Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Lance Corporal Shearer 15320Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private David Lowrie S/20557Gordon Highlanders11/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Jones S/11213Seaforth Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Robertson 3203Royal Engineers01/12/1915 (aged 40)personal connection
Private William Clark 42468Royal Scots11/04/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Boatswain Dike 564537Mercantile Marine Reserve20/11/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Captain Evelyn Herbert Lightfoot Southwell Rifle Brigade15/09/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Corporal James Lochhead 2754Highland Light Infantry05/01/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class John Forster K/43137Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Robertson 17245Australian Army Medical Corps05/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Russell Nelson 11828Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/04/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal Lachlan Maclean 123630Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant Osbert Richmond Knight Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Serjeant Robert Murray 335881Royal Scots12/07/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Mcquade 10502Gordon Highlanders25/02/1920 (aged 43)personal connection
Gunner John Steel 145585Royal Garrison Artillery08/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Donald Sinclair 18285Highland Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Driver Hoey 192511Royal Field Artillery26/07/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant Stewart 16849Royal Scots06/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Serjeant Mcdonald 7723Royal Field Artillery23/05/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Brown 22859Highland Light Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private William Hamilton 1068Lanarkshire Yeomanry28/10/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Dunlop M2/121905Army Service Corps11/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Gunner John Gallagher 22792Royal Field Artillery16/11/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private John Barton 5588Scots Guards11/11/1914 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Parlane Chalmers 202143Highland Light Infantry13/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private David Chalmers 202142Highland Light Infantry26/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal John Brodie 13212King's Own Scottish Borderers25/12/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private John Lindsay 524947Canadian Army Medical Corps06/11/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private James Cree 275174Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Serjeant Forrest 7379Highland Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Barclay 24359Highland Light Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Robert Daniels 241566Seaforth Highlanders09/04/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Greenan 48647Royal Scots11/08/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private William Henry Dyet 332449Highland Light Infantry23/09/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private James Hodgart D/152472nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)18/03/1919 (aged 36)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Campbell 242401Gordon Highlanders21/07/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John S. Carlyle 946Highland Light Infantry25/09/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Matthew Topping 303024Royal Scots21/09/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Sapper Robert Llewellyn Edwards 160764Canadian Engineers15/02/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Sergeant James Crawford Hunter 102371Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Alexander Young Farquhar 40027Highland Light Infantry23/07/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Moody 7239Scots Guards25/09/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private James Mcleod S/9826Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal Walter Harvey 70855Royal Field Artillery21/02/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private James Scott Hunter 2058Royal Scots28/06/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Corporal William Gordon 6264Highland Light Infantry28/06/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Andrew Brownlee S/14705Cameron Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Shanks S/40786Seaforth Highlanders31/07/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Gunner Thomas Smith Allardice 195832Royal Garrison Artillery01/05/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private James Black Martin 8845Highland Light Infantry01/05/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Gunner W. Sneddon Watson 7726Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal James Paterson 46901Northumberland Fusiliers22/08/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private John Young 300742Royal Scots19/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John Lithgow Mcphail 39553Highland Light Infantry31/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private William Stewart S/3751Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/09/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Thomas Stewart 477884Royal Canadian Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Robert Armour 18569Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Thomas Greenan 22855Highland Light Infantry18/11/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Bombardier David Russell 7102Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private John Haddow 42910Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/09/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William Hodgart 12268King's Own Scottish Borderers17/07/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private John Mcnaught 1963Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/06/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Torbett 736939Canadian Infantry30/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Magowan 19764Highland Light Infantry10/03/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private David Shanks 29493Royal Scots12/10/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private George Dillet 14773Royal Scots07/06/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Russell 44284Royal Scots12/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant Lennie 17560Highland Light Infantry08/08/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Walker 30699Royal Scots13/11/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Harry Jardine 7456Highland Light Infantry28/06/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private John Baird S/4762Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/09/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Robert Darling 7737Scots Guards15/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Andrew Rudden 5424Connaught Rangers07/12/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Thomas Keir 2040Highland Light Infantry08/03/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private George Moody 8001Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Hugh Smith 12562King's Own Scottish Borderers25/09/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Hugh Henderson S/12065Cameron Highlanders16/06/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Sapper George Cairney 100744Royal Engineers15/05/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Carrigan S/13185Gordon Highlanders06/12/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private John King 46853Northumberland Fusiliers11/05/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Gunner Leiper 183329Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Rennie 13332Royal Scots19/05/1917personal connection
Private Cairney 18809Highland Light Infantry08/12/1917personal connection
Private Robert Taylor S/18426Cameron Highlanders19/01/1916personal connection
Stoker 1st Class James Dickie K/21795Royal Navy, HMS Liverpool21/03/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Walter Mighten 2399Royal Scots22/05/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Lindsay Cunningham S/1637Seaforth Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Sergeant John Harvey Grant Hamilton 124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Thomas Reid 6/712Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/08/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Private George Roberts 1155Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Corporal Terence O'brien 8781Highland Light Infantry12/05/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private John Andrew S/3761Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Hunter 6529Highland Light Infantry01/11/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Rennie B/21399Highland Light Infantry13/11/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Able Seaman John Sinnett Clyde Z/4417Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.13/11/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Sapper Milne 93247Royal Engineers26/01/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal James Shaw 43548Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/02/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Serjeant King 8334Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/05/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Able Seaman Alexander Hannah Clyde Z/4418Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Serjeant Stewart 3425Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/10/1917personal connection
Acting Bombardier Alexander Goodall Henderson 87383Royal Garrison Artillery05/12/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private King 281453Highland Light Infantry21/12/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Sapper Victor Robert Forrester 230779Royal Engineers22/03/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Serjeant Hunter 240629Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/03/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Lieutenant Thomas Forrest Royal Army Medical Corps28/05/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Mess Room Steward William Hunter Mercantile Marine05/04/1918 (aged 17)personal connection
Private Mcintyre 25629Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1918personal connection
Private O'neill S/27221Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1918personal connection
Private Livingstone 13010Durham Light Infantry09/05/1916personal connection
Private Pawsey 202268Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/08/1917personal connection
Private Angus Maclachlan 848Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/05/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Albert Henry Symons Symons 739315th (The King's) Hussars04/01/1919 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Ernest George William Ashby T4/110764Army Service Corps20/10/1918 (aged 48)personal connection
Private John Marlin 36534Highland Light Infantry04/11/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant Napoleon L. Nisbett Arab Levies15/08/1920 (aged 29)personal connection
Private James Hill 43025Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/09/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman Arthur Ramsden 3678West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal Alfred Henry Pratt 36178Leicestershire Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private George Burgess SR3/7107East Surrey Regiment23/05/1920 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Samuel Kane 6529Highland Light Infantry02/07/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Private William Stirrat 7461Highland Light Infantry12/07/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1091
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1061
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)530
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium430
STANE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
ROMERIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance220
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance220
BASRA MEMORIALIraq220
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium230
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta110
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DADIZEELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
JONCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAINFrance110
HINGES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
HAM BRITISH CEMETERY, MUILLE-VILLETTEFrance110
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOUCHOIR NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
DOMINO BRITISH CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SUNBURY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium110
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium110
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
RUBEMPRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance122
MONTAY-NEUVILLY ROAD CEMETERY, MONTAYFrance110
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance120
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ORS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
NEW ZEALAND NO.2 OUTPOST CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece111
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq111
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BATHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBUSNETHAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance110
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom101
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY EXTENSION, FREVENTFrance110
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.2, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
DALZIEL (GLOBE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Wednesday 11 November 1914120
Sunday 21 March 1915110
Saturday 1 May 1915110
Tuesday 4 May 1915110
Saturday 22 May 1915110
Friday 11 June 1915110
Wednesday 16 June 1915110
Monday 28 June 1915330
Friday 2 July 1915110
Monday 12 July 1915110
Friday 6 August 1915110
Saturday 7 August 1915110
Sunday 8 August 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915440
Sunday 26 September 1915110
Monday 27 September 1915110
Tuesday 16 November 1915110
Wednesday 1 December 1915111
Tuesday 7 December 1915110
Wednesday 19 January 1916110
Monday 21 February 1916110
Wednesday 8 March 1916110
Friday 10 March 1916110
Tuesday 18 April 1916110
Monday 24 April 1916110
Thursday 27 April 1916110
Tuesday 9 May 1916110
Friday 12 May 1916110
Wednesday 7 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916110
Monday 17 July 1916110
Tuesday 18 July 1916100
Sunday 23 July 1916120
Monday 24 July 1916111
Tuesday 8 August 1916110
Wednesday 6 September 1916110
Monday 11 September 1916110
Friday 15 September 1916221
Monday 25 September 1916110
Sunday 22 October 1916110
Saturday 28 October 1916110
Wednesday 1 November 1916100
Monday 13 November 1916330
Saturday 18 November 1916110
Wednesday 6 December 1916110
Monday 25 December 1916110
Friday 5 January 1917122
Friday 26 January 1917100
Wednesday 14 February 1917110
Thursday 15 February 1917110
Friday 6 April 1917100
Thursday 12 April 1917120
Thursday 19 April 1917110
Tuesday 24 April 1917100
Saturday 5 May 1917110
Friday 11 May 1917110
Tuesday 15 May 1917110
Saturday 19 May 1917110
Monday 23 July 1917110
Friday 27 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917110
Sunday 5 August 1917110
Friday 24 August 1917110
Thursday 20 September 1917110
Friday 21 September 1917110
Friday 28 September 1917110
Friday 12 October 1917110
Tuesday 23 October 1917110
Saturday 27 October 1917110
Tuesday 30 October 1917110
Wednesday 31 October 1917110
Tuesday 6 November 1917110
Thursday 29 November 1917110
Wednesday 5 December 1917110
Saturday 8 December 1917110
Friday 21 December 1917100
Wednesday 9 January 1918111
Friday 22 March 1918220
Sunday 24 March 1918220
Friday 5 April 1918210
Tuesday 9 April 1918110
Thursday 11 April 1918222
Friday 12 April 1918210
Saturday 13 April 1918110
Monday 15 April 1918111
Wednesday 1 May 1918110
Thursday 23 May 1918110
Tuesday 28 May 1918100
Friday 12 July 1918100
Sunday 21 July 1918110
Friday 26 July 1918110
Sunday 11 August 1918120
Thursday 22 August 1918110
Sunday 8 September 1918110
Saturday 21 September 1918110
Monday 23 September 1918110
Monday 30 September 1918110
Thursday 10 October 1918110
Monday 14 October 1918110
Sunday 20 October 1918110
Saturday 26 October 1918110
Sunday 27 October 1918110
Monday 4 November 1918100
Wednesday 20 November 1918111
Saturday 4 January 1919110
Tuesday 18 March 1919110
Wednesday 25 February 1920110
Sunday 23 May 1920100
Sunday 15 August 1920100

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Cleland and District
  • ouutside Cleland Railway Station, Omoa Road, Cleland, Motherwell, Strathclyde, ML1 5QR, Scotland
Shotts
  • Outside the Public Library, Benhar Road, Shotts, Motherwell, Strathclyde, ML7 5EN, Scotland
Salsburgh WW1
  • Kirk O' Shotts, Hirst Road, Salsburgh, Motherwell, Strathclyde, ML7 4NR, Scotland