Date of death: Wednesday 16 December 1914

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Walter Rogers 18/369Durham Light Infantry16/12/1914 (aged 25)
Private Theophilus Jones 18/295Durham Light Infantry16/12/1914 (aged 29)
Captain Stephen Ussher 129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis16/12/1914 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Godfrey Brooksbank Yorkshire Regiment16/12/1914 (aged 21)
Private Barty 45494th (Queen's Own) Hussars16/12/1914
Private Rothwell 3462The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/12/1914
Rifleman Worley 5/3072King's Royal Rifle Corps16/12/1914
Private Pottage 7563East Yorkshire Regiment16/12/1914
Private Albert Edward Holden SE/1306Army Veterinary Corps16/12/1914 (aged 40)
Rifleman Threlfall Z/1175Rifle Brigade16/12/1914
Private Sydney Edgar Warwick 1801Manchester Regiment16/12/1914 (aged 22)
Private John Creevey 8148Highland Light Infantry16/12/1914 (aged 28)
Private Myles Standish Cox 165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1914 (aged 23)
Private Roy Gartside Culpan 1126Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1914 (aged 31)
Rifleman Joyner 3415th Mounted Rifles (Imperial Light Horse)16/12/1914
Rifleman Ernest Moult 3161South African Mounted Rifles16/12/1914
Private Mellings 6550Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/12/1914
Private Telford 6692Highland Light Infantry16/12/1914
Sepoy Mada Jan 141127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry16/12/1914
Sepoy Mehr Baz 464129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis16/12/1914
Private Joseph Clarke 1708Cheshire Regiment16/12/1914 (aged 25)
Private Clarke 9068Manchester Regiment16/12/1914 (aged 29)
Private Hugh Martin 5524Suffolk Regiment16/12/1914 (aged 32)
Private Parker 3/12071Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/12/1914
Private David Ginsburg 1540London Regiment16/12/1914
Private Sargeant 1401London Regiment16/12/1914 (aged 17)
Private Hammond 3/6906Gordon Highlanders16/12/1914
Private George Flack 8877Lincolnshire Regiment16/12/1914 (aged 25)
Private Reader 8719Lincolnshire Regiment16/12/1914
Rifleman Chandrabir Thapa 20252nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)16/12/1914
Private Turner 18/398Durham Light Infantry16/12/1914 (aged 24)
Corporal Wheeler Hopgood 2465Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1914
Private Alix Oliffe Liddle 18/107Durham Light Infantry16/12/1914 (aged 25)
Gunner William Stephen Houston 5693Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1914 (aged 22)
Gunner Spence 5428Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1914 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Ernest Charles Cummings J/8662Royal Navy, HMS Patrol16/12/1914 (aged 20)
Private Clarke 18/707Durham Light Infantry16/12/1914
Able Seaman John Henry Seymour 172514Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke16/12/1914 (aged 37)
Private John Clark S/6405Gordon Highlanders16/12/1914 (aged 23)
Private Claude Burdekin 786Lancashire Hussars16/12/1914 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Harold Henry Rigsby 212189Royal Navy, HMS Hardy16/12/1914 (aged 29)
Able Seaman George William Woolgar J/5689Royal Navy, HMS Hardy16/12/1914
Driver Harry Lebbell 94972Royal Field Artillery16/12/1914 (aged 40)
Private Edge 10748South Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1914 (aged 20)
Private Booth 738Lancashire Fusiliers16/12/1914 (aged 26)
Armourer Flynn CH/345449Royal Navy, HMS Patrol16/12/1914
Leading Seaman Ralph Weston Hook 224557Royal Navy, HMS Patrol16/12/1914 (aged 28)
Armourer Martin CH/345449ALIAS16/12/1914
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Sheridan 280091Royal Navy, HMS Patrol16/12/1914
Boatman Frederick Randell 301408HM Coastguard16/12/1914 (aged 30)
Second Mate James William Pearson Mercantile Marine16/12/1914 (aged 25)
Private Corney 15827York and Lancaster Regiment16/12/1914 (aged 18)
Private Rutherford 6165King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1914
Private Sturm 10454King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1914
Lance Corporal David Francis Dunbar 2852Lancashire Fusiliers16/12/1914 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Harry Keep 9698Royal Berkshire Regiment16/12/1914
Lance Naik Muhammad Asal Din 3417129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis16/12/1914
Petty Officer Air Mechanic Rainford F/1334Royal Naval Air Service16/12/1914
Gunner William Edward Charles 651Royal Field Artillery16/12/1914
Rifleman Craig 19417Royal Irish Rifles16/12/1914
Private George Frederick Attwood L/13836Middlesex Regiment16/12/1914
Private Robert Brant L/13663Middlesex Regiment16/12/1914
Lance Corporal Patrick Broghan 9798Royal Irish Rifles16/12/1914
Private Robert Smith Larter 1948Suffolk Regiment16/12/1914
Rifleman Albert Tripp 9908Rifle Brigade16/12/1914
Private Andrew Wyper 6672Border Regiment16/12/1914
Private Wilfred Ellis 8876Scots Guards16/12/1914
Private Francis Arthur Gelder 10797Border Regiment16/12/1914
Private John Hacking 9926Scots Guards16/12/1914
Private Albert Jesse Barton L/10342Middlesex Regiment16/12/1914
Bandsman Oscar Ernest Carroll 53685th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)16/12/1914 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Watson 3/8270Suffolk Regiment16/12/1914 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Weldon 10060Royal Irish Rifles16/12/1914
Private Benjamin West 8863Suffolk Regiment16/12/1914
Private William Anderson 3/9319Suffolk Regiment16/12/1914
Serjeant William Black 6338Royal Irish Rifles16/12/1914 (aged 25)
Private Colin M. Boyle 355503The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/12/1914 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Clement Francis 7992Suffolk Regiment16/12/1914 (aged 22)
Private Robert George Girbow 7774Suffolk Regiment16/12/1914 (aged 22)
Sowar Bhur Singh 1574Bikaner Sadul Light Infantry, Indian States Forces16/12/1914
Naik Naim Khan 4422129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis16/12/1914
Sepoy Nikka Singh 76115th Ludhiana Sikhs16/12/1914
Sepoy Nur Muhammad 4051127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry16/12/1914
Lance Naik Painda Khel 299129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis16/12/1914
Sepoy Pashat 298129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis16/12/1914
Naik Ramchandar Thapa 19801st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/12/1914
Sepoy Saidan Shah 106127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry16/12/1914
Havildar Saiyid Amir 4348129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis16/12/1914
Havildar Sant Singh 445945th Rattray's Sikhs16/12/1914
Lance Naik Shah Wali 3586129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis16/12/1914
Lance Naik Talib Khan 4335127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry16/12/1914
Lance Naik Hamesh Gul 3846129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis16/12/1914
Lance Naik Jalal Khan 3833129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis16/12/1914
Rifleman Jasbir Gurung 24971st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/12/1914
Lance Naik Karim Khan 327129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis16/12/1914
Sepoy Kadim Shah 268129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis16/12/1914
Sepoy Kazim Khan 179127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry16/12/1914
Sepoy Khazan Singh 89215th Ludhiana Sikhs16/12/1914
Naik Lal Khan 280129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis16/12/1914
Risaldar Mahbub Khan 20th Deccan Horse16/12/1914
Sepoy Mirza Khan 344127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry16/12/1914
Sepoy Muhammad Amin 4146127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry16/12/1914
Sepoy Muzafar Khan 4482127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry16/12/1914
Subadar Adam Khan 127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry16/12/1914
Sepoy Akhiya Din 4283129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis16/12/1914
Sepoy Alam Sher 3048127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry16/12/1914
Lance Naik Ashraf Khan 4495129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis16/12/1914
Sepoy Baga Singh 92715th Ludhiana Sikhs16/12/1914
Rifleman Danendar Sing Negi 175139th Garhwal Rifles16/12/1914
Sepoy Fazal Ilahi 4481127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry16/12/1914
Sepoy Fazal Khan 378129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis16/12/1914
Sepoy Gheba Khan 4091127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry16/12/1914
Sepoy Ghulam Husain 4046127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry16/12/1914
Sepoy Ghulam Kasim 283129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis16/12/1914
Havildar Ghulam Muhammad 2975129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis16/12/1914
Private Peason 11173ALIAS16/12/1914 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Price 11173Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/12/1914 (aged 21)
Private Richards 12833Middlesex Regiment16/12/1914
Private Albert Spencer 10453Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/12/1914
Private Edwin George Coppen 7802East Surrey Regiment16/12/1914 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Dann 9475Suffolk Regiment16/12/1914 (aged 40)
Rifleman Terence Hynes 7233Royal Irish Rifles16/12/1914
Private Albert Judd 7336East Surrey Regiment16/12/1914 (aged 17)
Private Albert Pritchard 6813North Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1914
Seaman David Butler 1167XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve16/12/1914 (aged 23)
Mess Room Steward William Gray Mercantile Marine16/12/1914 (aged 23)
Quartermaster Serjeant Anthony Albert Slade 308West Somerset Yeomanry16/12/1914
Sepoy Lal Baz 216129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis16/12/1914
Private Jikin Awta 6226Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/12/1914
Mess Room Steward Thomas Hall Peacock Hooper Mercantile Marine16/12/1914 (aged 18)
Second Engineer Henry Digman Mercantile Marine16/12/1914 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class James Fraser SS/109383Royal Navy, HMS Doon16/12/1914 (aged 23)
Second Mate John Lapping Mercantile Marine16/12/1914 (aged 33)
Fireman Hamid Husam Indian Merchant Service16/12/1914
Fireman Hasan Ahmad Indian Merchant Service16/12/1914
Donkeyman Qaid Naib Indian Merchant Service16/12/1914
Private Norman Stanley Gowar 42144th Infantry (1st Eastern Rifles)16/12/1914
Private Henry Nourse Vermooten 12th Infantry (Pretoria Regiment), S.A. Forces16/12/1914
Rifleman Burger 2919South African Mounted Rifles16/12/1914
Constable Morrow 3840South African Police16/12/1914
Burgher Petersen Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces16/12/1914
Lieutenant Goetz Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces16/12/1914
Lance Corporal Deverell South African Police16/12/1914
Private Norman Franzsen 3164South African Mounted Rifles16/12/1914
Sergeant Hannum Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces16/12/1914
Private Hayward Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces16/12/1914
Private Mare H4455Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces16/12/1914
Reiter Erwin Schierz German Army16/12/1914
Internierter Von Levetzow German Civilian16/12/1914
Driver Albert Featherstone Bennett 1290Royal Field Artillery16/12/1914 (aged 22)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance3500
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1220
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance800
PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa600
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium600
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance440
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia300
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
AUS MILITARY CEMETERYNamibia200
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance210
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance210
HARTLEPOOL WEST VIEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
IMMINGHAM (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance200
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PIETERMARITZBURG (COMMERCIAL ROAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
JOHANNESBURG (BRAAMFONTEIN) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KLERKSDORP CEMETERYSouth Africa100
POTCHEFSTROOM CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
WINLATON (ST. PATRICK) CHURCHYARD AND HOOKERGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BISHOP AUCKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SEATON CAREW (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HARTLEPOOL (STRANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ROMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (CITY OF WESTMINSTER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (BURSLEM) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITBY (LARPOOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FYLINGDALES (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HEALAUGH (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ZELOBES INDIAN CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
BRACKNELL (LARGES LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAILSHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
DENABY MAIN (ALL SAINTS) CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
SCARBOROUGH (DEAN ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINBURG CEMETERYSouth Africa100
NETHER CERNE CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
HEUNINGSPRUIT CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BURGERVILLE CEMETERYSouth Africa100
HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis19
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry13
Suffolk Regiment8
Royal Irish Rifles5
Mercantile Marine5
Durham Light Infantry5
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces5
Middlesex Regiment4
Royal Navy, HMS Patrol4
Indian Merchant Service3
15th Ludhiana Sikhs3
Royal Field Artillery3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
South African Mounted Rifles3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Gordon Highlanders2
Manchester Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Hardy2
Highland Light Infantry2
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Border Regiment2
South African Police2
Scots Guards2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
London Regiment2
ALIAS2
Rifle Brigade2
German Civilian1
HM Coastguard1
Bikaner Sadul Light Infantry, Indian States Forces1
Lancashire Hussars1
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
4th Infantry (1st Eastern Rifles)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
12th Infantry (Pretoria Regiment), S.A. Forces1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
5th Mounted Rifles (Imperial Light Horse)1
West Somerset Yeomanry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
20th Deccan Horse1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
German Army1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Doon1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Naval Air Service1