Date of death: Friday 29 December 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Evans 53676Welsh Regiment29/12/1916
Private James Gordon Wells 4548Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frank Bressay Robertson 1616Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer Archibald Rankin Macdonald 180177Royal Engineers29/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Broderick 11156ALIAS29/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Coghlan 11156Irish Guards29/12/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Leonard William Evans 9615Worcestershire Regiment29/12/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Charles Thomas Faulkner 65972Royal Field Artillery29/12/1916 (aged 23)
Bombardier Fredrick James Taylor 109642Royal Field Artillery29/12/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Henry Taylor 13059Northumberland Fusiliers29/12/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant David Wilson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Clare 38930Cheshire Regiment29/12/1916
Private Griffiths 15554Welsh Regiment29/12/1916
Private Joseph Jackson 1931Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1916
Private Frederick James Johnson 21746Hampshire Regiment29/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilson Mcdonald 523243Canadian Army Medical Corps29/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Corfield 38188Northumberland Fusiliers29/12/1916
Lance Corporal Hardy 22/1202Northumberland Fusiliers29/12/1916
Corporal David Hood 25/287Northumberland Fusiliers29/12/1916 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Charles Thurston Bowring Canadian Infantry29/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Harold Victor Conn 15585Royal Fusiliers29/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hunter 14296The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/12/1916
Private Robert Duncan Dakers 452561Canadian Infantry29/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Pavel Kuzima 455191Canadian Infantry29/12/1916
Private George Stapenhill 7483925th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Cooper 8482Leicestershire Regiment29/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Warner 23569Essex Regiment29/12/1916
Private John Robertson 40356Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/12/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Mcanaulty 365092Royal Garrison Artillery29/12/1916
Private Wilson 22296The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/12/1916
Private Powell 20880Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/12/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Douglas John Taylor Royal Flying Corps, 21st Reserve Sqdn.29/12/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant George Walker Watson Royal Flying Corps29/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Church M2/047204Army Service Corps29/12/1916
Private John Francis Stanyer 40719West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Wright 10637The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Waller Pearl G/5990Middlesex Regiment29/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Harold Cecil Thomas SS/18077Army Service Corps29/12/1916 (aged 48)
Private Brooks 3331South African Horse29/12/1916 (aged 42)
Private Rodney Charles Francis Cowie 6868South African Horse29/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lombard 6274South African Horse29/12/1916
Private Raymond Cleary 7936South African Infantry29/12/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Dean 267South African Field Artillery29/12/1916
Private Van Der Berg 749South African Horse29/12/1916
Gunner Joseph Draper A/6490Cape Garrison Artillery29/12/1916
Private Frank William Henry Hulett 7103Lancashire Fusiliers29/12/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Padgett 82307Royal Field Artillery29/12/1916
Private Forbes 3230British West Indies Regiment29/12/1916
Private Beable 23718Devonshire Regiment29/12/1916
Sapper Bray 2186Royal Engineers29/12/1916
Private William Serginson 4404Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/12/1916 (aged 41)
Private James William Talbot 5004Lincolnshire Regiment29/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Trevor Rust 922Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Guy Bloxham Simmonds Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edward Kennedy Lance 3848Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Henry Charles Lillywhite 1581Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Cyril Solomon Shappere Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Reginald Smith 5270AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Arthur Lawson 22153Leicestershire Regiment29/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Alfred James Neal 22703Leicestershire Regiment29/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Richard Carey 2574Australian Machine Gun Corps29/12/1916 (aged 23)
Driver William Victor Murray 5483Australian Field Artillery29/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Palmer 1455Australian Machine Gun Corps29/12/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Arthur Warren 477Australian Machine Gun Corps29/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Williams 2749Welsh Guards29/12/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Leslie Thomas Ralph Collins 9510Australian Field Artillery29/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Robert Dann 3222Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Alexander Ellis 5363Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Robert Bond 1109Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Travis Halliday 1209Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1916
Private Howard Otis Irish 576Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Godfrey Needham 6075Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1916
Private Ellis 21/537West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/12/1916
Captain Alexander Guthrie Royal Defence Corps29/12/1916 (aged 52)
Private Mcqueen 2379Cameron Highlanders29/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edward William Franklin Green 85802Royal Army Medical Corps29/12/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Leonard Walter Blackburn 5827London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)29/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Greville Wilberforce Tweed 898500Canadian Infantry29/12/1916 (aged 50)
Pioneer Albert Down 118382Royal Engineers29/12/1916 (aged 42)
Stoker 1st Class Scott K/32612Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke29/12/1916
Private Quill 3367The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/12/1916 (aged 50)
Private Wilfred Richens 22610Wiltshire Regiment29/12/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Robert James Harden 126211Canadian Infantry29/12/1916
Private Marott 243491Canadian Infantry29/12/1916
Private Archie Leonard Cox PO/18599Royal Marine Light Infantry29/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Needham 8224East Yorkshire Regiment29/12/1916
Serjeant Gilbertson 15694Royal Defence Corps29/12/1916 (aged 46)
Private James 29578Royal Defence Corps29/12/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Smith 276038Royal Navy, HMS Victory29/12/1916
Private William Louis Hickey 43876Canadian Infantry29/12/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner James Kirkham 20436Royal Garrison Artillery29/12/1916
Private Smith 9552East Lancashire Regiment29/12/1916
Lance Corporal Percy William Jones 22208Wiltshire Regiment29/12/1916
Private George William Miles 1788East Surrey Regiment29/12/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Huggins G/1865The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harris TR5/76368Northumberland Fusiliers29/12/1916
Gunner Conder 301751Canadian Field Artillery29/12/1916
Rifleman Powell S/14658Rifle Brigade29/12/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Walter Wigginton 2243Royal Engineers29/12/1916 (aged 36)
Deck Hand Robert Paul 1206/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.S. Mercury29/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Swannack 48766The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/12/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Robert James O'hara 29811Australian Field Artillery29/12/1916 (aged 30)
Captain David Livingston Strachan West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/12/1916
Gunner Forman 169764Royal Field Artillery29/12/1916 (aged 24)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant James E. Letten 10853Canadian Infantry29/12/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal Porteous 40102Highland Light Infantry29/12/1916
Private Thomas Taylor 28779South Staffordshire Regiment29/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private D. Mcg. Cassidy 27973Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ernest Benjamin Parish 06340Army Ordnance Corps29/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Rafferty 22900Highland Light Infantry29/12/1916 (aged 43)
Driver Goldsmith 44901Royal Field Artillery29/12/1916
Rifleman Skinner 5619London Regiment29/12/1916
Corporal Hughes 12247South Staffordshire Regiment29/12/1916
Private Alfred Ernest Ives 6967London Regiment29/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rider 41211West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/12/1916
Private Albert Edward Cox 65117Machine Gun Corps29/12/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Hutchings 586Royal Garrison Artillery29/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Smee Beckwith 30370Essex Regiment29/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hook 5013Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/12/1916
Private Henry Hoare G/9113The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/12/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant James Dickson 14727Royal Scots29/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Albert Burton 9076Royal Army Medical Corps29/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Davies 81224Royal Army Medical Corps29/12/1916
Private Mcdonnell 8283Royal Army Medical Corps29/12/1916
Private Milburn 78070Royal Army Medical Corps29/12/1916
Gunner Herbert Edward Painter 86470Royal Garrison Artillery29/12/1916
Private Wharton 9022Royal Army Medical Corps29/12/1916
Private Jones 2290Welsh Guards29/12/1916
Private Robert Frank Norris 7532London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Berry 19301York and Lancaster Regiment29/12/1916 (aged 26)
Driver James William Syphers 828Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Rennie S/14263Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/12/1916 (aged 19)
Pioneer Stanley Gordon Buckingham 185936Royal Engineers29/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sanders 76790Royal Army Medical Corps29/12/1916
Private Hancock 23025The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/12/1916
Private Landry 454135Canadian Infantry29/12/1916
Private Joseph Doucett 742785Canadian Infantry29/12/1916
Private Clarke 25939Grenadier Guards29/12/1916
Lance Corporal John Henry Sturgess 13975Coldstream Guards29/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Henderson 4666Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/12/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Godding 28075Royal Field Artillery29/12/1916 (aged 33)
Muleteer Black Mercantile Marine29/12/1916
Private Thomas Harman 19013Hampshire Regiment29/12/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant James Charles Lamont Aitken 48497Royal Engineers29/12/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Gray 92784Royal Field Artillery29/12/1916
Corporal Heath 19475Wiltshire Regiment29/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mcnamara 26003South Lancashire Regiment29/12/1916
Private Mitchell 26003ALIAS29/12/1916
Private Nott 28358Gloucestershire Regiment29/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Smedley 23400North Staffordshire Regiment29/12/1916
Private Harry Starkie S/10506Seaforth Highlanders29/12/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Frederick James Stone Gloucestershire Regiment29/12/1916 (aged 24)
Mussuljer Masin RP/751Supply and Transport Corps29/12/1916
Labourer Copalan Indian Labour Corps29/12/1916
Serjeant Clive Bourne Murphy 19354Somerset Light Infantry29/12/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Taylor 8065Hampshire Regiment29/12/1916
Private Robert Taylor 200077Border Regiment29/12/1916 (aged 26)
Master Gunner 1st Class Edward George Thorpe 54076Royal Garrison Artillery29/12/1916 (aged 46)
Private Thomas James Oseman 37142The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/12/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Mcgrillis 15841Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/12/1916
Private Mcgeoch 27545Royal Scots Fusiliers29/12/1916
Private George Macdonald S/10678Seaforth Highlanders29/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private Roberts 1387Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Bugden G/7633The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/12/1916
Private Samuel Clough 23042Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Coker 19383Grenadier Guards29/12/1916
Private George Arthur Bean 16014Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Arnup 6010Gloucestershire Regiment29/12/1916
Private Thomas Hamilton 16089Royal Scots Fusiliers29/12/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Randell Hinchliffe 22975Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Leake 71246Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/12/1916
Private George William Swain SR/2370Royal Fusiliers29/12/1916 (aged 19)
Naik Gopal 203Indian Labour Corps29/12/1916
Follower Kili Mathulu Madras/252Indian Labour Corps29/12/1916
Captain Biddulph Royal Field Artillery29/12/1916
Private Olive 8939The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/12/1916
Lieutenant James Michael Lynam Army Ordnance Department29/12/1916
Private Carroll 8590Gordon Highlanders29/12/1916
Private Sparkes G/17564Royal Sussex Regiment29/12/1916
Lance Serjeant Hill 2568East Surrey Regiment29/12/1916
Private Thomas Mckenna 20003Connaught Rangers29/12/1916
Sepoy Mardan Khan 301517th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)29/12/1916
Follower Parbat Sher Indian Mountain Artillery29/12/1916
Bearer Bhola 3936Army Bearer Corps29/12/1916
Lance Naik Balwant 242310th Jats29/12/1916
Gunner Booth 121647Royal Field Artillery29/12/1916
Lance Corporal John Albert Perry 17012Grenadier Guards29/12/1916
Private James Samuel Patterson 144657Canadian Infantry29/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Wilfred Radford 19999Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/12/1916
Private Fred Bulcock 19989The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/12/1916
Follower Nand Lal Rai Cal/17Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers29/12/1916
Sepoy Chandu 214667th Punjabis29/12/1916
Sepoy Khera Singh 397272nd Punjabis29/12/1916
Sepoy Krishna Nayar 447773rd Carnatic Infantry29/12/1916
Private Ramchandar Julum 4722103rd Mahratta Light Infantry29/12/1916
Sepoy Taja Khan 42587th Punjabis29/12/1916
Corporal Robert Clifford Spurrell 20013Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/12/1916 (aged 23)
Sepoy Muhammad Husain Khan 442691st Punjabis (Light Infantry)29/12/1916
Sepoy Surajmal 5181119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)29/12/1916
Sepoy Sant Singh 327435th Sikhs29/12/1916
Lance Naik Jasa Singh 94248th Indian Pioneers29/12/1916
Follower Baisan Meerut/CD/288Supply and Transport Corps29/12/1916
Follower Paltu LKO/1308Supply and Transport Corps29/12/1916
Follower Mir Zaman 229Indian Railway Department29/12/1916
Bearer Sardar Khan 19059Army Bearer Corps29/12/1916
Private John M. Spears 1012881Canadian Forestry Corps29/12/1916 (aged 42)
Private Samuel 14973South Wales Borderers29/12/1916 (aged 43)
Second Hand Thomas Henry Mcdougall 2414SARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ludlow29/12/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Evans ALIAS29/12/1916
Able Seaman Norman Reginald Guilmant Mercantile Marine29/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Benjamin Combo 6977Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1916
Gunner Leonard Bruin 4399Canadian Corps29/12/1916
Trimmer West 5942/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Chrysolite29/12/1916 (aged 19)
Steward George William Tracey Mercantile Marine29/12/1916 (aged 44)
Able Seaman Alfred George Twaits Mercantile Marine29/12/1916 (aged 25)
Chief Officer James Robinson Willing Mercantile Marine29/12/1916 (aged 49)
Able Seaman Edgar James Mitchell Mercantile Marine29/12/1916 (aged 30)
Third Engineer George Matthews Nessworthy Mercantile Marine29/12/1916 (aged 29)
Second Engineer John Joseph Scott Mercantile Marine29/12/1916 (aged 34)
Steward Shimazi Mercantile Marine29/12/1916 (aged 29)
Fireman and Donkeyman John Spalding Mercantile Marine29/12/1916 (aged 39)
Engineman James William Downs 8593DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ludlow29/12/1916 (aged 23)
Sub-Lieutenant William Mervyn Fry Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ludlow29/12/1916
Leading Seaman Henry Charles Parsons 230357Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Ludlow29/12/1916 (aged 28)
Deck Hand Harry James Welham 4852SDRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ludlow29/12/1916
Ordinary Seaman Fricker J/61689Royal Navy, HMS Victory29/12/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Henry Bland 77622Royal Garrison Artillery29/12/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Frank Edgar Swaine 48305Royal Field Artillery29/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Chadwick 18786North Staffordshire Regiment29/12/1916
Private Matthias J. Trainor 713068Canadian Infantry29/12/1916 (aged 21)
Guardsman Rogers 20554Grenadier Guards29/12/1916
Driver Husain 751Mule Corps29/12/1916
Private Harold Charles Mutton 1367Royal Engineers29/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Donald Russell 2391Royal Garrison Artillery29/12/1916 (aged 20)
Ox Driver Tintelo Mbaxa 14279Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces29/12/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1800
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1070
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance930
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance720
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance630
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance500
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance400
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance411
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance400
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance321
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance330
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania300
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium310
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq320
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance342
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance220
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
BUIRE-SUR-L'ANCRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
GRAHAMSTOWN OLD CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance120
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance100
DUNDEE WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BANCHOR BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom120
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
DAWLISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HONITON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BEAFORD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KIDDERMINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUTTON (ST. NICHOLAS AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MUSBURY (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (CITY OF WESTMINSTER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TRULL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
WINDSOR CEMETERY, BERKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLENDERMOT CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARD AND NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROTHESAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FLINT (NORTHOP ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKVILLE (OAKLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
ST. HELIER (MONT-A-L'ABBE) NEW CEMETERY, JERSEYUnited Kingdom110
ABERDARE CEMETERY, GLAMORGANSHIREUnited Kingdom100
PONTYPRIDD (GLYNTAFF) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TUTIM BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
RISHWORTH BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance100
HOPE RIVER (ST. ANNE'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LEE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16
Canadian Infantry12
Royal Field Artillery10
Mercantile Marine10
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Royal Engineers7
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Grenadier Guards4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
South African Horse4
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ludlow3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Australian Machine Gun Corps3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Australian Field Artillery3
Supply and Transport Corps3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
ALIAS3
Wiltshire Regiment3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Indian Labour Corps3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Royal Defence Corps3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Hampshire Regiment3
Royal Navy, HMS Victory2
Essex Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
London Regiment2
Welsh Guards2
Welsh Regiment2
Army Bearer Corps2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Highland Light Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
South African Field Artillery1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Canadian Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Cape Garrison Artillery1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
67th Punjabis1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Chrysolite1
Connaught Rangers1
35th Sikhs1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
72nd Punjabis1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ludlow1
Cheshire Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
Coldstream Guards1
British West Indies Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
73rd Carnatic Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Ludlow1
Rifle Brigade1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Irish Guards1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.S. Mercury1
Royal Flying Corps, 21st Reserve Sqdn.1
South Wales Borderers1
Worcestershire Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Army Ordnance Department1
87th Punjabis1
Royal Scots1
South African Infantry1
Cameron Highlanders1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Border Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
10th Jats1