Date of death: Saturday 27 October 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Edris Rees Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas William Lewis Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Bishop 9658Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Harrison 267200Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Grimshaw 66654Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Robert Ingram Richards London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/10/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Roy Poole Brown 688280Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Drummond 865928Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred James Bond 15963Devonshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant George Page Bradley Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.27/10/1917 (aged 18)
Bombardier Sydney Henry Marshall 22562Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Robert Dawson 41235Lincolnshire Regiment27/10/1917
Gunner Hetherington 203742Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917
Private Higgs 23257Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/10/1917
Private Charles Bain Nicholson 32559York and Lancaster Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Edward Burley 5046Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917
Private Henry Rankin 557Australian Machine Gun Corps27/10/1917
Corporal Fred Thomas Barnes 37244Lancashire Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Eccleston 205038Lancashire Fusiliers27/10/1917
Serjeant Mitchell 9840Dorsetshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Samuel Brimlow 19282Cheshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Butterworth 51042Cheshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Roberts 30081Cheshire Regiment27/10/1917
Acting Bombardier Rogers 110940Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917
Gunner Arthur James Wallis 207101Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman John Garden CZ/832Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Glover 200965Lincolnshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Jan Hendrik Hofmeyr Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Bryant 20101Cheshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Hugh Pritchard 290977Monmouthshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Baxendale 24516Manchester Regiment27/10/1917
Private Neaster 21557Essex Regiment27/10/1917
Private Daniel O'donnell 3317Royal Munster Fusiliers27/10/1917
Private Smith 19353Norfolk Regiment27/10/1917
Private John Whetton 241229Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mantripp 44963The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/10/1917
Private Voice 51691Royal Fusiliers27/10/1917
Shoeing Smith Bradford 701350Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917
Driver John Butterworth 218907Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 34)
Driver John Rolley 706198Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Baker 7283Middlesex Regiment27/10/1917
Private Albert Robert Lovell 33176Middlesex Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Taylor 3234Middlesex Regiment27/10/1917
Pioneer George Adamson 307967Royal Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 54)
Private William Allen 2345Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917
Gunner James Rankin Barr 125487Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Beattie 1317Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917
Private John Phillips Chittenden 5670Australian Pioneers27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William John Brown Crossman 3497Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Driver William George James Doddridge 6234Australian Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Robert Douglas 3508Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Joseph Edgar 6806Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward George Gillard 5693Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Henry Hanney 1965Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal James Hunter 2426Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917
Gunner Jarrett 797198Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917
Pioneer Jones 308057Royal Engineers27/10/1917
Corporal John Thomas Lang 6045Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Lyon 651977Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Clarence Frederick Neasham 2050Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William Francis O'donnell 1646Australian Field Artillery27/10/1917
Private Bertie Alwyn Osborn 3999Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Phillips 7023Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Frederick William Norman Wright 3463Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Blease 14524Cheshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Ernest Charles Boyes 18757Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 28)
Acting Bombardier Brown 15534Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917
Sapper George Alexander Buchanan 4487Australian Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cameron 41307King's Own Scottish Borderers27/10/1917
Sapper William Cooke 5368Australian Engineers27/10/1917
Sapper Albert George Victor Couchman 4490Australian Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Goodwin 283930Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917
Private Harry Garlick Grant 4538Australian Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Martin Kelso 6149Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Harry Stewart Linacre 1786Australian Engineers27/10/1917
Sapper Dugald Mccallum 6538Australian Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Albert Thomas Mcconchie 4549Australian Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper William Valentine Mcintosh 7389Australian Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Hendry Mckay 2185Australian Engineers27/10/1917
Private Malyon 26713Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/10/1917
Private Frank Gregory Moore 13681Australian Army Medical Corps27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Arthur Ingman Rowland 79971Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal James Alexander Scotland 7057Australian Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Slater 245339Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Lionel Albert Turner 7446Australian Engineers27/10/1917
Private Dawson 49035The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/10/1917
Private Evans 306774The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/10/1917
Private Harling 308580The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner James Alfred Jones 75479Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917
Serjeant James Charles Sampson 300758London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Taylor 308567The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/10/1917
Driver Peter Brindle 720078Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Eccles 46518Leicestershire Regiment27/10/1917
Private Fortier 412978Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Private Garside 46744Leicestershire Regiment27/10/1917
Sapper Marris 1351Australian Engineers27/10/1917
Private Millichamp 46817Leicestershire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Mulhearn 504105Canadian Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper David Randall 6612Australian Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Smith 505126Canadian Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Southall 46680Leicestershire Regiment27/10/1917
Sapper Ernest Henry U'ren 14691Australian Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Young 46645Leicestershire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Mason 755140Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917
Bombardier Stones 756124Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917
Private Joseph Vincent Brown 77143Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Gatland 54082Royal Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Sydney Herbert Green 155445Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917
Private Todd 200072Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917
Private Fry 14834South Wales Borderers27/10/1917
Private Edwin Archibald Imrie 3134Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Moore 17171Manchester Regiment27/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert John Parker Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Bradbury 7790North Staffordshire Regiment27/10/1917
Gunner Henry Ernest Bruton 144801Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917
Serjeant John Mckay Christie 240429Highland Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Wheeler Francis Goss Cousins 165849Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Adam Isbister Norquay 7578/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pentstemon27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private White 350565Royal Scots27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Counsell Hodges 1400South African Medical Corps27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Stamp 20644Royal Fusiliers27/10/1917
Private Roberts 6137British West Indies Regiment27/10/1917
Private Ramodisane Masilo 11952South African Native Labour Corps27/10/1917
Gunner Henry Vincent Williams Australian Field Artillery27/10/1917
Private Adams 35177Hampshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Walter Holmes Baker 910972Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Andrew Barr 153634Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hugh Chester Blackmore 911435Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Campbell 531709Canadian Army Medical Corps27/10/1917
Private Cecil Roy Carman 895303Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Colovich 826724Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Company Sergeant Major Arthur Hamilton Dunlop 1580104th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Eagling 32386Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917
Private Henry Milton Ellery 644454Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Sub-Lieutenant William Fraser Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Gordon Gibson David Graham 859602Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Heather 1000858Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Gunner Gerald Hewitt 106926Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hayden Jukes 135749Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Kenssack 255860Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Private Roger Thomson Lamont 8389194th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Loft 129911Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Miiles 166603Canadian Pioneers27/10/1917
Private Frank Miller 214205Canadian Pioneers27/10/1917
Private John Maxwell Park 727587Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Rose 514818Canadian Army Service Corps27/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Henry George Ross 1009916Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Percy Gordon Thomas 454011Canadian Machine Gun Corps27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Tinkess 1010278Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Able Seaman Harold Torr R/707Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Michael Tuena 6359Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Valenti 755000Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Sergeant Ronald Daniel Wallace 466Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wilson 7912Australian Army Medical Corps27/10/1917
Private John Alexander Wood 859270Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Woodward 472873Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Private Bertelsen 865851Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Private Burnby 435573Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Private David Campbell 859900Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private John William Elam 78267Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Hebden 504045Canadian Engineers27/10/1917
Bombardier Charles Ewer 116193Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private William John Hardman 242403Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Haynes 40135Manchester Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Hilditch 10386South Staffordshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hollex 202912Norfolk Regiment27/10/1917
Private Robert Henry Hotchkiss 20185Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Charles Housley 201393York and Lancaster Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kivelle 22578Bedfordshire Regiment27/10/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Burgess Lane 41822Yorkshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Lawson 89750Royal Army Medical Corps27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Lee 39709Manchester Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcneillie 202656King's Own Scottish Borderers27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Marchbanks 36815East Yorkshire Regiment27/10/1917
Private Kenneth Moody 40982Norfolk Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Rey Oliver 20153Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/10/1917
Private Pratt 18988Devonshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Eric Stirling Pritchard Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Edwin Ransom 18489Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Harry Wilfred Rendell 67413Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Ridgway 34098Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/10/1917
Private Richard Joseph Royal 38377The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sydney George Samways S/674Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant James Francis Simpson Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur James Smith 24933Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/10/1917
Private Joseph Squires 13804Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harry Stallard 18376Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Richard Tremayne 329177Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Trenchard 27072Gloucestershire Regiment27/10/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Woodhead 46427Leicestershire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman James Mcbarrons Clyde Z/4693Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917
Able Seaman Robert Mcgaw R/2576Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917
Private Robert Matthews 1589Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 32)
Pioneer Money 69275Royal Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Mortimer 45265Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1917
Corporal David Needham 241652The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Oliver 504339Royal Engineers27/10/1917
Private Pedley 49636Cheshire Regiment27/10/1917
Private Pettit 45672Bedfordshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Porter 203556Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917
Private Rene 889757Canadian Machine Gun Corps27/10/1917
Private Rhodes 43668Manchester Regiment27/10/1917
Lance Corporal George Ritchardson PLY/864(S)ALIAS27/10/1917
Private Salt 42961Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Thomas Simon PLY/2028(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Sims 15760York and Lancaster Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Arthur James Smidmore London Z/3942Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917
Private James Ernest Smith 11529Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Percy Steele 241061The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Lewis Symmons CH/1479(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman George Thomas Teasdale Tyneside Z/3130Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Ernest Thomas KW/266Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner William John Tielle 35071New Zealand Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Driver William Wilson 686161Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry James Sanderson 202839The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/10/1917
Gunner Ball 123123Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Birch 110527Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917
Gunner Michael Williams 3682Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 42)
Serjeant Byrne 4626815th (The King's) Hussars27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Craigs 290585Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1917
Private William Davies 44946Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Fife 290296Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Pioneer Haigh 225780Royal Engineers27/10/1917
Private Harney 240423King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Clifford Milburn Johnson 10196British West Indies Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Livett 26/1034Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1917
Captain Neville Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1917
Private Potter 290827Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1917
Gunner Symmans 855084Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917
Lieutenant Philip Henry Franklin Wiseman The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Foster G/44538The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Frederick James Milwain 2735Australian Pioneers27/10/1917
Private Bruen 202869Manchester Regiment27/10/1917
Able Seaman Bowyer R/3066Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917
Private Rodell 231152Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Dunn 2223Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Richard Samuel Gardner 22408The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private John William Hargreaves 27686The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomas Kelly 238755Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Cunningham Yorkshire Regiment27/10/1917
Private Ainger 515749London Regiment (London Scottish)27/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Sanders Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.27/10/1917
Gunner John Mclean Black 318912Canadian Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Baines 48510North Staffordshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Leach 201018Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/10/1917
Lieutenant Murray Cameron Highlanders27/10/1917
Private Spencer 201446Royal Scots Fusiliers27/10/1917
Private Carton 2307Royal Irish Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sampson 11526Royal Irish Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 17)
Private Gilbert Currie S/12251Gordon Highlanders27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hunter 235433Gordon Highlanders27/10/1917
Private Robert Johnson S/41255Gordon Highlanders27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mackinnon 291507Gordon Highlanders27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henderson 291144Gordon Highlanders27/10/1917
Private Maconachie S/17843Gordon Highlanders27/10/1917
Private Frederick William Sass G/3106Royal Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hugill 22283King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/10/1917
Private Archie Victor Blythe Lord 23941King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Saggers 26222King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/10/1917
Private Robert Seaton 316799Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Wilfred Stevenson 127652Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Labourer Saona Soren 1807Indian Labour Corps27/10/1917
Labourer Salim Ahmad 8484Egyptian Labour Corps27/10/1917
Master Edward John Roberts Mercantile Marine27/10/1917 (aged 55)
Rifleman Pledger 574274London Regiment27/10/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Henry Bobbett 11311Somerset Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 54)
Gunner Oakley 192093Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917
Stoker 1st Class William James Russ 284555(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Pansy27/10/1917 (aged 43)
Deck Hand Robert Maddis 8558/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Territorial27/10/1917 (aged 49)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Sidney Hudson Royal Flying Corps, 49th Sqdn.27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Leanord Fleet Royal Flying Corps27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Clarke 82069Royal Engineers27/10/1917
Second Hand Waring 2094SARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. Strymon27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman William Halewood 220699Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke27/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Nalder 2914Australian Pioneers27/10/1917 (aged 46)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Eastwood 41685Royal Flying Corps27/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Cockerill 40161Leicestershire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Harry Orbell 133180Royal Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 46)
Engineman Robert Rowbotham 1400/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strymon27/10/1917
Rifleman Bleeze 324823London Regiment (City of London Rifles)27/10/1917
Private Robbins 46702Royal Defence Corps27/10/1917
Private Hogg 47321Welsh Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Clargo 13828South Wales Borderers27/10/1917
Serjeant Pim P/6855Military Police Corps27/10/1917
Private Blackmore 32227Somerset Light Infantry27/10/1917
Second Lieutenant John Harold Keeble Royal Flying Corps27/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles William Homer Royal Flying Corps27/10/1917
Private Francis David Comley 36Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Henry Bertie Elliott 576Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant John Montague Morphy Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Ship's Cook Clements 783798Mercantile Marine Reserve27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Trumpeter Baxter 28409Reserve Cavalry Regiment27/10/1917
Private Frank Nicholas Patience 7795Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Richard Owens 4217Australian Pioneers27/10/1917 (aged 43)
Driver Edward Schofield 232626Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Frank Croan 64382Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Piper William Harrison Forsyth 350122Royal Scots27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Abandombo Wongara 9062Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/10/1917
Carrier Salu 2087Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.27/10/1917
Trumpeter Leonard C. Reeve 37Canadian Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 17)
Private William Blackett 5041Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917
Gunner George Laurence Bright 5338Australian Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Victor Brown 5349Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward George Clements 6969Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917
Private John George Dolan 3794Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Field 4489Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Fisher 849Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Theodore Robert Margules 2682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917
Private Walter Frederick Page 1270Australian Pioneers27/10/1917
Private Arnold Henry Thomas Ralph 7040Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Collis Robinson 476Australian Machine Gun Corps27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Drew 895381Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Smith 1576914th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Abbey 19968Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Walter Archbould 40244Cheshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Avery 38042Devonshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bagnall 240463South Staffordshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Edward Robert Bridle 48626Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Chapman 15932Bedfordshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Cox 370Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Cully Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick William Day 21318The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Downie S/40461Gordon Highlanders27/10/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Cappaert 30596Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917
Driver Cox 233273Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Edgar 76140Royal Horse Artillery27/10/1917
Gunner Harry Victor Brierley Sharp 213358Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Ernest Victor Beaves 78763Tank Corps27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Wilson Herbert Fraser A/201627King's Royal Rifle Corps27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Goodwin 295523London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/10/1917
Able Seaman John William Haddon Tyneside Z/3423Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hunt 41145Essex Regiment27/10/1917
Private Jones 16926Lancashire Fusiliers27/10/1917
Private Sidney Charles Langton 2907Royal Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper G. Herman Johnson 104333Canadian Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Suffolk 13660Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917
Private Ashbaugh 757835Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Desroches 644576Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Private Ward Maxner Mader 488693Canadian Machine Gun Corps27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Brewer 306556The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/10/1917
Sapper Cormier 1102517Canadian Railway Troops27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Overend William James Dawson 16681st King Edward's Horse27/10/1917
Gunner John Harding 148892Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Hegelund 47100Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917
Pioneer Jenner 148096Royal Engineers27/10/1917
Sapper Mooney 1043017Canadian Railway Troops27/10/1917
Lance Corporal Pooley 275544Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 42)
Gunner Edward Charles Rixon 40612Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Albert Robinson 687025Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier Gabbitas 18903Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Francis Keatley Holton Middlesex Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Marriott 32420The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Warren 48093The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Bonnet Royal Marine Light Infantry27/10/1917
Gunner Harry Booth 81213Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Malcolm Goldsmith 65042Royal Flying Corps, 10th Sqdn27/10/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Hull 334736Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Southern 362132Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917
Private Codrington 29258Devonshire Regiment27/10/1917
Private Freegard 30939Devonshire Regiment27/10/1917
Private Ryder 16963Devonshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Bettess 203106Wiltshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner David George Gunston 118587Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Godkin 1000551Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Private Spencer 8229Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Samuel Alexander 32416Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Paul Brooks Clarke Canadian Pioneers27/10/1917
Corporal Walter James Cole 25718Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant James Kenneth Lamont Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Captain Ernest Francis Turton Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Philip Baylis Jarvis 117016Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Atkins 34642Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/10/1917
Corporal Cox 28374Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Hamilton 6573Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917
Private Mathews 290396Devonshire Regiment27/10/1917
Lance Corporal Savage 16748Norfolk Regiment27/10/1917
Private Owen Sweeney 5651Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917
Private Dixon 30125King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/10/1917
Gunner Jamieson 95479Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917
Private Joynes 26914York and Lancaster Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Lipscombe 59270Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917
Private Tulett L/205796The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Homer G. Herrington 688219Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harry Pimlott 171997Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Fredrick Wilkinson 830234Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Davis 6248Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917
Private O'dougherty 39385Royal Army Medical Corps27/10/1917
Lance Serjeant Patterson 32140Manchester Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant Steel 530087Canadian Army Medical Corps27/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Arthur Harrison 3155Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Hoyle 240578Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robinson 533495London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)27/10/1917
Private Strike 200570Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/10/1917
Private Burrowes 1921Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Walter William Fenton 1865Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Pioneer Hails 251606Royal Engineers27/10/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Hutchings 4503Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Morris Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917
Gunner Smith 168239Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Thew 6839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917
Private Waldron 11787British West Indies Regiment27/10/1917
Private Sidney Ronald Gnapp 26573Bedfordshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lachlan Norman Munro 561Australian Machine Gun Corps27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Macfie 78138Tank Corps27/10/1917
Bombardier Edward Fryers 18132Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Shears L/1882Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917
Private Harold Ernest Alderson 205020Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Norman 439441Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Joseph Clement Allport 6393Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917
Private Charles Kerr 2593Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917
Private Joseph Mcdonald 838767Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Oliver Ross Stanley Brooks 411South African Medical Corps27/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Ross Dawson 411ALIAS27/10/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Frederick Thomas Archer 14441Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Astill 30113King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Brady 95652Tank Corps27/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Charles Henry Crew 54027Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Trooper Hurd 2690Household Battalion27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Kent 12460Norfolk Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Robert Macphail 95984Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cecil Charles Frederick Whitby 41086Royal Scots27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Frederick Thomas Lee Abbiss Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Henry Argent 77585Royal Army Medical Corps27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick William Beaumont 30200Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Harold Akers Bladen 295902Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Draper 4293Lancashire Fusiliers27/10/1917
Private Grange 267728Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/10/1917
Private Holmes 88135Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/10/1917
Private Leather 339158Royal Army Medical Corps27/10/1917
Private Frank White 29684Worcestershire Regiment27/10/1917
Private Paton 38397Highland Light Infantry27/10/1917
Private Bulled 240947Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/10/1917
Serjeant Congdon 240022Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alan Rosier Rushent 31748Wiltshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Griffiths 29514Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917
Gunner George William Hatfield 83290Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner George Anderson Emmerson Jarrett L/33077Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner William Macdonald 167275Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Roberts 29873Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917
Gunner Singleton 21952Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917
Private Coles 19970Dorsetshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Reginald Sidney Hart 11650Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Settle 780184Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant White Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Labourer Paulus Barla 1492Indian Labour Corps27/10/1917
Driver John Pattinson Dixon 9398Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Arthur Fielding 94421Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 31)
Labourer Chang Hsuan I 52107Chinese Labour Corps27/10/1917
Private Barton 41678Highland Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Barton 29231Cheshire Regiment27/10/1917
Private Blackmore 37639Gloucestershire Regiment27/10/1917
Private Bond G/68389London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Burrell 203851Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1917
Private Ernest William Burridge 265775Welsh Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edward Clark Cowley 201021The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Creighton 291269Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Edward Crook PLY/1002(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Davies 21117Lancashire Fusiliers27/10/1917
Gunner Farrell 100693Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917
Private Foreman 290681Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Richard Grainger CH/19614Royal Marine Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hardwick 36185Cheshire Regiment27/10/1917
Private John Arthur Hinchliffe 306431The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert James 12992Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert Jupp G/64872London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Lonie 270888Royal Scots27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Company Serjeant Major Thomas James Lothian 290520Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Lowry 8353564th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/10/1917
Private Kelly 4/9194Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/10/1917 (aged 43)
Pioneer Henry Thomas Corbett 273687Royal Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Steward Frederick Burton Mercantile Marine27/10/1917
Private Padmore 16079King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Edward Rollason 420050London Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Walton 40232Tank Corps27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Weaver 422026London Regiment27/10/1917
Gunner Arthur Uriah Evans 124949Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Sydney Ashley 260648Middlesex Hussars27/10/1917
Lance Corporal William Baker 260293Middlesex Hussars27/10/1917
Trooper Reginald Michael Bannon 2928Australian Light Horse27/10/1917
Serjeant Clifford George Bullen 260032Middlesex Hussars27/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private William George Cain 260520Middlesex Hussars27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Caines 40737City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Eustace Gordon Cossins 260894Middlesex Hussars27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Stanley Harry Davies 110621Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward William Dodd 260789Middlesex Hussars27/10/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Frampton 261356Middlesex Hussars27/10/1917
Private Frank Nelson Green 40323City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Haigh 110688Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)27/10/1917
Corporal Frederick Cosby Harpour 40126City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Sydney James Hollies 260121Middlesex Hussars27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Eli Hudson 260683Middlesex Hussars27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Albert Edward Johnston 260019Middlesex Hussars27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Major Alexander Malins Lafone Middlesex Hussars27/10/1917 (aged 47)
Private Harry Legg 230822Middlesex Hussars27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Luker 260091Middlesex Hussars27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Arthur Frederick Milner 260211Middlesex Hussars27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Major Arthur Douglas Newton Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Otto Opferman 260384Middlesex Hussars27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Herman Alfred Seidel 260733Middlesex Hussars27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Trooper William Herbert Spencer 260733ALIAS27/10/1917
Captain Seymour Van Den Bergh Middlesex Hussars27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Byrne 291114Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/10/1917
Private William James Legg 201246Dorsetshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Lane Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917
Private Craig 13204Royal Irish Fusiliers27/10/1917
Shoeing Smith Cahill TS/7267Army Service Corps27/10/1917 (aged 52)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Mcgill Royal Flying Corps27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Adair 111051Royal Army Medical Corps27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Murray 503063Labour Corps27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Timothy Crowley SS/117317(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Conqueror27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Cavalier 27932The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/10/1917
Rifleman Harold Crosby 201164The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/10/1917
Probationary Flight Officer George Heaven Morang Royal Naval Air Service, 10 (Naval) Sqdn.27/10/1917
Private Robert Hetherington 21637East Yorkshire Regiment27/10/1917
Private Joseph Watts 33829Bedfordshire Regiment27/10/1917
Private Ernest Kinch Still 5379Honourable Artillery Company27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Stokes 3051Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/10/1917
Private Frederick W. Stunt 49782Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917
Private Ephraim Joseph Syrett 70760Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Joseph Tasker 52364Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Herbert Taylor 267169Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1917
Private James Thompson 29812Labour Corps27/10/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Robert H. Thompson 200789Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Thomson 43821Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Rochester 40403Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Samuel Bentley Rogers R/2503Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Rowell 275788Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917
Private Martin Shaw 52471Cheshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Sheridan 248040Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frank Grosvenor Rainbow 692Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Ratcliffe 243316The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Emanuel Edward Richards London Z/5125Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fred Moody 250675Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman John Maxwell Morrison Clyde Z/3169Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917
Private William Nelson 44237Manchester Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal William Haydn Linwood 242300Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Lockling 204319London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/10/1917
Lance Corporal William Mckee 37809King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/10/1917
Private Norman Mckewan 405843The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/10/1917
Private Duncan Mclachlan 66744Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Austin William Jukes 10418Honourable Artillery Company27/10/1917
Corporal William Kears 243178Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1917
Lieutenant Harry Kennington Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frank Lee 51654Manchester Regiment27/10/1917
Private Richard Lee 57371Royal Army Medical Corps27/10/1917
Private William Henry Head 52651Manchester Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Percy Hemingway 40214Cheshire Regiment27/10/1917
Corporal John Wright Hill 18890Manchester Regiment27/10/1917
Second Lieutenant James Excelsior Hillyer Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal William Houlbrook 9395East Yorkshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Herbert Howard 303194London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frank Edward Haigh 30167The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Robert Hall 16238Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Hall 25656Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917
Private Ernest Hallam 267511Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Alexander Hannah Clyde Z/4418Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Edward Gibson 100973Royal Army Medical Corps27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Samuel H. Gilmore 277324Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917
Private George Gordon 8151Manchester Regiment27/10/1917
Private Samuel Joseph Gorman 240688Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Francis Goulden 51485Manchester Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Robinson Greener 51650Manchester Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal William Edwin Collett 48324Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Frederick Constable 32601Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/10/1917
Private Oliver Cook 202995Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Driver William Charles Craven 830437Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917
Private Edward Crockford 266461Norfolk Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Maxwell Cromar S/15661Gordon Highlanders27/10/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant James George D'alton Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Bradwell 90728Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/10/1917
Private Walter Barlow 23737King's Own Scottish Borderers27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Herbert Ford Barrowcliff Leicestershire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Beecroft 57400Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1917
Private George Bell 9107Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Ernest Benfield 204311London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Sydney Benton Norfolk Regiment27/10/1917
Bombardier Albert Frederick Bisson 52291Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917
Private William Blair S/13167Gordon Highlanders27/10/1917
Gunner Leonard James Andrews 209162Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Charles Baguley 52836Manchester Regiment27/10/1917
Private Thomas Barker 51642Manchester Regiment27/10/1917
Follower Gyan Singh 211Indian Labour Corps27/10/1917
Labourer Ranjit Lohar Sylhet/963Indian Labour Corps27/10/1917
Able Seaman Frederick Victor Wilson R/2597Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917
Private Charles H. Wood 201774East Yorkshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fred Wood 47584Manchester Regiment27/10/1917
Private Sydney Woodmansey 32926East Yorkshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Worthington 16651Leicestershire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Alfred Zugg 12265Cheshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Revell Waugh 33343Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Evan John Williams 86729Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/10/1917
Private William Evan Williams 53840Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Mulholland 375974Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917
Private Abrahams 519Cape Corps, S.A. Forces27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Albert Priestley Berry 29584Royal Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Newdigate Owen Burne 40th Pathans27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest George Durbin M2/102898Army Service Corps27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Johannes Jacobus Graaff 15116South African Infantry27/10/1917
Private Joseph 109Maxim Gun Section, Indian Army27/10/1917
Private William Henry Kindell DM/137709Army Service Corps27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Moma Yola 7216Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/10/1917
Private Klaas 6649Cape Corps, S.A. Forces27/10/1917
Rifleman James Henry Windus 200696Rifle Brigade27/10/1917 (aged 46)
Private Charles Hector Doyle 4480Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Augustus Jordon 4838Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917
Private Birdgenaw 195014Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Lance Sergeant Blunden 745607Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Private Braithwaite 644560Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Private William Everett Brewster 264384Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Reed Card 736460Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charman 622106Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal William Benjamin Cunningham 865074Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Edward Elsbury 3805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Robert Bernard Gellert 3305Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Greenwood 6269Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Gwilym Lloyd R/3425Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917 (aged 30)
Sepoy Jalal Din 2025129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis27/10/1917
Private Frederick Fowles M/334463Army Service Corps27/10/1917 (aged 37)
Sepoy Umra 70635th Sikhs27/10/1917
Sepoy Channan Singh 126221st Punjabis27/10/1917
Sepoy Umrao 299113th Indian Infantry27/10/1917
Sapper Qaim Din 12053rd Sappers and Miners27/10/1917
Sub-Conductor Echlin Supply and Transport Corps27/10/1917
Labourer Balu Lindua 1747Indian Labour Corps27/10/1917
Labourer Deva Phihanna 397Indian Labour Corps27/10/1917
Bearer Ori 6123Army Bearer Corps27/10/1917
Labourer Rengha Marandi 912Indian Labour Corps27/10/1917
Labourer Kai Chin 1824Indian Labour Corps27/10/1917
Labourer Lita Murmu 1574Indian Labour Corps27/10/1917
Private Roberts 181Royal Engineers27/10/1917
Gunner Ralph Assheton 118744Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner George Spooner 175088Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917
Private East 865457Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stephen Harris 240119Canadian Machine Gun Corps27/10/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Charles Lucas Jeffrey Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kelso 820770Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Private Everett Kernahan 820307Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Kirkwood 693176Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Private Mckenzie 859413Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Sergeant George Murray Mckie 4471462nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/10/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal George Mckinnell 678643Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Ashworth Macklow 690838Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Maitland 1000443Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Nash 292201Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Private Lloyd Clare Park 678203Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Ernest Robinson 234768Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Young Scott 199062Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Mcfaun Stewart 2025189Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Private Vitcko 478792Royal Canadian Regiment27/10/1917
Private Wamslay 820183Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Private Watson 865749Canadian Infantry27/10/1917
Private William Bennetts 3707Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917
Private Wilfred Thomas Loats 7040Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Mcconnell 5140Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Frederick James Maslin 7614Australian Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Gordon Mills 5137Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harry Nunweek 2466Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Sergeant George Francis Setter 1975Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Cecil Ivor Phillips Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.27/10/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Willibrod Primeau Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Arthur Percival Foley Rhys Davids Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Mellish Campbell 40471King's Own Scottish Borderers27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Clancy 23558Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/10/1917
Private Leo Clayton 65467The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/10/1917
Private Dennis Bennett Darby 16/1940Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/10/1917
Private John Davies 75380Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/10/1917
Serjeant Alfred Dolan 275139Manchester Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Driver 45247Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Daniel Eke 41710South Staffordshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Monkhouse Elliott 56846The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/10/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest John Fairhead 43841Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/10/1917
Private James Fox 242671The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/10/1917
Private Frederick Hurst 265603Norfolk Regiment27/10/1917
Corporal William S. R. Innes 37084Highland Light Infantry27/10/1917
Private Thomas H. Johnson 18427Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917
Leading Seaman Henry Maddison KX/327Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917
Private Harry Brownlow Makin 48615Manchester Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Joseph March 51657Manchester Regiment27/10/1917
Private Edward Marsh 25211Manchester Regiment27/10/1917
Private Frederick Martin 32962Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/10/1917
Private George Midson 351231London Regiment27/10/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Miller 242471Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Parker 43793Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Parsons 26329Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman John A. Patterson Clyde Z/1958Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private John R. Pattison 21234Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917
Able Seaman Sidney Payne Bristol Z/484Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917
Private Edwin Pearce 266667Gloucestershire Regiment27/10/1917
Private Ralph Davies 291410Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant William Bernard Sherwood Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Skidmore 28599King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Sowar Barkat Ali 438525th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)27/10/1917
Rifleman Lalbahadur Thapa 50789th Gurkha Rifles27/10/1917
Rifleman Bahadur Gurung 1036th Gurkha Rifles27/10/1917
Rifleman Kharakbahadur Gurung 32618th Gurkha Rifles27/10/1917
Havildar Har Naryan 27048th Indian Pioneers27/10/1917
Driver Amar Singh 2630Supply and Transport Corps27/10/1917
Driver Ghulam Muhammad Khan 2671Supply and Transport Corps27/10/1917
Follower Muhammad Khan SO/1587Supply and Transport Corps27/10/1917
Follower Munna Calcutta/18824Indian Railway Department27/10/1917
Labourer Assen 1038Mauritius Labour Corps27/10/1917
Follower Bhagtu AMR/478Followers Central Depot27/10/1917
Syce Muhammad Khan Rawalpindi/17Indian Army Remount Department27/10/1917
Private Richard Green 27708The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/10/1917
Captain David Archibald Pipe Royal Marine Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner William Paul 259South African Heavy Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William James Anger 27472Border Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Harry Coppock 282691Royal Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Livingstone 290088Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Callander 276253Royal Scots27/10/1917
Lieutenant John Aubrey Owen Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler John Pollard27/10/1917 (aged 39)
Flight Lieutenant Charles Herman Macneil Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Boy 2nd Class Arthur Rees J/77990Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable27/10/1917 (aged 16)
Steward Edward Forster Mercantile Marine27/10/1917 (aged 46)
Able Seaman John Major Grayling Mercantile Marine27/10/1917 (aged 48)
Fireman John Joseph Hall Mercantile Marine27/10/1917 (aged 50)
Skipper John Henry Ridsdill Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strymon27/10/1917 (aged 50)
Private Michael Power 1991Royal Irish Regiment27/10/1917
Pioneer Caithness 306193Royal Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 32)
Acting Bombardier Reginald Walter Doubleday 201669Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Hider 496883Royal Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Johnson 202859Royal Fusiliers27/10/1917
Serjeant Woolford 21871Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Adeshina Ibadan 2291Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/10/1917
Private Ali Hadeita 6532Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/10/1917
Private Nufu Gandi 6475Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/10/1917
Carrier Aliaro 3136Nigeria Carrier Corps27/10/1917
Carrier James 3223Nigeria Carrier Corps27/10/1917
Carrier Mengwa 3341Nigeria Carrier Corps27/10/1917
Carrier Onyeabu 3109Nigeria Carrier Corps27/10/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Henry Ward Mercantile Marine27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman William Davie Barron Mercantile Marine27/10/1917 (aged 30)
Trimmer Alexander Sutherland Docherty 2536STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strymon27/10/1917
Seaman Adam James Jamieson Ross 623LRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strymon27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Seaman Magnus Hugh Smith 969LRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strymon27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Deck Hand John O'rourke 5559ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strymon27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Frederick Joseph Cutts Avis 14636DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strymon27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Trimmer William Alma Hugh Bawden 2226STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strymon27/10/1917
Trimmer Luke Briggs 3289TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strymon27/10/1917
Leading Mechanic Walter Fairnie F/11069Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Yarmouth).27/10/1917 (aged 20)
Engineman Thomas Mason 793ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strymon27/10/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Peter George Shepherd Royal Naval Air Service27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Mate William Richard Martin Mercantile Marine27/10/1917 (aged 43)
Turner Dosabhai Nanabhai Royal Indian Marine27/10/1917
Private Robert Slater 42940Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ernest William Smith 41029Norfolk Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred Stark 205216Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917
Lieutenant John William Hinckesman Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Laurence Peters 370644London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Elisha Lockley 11908King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 34)
Musketier Joseph Mueller German Army27/10/1917
Internierter Georg Vogelsang German Civilian27/10/1917
Lance Corporal George Richardson Plimbley PLY/864(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Ox Driver Jim Madimetshe 12742Military Labour Corps27/10/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium113475
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium56453
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium45170
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium38220
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium33181
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)2550
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium21200
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium21170
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1471
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
SOLFERINO FARM CEMETERYBelgium1350
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium1280
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium1030
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium1080
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium910
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania830
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance700
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium762
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance710
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium600
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium641
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance520
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium540
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium500
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance500
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India500
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance430
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium420
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium430
ECOUST MILITARY CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance420
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium430
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium420
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq440
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium430
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria400
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance310
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance310
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance320
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium300
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance340
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania300
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium320
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece300
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom330
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium310
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium320
PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium330
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance210
RUISSEAU FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance210
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium220
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium230
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance210
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
LOOS MEMORIALFrance200
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance220
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance200
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria200
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BOROONDARA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium100
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance110
MORCHIES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SEAHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALTHAMSTOW (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FLEETWOOD BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT CROSBY (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUBENHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PINCHBECK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON REGIS (THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRANTHAM (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EUSTON (ST. GENEVIEVE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
REIGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HIPSWELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada100
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium100
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance101
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
SUDA BAY WAR CEMETERYGreece100
UDINE WAR CEMETERYItaly100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IRVINE OLD PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLENLUCE (OR OLD LUCE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ELVANFOOT CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
BLANTYRE CHURCH OF CENTRAL AFRICA PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYMalawi100
RANGOON WAR CEMETERYMyanmar100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
TILSTOCK (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
DONAGHMORE OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SCOONIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALLYNANEASHAGH (ST. OTTERAN'S) CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
THETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
JUBBULPORE CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery62
Canadian Infantry59
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.51
Royal Garrison Artillery31
Durham Light Infantry26
Manchester Regiment21
Northumberland Fusiliers20
Middlesex Hussars17
Royal Warwickshire Regiment15
Australian Engineers15
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14
Royal Engineers14
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12
Cheshire Regiment12
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.10
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strymon10
Norfolk Regiment9
Indian Labour Corps9
Leicestershire Regiment9
Royal Welsh Fusiliers9
Gordon Highlanders9
Mercantile Marine8
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)8
Devonshire Regiment7
Royal Marine Light Infantry7
Royal Fusiliers7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)6
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Royal Scots5
Royal Flying Corps5
Bedfordshire Regiment5
Australian Pioneers5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Canadian Machine Gun Corps4
Army Service Corps4
Nigeria Carrier Corps4
Australian Field Artillery4
Highland Light Infantry4
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Middlesex Regiment4
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.4
Canadian Engineers4
London Regiment4
Tank Corps4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Supply and Transport Corps4
ALIAS3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Australian Machine Gun Corps3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.3
Canadian Pioneers3
British West Indies Regiment3
Royal Irish Regiment3
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Labour Corps2
Canadian Railway Troops2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
Canadian Army Medical Corps2
Welsh Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)2
South African Medical Corps2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Honourable Artillery Company2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
South Wales Borderers2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Mauritius Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Pansy1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
German Army1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Hampshire Regiment1
25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
40th Pathans1
Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Territorial1
Followers Central Depot1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
German Civilian1
35th Sikhs1
Australian Light Horse1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Yarmouth).1
South African Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pentstemon1
Household Battalion1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 49th Sqdn.1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Royal Navy, HMS Conqueror1
1st King Edward's Horse1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Military Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
21st Punjabis1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Maxim Gun Section, Indian Army1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.1
South African Heavy Artillery1
Royal Naval Air Service, 10 (Naval) Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 10th Sqdn1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
113th Indian Infantry1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Indian Marine1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. Strymon1
Border Regiment1
15th (The King's) Hussars1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Rifle Brigade1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler John Pollard1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Indian Railway Department1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Army Bearer Corps1