Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Serjeant James Coxon Graham 16595East Yorkshire Regiment28/06/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private John Turnbull 22/1320Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Second Hand Cuthbert George Edwin Wright 12668/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory20/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John William Peel 11078West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/08/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Sapper Gladders 457847Royal Engineers28/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Dominic Roe Dathy O'daly Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Driver George Alfred Gay 27716Royal Field Artillery18/07/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker Edward Jobling 287411Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Brown 2250Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Jeffrey 4649Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Stephenson 16418Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Richardson 15887Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Mcgregor 16409Northumberland Fusiliers07/06/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Able Seaman Albert Wright Tyneside Z/996Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div20/06/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Able Seaman John Thomas Storey Tyneside Z/859Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div04/06/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Able Seaman William Arthur Graham J/19261Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Charles Forrest 20/1261Northumberland Fusiliers30/11/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private William Irving 17459Yorkshire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 42)personal connection
Able Seaman Charles Gibson Clough TynesideZ/1927Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div04/06/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Hancock 79517Royal Fusiliers30/08/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private John Graham 136660Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Elliott 704Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)12/08/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Serjeant Francis Taylor Renner 35149Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Harper 30221Durham Light Infantry31/01/1917personal connection
Private George Robson Swan 1063Northern Cyclist Battalion08/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Sapper Robert Gibson 457476Royal Engineers08/11/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal Ernest Willis 23/1278Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John George Lowery 4883Northumberland Fusiliers28/08/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Forrest 290515Northumberland Fusiliers15/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal Ernest Joseph Arthur 45221Royal Field Artillery01/05/1920 (aged 34)personal connection and buried here
Private Ralph Dodds Hall 2680Northumberland Fusiliers04/05/1917 (aged 49)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal James Blackburn 227062Royal Berkshire Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Corporal Robinson Murray SD/710Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private John George Wilkinson 22/1286Northumberland Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private George Harry Hodgetts 12849Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal Alfred Errington 12688Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal Thomas Rodden 11763Coldstream Guards28/02/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Mccarthy 16426Northumberland Fusiliers01/09/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Gunner Dickinson 138807Royal Garrison Artillery30/10/1919 (aged 38)personal connection and buried here
Private William Gibson 51109Manchester Regiment30/04/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Dawson 37396Durham Light Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Abraham Chalder 19/1307Northumberland Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Corporal Alexander Hall 12040Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Robert Armstrong 23777Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Frederick James Longstaff 441631Royal Canadian Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Charles Frederick Mckenzie 11683Northumberland Fusiliers14/02/1919 (aged 26)personal connection and buried here
Corporal Thomas Stephenson 4950Northumberland Fusiliers18/08/1915personal connection
Lance Corporal Thomas Dixon 11121West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/08/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant Sidney Rex Lawson 16466Dorsetshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private James Herbert Punton 14545Northumberland Fusiliers24/06/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Hugh Southern Indian Army Reserve of Officers18/04/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private James Redford 235577Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Robert Maughan 15858Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private William Mavin Trenent 33961Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private David Hepburn 82149Durham Light Infantry25/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Rifleman William Hogg 42848West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John William Hall 16846Northumberland Fusiliers11/05/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private George Armstrong 14633Northumberland Fusiliers18/07/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Thomas Taylor 43261Northumberland Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private John Hunter 65694Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Ernest Ford 10044East Yorkshire Regiment27/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private George Fogo 72959Durham Light Infantry21/03/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Richard Renner 52293Durham Light Infantry04/05/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Joseph Smith Armstrong 31543Grenadier Guards15/12/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Gibson 28/369Northumberland Fusiliers20/04/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John Storey 10672Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal Thomas Marshall 3945Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Samuel Henstock 4104Northumberland Fusiliers10/08/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private William Dent 19/165Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Alexander Graham 23/422Northumberland Fusiliers23/02/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Bennett 16420Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private James Mccarthy 23/859Northumberland Fusiliers19/10/1917personal connection
Private Joseph Armstrong 2234Northumberland Fusiliers07/05/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private John Oliver 2254Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Able Seaman John Forster Rowell Tyneside Z/1215Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.30/06/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Hunter 619Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Serjeant James Sampson 9951Northumberland Fusiliers09/12/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Gibson 2671Northumberland Fusiliers12/01/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Tully 747Royal Sussex Regiment30/06/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Robinson 3232Northumberland Fusiliers05/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private John Joseph Oxley 6540Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Gilchrist Wotherspoon 16152Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private John Egen 2831Northumberland Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Able Seaman Henry Renner Tyneside Z/1774Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.13/11/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Able Seaman Edward Dawson Tyneside Z/1781Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.04/02/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Able Seaman John William Smith Tyneside Z/1260Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.24/04/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Joseph Halliday 3/10355Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/08/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Able Seaman Edward Thompson Jefferson Tyneside Z/1784Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.12/06/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Mark Elms Waters 1270Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1917personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Matthew De Lacey Royal Flying Corps23/09/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Able Seaman Thomas Joseph Graham Z/2806Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.29/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Able Seaman Henry Brown Tyneside Z/2796Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private James Dryden 31755South Staffordshire Regiment09/08/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Aynsley Robson 19988Northumberland Fusiliers15/06/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Deck Hand John Grant 21291/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory09/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Able Seaman Simpson R/4856Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.08/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Able Seaman John Ainslie 3712/BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS President01/12/1920 (aged 33)personal connection and buried here
Sapper William John Warne 8047Australian Employment Company02/02/1921personal connection
Able Seaman William Brown Tyneside Z/926Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/07/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Able Seaman Dodds TynesideZ/1234Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.18/04/1920buried here
Private Murray 16/1690Northumberland Fusiliers05/04/1918 (aged 33)buried here
Private Wood 81582Royal Defence Corps12/01/1919buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)12120
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance11110
NEWBIGGIN (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom640
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium660
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance330
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium331
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance220
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance220
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium220
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom210
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
SOLFERINO FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MINDEL TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance110
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
GRAND RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, HAVRINCOURTFrance110
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MUD CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium110
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar110
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PROVILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
FORENVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance110
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
VILLE-SUR-ANCRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France111
BOSCON BRITISH CEMETERYItaly100
MAGNABOSCHI BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq110
JOHNSTON'S JOLLY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HOBART (CORNELIAN BAY) PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Friday 1 January 1915110
Monday 26 April 1915110
Friday 7 May 1915110
Tuesday 11 May 1915110
Friday 4 June 1915220
Sunday 20 June 1915110
Wednesday 30 June 1915110
Thursday 22 July 1915110
Sunday 8 August 1915110
Tuesday 10 August 1915110
Wednesday 18 August 1915110
Thursday 19 August 1915330
Sunday 22 August 1915110
Saturday 28 August 1915110
Wednesday 1 September 1915110
Monday 4 October 1915110
Thursday 9 December 1915110
Wednesday 12 January 1916110
Tuesday 18 April 1916110
Friday 28 April 1916110
Sunday 11 June 1916110
Thursday 22 June 1916110
Saturday 24 June 1916110
Friday 30 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916321
Sunday 2 July 1916110
Wednesday 5 July 1916110
Tuesday 18 July 1916220
Thursday 3 August 1916111
Saturday 12 August 1916110
Friday 8 September 1916110
Friday 15 September 1916110
Saturday 16 September 1916220
Sunday 17 September 1916110
Thursday 21 September 1916110
Monday 25 September 1916110
Thursday 12 October 1916110
Tuesday 7 November 1916110
Monday 13 November 1916110
Tuesday 14 November 1916110
Friday 24 November 1916110
Thursday 30 November 1916100
Wednesday 31 January 1917110
Sunday 4 February 1917110
Friday 23 February 1917110
Monday 5 March 1917110
Wednesday 14 March 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917110
Tuesday 24 April 1917110
Friday 4 May 1917220
Thursday 7 June 1917220
Tuesday 12 June 1917100
Monday 18 June 1917110
Saturday 7 July 1917110
Saturday 14 July 1917110
Monday 27 August 1917110
Sunday 23 September 1917220
Friday 5 October 1917110
Tuesday 9 October 1917110
Wednesday 10 October 1917110
Friday 19 October 1917110
Monday 29 October 1917110
Thursday 8 November 1917110
Thursday 28 February 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918110
Thursday 28 March 1918110
Wednesday 10 April 1918110
Saturday 20 April 1918110
Saturday 27 April 1918110
Tuesday 30 April 1918110
Thursday 13 June 1918110
Saturday 15 June 1918110
Friday 28 June 1918111
Friday 9 August 1918100
Wednesday 21 August 1918110
Friday 30 August 1918100
Monday 9 September 1918100
Sunday 29 September 1918220
Tuesday 8 October 1918220
Sunday 20 October 1918111
Friday 25 October 1918110
Sunday 15 December 1918110
Friday 14 February 1919110
Thursday 30 October 1919110
Saturday 1 May 1920110
Wednesday 1 December 1920110
Wednesday 2 February 1921110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Newbiggin Colliery
  • Memorial Square, Woodhorn Road, Newbiggin-by-the-sea, Wansbeck, Northumberland, NE64 6LB, England
Newbiggin By The Sea
  • Front Street, Newbiggin-by-the-sea, Wansbeck, Northumberland, NE64 6PA, England
St Bartholmews Church Roll Of Honour WW1
  • east wall of north aisle, St Bartholomew's Church, Newbiggin-by-the-sea, Wansbeck, Northumberland, NE64 6DN, England
Newbiggin By The Sea Presbyterian Church
  • St Mark's Methodist/URC Church, Front Street, Newbiggin-by-the-sea, Wansbeck, Northumberland, NE64 6NU, England
Ivy Leaf Social Club
  • Maritime Heritage Centre, Newbiggin-by-the-sea, Wansbeck, Northumberland, NE64 6DX, England
Newbiggin Colliery Board
  • Newbiggin by the Sea Sailing Club, Bridge Street, Newbiggin-by-the-sea, Wansbeck, Northumberland, NE64 6EG, England
Newbiggin By The Sea Co Operative Society-the fallen
  • 85-87, Co-operative store, Front Street, Newbiggin-by-the-sea, Wansbeck, Northumberland, NE64 6AD, England
St Bartholmews Church Figure WW1 And WW2
  • The memorial is located on the east wall of the Lady Chapel, above the altar, St Bartholomews Church, Prospect Place, Newbiggin-by-the-sea, Wansbeck, Northumberland, NE64 6DN, England
2nd Lieutenant Dominic Roe Dathy O'Daly (also of Birmingham & Exmouth)
  • The memorial is located on the west wall., St Bartholomew's Church, Prospect Place, Newbiggin-by-the-sea, Wansbeck, Northumberland, NE64 6DN, England
North Seaton Colliery Mechanics Institute
  • WOODHORN COLLIERY MUSEUM, Woodhorn, Wansbeck, Northumberland, England