Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private Alfred Watson SS/14174Army Service Corps13/08/1915 (aged 45)personal connection
Private William Henry Hare SS/13851Army Service Corps13/08/1915 (aged 47)personal connection
Lieutenant Charles George Gordon Bayly Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.22/08/1914 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Frederick George Hunt 27489York and Lancaster Regiment01/04/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Captain John Ardkeen Savage Northamptonshire Regiment17/09/1914 (aged 31)personal connection
Lance Corporal Michael John Weightman 3/5517Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/04/1920 (aged 36)personal connection and buried here
Private Cecil Warmington 23299The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/03/1920 (aged 26)personal connection and buried here
Leading Stoker Price K/8915(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Valkyrie26/12/1917 (aged 28)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal Reginald James Dale 512324Royal Engineers08/01/1919 (aged 25)personal connection and buried here
Pioneer Alfred Behenna 226302Royal Engineers25/02/1919 (aged 49)personal connection and buried here
Second Lieutenant Crispin Asahel De Pass Tank Corps22/03/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Alfred George Greenway L/8897Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I10/08/1917 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Private Edward Bennett Attwood 10/179Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/08/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Stanley G. Roberts 36262Wiltshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Wilfred Fowler Shier 27208Somerset Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private David John Griffiths 13134Welsh Regiment07/05/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Serjeant Walter Hall 5607Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/02/1921 (aged 36)personal connection
Battery Serjeant Major Hammond 10977Royal Garrison Artillery30/11/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Serjeant William Walter Caple 314905Royal Air Force22/12/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Sapper Frederick Leslie Woon 512580Royal Engineers01/08/1919 (aged 38)personal connection and buried here
Deck Hand Trevillion 9287/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Strathugie16/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection and buried here
Private Sidney Charles Thomas 27972Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/12/1917 (aged 30)personal connection and buried here
Corporal Thomas 128278Royal Garrison Artillery10/02/1919 (aged 24)personal connection and buried here
Serjeant William Edward Swadling 28023Royal Army Medical Corps26/09/1918 (aged 32)personal connection and buried here
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant George Henry Simmonds 1418752Royal Garrison Artillery19/06/1921 (aged 35)personal connection and buried here
Private James Stanley Powell 10588Inns of Court Officer Training Corps05/04/1917 (aged 35)personal connection and buried here
Stoker 1st Class Phillips 288876(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Dreel Castle11/01/1918personal connection and buried here
Gunner Pellow 60540Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 33)personal connection and buried here
Deck Hand Cecil Collins Mitchell 21024/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Tea Rose08/12/1918 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Able Seaman Lynch 155798Royal Navy, HMS Vivid III28/06/1917 (aged 43)personal connection and buried here
Private Percy Johns 18645Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/03/1915 (aged 19)personal connection and buried here
Captain Holder Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/11/1918 (aged 30)personal connection and buried here
Company Serjeant Major Charles Henry Chayter 66518Royal Garrison Artillery22/01/1917 (aged 43)personal connection and buried here
Private Carne M/339926Royal Army Service Corps02/12/1918 (aged 33)personal connection and buried here
Private William Bishop 3827Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection and buried here
Chief Armourer Balls 168556Royal Navy, HMS Prince George23/03/1918 (aged 52)personal connection and buried here
Sapper Charles Albert Ingleheart 512326Royal Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 28)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Percival George Symons K/22989Royal Navy, HMS Seagull30/09/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Able Seaman Levi Witcombe 183523Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/1943). HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 46)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Hawkins K/13085Royal Navy, HM S/M. L1004/10/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Arthur David Isaac 16997Bedfordshire Regiment06/05/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Arthur George King 240822East Surrey Regiment21/03/1918personal connection
Lieutenant Harold Llewellyn Twite Royal Field Artillery01/12/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Fireman Alexander Martin Mercantile Marine07/09/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Deck Hand Edward Horace Hooker 3392SDRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Rosario18/08/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Serjeant William Roberts 9436Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/02/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Serjeant Gough S/2468Rifle Brigade11/04/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Corporal Alfred Henry Howlett 8070Royal Fusiliers20/10/1916 (aged 38)personal connection
Rifleman Godfrey Levy 415193London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)22/12/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Corporal Jose 257525Royal Engineers22/07/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William James Henderson 200060Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Stoker 2nd Class Charles Frederick Andrews K/21712Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Harry Bone SS/14044Army Service Corps13/08/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Sergeant John Anderson Brown 5048Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Charles Henry Matthew 766AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.15/06/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Frank Horrell SS/14346Army Service Corps31/10/1916 (aged 41)personal connection
Sapper Harry Alfonso Martin 512049Royal Engineers27/07/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Rifleman Archie Paris Bowden Pearce 41190Rifle Brigade01/06/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private William Allen Head 9327Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Eyre 26947Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Blamey 24236Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/09/1918personal connection
Private Wrighton 14421Hampshire Regiment03/09/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Edward Graham Boaden 43073011th Canadian Garrison Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Richard Henry Dimble 4/717New Zealand Engineers27/11/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Gunner Clement Bishop 110082Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Gunner Evans 82363Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Ernest Thomas Chard 200198Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/12/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Sapper Bryce Harris 512355Royal Engineers21/02/1919 (aged 26)personal connection
Bombardier Herbert Charles Lampshire 321937Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Charles Henry Fray 49836Durham Light Infantry09/04/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Bombardier Hackles 30698Royal Field Artillery04/09/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private John Denzil Roberts EMT/44255Royal Army Service Corps16/08/1920 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal Visick 200043Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant Pearce 345037Devonshire Regiment03/12/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Edwin John Phillpotts 269254 (Dev)Royal Navy, HM Submarine G.5.20/08/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Corporal Thomas Richard Fewell 8970Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Lieutenant Frank Stennett Cocking Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal Frederick George Bishop 1651Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Veto Rosario Macarino 17340Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Sidney Thomas White 4884Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Charles William Wilson 12017King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John Lee 28040Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/08/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Serjeant William James Hoyle 9554Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/10/1914 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Oswald Spargo 51966Cheshire Regiment10/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Sapper William Charles Woon 495165Royal Engineers12/09/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Gilbert Dalton Holmes 39047Royal Berkshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private John Hutley Winnan 12901Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/04/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Lance Corporal Richard Henry Medlin 202193Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Cecil Blatch Cox 12900Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/04/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal William Arthur Loughlin 17562Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/05/1915 (aged 44)personal connection
Lance Corporal William John Pover 9740Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/03/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Samuel John Miller 1271491Canadian Infantry26/09/1916personal connection
Private Leslie Bernard Cox 48701Royal Berkshire Regiment25/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Leading Carpenter's Crew Thomas Frederick Orlando Johnson M/5503Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Trimmer Cook Albert Henry Prout 620TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler St. Ives21/12/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Trimmer Cook Thomas Sanford 624TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fulmar17/01/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Shipwright 1st Class Thomas George Scantlebury 345326Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Leslie Richards 31142Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Balloon Sect.03/01/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Corporal Ivor Merlin Mead 32016Royal Engineers30/05/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman Gordon Joseph Symons Wyles Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 15)personal connection
Chief Engineer Harold Richard Williams Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Bayano11/03/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker Harry Petty K/1788Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Able Seaman Frank Hoare 143508Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 44)personal connection
Shipwright 1st Class Charles Nicholls Mcdowell 344799Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 40)personal connection
Chief Shipwright Charles James Pidwell 340922Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 41)personal connection
Chief Petty Officer Richard Farley Toy DEV/189327Royal Navy, Howe Bn. R.N. Div06/06/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Rifleman George Solomon S/33640Rifle Brigade10/10/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Bertram Philip Webb 56534Royal Army Medical Corps19/07/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Sailor Harold Lewis Mercantile Marine12/06/1918 (aged 58)personal connection
Fleet Paymaster Philip Bennett Stevens Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 42)personal connection
Lance Sergeant Henry (Harry) Fortescue Hitchins 412382Canadian Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Petty Officer 1st Class Edmund Harold Orlando Webster 123040Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/1544). HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 51)personal connection
Trimmer Thomas Henry Truscott 4406TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Campania II05/03/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Able Seaman Samuel John Symons 239833Royal Navy, HMS Marmion21/10/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Ship's Chief Cook Walter Joseph Henry Greenaway 346254Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private William Ernest Miller 144276Canadian Infantry26/10/1916personal connection
Pioneer Berryman WR/21503Royal Engineers20/10/1918 (aged 43)personal connection
Private William James Vinson 61787Devonshire Regiment15/08/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Stanley Craigmore Pinhay 25176Royal Flying Corps, 18th Kite Balloon Sect.23/11/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Serjeant Bennett 200046Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/12/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Albert Bennett 13/1307York and Lancaster Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Arthur Tripconey SS/14185Army Service Corps13/08/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Richard Arnold Sully 2045London Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Thomas Henry Woon SS/14204Army Service Corps13/08/1915 (aged 43)personal connection
Private John Smith SS/14037Army Service Corps13/08/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Lieutenant Cecil Croker Fox East Surrey Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Captain Claude Hastings George Philp Royal Army Medical Corps26/03/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Thomas Colenso 200469Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Corporal Slater 81687Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Hill 871453Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Charles Carlyon Hocking 1030848Canadian Infantry08/08/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Gunner Cecil Arthur Mulley 65377Royal Field Artillery16/07/1916 (aged 17)personal connection
Rifleman Gerald James 393628London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)16/08/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private James Alfred Martin 33256Hampshire Regiment17/09/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Adolphus James Minson 21391Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Percy Melville Tyler 78039Durham Light Infantry22/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal Norman Thomas 2491Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/11/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Marston 26592Royal Garrison Artillery20/05/1917personal connection
Private Harry Whitelow 38261West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Richard Trevarton 33632Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/05/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Ralph Exelby 22763Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/10/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Driver Miller 118925Royal Field Artillery21/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Jack Colenso 19502Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/06/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Henry Lethieullier Perry SS/106791Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9486) Hood Bn. R.N. Div27/05/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Chief Petty Officer William Oppy 118054Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable13/11/1915 (aged 49)personal connection
Private Albert Vincent 1855Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Chief Stoker Thomas Davies 288595Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
First Engineer Joseph Glasson Gregory Mercantile Marine24/03/1916 (aged 41)personal connection
Corporal Arthur Henry Liddicoat 334Australian Engineers24/03/1916personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class William Gordon White M/7204Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Robert Henry Matthews S/10527Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Second Engineer Arthur Stanley Bascombe Mercantile Marine11/04/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Lance Corporal Brian Foster 9991South African Infantry09/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
First Engineer William Hollocombe Mercantile Marine11/04/1917 (aged 47)personal connection
Private Cyril Blake Jago 7475South African Infantry09/04/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Gunner Edward Henry Kempthorne 121197Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Able Seaman Arthur Kendall Mercantile Marine12/10/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Lance Corporal Samuel John Angove 200003Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/12/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Joseph Edward Born 35908Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/04/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Sub-Lieutenant Edward Lancelot Dunning Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.09/04/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Joseph Cyril Wynne Jenkins 23353The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Albert Prello G/77242Royal Fusiliers16/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Bishop G/22508The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/08/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Richardson 28080Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/11/1918 (aged 42)personal connection
Lieutenant Frank Leslie Treweeke Royal Engineers07/11/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Nancholas M2/113619Royal Army Service Corps11/02/1919 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Albert Edward Bellman 51196Worcestershire Regiment06/06/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Bugler Russell 9815Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/06/1920 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Jim May 12982Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Chaplain 2nd Class The Rev. Benjamin Garniss O'rorke Army Chaplains' Department25/12/1918 (aged 43)buried here
Captain William Cecil Holt Cree Royal Field Artillery24/10/1914buried here
Private Francis Sydney George Howes 248089London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/05/1920buried here
Private Ernest Rodd 7938Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/04/1915buried here
Lieutenant Colonel Cecil Francis Browne Pike Royal Engineers15/03/1920 (aged 52)buried here
Second Lieutenant Harold Mayne Nicholls Royal Field Artillery08/11/1918buried here
Sapper William Martin 132271Royal Engineers19/11/1919 (aged 26)buried here
Sapper Cecil Howard Gill 488Royal Engineers21/08/1915buried here
Lance Corporal Drake P/11991Military Police Corps23/01/1918 (aged 46)buried here
Sapper Chinn 228Royal Engineers22/06/1917buried here
Captain Bell Royal Army Service Corps11/06/1920buried here
Captain Otto Herman Tholander Belgian Merchant Navy27/05/1917buried here
Civilian Joseph Francis Erkens U.S. Civilian14/10/1918 (aged 33)buried here
Fireman Qasim Indian Merchant Service05/11/1917buried here
First Tindal Hatimullah Hedatullah Indian Merchant Service05/11/1917buried here
Fireman Dost Muhammad Nur Muhammad Indian Merchant Service05/11/1917buried here
Trimmer Wood 2079/TSRoyal Naval Reserve29/07/1915buried here
Private Williams 6453Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/12/1914buried here
Serjeant William Ward 6030Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/01/1915buried here
Private Wallace 19227Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/09/1919buried here
Deck Hand William Wallace 2156/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dreel Castle18/11/1917 (aged 28)buried here
Sapper Wallace 159825Royal Engineers05/07/1919buried here
Deck Hand Toms 16477/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Bloom14/09/1918 (aged 17)buried here
Private Thorne G/27385Royal Fusiliers14/05/1916buried here
Captain Sugg Royal Engineers03/04/1921buried here
Signal Boy Charles Stephens 236/SBRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Venetia24/08/1917 (aged 17)buried here
Private James Henry Staunton 32469Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/05/1915 (aged 56)buried here
Rifleman Smith 51166Rifle Brigade06/08/1918buried here
Sapper Charles Sexton 243567Royal Engineers15/05/1917buried here
Bandmaster William Thomas Roberts 8071Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/03/1915 (aged 44)buried here
Private Richens 6926Royal Fusiliers07/12/1914buried here
Deck Hand Nee 13344/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dreel Castle26/11/1917buried here
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Mullin 271222Royal Navy, HMS Vivid06/05/1920buried here
Private William Robert M. Mullen 19681West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/01/1916buried here
Deck Hand Donald Mcneil 7682/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Venerable07/10/1918 (aged 37)buried here
Lieutenant William James Lindsay Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Alberia21/08/1917 (aged 41)buried here
Trimmer Cook Lewis 458/TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Emmanuel Camelaire10/03/1919buried here
Private Leuty 01214Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/08/1919 (aged 19)buried here
Trimmer Leith 2336/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid12/08/1915buried here
Private Sidney Bertram King 17585Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/02/1915buried here
Private Keenan 123537Canadian Infantry23/07/1917buried here
Lance Corporal Howard 7684Royal Fusiliers05/10/1914buried here
Rifleman Herrington 2174Rifle Brigade26/09/1916buried here
Rifleman George Harwood 2163Rifle Brigade26/09/1917 (aged 36)buried here
Private Jabez Ham 16883Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/03/1915 (aged 21)buried here
Lance Corporal Goodman 1787Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/12/1915buried here
Captain Gilbert Royal Fusiliers06/11/1918buried here
Private James Gilbert 34928Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/02/1915buried here
Private Gardner 3859Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/01/1916buried here
Sapper Herbert Gallagher 205192Royal Engineers05/01/1917buried here
Private Earnshaw G/37380Royal Fusiliers03/06/1916buried here
Private Thomas Donoghue 13789Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/05/1915buried here
Corporal Dolphin 7815Royal Fusiliers19/03/1916buried here
Private Doe 6935Royal Fusiliers14/05/1915 (aged 46)buried here
Private Ernest Coombe 2267Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/05/1916buried here
Sapper Carne 19738Royal Engineers04/09/1914buried here
Major General Burton Royal Artillery06/08/1921buried here
Forewoman Bull 7550Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps15/03/1919buried here
Trimmer Beardsall 6815/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Earl Essex14/07/1918buried here
Rifleman Barker 2040Rifle Brigade27/09/1916buried here
Stoker 1st Class Baddock K/22424(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Eaglet26/10/1918buried here
Oilman Sarwatullah Asir Muhammad Indian Merchant Service05/11/1917buried here
Trimmer Himmatullah Sabir Muhammad Indian Merchant Service05/11/1917buried here
Donkeyman Galinos Macridis Mercantile Marine17/11/1917 (aged 22)buried here
Able Seaman William Drever Mercantile Marine26/06/1917 (aged 47)buried here
Fireman and Trimmer Joseph James Wallace Mercantile Marine22/12/1917 (aged 38)buried here
Fireman and Trimmer Takake Mercantile Marine22/12/1917 (aged 38)buried here
Private Ahrens 13933Inns of Court Officer Training Corps01/11/1918buried here
Fireman and Trimmer Alexander Hunter Mercantile Marine22/12/1917 (aged 39)buried here
Fireman Abdullah Hamid Indian Merchant Service17/11/1917buried here
Fireman Husain Muhammad Gaman Indian Merchant Service09/12/1917buried here
Cabin Boy Chung Shin Mercantile Marine13/02/1917buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
FALMOUTH CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom231423
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1682
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)772
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance750
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium660
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium660
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq430
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance422
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance320
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom310
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance221
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance220
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom201
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium220
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance110
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance110
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CAIX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
CAMBRIDGE (MILL ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BUDOCK (ST. BUDOCK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
POLPERRO CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PENZANCE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ST. JUST-IN-ROSELAND (ST. JUST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
VERYAN (ST. SYMPHORIAN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom101
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium101
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
HUY (LA SARTE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium120
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance110
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance110
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance110
ST. IMOGES CHURCHYARDFrance110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANELLI (OLD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CHUNUK BAIR (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)111
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIALFrance101
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance100
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia110
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
DORCHESTER (FORDINGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry35
Royal Garrison Artillery11
Royal Engineers11
Army Service Corps7
Mercantile Marine7
Royal Field Artillery5
Canadian Infantry5
Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable4
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Army Service Corps3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth2
Hampshire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
South African Infantry2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Devonshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Royal Navy, HM S/M. L101
Royal Air Force1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Strathugie1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine G.5.1
Inns of Court Officer Training Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Rosario1
Australian Engineers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Marmion1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Campania II1
Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid III1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Tea Rose1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa1
Royal Navy, Howe Bn. R.N. Div1
11th Canadian Garrison Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9486) Hood Bn. R.N. Div1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Prince George1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fulmar1
Tank Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Contest1
New Zealand Engineers1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/1544). HMS Laurentic1
Wiltshire Regiment1
London Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Seagull1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler St. Ives1
Royal Navy, HMS Dreel Castle1
Royal Flying Corps, 18th Kite Balloon Sect.1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/1943). HMS Goliath1
Royal Navy, HMS Valkyrie1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Bayano1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable1
Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Balloon Sect.1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Saturday 22 August 1914111
Thursday 17 September 1914111
Tuesday 22 September 1914100
Tuesday 20 October 1914110
Sunday 1 November 1914220
Thursday 11 March 1915100
Monday 15 March 1915110
Thursday 25 March 1915111
Friday 23 April 1915220
Thursday 13 May 1915221
Thursday 27 May 1915110
Wednesday 2 June 1915110
Sunday 6 June 1915110
Friday 6 August 1915110
Sunday 8 August 1915111
Friday 13 August 1915672
Saturday 13 November 1915110
Wednesday 1 December 1915110
Monday 17 January 1916110
Friday 24 March 1916210
Tuesday 11 April 1916100
Sunday 7 May 1916111
Wednesday 31 May 1916450
Saturday 1 July 1916110
Sunday 2 July 1916110
Friday 14 July 1916110
Sunday 16 July 1916110
Sunday 23 July 1916100
Friday 28 July 1916110
Monday 31 July 1916100
Friday 18 August 1916110
Sunday 20 August 1916110
Wednesday 23 August 1916110
Saturday 26 August 1916110
Thursday 31 August 1916110
Sunday 3 September 1916110
Monday 4 September 1916110
Friday 15 September 1916110
Tuesday 26 September 1916210
Friday 20 October 1916110
Thursday 26 October 1916110
Tuesday 31 October 1916110
Tuesday 7 November 1916110
Thursday 23 November 1916110
Thursday 21 December 1916100
Friday 22 December 1916110
Monday 22 January 1917111
Thursday 25 January 1917100
Wednesday 7 February 1917110
Monday 5 March 1917100
Sunday 1 April 1917111
Thursday 5 April 1917111
Monday 9 April 1917310
Wednesday 11 April 1917200
Thursday 3 May 1917220
Sunday 20 May 1917110
Sunday 27 May 1917100
Wednesday 30 May 1917110
Thursday 28 June 1917111
Monday 9 July 1917220
Tuesday 10 July 1917110
Saturday 21 July 1917111
Sunday 22 July 1917110
Monday 6 August 1917100
Friday 10 August 1917111
Wednesday 15 August 1917110
Thursday 16 August 1917220
Friday 17 August 1917110
Saturday 18 August 1917100
Wednesday 22 August 1917110
Friday 7 September 1917100
Wednesday 12 September 1917110
Monday 17 September 1917110
Tuesday 18 September 1917220
Thursday 20 September 1917110
Saturday 22 September 1917111
Thursday 4 October 1917110
Wednesday 10 October 1917110
Friday 12 October 1917100
Sunday 21 October 1917220
Thursday 1 November 1917110
Friday 23 November 1917110
Tuesday 27 November 1917110
Monday 3 December 1917110
Sunday 9 December 1917231
Friday 14 December 1917110
Saturday 22 December 1917110
Wednesday 26 December 1917111
Thursday 3 January 1918120
Friday 11 January 1918111
Thursday 21 March 1918111
Friday 22 March 1918111
Saturday 23 March 1918111
Tuesday 26 March 1918110
Sunday 31 March 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918220
Wednesday 10 April 1918110
Tuesday 16 April 1918221
Monday 22 April 1918110
Saturday 27 April 1918110
Friday 3 May 1918110
Monday 6 May 1918111
Sunday 12 May 1918110
Friday 17 May 1918110
Saturday 25 May 1918110
Saturday 1 June 1918110
Thursday 6 June 1918110
Wednesday 12 June 1918100
Saturday 15 June 1918110
Tuesday 16 July 1918110
Friday 19 July 1918110
Saturday 27 July 1918110
Thursday 8 August 1918110
Thursday 15 August 1918110
Thursday 22 August 1918110
Saturday 24 August 1918110
Monday 16 September 1918111
Saturday 21 September 1918110
Thursday 26 September 1918111
Monday 30 September 1918111
Friday 4 October 1918111
Thursday 10 October 1918110
Sunday 20 October 1918220
Wednesday 30 October 1918111
Sunday 24 November 1918110
Tuesday 26 November 1918111
Saturday 30 November 1918111
Monday 2 December 1918111
Sunday 8 December 1918111
Sunday 22 December 1918111
Tuesday 31 December 1918120
Wednesday 8 January 1919111
Monday 10 February 1919111
Tuesday 11 February 1919120
Friday 14 February 1919111
Friday 21 February 1919110
Tuesday 25 February 1919111
Friday 1 August 1919111
Saturday 6 March 1920111
Friday 23 April 1920111
Saturday 5 June 1920110
Monday 16 August 1920100
Thursday 3 February 1921111
Sunday 19 June 1921111

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Falmouth
  • Kimberley Park, Kimberley Rd, Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall, TR11 2DA, England
Moor Methodists - WW1
  • METHODIST CHAPEL, The Moor, Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall, England
Men Of Falmouth - WW1 Roll Of Honour
  • KING CHARLES THE MARTYR CHURCH, Church St, Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall, England
Philip Brackenbury Nation
  • FALMOUTH CEMETERY, Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall, England
King Charles the Martyr Church - WW1
  • South chapel, King Charles the Martyr Church, Church Street, Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall, TR11 3DX, England