Date of death: Tuesday 19 March 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Arthur Richard Golding House 42787West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/03/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Robert Henry Holmes 204444Royal Engineers19/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frank Hurst S/12186Seaforth Highlanders19/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Davies 203014Welsh Regiment19/03/1918
Private James Birnie 43078Gordon Highlanders19/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Weston Cutting G/14669Royal Sussex Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Alfred William Reid Hunter 62800Royal Army Medical Corps19/03/1918 (aged 35)
Flight Serjeant William Nicolas Jewers 5838Royal Flying Corps19/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Doughty 242466Lincolnshire Regiment19/03/1918
Private Frank Ledger 201259Lincolnshire Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Walter Pickard 240240Lincolnshire Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper John Rees Williams 155059Royal Engineers19/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Browne 4758Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1918
Sapper Howard Weldon Murray 2124993Canadian Railway Troops19/03/1918 (aged 39)
Sapper Harry Cudmore Barker Perrers 18165Australian Engineers19/03/1918 (aged 35)
Lieutenant John Duncan Carmichael Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/03/1918
Private Atkinson 267925The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/03/1918
Private William Griffiths 24580Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/03/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Willis 514262Royal Engineers19/03/1918
Private Brian Percy Morris 344Australian Machine Gun Corps19/03/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Frederick William Walker 202444South Wales Borderers19/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Blakey 241945East Lancashire Regiment19/03/1918
Sapper Dion 417397Canadian Engineers19/03/1918
Private Campbell S/10700Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Macrae S/43093Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Wallace 9384Yorkshire Regiment19/03/1918
Private Hobson 33733Border Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 35)
Sepoy Nur Muhammad Khan 3326101st Indian Grenadiers19/03/1918
Sergeant John Kelly D/233South African Pioneers19/03/1918
Driver Kruger HT/3481Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport19/03/1918
Private Kia Mogale 13782South African Native Labour Corps19/03/1918
Private Reginald Ernest Hulbert 774Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1918
Private Edwin Despres Falla 904Royal Guernsey Light Infantry19/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Reynard 40312West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/03/1918
Private Rowe 238178Middlesex Regiment19/03/1918
Battery Serjeant Major Percival William Thompson 44432Royal Field Artillery19/03/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Alexander Forbes 76248Royal Engineers19/03/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal William Fredrick Germany 28095Bedfordshire Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Ernest Holmes 202268York and Lancaster Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Vine R/39361King's Royal Rifle Corps19/03/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Charles Wesley Quinn 11734Royal Irish Rifles19/03/1918 (aged 47)
Gunner Charles Cooper 2/2016New Zealand Field Artillery19/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Goodair 78917The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/03/1918
Acting Bombardier Cyril Thomas Peacocke 13/724New Zealand Field Artillery19/03/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Bernard Leslie Rigg 2/2250New Zealand Field Artillery19/03/1918 (aged 25)
Shoeing Smith Corporal Amede Rocard 2/1667New Zealand Field Artillery19/03/1918
Private Charlie Wrigley 305664Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/03/1918 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Charles Raynham Middlesex Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Moore R/16653King's Royal Rifle Corps19/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ayling 242651King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Balmer Kidd Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/03/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Smith 242531South Lancashire Regiment19/03/1918
Lance Corporal John Hutchison S/43038Gordon Highlanders19/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private Fraser 241657Suffolk Regiment19/03/1918
Private Currie 904482Canadian Infantry19/03/1918
Sapper James Mcmillan 46249Royal Engineers19/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private William Alexander Playford 33851Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1918 (aged 42)
Private Lewis 20310South Wales Borderers19/03/1918
Private Joseph Anthony Ambrose Gilshenen 6739Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1918
Sapper Harold Thomas Wright 10731South African Engineers19/03/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Faulks 182931Royal Garrison Artillery19/03/1918
Private Parks 4428Royal Sussex Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Edward J. Reakes 44096King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Addison G/69917Royal Fusiliers19/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Walter Graves 204295The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/03/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Crisp 240822Suffolk Regiment19/03/1918
Sapper Horace William Hanson 42086Royal Engineers19/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Pepper 14995Suffolk Regiment19/03/1918
Sapper Ernest Victor Stubley 508104Royal Engineers19/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Welham 3/8486Suffolk Regiment19/03/1918
Rifleman Edwin Beech C/6884King's Royal Rifle Corps19/03/1918
Able Seaman Farrell Bristol Z/3998Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Edward Felmingham 108346Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/03/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Knight 801394Royal Field Artillery19/03/1918
Private Mellor 36907East Lancashire Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Mcpherson S/17815Cameron Highlanders19/03/1918
Private Sugden 28597Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1918
Captain Harold Francis Morrell British West Indies Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 20)
2nd Corporal Sidney Morrell 442491Royal Engineers19/03/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Spivey 167068Royal Engineers19/03/1918
Labourer Puddan 1410/DIndian Labour Corps19/03/1918
Private Marks 16754British West Indies Regiment19/03/1918
Private Lynch 16/931Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper John Elliott Biggs 194252Royal Engineers19/03/1918
Leading Stoker William F. Mather SS/106828Royal Navy19/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Samuel Hollis 8525Army Service Corps19/03/1918 (aged 41)
Private Dixon 256752Canadian Infantry19/03/1918
Staff Serjeant Smeeth 07755Army Ordnance Corps19/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Arthur Ashley Lawson Tank Corps19/03/1918
Sapper Alfred King WR/325575Royal Engineers19/03/1918 (aged 48)
Lieutenant Wheelock Royal Flying Corps19/03/1918
Private Reid 52682Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/03/1918
Private Richard Fazackerley DM2/180536Army Service Corps19/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Davies 332792The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private John Mackenzie 3131440Canadian Infantry19/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Garth 118987Royal Army Medical Corps19/03/1918
Private Thomas Schofield Beggs 39712East Lancashire Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 17)
Private John Higgin 2194Lancashire Fusiliers19/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private James Princes Stockdale 16317West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/03/1918
Private Connor 6897Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/03/1918
Corporal Lacey 8313Army Pay Corps19/03/1918
Lance Corporal John Bidwell 370605London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Edward Collins 43193Hampshire Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Richard Woolley 421302Royal Army Medical Corps19/03/1918 (aged 39)
Rifleman Minard 2174London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)19/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private William Miller Jarvie 1294Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman Page 77776Rifle Brigade19/03/1918
Serjeant William James Britton SR/190Royal Sussex Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 36)
Company Serjeant Major Gessey 6550Durham Light Infantry19/03/1918 (aged 35)
Sapper Archer 132621Royal Engineers19/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Mumuni Busanga 6736Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Robert James Burley Royal Flying Corps19/03/1918
Private Richard Grimshaw Calvert 34758Border Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 37)
Driver William Walter Davis W/4380Royal Field Artillery19/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Lewis 10705Gloucestershire Regiment19/03/1918
Private Dennison 14988Border Regiment19/03/1918
Private Robert John Haines 39043Northamptonshire Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 41)
Private Mckenna 203709Border Regiment19/03/1918
Private Thomson 202726King's Own Scottish Borderers19/03/1918
Private Walter Staines 5118Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Frederick Kinsela 3167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1918
Rifleman Callighan C/958King's Royal Rifle Corps19/03/1918
Private Arthur Llewellyn Cooper 42922Royal Army Medical Corps19/03/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Fred George Graham Bristol Z/415Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/03/1918
Rifleman Partab Pun 37302nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)19/03/1918
Private James Flaherty 19828Royal Irish Fusiliers19/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Herbert Lee 202509Suffolk Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Roberts 41302South Wales Borderers19/03/1918
Gunner Ahmad Bux 12888Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army19/03/1918
Private Walter Herwald Markham 401420Royal Army Medical Corps19/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Black 760257Canadian Infantry19/03/1918
Able Seaman Cunnington R/6257Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/03/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Hale R/39396King's Royal Rifle Corps19/03/1918
Gunner Pearce 136904Royal Field Artillery19/03/1918
Corporal Pottage 761213Royal Field Artillery19/03/1918
Gunner Frank Bishop 125633Royal Field Artillery19/03/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper Edward George Collins-Bailey 317157Royal Engineers19/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Griffiths 45141Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/03/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Gleneig Peter Wright 86092Royal Field Artillery19/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Johnstone PLY/2470(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry19/03/1918
Private William Thomas Ankers 21473King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bradwell 89353Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/03/1918
Private Sidney Lill 97913Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/03/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Myers 203865Royal Engineers19/03/1918
Serjeant John Durrant Mcintosh 8446Seaforth Highlanders19/03/1918 (aged 23)
Pioneer Samuel Williams WR/20647Royal Engineers19/03/1918
Private Griffiths 15884Lancashire Fusiliers19/03/1918
Gunner Frank Alfred Bell 1773South African Heavy Artillery19/03/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Arthur Versfeld Ensor 1262South African Heavy Artillery19/03/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Leslie Lannin 200527The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/03/1918 (aged 25)
Labourer Liu Chin Sheng 38533Chinese Labour Corps19/03/1918
Labourer Wang Chan Piao 19465Chinese Labour Corps19/03/1918
Serjeant Coyte SS/16818Army Service Corps19/03/1918
Private Greenwood 22331King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/03/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Keay 219449Royal Field Artillery19/03/1918 (aged 29)
Captain Thomas Louis Enright Royal Army Medical Corps19/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Shaw 4457York and Lancaster Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 47)
Captain William Macandrew Marshall 37th Dogras19/03/1918 (aged 29)
Follower Bir Wali LHR3803/4750Indian Postal and Telegraph Department19/03/1918
Colour Serjeant Clarke 6675Devonshire Regiment19/03/1918
Private Maple 268438Devonshire Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Oliver Farnden William Robinson 156389Royal Garrison Artillery19/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Walter Carey G/852Royal Munster Fusiliers19/03/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Sidney Martin 2/2191New Zealand Field Artillery19/03/1918
Corporal Leonard James Barnard T4/045241Army Service Corps19/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Henry Povey 1313East Surrey Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 50)
Major King Middlesex Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 43)
Private Douglas Weston Vidler 44461Reserve Cavalry Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Byars 4712Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Macdonald 8138Highland Light Infantry19/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Williamson 266036Seaforth Highlanders19/03/1918
Private David A. Anderson 235419Gordon Highlanders19/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sydney Bates 18817Manchester Regiment19/03/1918
Private Andrew Davenport PLY/1083(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry19/03/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Thomas Byrne 21691Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/03/1918
Private William Beardmore 40176Lincolnshire Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Stanley Morse Wales Z/1589Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Harry Nicholson PO/577(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry19/03/1918
Private Wallace John Pearse 122South African Infantry19/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frederick John William Teece G/14118The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/03/1918
Private Henry Thomas Thaine 351451London Regiment19/03/1918
Private Harold Whitaker 18/1438West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/03/1918
Private Ernest White G/19721Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/03/1918
Private Phillip Williams 201258Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/03/1918
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Winterflood G/23854Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/03/1918
Private Leonard Walter Read 33427Border Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Kenneth Robert Cook G/81030Royal Fusiliers19/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Edwards 8008The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private Alexander George Gill 500Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Tinsley 95002Royal Army Medical Corps19/03/1918
Artisan Nizamuddin 27208Indian Railways19/03/1918
Artisan Sita Ram 17030Indian Railways19/03/1918
Rifleman Harakhbahadur Chettri 2917Assam Rifles19/03/1918
Driver Waris 762Mule Corps19/03/1918
Sepoy Nasir Khan 15356th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)19/03/1918
Sepoy Sundar Singh 274021st Punjabis19/03/1918
Labourer Phagu Surayan 957Indian Labour Corps19/03/1918
Gunner Kalka Parsad 12223Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army19/03/1918
Driver Sis Ram 25009Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army19/03/1918
Labourer Babulal Kurmi 4094Indian Labour Corps19/03/1918
Private Thomas Downey 34926South Staffordshire Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Thomas William Landon M2/226535Army Service Corps19/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Albert Pyle G/81351Royal Fusiliers19/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Herbert Woods 125171Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/03/1918
Private Alfred Charles Newman 6801Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1918
Private Christian Oswald Nielsen 4098Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Percy Herbert Read 3873Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Edward Stutley 626Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1918
Company Sergeant Major David Francis Veale 3293Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1918
Sapper Samapangi 50472nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners19/03/1918
Sapper Subbaya 6412nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners19/03/1918
Sapper Venkataswami 38362nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners19/03/1918
Sepoy Asa Singh 173584th Punjabis19/03/1918
Sepoy Shiu Raj Sukal 48053rd Brahmans19/03/1918
Sepoy Birbal Singh 562122nd Rajputana Infantry19/03/1918
Sepoy Adiuddin Miyan 124049th Bengalis19/03/1918
Rifleman Kedar Sing Gusaun 2793Burma Military Police19/03/1918
Driver Bhagwan Din 34053Supply and Transport Corps19/03/1918
Rifleman Partab Singh 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)19/03/1918
Driver Frederick Arthur Sibley 86953Royal Field Artillery19/03/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Williamson T1/SR/507Army Service Corps19/03/1918
Driver Edwin Frank Atkinson 522034Royal Engineers19/03/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Nelson Royal Flying Corps19/03/1918
Private Ryan 10915Royal Defence Corps19/03/1918
Gunner Wardlaw 306365Royal Garrison Artillery19/03/1918
Private Imrie 2442Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/03/1918
Private Everett L. Graham 3180729Canadian Infantry19/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Pearl Conrad 3256364Canadian Infantry19/03/1918 (aged 24)
Signaller Gilbert Ross Slack 540307Canadian Field Artillery19/03/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Leslie Barnard 11580King's Royal Rifle Corps19/03/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Charles William Bugg 34828Norfolk Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 44)
Cadet Glynne Thomas Jones Royal Flying Corps19/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private George Robert Leslie 4090243Canadian Infantry19/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Fredrick Smith 49254Suffolk Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 18)
Ship's Cook George Green Mercantile Marine19/03/1918 (aged 47)
Serjeant George Willis Ivory SS/15392Army Service Corps19/03/1918 (aged 52)
Labourer Bhayo 98Indian Labour Corps19/03/1918
Private Price 15769British West Indies Regiment19/03/1918
Saddler Green 98495Royal Field Artillery19/03/1918 (aged 45)
Private Muji Irkin 1721Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/03/1918
Private Ali Abeokuta 1105Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/03/1918
Private Woye Ikerun 1721Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/03/1918
Mess Room Steward Alfonso Todd Mercantile Marine19/03/1918 (aged 16)
Signal Boy Stephen Maitland Walters Mercantile Marine19/03/1918 (aged 16)
Boatswain Joseph Hogarth Mercantile Marine19/03/1918
Private Ernest Edward Beaney PO/15681Royal Marine Light Infantry19/03/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Arthur Somers Billett RMA/9392Royal Marine Artillery19/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Francis Samuel Brown PO/8971Royal Marine Light Infantry19/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Edward James Carver PO/8331Royal Marine Light Infantry19/03/1918 (aged 40)
Armourer's Crew Albert Leslie Harris M/14742Royal Navy19/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Percy Edwin Cutter Levett PO/10347Royal Marine Light Infantry19/03/1918 (aged 42)
Private John Mcmillan PO/10066Royal Marine Light Infantry19/03/1918
Private Bertie Oram PO/17178Royal Marine Light Infantry19/03/1918 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Richard Pearson 169482Royal Navy19/03/1918 (aged 41)
Private Albert Powell PO/9440Royal Marine Light Infantry19/03/1918
Sub-Lieutenant Harold Clarke Rowland Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/03/1918
Ordinary Seaman Clive Wilkin J/64183Royal Navy19/03/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Charles Sinclair Wood Royal Naval Reserve19/03/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Albert Walter Wyatt PO/15005Royal Marine Light Infantry19/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Gordon Valentine Wykes PO/17799Royal Marine Light Infantry19/03/1918 (aged 20)
Assistant Steward John Fraser 807704Mercantile Marine Reserve19/03/1918 (aged 41)
Fireman George Gorman 915140Mercantile Marine Reserve19/03/1918
Ordinary Seaman George Hands Bristol/Z/10038Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/03/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Fred Jennings Bristol/Z/10335Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/03/1918 (aged 24)
Greaser Thomas Kerr 16898Mercantile Marine Reserve19/03/1918 (aged 30)
Fireman Robert Logan 639523Mercantile Marine Reserve19/03/1918
Trimmer John J. Mccracken 941969Mercantile Marine Reserve19/03/1918
Greaser John Mcmenamin 479562Mercantile Marine Reserve19/03/1918 (aged 52)
Trimmer Edward Nolan 924232Mercantile Marine Reserve19/03/1918
Leading Seaman George Parker J/15124Royal Navy19/03/1918 (aged 24)
Greaser Robert Scott Pollock 812113Mercantile Marine Reserve19/03/1918
Greaser James Raidy 677571Mercantile Marine Reserve19/03/1918
Fireman Thomas Pollock Turley 915138Mercantile Marine Reserve19/03/1918 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Ernest Wells Bristol/Z/5881Royal Navy19/03/1918
Gunner William James Lee Royal Navy19/03/1918 (aged 36)
Leading Seaman William Henry Coombes 7904/ARoyal Naval Reserve19/03/1918
Lieutenant Leonard Champ Essex Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Miles EE/1597Royal Flying Corps19/03/1918
Private William Edward Burns 37734Manchester Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Luigi Guoach Costa Royal Flying Corps19/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private James Princes Robinson 16317ALIAS19/03/1918
Soldier Wassili Lopiw Russian Army19/03/1918
Soldato Antonio Bove Italian Army19/03/1918
Serjeant Major Eccles Lowe DM2/195401Army Service Corps19/03/1918 (aged 41)
Private Joseph Donohoe 5665Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/03/1918 (aged 20)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1500
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1400
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1120
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium630
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium640
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance520
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium531
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance510
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance411
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance400
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium430
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt400
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance340
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance330
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium331
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance220
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance240
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance240
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance211
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CROWLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
SLOBOZIA MILITARY CEMETERYRomania200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
NOYON NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece230
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq210
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly220
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance200
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria200
BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVALFrance100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium120
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
DALBY CEMETERYAustralia100
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
PARGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LAGGAN PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
BYER MOOR (SACRED HEART) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BISHOP AUCKLAND (ESCOMB) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HETTON (EASINGTON LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MINSTER (THANET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARTFORD (WATLING STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MUSBURY (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MAPLEDURHAM (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HEATH TOWN (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOGNOR REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ROTHERHAM (MOORGATE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
SOMER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium110
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance100
MARTEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, ATTILLYFrance100
ROYE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly110
LEGNAGO COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly100
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand120
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HAMSEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RYE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORRES (CLUNY HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
SHILLONG MEMORIALIndia100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium120
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (STONEY ROYD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom110
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERCYNON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENSTEAD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
PORT GREVILLE GRACE UNITED CHURCH CEMETERYCanada110
NEW GERMANY CEMETERYCanada110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
MOOSE JAW CEMETERYCanada110
MARTIGNY-LES-BAINS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
FORT WORTH (GREENWOOD) MEMORIAL PARKUnited States of America100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers16
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12
Royal Marine Light Infantry12
Royal Field Artillery10
Mercantile Marine Reserve10
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve8
Army Service Corps8
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Royal Navy7
Royal Flying Corps7
Canadian Infantry7
Suffolk Regiment6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
New Zealand Field Artillery5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Border Regiment5
Mercantile Marine4
Indian Labour Corps4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Gordon Highlanders3
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
South Wales Borderers3
British West Indies Regiment3
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)2
South African Heavy Artillery2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Indian Railways2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Naval Reserve2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Manchester Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Burma Military Police1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
East Surrey Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Rifle Brigade1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
South African Engineers1
Russian Army1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Durham Light Infantry1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Italian Army1
South African Pioneers1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
84th Punjabis1
Australian Engineers1
37th Dogras1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Army Pay Corps1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
Assam Rifles1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Highland Light Infantry1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
3rd Brahmans1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Mule Corps1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Essex Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
South African Infantry1
Army Ordnance Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Norfolk Regiment1
49th Bengalis1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
21st Punjabis1
ALIAS1
Tank Corps1
London Regiment1