Date of death: Saturday 5 May 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private James Sidney Evans 265413Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Abraham Harris 460305Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Reginald Stanley Goddard 4665Honourable Artillery Company05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Rigney Shipman 38107Manchester Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Robert Wilfroy Riggs 6593Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Sergeant Henry Thomas John Mcgrath 2149Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper George Alexander Kemp 218Australian Engineers05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Clement Southwell Keen 81Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Miller Maffaking Fergusson 6082Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 16)
Lieutenant William Beaumont Alliban Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas Newberry S/30365Rifle Brigade05/05/1917
Serjeant Thomas Gillan 320007Durham Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Norman Oliver Dingley Worcestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant James Balleny Ireland Gloucestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant George Donald Gray York and Lancaster Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Bourne 34555Worcestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harry Noble 201068Leicestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Captain John Henry Warburton Wilkinson South Staffordshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harold Leslie Brodie 5787Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Richard Daniel Cox 356Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private William James Gannon 690Australian Army Medical Corps05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Davies 45030Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Halls C/9556King's Royal Rifle Corps05/05/1917
Private Francis Albert Callow 50204The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/05/1917
Rifleman Caplin 324077London Regiment (City of London Rifles)05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Harvey 31813Essex Regiment05/05/1917
Private Joyce 283627London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Joseph Purdie 491835London Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Sparks 491634London Regiment05/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Sydney Abel Trounce Suffolk Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Barlow 276080Manchester Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Snelson 277171Manchester Regiment05/05/1917
Lance Serjeant Edward Smith 13369Gloucestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Wright 81133Royal Engineers05/05/1917
Private Harry Mears 40674West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Newport 17862Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Packer G/19038The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/05/1917
Rifleman Cecil Parker 302931London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Samuel Pearce 19540Norfolk Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private William James Pill 37305Cheshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Henry Regan 26367Royal Scots05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Reid 148Household Battalion05/05/1917
Private Rodger 276251Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Jack Searle 25331Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Simpson 13659King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/05/1917
Rifleman Stephens 553970London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Westgate G/9562Royal Sussex Regiment05/05/1917
Corporal John Whitehead 31374East Yorkshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Walter Whitehead 98526Royal Engineers05/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Williams 265068Monmouthshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Wilson 203178London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/05/1917
Private James Wood S/15501Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Percival Tom Wrightson 200999West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Murray Gray 240037Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas William James 61558Royal Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Percy O'dell 88174Royal Horse Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hack 80464Royal Army Medical Corps05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Sheard 16830York and Lancaster Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Milnes 21/481West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant James Philip Padgett West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Richard John Alexander Anderson 27548Royal Scots05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Binning 12/442East Yorkshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Broughton 796138Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Duncan Campbell 40869Cameron Highlanders05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant Alister Harlow Coops 1039193Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps05/05/1917 (aged 43)
Private John Russell Degear 739363Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Dickey 3/3403Essex Regiment05/05/1917
Private Dinning 823707Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private Dodge 40390South Staffordshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Otis Smith Douglas 469239Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Thomas Ibbertson 220027East Yorkshire Regiment05/05/1917
Private James Lomax 24571Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Cumbridge 15329Suffolk Regiment05/05/1917
Private Hill 15287Essex Regiment05/05/1917
Private Hume 16180Suffolk Regiment05/05/1917
Pioneer Hyslop 209623Royal Engineers05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Kitsull 21266King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/05/1917
Lance Sergeant Eugene Lamoureux 417182Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Arthur George Carr 887020Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant David Birrell Clarkson Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Guy Tyrwhitt Floyd 436952Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 41)
Private Garston 404755Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Grieve 839135Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Lieutenant Wilfred Missen Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Charles Vipond Robson 322955Canadian Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Reginald George Smith Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private West 210336Leicestershire Regiment05/05/1917
Private Crowshaw 353026Manchester Regiment05/05/1917
Captain James Adamson Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Jull Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Laurie 348517Canadian Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant William Addison Hone Moore Essex Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Sanderson 755888Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Doble 35675Devonshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Emlyn Griffiths 44133South Wales Borderers05/05/1917 (aged 17)
Private Hal Russell Bowers 790637Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Duguid 724624Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Kenneth Ford 887036Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ashley Edward Hobin 282207Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Johannesson 291555Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Lieutenant Reid Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Franklin Turnbull 911819Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bell 43514King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/05/1917
Private Fountain 5447Royal Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private Goodwin C/18381Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edgar Alfred Laxton 37121The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman George Rodway S/13022Rifle Brigade05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Alfred Ernest Rouse S/28167Rifle Brigade05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Watson 25266King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Bernard Frank Whitman 19267Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Knowlson 201487Gloucestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Daniel Alfred Hodges Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant George Houghton 23/1072New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/05/1917
Private Allan Mcluckie 302953Royal Scots05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Tuckwell 330144Hampshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Margetson 12445Durham Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hall 1050South African Signal Service05/05/1917
Private Thomas Van Der Rhede 2489Cape Corps, S.A. Forces05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lynch 1471British West Indies Regiment05/05/1917
Private Alfred Angwin 241505The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Atherton 240576South Lancashire Regiment05/05/1917
Private Burman 329551Cambridgeshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Gandy 240638South Lancashire Regiment05/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Hartt The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/05/1917
Private Lanham 329346Cambridgeshire Regiment05/05/1917
Acting Bombardier Marsh 35645Royal Garrison Artillery05/05/1917
Private Orsman 327594Cambridgeshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Oscar Taylor 68429Royal Garrison Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Watts 328080Cambridgeshire Regiment05/05/1917
Private Wilkinson 240502South Lancashire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Winter 326476Cambridgeshire Regiment05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Norman Henderson 34600York and Lancaster Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Osborne 681866London Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Dew 159945Royal Engineers05/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Gay 202583Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Melville 240921Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/05/1917
Private Ernest Edgar Casbourne 141Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Charles Tupper Bruce Canadian Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Lomer Royal Flying Corps, 10th Sqdn.05/05/1917
Private Charles Ellis 5793Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Frederick William Beerling G/13654The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick William Braybrook 33868Essex Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Henry Busby 622Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Cavaner 225010London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Herbert Claydon 201590Suffolk Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Sproston Cooke 243966Cheshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Warr Davis 41667West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Percy Edward Dawkins 203854London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Henry James Deane G/20200Royal Sussex Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper John Drysdale 37462New Zealand Engineers05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Frank Friend 22244The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private William H. Goldie 12894Royal Scots05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Greenwood 18/906West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harvey 21825Cameron Highlanders05/05/1917
Private William James Hedger G/9781Royal Sussex Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Hobbs 65592Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Charles Hubbard 471623Royal Engineers05/05/1917 (aged 41)
Private Hullyer 3/8947Suffolk Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Kayll 61520Royal Engineers05/05/1917
Captain John Buchanan Kitchin The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Kynaston 12163East Surrey Regiment05/05/1917
Private John William Lambert 1272South African Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Evans L/13766Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917
Private Henderson 28/80Northumberland Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private Lound 53699Royal Army Medical Corps05/05/1917
Private Henry George Pratt 10148Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Richard George James Rice S/19975Rifle Brigade05/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Moran 201662Leicestershire Regiment05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Perry 40403South Staffordshire Regiment05/05/1917
Rifleman Stuart Cheyne Farnie 15887New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wilfred James Hughes 10/3602Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Percy Long 59038Cheshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Horace Beach Smith 5112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Tatlock 202290South Lancashire Regiment05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Cox 494391Royal Engineers05/05/1917
Private Leonard 201838East Lancashire Regiment05/05/1917
Private Arlott 25700Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1917
Private Ashton 86522Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1917
Private Gill 27616Suffolk Regiment05/05/1917
Private Russell Sutherland 10604Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Willie Hunter Buchanan 41233Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hay 6785Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917
Lance Serjeant King 8334Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mcgourty 6653Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917
Private Mcqueen 16142Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917
Corporal Horace Stanley Memmott R/10080King's Royal Rifle Corps05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Galbraith 28211Royal Scots Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private Carroll 22976Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private Marshall 41990Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private Robert Sharrocks 241312Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Woods 41980Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edward Boyle 29522Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Threadgold 63290Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1917
Pioneer James Horsfield 226006Royal Engineers05/05/1917 (aged 60)
Private Barnard 14/547York and Lancaster Regiment05/05/1917
Private Davidson 75680Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Arthur Etchells 645556Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Hayes 14/54York and Lancaster Regiment05/05/1917
Serjeant Culshaw 265710The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Tabbron 269500The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Adams Royal Flying Corps, 78th Sqdn.05/05/1917
Private Horace Ronald Grassby 200319King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Carter 16886Royal Berkshire Regiment05/05/1917
Private William Cowan 22058Border Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Evans 6332King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hales 48187Royal Fusiliers05/05/1917
Rifleman Luke 474366London Regiment (The Rangers)05/05/1917
Private Hugh Lynch 15828King's Own Scottish Borderers05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Peel Royal Berkshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Fouracre 45772Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917
Private Frank De Winton Anderson 4703Australian Army Medical Corps05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Brown 4983Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Thomas James Cooke 1124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Corner 4690Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Frederick William Deveson 299Australian Machine Gun Corps05/05/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Thomas Donaldson 2060/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Dunn 5578Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Frederick Lewis Du Rieu 5332Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Nicholas Elliott 5852Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Percy Norman Elmsly 4175Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Foreman 6500Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Albert Foster 5594Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Francis 6500ALIAS05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Llewellyn Green 5861Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Walter James Frederic Greenham 4418Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Sergeant Joseph Hadfield 817Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Haines 2160Australian Machine Gun Corps05/05/1917
Private Wilfred George Harvey 6280Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Charles Albert Heald 350Australian Army Service Corps05/05/1917 (aged 46)
Private Charles Hughes 2142Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Leslie Forbes Lewis Australian Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Lyons 2911Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Gunner Richard Lyall Lyons 2484Australian Field Artillery05/05/1917
Private Herbert Lionel Mellowship 5381Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Reginald Roy Morgan Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Allen Newman 2762/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Edwin Phillips 4043Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Richmond 5707Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Corporal John Henry Hitchens Sampson 3265Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Shimmin 4592Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Herbert William Smith 4633Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Smith 6344Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Frederick Sydney Thompson 6808Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Horace Stewart Tucker 2814Australian Machine Gun Corps05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant William Vincent Turner Australian Pioneers05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Arthur Younger 6386Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gordon Yourn 51072Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Ellis Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private Lewis 40644Manchester Regiment05/05/1917
Private Schofield 265335Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/05/1917
Private Sheldrake 23704Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/05/1917
Private James Alonza Smith 267250Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Smith 4973Honourable Artillery Company05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner R. Herbert Whitaker 775972Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917
Private Wrigley 241872Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/05/1917
Private Costello 41630Yorkshire Regiment05/05/1917
Private Shaw 38246Yorkshire Regiment05/05/1917
Private Arthur Wooton 23944Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clements 47228West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1917
Serjeant Dyke 13114King's Royal Rifle Corps05/05/1917 (aged 31)
Captain James Scott Thomson London Regiment (London Scottish)05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Spackman S/21670Rifle Brigade05/05/1917
Private Doidge G/2258Royal Sussex Regiment05/05/1917
Captain Alfred David Foster Royal Sussex Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Philip John Keeble G/2511Royal Sussex Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Paish G/1798Royal Sussex Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Robert Leslie Fairclough Royal Engineers05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Bradburn 36434Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1917
Private John William Conner 25216Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Vickers 14/701York and Lancaster Regiment05/05/1917
Private William Charles Pinneger Brown 6219AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Peter Herbert Feuins 6097Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Glenister 5843Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Alexander Roy Mackay 6057Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Manderson 5626Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Cyril Everard Martin 15794Australian Army Medical Corps05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frank Harry Martin 6425Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Allan Aubrey Murphy 466Australian Machine Gun Corps05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Murphy 3879Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private George Ogier 5444Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Stanley Morgan Piper 5344Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stanley Edwin Reed 6363Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Savage 6306Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 45)
Private John William Watts 5265Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Brooks 75118Royal Army Medical Corps05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Carson 24980Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cook 7838Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917
Private Cruickshank 23635Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917
Private Girdwood 41270Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917
Private John Thomas Hardy 40817Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcateer 26510Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917
Lance Corporal John Mcmahon 7330Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Oates 40053Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Pullen 40735Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cawood 300047Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Thomas Smith Shackleton Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Rae Dickson 34453Royal Scots05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur James Purchell 10254Royal Berkshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Redshaw 161034Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private Sainsbury 51884Royal Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hawkridge 33402West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1917 (aged 36)
Labourer Ardel Al Mohamed Ali 2808Egyptian Labour Corps05/05/1917
Private Lemon 240699Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/05/1917
Private Lawrence Cyril Roebuck 241061Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Pryme 19853Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1917
Gunner Thomas Arnold 89251Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917
Driver (Signaller) Tandy 89228Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Endersby 307250Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Taylor 307509Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917
Private Douglas Gordon Johnston 2124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Arthur Gerald Chapman Middlesex Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 60)
Deck Boy William Arthur Henry Whyatt Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 17)
Private Moore 41670West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private John Joseph Baynes 1005Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private William George Edward Monk G/10955Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Soames 22858Essex Regiment05/05/1917
Serjeant Henry 28494Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private James Arthur Pickard 24463King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Murphy 203584East Surrey Regiment05/05/1917
Private William Hill 20288Leicestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Apps 8775West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thorpe 8775ALIAS05/05/1917
Corporal Wells 5/9648Rifle Brigade05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frank Griffin S/28965Rifle Brigade05/05/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Frederick John Bowman F/867Middlesex Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner William Hatton 220321Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Colin Howitt 34601Northumberland Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private William George Billington 1130894th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mccann 29899Manchester Regiment05/05/1917
Serjeant Evans 16365Royal Sussex Regiment05/05/1917
Ordinary Seaman William Washbrook J/38749Royal Navy, HMS Lightfoot05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Clayton Fraser 228392Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lines 1289Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/05/1917
Private William Arnold Tomlin 203280South Staffordshire Regiment05/05/1917
Private Ernest Christian Theodore Eggeling 3053Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Eric Stafford Menzies 578Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Benjamin Herbert 82798Royal Army Medical Corps05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wilson 36845York and Lancaster Regiment05/05/1917
Private Albert Ernest Hart M/281673Army Service Corps05/05/1917
Private Collins 26340Durham Light Infantry05/05/1917
First Mate Goudie Mercantile Marine05/05/1917
Carrier Mormodu 2913Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.05/05/1917
Gunner Purton 23805Royal Garrison Artillery05/05/1917
Gunner Arthur James Buckle 141950Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Percy Thomas Cove 61874Royal Engineers05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Douglas Robbins 26919Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Cleary 10999Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Charles Martin Dale 23150New Zealand Pioneer Battalion05/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Robert Hugh Donald 12/1614Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Larkins 17781Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917
Rifleman Charles Richard Aynscomb 14/6607Royal Irish Rifles05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alexander Pollock 14/15779Royal Irish Rifles05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal John Snowden 14/6325Royal Irish Rifles05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Reginald James Folland Lock 37899Leicestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Martin 55067Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Martin 4223British West Indies Regiment05/05/1917
Private Cartwright 36956Royal Berkshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Samuel Barr 148333Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Bell 74242Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Joseph Durrant 192840Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Russell Johnston 201200Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Aloysius John Rudman 187690Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Neil Albert Withers 696020Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Beck 7591Royal Sussex Regiment05/05/1917
Able Seaman John Crank MZ/2244Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMSAttentive,05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Wheatley Milnes 39585Bedfordshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Rumbelow 240221Suffolk Regiment05/05/1917
Private Scott 240471Royal Scots Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Ware 291565Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Claude Fox 31623Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Patrick Hanlon 12/4001Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/05/1917
Private Claude Lippiatt 18817Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas Norman Cavanagh 23/1259New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/05/1917
Rifleman Sidney James Donaldson 23/1254New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman William Alexander Mcnaughton 22846New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Andrew Cunningham Patton 11/120New Zealand Medical Corps05/05/1917
Bombardier John William Slingsby 21488Royal Garrison Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman George Alfred Smith 23/1532New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Davidson Stalker 21898New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Macfarlane Walker 16018Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/05/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper William Shortall Dalton 1351Australian Tunnelling Corps05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Frederick Hoad 80153Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Quickfall 633941Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private Sadler 687683Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 45)
Private Zinkoi 190341Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private Avery 195758Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Proctor 282087Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private John Arthur Ryan 624263Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Acott 13024Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/05/1917
Private Bailey 42722Machine Gun Corps05/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Beetham 41683West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Louis Bramwell 15891King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Brown 278905Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Harry Leggett Browne 571Royal Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Riley Clowes 40458Worcestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Charles Dadswell 1777Royal Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dew 31150Bedfordshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 43)
Gunner Durrant 99635Royal Garrison Artillery05/05/1917
Private Fox 283234London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/05/1917
Private John Arthur France 24400King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Frederick Franklin 240481Middlesex Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hoburn 13/1157York and Lancaster Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Robert Knott Hoyes 285111Northumberland Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Denny Hunt G/35575Royal Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Neil Kelso 241014Seaforth Highlanders05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Layden 2150Royal Scots05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lynch 26/390Northumberland Fusiliers05/05/1917
Corporal Macdonald S/40629Gordon Highlanders05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mcgovern 273065Durham Light Infantry05/05/1917
Private Marriage 27963Suffolk Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Ewart Moffatt 241189Northumberland Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private Norburn 13852Army Cyclist Corps05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Platt 12971The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/05/1917
Private Hamilton Robinson 26225Highland Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robson 35595Northumberland Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private Hubert Alfred Rope CH/1472(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Smith 27672Somerset Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private John William Smith 40669Lincolnshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thompson 19/1472Northumberland Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private Tilbury 7034King's Own Scottish Borderers05/05/1917
Private William James Townsend 33379Royal Army Medical Corps05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Herbert Fowler Trevor 12202Northumberland Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Turnbull 21/121Northumberland Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 42)
Private Turner 40557Middlesex Regiment05/05/1917
Private Harry Balmforth 203274East Yorkshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Archibald Benton 241861York and Lancaster Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Bradley 85004Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917
Private Walter Charles Letts 789213Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Lionel Franks East Yorkshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private John (Jack) Astley 46677Manchester Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Carpenter 27856King's Own Scottish Borderers05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Coon 30458Devonshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Murray Deas S/8978Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Farey 42738Royal Garrison Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Fred Gardner 19789Wiltshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Holden 40560Norfolk Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private King 20168King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Marshall 40297Lincolnshire Regiment05/05/1917
Private James Pitman 514295London Regiment (London Scottish)05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Robson 39089Yorkshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilson 33334Manchester Regiment05/05/1917
Private Floyd GS/255186th Dragoons (Inniskilling)05/05/1917
Private Pryer 23418Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sydney Kirk 24223Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arsenault 100793Royal Canadian Regiment05/05/1917
Private Hunter 755002Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private Connelly G/16058Royal Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Philip Townsend Crowther Royal Engineers05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Bryant 14852Middlesex Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Arthur Burles 34488Middlesex Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Carroll 46599Welsh Regiment05/05/1917
Private Coates 14977Middlesex Regiment05/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Hugh Charles Greenhalgh Middlesex Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Barnett 472596London Regiment (The Rangers)05/05/1917
Rifleman Eaton 473393London Regiment (The Rangers)05/05/1917
Rifleman Rogers 474210London Regiment (The Rangers)05/05/1917
Rifleman William Thomas Woodhams 472608London Regiment (The Rangers)05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Thomas Bird 143267Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Boxall 438000Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Lieutenant Joseph Armstrong Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Gallacher 17344Durham Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harrison 42700Durham Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Thomas Kerr 22900Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Lucas Durham Light Infantry05/05/1917
Private James Mckinley 608Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Roe London Regiment (London Scottish)05/05/1917
Private Thomas Hollings Pratt 401285Royal Army Medical Corps05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Jones 51808Royal Engineers05/05/1917
Private Mccormac 40390Royal Scots05/05/1917
Gunner Fred Page 114781Royal Garrison Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Smith 154973Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917
Private Robert Waddell 202053King's Own Scottish Borderers05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Maddock 242455Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private Munks TF/201047Middlesex Regiment05/05/1917
Private Stubbs 3/12380Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ralph Herbert Stuckey 20820The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Waring 36745Leicestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Mervyn Gibson York and Lancaster Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Mchugh 235195York and Lancaster Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Wheeler Harry Frederick Angwin 3424Australian Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Leslie Roy Angel 3711Australian Army Medical Corps05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Jean Louis Michel Gallanty 3505Australian Army Medical Corps05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stanley Derrick Jarmain 9050Australian Army Medical Corps05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mcdonald 6304Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private William Robertson Adams 911Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Bamford 5984Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Hardy 6519Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Griffith John Jones 5717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Marshall 6600Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Lieutenant William Dent Young Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Major George Tostevin Australian Machine Gun Corps05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Aylward 156087Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Robert Caunt 306319Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Clark 202829Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917
Private William Ernest Deakin 203712Worcestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Fowler 54338Welsh Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Hancock 35339South Wales Borderers05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Henry Huldie 30362Durham Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jones 5604Worcestershire Regiment05/05/1917
Private Nash 202820Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917
Private Owers 202972Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917
Private Pomeroy 50422Suffolk Regiment05/05/1917
Private James Roberts 276645Manchester Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Simon Glynn 24967South Lancashire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Middleton 37870Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Greig S/4107Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1917
Private Harry Francis Grew 514517London Regiment (London Scottish)05/05/1917
Rifleman James Hall R/5990King's Royal Rifle Corps05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Stanley Hall East Yorkshire Regiment05/05/1917
Lieutenant Breuell Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Transylvania.05/05/1917
Acting Bombardier Charlie Darch 96126Royal Garrison Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Joseph Joyce 51739New Zealand Training Unit05/05/1917
Private Montague Darling 200652Royal Sussex Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Henry Gough 320159Suffolk Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Alexander Messer 665539Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Montague Vane 200652ALIAS05/05/1917
Private Harry Winter 446164Royal Army Medical Corps05/05/1917 (aged 43)
Private Phillips 241307Welsh Regiment05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Chalmers 42370Highland Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal David Aitken S/2898Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1917
Corporal John Sydney Allen 13019King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Mason Appleyard 240671King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/05/1917
Private Richard Baddeley 37557Gloucestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Percy Baker C/380Middlesex Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Albert Bartell S/13765Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1917
Private Frank Caverby Baston 23929Royal Berkshire Regiment05/05/1917
Lance Serjeant Robert Birt S/11002Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1917
Private Arnold Blackburn 201244York and Lancaster Regiment05/05/1917
Lance Corporal John Andrew Blaikie S/7580Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1917
Private Arthur Boot 26199York and Lancaster Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Brooks 16641Gloucestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner James Hilton Brownlow 111756Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Bryans 19689The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/05/1917
Private William Burchfell G/18956The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/05/1917
Private Edwin James Burt 17681Devonshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper Robert Cameron 193279Royal Engineers05/05/1917
Serjeant George Chapman 8638East Surrey Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Charles Chesterfield Cheatle Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Anthony Alfred Cheeseman The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/05/1917
Gunner Edwin John Chroftes 69851Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Clement 15057Gloucestershire Regiment05/05/1917
Private Gilbert Garnet Cole 24289Royal Berkshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Cook 240628Lincolnshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Barrett Cullum 242543Lincolnshire Regiment05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas John Davies 19215Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private Charles James Dear 26937Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/05/1917
Corporal Thomas Goode 9200Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Henry Ecob 203538Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917
Private Oscar Brydon Dickson 203556Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Busby 40068Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917
Private James Butler 24981Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Campbell 41216Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917
Private James Miller Blackhurst 41243Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917
Private Oliver Barr 15863Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917
Private Harold Allen 201572Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles William Wilson 202362King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/05/1917
Private David A. Wallace S/2092Gordon Highlanders05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman George Wardle S/11358Rifle Brigade05/05/1917
Private Bruce Weeks 13481The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/05/1917
Private Walter Hallum Thomson 514495London Regiment (London Scottish)05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Vaughan Thorpe G/15760The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private David Morton S/11742Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Septimus George Nevin 32784Durham Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Alfred George Ayres Newbery 10319Royal Berkshire Regiment05/05/1917
Private John Nicholas 14937King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Edward O'connor 29610Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917
Private James Sidney Masser 81692Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Henry Metcalfe G/65362Royal Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private Sidney Moore G/11432Royal Sussex Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Kirk S/16413Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Larkins Z/2566Rifle Brigade05/05/1917
Private John James Lawless 50420West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1917
Private John William Lee 266758Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private Alexander Leiper 64543Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1917
Private Morton Leonard 22773Gloucestershire Regiment05/05/1917
Serjeant Robert Fort Leonard 31988Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 41)
Private William London 241639Lincolnshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Percy Holdroyd King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ralph Hull 26992King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Philip Humphreys 26335King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Hamilton 277207Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Graham Gourlay Hardie S/13483Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold Hardwick 28194York and Lancaster Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Harper 36460Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1917
Private Edward Donald Harrison G/53300Royal Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private George Hay 10212Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Horace Edgar Hencher 8482Royal Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private Abel Herbert 2625Gloucestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant George Gregory 25892Welsh Regiment05/05/1917
Private Arthur Hack 27627Suffolk Regiment05/05/1917
Private Frederick Thomas Hales G/20633Middlesex Regiment05/05/1917
Corporal Harry Hammans G/51222Middlesex Regiment05/05/1917
Private Hitchman 201115Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917
Private Joseph Brown Howieson 40074Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917
Private Charles Jones 202849Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Gordon Lewis 202892Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917
Private Walter Lewis 201871Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Edmund Marshall 43787Durham Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Henry North 22300Suffolk Regiment05/05/1917
Private George William Rohrer 202391Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917
Private Smith 202040Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917
Private Joseph Smith G/23712Middlesex Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Stuart 30172Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Taylor 202120Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Wilson 43647Durham Light Infantry05/05/1917
Artisan Alah Din 531Indian Labour Corps05/05/1917
Follower Ismail Lahore/775Indian Labour Corps05/05/1917
Labourer Kunhi Raman Cannanore/280Indian Labour Corps05/05/1917
Labourer Papa Chetti Cannanore/250Indian Labour Corps05/05/1917
Private Farquharson 4910British West Indies Regiment05/05/1917
Private Charles Wrede Almeroth 11930Royal Berkshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sole 26575East Yorkshire Regiment05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Avis 15463Hampshire Regiment05/05/1917
Corporal Angus Mackay 20682Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Shand Milne S/11656Cameron Highlanders05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Herbert Mooney Hampshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Edwin Richey 675965Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Skillings 189352Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private Alfred Elmer Syer 522816Canadian Army Medical Corps05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Pearson Taylor 33030West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Samuel Horsley Wright 37506West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Sailor Crampton Mercantile Marine05/05/1917
Carrier Jules Quinte 717155Seychelles Carrier Corps05/05/1917 (aged 40)
Sepoy Munisami 397281st Pioneers05/05/1917
Bearer Baldeo 17739Army Bearer Corps05/05/1917
Sepoy Balak Ram 315567th Punjabis05/05/1917
Sepoy Bhagat Ram 316867th Punjabis05/05/1917
Sepoy Chatar Singh 243067th Punjabis05/05/1917
Sepoy Dalip Singh 266067th Punjabis05/05/1917
Sepoy Madat Khan 269067th Punjabis05/05/1917
Sepoy Nasibu 290167th Punjabis05/05/1917
Lance Naik Sada Nand 162967th Punjabis05/05/1917
Sepoy Shankar 290667th Punjabis05/05/1917
Private Christian Wilhelm Sally 6334Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 41)
Private Lambert William Scott 2710Australian Pioneers05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Spencer Stanley Seale 3223Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Sharkey 2350Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Percy William Shepherd 2677Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Willoughby Simpson 1082Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Norval Robert James Sinclair 4299Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Skelton 6357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harold John Smith 5Australian Machine Gun Corps05/05/1917
Private Hubert Henry Smith 6085Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Charles Smith 5445Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas St. Patrick Smith 4241Australian Machine Gun Corps05/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edwin Pelham Spencer 6555Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Charles Stevens 4580Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Ernest Arthur Jonn Stonham 6095Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Sergeant Alexander Penrice Stuart 3229Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Walton Swain 5742Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cecil Lawrence Taber 4604Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Edwin Thomas 4603Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Victor Alfred Thompson 3428Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Frederick Charles Thrift 3922Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harold Raymond Trethewie 2733Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Francis Alban Varcoe 6170Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Phillip John Vincent 6103Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Henry Waight 6591Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Philip Wakeham 4637Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Jack Harold Walton 262Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Corporal Robert Watson 2490Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur John Webb 5261Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Lieutenant Ernest Charles Webb Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Leonard Arthur White 5493Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Corporal Harry Maitland Whiteoak 7911Australian Army Medical Corps05/05/1917
Private Albert Edward Williams 5768Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Alfred Daniel Williams 6366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Tom Williamson 2074Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Leslie Ernest Willoughby 3962Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Newton Wilson 34Australian Infantry Brigade05/05/1917
Private Septimus Walter Frederick Woodland 5781Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Roland Thomas Woods 6582Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Harold Charles Wythes 6589Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Second Lieutenant John Beresford Youl Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Norman Edward Northey 508AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Michael O'brien 6549Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Ambrose O'callaghan 2455BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private William John O'connor 1771Australian Pioneers05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ray Fryett Olding 6586Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Robert Paris 6067Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Claude Tasman Parker 6802Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private John Parkes 3441Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Arthur Peacock 6317Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Bert Pearce 6506Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Gilbert Pearce 6293Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Eric Pinches 296Australian Machine Gun Corps05/05/1917
Private Oscar Frederick Pomroy 2187Australian Infantry Brigade05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Richard Pope 5448Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert William Pullen 2666Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Anthony Puris 2749Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private James Cornelius Quigley 6144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 35)
Sergeant William James Patrick Quinn 975Australian Machine Gun Corps05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Frank Alexander Rea 1620Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Lance Sergeant Henry Alfred Remfry 1279Australian Pioneers05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charlie Richards 5731Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry Mitchell Richards 6342Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Victor Henry Rockliff 6079Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Archie Rogers 88Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Reginald George Rowe 5462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Thomas Rowell 6086Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Albert Kelly 2929BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stephen Kelly 7089Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private James Edward Kent 3839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Walter Ulysses Ker 6530Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 45)
Private Arnold George Knight 2859Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Corporal John Knox 1969Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Alfred Ernest Kyneur 3844Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Corporal Lamond 2703Australian Machine Gun Corps05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Stanley Edward Lardeaux 3821Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Tom Laverack 4047Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Louis Daniel Lee 6766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private George Laban Lupson 4856Australian Army Medical Corps05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herman Albert Lynch 195AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private John James Mcguigan 940Australian Machine Gun Corps05/05/1917
Private Archibald Edward Mcintyre 5620Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Tom Mackley 2492Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Archibald Maclean 4566Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Maclean 6119Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private John James Mcneil 6282Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Donald Macphail 286Australian Machine Gun Corps05/05/1917
Private William James Macquibban 6283Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Ernest Manton 472AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Clement Lindsay Martin 5163Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Lewin Maxwell 2875Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Cousin Mercer 1965Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Edward Sidney Money 5734Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Clarence Leslie Moon 6297Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Thomas Moore 6311Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 44)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Dudley Moss Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Eli Moss 1787Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Bertram John Sylvester Munday 7108Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Horace Victor Murray 6322Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Francis Murray 4573Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Walter John Airey 6707Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Anderson 4053Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Hugh Anderson 1903Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Corporal Gilbert Goldie Anschau 244Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Francis Armstrong 6867Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Clifford Bowen Atkinson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Gordon Isaac Austin 1703Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Hugh Ernest Lee Bake 1656Australian Pioneers05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant John William Barrow 517Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Selwyn Bean 6459Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles William Best 1006AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private John Bickerton 696Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Sergeant Leslie John Birkett 376Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Oscar Gordon Bishop 6712Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Frederick George Blake 6471Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Blayden 1508Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Bolton 3243Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Stewart Augustine Boyd 2225Australian Machine Gun Corps05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Boyd 649Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Frank Joseph Brian 6287ALIAS05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick John Brinkman 5042Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private James Herbert Brydon 4021Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Budge 6233Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edmund Benjamin Burgess 6537Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Clarence Vivian Roy Bush 387Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Edward Butler 2902Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Grahame Butler 2584Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Ernest Butt 2717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant Robert Charles Butterworth 1510Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Francis Byrne 5980Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Alfred Cadman 4744Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Campbell 4910Australian Army Medical Corps05/05/1917
Private William Carter 2814Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Richard Claney 5673Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harold Clark 6354Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Frederick Clifton 5985Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Eric Arthur Ernest Coleman 4993Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Connor 6020Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Corporal Albert Victor Cook 1168Australian Machine Gun Corps05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cecil Charles Cooke 2840Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Edward Costello 4774Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private James Crilly 6488Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Cecil Gould Crocombe 711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Alexander Mitchell Cullen 3727Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Atkinson Davidson 5995Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Albert William Davis 3281Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Robert Dawes 6263Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Corporal Arthur Oliver Denton 531Australian Pioneers05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Devine 4594Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private John Devlin 2350ALIAS05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Francis Dickinson 1112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Albert Docking 6236Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Lionel Theodore Claude Docking 6237AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Robert Ernest Dodman 2111Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Robert Cedric Dorman 5689Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Robert Dowell 6377Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Downey 5680Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Leo Duckmanton 853AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Clarence Earp 3752Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Sergeant Frank H. Eather 1462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Sergeant Albert John Edwards 2849Australian Pioneers05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cecil John Elrington 4483Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Sergeant Leonard Roy Elvin 2828Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Fay 2602Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Thomas Arthur Feeney 3766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private David Fleming 1032AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Corporal John Douglas Frith 3096Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Frank Joseph Fryer 6287Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Francis Gell 6009Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Garfield Gibb 1706Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Obadiah Gibson 5389Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Percival George Gibson 3103Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percival Thomas Gibson 1037AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Claude Gittus 6831Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Jack Glover 6078Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Leonard Glover 765Australian Machine Gun Corps05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Angus George Gordon 941Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Green 3746Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Colin Green 5707Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles James Groom 4790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Alfred John Gruby 4744ALIAS05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frank William Guy 6269Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur James Hamlyn 6492Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Ernest William Harris Australian Machine Gun Corps05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Stanley Harold Harris 3090Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Hampton Harrison 2844Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Andrew Hearn 6255Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Arthur James Herlihy 945Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Corporal Charles Alfred Hill 2787Australian Machine Gun Corps05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Barclay Hodge 6516Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Eric Maurice Hollamby 5393Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private William Hugh House 6522Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private William Houston 1376Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Harry Vanse Huggins 5400Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Edward Whitfield Hughes 3110Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Alexander Joseph Jack 134Australian Army Medical Corps05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alexander Jeffery 6028Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Jones 4526Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private David Jones 6857Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Private Tom Jones 6294Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William John Jones 4520Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917
Sepoy Roda Khan 44776th Punjabis05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest James Elgar 60453Royal Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Albert Valentine Elsdon L/13044Royal Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Richardson 200629Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Jim Wood 200854Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Edward Filby 11155Royal Berkshire Regiment05/05/1917
Private Frank Flynn 306523Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Thomas Flynn 7588Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1917
Private Harry Foster 16/2005Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Robert Elliot Foster S/17609Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private John William Fraser 241642Lincolnshire Regiment05/05/1917
Private Benjamin John Friday 281857London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Bremner Fyfe 276586Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1917
Private John Frederick Gadderer 10527Gloucestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Arthur Gibson 13/1431East Yorkshire Regiment05/05/1917
Private William Anderson 790620Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Peter Sylvere Arsenault 712869Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Theophile Belonie Arsenault 444300Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant Francis Ash 469417Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jack Brett 116379Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private Joseph Alphonse Chagnon 847154Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Sergeant Michael William Chisholm 75343Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Peter Charles Clark 629104Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private Albert Dawson 790298Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private Thomas Deradour 841947Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Donald 629995Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private George Eldridge 412576Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Andrew Erickson 829234Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Emil Frelund 790040Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Lloyd Elson Gainer 811841Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private William Michael Gallagher 145613Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Corporal Frederick Hubert Garling 629502Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 42)
Private Robert Barclay Glennie 646049Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Goyer 790958Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Grain 628090Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Arthur Gray 790419Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private Alexander Henderson 790303Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frank Reginald Hensman 811660Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private Carl Daniel Ingalls 742476Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Andrew Love 790345Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal William Howard Lusier 629465Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private Percy Winthrop Mcclare 488944Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dan Mccormack 706842Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private John Mcilhargey 707197Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 37)
Sergeant Charles Tupper Mcphee 629615Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private John Mann 116268Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant Roy Frederick Monahan 748907Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Lewis Moore 602299Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Priest 791200Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private David Edgar Pye 707170Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private Joseph Roy Richardson 116870Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Rickner 748921Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private David William Roberts 463941Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private Hubert James Francis Irving 513674London Regiment (London Scottish)05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Jackson 241596King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private George F. Johnson 14324Gloucestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Sidney Herbert Joseph 11798East Surrey Regiment05/05/1917
Rifleman William John Keefe Z/1931Rifle Brigade05/05/1917
Private Sillifant 219588Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private Arthur James Staples 145533Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Leslie Harry Swain 629125Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Thomson 427040Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private Edmund Cornelius Traves 911890Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Allen Turner 675855Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private Arthur Coppen Wardle 790999Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Westaway 790525Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private Wilson 291925Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private Peter Percy Wood 887640Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 17)
Private William A. Palmer 12068Gloucestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Armaud Francis Pappa East Yorkshire Regiment05/05/1917
Serjeant Donald Parsons Carruthers G/8389Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/05/1917
Private Albert Edward Hudson G/9435Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Charles J. Price 14751Gloucestershire Regiment05/05/1917
Private James W. Prince 32128Gloucestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Herbert Ranby 25536East Yorkshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant George Frederick Randall 52903Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman John Paul Rider S/10124Rifle Brigade05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Rivers 42607The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Evan Edmund Roberts 53732Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private John Frederick Roberts 11480Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private Kenneth Ackman Robertson 6898Royal Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private Harry Wilfred Robinson S/40683Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Rollason 15874Gloucestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Edward Row 202044Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/05/1917
Private Jack Ryan 511353London Regiment (London Scottish)05/05/1917
Private John B. Scott 11663Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1917
Private Wallace Christopher Scott 203945King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Harold Seaber 12385Essex Regiment05/05/1917
Corporal William Whalley 300082Essex Regiment05/05/1917
Gunner John Boulton 108797Royal Garrison Artillery05/05/1917
Gunner George Charles Dimes 87665Royal Garrison Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Frederick Augustus Everingham 5522Royal Garrison Artillery05/05/1917
Private Ernest Victor Farrant DM2/231000Army Service Corps05/05/1917
Private Ernest Griffiths M/302689Army Service Corps05/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert Lewis Army Service Corps05/05/1917
Staff Serjeant Alfred Henry Marshall M2/101373Army Service Corps05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Royston Stephen Merrett 101850Royal Engineers05/05/1917
Private William Pethick DM2/170343Army Service Corps05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Thomas Roberts DM2/096600Army Service Corps05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Roden SE/16972Army Veterinary Corps05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Wilfred Rogers 111457Royal Garrison Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Walter Sanderson M2/194375Army Service Corps05/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Shute 15194Devonshire Regiment05/05/1917
Private David Turner M/286022Army Service Corps05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick John Ward M2/223276Army Service Corps05/05/1917
Gunner Warrington 105551Royal Garrison Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Winwood DM2/221129Army Service Corps05/05/1917
Acting Bombardier William Richard Simpson 2503Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Smalley 203937King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Edward Smith 203884King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/05/1917
Private Edward Clasper 23166Worcestershire Regiment05/05/1917
Follower Mohan MTCD/5492Indian Royal Artillery05/05/1917
Havildar Dalip Singh 28553rd Sappers and Miners05/05/1917
Havildar Dani Ram 2618102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers05/05/1917
Private Robin Henry Stroulger G/34530Middlesex Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Robert Murray Struthers S/14415Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Taylor S/40700Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sepoy Kumpa Rawat 4629119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)05/05/1917
Sepoy Madamir 380052nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)05/05/1917
Follower Haji Khan 24th Punjabis05/05/1917
Sepoy Uttam Singh 376625th Punjabis05/05/1917
Rifleman Harisingh Chettri 167Burma Military Police05/05/1917
Rifleman Har Singh 1674Burma Military Police05/05/1917
Artisan Puran WD/1752Indian Military Works Services05/05/1917
Rifleman David Beverley 25794New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/05/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Swan 394206London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)05/05/1917
Private Thomas Raphael Greene 48415th (Royal Irish) Lancers05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Richard Ritchie Mccrae 292665Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Cox 472803Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hendry 888512Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private Jackson 474070Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Corporal Robert Fishwick 2728Manchester Regiment05/05/1917
Corporal Charles Edward Percy 113267Royal Engineers05/05/1917 (aged 18)
Fireman Henry John Hooper Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner John O'callaghan 3228Royal Garrison Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bertram Bayley 243030Yorkshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Frank Betson 201909West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1917 (aged 41)
Private Hall 40136Royal Scots05/05/1917
Private Ernest George Smith TR9/2604Training Reserve05/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Stephen Saveall 10970Worcestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Fitter Staff Serjeant John Theodore Alland 318068Royal Garrison Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Duplex 4294Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private Oscar N. Olsen 678Canadian Ordnance Corps05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Lawrie 125359Lovat Scouts05/05/1917
Private Frederick Sydney Price 77923Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Master Henry Farquharson Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 39)
Assistant Cook Frederick Hyde Galpin Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 39)
Fireman George Gaunson Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Assistant Steward Arie Alfred Goodall Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 18)
Wireless Operator Gordon Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 17)
Sailor Grets Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Grow Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 23)
First Engineer Frederick Mason Guest Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 43)
Fireman Francis John Guidrey Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 35)
Baker Clifford Edward Halliday Harris Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Florance Edward Ellwood 35281Bedfordshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Francis Henry Le Quelenec 12Royal Guernsey Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 42)
Corporal Morrey 23608Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Louis Collis 33256Bedfordshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Timothy Wilson 12095Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Momadu Ilorin 7163Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/05/1917
Private Adamu Bagirmi 7253Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Arinshi 1706Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/05/1917
Private Ojo Ogbomosho 7267Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/05/1917
Private Suley Tumbi 6799Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/05/1917
Sailor Edward Thomas Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Chief Engineer James Thompson Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 71)
Chief Engineer David Thomson Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 52)
Fireman Thorn Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 31)
Greaser John Torbotoh Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Master John Travis Mercantile Marine05/05/1917
Ship's Chief Cook Nicolaus Comelio Van Munnekrede Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Fireman and Trimmer Aart Van Weelde Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Mess Room Steward John William Wade Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman Sam Walker Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman Michael Waters Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman William Watt Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 36)
Master John Willoughby Mercantile Marine05/05/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Wilson Mercantile Marine05/05/1917
Assistant Steward William George Wooldridge Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Mate Thomas Wright Mercantile Marine05/05/1917
Fireman and Trimmer William Mills Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 31)
Fireman George Moore Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman and Trimmer Hayward Moore Mercantile Marine05/05/1917
Fireman Leslie Nathan Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Frederick Needs Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Sailor Nilsen Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 40)
Third Engineer Arthur Ollerhead Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Steward Charles Edmund Oswin Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 38)
Sailor Paju Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 16)
Sailor Alexander Parke Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Ship's Cook Parkinson Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 60)
Second Mate James Graham Parry Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 40)
Engineer's Storekeeper George Henry Pearse Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman Axel Pettersson Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 31)
Greaser John Herbert Powell Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Master Walter George Price Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman Joe Hinton Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman Henry Holbrook Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 37)
Fireman Joseph Horrocks Mercantile Marine05/05/1917
Able Seaman Holland Hutchings Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Wireless Operator Thomas James Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Storekeeper George William Jennings Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Thomas Kavanagh Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 41)
Mate John Kearon Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 53)
Chief Steward Edgar Knight Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 41)
Engineer's Steward Herbert Alexander Cann Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Fourth Mate Frederick Carmichael Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Officer's Steward 1st Class George Henry Chapple Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 18)
Fifth Engineer Officer William Norman Clough Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Apprentice Robert Hepburn Davys Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 16)
Fireman and Trimmer Frederick Delaney ALIAS05/05/1917 (aged 31)
Fireman Jim Doe Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Assistant Cook Hugh Dutton Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 46)
Ordinary Seaman Vincenzo John Joseph Agius Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Donkeyman Peter Anderson Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 37)
Greaser Moses Baker Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 42)
Fireman Benjamin Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Assistant Cook Zachariah Benjamin Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 48)
Fireman Thomas Bestman Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 47)
Fireman Frank Boyd Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman and Trimmer John Bull Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 35)
Greaser William Ring Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 39)
Second Engineer Richard Roberts Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 59)
Pantryman Andrew Roger Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 65)
Fireman Ernest Russell Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 36)
Sailor Sehlesste Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman Axel Soderblom Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Boatswain Victor Soderstrom Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 46)
Fourth Engineer Officer Gilbert Stott Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant James Alexander Williamson Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lavender05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Victor Herbert Alfred Borbon 22893Royal Navy, HMS Lavender05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Telegraphist Harold John Cooke J/28621Royal Navy, HMS Lavender05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Telegraphist John Egbert Cox J/29860Royal Navy, HMS Lavender05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Telegraphist Alfred Crook J/36729Royal Navy, HMS Lavender05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lieut-Commander Thomas Stephen Leurs Dorman Royal Navy, HMS Lavender05/05/1917
Stoker 2nd Class Francis Ward Harris K/24819Royal Navy, HMS Lavender05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Frank Hook 217413Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/6063). SS Harmattan05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Jowett K/16462Royal Navy, HMS Lavender05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Arthur Lamb Mersey 3/170Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Harmattan05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Stoker Morgan Lewis 172347Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/946). HMS Lavender05/05/1917 (aged 43)
Stoker 1st Class James Barker Lingard SS/112554Royal Navy, HMS Lavender05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman John Robb Milloy J/26267Royal Navy, HMS Lavender05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker Martin Francis Mullins K/13417Royal Navy, HMS Lavender05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class William Thomas Collier Pearce 269103Royal Navy, HMS Lavender05/05/1917 (aged 41)
Petty Officer Stoker John George Ridgley 297868Royal Navy, HMS Lavender05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Ship's Steward Assistant Stanley Henry Roll M/159031Royal Navy, HMS Lavender05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Shipwright 1st Class William James Russan 342323Royal Navy, HMS Lavender05/05/1917 (aged 36)
Seaman William John Shimmin 4991BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Lavender05/05/1917 (aged 38)
Signalman Percy Sutton J/7034Royal Navy, HMS Lavender05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Seaman William Charles Sutton 3563BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Harmattan05/05/1917 (aged 35)
Leading Seaman Denis Sweeney 214515Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/6051), SS Feltria05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Chief Petty Officer George Robert Wannell 152806Royal Navy, HMS Lavender05/05/1917
Able Seaman Edward Wright J/32071Royal Navy, HMS Lavender05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Boy 1st Class Douglas Frank Ball J/43583Royal Navy, HMS Lavender05/05/1917 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Hugh Miller Blackburn J/1401Royal Navy, HMS Lavender05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Deck Hand John Mcdonald 2833SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Corrie Roy05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Second Engineer Patrick Lennon Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 46)
Assistant Steward Ley ALIAS05/05/1917
Greaser John Liverpool ALIAS05/05/1917
Chief Steward Harry George Mackie Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 37)
Fireman and Trimmer Magnusson Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Fourth Engineer Officer Vaughan Mason Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman Levy Mendi Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Cook Simon Joseph C/303Royal Indian Marine05/05/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Ali Abdul Riyaz Indian Merchant Service05/05/1917
Private Horace Frank Lovegrove 22025Royal Berkshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sidney H. Luck 20341Durham Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Charles Wesley Proud Lyth 42535Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Mccarthy 60596Royal Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private Henry Moffatt 3/8607West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Morris 60694Royal Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 38)
Acting Bombardier Joseph Aldred 42070Canadian Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Allen 675635Canadian Infantry05/05/1917
Private Shaw 24471Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Gefreiter Hermann Brietzke German Army05/05/1917
Landsturmmann Gustav Diederich German Army05/05/1917
Musketier Wilhelm Egeler German Army05/05/1917
Musketier Wilhelm Eichholz German Army05/05/1917
Schuetze Fritz Jentzsch German Army05/05/1917
Pionier Jakob Gemmel German Army05/05/1917
Leutnant Ernst Kohl German Army05/05/1917
Musketier Franz Kokot German Army05/05/1917
Ersatz-Reservist Wilhelm Tost German Army05/05/1917
Unteroffizier Gustav Baade German Army05/05/1917
Fuesilier Ernst Holst German Army05/05/1917
Grenadier Wilhelm Rittsteiger German Army05/05/1917
Landsturmmann Vinzenz Suchanek German Army05/05/1917
Internierter Fritz Spickermann German Civilian05/05/1917
Soldier Piot Kandourow Russian Army05/05/1917
Internierter Adolph Zimmermann German Civilian05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Leonard Warick Marriner 30Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Arthur Thomas Marsh 2643Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Raphael Coughlan 4841ALIAS05/05/1917
Able Seaman Alfred Jago 200387Royal Navy05/05/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Cledwyn Owen Jones Welsh Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Frank Mckinlay 41293Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917 (aged 27)
Leader Sipango Makinana 13635Military Labour Corps05/05/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance20604
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110442
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom8230
VIMY MEMORIALFrance48310
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance44292
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance42271
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance3921
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance31112
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance23200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2300
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece1880
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance15100
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance1502
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1230
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance1240
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance1070
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance1011
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance1040
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance972
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance921
VILLERS-GUISLAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance930
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India900
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium810
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance740
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance630
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance630
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance530
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance530
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance530
VILLERS HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAINFrance500
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance510
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance510
VRAUCOURT COPSE CEMETERY, VAULX-VRAUCOURTFrance500
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)520
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom500
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance420
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance420
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
TANK CEMETERY, GUEMAPPEFrance400
VAULX AUSTRALIAN FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYFrance400
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance410
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria400
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance320
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance300
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance320
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania300
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance330
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance300
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt321
NIEUWKERKE (NEUVE-EGLISE) CHURCHYARDBelgium300
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance320
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance200
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance240
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance220
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance220
NESLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ECOUST MILITARY CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance200
SAUCHY-LESTREE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany220
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
HITHER GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq220
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
HUBY-ST. LEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance220
NOREUIL AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance200
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom200
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
STE. EMILIE VALLEY CEMETERY, VILLERS-FAUCONFrance110
DURY CRUCIFIX CEMETERYFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LINSELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance130
HAM BRITISH CEMETERY, MUILLE-VILLETTEFrance100
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FAMPOUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VOYENNES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance100
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance110
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHOEBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HINCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RISCA OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KINGSWINFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ASTON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HANDSWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COATHAM (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HARROGATE (GROVE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIZERTA CEMETERYTunisia100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY MEMORIALSierra Leone100
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
PETIT-VIMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance110
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance120
ERVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VERMAND COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance100
SAVONA TOWN CEMETERYItaly100
RAVENNA WAR CEMETERYItaly110
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
MAUCHLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANGOR (GLANADDA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance110
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium110
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance110
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINCHESTER (MAGDALEN HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAWLEY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CORK (ST. FINBARR'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
EAST RETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVERCOURT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOODFORD (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BLAIRMORE UNION CEMETERYCanada100
ST. SAMPSON CHURCHYARD, GUERNSEYUnited Kingdom120
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance110
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.232
Canadian Infantry95
Mercantile Marine83
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26
Royal Field Artillery24
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18
Royal Navy, HMS Lavender18
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18
Australian Machine Gun Corps17
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16
Royal Fusiliers16
Royal Engineers15
Royal Garrison Artillery15
Middlesex Regiment14
York and Lancaster Regiment14
Gloucestershire Regiment14
Lancashire Fusiliers13
German Army13
Durham Light Infantry12
Suffolk Regiment12
Royal Sussex Regiment11
Rifle Brigade11
Army Service Corps11
ALIAS10
Royal Berkshire Regiment10
East Yorkshire Regiment10
Australian Army Medical Corps10
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10
Manchester Regiment10
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)9
Northumberland Fusiliers9
Essex Regiment8
Royal Scots8
67th Punjabis8
King's Shropshire Light Infantry8
New Zealand Rifle Brigade8
Royal Army Medical Corps7
London Regiment (London Scottish)7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)7
Australian Pioneers7
Worcestershire Regiment7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment7
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Lincolnshire Regiment6
Leicestershire Regiment6
South Lancashire Regiment5
Welsh Regiment5
Cambridgeshire Regiment5
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery5
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.5
London Regiment (The Rangers)5
South Staffordshire Regiment4
East Surrey Regiment4
Canadian Field Artillery4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Devonshire Regiment4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Indian Labour Corps4
Cheshire Regiment3
Hampshire Regiment3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Australian Field Artillery3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
London Regiment3
Cameron Highlanders3
British West Indies Regiment3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Highland Light Infantry2
Honourable Artillery Company2
Burma Military Police2
South Wales Borderers2
German Civilian2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lavender2
Australian Infantry Brigade2
Gordon Highlanders2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Military Labour Corps1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Canadian Ordnance Corps1
Seychelles Carrier Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 78th Sqdn.1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Indian Marine1
25th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Lavender1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Lovat Scouts1
81st Pioneers1
Indian Merchant Service1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Transylvania.1
South African Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Harmattan1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Household Battalion1
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry1
Army Bearer Corps1
Border Regiment1
Indian Military Works Services1
Machine Gun Corps1
South African Signal Service1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/946). HMS Lavender1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMSAttentive,1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Australian Engineers1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Harmattan1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 10th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Lightfoot1
Russian Army1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/6051), SS Feltria1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
New Zealand Engineers1
Royal Navy1
76th Punjabis1
Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps1
Training Reserve1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Corrie Roy1
24th Punjabis1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/6063). SS Harmattan1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1