Date of death: Monday 25 September 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Norman Owen Collen East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frank Wilson 24840Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Charles Ward L/10094The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/09/1916
Private Ernest James Thelwell 23178Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fred Talbot 25234King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Smith 35000King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916
Private Walter Penney 23112York and Lancaster Regiment25/09/1916
Private George Nixon 331711The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Oliver Mason 14731Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Serjeant Edward Mcgill 1076The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Matthew Jones 23830Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal James Howard 2428The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Harold Arthur Holgate East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Bernard Francis Hobbs 4924London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal George Edward Hirst 17356King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Frederick William Crowther Hinings East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Robert Lewis Hind 10637Cheshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold Heeley 19329Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Frederick George Hartfield 17407Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Serjeant George Herbert Harrison 13491Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Arthur Grundy 37549King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal William James Gregory 13139Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frank Alway 21123Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold Aldridge 15232Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Bate 25095Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Ralph Constable Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Henry Colquhoun 5540Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Private Alfred Drake 38771Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Private John Fitzhenry 9956King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Flowers 26067King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Gerald Archibald Arbuthnot Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 44)
Private Nash 9664Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alderson 100381Canadian Infantry25/09/1916
Private Cutts 14048Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Major Watts The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Albert Vaughton 21264King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Summers 23031Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Irvine Montgomery 10344Irish Guards25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hogsden 24537Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Percival Tom Harding 23437Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Christopher Gerard Goschen Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Colonel William Drury Drury-Lowe Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Serjeant Charlesworth 19749King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916
Private Bowen 14202Devonshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Fyfe Kilpatrick 12326Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jones 23403Canadian Infantry25/09/1916
Gunner Christopher Wynes 36169Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Edward Eric Sturges 37772King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Fatherley 14036Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Richard Hill Phillips Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Stevens 49376Cheshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Findlay 14494Scots Guards25/09/1916
Serjeant John Norman Leather 17680Manchester Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Wood 49108Cheshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Albert Edward Whittingham 243Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Geoffrey Weldon Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 30)
Captain William Debnam Mclaren Stewart Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percy Gladstone Spencer 34788King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Smith 3368London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Northend Powell 31140East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Lewis Jardine 9/45New Zealand Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Logie Gaudie S/40219Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant William Sim Neville Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Irvine B/8237Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/09/1916
Private James Leathem Galway 101545Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Woodley 18942Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Henry Wood 1494The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Henry Reynolds 5667Coldstream Guards25/09/1916
Private George Arthur Pickard 21510Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Alfred Edwin Peter North Staffordshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Grist 25705Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant George Gordon Patterson The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Peter Ross Husband Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant William Hook 13246Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Arthur Barker 10131Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Randolph Cakebread 40166Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper John Henry Cole 108003Royal Engineers25/09/1916
Private Harry Cole 26811The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Thomas Franklin 12056Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Franklin 5490Irish Guards25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Harvey 6301The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/09/1916
Captain Rene Frankland Gosset East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Aubrey Frederick Albert Patterson Royal Flying Corps, 12th Sqdn.25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ludlow 24202Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Patrick Lavender 13955West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1916 (aged 30)
Captain Leopold Reginald Hargreaves Irish Guards25/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Walter Stephen 1176042nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Lushington Hampshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thew 7/3044Durham Light Infantry25/09/1916
Private John Drake Featherstone CH/3363Royal Marine Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 52)
Corporal Court 9689Durham Light Infantry25/09/1916
Corporal John Screen 31028Royal Defence Corps25/09/1916
Private Watson 420807Canadian Infantry25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Turnbull 15721Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Edward Mills 6937The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Private William Chater 20403Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Alfred John Warner 1646East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry James Turnbull The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Private St. George Streuli Murray Tucker 17161Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edward Ernest Threlfall 4455The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Private William Thorne 96Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Frank Sykes 21418Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Summerfield 25185Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal John Robert Sturgeon 20624East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Edward Robinson 11604Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Norman L. Patterson S/40086Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1916
Private Charles Henry Packer 24883Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Mayfield 25744Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Rifleman Cuthbert Charles Woodham Martin 7517London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/09/1916
Private George Thomas Kirk 24060Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Walter Williams Humberstone 10438East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916
Private Nathaniel Benjamin Harriott 17121Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Hall 21112Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Walter Bertram Haigh 16059Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Charles Bruce S/43391Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1916
Private John Thomas Currell 9783West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Cull 21215Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private George Cross 25522Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Kenneth Dippie 9321East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Gordon 15161Scots Guards25/09/1916
Private Te Aohau Kumeroa 16/399New Zealand Pioneer Battalion25/09/1916
Private Ryder 17143Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Stewart Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Lieutenant Maurice Hylton Frankland Payne-Gallwey Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Bowhill Candy Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Chilvers 4713East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916
Private Moore 2806Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/09/1916
Private Cyril Clark 4633London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal William Elkin 23243Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Everett Anderson 59012Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Burwood 3924London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)25/09/1916
Private Marsh 2360Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)25/09/1916
Private Robinson 404595Canadian Machine Gun Corps25/09/1916
Private Thomas Tapley 10163Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 43)
Gunner Saunders 59937Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1916
Rifleman Williams 241736The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Private Fred Horrocks 206182Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)25/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Turnbull 16215Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Private David Gravall Jones 10643South Wales Borderers25/09/1916
Private William Bottomley 701172Canadian Infantry25/09/1916
Private Charles Maurice Woolgar L/10385The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Small G/6185The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/09/1916
Private Daniel Robertson S/14439Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Benjamin Roberts 13272Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Algernon Bruce Roberts 22596Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Mee 13401Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1916
Private Harrison Milton Bailey 3339Royal Fusiliers25/09/1916
Rifleman George Farrell Packman 7717London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Cherry 14844Norfolk Regiment25/09/1916
Private Robert Marsom Dow 28089East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Garrett 25014Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Thomas King 20906Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Bombardier Henry Alfred Laggett 6050Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1916
Private David Lawson 31731Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Morton 34956Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private George Edgar Saunders 5630Middlesex Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rowland Sewell 12437Coldstream Guards25/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ephraim Wood-Nicholson 21227West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Maurice Boland 747Royal Munster Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Douthwaite 6/2086Durham Light Infantry25/09/1916
Private Law 263913rd (King's Own) Hussars25/09/1916
Private Braithwaite 7019The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Gunner Edward Gordon Brown L/46273Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private William Murdoch 11310Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Hillyard 6991Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/09/1916
Private George James William Holden 23837Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Callaghan 3/4010Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1916
Lieutenant George Bruce Buist Middlesex Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Roland Albert Frank Burry 19531Middlesex Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Carden 7857Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Cunnion 11730Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/09/1916
Private Garey 15571Middlesex Regiment25/09/1916
Serjeant Howard 14388Middlesex Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Francis Childs 9115Leinster Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper David Arthur Mills 157949Royal Engineers25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Guy Stacey Dawkins Scots Guards25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Saunders 21723Hampshire Regiment25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Mills 18836Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/09/1916
Lieutenant Phillips Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Todd B/8128Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/09/1916
Private Charles James Lucas Kendall 2365West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Allison Black 1262092nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Major Allan De Vere Conners Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 29)
Guardsman Anderson 16300Coldstream Guards25/09/1916
Private Joseph Johnston 8416Irish Guards25/09/1916
Private Sharpe 23601Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Smyth 4451585th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/09/1916
Private Vasey 3095Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Raymond Walker 16713Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Daniel Farmer White 6421London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harper 1150292nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/09/1916
Private Henderson 21067Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcintosh 440190Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Rose 4795West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Smith 57723Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Turner 18723South Staffordshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Sydney George Marston 7258London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Pilcher 15517The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/09/1916
Private Allen 212South African Infantry25/09/1916
Private Bell 4873South African Horse25/09/1916
Private Herbert Cooper 401South African Signal Service25/09/1916 (aged 47)
Labourer Galabone 1192South African Native Labour Corps25/09/1916
Private Arthur Clark Australian Army Dental Corps25/09/1916
Private Alfred Richard Toogood 5648Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1916
Private Shields 26052Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Robert George Lawrence 34536Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Timothy Joseph Mccarthy 21292South Wales Borderers25/09/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper George Henry Meats 418491Canadian Engineers25/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Joseph William Wharrie 1136294th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Squire Worrall 452582Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Robert Andrew Mcmillan 26/1008New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hugh Fitzpatrick Nelson 6645London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ashton Herbert Nevard 4480London Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Benjamin Nunn 3405Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Potts 4299London Regiment25/09/1916
Rifleman Renton 1577London Regiment25/09/1916
Private David John Roberts 3519Welsh Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Shemwell 6961The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Driver Ernest Steel 40495Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Vickery 11489Middlesex Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Sidney Waite Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Walker 4883Gordon Highlanders25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner William Henry Wright 17175Royal Horse Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Grubb Calman 3780Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bennett 16142Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Private Corrigan 16138Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Private Elliott 5635Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Fulbeck 19611Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Gibbon 6218Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Private Irving 19846Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Kitchen 24462Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Knowles 4993Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Lock Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Lockey 6480Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Munn 39112Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Private Pattison 15378Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Raymond Stanley Pearse Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Lowther Richardson 16196Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robins 141280Canadian Infantry25/09/1916
Private William Spencer 4935Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stokoe 19675Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Serjeant Tosh 6812Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Serjeant Wake 19570Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walton 19822Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Private George Watson 19703Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Wood 6884Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Private William Gilchrist Wotherspoon 16152Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Will Booth 15848Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Henry Small 21133Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Murray 12619Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Roberts 131932York and Lancaster Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Collenette 2012Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1916
Lance Sergeant Campbell 420379Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Challener The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Albert James Hargest 8/3285Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Heard 12/2731Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1916
Private John James Walker 6/2789Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1916
Private Johnson 700197Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Pearson 701171Canadian Infantry25/09/1916
Private Chase 10797Devonshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Barrett 2767Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Bolland 53692Royal Engineers25/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Williams 4667The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Fitz Henry Bridges 105920Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Dunham 186552Canadian Infantry25/09/1916
Serjeant Janes 15645Gloucestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Lieutenant Frederick Daly 2/190New Zealand Field Artillery25/09/1916
Captain Frank Stanley Robinson 2/833New Zealand Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Richards 1830Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Heyes 2422The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Sapper Hull 8524Royal Engineers25/09/1916
Private James Anderson 7831ALIAS25/09/1916
Serjeant Thomas Arnold 8895Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Michael Belton 7831Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/09/1916
Private Charles Hodson Cox 16596Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Frederick Jesse Harold Ellis 9783Royal Berkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John George William Gratton 23303Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Edward Birley Lever Rushton Northamptonshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Stott 26450East Lancashire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Stride 30637Worcestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Corporal George Ashmore 14458Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Bedders 14488Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Alec Edward Benford 14479Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bennett 22936Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Reginald Claxton 16666Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Crane 20627Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Melancthon Cranwell 12/3965Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Deal 20416Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Serjeant Deans S/9511Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Gray 8837Scots Guards25/09/1916
Serjeant Halsall 1261The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Alan Hawksley Hill 22415Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hubley 266927The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Private Thomas Frederick Huddart 6772London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jolly 13896Scots Guards25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Jordan 10617Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Knapton 2594The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mcwhirter 40793King's Own Scottish Borderers25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Matthews 40385Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Palmer 25502Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major Potterton 12696Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Rennie 4562The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Smith 9876Scots Guards25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wileman 40207Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Willder 1765The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bertram Woods 40060Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Frederick Barclay 22752New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/09/1916 (aged 42)
Corporal William Wallace Charles Bedggood 24/48New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Billinge 4234South Lancashire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Fred Braddock 7/1291Royal Munster Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Fredrick Walter Budd 26/386New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/09/1916
Corporal Burns 2679The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Gunner Butcher 1447Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Edward Walter Cade 78266Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Cooper 13586Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Edmundson 21/198Durham Light Infantry25/09/1916
Private Harrison 4120The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Hope 12559Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1916
Private William Robert Leake 8/4164Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1916
Bombardier Frederick William Lovell L/47080Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal A. Douglas Mason S/13260Cameron Highlanders25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sydney Lawrence Mercer 24/1746Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Stanley Herbert Frank Patterson 26/132New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Frank Guthrie Pugh 24/262New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/09/1916
Private George Francis Taylor 8/3417Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ferdinand Ernest Paul Voigt 12/2143Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wharton 3985The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Williams 1929Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916
Serjeant Gash 26/927Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Chapman Scots Guards25/09/1916
Second Lieutenant George Marquand Truss Scots Guards25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Burke Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916
Private Chadbourne 24589Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Mackenzie GS/100071st (Royal) Dragoons25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Woodward 24332Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Panks 70074Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/09/1916
Private Walker 2966The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Driver Frederick Douglas 1146Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 40)
Gunner Beard 942Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Mitchell 7114787Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/09/1916
Private Easom 21830Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Astin 19447Royal Fusiliers25/09/1916
Rifleman Leonard William Woolley C/6263King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private James William Garvey 29196Durham Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Charles Stewart 25911Suffolk Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Neary 10567The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Herbert Thomas Wilson 8431Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Leahy 7607Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Thomas Chant 434291Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 36)
Shoeing Smith Ashby 1189Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916
Private Harold Lionel Beaumont 2778Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Davies 11954Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Hammett 1833Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Leslie Lotton 4240Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Bird 28795Royal Defence Corps25/09/1916 (aged 51)
Private John Twort Corke 19336Suffolk Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Mattinson 201344King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916
Private Albert Pearson 7670Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper William Mason 40252Royal Engineers25/09/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Omand Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Ruffinatti 3087Royal Munster Fusiliers25/09/1916
Private Rundle 36694Royal Berkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Stevenson 18801Royal Berkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Whitfield 16560Durham Light Infantry25/09/1916
Sapper George Sydney Hill 12757Royal Engineers25/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Albert Leslie Ord 3889Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Herbert Coultas 2124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Hugh Rowe Daniel Lee 4857Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Sullivan 3094Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Brown 1682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Mark Mace 2663Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1916
Private Harvey 21885Border Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Conlon 43320Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Davison 29443Highland Light Infantry25/09/1916
Pioneer William Russell 117145Royal Engineers25/09/1916 (aged 46)
Private Patrick Lennon 5440Connaught Rangers25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Quartermaster Serjeant William Cherriman 5813Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Rossborough 225Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1916
Private Holden 27344Border Regiment25/09/1916
Private Arthur Thorpe 696Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Richard Henry Cripps 231Machine Gun Corps (Motors)25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cade 452658Canadian Infantry25/09/1916
Private Carl Bernhard Osmundson 105992Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sully 452658ALIAS25/09/1916
Private William Henry Sutcliffe 11743Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Wilson 10/3127Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edwin Wakeham Wood 22900Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bethel 19582Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Biggs 10719Somerset Light Infantry25/09/1916
Rifleman James Brennan R/14696King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Albert Chapman 9099Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Dagg 2810Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Private Davis 17460Gloucestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hanmer 5596The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Hough 14/1537York and Lancaster Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Kelly 56882nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)25/09/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman James Kilgar R/11508King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1916 (aged 30)
Driver William Nevin 21532Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Strawson Christopher Trafford 4382Durham Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Elliott 18917Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Evans 193439Canadian Infantry25/09/1916
Serjeant Halliwell 23374Manchester Regiment25/09/1916
Private Thomas Speight Kell 6513West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Llewellyn Lanceley 142319Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Lloyd Hezekiah Mainwaring 466439Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Nicholds 12382West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1916
Private Robert Gowland Petherick 77417Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Alfred Joseph Revere 207Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Peter Ritchie 153610Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Shepherd 6134West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Albert James Tanner 6619Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Williams 148065Canadian Infantry25/09/1916
Private Arnold 19766Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Arthur Campbell Blair 6/2069Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Butler 5498London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1916
Private Harry Craven 152330Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Curzon 25448Durham Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Francis Hansell Davies S/16572Rifle Brigade25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Frank Downes 50980Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916
Lieutenant Donald Roy Drysdale Dorsetshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Harmer Eyden 22454Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Jones L/11213The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1916
Private Kinshott 22424King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916
Rifleman Alfred Langton 7516London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)25/09/1916
Private George Harold Toseland 15507Northamptonshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Durkan 70495Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gradwell 22610Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Grimes 5281Devonshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Mcginty 67439Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916
Acting Bombardier Nattrass 66543Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916
Private Bernard Rodgers 43700Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ryan 12562Scots Guards25/09/1916
Private Staton 60601Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Brown T4/055970Army Service Corps25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hallam 18116Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Charles Harvey 21379East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Pople 14744Gloucestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Bombardier Charles Stuart Ruddock 875Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Smith 18/1764Durham Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Sneesby 43021Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Cairns Wilson London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Workman 17262Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Donald Ainsley 12341King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Baker 314840East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Barton 23102Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Beckett 7370Coldstream Guards25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Bennett 24628Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Beveridge 13518King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916
Private Bew 25480Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Frederick Bignell 18697Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Bissick 27820East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Corporal Botwright 43086Norfolk Regiment25/09/1916
Private Tom Boyes 23842Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Bradshaw 23879Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private John Burrows 230Welsh Guards25/09/1916
Private Cannon 18444Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Capewell 24616Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas John Carter 6100King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/09/1916
Private Caveney 17898Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Clements 14363Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Connor 2046York and Lancaster Regiment25/09/1916
Lieutenant Constable Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Corker 19451York and Lancaster Regiment25/09/1916
Private Cross 25358Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Crundwell 24148Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Digby 24995Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Serjeant Donnelly 17469East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Donovan 13675Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Percy Dorey 24015Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Duckmanton 23483Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Dumpleton 27845Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Edwards 18308King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Elsey 25518Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private David Picton Evans 302Welsh Guards25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Finning 15468Devonshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Flower 17254Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Gardner 12977Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Greenland 25005Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Gregory 12736Coldstream Guards25/09/1916
Guardsman Ernest Grindley 24460Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Gunn 25006Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Acting Bombardier Harbourne 19158Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916
Serjeant Robert Hawkins 15025Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Percy Charles Herbert 24782Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Hill 607Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hodgson 20769Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Hughes 14424Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hulme 25021Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Johnson 24456Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Johnson 9985West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Joicey-Cecil Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Kemp 24072Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Spence Kinnair 19333Gloucestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Law 18874Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Lawson 8563Irish Guards25/09/1916
Private William Edgerton Levey 19318Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wilfred Gunstone Lister 37766King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lyons 4602Irish Guards25/09/1916
Private Mcauliffe 22603Gloucestershire Regiment25/09/1916
2nd Corporal Mccarthy 25280Royal Engineers25/09/1916
Private Albert Edward Mckew 14169Scots Guards25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Martin 25130Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Ralph Mayer 1801Welsh Guards25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Milne 14717Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Charles Mullan 9420Irish Guards25/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Mullins 15157Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Murphy 5/4822Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Osborn 25515Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Payne 24017Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Lieutenant The Hon. William Alastair D. Parnell Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Parsons 24671Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Parsons 18050Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Phillips 23392Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Powell 8674Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Dean Prangley Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Prickman 17520Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Gunner Oswald Bertram Reynolds 2/2519New Zealand Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Norman Ritson 17484Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Roberts 15074King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Richard (Dickon) Ross Devonshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Harry Rumfitt 18347Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Captain William Henry Rushton Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Salmon 20236Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Search 10600Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1916
Private Sewell 35051King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916
Private Thomas William Sherwood 21839Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Skinner 23816Gloucestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Skinner 18916Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Tom Smith 18423Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Spence 34780King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ernest John Stapel 23421Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Stockley 24187Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Taylor 24489Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Colin Thacker 24058Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Theyer 24645Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Trott 14664Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Turner 35005King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916
Lance Serjeant William David Turner 14288Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Viney 24042Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Ward 22549Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Warrener 11520Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private George Watts 24612Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 40)
Gunner Whittington 25208Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916
Private Wilkinson 20120King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916
Private Williams 17425Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Williamson 24809Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Wilson 24324Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Witham 16891Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Woodward 9689King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916
Private Yeomans 24538Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Martin 15519West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1916 (aged 36)
Captain Alfred Keith Smith Cuninghame Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Maurice Astley Knatchbull-Hugessen Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Glenn 40063King's Own Scottish Borderers25/09/1916
Second Lieutenant William Broughton Bothamley Middlesex Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Alexander Ford 12/2698Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major Frederick Manthorp 36258Royal Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Palmer 5222Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Second Lieutenant William Charles Dawson Paterson Royal Scots25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Byrne 34415Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916
Private Clark 22842Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916
Bombardier Eric Hector Dunstan Craw 11/24New Zealand Field Artillery25/09/1916
Bombardier Albert Victor Cross 2/1397New Zealand Field Artillery25/09/1916
Gunner Doyle 13382Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916
Private Dunlop 8233London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Edward 6585London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Gayler 4336London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1916
Private Girling 2238London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/09/1916
Corporal Cecil George Haggis 8155London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Haw 21269Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Ibbotson Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Serjeant Alexander Henry Mcjannet 3047Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mackie 8314London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1916
Captain Thomas Aucott Mclellan Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Ernest William Mayo 24890Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Ben Ortopp Mitten 2101Royal Engineers25/09/1916
Serjeant John Murray 5129London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Prentice 8227London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1916
Rifleman Price 7752London Regiment (The Rangers)25/09/1916
Gunner Leonard Owen Reader 1237Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Rolland 6717London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Frederick Arthur Rout 2/2253New Zealand Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Scott 22449Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Shore 7795London Regiment25/09/1916
Gunner William Robert Simpson 2/2541New Zealand Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner George Alfred Stanton 936Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Trickey 7650London Regiment25/09/1916
Private Eric Williams 280878London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Frederick 183305Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Ideson A/38523Canadian Infantry25/09/1916
Private James Stitt 80246Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Brodie S/18814Cameron Highlanders25/09/1916
Private Cunliff 25107Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Glidwell 14277Scots Guards25/09/1916
Corporal Thomas Mackenzie S/40124Cameron Highlanders25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Paterson 13728Scots Guards25/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Alexander Reuben Sutherland 10/3752Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner John Archer 1250Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Barrett 1170Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Davidson Cameron Highlanders25/09/1916
Gunner Drinkwater 54256Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916
Gunner Edge 1497Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916
Private Hoskings 9/493Royal Munster Fusiliers25/09/1916
Private Horace Henry Johnson 79129Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1916
Gunner Pearce 1621Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916
Gunner Pettyfer 1557Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major Alexander Waddel Young 4819Cameron Highlanders25/09/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman Arthur Jenkins 4941Monmouthshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Thomas Delaney 24223Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Feeley 36418Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1916
Private George Arthur Stevens 31218Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Warwick 37107Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Paterson 43369Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/09/1916
Private Woyen 12/724East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Serjeant Freer P/498Rifle Brigade25/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Matthew Milloy 448173Canadian Infantry25/09/1916
Second Lieutenant John Hubert Malcolmson Dunn Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Henry Bland 2818London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/09/1916
Private Douglas Bowley 4641London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Jean Christian Charton 4762London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/09/1916
Rifleman Frederick William Freeman 5896London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/09/1916
Corporal Arthur Hamilton 1989London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/09/1916
Rifleman Horace Sargent 6070London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Ewart Thornton 5744London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/09/1916
Rifleman Raphael Charles Weil 6029London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Wright 3243London Regiment (The Rangers)25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Redshaw 749West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1916
Private Greenhalgh 3139The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Agg 4651Gloucestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Brain 2801Gloucestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Clarkson 5938Gloucestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Dartnall 3195Gloucestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Alec Charles Godsell 3342Gloucestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lafford 2096Gloucestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Francis Edgell Bell Bell 15889Durham Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bollands 23266Durham Light Infantry25/09/1916
Private Samuel Ferguson 78635Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Ford 12059Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Private Lally 19632Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Private Adam Nixon 46046Durham Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Oliver Hart Bamberger G/28010East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916
Private George Benvie 14406Scots Guards25/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Frank Anthony Bishop 20877East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Buckham 40070King's Own Scottish Borderers25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Robert William Caiger 20480East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private George John Clifford 24375Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Arthur Coker 20015Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Cookson 22409Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Harry Charles Gray 23036Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Richard Hayes 22739Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cyril Gordon Hensler 436418Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Charles Humphrey 7010East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916
Private John Hunt 13791Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Albert Mckanna-Maulkin 14417Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Marcer 23955Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Victor Oddy 22210Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Peate 24267Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alexander Purdon 14031Scots Guards25/09/1916
Private Andrew Russell 12675Scots Guards25/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Albert Sherburn 21458Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Edwin Simmons 14248Scots Guards25/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Tattersall 25128Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Serjeant Albert Treadaway 2347East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant James Arthur Wignall 8842Scots Guards25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Charles Young 7552Scots Guards25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Lorne Clarkson 80280Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant George Everitt Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hughson 183486Canadian Infantry25/09/1916
Private Sturgess 8097Royal Berkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Reginald George Aiston 7312Army Ordnance Corps25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Charles William Dowdeswell T4/086199Army Service Corps25/09/1916
Private O'brien 15425Welsh Regiment25/09/1916
Major Walker Royal Engineers25/09/1916 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal Wirdnam 23675Royal Berkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Flynn 199688Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.12.25/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Byng Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916
Serjeant Smith Military Works Service25/09/1916
Private Collins 1083Berkshire Yeomanry25/09/1916
Private George William Crout L/9309Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Leonard Doubleday 29233New Zealand Training Unit25/09/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Henry Brown 83927Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1916
Private Thomas French Scott 2291Royal Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 34)
Pioneer George Jardine 93382Royal Engineers25/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Delaney 18624Cameron Highlanders25/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Francis Graham Evans Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Plumber's Mate Allen Hannaby M/13117 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Cuthbert 8416Highland Light Infantry25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Dent 13846Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Matthew Holmes S/7802Gordon Highlanders25/09/1916
Private Joseph Lafferty S/3451Seaforth Highlanders25/09/1916
Private Walter Garlick 1840The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Private Henry Garton 20088Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Thomas Geraghty 27833East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Albert Gibbons 9497East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Henry Gibson 15455Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Private Joseph Gibson 20549Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Frank Gillard 3/6769Devonshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant John Gillespie 3/6792East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Thomas A. Gillon S/40298Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1916
Private Joseph Gilson 23465Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Francis Smeeton Glover 25053Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Glover 22355Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private John W. Goddard 31240East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Godsafe 22158Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Gunner Arnold Victor Goodall 128420Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Banks Goodier 22152Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private John Goodwin 26158Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Michael Flynn 44094King's Own Scottish Borderers25/09/1916
Private Percy John Follows 25785Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Frederick Newman Ford 242074The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Forder 6265East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916
Private Harold Forrester 266257The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private George William Forster 17399Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Corporal Herbert Foster 15150Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Oliver Foster 243623The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Private James Fowler 22208Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Thomas Fox 331057The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Walter Spur Fozard 14254Scots Guards25/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Walter Francis 12917Essex Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Fraser S/40030Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1916
Private George Frisby 14594Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred T. G. Fry 16562Gloucestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William George Fryer 17820Norfolk Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Steel Fussey 40065King's Own Scottish Borderers25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Gaffney 1866The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Private John Gardner 6736East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Everett 46668Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Charles John Eversfield King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Herbert Eyley 13103Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Fabian 36527South Wales Borderers25/09/1916
Private Sydney Charles Fairman 9978Devonshire Regiment25/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major Albert Edward Fanthorpe 8099Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman John Farnsworth 6640London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/09/1916
Private Isaac William Faulker 22226Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Matthew Fawcett 20868Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Arthur Fear 24975Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Fenna 266924The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William James Field 24829Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Finding 29460Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Henry James Finedon 10923East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Finnamore 25386Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Rifleman Robert Finnegan 242098The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William R. Firkins 331079The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Fish 24203The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Fisher 14591Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fisher 14334Scots Guards25/09/1916
Private Thomas Fishwick 29818The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman George Maurice Fitzgerald 7646London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/09/1916
Private Thomas Fitzgerald S/40199Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Pioneer William Fitzsimons 46661Royal Engineers25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Peer Flanders 11595Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Flannigan 31501East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private William Mossop Fleming 25390Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private George Dyson 37593King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Joseph Charles Earl 18159Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Eason 3620The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Serjeant Fred Eastham 14382King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tom Eastwood 15/1511West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1916
Lance Corporal George Herbert Edlington Coldstream Guards25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Edwards 18095Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Harold Edwards 28957Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Edwards 75818Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Elgey 19604Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Edward Ellis 16952Essex Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Ellis 3/7462East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Arthur Ellson 22492Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Emery 28047East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916
Major Henry Hetherington Emmerson Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private David Emslie S/12685Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles William Errington 21895Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Albert Espley 19584Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Serjeant Albert Etherington 312683York and Lancaster Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal David Evans 265743The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Maldwyn Evans 2404Welsh Guards25/09/1916
Private Wilfred Evans 25496Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Evans 10027York and Lancaster Regiment25/09/1916
Private Robert Dixon 4/7695West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1916
Private Harry Armstrong Dobbs 24444Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Battery Serjeant Major Henry Joseph Dobney 33623Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Dooley 8081Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Dootson 308455The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Second Lieutenant William Hayward Dore West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Hunter Douthwaite 35036King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Edward Dowman L/5032The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/09/1916
Private William Norman Drage 7725Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Alfred Hurst Drake 25842Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Drake 18064Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edward Dransfield 268467The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Corporal Ernest Edward Draper 14559Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Draycott 13133Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private James Sutcliffe Duckworth 6594Scots Guards25/09/1916
Private Patrick Duggan 5893Irish Guards25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Henry Dunn 16470Devonshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private David Bruce Darg 24305Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Walter Alfred Darke 8799York and Lancaster Regiment25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Davenport 3215The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Private Arthur Griffin Davey 27300Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private David Young Davidson 14557Scots Guards25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Albert Davies 3116The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Horace Davies 52119Cheshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Herbert Davies 241992The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Private William Davis 14506Scots Guards25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Frederick Dawson S/40239Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal James D. Dawson 10025East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Robert Deacon 11661Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Percy Delves 31453East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Denham 40106King's Own Scottish Borderers25/09/1916
Private Thomas George Dent 24064Norfolk Regiment25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Maurice D'erlon 14359Scots Guards25/09/1916
Private Robert John Dibble 20141Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Charles Mortimer Cox 4434London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Frank Cox 40071Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Thomas Harold Cox 21197East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Crabtree 5619Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Richard Crang 9657Devonshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Alexander Crawford S/14469Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Joseph Crawley 10083Cheshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Cyril Creed 14017Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal James John Cressy 15689Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916
Serjeant Adam Critchley 1678The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Critchlow 49299Cheshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick William Crowder 23257Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Crowther 37532King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916
Private John Henry Crump 19113Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Cubitt 19539Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Curphey 2236The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Private Albert Henry Dabner 18355Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Richard Dagger 267253The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Charles Bertram Dakin 18214King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal Percy Godfrey Dakin 13999Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Dale Devonshire Regiment25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charles William Dale 17466Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Dalkin 18/1508Durham Light Infantry25/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major Edwin Dalton 5779West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1916
Lance Serjeant John E. Daly 6463Irish Guards25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stephen Thomas Dangerfield 21893Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private James Danskin 19706Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Private Alfred John Collings 11003Scots Guards25/09/1916
Serjeant John B. Collins 9307East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Percy Collins 3934The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Philip Collins 19596Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Serjeant Thomas Augustus Collyer 9636East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Connolly 15696Devonshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private James V. Conroy 40103Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Francis John Richard Cook 7524London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John W. Cook 26547Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Laister Cook 31091East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Gunner Frederick Cooke 1289Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Cooke 40163Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private William Cope 49036Cheshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Eric William Copeman 43114Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Cormack 8306London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lawrence Cormack 20834Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Corrigan S/43393Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Cotgreave 19146Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private John Cotterill 15704East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Louis Albert Courts 27104Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Henry Coutts 14167Scots Guards25/09/1916
Private Thomas Cowe 10588Scots Guards25/09/1916
Private Robert Edward Christian 26386Cheshire Regiment25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Joseph Churchward 1968London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant John Edward Clapp 14544Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Frederick Thomas Clapson 24967Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Clark 7800Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman William Clark 6605London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Clark 24431Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Albert Clarke 5025King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/09/1916
Private John F. D. Clarke 331901The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Clarke 22464Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Kenneth A. Clayton 9464East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private William Killip Cleator 4433The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Private Herbert Clegg 10/17072King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Elliott Clement 14652Scots Guards25/09/1916
Private Ernest J. Clements 15788Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Robert Cleminson East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private William George Edward Clifton 43064Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Clinkard 24580Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Clough 35037King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916
Private Thomas Coates 31113East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Heath Percival Cockerill 20640Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stanley Leonard Coe 10839East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916
Private John Henry Coker 24087Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Cole 20980Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Henry Bullock 40081Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Samuel Bullock 24517Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Bunce 23014Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Bunyan 24557Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private William Burden 23137Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Albert Burgess 14930King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916
Private William Burgess 331424The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Walter Burgh 18292Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Jim Burgin 18972Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private John Burgon 13916Scots Guards25/09/1916
Private Thomas Burn 22335Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas William Burn 11270Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Private Harold Douglas Burr 25062Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Burrell 24578Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Serjeant Alfred Burrows 20251Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Frederick Charles Burrows 40093Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Burslem 20699Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Serjeant Thomas Burton 5402Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Lance Corporal George Bustard 9809Scots Guards25/09/1916
Private Arthur George Butler 1048Welsh Guards25/09/1916
Private Charles William Butt 1690Welsh Guards25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Thomas Butt 13895Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Henry William Butterfield S/9721The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/09/1916
Private Levi Button 21152Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Douglas Arthur Buxton 12696Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Scott Calder Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bertram John Calver G/6048The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Duncan Campbell S/40165Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1916
Private William John Campbell 21230Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Brewin 45404Durham Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Brittain 27445Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Britton 40005Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Leonard Broadbent 22632Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Edward Broadhead 37538King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Percy George Brock 7734Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Henry Brome L/10492The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/09/1916
Private Alfred Brookes 45405Durham Light Infantry25/09/1916
Private Albert Brooks 24943Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Broome 18828King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Charles Broughton 3843The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Private Albert Brown 12993Scots Guards25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert E. Brown 9262Irish Guards25/09/1916
Private Edward Brown 40082Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private James Brown 20054East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Brown 14694East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John George Brown 19525Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Brown 18764King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916
Private Leonard Dable Brown 16132Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Percy Edward Brown 13312Essex Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ralph Bown 22019Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Brown 20935Devonshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private William Brown 31057East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Bruce 20824Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private George Edgar Bruty 40214Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Cyril Bernard Bryan 18447Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Hubert Harold Bryant 14011Gloucestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Bryce S/40210Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1916
Private Nathaniel Bryce 24530Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Charles Blenkinsop 15676Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private George Blinkhorn 4968The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Private James Bloor 18431East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private William Bloxham 40217Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Charles Blurton 21784Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant John Edward Blythe 15353Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Private Ruben Boat 25850Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private George Bolton 35057King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Cyril S. Boneham 40091Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private John Edward Boote 22367Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Robert Boughton 19329East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916
Private Arthur Boultbee 24808Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Lance Serjeant William Percy Boulter 11508Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Henry Arnold Bowdler 1649Coldstream Guards25/09/1916
Private Henry Bowsher 21133Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William George Boyce 1468The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Bradford 23264Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Camillus Bradshaw 22569Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1916
Private Harold Breakspeare 19635Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private William Bremner 1745Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1916
Corporal William Ernest Bellamy 16760Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1916
Private John Bennett 17334King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916
Private William Bennett 11810Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edward Arthur Benskin 27076Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Harold Bentham 19741King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916
Private Herbert Berridge 18371Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Robert William Berrington 14032Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Francis Berry 40069King's Own Scottish Borderers25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Berry 35280Cheshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private James Henry Bettles 23536Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Peter Beveridge 13680Scots Guards25/09/1916
Private Albert Billing 26231Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frank Billings 14485Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Samuel Birch 10697East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Morrison Birch 24912Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Charles Edward Bird 5682London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Walter Francis Bird 12529Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Gladstone Bishop 14467Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Samuel John Bishop 14410Scots Guards25/09/1916
Private Sidney Charles Blackman 31185East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Barclay 7063Scots Guards25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Everard Barker 15140Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Mark Barker 3/2658York and Lancaster Regiment25/09/1916
Private Thomas Barlow 35059King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1916
Serjeant George A. Barnes 9899East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private William Robert Barnsley 39057Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1916
Corporal William Barr 31489East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private James Barrett 10712East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Barry 31474East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Regimental Serjeant Major William Franklin Bartlett 5710Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Samuel Basgleoppo 15048Devonshire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Edward Bates 16775Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Corporal Thomas Batin 1520The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Private Arthur Batsford 12565Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Campbell Battersby 330903The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ralph Baxendale 4868The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Corporal William Baxendale 4165The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Albert Baxter 21566Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Leonard Robert Bayley 4683London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/09/1916 (aged 29)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance125053592
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance1226714
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance41471
VIMY MEMORIALFrance32101
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance31192
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance27131
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France27222
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance26151
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance25122
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance23160
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance21182
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1960
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1694
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1133
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance1141
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance1072
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance1071
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1020
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance970
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance960
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance970
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance740
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance731
LOOS MEMORIALFrance700
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance600
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance651
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance620
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance640
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance540
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece530
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance472
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance440
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance430
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance442
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance411
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya400
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance420
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance320
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance321
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania300
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance311
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq311
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance321
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium311
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance220
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance231
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance200
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
NEWPORT (CHRISTCHURCH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium210
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance220
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India210
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia220
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance211
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance230
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
SOUTH BRISBANE CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
PONT-DE-NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance101
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
SHIREBROOK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARLINGTON NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom111
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom111
WILLESBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOWER DARWEN (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STOKE-ON-TRENT (LONGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
STOWMARKET CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIPSWELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
CASTLEFORD NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOW MOOR (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MAALA CEMETERYYemen110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
PLOVDIV CENTRAL CEMETERYBulgaria110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
BRAY VALE BRITISH CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance102
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
KAIAPOI ANGLICAN CEMETERYNew Zealand110
BEXHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARRHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAWICK (WELLOGATE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AIRDRIE (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. GEORGE (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RHOSLLANNERCHRUGOG CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NDOLA (KANSENSHI) CEMETERYZambia100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance110
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance120
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France110
EDINBURGH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COWES (NORTHWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DENNY AND DUNIPACE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
KENDAL (PARKSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAERPHILLY (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WILNECOTE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLOFIELD (SS. ANDREW AND PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
EASTRINGTON BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom111
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia110
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Grenadier Guards290
Leicestershire Regiment189
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)157
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry108
East Yorkshire Regiment82
Scots Guards82
Northumberland Fusiliers70
Canadian Infantry67
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)50
Royal Field Artillery47
East Surrey Regiment45
Lincolnshire Regiment41
Bedfordshire Regiment40
Devonshire Regiment37
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)34
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)31
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30
York and Lancaster Regiment27
King's Own Scottish Borderers26
London Regiment (London Scottish)24
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24
Cheshire Regiment23
Durham Light Infantry21
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21
Irish Guards21
Royal Engineers20
Gloucestershire Regiment19
Welsh Guards15
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14
Royal Army Medical Corps13
Coldstream Guards13
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12
German Army11
King's Shropshire Light Infantry11
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)9
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)9
Middlesex Regiment9
Norfolk Regiment9
Royal Garrison Artillery8
London Regiment8
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.8
ALIAS8
New Zealand Field Artillery8
South Wales Borderers8
Cameron Highlanders7
Yorkshire Regiment7
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.7
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
New Zealand Rifle Brigade6
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Royal Fusiliers4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Welsh Regiment4
Border Regiment4
Royal Munster Fusiliers4
Essex Regiment4
Gordon Highlanders3
Suffolk Regiment3
Hampshire Regiment3
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
Rifle Brigade3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
London Regiment (The Rangers)3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Royal Defence Corps2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid2
South African Infantry2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Manchester Regiment2
123rd Outram's Rifles2
Highland Light Infantry2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable1
British South Africa Police1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 12th Sqdn.1
66th Punjabis1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
East African Military Labour Bureau1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Indian Marine1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Military Works Service1
South African Horse1
Berkshire Yeomanry1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Silanier1
92nd Punjabis1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion1
Connaught Rangers1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/1197) HMS Pembroke1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
South African Signal Service1
3rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Scots1
20th Hussars1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.12.1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Canadian Engineers1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Leinster Regiment1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Royal Horse Artillery1
3rd (King's Own) Hussars1
Royal Navy, HMS Alarm1
Australian Army Dental Corps1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
1st Life Guards1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
New Zealand Training Unit1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
East Lancashire Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow11111
Edinburgh10101
Dunfermline550
BlythNorthumberland430
Montrose441
Dundee441
BeverleyEast Riding of Yorkshire330
QuornCharnwood330
Perth330
KeighleyBradford320
Paisley330
City of DurhamCounty Durham320
ShepshedCharnwood210
Aberdeen220
NorthallertonHambleton220
Hamilton220
Govan220
BidefordTorridge220
MacclesfieldCheshire East221
Chapel-en-le-FrithHigh Peak220
CantonCardiff232
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick220
NormantonWakefield220
Kilmarnock220
Clawson, Hose and HarbyMelton220
AshingtonNorthumberland221
Skelton and BrottonRedcar and Cleveland220
Inverness and Bona220
ThurmastonCharnwood220
Brechin222
LoftusRedcar and Cleveland220
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen220
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire220
Falkirk230
Cathcart220
Cerne AbbasDorset110
SouthwellNewark and Sherwood110
WilmslowCheshire East110
Dumfries110
MardenMaidstone110
GresfordWrexham110
TarringtonHerefordshire, County of110
SwinesheadBoston110
West AucklandCounty Durham110
Scoonie110
BroseleyShropshire100
Craig110
EppingEpping Forest110
Stone RuralStafford110
PenshurstSevenoaks111
TrefnantDenbighshire110
HettonSunderland110
CosbyBlaby110
Drymen110
WaddesdonAylesbury Vale110
RippingaleSouth Kesteven110
WreninghamSouth Norfolk110
MalmesburyWiltshire110
Randwick and WestripStroud110
WestbourneChichester110
BanburyCherwell110
MelindwrCeredigion110
GuisboroughRedcar and Cleveland110
East NortonHarborough110
Cambusnethan110
HazelwoodAmber Valley110
TivertonMid Devon110
PickeringRyedale110
MeltonEast Suffolk110
Longformacus110
St StephenSt Albans120
ExningWest Suffolk110
Aber ValleyCaerphilly100
Ashby-de-la-ZouchNorth West Leicestershire110
Old Kilpatrick111
Methven100
FrantWealden110
BridgwaterSedgemoor100
FernhurstChichester110
Tongue110
PlaxtolTonbridge and Malling100
Swanscombe and GreenhitheDartford111
Aberaman NorthRhondda Cynon Taf110
Purley on ThamesWest Berkshire101
TattershallEast Lindsey110
Newbiggin by the SeaNorthumberland110
Wem UrbanShropshire110
BrightlingseaTendring110
HinderclayMid Suffolk111
SelbySelby110
BreconPowys100
TodmordenCalderdale110
ThurlastonBlaby110
Dundonald110
WimblingtonFenland110
DuntonNorth Norfolk110
Clay CrossNorth East Derbyshire110
RiseleyBedford110
Kirkcaldy and Dysart120
LyndhurstNew Forest111
OmbersleyWychavon110
SalisburyWiltshire110
St. ThomasSwansea111
EastringtonEast Riding of Yorkshire111
Higham on the HillHinckley and Bosworth100
Bothwell110
SwanageDorset110
KimberleyBroxtowe110
Shaw and CromptonOldham110
Kirkcudbright100
HuntonMaidstone110
MountsorrelCharnwood120
RoathCardiff110
SellackHerefordshire, County of110
ButterwickBoston110
Tow LawCounty Durham110
Pittenweem100
Bayston HillShropshire110
Forfar100
Wakes ColneColchester110
Church EatonStafford110
LeighSevenoaks111
St. AsaphDenbighshire110
StainboroughBarnsley110
AughtonWest Lancashire111
South Willesborough & NewtownAshford110
RydeIsle of Wight111
Great GonerbySouth Kesteven110
Redenhall with HarlestonSouth Norfolk111
St. IsseyCornwall110
Tain110
Leonard StanleyStroud110
WolveyRugby110
Bramham cum OglethorpeLeeds110
AberystwythCeredigion110
UptonWakefield110
DenbyAmber Valley110
Cheriton BishopMid Devon110
MaltonRyedale110
The StukeleysHuntingdonshire110
Minto110
StandonEast Hertfordshire110
MorleyLeeds110
AbercarnCaerphilly110
HowdenEast Riding of Yorkshire111
SproxtonMelton110
FletchingWealden110
BamptonWest Oxfordshire110
OswestryShropshire111
Comrie111
TeynhamSwale110
GorseinonSwansea110
OlvestonSouth Gloucestershire111
HundlebyEast Lindsey110
CorsensideNorthumberland110
Sutton upon TernShropshire110
Fettercairn110
ArdleighTendring110
FressingfieldMid Suffolk110
RossettWrexham110
BaildonBradford110
NarboroughBlaby110
Ayr110
HedgerleySouth Bucks110
CatfieldNorth Norfolk110
Earls BartonWellingborough110
Melchbourne and YieldenBedford110
Traquair110
Lymington and PenningtonNew Forest110
EckingtonWychavon111
LowestoftEast Suffolk100
GowertonSwansea110
North TurtonBlackburn with Darwen110
LutterworthHarborough110
Shotts110
BroadwoodkellyWest Devon110
EastwoodBroxtowe110
WhitwickNorth West Leicestershire110
New Luce110
WalmerDover111
WantageVale of White Horse110
UppinghamRutland110
MeashamNorth West Leicestershire110
SpennymoorCounty Durham110
Kinglassie110
AlbrightonShropshire110
Dunkeld and Dowally110
Great HorkesleyColchester110
AngleseyEast Staffordshire110
Market BosworthHinckley and Bosworth110
LlanrwstConwy110
PenistoneBarnsley111
EarbyPendle111
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf100
Sunninghill and AscotWindsor and Maidenhead110
DentonSouth Kesteven110
ForncettSouth Norfolk110
PenzanceCornwall110
St Fergus110
HardwickeStroud110
PolesworthNorth Warwickshire110
TarvinCheshire West and Chester110
WelshpoolPowys111
Barrow upon SoarCharnwood110
KendalSouth Lakeland100
HonitonEast Devon111
RiponHarrogate110
BuryHuntingdonshire110
Haddington100
FlamsteadDacorum110
Charlton KingsCheltenham110
DowlaisMerthyr Tydfil110
HornseaEast Riding of Yorkshire110
CrowhurstRother100
GarsingtonSouth Oxfordshire110
Lochcarron100
DunkirkSwale111
CwmbwrlaSwansea110
Chew MagnaBath and North East Somerset110
Hannah cum HagnabyEast Lindsey110
ChollertonNorthumberland110
Forgandenny110
SheriffhalesShropshire110
TillinghamMaldon110
EyeMid Suffolk110
Broad ClystEast Devon110
RhosllanerchrugogWrexham110
CroftBlaby110
Kirkconnel110
Seer GreenChiltern110
WhissonsettBreckland110
PleasleyBolsover100
BlakesleySouth Northamptonshire110
PatneyWiltshire110
ChurchdownTewkesbury110
KempseyMalvern Hills110
ChiseldonSwindon110
AmmanfordCarmarthenshire110
Husbands BosworthHarborough110
WinkleighTorridge110
BrothertonSelby110
BarkhamWokingham111
Colmonell110
PrestonDover110
BrackleySouth Northamptonshire120
VictoriaNewport110
EastoftNorth Lincolnshire111
Castle DoningtonNorth West Leicestershire110
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham100
Bonhill100
White ColneBraintree100
UttoxeterEast Staffordshire110
CreweCheshire East110
AbergeleConwy110
MossleyTameside100
Weeton-with-PreeseFylde110
BridgeCanterbury110
Aberdare WestRhondda Cynon Taf110
Old WindsorWindsor and Maidenhead110
The MoultonsSouth Holland110
WinsfordCheshire West and Chester100
LooeCornwall111
QuedgeleyGloucester110
SouthwoldEast Suffolk110
KelsallCheshire West and Chester110
Newtown and LlanllwchaiarnPowys111
OtleyLeeds110
AnsteyCharnwood111
Riccarton110
CulgaithEden110
DissSouth Norfolk110
HartshorneSouth Derbyshire110
Sutton-under-WhitestonecliffeHambleton110
SheffordCentral Bedfordshire111
Galashiels110
Kings WorthyWinchester110
PimperneDorset110
TylorstownRhondda Cynon Taf110
HedonEast Riding of Yorkshire100
BuckminsterMelton110
Old Monkland110
SherborneDorset110
YarntonCherwell110
Minster LovellWest Oxfordshire110
Wick100
SevenoaksSevenoaks110
Kilgetty/BegellyPembrokeshire110
WellingtonTelford and Wrekin110
Burgh le MarshEast Lindsey110
WolsinghamCounty Durham110
St Andrews and St Leonards110
PimhillShropshire110
LoughtonEpping Forest110
BotesdaleMid Suffolk111
BrandonWest Suffolk110
OffaWrexham110
SilsdenBradford110
CountesthorpeBlaby110
Moffat110
PennChiltern110
GainsboroughWest Lindsey100
RushdenEast Northamptonshire110
MarlboroughWiltshire110
Beath110
AldertonTewkesbury110
Turners HillMid Sussex110
Central Swindon NorthSwindon110
Pembroke DockPembrokeshire110
FleckneyHarborough110
Neilston100
Kirk LangleyAmber Valley110
DartmouthSouth Hams110
WhitbyScarborough110
Duns110
HatfieldWelwyn Hatfield111
NewmarketWest Suffolk110
Magor with UndyMonmouthshire110
Ashby WouldsNorth West Leicestershire110
RamsgateThanet110
Scone110
Ramsden CraysBasildon110
HoltonSouth Somerset110
MylandColchester110
Burntisland110
SpeldhurstTunbridge Wells111
SheernessSwale100
Aberdare EastRhondda Cynon Taf110
ThealeWest Berkshire110
HolbeachSouth Holland120
CongletonCheshire East110
Whitchurch UrbanShropshire110
Huntly110
Hatfield HeathUttlesford110
SnapeEast Suffolk100
HartfordCheshire West and Chester110
BuilthPowys100
MirfieldKirklees110
WhetstoneBlaby110
Lesmahagow100
AsbyEden110
FakenhamNorth Norfolk110
EckingtonNorth East Derbyshire111
StokesleyHambleton110
Marston MoreteyneCentral Bedfordshire110
Borthwick110
LeckfordTest Valley110
DunningtonYork110
StowmarketMid Suffolk110
YstalyferaNeath Port Talbot110
GooleEast Riding of Yorkshire110
RatbyHinckley and Bosworth110