×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Second Lieutenant Arthur Herbert Bloomfield Gloucestershire Regiment09/07/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Frederick Victor Wells 3/3528Essex Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Jack Leslie Mead 38268Essex Regiment03/11/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Master Charles Algernon Fryatt Mercantile Marine27/07/1916 (aged 43)personal connection and buried here
Private William Stewart 13239Royal Scots16/12/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Rifleman Arthur Henry Bond 7029King's Royal Rifle Corps27/10/1914 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Albert Smith 8174South Wales Borderers13/08/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Corporal Corley 25427Royal Garrison Artillery08/03/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private William Joseph Holmes 20353Royal Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Goodey 31822Essex Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Master at Arms George Mclean 169856Royal Navy, HMS Undaunted24/03/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Sergeant Bertram Victor Sparkes CH/16534Royal Marine Light Infantry23/04/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Job Arthur Rider 292920Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7963). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Bertie William Bull 40410Northamptonshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant Laurie Arthur Mealing 20589Border Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Pilot Albert Ernest Fisher Mercantile Marine26/09/1915 (aged 39)personal connection
Leading Stoker Charles John Parr K/38Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Leading Telegraphist Ezra Carrol King J/1600Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Fireman George Richard Summers 912041Mercantile Marine Reserve20/01/1918 (aged 42)personal connection
Engineer Lieutenant Edward John Bowles Royal Navy, HM S/M. K520/01/1921 (aged 35)personal connection
Petty Officer Kenneth Bevan Davis Mersey 3/203Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.13/11/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Engineer Lieutenant Archibald Benjamin Perry Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vienna06/10/1916 (aged 42)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal George Alfred Carman 279180Hampshire Regiment16/08/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Thomas Woods 3530Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Colclough Watson Royal Engineers15/06/1917 (aged 50)personal connection
Driver Sydney Thomas Cutting 31212Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Fireman William Henry Casey 803110Mercantile Marine Reserve20/01/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Button 9182Essex Regiment17/09/1914 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Reginald Clement Francis 7992Suffolk Regiment16/12/1914 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Ernest Pells 7847Essex Regiment26/08/1914 (aged 30)personal connection
Private James Gooding 5461Essex Regiment06/06/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Richard Saunders 9250Essex Regiment25/04/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Captain Basil Mignot Ward Essex Regiment25/04/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Noel Booth 3/3531Essex Regiment12/11/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Private Robert Edward Creswell 16734Essex Regiment06/08/1915 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Arthur Lord 16341Essex Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Charles Frederick Stannard 373161Essex Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Ernest George Howlett 9350Suffolk Regiment16/08/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Albert William Jarrold 12733Suffolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Davey 40282Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Thomas Harvey 35061Suffolk Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 41)personal connection
Private William James Youngs 3/2753Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Boulden 43977Suffolk Regiment03/12/1916personal connection
Private Walter John Moseley 250600Essex Regiment26/03/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Reginald Blake 34786Essex Regiment21/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Claude Cooper 28830Essex Regiment14/04/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Lance Corporal Harry Goodhew 10437Essex Regiment14/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Serjeant Thomas James Hamer 10379Essex Regiment22/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Serjeant Elliott Harris 12735Essex Regiment01/05/1917personal connection
Private William Frank Whymark 29432Essex Regiment15/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Webb 33817Essex Regiment26/06/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Jeremiah James Carr 9564Essex Regiment21/10/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private James Charles Harding 250980Essex Regiment02/11/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private John William Hellyer 32867Norfolk Regiment30/11/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Richard Harry Shilling 16537Essex Regiment03/11/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Went 325024Essex Regiment10/02/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Leonard Fredrick Barber 235094Suffolk Regiment27/07/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Coleman 24663Norfolk Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Percival George Stannard 3/3155Essex Regiment05/07/1918 (aged 36)personal connection and buried here
Captain Arthur Neville Cooper-Brown Essex Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Richard Evans 8753Essex Regiment09/11/1918 (aged 31)personal connection and buried here
Gunner Woolley 15523Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Quartermaster Serjeant Arthur Owen Ferris 220Army Ordnance Corps10/05/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Serjeant Winter 1396Rhodesia Native Regiment20/12/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class William Luxton Kelley K/9685Royal Navy, HM S/M. E2427/03/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant Sydney James Osborne 20011South Wales Borderers28/04/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Leslie Charles Walter White Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/09/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Michael Stapleton Frayling Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker Jesse Prett 165403Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2123). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 45)personal connection
Gunner William Ford Keeble 16248Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Corporal Philip Brooke Pattrick 304204Canadian Field Artillery16/02/1918 (aged 40)personal connection
Bombardier James Harold Dunn 806115Royal Field Artillery22/05/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Captain Ernest Joel Grantham Royal Army Ordnance Corps06/12/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Gunner Alston 340170Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Harry Gordon Gould 340024Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private George Harold Waller 71830Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/06/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal William Hills 27253East Surrey Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Rifleman Britton 2277Royal Irish Rifles22/06/1915 (aged 16)personal connection
Private Carter 49218Northamptonshire Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Frank Leonard Harold Jordan 340030Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Thomas George Dunningham 1191London Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Harry Smith 648315London Regiment07/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Frederick William Staples 400459Canadian Army Medical Corps28/09/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Rifleman George Henry Newman R/17181King's Royal Rifle Corps24/06/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant William Joseph Punter 880803Royal Field Artillery05/11/1920 (aged 31)personal connection
Driver Frederick Charles King T4/086419Army Service Corps14/01/1916personal connection
Skipper Ernest Walton SA/343Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Pomona30/09/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Acting Bombardier Arthur Douglas Messenger 340342Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917personal connection
Private Carr 5580York and Lancaster Regiment24/12/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Driver Charles Lawrence Fletcher 94062Royal Field Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Geoffrey Maynard Evans Army Chaplains' Department11/08/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Second Lieutenant James Thornton Halstead The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Bernard Parietti 7251Royal Fusiliers14/12/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Roland Herbert Pattle 50922Royal Fusiliers18/11/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Harry John Avis 73000Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/10/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private George Robert Smith 5848Royal Sussex Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Hempstead 340028Royal Garrison Artillery29/06/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Wildney 33252Bedfordshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Britton 32000Royal Army Medical Corps19/08/1916 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Carter G/13476Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/09/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Charles William Redwood 129019Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/08/1918personal connection
Private Heath G/14692Royal Sussex Regiment16/11/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Driver Walley Thomas Crisp 67635Royal Field Artillery15/09/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Arthur George Avis 28059Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Walter Thomas Jenkins 2517Rifle Brigade12/11/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Bertram Greenup Rifle Brigade13/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Frank Henry Horne 12667Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Arthur William Harold Smith 95142The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner George H. W. Cooper 76792Royal Field Artillery14/09/1914 (aged 17)personal connection
Bombardier Thomas John Denney 622208Royal Horse Artillery11/03/1919 (aged 26)personal connection
Chief Stoker Richard Young 277985Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 40)personal connection
Deck Hand William Smith 8180DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Brighton Queen06/10/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Shipwright Victor Jubilee Keeble HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Leading Seaman George Dew J/151Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker Edward James Coleman 302288Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Steward Benjamin William Smith Mercantile Marine01/05/1917 (aged 46)personal connection
Lance Corporal Harry Smith 40871South Staffordshire Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Steward 2nd Class Frederick John Shiplee L/4954Royal Navy, HMS Spey07/03/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Shipwright Louis Albert Ryan 346118(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke21/04/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Boy 1st Class William Francis Lowe J/48805Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 17)personal connection
Able Seaman Hezekiah John Gaff J/24645Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Deck Boy Frank Herbert Broom 474SBDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Forward III31/03/1917 (aged 16)personal connection
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Arthur Hector Barnes 269945Royal Navy, HM S/M. G916/09/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Trimmer Benjamin Alfred Culley 135TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Orcades14/04/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Deck Hand George William Brooks 7354DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Tervani05/12/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Officer's Cook 3rd Class Reginald Harold Sweetman L/5004Royal Navy, HMS Amphion06/08/1914 (aged 16)personal connection
Officer's Steward 3rd Class George Henry Mead L/4292Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 18)personal connection
Electrical Artificer 1st Class Horace Edgar Dean 345055Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 33)personal connection
Leading Stoker William Walter Jordan Hards K/11357Royal Navy, HM S/M. E5031/01/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Chief Cook Alfred John Smy 912162Mercantile Marine Reserve20/01/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Fireman John William Simpson 912049Mercantile Marine Reserve20/01/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Fireman Frederick Alfred Metson 912036Mercantile Marine Reserve20/01/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Steward Oscar Randall Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Henry Muckell CH/11968Royal Marine Light Infantry24/05/1915personal connection
Leading Seaman Henry (Harry) Walter Mansfield 239091Royal Navy, HM S/M. C3421/07/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Ship's Steward George William Blore 344752Royal Navy, HMS Stephen Furness13/12/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Chief Stoker William King 286715Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 42)personal connection
Seaman Percy Robert Cornelius Calver 3704ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Skaraas23/05/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Greaser Walter Edward Leeks 912044Mercantile Marine Reserve20/01/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Leading Fireman Walter Chapman 912034Mercantile Marine Reserve20/01/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Boatswain William James Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917 (aged 52)personal connection
Mess Room Steward Whitley William Charles Barber Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Chief Carpenter George William Mills Mercantile Marine Reserve13/01/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Private John Keller 31359East Yorkshire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Gunner Alston 340114Royal Garrison Artillery04/03/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Gunner Charles Henry Firth Bernard 1838Machine Gun Corps (Motors)28/03/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Eadie 8104King's Own Scottish Borderers25/12/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Miller 125552Royal Army Medical Corps07/01/1919 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Arthur Edward Ling 39825East Surrey Regiment01/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Edward Roling 12664Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Ernest Edward Wackett 16968Grenadier Guards12/03/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Joseph James Finney 21072East Surrey Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John James Clark 292342Canadian Infantry11/05/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Raymond Dunlop 29090Canadian Infantry22/04/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Donald Mckewan Christie 27389Northamptonshire Regiment04/03/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner James Broskom Harrison 251295Royal Field Artillery05/11/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Alfred John Miller 36353East Surrey Regiment23/07/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant Frederick Rodney Betts 10539Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/08/1914 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Charles Hector Barker 43034Northamptonshire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Joseph Wilfred Avis 20043Northamptonshire Regiment30/11/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Corporal William James Palmer 14561Devonshire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Clifford Llewelyn Flatt 75496Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Arthur Reginald Powell 33974York and Lancaster Regiment14/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Hughes 68771Royal Field Artillery18/11/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Rifleman Last 41394Rifle Brigade14/11/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Fred Southgate 25813Bedfordshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Robinson 203990Middlesex Regiment13/05/1918personal connection and buried here
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Ernest Alexander L/5030Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 19)personal connection
Trimmer Herbert Richard Pilcher Mercantile Marine06/09/1914 (aged 48)personal connection
Lance Corporal Arthur Bertram Webb 9618Bedfordshire Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Petty Officer William Goldsmith 166708Royal Navy, Anson Bn. R.N. Div30/05/1915personal connection
Rifleman George Charles Last 2518Rifle Brigade14/03/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Rifleman Samuel William Mead 5/3617King's Royal Rifle Corps15/05/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Third Hand Tom Paul Mercantile Marine20/03/1915 (aged 42)personal connection
Serjeant Wilfrid Cecil Tye 5/3330King's Royal Rifle Corps31/05/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal Alfred Herbert Betts 10855Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/10/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Pilot Andrew James Brown Mercantile Marine26/09/1915 (aged 62)personal connection
Seaman James Charles Foots Mercantile Marine26/09/1915 (aged 48)personal connection
Trimmer Walter Frederick William Poole Mercantile Marine07/12/1915 (aged 45)personal connection
Rifleman Ernest Albert Thomson R/10885King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Driver I Alfred William Ward Mercantile Marine26/09/1915 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Herbert William Wright 13587Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/10/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Able Seaman Harry Cunningham Royal Navy, HMS Newmarket17/05/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Sub-Lieutenant George M. Paterson Royal Australian Navy31/05/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Charles Grego Brown S4/091127Army Service Corps31/07/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Carpenter Joseph Robert Smith Mercantile Marine07/07/1916 (aged 44)personal connection
Leading Seaman Benjiman Watts 191970Royal Navy, HMS Tyne03/10/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Rifleman Fritz Eward Henry Ewald 4866London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)26/01/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Mate Benjamin Garrod Mercantile Marine16/02/1917 (aged 55)personal connection
Fireman Arthur R. Hammond Mercantile Marine05/03/1917 (aged 56)personal connection
Private Walter R. Rowland G/43716Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Steward John Thomas Berry Mercantile Marine26/06/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Gunner Thomas Charles Gowan Maclure 340178Royal Garrison Artillery10/06/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Robert John Gross Royal Flying Corps25/02/1918 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Serjeant Henry William Orvis 18825Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/04/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private George William Smith 82834Royal Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Captain Walter De Mayhew King Canadian Light Horse30/09/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Signal Boy Robert Henry Tidman 2477/SBRoyal Navy, HMS Ganges13/11/1918 (aged 16)personal connection
Gunner Sydney Harry Casey 193001Royal Garrison Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Ship's Cook Arthur Albert Chapman 976053Mercantile Marine Reserve31/10/1918 (aged 28)personal connection and buried here
First Engineer Samuel Ludbrook Smith Mercantile Marine29/09/1919 (aged 43)personal connection
Lieutenant Murray Chamberlain Gervase Mathew 28th Punjabis04/07/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal James Fuller 3/9601Suffolk Regiment27/07/1915personal connection
Donkeyman Robert Versey Mercantile Marine18/07/1915 (aged 55)personal connection
Able Seaman Higginson J/17064Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.42.01/09/1919 (aged 21)buried here
Private Bruce Standley Moseley 28196Bedfordshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 28)buried here
Lance Corporal Fisher 38439York and Lancaster Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 32)buried here
Private Fredrick Johnson 4/6995Bedfordshire Regiment06/11/1914 (aged 36)buried here
Private Frederic Victor Baker TR9/6551Training Reserve08/03/1917 (aged 18)buried here
Corporal Frederick Balaam 280292Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1918 (aged 52)buried here
Guardsman Beech 12573Coldstream Guards16/03/1919buried here
Private Douglas Bentley TR9/6444Training Reserve20/04/1917 (aged 18)buried here
Private Cansdale 24994Essex Regiment26/02/1916buried here
Private Carson 35771King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/12/1917buried here
Private Frederick Charman TR9/6881Training Reserve09/03/1917 (aged 18)buried here
Private George Aubrey Church 25143Bedfordshire Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 17)buried here
Private Corke TR9/6057Training Reserve22/05/1917buried here
Private Deller TR9/10184Training Reserve12/02/1917buried here
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Victor James Eggett 145507Royal Air Force, 192nd Sqdn.22/11/1918buried here
Fireman Samuel Isaac Hawkins Mercantile Marine18/07/1915 (aged 47)buried here
Private Higgins 70076Worcestershire Regiment13/03/1919 (aged 22)buried here
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Walter Michael Hinckley 41410Royal Engineers09/11/1918 (aged 46)buried here
Private Holden TR9/6014Training Reserve17/03/1917 (aged 18)buried here
Private Holdich TR/9/6430Training Reserve30/03/1917buried here
Private Holmes 13577Bedfordshire Regiment20/11/1914buried here
Sub-Lieutenant Huson Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Yacht Jason II07/11/1918buried here
Corporal Johnson 4611Royal Defence Corps25/08/1917buried here
Private George Knight 25440Norfolk Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 52)buried here
Major John Charles Lawrie Essex Regiment07/05/1915 (aged 56)buried here
Private Nice 16146Essex Regiment15/01/1916buried here
Private Percy Walter Overall 27341Essex Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 25)buried here
Private Pallot 58523Essex Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 25)buried here
Colonel Panzera Special List04/06/1917 (aged 66)buried here
Private Redgrave CH/2498Royal Marine Light Infantry23/12/1916buried here
Private Shinn 24240Norfolk Regiment24/03/1916buried here
Private Ernest George Smith TR9/2604Training Reserve05/05/1917 (aged 18)buried here
Private Smith TR/9/9967Training Reserve21/02/1917buried here
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Tame 307924Royal Navy, HMS Redoubt10/07/1918 (aged 34)buried here
Serjeant Thurgood 3/2598Essex Regiment31/12/1915buried here
Private Albert West TR/9/6010Training Reserve08/05/1917 (aged 18)buried here
Private Ivan Sidney Woodcock 22857Norfolk Regiment03/06/1916 (aged 22)buried here
Private Albert George Woollven TR9/6921Training Reserve17/03/1917 (aged 18)buried here
Private Allen 26844Essex Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 30)buried here
Able Seaman Arnold Mercantile Marine Reserve20/06/1917 (aged 52)buried here
Second Lieutenant Reginald Henry Bullock Royal Air Force, Seaplane Station (Felixstowe)21/08/1918 (aged 18)buried here
Private Copping 1985Royal Sussex Regiment24/10/1917buried here
Private John William Dale 66490Worcestershire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 30)buried here
Private Elvin 2505Essex Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 52)buried here
Private Albert Henry Evans 14583Bedfordshire Regiment23/10/1914 (aged 26)buried here
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Albert Franklin 9919Worcestershire Regiment04/07/1918 (aged 31)buried here
Private William Henry Garnham 20714Suffolk Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 47)buried here
Private Head 19314Bedfordshire Regiment29/05/1915 (aged 34)buried here
Private Jeffrey 19391Bedfordshire Regiment25/04/1915 (aged 25)buried here
Private Leech 235328Middlesex Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 24)buried here
Private Edgar Leon Lewis 27957Suffolk Regiment14/04/1916 (aged 34)buried here
Private Horace Mead 3/8519Bedfordshire Regiment05/02/1915buried here
Private Moorcroft 66601Worcestershire Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 20)buried here
Fireman Leonard J. Randall Mercantile Marine13/03/1917buried here
Private William Reynolds 66502Worcestershire Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 28)buried here
Sick Berth Steward Albert Edward Shute 358759Royal Navy, H.M.H.S. Rohilla30/10/1914buried here
Private Charles Edward Wignall G/75144Middlesex Regiment22/02/1917 (aged 19)buried here
Battery Serjeant Major Alfred Sidney Champs 47464Royal Field Artillery01/04/1918buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom25142
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1400
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1340
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance10101
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance650
DOVERCOURT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom641
LOOS MEMORIALFrance540
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance540
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium553
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance440
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)441
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium430
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium211
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom210
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq221
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance220
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)231
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance220
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium220
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom210
RAMSEY (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom210
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance110
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance110
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance110
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LEVALLOIS-PERRET COMMUNAL CEMETERY, PARISFrance110
PREUX-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BRIE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance110
HEDAUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
VILLERS-EN-CAUCHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
QUEANT COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
ESNES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
WORMS (HOCHHEIM HILL) CEMETERYGermany110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
ZILLEBEKE CHURCHYARDBelgium111
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance120
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance120
PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance110
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance110
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIALFrance110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance110
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
ZOMBA TOWN CEMETERYMalawi110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance120
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
PERTH (JEANFIELD AND WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FOREST TOWN (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOVERCOURT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
SAINS-LES-MARQUION BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Essex Regiment29
Mercantile Marine15
Mercantile Marine Reserve12
Royal Garrison Artillery11
Royal Field Artillery9
Northamptonshire Regiment7
Suffolk Regiment7
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Rifle Brigade4
East Surrey Regiment4
Royal Fusiliers4
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard2
Royal Navy, HM S/M E202
Army Service Corps2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
Canadian Infantry2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Middlesex Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
South Wales Borderers2
London Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Tervani1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. K51
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Durham Light Infantry1
Rhodesia Native Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vienna1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Verulam1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. C341
Royal Navy, HMS Spey1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Skaraas1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Amphion1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Brighton Queen1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E241
Royal Navy, HMS Stephen Furness1
28th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Navy, HMS Ganges1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Forward III1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E371
Army Chaplains' Department1
Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent1
Canadian Light Horse1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2123). HMS Cressy1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Natal1
Royal Scots1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Orcades1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E501
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Tyne1
HM Dockyard1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7963). HMS Hogue1
Border Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Newmarket1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Pomona1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. G91
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Undaunted1
Royal Navy, Anson Bn. R.N. Div1
Royal Engineers1
Royal Australian Navy1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Thursday 6 August 1914110
Wednesday 26 August 1914120
Thursday 27 August 1914110
Saturday 5 September 1914220
Sunday 6 September 1914100
Monday 14 September 1914110
Thursday 17 September 1914110
Tuesday 22 September 1914321
Tuesday 27 October 1914111
Wednesday 16 December 1914110
Friday 25 December 1914100
Wednesday 13 January 1915100
Friday 12 March 1915110
Sunday 14 March 1915110
Saturday 20 March 1915100
Wednesday 24 March 1915111
Thursday 22 April 1915110
Sunday 25 April 1915220
Sunday 9 May 1915210
Saturday 15 May 1915110
Monday 24 May 1915110
Thursday 27 May 1915100
Sunday 30 May 1915110
Monday 31 May 1915110
Sunday 6 June 1915110
Tuesday 22 June 1915110
Sunday 4 July 1915120
Sunday 18 July 1915100
Tuesday 27 July 1915110
Friday 6 August 1915100
Friday 13 August 1915111
Saturday 25 September 1915330
Sunday 26 September 1915610
Wednesday 6 October 1915210
Sunday 31 October 1915110
Friday 5 November 1915220
Friday 12 November 1915110
Tuesday 7 December 1915100
Tuesday 14 December 1915110
Thursday 16 December 1915111
Friday 24 December 1915110
Thursday 30 December 1915110
Friday 14 January 1916100
Monday 27 March 1916110
Friday 14 April 1916100
Friday 21 April 1916110
Wednesday 17 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916110
Thursday 1 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916221
Friday 7 July 1916100
Wednesday 19 July 1916110
Thursday 27 July 1916111
Monday 31 July 1916110
Wednesday 16 August 1916110
Saturday 19 August 1916120
Sunday 3 September 1916230
Saturday 16 September 1916110
Tuesday 3 October 1916100
Friday 6 October 1916100
Sunday 15 October 1916330
Sunday 22 October 1916110
Tuesday 31 October 1916110
Sunday 12 November 1916110
Monday 13 November 1916110
Saturday 18 November 1916210
Sunday 3 December 1916220
Tuesday 5 December 1916110
Thursday 7 December 1916100
Sunday 24 December 1916110
Friday 26 January 1917100
Friday 16 February 1917100
Sunday 4 March 1917220
Monday 5 March 1917100
Wednesday 7 March 1917110
Thursday 8 March 1917111
Monday 26 March 1917110
Wednesday 28 March 1917110
Saturday 31 March 1917110
Tuesday 3 April 1917110
Saturday 14 April 1917220
Sunday 15 April 1917110
Saturday 21 April 1917110
Sunday 22 April 1917110
Saturday 28 April 1917100
Tuesday 1 May 1917210
Thursday 3 May 1917110
Tuesday 8 May 1917110
Thursday 10 May 1917100
Friday 11 May 1917110
Sunday 3 June 1917100
Sunday 10 June 1917110
Friday 15 June 1917110
Tuesday 26 June 1917210
Monday 9 July 1917331
Tuesday 17 July 1917420
Saturday 21 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917111
Tuesday 7 August 1917100
Saturday 11 August 1917110
Thursday 16 August 1917100
Sunday 19 August 1917111
Saturday 1 September 1917111
Wednesday 5 September 1917110
Sunday 16 September 1917110
Wednesday 19 September 1917110
Saturday 13 October 1917110
Sunday 14 October 1917110
Sunday 21 October 1917110
Friday 26 October 1917110
Tuesday 30 October 1917110
Friday 2 November 1917110
Saturday 3 November 1917231
Friday 16 November 1917110
Friday 30 November 1917220
Thursday 13 December 1917110
Saturday 22 December 1917110
Friday 28 December 1917110
Sunday 20 January 1918720
Thursday 31 January 1918110
Sunday 10 February 1918100
Saturday 16 February 1918110
Monday 25 February 1918110
Sunday 7 April 1918110
Saturday 13 April 1918110
Sunday 14 April 1918110
Tuesday 23 April 1918111
Sunday 28 April 1918110
Monday 29 April 1918120
Monday 13 May 1918110
Wednesday 22 May 1918110
Thursday 23 May 1918100
Monday 24 June 1918110
Saturday 29 June 1918110
Friday 5 July 1918110
Friday 12 July 1918100
Tuesday 23 July 1918110
Saturday 27 July 1918110
Friday 2 August 1918110
Wednesday 21 August 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918110
Sunday 1 September 1918110
Sunday 15 September 1918110
Wednesday 18 September 1918110
Saturday 28 September 1918110
Sunday 29 September 1918220
Monday 30 September 1918220
Sunday 27 October 1918110
Wednesday 30 October 1918110
Thursday 31 October 1918110
Tuesday 5 November 1918110
Wednesday 6 November 1918220
Saturday 9 November 1918110
Wednesday 13 November 1918110
Thursday 14 November 1918110
Friday 6 December 1918110
Friday 20 December 1918110
Wednesday 25 December 1918110
Tuesday 7 January 1919110
Tuesday 11 March 1919120
Wednesday 3 September 1919100
Monday 29 September 1919100
Friday 5 November 1920110
Thursday 20 January 1921100

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Upper Dovercourt
  • Junction of Fronk's Road and Main Road, Upper Dovercourt, Tendring, Essex, CO12 4HT, England
All Saints Church
  • All Saints Church, Main Road, Upper Dovercourt, Tendring, Essex, CO12 4HS, England
Captain C A Fryatt
  • All Saints Church, Main Road, Upper Dovercourt, Tendring, Essex, CO12 4HS, England
F J Payne
  • All Saints Church, Main Road, Upper Dovercourt, Tendring, Essex, CO12 3HS, England
Captain B M Ward
  • All Saints Church, Main Road, Upper Dovercourt, Tendring, Essex, CO12 3HS, England
RNR and RNVR Auxiliary Patrol and Minesweepers - Harwich
  • Junction of Fronks Road and Marine Parade, Upper Dovercourt, Tendring, Essex, CO12 3RH, England
Harwich Dovercourt and Parkeston Co-operative Society Board
  • 29, Harwich Redoubt, Main Road, Harwich, Tendring, Essex, CO12 3LT, England
St Nicholas Church WW1
  • On the north wall, St Nicholas' Church, Church Street, Harwich, Tendring, Essex, CO12 3DS, England
Harwich Trinity House Pilots
  • St Nicholas' Church, Church Street, Harwich, Tendring, Essex, CO12 3DS, England
3rd Battalion Essex Regiment (Essex Rifles) WW1
  • St Nicholas' Church, Church Street, Harwich, Tendring, Essex, CO12 3DS, England
T J Denney
  • St Nicholas' Church, Church Street, Harwich, Tendring, Essex, CO12 3DS, England
V Keeble and W J Youngs
  • St Nicholas' Church, Church Street, Harwich, Tendring, Essex, CO12 3DS, England
G M Paterson
  • St Nicholas' Church, Church Street, Harwich, Tendring, Essex, CO12 3DS, England
Stoker E J Coleman
  • On the north wall, St Nicholas' Church, Church Street, Harwich, Tendring, Essex, CO12 3DS, England
H S Watson
  • All Saints Church, Main Road, Upper Dovercourt, Tendring, Essex, CO12 3HS, England
H S Watson
  • All Saints Church, Main Road, Upper Dovercourt, Tendring, Essex, CO12 3HS, England
Captain C Fryatt
  • 419, Fryatt Hospital and Mayflower Medical Centre (Harwich), Main Road, Harwich, Tendring, Essex, CO12 4EX, England
Merchant Navy
  • The Quay, Harwich, Tendring, Essex, CO12 3JW, England