Date of death: Monday 28 May 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Ernest John Dorken 675020Canadian Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Augustus Edward Sedgwick C. Thurburn Essex Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Lesly Moore 608Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant William Curr Halley Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charlie Dewhirst 32086York and Lancaster Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cecil Hackett 31297Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private William James Coffey 6239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Haughton Forrest Nicholson 798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Ernest Gomery L/13400Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Allen 12336The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal William James Anderson 8849King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harmer 29100Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edward Murdock 27049The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Ricketts 22197Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/05/1917
Private Arthur Ridgard 20867Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Brothers East Lancashire Regiment28/05/1917
Private Morris 202027Manchester Regiment28/05/1917
Private John William Moran 16136Lancashire Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas O'halloran 9129Lincolnshire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Rollings 33076Bedfordshire Regiment28/05/1917
Private Wilson 10195Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/05/1917
Private Brewin 31194York and Lancaster Regiment28/05/1917
Lance Corporal William Bradford 26239Worcestershire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 31)
Shoeing Smith Williams 147802Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Private Harry Griffiths 16385Manchester Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal John Cartwright 7590West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/05/1917
Private Dunham 47895Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/05/1917
Private Harold Fretwell 61130Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Albert Henry 40226Norfolk Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John W. Kelly 22162West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/05/1917
Private John William Lee 70906Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Tom Lee 7723West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/05/1917
Private Bryenton 49374Canadian Infantry28/05/1917
Private Sidney Taylor 12191Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dietlan 213844Canadian Infantry28/05/1917
Private Nicholas Hoboroy 415256Canadian Pioneers28/05/1917
Private John Marshall 70566Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Moore 25617Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Tideswell 28765Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/05/1917
Private George Wardle 16750Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private White 6776Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Sydney Arthur Wood 63072Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bowditch 232516London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)28/05/1917
Private Percy Hargreaves 39581King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Arthur Barker 238011Worcestershire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private David Robert Craig 775581Canadian Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 43)
Private George Henry Packer 687536Canadian Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Ransome 267903Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal James Fleming 7089Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Mcalinden 40563Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Stock 24005Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/05/1917
Gunner May 283718Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917
Private George William Barnett 201268Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Albert George Stagg 331116Hampshire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman and Trimmer Bruce Mercantile Marine28/05/1917
Private Read 39986Manchester Regiment28/05/1917
Rifleman Scannell 21897New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/05/1917
Driver John Evans 426755Royal Engineers28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Henry Page 3273Royal Sussex Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Driver William John Smith 961510Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Albert Burningham 625542Honourable Artillery Company28/05/1917
Gunner Frank Canlin 46009Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Crump 148703Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Driver James Davies 41026Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Corporal Robert William Draper M2/118876Army Service Corps28/05/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Gibbons 40863Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner James Gillooley 34763Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Glancy 6333Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Rifleman Green C/3566King's Royal Rifle Corps28/05/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Jones 78542Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Love 37073Machine Gun Corps28/05/1917
Gunner John Ragan 50826Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Tate 15737Northumberland Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Ward 23625Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/05/1917
Gunner Jack Reginald Naunton 55097Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Leonard Sellen 21130Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert George Efemey 205343Middlesex Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward Henry Gibbins M2/267969Army Service Corps28/05/1917
Lance Corporal William Hitchman M2/177415Army Service Corps28/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hogan 242555South Lancashire Regiment28/05/1917
Corporal Robert John Hunter 633737London Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Hurley 32579York and Lancaster Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Murray 961682Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Wood 76059Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)28/05/1917
Private Ernest Henry Bird 3721Middlesex Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Carton 41938Middlesex Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Crawley 558Middlesex Regiment28/05/1917
Sapper George Edward Epps 238449Royal Engineers28/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Thomas Gifford 30366Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hilsden 12312Middlesex Regiment28/05/1917
Private Knight 6301Middlesex Regiment28/05/1917
Sapper Ernest William Oldrey 515083Royal Engineers28/05/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper Owen 251882Royal Engineers28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Seth Sarson 265556Royal Engineers28/05/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Stewart 238379Royal Engineers28/05/1917
Sapper Jasper Robson Thompson 5849Australian Tunnelling Corps28/05/1917 (aged 40)
Sapper Albert Edward Tinkler 251962Royal Engineers28/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Whife 45351Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Albert Fitzgerald L/30090Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hillin 40045Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/05/1917
Gunner Ellis Ibbertson 27987Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Sapper Albert Edward Law 143427Royal Engineers28/05/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Alfred George Mann L/30122Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Emil Clifford Mann 201918Essex Regiment28/05/1917
Gunner William Gregory Meeks 108368Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Davidson Smith 47736Welsh Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Herbert Blair Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private William James Day 1627Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Forbes 741Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917
Private Samson Daniel Fox 5257Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917
Private Gordon Alfred Freeman 547Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917
Private Frank Hamilton Hicks 5031Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Kerr 6044Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Archibald Raymond King 1659Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Herbert Ledwidge 46Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ralph Hinde Pearce 2638Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Radford 2629Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant Claude Castle Read 648Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fritz Arthur Westgarth 2208Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Richard Sawdon 45744Northumberland Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 41)
Private Martin 43936Durham Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal James Riley 7780West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/05/1917
Private Alexander Johnston 5384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Howard Nicodemus 874889Canadian Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Bird Cook 16233Hampshire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Robert Hilary Lockhart Whitelaw Household Battalion28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private William John Biss 15474Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Ernest Cropper 23978East Yorkshire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Orr 3865Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Gunner Ayres 695451Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Arthur Edwin Barnard 832077Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Calland 75558Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Sapper John Evans 126606Royal Engineers28/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fletcher 3288British West Indies Regiment28/05/1917
Serjeant Gwilym John Harries 15031Welsh Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Sergeant George Frederick Howe 301Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Walter George Jarvis 60559Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Edwin Marra 345Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917
Driver Paterson 126225Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward Skivington 23/281New Zealand Medical Corps28/05/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Thomson 365309Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal James Alexander Walker 9/227New Zealand Pioneer Battalion28/05/1917 (aged 36)
Acting Bombardier Draper 81433Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917
Private James Edward Lawler 468Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Reginald Alexander Wishart 450Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917
Lieutenant Gardner Royal Navy, Staff of D.N.T.O. (Dieppe).28/05/1917
Private Johannes Mpaketoane 3781South African Native Labour Corps28/05/1917
Serjeant Fullerton 17316Highland Light Infantry28/05/1917
Private Postlethwaite 22305King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Draper 32198Bedfordshire Regiment28/05/1917
Gunner George William Brett 89862Canadian Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Frank Leslie Shellington 44032Canadian Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Seymour George English 159068Canadian Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Holland MerseyZ/572Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.28/05/1917
Private Morris 35118Highland Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Joseph Mullen Tyneside Z/2628Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Newcombe PO/1675(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/05/1917
Private Pollock 17031Highland Light Infantry28/05/1917
Private Arthur Edwin Starnes G/48502Royal Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Wilfred Wyndham Welling Sussex 2/280Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.28/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Langley 267454Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Brightmore 202592East Lancashire Regiment28/05/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Alfred Chambers 300075Manchester Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Christopher Chiney 201168East Lancashire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hustwaite 200074East Lancashire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Rogers 200552East Lancashire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hollier 1912Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/05/1917
Private James Brennan 22000The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Cole 132361Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Galt 202309Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/05/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Mcloughlin 10414Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917
Private Mair 43144Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Mehers 56255Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Morris 36732Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Park 331730Highland Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Percival James Stephens 56225Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Yeowell Y/874King's Royal Rifle Corps28/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bryce 70729Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Carroll 124729Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917
Serjeant Evans 740707Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant George Stanley Sinclair Royal Irish Rifles28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Brindle 24410Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/05/1917
Private Eric Lindsay Lean 3152Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Murphy 53589Durham Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 47)
Captain Edward Terence Bedford Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Brooke 200630Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Huyton Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/05/1917
Gunner Comley 128358Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Devitt 94267Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Bombardier Fawcett L/17390Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Corporal Horn 39855Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Gunner Jones W/37Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Jordan G/2761The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Bombardier Kennedy 7740Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Serjeant Thomas Henry Long 47029Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Smith 31332Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Gunner Thomas Alfred Stanford 95514Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Doughty 26241Royal Fusiliers28/05/1917
Private O'brien 25125Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stephen O'brien 6063Border Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Rutter 12614South Staffordshire Regiment28/05/1917
Private Smith 27757Worcestershire Regiment28/05/1917
Private Trotman 25095Worcestershire Regiment28/05/1917
Lance Corporal Aspinall 65575Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/05/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal James Mcatear 24155Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant James Johnson 79757Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Smith 5679Leinster Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Joseph Thompson 60567Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner William Harry Fox 956016Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal James Sherret Moss 35869Cheshire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Samuel 26751Royal Flying Corps28/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private M. David Reardon 3/7639Devonshire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 50)
Lance Corporal Peck 21062Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/05/1917
Corporal Charles George Latter 72637Royal Army Medical Corps28/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edward Bateman 14154The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Holden 45160Manchester Regiment28/05/1917
Private John Robinson 27293Yorkshire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Ashman 6424Royal Fusiliers28/05/1917
Private Barrington T4/093102Army Service Corps28/05/1917
Private Laid 10685Army Pay Corps28/05/1917
Captain Sidney Baker Somerset Light Infantry28/05/1917
Sapper Osborne 504659Royal Engineers28/05/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner John Bond 50692Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Thom 907460Canadian Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edwin Ernest Parsons 24957Suffolk Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur William John Miller 5404Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hunter 299212Canadian Forestry Corps28/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Ryan 6729Canadian Infantry28/05/1917
Sapper Charles Salisbury 16486New Zealand Engineers28/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private John William Baldwin 10892Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 44)
Gunner Horner 29947Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Bathman Arthur H. Moor Mercantile Marine28/05/1917
Labourer Taruba 1531Indian Labour Corps28/05/1917
Private James Horne 129482Canadian Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Walker 1406Gordon Highlanders28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Donald Morrison 89830Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Robert Hughes 5553Australian Tunnelling Corps28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Brierley 2339King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/05/1917
Gunner Crabtree 118652Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Private George Wilfred Daft 19988King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Day 326630Cambridgeshire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Morton Dodds PW/130Middlesex Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private George Henry Harrison 30147Durham Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Philip Knight Northamptonshire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Morton PW/130ALIAS28/05/1917 (aged 40)
Driver Evans 955865Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Private Archibald Bruce Findlay 632164London Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Edgar Lewis James W/1341Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ledger 24833Middlesex Regiment28/05/1917
Private Ralston 53566Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/05/1917
Serjeant James Redfearn 2457Middlesex Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frederick George Rose 632229London Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Arthur Thomas Rumsey 965337Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Clifford Charles Scarle 166366Royal Engineers28/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Oliver Spencer 2252Middlesex Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Taafe 24819Middlesex Regiment28/05/1917
2nd Corporal Williams 51931Royal Engineers28/05/1917
Driver Williams W/2168Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Bombardier Brown 53446Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Gunner William Langthorne 135065Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Collard 23367Wiltshire Regiment28/05/1917
Gunner William Henry Farrow 11/1906New Zealand Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William Johnson Ireland 650246Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Jones 7853South Lancashire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edward Kane 11741South Lancashire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant William Maclennan 2/200New Zealand Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Arthur John Thomas Prankard 9865South Lancashire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wainwright 31549South Lancashire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Ernest Whitworth 158979Royal Engineers28/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred George Moore 14465Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/05/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Coulson 63220Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Gunner Dipple 99202Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Gronow 810472Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Driver Hayes 15153Australian Field Artillery28/05/1917
Gunner John Hodgson 2189Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Frank Pickles 71887Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Woodcock 5463Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Lance Corporal Scott R/15920King's Royal Rifle Corps28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Maurice Alwyn Adams 2/2350New Zealand Field Artillery28/05/1917
Lance Corporal Burns 14/16279Royal Irish Rifles28/05/1917
Gunner Debnam 188Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Private Burroughs 263047South Wales Borderers28/05/1917
Gunner Dunn 42340Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Private Heathfield 263044South Wales Borderers28/05/1917
Private Ben Osler 13296Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Warburton 36488Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner John Thomas Wilson 177959Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Fitzharris 5311Royal Army Medical Corps28/05/1917
Serjeant Howe 75598Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Gunner Mcdonald 58269Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Stratton 89426Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Private Cresswell 202075Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Garfield 64032Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Private Wisenden 859302Canadian Infantry28/05/1917
Driver Christopher Frederick Botten 179897Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Fryer 85307Canadian Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Roy Hughes 159529Canadian Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Antoine Elphege Marcotte 448556Canadian Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Rice 805319Canadian Infantry28/05/1917
Private Vanzant 754934Canadian Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Bhawan Sing Gurung 45154th Gurkha Rifles28/05/1917
Rifleman Tilbahadur Gurung 35658th Gurkha Rifles28/05/1917
Private George 70745Berkshire Yeomanry28/05/1917
Rifleman Buckett 331523Hampshire Regiment28/05/1917
Private Frederick George Draper 545514Royal Army Medical Corps28/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Herbert William Owen 100698Canadian Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 45)
Lance Serjeant Anderson 590661London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)28/05/1917
Rifleman Baker 574257London Regiment28/05/1917
Private William Charles Baker 633021London Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Thomas Binnie Brown 4173Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 18)
Pioneer Coleman 165725Royal Engineers28/05/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant Mallinson 590067London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)28/05/1917 (aged 33)
Bombardier Harry Millie L/14374Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Harry Oakley Tod 591516London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)28/05/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Arthur Eldred Dwight Barlow Australian Field Artillery28/05/1917
Driver William Clifford Gillies 8598Australian Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Burns 34500York and Lancaster Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 27)
Battery Serjeant Major Cairns 50810Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Corporal Clark 13747South Staffordshire Regiment28/05/1917
Private William Crankshaw 40549York and Lancaster Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Elcox 40406York and Lancaster Regiment28/05/1917
Corporal Jackson 40139York and Lancaster Regiment28/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Owen Heckford Lapthorn Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Maher 32603York and Lancaster Regiment28/05/1917
Driver Ivor Towy Rhys 730936Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Frederick Smith 19600York and Lancaster Regiment28/05/1917
Private Bone 8355The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/05/1917
Rifleman Brockwell C/9681King's Royal Rifle Corps28/05/1917
Lance Corporal Francis John Burchell 8663Royal Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Clark 168320Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Private Robert Alfred Culverwell 42089South Wales Borderers28/05/1917 (aged 17)
Private Joseph Curran 18869Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier George William Mckee 755515Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Philip Tierney May 513688London Regiment (London Scottish)28/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Thomson Russell 31368Royal Scots28/05/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant John Thomas Sadler 15889Suffolk Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Whitaker 235101Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wooder 79090The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/05/1917
Rifleman Higley R/9768King's Royal Rifle Corps28/05/1917
Serjeant George Jeffery M2/104007Army Service Corps28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Mitchell 321753London Regiment (City of London Rifles)28/05/1917
Gunner Alexander Simpson 6862Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Private Gregory 242509South Staffordshire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Harwood 36891West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/05/1917
Private Westwood 201388South Staffordshire Regiment28/05/1917
Private Samuel James Billington 823145Canadian Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Arthur Henry Perkins 91260Canadian Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal King 128044Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917
Acting Bombardier Stapleton 117711Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917
Able Seaman Cruden Clyde Z/2432Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.28/05/1917
Serjeant Fred Pratt 17207Royal Scots28/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Smith 17239Royal Scots28/05/1917 (aged 34)
Trooper Wood 113Household Battalion28/05/1917
Private Barker 235001Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dove 235007Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/05/1917
Lance Corporal Newman 307054Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/05/1917
Private John William Newman 266397Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Thomas Ashton 24611The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Hillier 8456Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Stewart 73467Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/05/1917 (aged 25)
Trooper Thompson 109Household Battalion28/05/1917
Private Singleton 306249Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/05/1917
Private Shoebridge 18868The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/05/1917
Private Carter 50602Middlesex Regiment28/05/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Coulson 147995Royal Engineers28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Hook 10082Royal Berkshire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Mainwaring 17404Welsh Regiment28/05/1917
Private Palmer 16733King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/05/1917
Driver John Edward Betts T4/057905Army Service Corps28/05/1917 (aged 47)
Fitter Wakefield 177464Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Bombardier Keywood 850280Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Gunner Lewis George Hardy Oxborrow 36086Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman John Edward Glenn KP/871Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.28/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frank Edwin Goodman 423241London Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Aubrey Edward Thompson 49026Reinforcements New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Gurry 345421Devonshire Regiment28/05/1917
Private Abel 240984Norfolk Regiment28/05/1917
Private John Davidson 43909Northumberland Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fred Vickerstaff 210377Cheshire Yeomanry28/05/1917
Private Cairney S/43322Cameron Highlanders28/05/1917
Private Samuel Dempster 8735Highland Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 39)
Master at Arms Ernest Edward Coomber 158275(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Campania28/05/1917
Private Jamieson 202266Seaforth Highlanders28/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Kennedy Pepper 19518Royal Defence Corps28/05/1917
Private George Henry Bellamy 29717The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Braithwaite 30644Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Cyril Buckoke 421335London Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur William Button 43616Royal Fusiliers28/05/1917
Serjeant William Henry Daniel 15318Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Dawson G/61108Royal Fusiliers28/05/1917
Lance Corporal George Edgar Tiff 20910Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/05/1917
Able Seaman William Alfred James Mountford KP/860Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal John R. Muir 331350Highland Light Infantry28/05/1917
Private Hugh B. Murray 331967Highland Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Middleton 24147Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/05/1917
Private Percy Constantine Miles 54828Royal Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Lomas 18021Border Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Hogan 28696Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/05/1917
Gunner George Horton 38699Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Private Bertie George Hayward 423402London Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 25)
Follower Bal Bahadur Fyzabad/788Indian Labour Corps28/05/1917
Labourer Janga 2021Indian Labour Corps28/05/1917
Labourer Nanna Marandi Alipore/509Indian Labour Corps28/05/1917
Gunner Henry Frederick Flint 905999Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Brown 26398King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hulls CH/1668 (S)Royal Navy, 2nd R M. Bn. R.N. Div.28/05/1917
Private Perkins 27807Border Regiment28/05/1917
Private Hunter 24489King's Own Scottish Borderers28/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Mann 36570West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/05/1917
Captain Ernest Parfitt Middlesex Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 29)
Carrier Davidson Mussard Seychelles Carrier Corps28/05/1917 (aged 16)
Gunner Edward Odgear 50329Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Winter 41354Northumberland Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Carrier Emile Sinon 717524Seychelles Carrier Corps28/05/1917 (aged 39)
Artisan Fateh Muhammad 26461Indian Railways28/05/1917
Sepoy Munshi 355157th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)28/05/1917
Sepoy Nur Ali 74221st Punjabis28/05/1917
Sepoy Sundar Singh 321423rd Sikh Pioneers28/05/1917
Private John Thomas Scott 1004Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Percy Walter Worthy 2169Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Francis Patrick Rich 1963Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Harry Leslie Killingsworth Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harvey Alfred Langley 1664Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private William James Manning 2116Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal George Murray Maynard 6054Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917
Private Thomas Phillip Allen 206Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Richard Bastian 1111Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917
Private William John Beasley 1790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Percy John Bone 231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Richard Bartholomew Bretherton 221Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Raymond Patrick Brown 2/6Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917
Private Clarence Victor Chapman 5981Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917
Private Henry Rogers 31794Gloucestershire Regiment28/05/1917
Sarwan Nathu 120Supply and Transport Corps28/05/1917
Private Joseph Doody 28962Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Duck PLY/1600 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/05/1917
Private Herbert Heathers 213018Canadian Infantry28/05/1917
Sapper George Rayns 908045Canadian Engineers28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal George W. Johnson 421259London Regiment28/05/1917
Private Samuel Palmer 86627Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/05/1917
Private Robert Cecil Parker 422341London Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Uriel Phalen Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Quantrill 43126Lincolnshire Regiment28/05/1917
Corporal Richard Regan 45684Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
Private Evan J. Roderick PLY/1208(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal David A. Ross 1199Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/05/1917
Private Joseph Russell 67750Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Hugh Victor Alexander Seaton 240621Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Stanley Priestley Slack Tyneside Z/8236Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.28/05/1917
Private George Smith 83971Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/05/1917
Lance Corporal William Henry Smith 12703The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 34)
Labourer Bakhsh Muhammad 15475Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers28/05/1917
Driver Daleli Rahman 3671Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers28/05/1917
Sepoy Shiu Balak Tiwari 1463rd Brahmans28/05/1917
Private William Spilg 330256Highland Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 23)
Sepoy Chhotu Katat 478120th Rajputana Infantry28/05/1917
Sepoy Bakla Rajekar 3199121st Indian Pioneers28/05/1917
Rifleman Chandarbir Chettri 38361st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)28/05/1917
Driver Basra Lal 32Bullock Corps28/05/1917
Lance Naik Hira Lal 432Bullock Corps28/05/1917
Private Edgar Thomas Cuckow 632168London Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Frederick Stout 89509Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ball 183152Canadian Infantry28/05/1917
Sapper William Deacon 33445Royal Engineers28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cope 84176Durham Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Colbeck Hemingway 3/2535King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Kelly 202138Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 30)
Pioneer Barrie 119369Royal Engineers28/05/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Nathaniel Newnham-Davis Royal Defence Corps28/05/1917
Gunner William Beynon 118184Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Albert Kirkby Steed 173023Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Ch. B/5161). HMS Pembroke28/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Hobart SE/3781Army Veterinary Corps28/05/1917
Private Henry George Howard 7974Devonshire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Sailor Henry James Edwards Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 21)
Steward Carmelus Joseph Joannes Galea Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 30)
Fireman George Gauci Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Hamilton Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 42)
Donkeyman Matthew Harding Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Frank Clements 112768Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
First Engineer John Wilcox Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 31)
Third Engineer George Kinloch Young Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 23)
First Mate Fred Joshua Milne Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 41)
Fireman Alexander Francis Paul Minuti Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 54)
Third Engineer Matthew Walter Mitchley Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Third Engineer Roy Neild Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 26)
Ship's Cook Nelson Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 30)
Greaser George James Jarvis Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Johnson Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 44)
Fireman James Comerto Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 42)
Fireman Frederick Currall Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 35)
Second Engineer William Cephas Dawe Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 42)
Master De Rouffignac Mercantile Marine28/05/1917
Mess Room Steward Emmanuel Aquilena Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Sailor Barnett Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 31)
Greaser Bjorseth Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 48)
Donkeyman Alfonso Callega Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 52)
Fireman Frederick Charles Stacey Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Henry Cottrell PLY/5947Royal Marine Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal William Henry Dallen PLY/6354Royal Marine Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 44)
Seaman Arthur Edwin Curtis 7217ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Ancona28/05/1917
Leading Seaman Gilbert Todd Whiting 6164ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Ancona28/05/1917
Second Mate John Mcintosh Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 36)
Boatswain Charles Hugh Mcnulty Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Sailor Maginn Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 53)
Fireman and Trimmer Richard Maylor Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 47)
Sapper John Henry Gander 235589Royal Engineers28/05/1917 (aged 17)
Private Simeon Williams 8540British West Indies Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Kennedy 19518ALIAS28/05/1917
Gefreiter Otto Gutsche German Army28/05/1917
Internierter Jacob Gottfried German Civilian28/05/1917
Labourer Kleinbooi Sighudula 4631Military Labour Corps28/05/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance32120
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2700
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance14101
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1460
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium14101
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1460
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium1470
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance14120
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium13140
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1370
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1210
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance1260
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, BOISLEUX-ST. MARCFrance1060
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance1050
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium1050
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium960
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance830
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium860
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium730
WESTHOF FARM CEMETERYBelgium730
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance630
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance610
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance651
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance620
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium630
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance670
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium410
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance431
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium310
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance310
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece340
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece321
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance310
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance310
VIMY MEMORIALFrance331
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany320
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance240
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance220
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
HIGHLAND CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance210
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium210
SLOBOZIA MILITARY CEMETERYRomania200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium220
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance240
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance210
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance220
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
LLANBEBLIG (ST. PEBLIG) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance210
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
DAINVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
KEMMEL NO.1 FRENCH CEMETERYBelgium120
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance120
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance110
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance100
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FAMPOUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ECOUST MILITARY CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SAWSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom110
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLNE (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
PEEL GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
BATH (TWERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEDGLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD WEST EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
PENN FIELDS (ST. PHILIP) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SILSDEN (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALKLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BONE WAR CEMETERY, ANNABAAlgeria100
BIZERTA CEMETERYTunisia100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
CANTERBURY PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
MORPETH (SS. MARY AND JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLLABERRY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
VICTORIA (MONT-FLEURI) CEMETERYSeychelles100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance100
BEDLINGTON (NETHERTON LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DEWSBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VALE OF LEVEN (OR BONHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COCKERMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SILCHESTER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PONTARDAWE WELSH WESLEYAN BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
BELGAUM GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery69
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.37
Mercantile Marine29
Royal Garrison Artillery22
Canadian Infantry19
Royal Engineers18
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18
Middlesex Regiment13
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12
London Regiment11
Royal Dublin Fusiliers9
York and Lancaster Regiment9
Highland Light Infantry8
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.7
Royal Fusiliers7
Army Service Corps6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
East Lancashire Regiment5
Manchester Regiment5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
Royal Marine Light Infantry5
South Lancashire Regiment5
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Indian Labour Corps4
Canadian Field Artillery4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Durham Light Infantry4
Household Battalion3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Border Regiment3
Hampshire Regiment3
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
New Zealand Field Artillery3
Australian Field Artillery3
Royal Scots3
South Wales Borderers3
Welsh Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
ALIAS2
Norfolk Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Seychelles Carrier Corps2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
British West Indies Regiment2
Bullock Corps2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Australian Tunnelling Corps2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Royal Defence Corps2
Essex Regiment2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Ancona2
Suffolk Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Supply and Transport Corps1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
German Army1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Berkshire Yeomanry1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Cheshire Yeomanry1
German Civilian1
New Zealand Engineers1
Indian Railways1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Cameron Highlanders1
Military Labour Corps1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Canadian Pioneers1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Campania1
Gordon Highlanders1
21st Punjabis1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Ch. B/5161). HMS Pembroke1
Army Pay Corps1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Leinster Regiment1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, 2nd R M. Bn. R.N. Div.1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
3rd Brahmans1
Cheshire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, Staff of D.N.T.O. (Dieppe).1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps1