Date of death: Sunday 12 August 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner William Cuthbert Sloan 213045Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Stuart Charles Sillem Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.12/08/1917 (aged 18)
Staff Nurse Hilda Mary Garlick Territorial Force Nursing Service12/08/1917 (aged 43)
Private Dewsnap 24590Yorkshire Regiment12/08/1917
Lieutenant Langley Latton Attwood Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Kitchen 26646Gloucestershire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Parker 20823Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/08/1917
Lance Corporal Edwards 25486Northamptonshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 30)
Labourer Kashi Ram 15890Indian Labour Corps12/08/1917
Corporal James Henry Rogers 41232Essex Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sweetman 9541Suffolk Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Sinclair Chilver Wilson 40666Suffolk Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Macdonald 8324545th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/08/1917
Private Alexander 37560Royal Berkshire Regiment12/08/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class George Charles Castell 39594Royal Flying Corps, 12th Sqdn.12/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Mckenzie 63828Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private James Henry Needham 242852South Lancashire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Phillips 1259Highland Light Infantry12/08/1917
Captain Esmond William Milne Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Shorey 12031The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/08/1917
Corporal Stuart-Cox 200579Gloucestershire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Bestford 61923Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Wing12/08/1917
Driver Edgar Brown 11/1891New Zealand Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Thomas Chaplin 9899Northamptonshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant Charles Victor Child 265160Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Clarke 21029Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Fred Davis 217258Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Gunner James Shearer Edwards 59171Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Simeon Fletcher 202828Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner George William Charles Groves 296645Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917
Serjeant Willie Ireland 265403Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner John Mcnicol Lawson 2/2180New Zealand Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Patrick Joseph Mcenerney 70300Machine Gun Corps12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Owens 701505Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Sapper Stephen Rees 158336Royal Engineers12/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Roberts 36628Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Reginald Ryder 97750Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Summerscales 41307Highland Light Infantry12/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thompson DM2/172055Army Service Corps12/08/1917
Sapper George Trenchard 186811Royal Engineers12/08/1917
Private Norman Young 240669Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Thomas William Brookes 64462Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Gunner Frederick William Martin 138651Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Healey 42946Royal Army Medical Corps12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Stephenson 28191South Lancashire Regiment12/08/1917
Driver Thomas Garness 58714Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Arthur William Lewis 29275Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Lovell 5325Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Gunner Oliver Thornton 18847Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Connor 8504Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Davey 94068Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917
Private Ralph George Dodson 1172Middlesex Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mcgauley 8040Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Milner 6002Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1917
Private Ward 22511Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Cresswell 45980Northamptonshire Regiment12/08/1917
Private Skelton 19049Northamptonshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wright 203081Northamptonshire Regiment12/08/1917
Private Fred Bamforth 235269York and Lancaster Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Longthorne 235286York and Lancaster Regiment12/08/1917
Lance Corporal Hill Dugan 1668Army Cyclist Corps12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Swindells 20001Army Cyclist Corps12/08/1917
Private Joseph Talbott 13296Army Cyclist Corps12/08/1917
Private Herbert Carter G/16529Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas W. Nash 462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1917
Gunner Glass 166975Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 30)
Captain Christopher Godfrey Guy Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver James Bushby 898Australian Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Chillingworth 189749Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Private Cooke 90004Machine Gun Corps12/08/1917
Gunner Bruce Vowles Davies 105745Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Gibson 16384Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/08/1917
Private Gillespie 42274Machine Gun Corps12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Jackson G/35829Royal Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Charles Walter King 39319Royal Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Prentice 36486Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917
Private Sidney James Charles Smith 13254Machine Gun Corps12/08/1917 (aged 28)
Bombardier Allan Spencer L/8766Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Albert William Voke 352412Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Wales 159280Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Amos Wright 35958Machine Gun Corps12/08/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Griffiths Ifor Gibson Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Glazzard 20542Worcestershire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Johnson G/26007East Surrey Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Arthur Knight 69033Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Michael Laughran 10384Royal Irish Rifles12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Oyston 21189The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 40)
Serjeant Frederick Herbert Pearson 15059Northamptonshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Charles Sturman 24200Norfolk Regiment12/08/1917
Private John Wiles 14826The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver John Allen 4267Australian Field Artillery12/08/1917
Rifleman Mcbride 5845Royal Irish Rifles12/08/1917
Private Milner 24906Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/08/1917
Private Moore 204115Middlesex Regiment12/08/1917
Corporal Hubert William Newbury 15482Worcestershire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 41)
Driver Herbert Sanderson 214066Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 37)
Pioneer John Smith 49461Royal Engineers12/08/1917
Gunner Walters 176954Royal Horse Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Charles Witherington 300053Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Betts 326420Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917
Gunner Bernard Butler 326619Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 25)
Bombardier Caton 27409Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Gunner Ellis 57372Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917
Lance Corporal Percy George Hiom 201948Middlesex Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 28)
Bombardier Johnson 278804Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917
Gunner Roberts 69903Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917
Gunner Thomas Sayle 84792Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Sloat 38490Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Welch 200219Middlesex Regiment12/08/1917
Driver Williams 189079Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Private Jones 241074Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/08/1917
Driver Logan L/8818Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Gunner Joseph Shorrock 8994Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Forde 7446Royal Munster Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Stirland 52514Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Gunner Drury 147756Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917
Private William Henry Hyde 4440Worcestershire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Parker 202068Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Private Bertie James Wilkin 266001Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wilson 202154Manchester Regiment12/08/1917
Gunner Gentleman 126259Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917
Lieutenant Eric Wier Mason South African Heavy Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Beales 34452Essex Regiment12/08/1917
Private Hudson 1584Lincolnshire Regiment12/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Hughes King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private King 26391King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/08/1917
Serjeant John Winship Bewick 765014Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private William George Innes 3/1043New Zealand Medical Corps12/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Herbert Reeves 3/1083New Zealand Medical Corps12/08/1917
Private Wilmot Robert Grooby 31491Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Harvie 30370New Zealand Division Employment Company12/08/1917
Private Exton 201322South Lancashire Regiment12/08/1917
Private Edward Law 331982The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Pounder 201304South Lancashire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Vernon 358873The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/08/1917
Private George Smith 23666York and Lancaster Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Austin Ainscow 4248Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Edward Clifford 1801Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Matthew Collins 34032Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/08/1917
Private Stanley Hubert Hoare 3/897New Zealand Medical Corps12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Vivian Petherick 14477Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Augustus Wilson 41167Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/08/1917
Private Nalana Kente 12616South African Native Labour Corps12/08/1917
Private Rantankie 11395South African Native Labour Corps12/08/1917
Serjeant Pownall 25533The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/08/1917
Private Hammond 41054Suffolk Regiment12/08/1917
Gunner Shiels 86532Canadian Field Artillery12/08/1917
Lance Corporal Ledingham 471152Royal Engineers12/08/1917
Gunner Downs 671775Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Fenner 209505Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Leach 70760Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Rifleman Hurton C/9270King's Royal Rifle Corps12/08/1917
Gunner Thomas Wheeler 348414Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Pearson 24641Worcestershire Regiment12/08/1917
Private Shepherd 40904Worcestershire Regiment12/08/1917
Corporal Swanson 9773Highland Light Infantry12/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Bentley 202040Durham Light Infantry12/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Brunt 27722York and Lancaster Regiment12/08/1917
Driver Charles Herbert Griffin Thomas 15742Royal Engineers12/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Owen 260014Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/08/1917
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Albert Edward Cole 268844 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Recruit12/08/1917 (aged 44)
Rifleman Wheeldon C/7573King's Royal Rifle Corps12/08/1917 (aged 34)
2nd Corporal Leonard Gammon Pickard 496108Royal Engineers12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Shipwright 1st Class Jenking 346232Royal Navy, HMS Minotaur12/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Arthur Taylor Z/1582Rifle Brigade12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Vernon Mallinson 104670Royal Army Medical Corps12/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Christopher Diggle 23189Leicestershire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Tibbles M/318681Army Service Corps12/08/1917
Private Henry David Smith 37031Suffolk Regiment12/08/1917
Lieutenant Ernest Bennett Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Silvester John Richard Hunt 8021London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Sanderson 24197East Surrey Regiment12/08/1917
Private Albert Peever SS/9915Army Service Corps12/08/1917 (aged 51)
Private Nethercott M2/264893Army Service Corps12/08/1917
Private Arsenault 712026Canadian Infantry12/08/1917
Sapper Walter Sargeant Abbott Woodward 161291Royal Engineers12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Dunford SS/22914Army Service Corps12/08/1917
Private Amos Lloyd 25724Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 39)
Ordinary Seaman Leslie Witcomb Bristol Z/10305Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory12/08/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant William Edward Tate Royal Flying Corps12/08/1917
Private Stevens 10582Wiltshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Errington Edward Castle Royal Flying Corps12/08/1917 (aged 33)
Farrier Serjeant Foley RTS/7604Army Service Corps12/08/1917
Private Oseni Tutu A/1093Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/08/1917
Private Mousahkivasi 1199South African Native Labour Corps12/08/1917
Carrier Tommy 1000Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.12/08/1917
Private Edgar S. Couture 654Canadian Infantry12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Allen 43365Royal Engineers12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bennett 27445Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Buckland 13575Machine Gun Corps12/08/1917 (aged 37)
Lieutenant James Wilson Drennan Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Albert John Garrard 78592Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Golding 27860The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/08/1917
Private James William Goodchild 200949Middlesex Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Graham 9/13522Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 44)
Driver Hatt 4969Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Horsfall P/916Military Police Corps12/08/1917 (aged 32)
Acting Bombardier Charles Ernest Keighley L/8720Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Kirk 203691The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Laurens 4161Royal Irish Rifles12/08/1917
Private Lewis 71080Machine Gun Corps12/08/1917
Private Henry Arthur Lowe 266861Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Melia 25650Cheshire Regiment12/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Moloney 7392Royal Irish Regiment12/08/1917
Gunner Moore 61460Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917
Corporal Frederick Herbert Northen 36925Royal Berkshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private O'connor 8688Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/08/1917
Major Laird Irvine Cassan Paul Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Perks 33173Gloucestershire Regiment12/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Roberson The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Herbert Rollinson 152231Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Scott 201871Cheshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stanton 10498Worcestershire Regiment12/08/1917
Private Symmons 225303London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/08/1917
Private Waddell 40529Bedfordshire Regiment12/08/1917
Private Walker 23066Wiltshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Walsh 8/4364Royal Munster Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Walter Ward 57412Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Whiting 25267Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Frank S. Williams 32648Wiltshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Hugh Dudley Willis Royal Army Medical Corps12/08/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Wolpent 8261Royal Fusiliers12/08/1917
Private David Armstrong 27459Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 17)
Private Percy Bassett G/12641The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Joseph Dooher 21056Royal Irish Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 27)
Driver James Anderson 645736Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Private Frank Jones 33082King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/08/1917 (aged 34)
Driver James Swift T2/11653Army Service Corps12/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Whinham 129602Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Williams W/3305Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Wood 14012Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Gunner Hedley John Starling 195152Royal Horse Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Astall 38733Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Serjeant Bolger 8183Royal Irish Regiment12/08/1917
Private Tom Bradbury 265158Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Forster 20235Cheshire Regiment12/08/1917
Private Angus Foster 7854British West Indies Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 33)
Captain George Royal Engineers12/08/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Green 67667Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Bombardier Hicks 830398Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Lance Corporal Lodge 8529Devonshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Christopher O'neill 32875Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Reginald Arthur Bees 10205Somerset Light Infantry12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Davies 37280Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1917
Sapper Arthur Frank Denton 153701Royal Engineers12/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Willie Emsley 32315West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Harvey R/36750King's Royal Rifle Corps12/08/1917
Private Hudson 69631The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/08/1917
Driver James Simpson Ross Robb 55682Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Wells W/791Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Sapper Alfred George Wood 217628Royal Engineers12/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Britton 59794Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917
Rifleman John William Grant 32321New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/08/1917 (aged 44)
Rifleman Thomas Leslie 21515New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Charles Brown 2387Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1917
Private Eric Wilfred Kirk 4188Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Thomas Millard 1925Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter James Missingham 5184Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1917 (aged 17)
Corporal John Pope 3411Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1917
Private John William Powell 2486Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1917
Private Soutar 5184ALIAS12/08/1917 (aged 17)
Private Charles Willie Symons 2256Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Doyle 6959Royal Irish Regiment12/08/1917
Corporal John Sweeney 12193Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Alfred Bishop 202854Gloucestershire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Lewis Henry Burrowes 167398Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 40)
Fitter George Austin Chambers 831779Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Reginald Arthur Collier 96426Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Percy Cooper 608345Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Fitter Corporal Croft 889540Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Rifleman William Greer 2429Royal Irish Rifles12/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Mcconkey 926588Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner David Shaw 951520Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Brown 78405Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Private Bower 203750York and Lancaster Regiment12/08/1917
Private Frederick Charles Brown 20376Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Jack Brown 38938York and Lancaster Regiment12/08/1917
Private Gilbert Alva Carter 31695York and Lancaster Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Crowley 235245York and Lancaster Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Martin 19666Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/08/1917
Private Miles 32959York and Lancaster Regiment12/08/1917
Private John Coleman G/12327Royal Sussex Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Warren G/4981Royal Sussex Regiment12/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Bird Royal Irish Fusiliers12/08/1917
Private Murray 3039Royal Irish Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Asquith Atkinson Nelson 52727Cheshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Powell 43231Essex Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner John James Bennett 105937Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Frank Cardigan Kelly 43138Canadian Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Miller 46372Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Frederick Thomas Cox 35155Worcestershire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Daniel Mcintyre 2330306Canadian Forestry Corps12/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Cecil Dunbar Hutchinson Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.12/08/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Nichols Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.12/08/1917
Bombardier Harry Keith Crawford 7163Australian Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William George Clarke 25720Norfolk Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Johncock 790318Canadian Infantry12/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Charles Joseph Tucker 91911Canadian Garrison Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Charles Richard Eli Birch East Surrey Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Bruce 42513West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Course 19891Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private James Thomas Downs 49933The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Gore 7663The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Gordon Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.12/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frank Harding 15286Army Veterinary Corps12/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Frederick Palmer 241406The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Penny 8190Royal Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Henry Reynolds 235287Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Smedley 201333Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/08/1917
Captain Claude William Treherne Royal Army Medical Corps12/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner William Trevor 136927Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Walker 32564Highland Light Infantry12/08/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant George Donald 200102Cameron Highlanders12/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Laycock 56465Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Greenwood 646508Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Dale 358021The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/08/1917
Private George Charles Hanwell 235001Worcestershire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Curwood 38788Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917
Private Christopher Moon 463135Canadian Infantry12/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Richards 113044Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917
Gunner Steele 112419Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917
Gunner Wallbank 112284Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917
Gunner Craig 18554Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Private Jones 5119Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Partridge 15084Devonshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Scrivener 18575Bedfordshire Regiment12/08/1917
Private Norris 203563Somerset Light Infantry12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman George Follett Tyneside Z/8936Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Smith Wales Z/1160Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.12/08/1917
Private William Henry Price 332975The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Dominic Sheldon 267831The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Palmer 30957Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Private Whiteley 202759Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Chantler 201570Suffolk Regiment12/08/1917
Private Danby 40722South Staffordshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Thomas Duckett F/577Middlesex Regiment12/08/1917
Private Benjamin Watson Storry 32257South Staffordshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Smith 306915Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/08/1917
Labourer Etwa Kachua 615Indian Labour Corps12/08/1917
Labourer Kho Tu Ram 685Indian Labour Corps12/08/1917
Gunner James Henry Knox Ainslie 99921Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 36)
Driver James Blackledge W/5413Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Private James Blair 18157King's Own Scottish Borderers12/08/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Thomas Browning 45230Royal Engineers12/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Cox R/3349King's Royal Rifle Corps12/08/1917
Gunner Joseph Edward Hickson 79925Royal Horse Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sidney King 21010Essex Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Moore Border Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Arthur Thomas Anscombe 178783Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Herbert Percy Ebrey 032836Army Ordnance Corps12/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hetherington 24804Border Regiment12/08/1917
Private Alexander Campbell S/11333Seaforth Highlanders12/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Lawrence 241185Hampshire Regiment12/08/1917
Driver Needham 612436Royal Horse Artillery12/08/1917
Rifleman Beard 330959Hampshire Regiment12/08/1917
Private Howard 7990Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Swadling 330768Hampshire Regiment12/08/1917
Private Leonard Tayler 243346The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Stanley Edwin Grimes 18476Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 27)
Trooper Patrick Joseph Sheehan 11/2238Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Clay 320561Suffolk Regiment12/08/1917
Sapper Edmunds 448148Royal Engineers12/08/1917
Private Champion 206436The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/08/1917
Private John Stothert 30/74Northumberland Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 45)
Private Mulligan 4133Leinster Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Hogg Royal Engineers12/08/1917
Staff Nurse Roberts Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service12/08/1917
Captain Rodric Mathafarn Williams Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Awal Shah Benares/328Indian Labour Corps12/08/1917
Labourer Bappu Cannanore/691Indian Labour Corps12/08/1917
Naik Qadir Sherif 867Indian Labour Corps12/08/1917
Serjeant Mcelligott 305434The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/08/1917
Driver Pula Khan 900Indian Mountain Artillery12/08/1917
Private Van Jaarsveld 14873South African Infantry12/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Corbett 12826Leicestershire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Albert Welch 24083Royal Berkshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 39)
Chief Steward Chandler Mercantile Marine12/08/1917
Major Bertram Seymour Raymond 97th Deccan Infantry12/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edward Vint Mason 12329Border Regiment12/08/1917
Serjeant Patrick Middleton 9573Royal Irish Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Henry Allen Percy Miles 260173Cheshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Moran 21814Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Herbert John Green 42078Royal Irish Rifles12/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Hall 27172Wiltshire Regiment12/08/1917
Rifleman Hans Hamilton 998Royal Irish Rifles12/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sidney James Harraway 43234Essex Regiment12/08/1917
Private Alfred Williams 10157Royal Irish Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Williams 203714The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Kenneth John Winkworth Suffolk Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Joseph Ernest Worrall 33134Wiltshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richard Young 5198Royal Munster Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Walker 50642Cheshire Regiment12/08/1917
Private Arthur B. Ward TF/204528Middlesex Regiment12/08/1917
Private Douglas Arthur Watson 31866Essex Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Maurice Stevens 201798London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Thomas Summers 260197Border Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Robert Swaddle 19198Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/08/1917
Private Seager 43595Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/08/1917
Private James Sheridan 7721Royal Munster Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Francis Sherlock 11269Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert G. Shorter G/22750Middlesex Regiment12/08/1917
Private Percy George Skinner 510301Royal Army Medical Corps12/08/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Cyril Morgan Cheshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Seaman Neeve CMT/3362Army Service Corps12/08/1917
Private Edgar R. Noyes 4014Royal Irish Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Harold Roberts 17421Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Michael Ryan 4693Royal Munster Fusiliers12/08/1917
Private William Alfred Saunders 50702Cheshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Harry Affleck 97870Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/08/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Robert Ainsworth 29805Wiltshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William James Anderson 15292Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Edward Charles Archer L/4883Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Joseph William Armstrong 24709Border Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Baker 21191Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Batsford 24162Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Ernest Bennett The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/08/1917
Rifleman Norman Bennie A/201695King's Royal Rifle Corps12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Birchall 292577Cheshire Regiment12/08/1917
Private Arthur J. Blundy TF/203668Middlesex Regiment12/08/1917
Private Charlie Brown 29038Bedfordshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Harry Gee 104145Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Gibbins 17998Essex Regiment12/08/1917
Honorary Lieutenant James Logan East African Intelligence Department12/08/1917
Sepoy Abdul Ghani 93729th Punjabis12/08/1917
Sepoy Ahmaduddin 383717th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)12/08/1917
Sepoy Badruddin 246317th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)12/08/1917
Sepoy Barkat Khan 259517th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)12/08/1917
Sepoy Gheba Khan 417429th Punjabis12/08/1917
Lance Naik Karim Baksh Khan 281817th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)12/08/1917
Artisan Sheikh Muhammad 17143Indian Railways12/08/1917
Artisan Tamizuddin 17142Indian Railways12/08/1917
Lance Corporal Nash 1801King's African Rifles12/08/1917
Rifleman Jangdhoj Sunwar 29907th Gurkha Rifles12/08/1917
Sepoy Kundan Singh 161715th Ludhiana Sikhs12/08/1917
Bugler Butan Singh 71421st Punjabis12/08/1917
Serjeant Patrick Mulcahy 6887South Lancashire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 33)
Labourer Khoju Ram 685Indian Labour Corps12/08/1917
Private John Jenkins Flye 200864South Wales Borderers12/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Clifford Wilfrid Elliott Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.12/08/1917
Rifleman Thomas Calpin 9976Royal Irish Rifles12/08/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Frederick Cardy 25245Royal Irish Fusiliers12/08/1917
Rifleman Gordon Carlton 41296Royal Irish Rifles12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Stanley Victor Chilcott 35531Essex Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Edward Childs 267249Cheshire Regiment12/08/1917
Gunner Clode 183993Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Private Charles Gordon Coe 292581Cheshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Eugene Collins 6526Royal Irish Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Rex Compton Essex Regiment12/08/1917
Private Edward Connolly 25065Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Cook 32509Essex Regiment12/08/1917
Private James William Cook 30322Norfolk Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Edward Coole 33939Wiltshire Regiment12/08/1917
Lance Corporal Percy Covey G/28945Middlesex Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred Stephen Daniels G/9774The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Joseph Davies 80228Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Edward Deal 19990Essex Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fred Depledge 1684Royal Munster Fusiliers12/08/1917
Private Richard Dobson 5370Royal Irish Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Joseph Railton Elliott 17541Border Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ralph Edwin Elson 33938Essex Regiment12/08/1917
Private George Cecil Evans G/13522The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Denis Fahey 5394Royal Irish Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Fitzpatrick 10029Royal Irish Regiment12/08/1917
Private Robert Francis Fleet 52418Cheshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lewis Foster 23367Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Robert Heron 17866Royal Irish Rifles12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Higginson G/12622Royal Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Holder 22827Wiltshire Regiment12/08/1917
Private Jeremiah Horgan 586Royal Munster Fusiliers12/08/1917
Private Francis Charles Hughes 28733Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/08/1917
Serjeant William Osman Hughes 5080Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Richard Hunter 13914The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Ilsley 18032Royal Irish Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Gordon Isbell 41204Essex Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Awood Jamieson 636Royal Irish Rifles12/08/1917
Private William Henry Jefferies 33531Wiltshire Regiment12/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Palmer Jonas S/25332Rifle Brigade12/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Kelk 18424York and Lancaster Regiment12/08/1917
Private Joshua Kennedy 23717Border Regiment12/08/1917
Private John Ladell 21263Border Regiment12/08/1917
Corporal Joseph Leonard Leal 10915Wiltshire Regiment12/08/1917
Private Michael Ledson 32949The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Poynton 23548King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Samuel Lynass 10684Royal Irish Rifles12/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Mcaleney 2334Royal Irish Regiment12/08/1917
Private Patrick Mccarron 2901Royal Irish Regiment12/08/1917
Rifleman Joseph Mcconnell 996Royal Irish Rifles12/08/1917
Private James Mckleaine 27144Wiltshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Walter George Mann 41105Suffolk Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Percy James Phillippo 33129Essex Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Frederick Plumridge G/14198Middlesex Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ephraim Thorne 3/8608Suffolk Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Thorne 35097Essex Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Walter Thornthwaite 25790Border Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sidney Thorogood 27639Essex Regiment12/08/1917
Private Hewitt Thurgood 27336Essex Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Trudgett 28736Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Samuel Twitchett 40659Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Matthew Vernon Udall 31821York and Lancaster Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Richard Moore 4657Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1917
Private William Moore 12057Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Pomfret 34574Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1917
Driver Saiyid Muhammad 18523Indian Royal Artillery12/08/1917
Sowar Rakha Singh 132412th Indian Cavalry12/08/1917
Sepoy Saiyid Ahmad 299091st Punjabis (Light Infantry)12/08/1917
Havildar Deoraj Thapa 39795th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)12/08/1917
Subadar Chunni Ram 99th Deccan Infantry12/08/1917
Naik Narsia 373799th Deccan Infantry12/08/1917
Bearer Munna Lal 17933Army Bearer Corps12/08/1917
Private Alfred Burton 6/4004Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Cowley Clarke 23/1592Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/08/1917
Private Edward Murphy 39480Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Gordon Ellis Sheridan 24229New Zealand Machine Gun Corps12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Albert Smith 39110New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/08/1917
Private John Joseph Smyth 39474Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/08/1917
Staff Sergeant Cameron 91868Canadian Army Service Corps12/08/1917
Driver Edward William Huggins 146281Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Driver Frederick James Garner 522746Royal Engineers12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Pettigrew Royal Flying Corps12/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Gilmour Royal Engineers12/08/1917
Private John Sheehan 266101Welsh Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Rough 910984Canadian Infantry12/08/1917 (aged 41)
Sapper Cook 63524Royal Engineers12/08/1917
Gunner Davies 155416Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
2nd Corporal Fairfield 147844Royal Engineers12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Henry Mostyn Tyler 26085Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Cope 29852Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/08/1917
Private Morphey 71811Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/08/1917
Carrier Alime Ikere 35Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/08/1917
Carrier Osuman Hadeija 48Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/08/1917
Engineman Peter Mcnair Divers 4332ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Dewey12/08/1917
Seaman John Joseph Askew 6893ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Dewey12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Skipper Frederick Henry Burwood Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Dewey12/08/1917 (aged 29)
Engineman Charles George Church 1507ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Dewey12/08/1917 (aged 26)
Deck Hand Frederick Charles Clothier 16460DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Dewey12/08/1917
Second Hand Robert Hall 775SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Dewey12/08/1917
Trimmer Henry Hill Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Dewey12/08/1917
Deck Hand Edward Sire Simpson 10781DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Dewey12/08/1917 (aged 32)
Deck Hand William Wardropper 14890DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Dewey12/08/1917 (aged 18)
Signalman Robert Williamson Tyneside/Z/48Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter Dewey12/08/1917 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Albert William Wright 14600DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Dewey12/08/1917 (aged 24)
Horseman Mclaughlan Mercantile Marine12/08/1917 (aged 45)
Lascar Qadir Mujawar 169Royal Indian Marine12/08/1917
Lascar Rafiullah Afzal Muhammad C/31Royal Indian Marine12/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederic Monteath Mclaren Royal Flying Corps, No 1 Sqdn.12/08/1917
Private Dixon Greenop 17896Border Regiment12/08/1917
Soldat Fohann German Army12/08/1917
Soldat Arno Ischt German Army12/08/1917
Private John Byrne 22227Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Internierter Friedrich Peter Julius Bune German Civilian12/08/1917
Driver Frans Lesiba 836Military Labour Corps12/08/1917
Driver Jim Pepi Mbevu 1950Military Labour Corps12/08/1917
Labourer John Grabule 3721Military Labour Corps12/08/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium104600
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium36150
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium2070
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium15111
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium15100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance15100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1381
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1320
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium1110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium950
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium980
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania900
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium860
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium740
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium630
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium660
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium600
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance630
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance530
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance540
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance510
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance441
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium440
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq400
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance411
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India410
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance410
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium400
DRAGOON CAMP CEMETERYBelgium320
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium310
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium310
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance310
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance330
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece340
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium300
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium300
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance210
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium200
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium210
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium220
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance200
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium210
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium220
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance200
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance220
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany200
ANNEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance100
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MINDEL TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance120
TALENCE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
LAUNCESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IVYBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON ON SEA (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
YATESBURY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CATTERICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
SELKIRK ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
NOORDWIJK GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium120
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium120
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance130
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
NOREUIL AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
WOOLER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MOYGLARE CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of110
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RHYL TOWN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance100
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium100
LIMERICK (MOUNT ST. LAWRENCE) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
WARWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STIRLING (MARS WARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DELISLE (MUNICIPAL) CEMETERYCanada100
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
GREAT MARSDEN (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery58
Royal Garrison Artillery31
Royal Engineers18
Essex Regiment17
Royal Irish Regiment14
Royal Warwickshire Regiment13
Cheshire Regiment12
Royal Irish Rifles12
Royal Dublin Fusiliers12
Wiltshire Regiment11
York and Lancaster Regiment11
Middlesex Regiment11
Border Regiment10
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Dewey10
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10
Suffolk Regiment9
Army Service Corps8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Worcestershire Regiment8
Machine Gun Corps7
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)7
Royal Munster Fusiliers7
Indian Labour Corps7
Northamptonshire Regiment6
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Royal Fusiliers5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Canadian Infantry5
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
South Lancashire Regiment5
Highland Light Infantry4
Royal Horse Artillery4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)4
South African Native Labour Corps3
Hampshire Regiment3
Australian Field Artillery3
Norfolk Regiment3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Army Cyclist Corps3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Military Labour Corps3
New Zealand Medical Corps3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
East Surrey Regiment3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Royal Flying Corps3
Mercantile Marine2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
German Army2
Somerset Light Infantry2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
29th Punjabis2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
99th Deccan Infantry2
Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.2
Indian Railways2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Royal Indian Marine2
Rifle Brigade2
Indian Royal Artillery1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, No 1 Sqdn.1
South African Heavy Artillery1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
97th Deccan Infantry1
12th Indian Cavalry1
Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
Welsh Regiment1
East African Intelligence Department1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
German Civilian1
Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.1
Leinster Regiment1
21st Punjabis1
Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Wing1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Durham Light Infantry1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
South Wales Borderers1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 12th Sqdn.1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Recruit1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
New Zealand Division Employment Company1
Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.1
ALIAS1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter Dewey1
Royal Navy, HMS Minotaur1
Army Bearer Corps1
Army Veterinary Corps1
South African Infantry1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.1
Manchester Regiment1
King's African Rifles1
British West Indies Regiment1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1