Date of death: Monday 21 August 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Trevor Arnold Thomas 21520Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Ernest Washington Sewell 31425Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/08/1916
Corporal Rowe 9705Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Evans 37488Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Alfred Alcock Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Frederick Albert Butcher 758Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry Baynham Paull Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Pioneer David Jones 159329Royal Engineers21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ruggles 13798Northamptonshire Regiment21/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Sydney Thomas Askham Suffolk Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Grant Geddes Angus 4127Australian Pioneers21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Smith 3628Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Richard Jerrard 982Essex Yeomanry21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Claud Humpston Woollatt The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Percival Thomas Daborn 9200Gordon Highlanders21/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Alfred James Daw 2661The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lewis John Edwards Irlam 40774Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harold Mellor 28785Manchester Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Alfred John Henry Webb 85403Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Bertie Watkinson 24653Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Blunt 17849Northamptonshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Frederick Charles Stanley G/5437Royal Sussex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Fisk 3148London Regiment21/08/1916
Private Frederick Reeves PLY/872(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry21/08/1916
Private Coleman 4655Northumberland Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Edwards 15469East Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Louis Henry Barrett 5300London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/08/1916
Private Collins 3300Highland Light Infantry21/08/1916
Private Duffy S/18092Cameron Highlanders21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Thomas Finch G/12040Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Jones S/10748Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Private Joseph Laxton 15491Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Christopher Oliver Gill 18748Royal Scots21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lockett 11752Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916
Gunner James Francis Sales 21097Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Arthur James Block 13462Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Burt 21077Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Charles Cecil Cearns 1962Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Edward William Chattington 22369Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Frederick Joseph Clayden L/22297Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gibbons 2765London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/08/1916
Serjeant Golding 196Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ivan James Howell PS/2803Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Mchardy Kilgour 9898Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Parsons 26779Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thombs 20502Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Owen Tims 6655Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ward 15691Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916
Lieutenant Charles Inglis Jameson Canadian Infantry21/08/1916
Corporal Winter B/354Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Private Godfrey 1921Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916
Private Harry Edward Hayden 17752Bedfordshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Robert Leithhead Mcdonnell 10948Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Mcleerie S/6336Seaforth Highlanders21/08/1916
Private Moore 20918Hampshire Regiment21/08/1916
Rifleman John Wilfred Lovell 5682London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Crowley 7848Royal Munster Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Fox 27218Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Taylor Harte 12005Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Hennessy 15593Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Plumb 4574Northumberland Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Levin 7221South African Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Scotney 1714Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Barton 22768Hampshire Regiment21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Best S/13868Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Gunner John Cave Abbott 1625Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Basil Armitage Carver 6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Clements 70966th Dragoons (Inniskilling)21/08/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Cook 158596Royal Engineers21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Isidore Bertram King 86606th Dragoons (Inniskilling)21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Miller 136387Royal Engineers21/08/1916
Rifleman Pates 4040London Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Arthur Henry Robinson 45086th Dragoons (Inniskilling)21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Philip Scothern 86254Royal Engineers21/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Norbury Sidebotham 1931Army Cyclist Corps21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Percy Taylor 23096th Dragoons (Inniskilling)21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Thomas Hope Walne 155114Royal Engineers21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Arthur Dade 15459Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Ford 5774The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private French 3269The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Justice Judge Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Kenny Z/1193Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Private Patrick Mccarroll 19719West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Poole 2059King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Rae 10740Gordon Highlanders21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Percy Edgar Riddles 5736Royal Sussex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Harry Stephen Spurling East Surrey Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Wernham G/784East Surrey Regiment21/08/1916
Private Woolston 23479Northamptonshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private William Henry Wrightson 17353Northumberland Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Mccarthy 10274Royal Munster Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Shine 7671Royal Munster Fusiliers21/08/1916
Serjeant Harold Broom 15183Suffolk Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bury 27050Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/08/1916
Serjeant Alexander Nicholson Carstairs 1394Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal German 22504Royal Engineers21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Moreton Mitchell Hampson 1727Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Peter Hannay 2314Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 31)
Driver James Head 1715Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916
Private Mcgillycuddy 6442Royal Munster Fusiliers21/08/1916
Private Harry Nicklin 2353Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Driver John Ryan 2306Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Driver William Stephens 4270Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916
Corporal Robert Stanley 20494Essex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Breeden G/5449The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Corner 4385The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/08/1916
Private Horace Fox 6057The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Goddard 21175Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916
Private Patrick Connelly 2647Royal Scots21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Eadie 23366Royal Scots21/08/1916
Serjeant Herd 13779Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Horner 18148Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edgar Preston 18714Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Dearden 16/283West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Brown 4914Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Kilby Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Woodruff 21526East Lancashire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Campbell 4913London Regiment21/08/1916
Private Sydney Davis 5168London Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Evans 5030London Regiment21/08/1916
Private Harry William Hogg 4568London Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Major Nisbet 359South African Medical Corps21/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Hannah 443422Canadian Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 36)
Sergeant Lewin 67795Canadian Infantry21/08/1916
Private Birch 24283East Lancashire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Boulter 22098Wiltshire Regiment21/08/1916
Serjeant John Bennett Rance 6803East Lancashire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas 19347Wiltshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private White 16792Hampshire Regiment21/08/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Robert M. Hallam Ballantyne 9806King's Own Scottish Borderers21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Leslie John Harrison 113251Royal Engineers21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Pioneer Buchanan Sharp 156571Royal Engineers21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Leslie Page 2643Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Runciman Mcnab 21651Highland Light Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Marsden 2444The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Henry Bernard Whitehouse 942Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Burney 17620Royal Engineers21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Hadfield 3/3641York and Lancaster Regiment21/08/1916
Lieutenant Richard Henry Villiers Kellett Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Robert Ladbrooke SS/1356Army Service Corps21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Brown 16273Bedfordshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Edwards 17364Bedfordshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Stevens 3/10251Norfolk Regiment21/08/1916
Private James Sumner 29713East Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Casey 58500Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1916
Gunner Green 57214Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1916
Private William Edward Kingsley 18301Bedfordshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Bewes 256Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916
Serjeant Brooks 18208Wiltshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cosford 20757Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/08/1916
Gunner Farr 2593ALIAS21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Richard Fleetwood Kerr 2593Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Matthews 5203Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Owens 33082Cheshire Regiment21/08/1916
Gunner Rowley 295Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916
Bombardier Henry Robert Chard 2506Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Hurst 495Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jessop 2957Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)21/08/1916
Private Richard Frank Page TF/2848Royal Sussex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 18)
2nd Corporal Ernest Harry Seaton 500252Canadian Engineers21/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robertson 53818Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walker 1309Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1916
Private Gordon Herbert Cleaver 4161AAustralian Pioneers21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Henry Lofthouse 3403Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Firth 13202Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/08/1916
Private Garner 3644Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major Pote 12372South Staffordshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Thomas Greenfield 4015Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Ernest Perkins 2467Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Stuart 1952Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Battery Serjeant Major Byrne 37397Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916
Captain Robert William Laws Chambers Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916
Lieutenant Harold James Pettigrew Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Siddons R/8213King's Royal Rifle Corps21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Thomson 20317Cheshire Regiment21/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Carty Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal French 1782Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sharp 24214Suffolk Regiment21/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Horace Acomb Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bottrell 7515Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916
Private Harry Chown 1018Devonshire Regiment21/08/1916
Serjeant Alfred Christopher Hudson 830Devonshire Regiment21/08/1916
Captain Stephen Hofmeyr Hugo Royal Berkshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Kelleher 6464Devonshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private John Kershaw 15266Devonshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Mason 13939Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick William Mead 8197Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Arthur Henry Parsons 930Devonshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mark Skinner 19228Devonshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Joseph Tesh 22770Lincolnshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Samuel Thomas 2385Royal Irish Rifles21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Webb 19236Devonshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Wilson 7613Royal Irish Rifles21/08/1916
Private Hugh Buzza 4633Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Daniel Ward I/3435Monmouthshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Nathan Clayton 1526Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Joseph Reginald O'neil 6245Australian Engineers21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Walter Tipping 2092Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916
Gunner Beck 27206Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916
Corporal Samuel Henry Bishop 2376Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Alfred Edward Bone 22425Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Burke Z/1212Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Rifleman Cass R/16685King's Royal Rifle Corps21/08/1916
Private Fulton S/15929Cameron Highlanders21/08/1916
Private Furmage 14992Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/08/1916
Private Gray S/8538Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/08/1916
Second Lieutenant George Herbert Harrison The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hayes 22087Royal Berkshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Howard 7379Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Howard 4148Suffolk Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Howe Y/1503King's Royal Rifle Corps21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Knight B/1555Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Sapper Mcleod 67710Royal Engineers21/08/1916 (aged 40)
Serjeant Mcleod 9617Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Frank Osborne 10896Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Parry 17243King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mark Searle 17012Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Sutherland 12437The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 46)
Gunner Thomas 2340Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916
Private Henry Trew 10079Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Waterworth 18320Highland Light Infantry21/08/1916
Private Young 7419Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/08/1916
Private Maguire 1998Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Victor James Stacey T4/124982Army Service Corps21/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Gibbs 13072Dorsetshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Harris 11339Dorsetshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Aston 83308Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant John Thomas Herbert Bee 17/1163Northumberland Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold Frederick Chapman 24388Suffolk Regiment21/08/1916
Private John Mortimer Lambourne 51066Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Capon 20070Cheshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Wakeman 29564Cheshire Regiment21/08/1916
Driver Clement Riggs Addis 4711Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Arundell 19793Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/08/1916
Private Samuel Busby 19653Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/08/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Davies 3666Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916
Driver George Grant Gregory Ferguson 3710Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Gordon 3341Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916
Private Algernon Percival Hill 4220Australian Pioneers21/08/1916
Corporal Robert Duncan Mackay 2281Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Mclaren 13282Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/08/1916
Driver Tate 2283Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916
Driver Vennell 5903Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916
Private Morris 2717The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Henry Light 1538Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 29)
Sepoy Ramasre Singh 32559th Bhopal Infantry21/08/1916
Private Cockbill 16039Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Jones 10645King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/08/1916
Private Nichol 17255King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Weymouth 9053King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Ebenezer Williams 17513King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal William Hancock 9663East Surrey Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 31)
Stoker 2nd Class Andrews K/23878Royal Navy, HMS Vivid21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Clewes 24856Northumberland Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bradford 17123East Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1916
Gunner John Robert Agar 5539Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Pockett 1567Army Service Corps21/08/1916
Private James Rae MS/3016Army Service Corps21/08/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Charles Gibbons 1189Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Falcon CMT/3280Army Service Corps21/08/1916 (aged 41)
Shoeing Smith John Gardner Lind TS/9361Army Service Corps21/08/1916
Private Wilbert Gordon Lunan 745684Canadian Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant John Simmons Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Driver Baxter 15242Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916
Private Holt 21503Cheshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Henry Underhill 6764Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/08/1916
Serjeant Johnson 57002Royal Engineers21/08/1916 (aged 47)
Private Pennington 29331The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/08/1916
Private John Royal 6402East Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Houldsworth 5031Border Regiment21/08/1916
Private Crabtree 15The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Baines 1869The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jeffrey Deane 454301Canadian Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Drummer Barnett 23209South Wales Borderers21/08/1916
Private Dilley 5356Royal Defence Corps21/08/1916
Private Eric O. Arnold 1190Northamptonshire Yeomanry21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Boy 2nd Class Robert J. G. Davey J/51593Royal Navy, HMS Ganges21/08/1916 (aged 16)
Private David Turner Carpenter 1381Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Robert Charles Culver G/56The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William James Fowell 109Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Evan David Jones 10423New Zealand Reinforcements21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Smallwood 12415Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant G. Osborne Bethell 234683Canadian Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Mccallum 6020Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1916
Private Richard Sawyer S/6773Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tapp 20674Somerset Light Infantry21/08/1916
Private Tyrer 6227Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Wood S/6176Rifle Brigade21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private George James Eberwein 65303Canadian Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Goodier 135722Canadian Infantry21/08/1916
Corporal Stanley Brooks 163794Canadian Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hughes 139112Canadian Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Lyne 623084Canadian Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Thomas 59967Canadian Infantry21/08/1916
Serjeant Dunn 9849South Wales Borderers21/08/1916
Private Jones 13500South Wales Borderers21/08/1916
Private Thomas Wigfield 18721South Wales Borderers21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Norris Wood 19505South Wales Borderers21/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private West G/11697Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Byrne Royal Irish Regiment21/08/1916
Lieutenant Brian Normanby Fitz Gibbon Royal Irish Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Doyle 1126ALIAS21/08/1916
Private Connelly 457763Canadian Infantry21/08/1916
Private Evrson 488740Canadian Infantry21/08/1916
Private Henderson 101278Canadian Infantry21/08/1916
Private Campbell 414440Canadian Machine Gun Corps21/08/1916
Private Kunder 602452Canadian Machine Gun Corps21/08/1916
Private Robert Patterson 153274Canadian Infantry21/08/1916
Private John Tevendale 153499Canadian Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Michael Walsh 124326Canadian Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick George Wild 3119Canadian Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Reginald Wild 135602Canadian Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilson 135243Canadian Infantry21/08/1916
Private Jabez Abraham 3113Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Dick Stevens 20112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Philip Dudgeon 3806Royal Scots21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herne 2130Royal Berkshire Regiment21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Barlow 3978Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916
Private Charles Collins 5073Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Cooper 149299Royal Engineers21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Daley 3319King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/08/1916
Private Daniels 3665Suffolk Regiment21/08/1916
Private William Davis 3752Australian Pioneers21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Charles Lakin Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward Colin Laycock 2399Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916
Private Albert Mcdonald 2751Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Marchant 24201Northamptonshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Thomas Patrick Murphy 4393Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Parkes 4969York and Lancaster Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Stanley Paull 2290Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Christie Rasmussen 550Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916
Driver Thomas Edgar Reynolds 3251Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916
Private William Rossiter 19269Machine Gun Corps21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Rymer 3236Australian Pioneers21/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Sharp 1598West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Bernard George Anderson 1162Royal Sussex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Christian 34467The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/08/1916
Serjeant George Thomas Gibson 13159The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Griffen G/18083Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916
Rifleman Charles William King R/21122King's Royal Rifle Corps21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major James Thorley 29393Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Winterbottom 24922Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Richards 14901South Wales Borderers21/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Gamble 24410South Staffordshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Grewcock 24449South Staffordshire Regiment21/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Heggs York and Lancaster Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wollaston 17821South Staffordshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Fred Haworth 26178East Lancashire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lewis Charles Ainsworth 23949The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Broster 28612Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Jones W/983Cheshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Edward Lavin 19010The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Tickle 34941Cheshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner William Alfred Allibone 63843Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Edwin Bulmer 49188Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1916
Private Dunstone 65251Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Sowar Narinjan Singh 281238th King George's Own Central India Horse21/08/1916
Private Mapley 4209Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Henry Hogan 88717Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Frederick William Leonard Newman 90340Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 30)
Driver James Thomas 83625Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Crane 2858Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Blaik 1547Royal Scots21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Peter Crerar 6316Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/08/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Cunningham 6720Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Gardiner 6476Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/08/1916
Private Reeves 10887Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Stokes 9749Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Powell The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant John Eadred Tollemache The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Craig 7760Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916
Private Hedderman 6001Royal Munster Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Langworth 6290London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/08/1916
Sapper Legg 145099Royal Engineers21/08/1916
Gunner George Peachey 877Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Turner Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1916
Corporal Biggs 1762Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Rifleman Broomfield S/9785Rifle Brigade21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Dovey Z/1174Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Private Ganley 23770Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Gardner 5976The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Hesseltine Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Private Hoare G/15289The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916
Lieutenant Niel Shaw Stewart Rifle Brigade21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Shorter L/9435The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916
Private Slinn 19945Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/08/1916
Corporal Wells 10621Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Kelly 3/2082Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Shaw 8804Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/08/1916
Private Stewart S/7288Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/08/1916
Serjeant Walsh 3097Royal Munster Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Gwilym Williams 7131Welsh Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Harrison Kingsley Allport Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Beveridge S/7757Gordon Highlanders21/08/1916
Private Cotton 20117Cheshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Jas Fielding 33244Cheshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Halloway L/9881Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916
Private Reginald Heal 33220Cheshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hill T/5979Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916
Private Johnston 3663Royal Scots21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Palmer 6829Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1916
Private Ernest Philby TF/5290Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916
Private Herbert Philby TF/5291Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916
Private Pugh 8841Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916
Private Stevenson 5243Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916
Private John Thomas Storey 19/457Northumberland Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Summerfield 7513Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916
Private Carroll 1445Royal Irish Regiment21/08/1916
Private Diver 3443Royal Irish Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Diver 2317Royal Irish Regiment21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Kerr 2448Royal Irish Regiment21/08/1916
Corporal Dent 13/427East Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Marchant 15539King's Own Scottish Borderers21/08/1916
Private Livingstone S/10418Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/08/1916
Corporal Ernest Angus Brown 3279Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Samuel Aubrey Mckenzie Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Sinclair 2892Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Adam Mcneill Whyte S/4432Gordon Highlanders21/08/1916
Corporal Reuben Robert Rooney 4/1543New Zealand Engineers21/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Lancaster 567West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Stone 76151Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916
Private Frederick Elmore 1006Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cecil Augustus Anderson 21420Essex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Robert Chaplin 16639Essex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Stanley Rand 16668Essex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Winger 13699Essex Regiment21/08/1916
Private George Ernest Wingfield 16564Essex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Joseph Powell 9002Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fowler S/3210Gordon Highlanders21/08/1916
Gunner Harvey 75685Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916
Gunner Hayston 79181Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916
Corporal Alfred Percy Thornhill 34431Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Leonard Armstrong G/3087The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916
Private Richard George Cornish 4159AAustralian Pioneers21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Charles Alfred Mitchell S/10668Rifle Brigade21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert George Proudfoot 2661Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916
Private James Savage 16905Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Shirley 16954Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Gunner James Stevens 38009Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Sydney George True 37944Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Redmond John Furlong 34140Canadian Army Medical Corps21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Sister Alice Annie Guy Scottish Women's Hospital21/08/1916
Driver John Brown Rutherford 47378Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Goodfellow 91431Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Pick 58456Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1916
Gunner Arthur Waldron Proverbs 82156Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman George Edward Thompson J/40898Royal Navy, HMS Bramble21/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Westwood S/33927Army Service Corps21/08/1916
Private George Edgar Cunningham 201162Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Little 70552Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Martin 68304Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916
Trumpeter Albert Lingard Ragin 33821Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Rushen 9006Dorsetshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Stanley Joshua Smart 32399New Zealand Training Unit21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Henry Wells S/2374Seaforth Highlanders21/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Paton 3/9308Northumberland Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 42)
Skipper John Normandale Mercantile Marine21/08/1916 (aged 60)
Private Charles Killeen 4009Royal Defence Corps21/08/1916 (aged 62)
Lieutenant Ralph Holland Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1916
Lieutenant Thomas Henderson Easton Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Clyde Exam. Service.21/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ladd 2141Welsh Regiment21/08/1916
Private Thomas Boyle 6410Connaught Rangers21/08/1916
Private William Kennymore 3784Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Alfred Makin 13320East Lancashire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Charles Douglas Aldin 240142Lincolnshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Gibbons PW/876Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Archibald Glenn 13732South Lancashire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Edward Arthur Goodeve G/150The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916
Rifleman Joseph Alfred Ford S/10447Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Private Charles Harold Freeman L/12746Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Oscar Harry Fryer 1876Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Gallagher 11592Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sydney Edward John Galloway 50825Welsh Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Harry Gardner 25581Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Henry Farmer 29826Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Rifleman Walter Fever 2861Rifle Brigade21/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Fielder G/3032The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Gavin Fleming 3704Highland Light Infantry21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Dooley 3976Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/08/1916
Private George Doyle L/9687Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Duffy 29943Royal Scots21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Albert Edward Darling 726Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Dennis G/4265The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major John Crowhurst S/6618The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Conduland 2844Leinster Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Eugene L. Connoy 266492Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Private George Cope 3/8051Dorsetshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Alfred Elliott Christer L/6509Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Clark G/5808The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916
Private William Edgar Cole 4837Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Thomas W. Bull 3189Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Private William Burby S/5140Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/08/1916
Serjeant Arthur Burton 16156Royal Scots21/08/1916
Captain Leonard Gray Butler Rifle Brigade21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Daniel Briscoe G/6116The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916
Rifleman William Brown S/6686Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Rifleman Arthur John Bostock S/10444Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Private Charles Albert Bracebridge 5696Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Victor Humphrey Benison 4439East Surrey Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Pioneer James Bennett 128961Royal Engineers21/08/1916
Private Henry Billis 50800Welsh Regiment21/08/1916
Private Stephen Birken 7488Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Bishop 2513Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Andrew Blair S/5982Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Henry Thomas Blake S/11048Rifle Brigade21/08/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant George Blakney G/2810The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916
Serjeant Frederick Barnard G/2400The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Humfrey Denzil Barnard Rifle Brigade21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Barnes G/1336The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916
Private Charles Henry Barnes 4700East Surrey Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Albert Bayley 17537Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Cecil John Ash 2991Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman William Bailey S/10171Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Private Thomas Adams 26513Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1916
Serjeant Archibald Amos 3013Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Private Reader Albert Thackwell 4023North Staffordshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Raymond Norris 10849York and Lancaster Regiment21/08/1916
Private Harold Lofthouse 17067Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Andrew Green 2039Highland Light Infantry21/08/1916
Private Martin Hackett 4307Royal Munster Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Hadfield 22491Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1916
Private Isaac Hammond 7716North Staffordshire Regiment21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick William Hancock 2984Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Lewis Harding 31416Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Cecil Hartley Hargreaves G/3081The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Harris 29833Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Thomas Frederick Harrison L/15586Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Harriss 25575Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harold Cyril Hartland 2116Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Robert Hatch S/10736Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Rifleman David Edward Hayes S/8317Rifle Brigade21/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Edwin Hewitt 23599Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1916
Private Alan William Heywood 31575Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1916
Private James Robert Heywood 19866Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Paul Hill 14121Royal Berkshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Samuel Hill 2061Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Arthur William Hingley 200103Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Hitch 20772Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Holland 2168Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Philip Holland S/6842The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Pioneer Frederick Holmwood 147279Royal Engineers21/08/1916
Private John Honniball 4750Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bertie Hoole 36336Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Ronald Herbert Hoole The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Henry Horton 29889Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Cecil Stanley Hudson 5162Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Samuel Hughes 2916Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Richard Albert Humpage 2913Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Arthur Hurley S/13673Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Private Thomas Henry Jackson G/2006The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916
Private William Jefferies 31378Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Charles Jenkins 22992Welsh Regiment21/08/1916
Private Ernest Howell Jones 37908Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Horace Holman Jones 7153Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Rowland John Jones 27677Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Jones 5186Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Albert King 14821Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick William Kingsford G/2876The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Charles Henry Lansley 202111Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Alfred Lardner L/11197Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Layton 19331Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jabez Leese 11169King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/08/1916
Private Edwin Charles Lipscombe S/6933The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916
Pioneer Joseph Littlewood 193055Royal Engineers21/08/1916
Private Martin Long 21644Somerset Light Infantry21/08/1916
Private Stanley Albert Lord 1752Essex Yeomanry21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur John Lovell 31373Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Harry Lowe S/14042Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Private Duncan Mcgregor 4245Highland Light Infantry21/08/1916
Private Thomas Mckay 2885Highland Light Infantry21/08/1916
Private John Makin 31691Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Victor James Mayland 1895East Surrey Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Hastings Merritt 4739Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Alfred William Merry 9030Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916
Private Robert Oattes 4550Royal Munster Fusiliers21/08/1916
Private Michael O'brien L/6993The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916
Private Maurice O'connell 4969Royal Munster Fusiliers21/08/1916
Private Charles O'donoghue 9745Royal Munster Fusiliers21/08/1916
Private James Reip Ogilvie 15719Royal Scots21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer Henry Charles Page 128843Royal Engineers21/08/1916
Private John Palmer 201094Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William Godridge Pandfield Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Albert Park 3971Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Corporal Charles Payne 15263Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Percival Pearn 5099Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Pennett G/2522Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/08/1916
Private Harry Rochell 2428Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frederick John Rogers 25396Wiltshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Alexander James Rollinson 20206Royal Scots Fusiliers21/08/1916
Private Frederick Newton Rutter 14081Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916
Private George William Satchwell G/15286The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916
Pioneer Charles Gilbert Say 193081Royal Engineers21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick John Sayce 13543Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William James Sealy 4137Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Selby G/3032ALIAS21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Henry Smith 5514Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal William George Sullivan L/15494Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Walter Sutton 20451Royal Scots Fusiliers21/08/1916
Private Thomas Talbot 3102Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Frederick Tate 2573Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Rifleman Arthur Francis Terry S/7884Rifle Brigade21/08/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman William Thomas Z/992Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Private Robert Thompson 39173Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Charles Truscott G/11957Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Tullett G/6046The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916
Private Herbert George Turle 4711Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Private George Vail 22521Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Verwymeren G/4612The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916
Private Bartholomew Walsh 50553Welsh Regiment21/08/1916
Private George Richard Walters 2568Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jack Wardlaw G/3126The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916
Private William Campbell Watkins G/15333The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander T. Watt 3011Highland Light Infantry21/08/1916
Private John Welch 3913Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Rifleman William Leonard White 12043King's Royal Rifle Corps21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Whittle 20723Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Driver Albert John Wilks 14491Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916
Corporal William Williams L/15692Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Charles James Mansfield 13378Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 37)
Trooper Garnett Sydney Tarr 4182South African Horse21/08/1916 (aged 16)
Private Woodhead 11719Manchester Regiment21/08/1916
Private James Frederick Mason 16177Hampshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Henry Joseph Western 23993Welsh Regiment21/08/1916
Private George Wheeler 24592Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Dayala 475529th Punjabis21/08/1916
Follower Wazir Khan 142Indian Labour Corps21/08/1916
Sowar Bhur Singh 1569Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers21/08/1916
Private Herbert Sellers 4597Australian Pioneers21/08/1916
Private Walter Lloyd Videon 3946Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916
Sergeant William O'neill 4259Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Aubrey George Pickering 4467Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Charles W. Riedel 1806Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916
Private Leo King 955Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Henry Arthur Kinnish Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private David Maben 1998Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Victor George Robert Mcdonald 1157Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916
Private John William Meriton 3807Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Moran 1585Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Robert Morris 3837Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916
Sergeant David Gibson Jude Badger 1880BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Gerald Barry 381Australian Pioneers21/08/1916
Private Stanley Beale 2105Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Solomon Bell 2588 BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private William John Bishop 4136Australian Pioneers21/08/1916
Private Archer Alfred Hutchinson Bowman 4071Australian Pioneers21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Bror Gustaf Braun 1986Australian Engineers21/08/1916
Private James Bruce 3680Australian Pioneers21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal John Francis Bruce 4155Australian Pioneers21/08/1916
Private Charles Henry Butters 2117AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harold Frederick Cade 79Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Thomas Campbell 4165Australian Pioneers21/08/1916
Private Thomas Joseph Coffey 4456Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Connelly 3715Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916
Private William James Cruikshank 5345Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916
Private Francis Duffy 4480Australian Pioneers21/08/1916
Private Robert Henry Erwood 2049Australian Machine Gun Corps21/08/1916
Private John Montcrieff Ferguson 3484BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916
Private Morris Cecil Fletcher 4309Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Andrew Donald Graham Fraser 5369Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Frayling 4197Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Augustine Gamble 4495Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cecil Cliff Goodman 4440Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916
Private Charles Norman Gulley 2822Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Hale 3094AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Joshua Hatch 3515Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916
Private Thomas Henry Holloway 551Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Jones 2834Australian Pioneers21/08/1916
Private Llewellyn Morgan Jones 2393AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman George Frederick Fuggles 117Rifle Brigade21/08/1916 (aged 53)
Private Joseph Bernard Moldrich 21725Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Arthur Moore S/10724Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Private Henry Morcombe 4858Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Private John Morton S/2937Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/08/1916
Private George Arthur Pickering 4260Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Pigott 2165Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur William Playell S/9836Rifle Brigade21/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Robert Pollock 332414Highland Light Infantry21/08/1916
Private Robert Poutney 3201Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Samuel Wellsted Pugh 9385Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 41)
Serjeant Edgar Ratcliffe 2369Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Private William Redman 6548Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916
Private Henry Reed L/15439Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916
Private Morgan Rees 17184Welsh Regiment21/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Rivers East Surrey Regiment21/08/1916
Private George Robertson 1451Royal Scots21/08/1916
Private Arthur Short 29040Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bertram Allan Short 12347Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916
Private Edward Charles Sider G/15275The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916
Private Edwin John Simmons G/3492The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles William Simons G/15276The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Frederick Skipp 10602Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 33)
Regimental Serjeant Major Joseph Middleton Staines S/1809Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Private Frederick Stenner 31369Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private John F. Stewart 332430Highland Light Infantry21/08/1916
Lance Corporal George Woolloff 8782Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Gordon Victor Worley 22516Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Worms 50846Welsh Regiment21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Wright 31548Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1916
Private Reginald Luke York 31326Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gilmour 151702Canadian Infantry21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Groat 153188Canadian Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Hosea Barton Wilkinson 136439Canadian Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Cadwallader 50019Welsh Regiment21/08/1916
Private William Frederick Fewtrell 25728Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/08/1916
Private Henry John Pullenger 17260East Surrey Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bentley 19412York and Lancaster Regiment21/08/1916
Private Harry Haynes Hall 1520Derbyshire Yeomanry21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Imam Din 13012Indian Royal Artillery21/08/1916
Driver Muhammad Yusuf 3225Indian Royal Artillery21/08/1916
Sapper Ramadin Kurmi 32703rd Sappers and Miners21/08/1916
Sepoy Shanmukham Pillai 445781st Pioneers21/08/1916
Sepoy Harji Mhapdi 2966117th Mahrattas21/08/1916
Sepoy Khazana 363956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)21/08/1916
Sepoy Jawand Singh 55228th Punjabis21/08/1916
Follower Kali LKO/885Supply and Transport Corps21/08/1916
Follower Sharaf Din Rawal/1924Supply and Transport Corps21/08/1916
Private Albert Parkington 16764Royal Scots Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Green 14571Coldstream Guards21/08/1916
Corporal Worricker 18262Essex Regiment21/08/1916
Private Hartley Grant Reynolds Australian Infantry Base Depot21/08/1916
Private Ernest Joseph Josephs 45229Australian Infantry Base Depot21/08/1916
Private Bone 15280Border Regiment21/08/1916
Sapper Robert Sanderson White 651Royal Engineers21/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Brant 13/1235York and Lancaster Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 31)
Pioneer George Ernest Pexton 146718Royal Engineers21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rolfe PW/6780Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916
Private Sidney James Scott 21099Norfolk Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Isaac Williams 16260Welsh Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Ernest Hamilton 12/3665Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Evans 3703Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Edwards 26329Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Charles Edward Lloyd 9308East Surrey Regiment21/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Louis Oger Massey Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916
Sergeant Henry Siver CH/2147Royal Marine Light Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 51)
Able Seaman Norcott 141468Royal Navy, HMS Victory I21/08/1916
Lascar Muhammad Muhyuddin 1496Royal Indian Marine21/08/1916
Gunner Frank Walsh 27729Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Allen 15545Hampshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private John Sullivan 3378Royal Irish Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 34)
Soldat Richard Muehlmann German Army21/08/1916
Unteroffizier Alwin Radtke German Army21/08/1916
Wehrmann Ladislaus Napiralski German Army21/08/1916
Private William Henry Watkins 5654Hampshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private William James May 1204Army Cyclist Corps21/08/1916 (aged 29)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance184694
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance42242
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance2752
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1860
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1691
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1550
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1370
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance1370
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance1260
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance1170
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance1110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1010
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1050
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance830
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance830
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium850
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium850
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance740
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance721
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance630
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance631
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance620
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium510
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance520
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq520
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance540
LOOS MEMORIALFrance540
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance520
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance550
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium410
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance430
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance440
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece410
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom430
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium440
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium420
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance400
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance420
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance410
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France400
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece440
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance430
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance300
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance311
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance320
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium300
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance330
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq310
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance340
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance320
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance210
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance220
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance230
BUS-LES-ARTOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance221
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance210
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance200
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance230
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance220
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece210
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance120
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
HANNESCAMPS NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance110
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
MONDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BUCKFASTLEIGH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PELTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARTLEPOOL (STRANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARKING (RIPPLESIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CIRENCESTER (CHESTERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT CROSBY (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom110
BLAENAU GWENT BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
FINEDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOURNE (ST. THOMAS) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARSKE-IN-CLEVELAND (ST. GERMAIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WINNIPEG (ELMWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
COLOMBO (KANATTE) GENERAL CEMETERYSri Lanka100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance120
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance110
TEMUKA CEMETERYNew Zealand100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALNWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOVE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France100
BATHURST GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
BOREE CREEK METHODIST CEMETERYAustralia110
KIRKHEATON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARNSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TAKELEY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKANDREWS-UPON-EDEN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
MAALA MEMORIAL NO.2Yemen110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
PORT BLAIR CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.48
Worcestershire Regiment47
Royal Field Artillery34
Rifle Brigade33
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)32
Royal Fusiliers31
Middlesex Regiment26
Canadian Infantry24
Royal Engineers20
Gloucestershire Regiment19
Australian Field Artillery16
Australian Pioneers15
Lancashire Fusiliers12
Royal Army Medical Corps12
Welsh Regiment11
Highland Light Infantry10
Royal Garrison Artillery10
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10
Royal Welsh Fusiliers10
Royal Munster Fusiliers10
Royal Scots10
Cheshire Regiment10
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)9
East Surrey Regiment9
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders7
Devonshire Regiment7
Essex Regiment7
Royal Irish Regiment7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Army Service Corps7
Suffolk Regiment6
Hampshire Regiment6
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)6
London Regiment6
South Wales Borderers6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
York and Lancaster Regiment6
Yorkshire Regiment6
East Lancashire Regiment5
Gordon Highlanders5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Wiltshire Regiment4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
German Army3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
ALIAS3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Seaforth Highlanders2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Australian Engineers2
Norfolk Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Cameron Highlanders2
Border Regiment2
Essex Yeomanry2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Defence Corps2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Machine Gun Corps1
29th Punjabis1
Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
New Zealand Reinforcements1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Navy, HMS Bramble1
81st Pioneers1
South African Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Indian Labour Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory I1
South Lancashire Regiment1
117th Mahrattas1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Indian Marine1
Leinster Regiment1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
28th Punjabis1
New Zealand Training Unit1
New Zealand Engineers1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
Mercantile Marine1
Northamptonshire Yeomanry1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
South African Infantry1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
South African Horse1
Coldstream Guards1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Clyde Exam. Service.1
Royal Navy, HMS Ganges1
Scottish Women's Hospital1
3rd Sappers and Miners1