015Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hambridge 57232Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Charles Mansell 6607Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1918
Private Charles William Westland 6173Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Banwell 33198Bedfordshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Davies 25950Welsh Regiment12/05/1918
Able Seaman Albert Nunn R/2369Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Berry 29012Grenadier Guards12/05/1918
Private Bottomley 12/1980King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 37)
Serjeant Heath 1734Lancashire Fusiliers12/05/1918
Company Serjeant Major Heffer 8898Suffolk Regiment12/05/1918
Corporal Dickens 266999Welsh Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Macdonald S/25453Cameron Highlanders12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Mcleod 220166Cameron Highlanders12/05/1918
Private Gerald Earnshaw Roberts 6881Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Seth Thomas 2989Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harry Francis Barnes 546/AAustralian Machine Gun Corps12/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Isaac Arthur Shelton 27588Bedfordshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private Alfred John Edwards 35053Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private James Joseph Edwards 61254Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Farren 29443Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/05/1918
Private David Howell John 55563Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Reginald Morris 73783Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Dunn 203744Lincolnshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Andrew Hill Lorimer CZ/4383Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/05/1918
Private Fred Hopkinson 38994Highland Light Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Albert Gould 17330Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Alfred William Bryant 34567Royal Engineers12/05/1918 (aged 48)
Private Corfield 15827South Staffordshire Regiment12/05/1918
Private Howard 36015Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/05/1918
Private Wilson 16988Yorkshire Regiment12/05/1918
Company Serjeant Major George Farrar Kennedy TR1/16012Gordon Highlanders12/05/1918 (aged 44)
Private Mcmillan 17241Cameron Highlanders12/05/1918
Private Mason 33031Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 41)
Private Nicholson 9907Scots Guards12/05/1918
Private William George Russell 295471London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/05/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Bruce 95456Royal Engineers12/05/1918
Driver Silas Payne T/25668Army Service Corps12/05/1918 (aged 32)
Labourer Budhubhar Munda 479Indian Labour Corps12/05/1918
Follower Matadin Indian Army12/05/1918
Labourer Ram Rampal 959Indian Labour Corps12/05/1918
Private Angus Cosgrove M2/181824Army Service Corps12/05/1918 (aged 38)
Private Gill 23464Northumberland Fusiliers12/05/1918 (aged 42)
Boy Mechanic John Ernest Edgcombe 157648Royal Air Force12/05/1918 (aged 16)
Leading Seaman Sorensen Wales Z/99Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/05/1918
Serjeant Ernest Louis Eckett 1630Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Terence Arthur Donnelly 35884Northumberland Fusiliers12/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Stewart 3924Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1918 (aged 28)
Captain Foley Royal Air Force12/05/1918
Gunner O'brien 292029Royal Garrison Artillery12/05/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Arthur B. Tuckwell 163615Royal Air Force12/05/1918
Stoker William Richards 9111/SRoyal Naval Reserve12/05/1918 (aged 38)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Webb 106226Royal Air Force12/05/1918
Boy Reuben John Eley 9828Suffolk Regiment12/05/1918
Lieutenant Philip Alfred Durlacher Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/05/1918 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Bolt K/3161Royal Navy12/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Fox 59910Manchester Regiment12/05/1918
Private Herbert Henry Horsfield TR5/208603West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/05/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Dunn 305166West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/05/1918
Private Thomas Bain 2968Royal Scots12/05/1918
Carrier Shekka Sease 1891Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.12/05/1918
Cadet George Havelock Higginson 154655Royal Air Force12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Walter Atha 234144Canadian Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Murphy 14146Royal Berkshire Regiment12/05/1918
Private Booth 291381Bedfordshire Regiment12/05/1918
Gunner Bernard Charles Colyer 163201Royal Garrison Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Gallacher 58992Royal Scots12/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Shearing 44487Royal Berkshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private James Crawford Thomson 206362Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Douglas Burchall 198962Canadian Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Robert Ramage 305423Highland Light Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Vandusen 174950Canadian Machine Gun Corps12/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Higham 28961East Lancashire Regiment12/05/1918
Private William Kent 1567Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery12/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private Marshall 200315Bedfordshire Regiment12/05/1918
Private Battle 108885Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/05/1918
Lieutenant Edward Stanley Ashcroft The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/05/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner James William Statham 149531Royal Field Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner William George Vizer 78473Royal Garrison Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Welch 70406Royal Field Artillery12/05/1918
Private Brighton 201605South Staffordshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner John Edwards 182491Royal Garrison Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Elsey 60207Royal Army Medical Corps12/05/1918
Gunner Leonard Gunn 60596Royal Garrison Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private John Clunas Mackay 265436Seaforth Highlanders12/05/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Murton 65726Royal Fusiliers12/05/1918
Private James Edwin Pullen 72336Machine Gun Corps12/05/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner William Spicer 19233Royal Field Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Worton 242464South Staffordshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Fred Birch 37572The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Argent 241725Lincolnshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Ernest Mansfield Bowring 56930Lancashire Fusiliers12/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Brooks M/345879Army Service Corps12/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bullen 38017Northamptonshire Regiment12/05/1918
Private Chitty 31336Royal Fusiliers12/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Franklin 15573Essex Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Henderson 16843Scots Guards12/05/1918
Rifleman Hyde S/2357Rifle Brigade12/05/1918
Private Mason 52369Lancashire Fusiliers12/05/1918
Private Herbert Edward Smith G/52351Middlesex Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Sykes S/40882Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Troup 275974Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harold Bennett 202180Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Brinson 34610Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/05/1918
Corporal Cowley 203252Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Frank Johnson 265961Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Edward Quelch 34459Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Oliver J Stephens 34287Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Stokes 34293Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/05/1918
Private Reginald George Ward 34303Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edgar Williamson 235126Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Roche 1/6231Royal Irish Regiment12/05/1918
Private Harry Senior 203956Bedfordshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edgar Swannell 17747Bedfordshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Theodore James Geernaert Canadian Field Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Alexander Claud Harding 781806Canadian Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Roy Frederik Lowrie 228364Canadian Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 18)
Sergeant William Lewis Mcinnes 425136Canadian Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Mcmanus Soppet 700555Canadian Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Edward Keefe 3667Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private George William Pickering 41411Cambridgeshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Peter James Valentine 58942Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Campbell 192832Royal Field Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Paton 236117West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Ridge 141336Canadian Infantry12/05/1918
Private Veck 46673Lancashire Fusiliers12/05/1918
Lance Corporal Smith 25318Royal Scots12/05/1918
Lance Bombardier Makin 98291Royal Garrison Artillery12/05/1918
Labourer Chiang Yen Ch'ih 56737Chinese Labour Corps12/05/1918
Labourer P'an Tung Li 15788Chinese Labour Corps12/05/1918
Rifleman Henry Golding S/19236Rifle Brigade12/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private William Lloyd 3/26799South Wales Borderers12/05/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Ernest Wilfred Machin 911422Royal Field Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Whitby 201564The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private George Wilfred Gotheridge 202414King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/05/1918
Driver Robert Nevill Clark 836390Royal Field Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Charles Sydney Ellison 26755New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/05/1918
Private Elmes 512326London Regiment (London Scottish)12/05/1918
Able Seaman Peter Callaghan J/56362Royal Navy12/05/1918 (aged 28)
Writer 3rd Alexander Wyper M/15156Royal Navy12/05/1918 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Jones 20068/DARoyal Naval Reserve12/05/1918
Labourer Muhammad Cannanore/2113Indian Labour Corps12/05/1918
Labourer Muhammad Ishaq Gharipur/3739Indian Labour Corps12/05/1918
Labourer Nanku Singh Indian Labour Corps12/05/1918
Private Alexander Walls Baxter 59185Northumberland Fusiliers12/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Frank Lester 203779Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Gerald Ridley 50292Cheshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Rogers 38096Royal Field Artillery12/05/1918
Pioneer Holahan WR/230946Royal Engineers12/05/1918 (aged 46)
Private Griffin 26674Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/05/1918
Private Coldwell 78216Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/05/1918
Private Parker 401217Manchester Regiment12/05/1918
Private Charles Pollard SD/4073Royal Sussex Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Duncan S/413113Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/05/1918
Private Joseph Henley 93498Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/05/1918
Rifleman Mayor 241012The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/05/1918
Driver Henry Robert Crocker MT/5943South African Service Corps12/05/1918
Sowar Ude Ram 144426th King George's Own Light Cavalry12/05/1918
Labourer Tai Khan 272Indian Labour Corps12/05/1918
Sepoy Man Sukh Ram 205182nd Punjabis12/05/1918
Sepoy Jit Singh 3519112th Indian Infantry12/05/1918
Sepoy Karm Din 7245113th Indian Infantry12/05/1918
Sepoy Ghafur Khan 3059109th Indian Infantry12/05/1918
Rifleman Narbir Adhikari 49109th Gurkha Rifles12/05/1918
Rifleman Man Sing Gharti 39963rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles12/05/1918
Rifleman Siriparsad Gurung 10403rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles12/05/1918
Lance Naik Ram Dyal 13258Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army12/05/1918
Labourer Santhal Chinda 773Indian Labour Corps12/05/1918
Labourer Harna Koli 1742Indian Labour Corps12/05/1918
Labourer Gamar Singh 1723Indian Labour Corps12/05/1918
Mate Gusaun 1645Indian Labour Corps12/05/1918
Corporal Harry Morton Wagstaff 930408Royal Field Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Turnbull Purvis 7154Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Walter Charles Edwards 2637Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1918
Driver Nizam Din 869Mule Corps12/05/1918
Lieutenant John C.m. Reid Royal Air Force12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Jones 235729Royal Gloucestershire Hussars12/05/1918
Driver Bhagwana 25976Indian Royal Artillery12/05/1918
Follower Dhalil Rahman 61978Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/05/1918
Sepoy Amar Singh 239990th Punjabis12/05/1918
Sepoy Ramdeo Singh 33028th Rajputs12/05/1918
Sepoy Bhagwant Singh 3123122nd Rajputana Infantry12/05/1918
Sepoy Bir Singh 382452nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)12/05/1918
Rifleman Kishn Sing Danu 411039th Garhwal Rifles12/05/1918
Sepoy Ghulam Husain 2929106th Hazara Pioneers12/05/1918
Labourer Bans Raj 52275Indian Railway Department12/05/1918
Follower Ram Parsad LKCD/3014Indian Veterinary Corps12/05/1918
Follower Singhbir LKCD/2045Indian Veterinary Corps12/05/1918
Private Harry Paulson 201163Lincolnshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Arthur William Hall 28058East Yorkshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Lawrence 66533Northumberland Fusiliers12/05/1918
Lance Sergeant Horace James Clarke 1364414th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/05/1918
Private Kenney 22710Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/05/1918
Private Cooper 10489Lincolnshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Clarke 13990Lincolnshire Regiment12/05/1918
Stoker 2nd Class George Stewart K/49745Royal Navy12/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Petterson 55402Northumberland Fusiliers12/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles F. De Yone 4060443Canadian Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Cadet Noble J. Johnston 152681Royal Air Force12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Leslie George Australian Flying Corps12/05/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant John Stone William Lord Australian Flying Corps12/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Alan Walter Kite Royal Air Force12/05/1918
Second Mate William Evans Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 54)
Quartermaster Michael Forde Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 66)
Fireman Maurice Geary Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 42)
Fireman John Harrington Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 48)
Fireman James Harris Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Frederick Appleby 205093Lancashire Fusiliers12/05/1918
Private Ben Motsamai 16698South African Native Labour Corps12/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Edward Victor O'connor Royal Garrison Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Whitehall 148507Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/05/1918
Private Shanks 59421Royal Scots12/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Carmichael 238128Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/05/1918 (aged 24)
Carrier Nzaren 2801Nigeria Carrier Corps12/05/1918
Mess Room Steward Thomas Walter Whitehurst Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 19)
Sailor William Whitfield Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 17)
First Mate William Thomas Wiles Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 65)
Cook John Mullane Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Michael Murphy Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 34)
First Engineer William Neill Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 60)
Trimmer John O'brien Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 56)
Fireman John O'connell Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 27)
Fireman Laurence O'connell Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 36)
Greaser Michael O'hare Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 41)
Fireman Denis O'mahony Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 29)
Fireman Denis O'shea Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Matthew O'sullivan Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 53)
Trimmer Henry John Pearce Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 22)
Second Engineer Robert James Peters Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 32)
Greaser Robert Hayes Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 53)
Fireman and Trimmer Robert Heugh Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 26)
Cook Cyril Reynolds Hunt Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 22)
Master Johns Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 60)
Second Engineer Edward Carroll Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman George Clarke Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 61)
Fireman Patrick Cox Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 47)
Seaman William Crawford Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Daniel Driscoll Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 39)
Second Engineer William Dunnett Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 25)
Carpenter Arthur Attridge Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 72)
Sailor John Lenney Bell Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 17)
Trimmer Buckley Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 27)
Donkeyman William Ryan Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 38)
Leading Seaman Joseph George Page Bristol/Z/5062Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/05/1918
Able Seaman George Tucker Wales/Z/3713Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman William Tucker Bristol/Z/1819Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/05/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman James William Breacker London/Z/3778Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/05/1918
Ordinary Telegraphist Samuel George Chudley Mitchell J/41707Royal Navy12/05/1918
Master Charles John Crane Mercantile Marine12/05/1918
Artisan Kin Kit 44163Royal Engineers12/05/1918
Cook Wong Shing 42595Royal Engineers12/05/1918
Fireman Ching Tai Mercantile Marine12/05/1918
Private Archibald Mckenzie 281252Highland Light Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 32)
Cadet Gordon Folger Small 153753Royal Air Force12/05/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Ostle 235358The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Cuthbert Henry Peerless Royal Sussex Regiment12/05/1918
Gefreiter Klein German Army12/05/1918
Wehrmann Franz Koslowski German Army12/05/1918
Wireless Operator James Crawshaw Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 17)
Labourer Ch'eng Fang Hsun 13337Chinese Labour Corps12/05/1918
Private Reginald Henry Vine 246226Labour Corps12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3500
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance11120
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1050
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance940
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance950
CINQ RUES BRITISH CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance850
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance650
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance671
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance530
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France531
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance554
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance502
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance540
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance500
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance550
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance400
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany420
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece420
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany400
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt400
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance300
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance330
DAINVILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance310
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance300
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium300
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance340
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance320
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany310
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany310
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)300
BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVALFrance220
EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance242
ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
MORBECQUE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance220
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
BONNAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LONGUEAU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece210
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece220
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium233
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance200
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance220
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom200
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom202
HURSLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance100
ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance101
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
TANNAY BRITISH CEMETERY, THIENNESFrance120
CAESTRE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
QUERRIEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance110
HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTEFrance101
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
HEDAUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance111
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance120
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
PHALEMPIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KILMALLIE OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELSTON (PORTHLEVEN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
HEBBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW BRENTFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (ARMLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (MOUNT VERNON) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada120
WINNIPEG (ELMWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
SKOPJE BRITISH CEMETERYNorth Macedonia, Republic of111
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ANNOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance110
HUBY-ST. LEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
UFTON NERVET (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BRIGHTON (EXTRA-MURAL) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TREGARON (ST. CARON) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom101
GYFFIN (ST. BENEDICT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
MANGOCHI TOWN CEMETERYMalawi100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan120
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
SCHOONSELHOF CEMETERYBelgium101
ST. MARY'S CEMETERY, ONTARIOCanada100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SCARBOROUGH (DEAN ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKINTILLOCH (AULD AISLE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PERTH (JEANFIELD AND WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
LA VILLE-AUX-BOIS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MANSFIELD (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIDLINGTON (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RED RAPIDS SACRED HEART CEMETERYCanada100
BURITON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DENDERMONDE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium110
HOOGSTADE BELGIAN MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAPE VINCENT (RIVERSIDE) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
CROSBY RAVENSWORTH (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CERNE ABBAS BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine37
Canadian Infantry19
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18
Royal Engineers16
Royal Field Artillery13
Royal Air Force11
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10
Indian Labour Corps10
Bedfordshire Regiment9
Royal Garrison Artillery9
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve7
Welsh Regiment6
Royal Navy6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Army Service Corps5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Lincolnshire Regiment5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
King's Own Scottish Borderers5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Royal Fusiliers4
Royal Scots4
New Zealand Rifle Brigade4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Highland Light Infantry4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Chinese Labour Corps3
Cameron Highlanders3
British West Indies Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Cheshire Regiment3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
London Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
ALIAS2
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Manchester Regiment2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles2
Australian Field Artillery2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Rifle Brigade2
Indian Veterinary Corps2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Middlesex Regiment2
German Army2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Scots Guards2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Durham Light Infantry2
Australian Flying Corps2
Labour Corps2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Indian Army1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
South African Service Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
106th Hazara Pioneers1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Machine Gun Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
26th King George's Own Light Cavalry1
Indian Railway Department1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Wiltshire Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
90th Punjabis1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Marine Band1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
82nd Punjabis1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
8th Rajputs1
Grenadier Guards1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
112th Indian Infantry1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Irish Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
113th Indian Infantry1
Mule Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
Canadian Field Artillery1
109th Indian Infantry1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1