Date of death: Tuesday 22 May 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain David Oswald Davies Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Cyril Frederick Crapp Royal Flying Corps22/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Aplin 351342Manchester Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Gough 55214Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Cedric Leopold Gunnery Royal Flying Corps22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Gaskell 20333East Lancashire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Saunders 50631Suffolk Regiment22/05/1917
Sergeant Albert Charles Hunter 836Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/05/1917
Private Edward Wain 203355South Staffordshire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Dockerill 320513London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bell 34955Royal Scots Fusiliers22/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Scarborough 9004British West Indies Regiment22/05/1917
Gunner James Thomas Millett 307582Royal Garrison Artillery22/05/1917 (aged 27)
Ordinary Telegraphist John Clifford Curl Mersey Z/2093Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/05/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Asbury P/8200Military Police Corps22/05/1917
Lieutenant Francis Frederick Keller London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/05/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper John Ernest Cooke 160212Royal Engineers22/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Sykes 4255Royal Fusiliers22/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Goodfield 285Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Walter Burnbrae Macdonald 1048174Canadian Forestry Corps22/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Vessey 23162Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Morrison Whyte 125077Lovat Scouts22/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Fuke S/28960Rifle Brigade22/05/1917
Private James Arthur Bickerton 251718Manchester Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Chalmers 8731Leinster Regiment22/05/1917
Private Thomas Douglas Meyrick Parker 17535Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Heasman 60859Royal Engineers22/05/1917 (aged 48)
Company Serjeant Major Ernest Edward Hodge Morgan 370751London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/05/1917 (aged 43)
Corporal Daniel Michael Austin 307062The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/05/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Clifton Royal Field Artillery22/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Footman 20994Border Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Lazenby 34699West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Arthur William Blake 38103Royal Field Artillery22/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Robison Padget 7814872nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion22/05/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Charles Pearman Steer 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion22/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Dodgson 757045Canadian Infantry22/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Munro 775525Canadian Infantry22/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Troyer 654456Canadian Infantry22/05/1917
Private Archibald Carswell 332407Highland Light Infantry22/05/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal John Reginald Church 24421The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Dugdell 13357Norfolk Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hancox 44035King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/05/1917
Rifleman Frank Sadler Hardwick S/26239Rifle Brigade22/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Theakston 21478Northumberland Fusiliers22/05/1917
Private Boston 200523Cheshire Regiment22/05/1917
Trooper Shirley Wynn Vaughan-Williams 7/1930Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.22/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Binnie DM2/138161Army Service Corps22/05/1917
Private Vannell 2235South African Medical Corps22/05/1917
Private Harry Hezekiah Little 34General and Base Depots, S.A. Forces22/05/1917 (aged 53)
Rifleman Johnson R/32756King's Royal Rifle Corps22/05/1917
Quartermaster Serjeant Barker 536004Royal Army Medical Corps22/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Edward Winfield 538145Royal Army Medical Corps22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Boyd 9961Royal Irish Rifles22/05/1917
Rifleman H Matthew Fisher 415077London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Frederick Le Feuvre 4158Royal Irish Rifles22/05/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Louis 4375Royal Irish Rifles22/05/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Charles Edward Doodson 18857Australian Trench Mortar Battery22/05/1917
Private Francis George Frank Amies 34222South Wales Borderers22/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bennett 8150Lancashire Fusiliers22/05/1917
Private Timothy Charles Day 203106London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Edwards 30675South Staffordshire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant David Walters Lancashire Fusiliers22/05/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Robert Dornin Forsyth 332403Highland Light Infantry22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant French 20621Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/05/1917
Captain Jenkins Royal Flying Corps22/05/1917
Private Bradley 47731Manchester Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Carr 39804Manchester Regiment22/05/1917
Lance Corporal Greener 12351Manchester Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Hughes 39786Manchester Regiment22/05/1917
Private Alfred Shenton 45471Manchester Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Willie Sykes 41994Manchester Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Healy 24147Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/05/1917
Private Percy Henry Charles Sly G/16449Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/05/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Noel Keith The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/05/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman William Holman 26/452New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/05/1917
Private Borthwick 40451Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/05/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Carey 83384Royal Field Artillery22/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Elmer 333776Highland Light Infantry22/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Griffin-Mcclellan 49399The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/05/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Hazel 52031Royal Garrison Artillery22/05/1917
Private Holland 331488Highland Light Infantry22/05/1917
Acting Bombardier John Boyd Innes 344080Royal Garrison Artillery22/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Samuel Loag 333141Highland Light Infantry22/05/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Loosley 16264Royal Engineers22/05/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Cornwallis Phillips Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Rae 333105Highland Light Infantry22/05/1917
Private Swain 203132Worcestershire Regiment22/05/1917
Private Yates 30023Worcestershire Regiment22/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Challinor Royal Garrison Artillery22/05/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Alfred Henry James Burrell 68326Royal Garrison Artillery22/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Henry Weir 459Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/05/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Henry Evan Vincent Williams London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/05/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thornton 451665London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)22/05/1917
Private Tubbs 201247London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/05/1917
Private Bell 335767Royal Scots22/05/1917
Gunner Mcdonald 176080Royal Field Artillery22/05/1917
Corporal Joseph Henry Scott 166089Royal Garrison Artillery22/05/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Colin Hyde Edwards East Surrey Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Shearer 26944Royal Scots22/05/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Egan S/21373Seaforth Highlanders22/05/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Hartley 76903Royal Field Artillery22/05/1917
Private Herbert John King 9893Royal Fusiliers22/05/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Fazl Karim 11147Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army22/05/1917
Rifleman George William Baker 592482London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman John William Hughes 9055King's Royal Rifle Corps22/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Archibald Beare 23192Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Potter 202279Worcestershire Regiment22/05/1917
Sapper Daniler 10737South African Engineers22/05/1917
Private Arthur Edwin Hopkins 16254Gloucestershire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Henry Smith 280883Hampshire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 55)
Private William Henry Dover 33884Royal Fusiliers22/05/1917 (aged 38)
Captain John Wilson Tailford Royal Flying Corps22/05/1917 (aged 24)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Percy Harry Thorpe M/16987Royal Navy22/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Albert Bartlett 308120The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/05/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper Charles Phillip Carroll 48847Royal Engineers22/05/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Albert Stewart 25190Royal Fusiliers22/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Thomas Smith Royal Army Medical Corps22/05/1917 (aged 47)
Private James Taylor 13/239New Zealand Medical Corps22/05/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Algernon Leopold O'donoghue Royal Defence Corps22/05/1917
Private John Henry Hale DM2/170410Army Service Corps22/05/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Henry Felix Fletcher 13th Hussars22/05/1917
Pioneer Wilfred Witts 209554Royal Engineers22/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Matthew Coverson 7734East Lancashire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Flannery 12699Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Riley 1725Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/05/1917
Private Stott 23928West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Milnes 242639West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Hodgetts 5623King's Royal Rifle Corps22/05/1917
Private Roberts 8951The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/05/1917
Private Onana Jaunde 8485Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/05/1917
Carrier Moriwo 1126Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.22/05/1917
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Harry George Smith F/10131Royal Naval Air Service22/05/1917
Private John William Cooper 55240Welsh Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Thomas Munn 198Australian Tunnelling Corps22/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert John Stanbridge 720542London Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Edward Clarke 241658Leicestershire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Duffield 7064682nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal O'donnell 25940Durham Light Infantry22/05/1917
Private Alfred Harrington 240291Leicestershire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Earl Joseph Downey 42108Canadian Field Artillery22/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alec Richard East 16950Norfolk Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Smith 242448Lincolnshire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Brown 241580Royal Scots Fusiliers22/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Dinsdale 34949East Yorkshire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Foord 22903East Surrey Regiment22/05/1917
Private William Andrew Springett 4354Royal Fusiliers22/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Baker 612376London Regiment22/05/1917
Private Ernest Devonshire 613814London Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Green 612782London Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Frank James Norman 613185London Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Penny 614349London Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joshua John Scales 610782London Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Uttridge 613603London Regiment22/05/1917
Rifleman Winters 593911London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1917
Private Gallagher 15254Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Gill 14920Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Smith 13382Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/05/1917
Private David Horace Rapley 718864Canadian Infantry22/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Asser 203896London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/05/1917
Private Fleming 41762Highland Light Infantry22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gough 242309Gordon Highlanders22/05/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner William Edward King 80032Royal Field Artillery22/05/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Alan Gordon Kinsey Mattinson 8382Royal Field Artillery22/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Murgatroyd 34968East Yorkshire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Robert Robbins 302405Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hugh Wright Roy 40916Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/05/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant James Fenemore Smallwood Middlesex Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Edward Thomas 7274Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/05/1917
Private Walding 40654Worcestershire Regiment22/05/1917
Private Williams 15335East Yorkshire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Cuthbert Woodhouse 65295Royal Fusiliers22/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Soloman Cohen 6476Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Cohn 6476ALIAS22/05/1917
Private Blest 32577South Staffordshire Regiment22/05/1917
Private Bond 31948Wiltshire Regiment22/05/1917
Private Norman Adam Holden 20621Lancashire Fusiliers22/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Noble 40216Royal Scots22/05/1917
Private Read 17461Army Veterinary Corps22/05/1917 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Roland Henry White M2/154469Army Service Corps22/05/1917
Private Henry John Woodey 242361Gloucestershire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Edkins 201218South Staffordshire Regiment22/05/1917
Serjeant Wright 57252Royal Field Artillery22/05/1917
Sergeant Best 142383Canadian Infantry22/05/1917
Trooper Green 1476Household Battalion22/05/1917
Trooper Hargreaves 5199Household Battalion22/05/1917
Trooper Charles Le Feaver 1637Household Battalion22/05/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Thomas Francis Gilder 550936Royal Engineers22/05/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Smith 163913Royal Field Artillery22/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Curle 204244Bedfordshire Regiment22/05/1917
Private George 28176Bedfordshire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 41)
Private Murray 204266Bedfordshire Regiment22/05/1917
Private Pestell 28043Bedfordshire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Robert Willford 33580Bedfordshire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Butler 1257546Canadian Garrison Artillery22/05/1917
Lance Corporal Garrison 79928Canadian Infantry22/05/1917
Private Perrie 39502Royal Scots22/05/1917
Serjeant James Whitham Gallimore 405237Royal Army Medical Corps22/05/1917 (aged 41)
Rifleman Albert Alfred Goffe 473182London Regiment (The Rangers)22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Skinner 497404Royal Army Medical Corps22/05/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Smith G/3957Middlesex Regiment22/05/1917
Sapper Thomas George Turner 21398New Zealand Engineers22/05/1917
Private Myers 200453Durham Light Infantry22/05/1917
Private Talbot 44219The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/05/1917
Private William O'brien 10681South Lancashire Regiment22/05/1917
Corporal Smith 24290Suffolk Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Peter Hughes 241498The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Mclelland Leslie 26086King's Own Scottish Borderers22/05/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Albert Joseph Lones 34582Royal Field Artillery22/05/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Petty 56526Royal Field Artillery22/05/1917
Private Church 13224Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Victor Dibb 512804London Regiment (London Scottish)22/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Kidd 26529Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/05/1917
Private Killian 9/13766East Lancashire Regiment22/05/1917
Private Siddall M2/181473Army Service Corps22/05/1917
Private Hugh Goodale 22386Norfolk Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Griffin 4614Royal Fusiliers22/05/1917
Corporal Walter H. Gurton PS/2483Middlesex Regiment22/05/1917
Private Harold Hallworth SR/7657Middlesex Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Chaplin 295205Royal Scots Fusiliers22/05/1917
Private Mayes 240470Norfolk Regiment22/05/1917
Private Colin Henderson 1752Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cunningham 23142Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/05/1917
Private Bell 35097Lanarkshire Yeomanry22/05/1917
Private Kennedy 21558King's Own Scottish Borderers22/05/1917
Shipwright 2nd Class Gormlie M/25191Royal Navy22/05/1917
Seaman Edward M. Hulan 1645XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve22/05/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Ernest Blackman 452088London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)22/05/1917
Private Ernest W. Blenkiron 28413East Yorkshire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Edward Augustine Burns 452889London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alex Cass 13/1442East Yorkshire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private John George Davis 40403Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Bertie Wells 35606Essex Regiment22/05/1917
Private William J. Thompson G/50155Middlesex Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Leonard Wade 306750West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Morley 450324London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)22/05/1917
Private Henry May 16549Hampshire Regiment22/05/1917
Private Archibald James Leatch 352305London Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Edward Lewis 452079London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)22/05/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Henry Hamer G/36815Royal Fusiliers22/05/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Edward Hammond 17230Norfolk Regiment22/05/1917
Private Edward Gurney 34166Suffolk Regiment22/05/1917
Lance Serjeant Edward Hutcheson G/18617Middlesex Regiment22/05/1917
Rifleman William John Ryall R/27335King's Royal Rifle Corps22/05/1917
Private William George Gale 200428Dorsetshire Regiment22/05/1917
Lieutenant Sharp The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Peter Francis Callaghan 3887Royal Irish Fusiliers22/05/1917
Private Edmund James Drudy 3/5416Connaught Rangers22/05/1917 (aged 41)
Private Baker 15862Devonshire Regiment22/05/1917
Private Greenwood 24236Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/05/1917
Lance Corporal Guy Winston Terry 145Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Finch 14277The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/05/1917
Private Job Gilley 2476Newfoundland Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 18)
Carrier Aurelien Sicobo 717676Seychelles Carrier Corps22/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Pollard 22354Dorsetshire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sepoy Balbhadra Singh 2620Gwalior Infantry22/05/1917
Follower Hayat Muhammad 49Indian Mountain Artillery22/05/1917
Rifleman Narbahadur Thapa 88Mahindra Dal Regiment, Nepalese Contingent22/05/1917
Rifleman Narbahadur Thapa Magar 1st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent22/05/1917
Sepoy Bhagat Singh 112421st Punjabis22/05/1917
Gunner Royle 27608Royal Garrison Artillery22/05/1917
Gunner Moss 864Australian Field Artillery22/05/1917
Private Bernard Duffy 12716Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/05/1917
Private Frederick George Elvin 25770Norfolk Regiment22/05/1917
Private James Feeney 29176Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/05/1917
Private William Firth 13101East Yorkshire Regiment22/05/1917
Private George William Johnson 351482London Regiment22/05/1917
Rifleman Cecil Edwin Kendall 452260London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)22/05/1917
Private Alfred John Perry PO/1798Royal Marine Light Infantry22/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert V. Plenge PS/1896Middlesex Regiment22/05/1917
Private Frederick Richard Price 352153London Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major John Clarence Richards 8164Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Charles Elias Ringrose 242118King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/05/1917
Private William Robinson TF/202280Middlesex Regiment22/05/1917
Private Charles Russell 201174Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/05/1917
Private John Ryan 8476Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/05/1917
Private Albert Arthur Serle L/14887Royal Fusiliers22/05/1917
Private Edmund George Shears 10060Honourable Artillery Company22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold Francis Cosser 200122Wiltshire Regiment22/05/1917
Artisan Umardin SS/208Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/05/1917
Sowar Ugar Singh 256133rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry22/05/1917
Sowar Bhag Singh 415721st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)22/05/1917
Jemadar Alam Khan 62nd Punjabis22/05/1917
Private Walter George Spencer 202950Essex Regiment22/05/1917
Private Henry P. Squire TF/200520Middlesex Regiment22/05/1917
Private James Stokes 240443Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/05/1917
Private James H. Symonds F/2805Middlesex Regiment22/05/1917
Private Sidney Tate 29986Norfolk Regiment22/05/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Alfred Taylor 350584London Regiment22/05/1917
Sepoy Baburao Surwe Ii 2809114th Mahrattas22/05/1917
Follower Ramgopal 16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)22/05/1917
Artisan Abdul Majid Lahore/3080Supply and Transport Corps22/05/1917
Follower Bhura 499Supply and Transport Corps22/05/1917
Driver Tail Bahadur 343Mule Corps22/05/1917
Bearer Girdhari 17960Army Bearer Corps22/05/1917
Private Ernest Hurd 67141Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/05/1917 (aged 24)
Chief Petty Officer William Truscott ON5157Royal Australian Navy22/05/1917
Private John Benson 679024Canadian Infantry22/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Edwin Baker 18665Dorsetshire Regiment22/05/1917
Serjeant Samuel Webb 1369Royal Garrison Artillery22/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Alfred Sunderland 23710Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Frank Smart 3578Newfoundland Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Lodge 3730Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/05/1917
Private Corke TR9/6057Training Reserve22/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Alan Gordon Hambly Devonshire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mundy 551391Fort Garry Horse22/05/1917
Private Simpson 241306South Staffordshire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Deck Hand William Corlett 6006DARoyal Naval Reserve22/05/1917 (aged 20)
Second Hand Alexander Flett 2559SARoyal Naval Reserve22/05/1917
Deck Hand John Higgins 15924DARoyal Naval Reserve22/05/1917 (aged 18)
Deck Hand John Jones 14841DARoyal Naval Reserve22/05/1917 (aged 18)
Seaman Murdoch Macdonald 1900CRoyal Naval Reserve22/05/1917 (aged 45)
Deck Hand Angus Morrison 11772DARoyal Naval Reserve22/05/1917 (aged 40)
Deck Hand John Roberts 10956DARoyal Naval Reserve22/05/1917 (aged 21)
Trimmer Richard Roberts 5818TSRoyal Naval Reserve22/05/1917 (aged 37)
Engineman David Ross 2344TSRoyal Naval Reserve22/05/1917
Engineman Robert Watt Smith 3064ESRoyal Naval Reserve22/05/1917 (aged 33)
Skipper Frederick Richard Beckett Royal Naval Reserve22/05/1917
Trimmer Thomas John Gregory 3STRoyal Naval Reserve22/05/1917 (aged 35)
Skipper Montague Edwin Allen Gulliver Royal Naval Reserve22/05/1917 (aged 30)
Signalman Clifford James Harding Wales Z/776Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/05/1917 (aged 23)
Engineman Cuthbert Price 963ESRoyal Naval Reserve22/05/1917
Trimmer Cook William Albert Shoebottom 500TCRoyal Naval Reserve22/05/1917 (aged 35)
Trimmer George Stanton 2107TSRoyal Naval Reserve22/05/1917 (aged 22)
Trimmer Joseph Edward Blowers 2860TSRoyal Naval Reserve22/05/1917
Deck Hand Christopher Brown 3000DARoyal Naval Reserve22/05/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Edgar Dennis London Z/2129Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Robert Edwin Alston Fox Royal Naval Reserve22/05/1917 (aged 32)
Second Hand Alfred Hay 517SARoyal Naval Reserve22/05/1917
Leading Seaman Alex Mackay 4690BRoyal Naval Reserve22/05/1917
Engineman John Septimus Osbourne 904ESRoyal Naval Reserve22/05/1917 (aged 44)
Telegraphist Thomas William Owens London Z/413Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Deck Hand John Wilkin Ward 13760DARoyal Naval Reserve22/05/1917 (aged 28)
Chief Stoker Walter William Pankhurst 147163Royal Navy22/05/1917 (aged 49)
Private Isaac Slater 180727Canadian Infantry22/05/1917 (aged 39)
Serang Nasimuddin Royal Indian Marine22/05/1917
Lascar Shihabuddin Lnayatullah C/859Royal Indian Marine22/05/1917
Private Thomas Lonsdale 28870East Lancashire Regiment22/05/1917
Private Headley Stephen Lucas 20564Norfolk Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Martin Mcmanomny 28387East Yorkshire Regiment22/05/1917
Second Lieutenant William John Douglas Vince Royal Flying Corps22/05/1917
Private Edwin Williams 10003South Staffordshire Regiment22/05/1917
Private Axel Hanson 1033092Canadian Infantry22/05/1917 (aged 23)
Musketier Wilhelm Altemeier German Army22/05/1917
Musketier Friedrich Feilhaeuer German Army22/05/1917
Reservist Peter Hansen German Army22/05/1917
Vizefeldwebel Ludwig Keller German Army22/05/1917
Obermatrose Otto Hensch German Navy22/05/1917
Private Michael Mackey 9276Royal Irish Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 53)
Driver Arthur Ernest Etoo 60069Royal Engineers22/05/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Johannes Prinsloo 17204Military Labour Corps22/05/1917
Labourer Johannes Khanedi 18624Military Labour Corps22/05/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance45103
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance15121
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, BOISLEUX-ST. MARCFrance1380
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance940
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom802
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance720
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium740
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance670
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance620
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance541
TANK CEMETERY, GUEMAPPEFrance530
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance440
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece420
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India410
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance300
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance302
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium310
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium300
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance320
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance320
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance300
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany321
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance220
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance220
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance200
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance200
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance200
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance231
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece210
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance211
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany210
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance111
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance122
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance120
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance100
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
EGLOSHAYLE CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEER CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLASHET JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TEMPLE GUITING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILSTONE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELSFIELD (ST. MARTIN) ORPINGTON CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHALLEY (QUEEN MARY'S HOSPITAL) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICHUnited Kingdom100
FELTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALSALL (THE MOUNT, ST. MARY) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EAST SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARLEIGH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COMPTON CHAMBERLAYNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COATHAM (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KNARESBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WINDHILL METHODIST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CROOKES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt101
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
PETIT-VIMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HAPPY VALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance120
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance100
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance110
MILLAM CHURCHYARDFrance100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ALDRINGTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
DUNBAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARLUKE (WILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LERWICK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANABER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
VICTORIA (MONT-FLEURI) CEMETERYSeychelles100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
ALSAGER (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
LEAMINGTON (MILVERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVERCOURT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LORTON (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WINTERBORNE WHITCHURCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
HEPTONSTALL (ST. THOMAS APOSTLE) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HIGH EASTER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NENAGH (BARRACK STREET) OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada100
ZEEBRUGGE CHURCHYARDBelgium100
KILLEA BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Naval Reserve23
London Regiment12
Royal Field Artillery11
Middlesex Regiment10
Canadian Infantry9
Royal Fusiliers9
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Manchester Regiment8
Norfolk Regiment8
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
East Yorkshire Regiment7
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)7
Highland Light Infantry7
Royal Engineers7
South Staffordshire Regiment6
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)6
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Royal Flying Corps5
Bedfordshire Regiment5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve4
Army Service Corps4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
German Army4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Scots4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
Royal Navy3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Household Battalion3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Suffolk Regiment3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Hampshire Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Military Labour Corps2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Durham Light Infantry2
Essex Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Devonshire Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Indian Marine2
Newfoundland Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Leinster Regiment1
114th Mahrattas1
British West Indies Regiment1
German Navy1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Training Reserve1
ALIAS1
Lanarkshire Yeomanry1
Gwalior Infantry1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
New Zealand Engineers1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Fort Garry Horse1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Cheshire Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Mahindra Dal Regiment, Nepalese Contingent1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Mule Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Connaught Rangers1
Lovat Scouts1
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
Canadian Field Artillery1
1st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent1
Royal Naval Air Service1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Army Bearer Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Defence Corps1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
21st Punjabis1
Welsh Regiment1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Border Regiment1
Royal Australian Navy1
13th Hussars1
South African Medical Corps1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
62nd Punjabis1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
South African Engineers1
Australian Field Artillery1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Military Police Corps1
General and Base Depots, S.A. Forces1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Seychelles Carrier Corps1