×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private William Stephen Winchester G/5247The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/04/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Lieutenant Roland Harry Clarke Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Richard William Abbott G/4189The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Arthur Dudley Melhuish 2357London Regiment27/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Myles Dunwoody Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/05/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private West 3071The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/04/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Herbert George Chandler 8021Royal Munster Fusiliers29/03/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Sladden Joseph Wells L/8074The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/10/1914 (aged 27)personal connection
Private William Henry Willats 10436South Wales Borderers05/10/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Shipwright Joseph Richard Inkerman Wigley HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Shipwright Harry Strevens HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Captain Paul Sydney Bedford Schooling Lancashire Fusiliers26/09/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Debling G/4765The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/08/1917 (aged 40)personal connection and buried here
Private Alfred Isaac Belsey 10443The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Able Seaman John Edward Solley 218962Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Stephen Ebbett J/31184Royal Navy, HMS Jessamine29/08/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Second Hand Richard Wallace Reading 2690SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Cleon01/02/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Third Hand John Saunders Mercantile Marine28/01/1920 (aged 31)personal connection
Third Hand John Kenny Bugden Mercantile Marine24/10/1914 (aged 31)personal connection
Trimmer James Frederick Cox Mercantile Marine28/01/1920 (aged 45)personal connection
Deck Hand Edward John Miller Mercantile Marine28/01/1920 (aged 31)personal connection
Deck Hand Alfred Roland Cook West Mercantile Marine28/01/1920 (aged 28)personal connection
Second Engineer Christain Thompson Mercantile Marine28/01/1920 (aged 37)personal connection
Mate Frederick Samuel Halsey Mercantile Marine28/01/1920 (aged 29)personal connection
Second Hand George Henry Fennell Mercantile Marine24/10/1914 (aged 54)personal connection
Able Seaman Henry G. Ebbett 5914/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Orama27/07/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Alec John Partridge Royal Berkshire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Captain Kenneth Buchanan Mckenzie 123rd Outram's Rifles25/09/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Frederick Lander 37513Royal Fusiliers07/10/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Falcy Northumberland Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Arthur Henry Britton G/14776Royal Sussex Regiment27/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Xavier Britten 110th Mahratta Light Infantry15/04/1915 (aged 46)personal connection
Private George Shilling G/4334The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/03/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Charles Edward Penfold G/5489The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/11/1915 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Herbert Ernest Cox G/31092Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant John Harris L/8406The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Percy Sidders 700811th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars30/03/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private George Court 12563Grenadier Guards14/09/1914 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Albert James Trumpeter T/3009The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/08/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Lieutenant William Ernest Sandom Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/11/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Captain Wilfrid Thomas Chaning-Pearce Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Robert Nixon 414201Canadian Infantry23/03/1918 (aged 38)personal connection and buried here
Private Robert George Simpson 14183Grenadier Guards09/10/1915 (aged 28)personal connection and buried here
Rifleman Frank Vernon Green 5840London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)07/10/1916 (aged 23)personal connection and buried here
Private Charles Stevens 10703The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1921 (aged 23)personal connection and buried here
Rifleman Hollands 372785London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)30/10/1919 (aged 25)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal William Joseph Heritage 9454Worcestershire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 28)personal connection and buried here
Ordinary Seaman Belsey J/20194Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke29/06/1915 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Private Charles Henry Trowbridge G/2511The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private James Burke S/9160The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/06/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Frederick Clarence Bugden L/9096The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/02/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Herbert Howard Woodward G/5606The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/05/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Corporal Frederick E. Williams G/11177The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/04/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private George Barranger L/7149The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/10/1914 (aged 30)personal connection
Private William Edward Green G/4001The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/08/1916 (aged 42)personal connection
Private George Betchworth Coleman G/8659The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/10/1916 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Graham Lewis Foreman S/13834Gordon Highlanders18/07/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private William Henry Wood G/3940The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Jack Israel Lumer 530998London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)20/02/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Ernest John Maxted 315047Royal Sussex Regiment06/11/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Edward William Appleton G/4527The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/03/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Acting Air Mechanic 3rd Class Charles William Offord 163783Royal Air Force, 14th Aircraft Acceptance Park19/08/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Senior Reserve Attendant Petley M/9453(CH)Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Pembroke23/10/1918 (aged 37)personal connection and buried here
Able Seaman Charles William Taylor London Z/2811Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1918 (aged 44)personal connection and buried here
Worker Elsie May Lee 44400Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps01/11/1918 (aged 24)personal connection and buried here
Private Edward Walter Euden 93881East Riding Yeomanry16/02/1918 (aged 19)personal connection and buried here
Corporal Alfred Ernest Euden 208569Royal Engineers06/01/1919 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Private Boughton RME/1202(S)Royal Marine Engineers30/07/1918personal connection and buried here
Lance Serjeant Willmore 5199Scots Guards28/03/1920 (aged 31)personal connection and buried here
Driver Solly 220009Royal Engineers02/08/1917 (aged 36)personal connection and buried here
Second Hand George Judge 2322/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Stephen Furness15/09/1917 (aged 38)personal connection and buried here
Deck Hand Howard 2125/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Halcyon01/03/1919 (aged 24)personal connection and buried here
Ordinary Seaman Holyer 923464Mercantile Marine Reserve07/11/1918 (aged 32)personal connection and buried here
Seaman Harrison 5542Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President III01/11/1918 (aged 23)personal connection and buried here
Company Serjeant Major John Mcalpine Graham 2604065Grenadier Guards09/08/1921personal connection and buried here
Second Hand Gee 2592/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive II19/12/1917 (aged 47)personal connection and buried here
Private Walter Spencer Gammon 6278154The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/11/1920 (aged 29)personal connection and buried here
Deck Hand Frances Vener Fast 3246/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Acteon26/02/1919personal connection and buried here
Private Henry Epps T/436719Army Service Corps01/11/1918 (aged 43)personal connection and buried here
Serjeant Brett 1715Royal Defence Corps23/05/1917 (aged 43)personal connection and buried here
Able Seaman Bosher Z/4268Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Yacht, Ceto09/11/1918 (aged 31)personal connection and buried here
Nurse Dorothy Jeanette Squire Voluntary Aid Detachment22/10/1918personal connection
Leading Boatman Sidney Martin (Henry) Lawrence 157995HM Coastguard04/04/1915personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Howe 293827Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Able Seaman George Charles Brenchley 223932Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6640). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 28)personal connection
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Webb 87713Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.29/07/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Pioneer Charles James Fox 195953Royal Engineers15/09/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Henry William Jones 228619London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private William Thomas Ellen G/23871The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/10/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Frederick George Young T/2427The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/06/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Francis William Oclee T/3033The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Captain Robert Montefiore Sebag-Montefiore Royal East Kent Yeomanry19/11/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Lance Corporal Arthur Charles Spain 200817The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/11/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Cadman 91449Royal Air Force27/09/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Second Mate Henry George Hawkes Mercantile Marine01/04/1915 (aged 51)personal connection
Able Seaman William James Emery 195662Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8560). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 32)personal connection
Leading Stoker Lewis Walter Thomas Cork K/21026Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker Albert Henry Hughes 366197Royal Navy, HMS Rhododendron05/05/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Ofield Royal Garrison Artillery22/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Master at Arms Charles Edward Fish Mercantile Marine07/09/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Sapper Gordon 63193Royal Engineers16/09/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Nicholas G/17997The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal James Edward Shinkfield 650954London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)29/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Henry Keefe Richardson G/64888London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Domanic Jannotti 62486Royal Field Artillery31/05/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Captain Frederick Brockwall Ratcliffe 1st (Royal) Dragoons30/03/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Charles Herbert Balfour Smith 1754Australian Machine Gun Corps10/10/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private John Frederick Shelvey 3633Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/09/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Alec J. White 2832Newfoundland Regiment21/11/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Henry Pamflett Blackie 40129The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/12/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private George Henry Butcher 25343The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/01/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Duncan Vernon Keeling G/75834Royal Fusiliers27/08/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Aircraftman 2nd Class Henry Edward Reeves 82152Royal Air Force, Seaplane Station (Dundee)20/03/1920 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Frederick William Cook 6720East Surrey Regiment27/07/1916 (aged 38)personal connection
Lance Corporal Ernest Edwin Belsey 351206London Regiment11/11/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Ralph Lethbridge Davis 5059Honourable Artillery Company09/10/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Corporal William Gordon Darvell M2/103345Army Service Corps18/06/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Charles William Fryer The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/08/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Trooper James William Neeves 1678Household Battalion03/05/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Frank Byrne Pacey 439Royal Fusiliers29/02/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Serjeant Harry Pollard Howes 34873Royal Garrison Artillery02/08/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Albert Thomas William Holness G/8399Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman Henry James Smith R/39438King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917personal connection
Private Ernest Frederick West G/70The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Albert Edward Moys G/52405Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Rifleman Walter Fiske 2179Royal Irish Rifles16/08/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Third Hand William Frederick Blay Mercantile Marine05/04/1919 (aged 48)personal connection
Private Leonard Charles Maling 3912Suffolk Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Charles Rowley Harty 269602Hertfordshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Horace Last Stone 27362Norfolk Regiment30/11/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Christie 235244Suffolk Regiment21/08/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Amos Hickmore 40535Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Gunner John Harold Byng 30146Royal Field Artillery09/02/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Castle G/4004The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/03/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Wakeford R/15516King's Royal Rifle Corps17/05/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Roberts 6634Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Ernest Herbert Thomas Foster 303009Lancashire Fusiliers31/07/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Able Seaman John Albert Stredwick J/2118Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
First Engineer Frederick Alfred Ernest Smith Mercantile Marine09/09/1917 (aged 42)personal connection
Gunner Roland Thomas Davies 797084Royal Field Artillery30/05/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Albert Henry Buddle 68361The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/06/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Frederick Robert Barrett 491829London Regiment09/04/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Lieutenant Herbert Edward Billot Canadian Infantry11/05/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Percy William Stevens 9698Somerset Light Infantry21/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Hayward Walter 2675Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/05/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Albert Pilcher 5169The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Gunner Robert David Warden 193147Royal Garrison Artillery09/05/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Cross G/67297London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)31/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal Edward Taylor 723504London Regiment04/06/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Samuel Irving Preece 306447Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/03/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Rifleman Uden 9732Rifle Brigade06/11/1914personal connection
Private Richard John Sutton 2733Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)11/12/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Driver Howland 45164Royal Field Artillery15/06/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Corporal Charles Lascelles Lewis 147069Royal Engineers01/09/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
2nd Corporal Reginald Arthur Knight 30459Royal Engineers30/09/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Gunner Bussey 31110Royal Field Artillery03/08/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Edward Else 6646Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/11/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Walter Halliday G/6363The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/05/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Reginald George Batchelor 56743Welsh Regiment04/06/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Charles William Jones 200034The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Smith M2/033841Army Service Corps06/02/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal George William Verion S/15678Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Spratt DM2/129650Army Service Corps19/11/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Harold John Wilkinson 55584York and Lancaster Regiment15/06/1919 (aged 28)personal connection
Gunner Herbert Alfred Bugden 179679Royal Field Artillery30/08/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Rifleman Gair 3108London Regiment (The Rangers)17/05/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Lieutenant Norman Godwin Knight Fort Garry Horse05/07/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Driver Ernest Smart 74319Royal Field Artillery17/02/1919 (aged 25)personal connection
Private William Bell-Wedge F/1557Middlesex Regiment08/06/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal Albert Frederick Newington 6596Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/11/1914 (aged 31)personal connection
Sergeant Albert Arthur Bates 2836Canadian Engineers26/12/1916 (aged 47)personal connection
Private Baker S/614The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/08/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Richard Thomas Castle 102454Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal Walter James Cole 25718Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Francis Joseph Wales G/9882Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/06/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal Tucker 612934London Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private William Thomas Hughes 492057Royal Army Medical Corps08/07/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Serjeant Thomas Winter M/08973Royal Army Service Corps25/12/1918 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Stokes 31291Machine Gun Corps28/11/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private George William Warwick 2930The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/10/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Wood 8349Hampshire Regiment26/07/1916personal connection
Private John Scott 54704Welsh Regiment29/08/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Corporal Frederick Percy Dale M2/176276Army Service Corps20/04/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Lance Sergeant Lewellyn Thompson Pearson Preddy 237588Canadian Infantry30/09/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Bombardier Holliday 277276Royal Garrison Artillery24/09/1917 (aged 45)personal connection
Sapper Walter Henry Goodwin 184785Royal Engineers29/07/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Charles Huggett Riches 3756South African Infantry10/02/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private John Emett Cook G/1389Middlesex Regiment10/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Biggs PS/1390Middlesex Regiment12/12/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Able Seaman William Charles George London Z/3876Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.07/03/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Harold George Belsey G/7560The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Pashby L/9611Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/09/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Sapper Gerald William Parker 143407Royal Engineers19/07/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Frederick William Rolfe 202659Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private John Charles Clisby G/2829The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/04/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Percy Denne L/9998The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915personal connection
Private Alfred Henry Jennings G/4358The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Arthur Francis Lambert G/3020The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/10/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Arthur James Andrews G/15535The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Ernest Claris 62759Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private John Hodges A/13614The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 46)personal connection
Private George Hoy 104253rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)11/04/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private James Toulman Saggers G/4740Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Corporal Ernest Alfred Tomsett G/24664Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/02/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Henry Hedgcock P/88Military Police Corps21/08/1915 (aged 49)personal connection
Rifleman James William Ellis 7616Rifle Brigade23/10/1914 (aged 34)personal connection
Lance Corporal Frank Stanley Hills 265438Kent Cyclist Battalion06/11/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Frederick Setterfield G/5163The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/04/1915 (aged 43)personal connection
Private Arthur Owen Simpson 24693Royal Fusiliers14/06/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Walter Diddams 200040The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/09/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Ernest George Foster 35808Bedfordshire Regiment22/08/1919 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Corporal Alfred Abraham Silver 37400Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Algernon Leslie Saword 900Canadian Infantry24/04/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Rifleman Henry Mayfield Fletcher Z/2942Rifle Brigade27/04/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private John Edward Flick L/9231The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Hope 2726Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/10/1914 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Henry Hubbard 40859South Staffordshire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Harold James Henry Mackinder Royal Navy14/06/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Reginald Clarke 72268Royal Fusiliers09/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Charles Edward Grigg G/151The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Albert Edward Pointer G/3924The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Private John Walter Tucker L/6965The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/09/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Private William Fasham G/110The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman Alexander William Foreman 99328The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/04/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Stedman L/8381The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/09/1915personal connection
Private Fred Defoe 457783Canadian Infantry15/05/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Able Seaman Frank Ovenden Mercantile Marine18/10/1917 (aged 56)personal connection
Able Seaman George Edward Cecil Darby Mercantile Marine12/11/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Chief Boatswain James Thomas Richards Mercantile Marine19/05/1917 (aged 50)personal connection
Able Seaman George Albert Collins J/20812Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Petty Officer Frederick George 126189Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 46)personal connection
Stoker 2nd Class Richard Harold Partridge K/43684Royal Navy, HMS Cassandra05/12/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Shipwright 1st Class John Castle 343174Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 36)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker Charles Henry Terry 293803Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 34)personal connection
Signalman George Alfred Wheat 239001Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 25)personal connection
Leading Telegraphist John Victor Bear J/9897Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Able Seaman John Smith 226380Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Able Seaman Ernest Taylor 166832Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Frederick Arthur Moat Went CH/18255Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Sergeant Henry Stamp CH/8944Royal Marine Light Infantry30/04/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Private John Richard Sloan S/18839Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/10/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Fred Thomas Lewis CH/17291Royal Marine Light Infantry01/01/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Albert Edward Gardner O/8421Army Ordnance Corps06/11/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Thomas Henry Potter 8190Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/03/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Ernest James Kent M2/149516Army Service Corps04/08/1918 (aged 24)personal connection and buried here
Private Reginald Allan Macdonald M2/106194Army Service Corps09/05/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Johnson 58207Royal Army Medical Corps26/11/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Eric Charles Ericson Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Lieutenant Charles Albert Read Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Arthur Charles Muggleton 7657The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Cornford 698137London Regiment27/05/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
2nd Corporal Edward William Gurney 546019Royal Engineers18/10/1918 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Percy Warden 77372Durham Light Infantry31/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Evans 40481Lancashire Fusiliers22/11/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal White 4803London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)19/03/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Leading Stoker Arthur William Cooper K/10234Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Leading Cooks Mate George Edward Smith M/2966Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private John Henry Cooper 7020London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Herbert Curtis G/6100The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/10/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Sapper William Frederick Clayton Dann 541624Royal Engineers15/03/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private George Woodward Wells 17940East Surrey Regiment25/07/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Albert Victor Newby 455240Canadian Infantry27/08/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Second Hand John Henry Wakeham 697DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Columbia01/05/1915 (aged 41)personal connection
Chief Petty Officer William Gilbert Till 168300Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915 (aged 38)personal connection
Leading Seaman William Richard Friend 208693Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 1210/06/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Griggs 492038Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1918personal connection
Deck Hand Joseph Lee Mercantile Marine07/02/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Petts G/1376The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/10/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Shipwright 2nd Class Frederick William Chittenden M/10726Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Deck Hand Alfred Henry Russell 5615DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Corona23/03/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Able Seaman John William Lockwood 239267Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Seaman Frederick Norman Cadby 4287ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sarah Alice26/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Able Seaman George Henry Hammond 181784Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5455). HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Lance Corporal Knight 5133The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/05/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Edward William Stevenson G/4734The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Petty Officer Greville Francis Hare 233912Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915personal connection
Second Hand Ted Maxted Mercantile Marine28/10/1914 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Frederick Edgar Batter CH/16282Royal Marine Light Infantry25/04/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Serjeant Edward Charles Page 71618Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Charles Henry Pittock 265927Lincolnshire Regiment05/09/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Thomas Stokes 24473Royal Fusiliers04/08/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Sharp G/11153Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/06/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Henry Savage 42547Worcestershire Regiment16/04/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Leonard Frederick Mirams 38717Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Fredrick Bishop 9487Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Herbert Hopley 27352Canadian Infantry26/04/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Nairne 53717Royal Fusiliers22/05/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private John Gaunt 413019Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Herbert Aaron John Houghton 844585Canadian Army Medical Corps02/09/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Gunner Brenchley 189070Royal Field Artillery07/06/1919 (aged 32)personal connection
Private George Gower M/321827Royal Army Service Corps01/02/1919 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Joseph Jannotti 28375Border Regiment28/05/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private William Campbell 1503The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/10/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Frederick Thomas Kemp 27417Somerset Light Infantry06/03/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Charles Fisher Jamieson 14671Grenadier Guards04/09/1914 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Frank Smith G/5203The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/03/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Lance Corporal Fred Crouch 6876942nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Stanley Wright Crane 427826Canadian Infantry13/10/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Serjeant Alexander Johnstone De Vere 496711th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars17/03/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Herbert Dean 438883Canadian Infantry09/06/1916 (aged 45)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Hubert Winton Northumberland Fusiliers07/07/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Serjeant James Alfred Redman 66225Royal Fusiliers20/09/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Serjeant John B. Collins 9307East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Gunner Charles Richard Bracey 60307Royal Field Artillery10/11/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private William John Howard 456Royal Army Medical Corps14/04/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Sidney George Woodward G/2929The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Robert Thomas Lambert L/8594The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/08/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Albert William Groombridge G/209The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/10/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Corporal Bing 75977Tank Corps08/10/1918personal connection
Private Frank Harding D/131037th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)15/10/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Stanley David Groombridge G/4245The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/06/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private George Sydney Culver 47779Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Cecil Frewen Burt 55236Welsh Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private John Longley 15396Grenadier Guards13/10/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private John Debling 92169Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/10/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private William George Peale 30005Welsh Regiment02/10/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Walter Bernard Groombridge 235315East Lancashire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Gunner Christopher George Stanner 78814Royal Horse Artillery04/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Tompsett 16777Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Longley G/5336Middlesex Regiment29/09/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Beerling 33934York and Lancaster Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Taylor G/4610The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/03/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Archibald Edward Batley 45530Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Driver Filmer James Wellard 911480Royal Field Artillery03/08/1919 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Miller G/9600The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/10/1916personal connection
Sapper Albert Edward Law 143427Royal Engineers28/05/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Sutton 49902Machine Gun Corps15/12/1918personal connection
Private Walter Heffer 6660Royal Army Medical Corps17/04/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal Victor Thornton Gibbens 51457Cheshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Wilfred Reuben Beer G/4259The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/03/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Thomas Edward Wood 9606Scots Guards25/01/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Roland Basil Howell North Staffordshire Regiment02/10/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Arthur Read G/1928The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/08/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Bombardier Edward Ellwood Cox 186953Royal Garrison Artillery08/11/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Rifleman Christopher Lambert 391784London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)14/04/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Corporal Henry Pankhurst L/9246The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Charles William Knowles G/4193Royal Sussex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Gunner Thomas Frederick Hodgson 130119Royal Garrison Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Bombardier John Belton 62600Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Doughty 23184Border Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private George Philip Hollands 65407Royal Army Medical Corps26/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Edward Stockley G/9599The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/10/1916personal connection
Private Hayes 58200Welsh Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John C. Brown 6724West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1918personal connection
Serjeant Frederick William Hodds 7192Gordon Highlanders02/11/1914 (aged 37)personal connection
Driver Allen 65403Royal Field Artillery25/01/1919 (aged 38)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Willmore 8806Leinster Regiment14/03/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private George John Emmerson 53212Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/05/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Gunner Lewis Stephen Riley Hoyle 123529Royal Field Artillery03/08/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant Frederick Dodds 5683East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Gardner G/8092The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/10/1916personal connection
Lieutenant Percy Harold Budds Royal Air Force, 12th Sqdn.29/10/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Major Hugh Godwin Sherren Royal Army Medical Corps28/02/1920 (aged 37)personal connection
Serjeant Arthur Richard Allsworth 8527Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/10/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Henry Gilbert Field L/7997The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/11/1914 (aged 28)personal connection
Third Hand George Haffenden Mercantile Marine28/10/1914 (aged 40)personal connection
Mate Thomas Holness Mercantile Marine28/10/1914 (aged 43)personal connection
Lance Corporal Harry Arthur Payne 652317th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)31/10/1914 (aged 27)personal connection
Corporal William James Southee 37457Royal Field Artillery27/08/1914 (aged 28)personal connection
Fourth Hand William Thomas Willis Mercantile Marine28/10/1914 (aged 18)personal connection
Skipper William Joseph Wilson Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ben Ardra25/12/1914 (aged 40)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Henry Booth L/9198The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/04/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private William Thomas Hope S/605The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1915 (aged 44)personal connection
Mate Frank C. Moxey Mercantile Marine04/06/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Lance Corporal Victor Spillett L/7724The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/02/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Robert Henry White S/245The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/03/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Boatswain Albert John Austen Mercantile Marine04/09/1915 (aged 50)personal connection
Private Hilary Thomas Craycraft L/7906Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/11/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Serjeant Frank Morris Dimick 13/157Auckland Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/08/1915 (aged 46)personal connection
Steward Ernest Johnson Mercantile Marine21/08/1915 (aged 44)personal connection
Private Mount 4613The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/10/1915 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Albert Mummery 1240Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Lance Corporal Alfred James Murrell 9743The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/11/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Pioneer Arthur Fisher Ongley SS/15577Army Service Corps02/10/1915 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Herbert Hanson Style 10/1671Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/08/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Third Hand Charles Benjamin Sutton Mercantile Marine17/10/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Able Seaman Arthur Hoyland 222100Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Second Hand Percy William Kember Mercantile Marine04/01/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private George Edwin Osborn 1474Royal Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Williams G/6349Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant Bing G/707The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/08/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Lieutenant Geoffrey Walter Melvin Burton The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant Harry John Ivory 10690The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Lieutenant George William Knight Fort Garry Horse03/08/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Mills G/8864The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Piper L/9411Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Leading Telegraphist Leonard William Smith J/9412Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal William Leslie Wright S/7074Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/08/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman Frederick William Axon 5025London Regiment (City of London Rifles)01/10/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Ernest William Fennell 5094Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant Herbert Stephen Ovenden Army Service Corps03/09/1916 (aged 44)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Roger Edward Colgate Gloucestershire Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Rifleman Edward George Chittenden S/27682Rifle Brigade16/02/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Able Seaman William A. Cladingbowl Mercantile Marine18/01/1917 (aged 55)personal connection
Private Frederick Henry Clarke 17949East Surrey Regiment01/03/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Mate Henry Harland Mercantile Marine19/02/1917 (aged 43)personal connection
Private Thomas Iooulden Long 11316Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/01/1917personal connection
Serjeant Norman Ethelbert Moses G/18395Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/03/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal Hubert Jessor Osborne 240752The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Lieutenant George John Lucas Stovin Indian Army Reserve of Officers02/02/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Arthur Leslie Badderly 75655th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)10/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Petty Officer 2nd Class Henry Crawford Clements 145253Royal Navy, HMS Barham29/05/1917 (aged 44)personal connection
Corporal Elgar Aylesbury Cox G/20311The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Douglas James Dray G/65171Royal Fusiliers24/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Foreman 24794The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Gorst Royal Field Artillery29/05/1917personal connection
Private Charles Michael James G/13332The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/05/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Frank Sadler G/19126The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal Walter Denmee 101519Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)13/07/1917personal connection
Captain Robert Hugh Drennan Royal Army Medical Corps26/07/1917personal connection
Private Percy William Gardner 1120Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/07/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Rifleman Leslie Frederick Norman Groombridge 593488London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)01/06/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Charles Nowell G/24868Middlesex Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Ernest Walter Sutton 203535Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal Edwin Thomas Baker 20080New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/10/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Dennett G/35531East Surrey Regiment27/09/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Lieutenant James Douglas Godfrey Royal Navy, HMS Attentive, formerly HMS Arethusa31/10/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Able Seaman Walter Arthur Randle London Z/4293Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.28/10/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Rifleman Walter John Turner 303027London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)02/12/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Edward John Bushell G/15301Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/03/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Seaman William James Hubbard Mercantile Marine23/03/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Snowden 50866Royal Fusiliers21/03/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Lance Bombardier Raymond Wright Boulton 204022Royal Field Artillery12/04/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Driver Cook T41/60010Army Service Corps26/05/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Second Mate Alfred John Whorlow Mercantile Marine26/04/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Walter John Wotton 7480The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/05/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Adams 21768The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/08/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Spare Hand Stephen Frederick Avery Mercantile Marine08/06/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Percy Charles Boskett 7962Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/07/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private William George Burton G/41665Royal Fusiliers18/08/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Corporal Lawrence Pearson Clamp 204077Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/08/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Lieutenant Arthur Thomas Newby Fort Garry Horse10/08/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Henry Edward Pointer 91773Durham Light Infantry23/08/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Darby 91116Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Fish X/716South African Infantry08/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Henry Hougham 29559Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John Terence Oakleigh 57688Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)10/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Rifleman Reilly A/202853King's Royal Rifle Corps12/10/1918personal connection
Lance Corporal Frank Cramp 4597South African Infantry14/04/1917personal connection
Private Stephen Alfred Twyman G/35584The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/10/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Thomas James Hurley 193Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 55)personal connection
Rifleman Hewson Edward Jervis 881605King's Royal Rifle Corps27/02/1919 (aged 19)personal connection
Sapper Ernest John Nichols 176975Royal Engineers16/12/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Able Seaman Smith J/14515Royal Navy, HMS Glowworm25/08/1919 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant Henderson 4928Military Police Corps08/04/1920 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Maurice Edward Ballard 41893Gordon Highlanders06/11/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Powell 7537King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/11/1918 (aged 44)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Edward Alfred Lincoln 174298Royal Navy, HMS Endeavour12/12/1918 (aged 43)personal connection
Private Ernest White 271073The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/11/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Rifleman Sidney Rollerson Wells R/35228King's Royal Rifle Corps20/02/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Staff Serjeant Ernest Beer T2/9639Royal Army Service Corps04/05/1919 (aged 41)personal connection
Private William Claud Beecher 29462The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/11/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Ernest Arthur Birch 265703Kent Cyclist Battalion15/06/1919 (aged 26)personal connection
Deck Hand Robert Bailey Fast Mercantile Marine28/01/1920 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Cyril George Grainger 9060The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/07/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William Bligh 2575Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1919 (aged 30)personal connection
Mate Henry Bushell Mercantile Marine05/04/1919 (aged 50)personal connection
Fourth Hand William Revell Mercantile Marine05/04/1919 (aged 45)personal connection
Aircraftman 1st Class Stanley Charles Schlamp 125000Royal Air Force, 25th Sqdn.09/03/1919 (aged 29)personal connection
Driver Robert Victor Wilkinson T4/059500Royal Army Service Corps16/06/1920 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Marler L/7925The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/07/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Stephen Joseph Drayson 52965Royal Fusiliers31/08/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal Oliver John Thomas Smith 8392King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/01/1915 (aged 28)buried here
Shipwright Frank William Adams HM Dockyard27/05/1915buried here
Second Lieutenant Michael Hubert Francis Thunder Royal Flying Corps24/09/1916 (aged 34)buried here
Shipwright Farley Royal Navy, HM Dockyard Sheerness.27/05/1915buried here
Private Curtis 35454Royal Berkshire Regiment10/06/1917buried here
Gunner Steed 18905Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 39)buried here
Stoker 2nd Class Hewitt K/51726Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke11/06/1918buried here
Lieutenant Dixon The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/11/1918buried here
Sapper Richard Michael Welsh WR/314059Royal Engineers06/02/1918 (aged 22)buried here
2nd Corporal Webster WR/325021Royal Engineers31/05/1919buried here
Stoker 1st Class Ernest George Watson K/6534Royal Navy, HMS Marshal Ney08/10/1917 (aged 25)buried here
Sapper Trowbridge 67142Royal Engineers22/10/1916buried here
Second Lieutenant Lewis John Elliot Stovin Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917buried here
Private Smith 11043Gordon Highlanders26/03/1915 (aged 25)buried here
Private Skiller G/510Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/04/1916buried here
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Sheaves L/8643Royal Navy, HM Tug, Charm01/09/1918buried here
Private Herbert Walter Scott 152668Canadian Infantry04/06/1917 (aged 23)buried here
Private Philpott G/4765ALIAS22/08/1917buried here
Flight Lieutenant John William Kavanagh Royal Flying Corps10/03/1918 (aged 19)buried here
Boy 2nd Class Jones J/92056Royal Navy, HMS Ganges III23/11/1918buried here
Driver Giffard 49004Royal Field Artillery08/05/1917buried here
Private Faima 6286West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/02/1917buried here
Boatswain Dike 564537Mercantile Marine Reserve20/11/1918 (aged 34)buried here
Sapper Bowness WR/323337Royal Engineers12/01/1918buried here
Major David Benjamin Bentley Canadian Army Medical Corps05/04/1917 (aged 52)buried here
Captain Baker Canadian Army Medical Corps07/05/1917 (aged 39)buried here
Private Aitchison 6883Canadian Infantry10/07/1915buried here
Private Adams 6928The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/07/1915buried here
Fireman Percy John Howard Wilson Mercantile Marine19/03/1916 (aged 36)buried here
Member Rose Jane Turmaine 7836Women's Royal Air Force16/11/1918 (aged 22)buried here
Private Pickworth 9594The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/04/1918buried here
Trimmer Isaacs 954038Mercantile Marine Reserve17/09/1918buried here
Driver Bayers 248621Canadian Field Artillery05/04/1919buried here
Deck Hand Timms Mercantile Marine Reserve30/12/1915buried here
Ordinary Telegraphist Strong T/43722Royal Navy, HMS Attentive II26/05/1917 (aged 17)buried here
Lieutenant John Steel Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Peel Castle07/02/1916 (aged 34)buried here
Stoker 1st Class Rogers K/15073Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917buried here
Lieutenant Price Royal Air Force11/05/1918buried here
Private Polson 721948Canadian Machine Gun Corps01/09/1917buried here
Steward Pearson G/4229Women's Royal Naval Service04/12/1918buried here
Private Alfred Ernest Pearse 400450Canadian Army Medical Corps08/12/1915 (aged 41)buried here
Gunner Paul 300529Canadian Field Artillery22/08/1917buried here
Major Osborne Royal Fusiliers28/06/1916buried here
Stoker 1st Class Northcott K/21489Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917buried here
Deck Hand Norris 2644/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Corona06/02/1916buried here
Able Seaman Martin J/12206Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917 (aged 22)buried here
Private Marsh 2360Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)25/09/1916buried here
Serjeant Maclean 22574Royal Engineers04/02/1917buried here
Deck Hand Duncan Mackinnon 1145Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Corona23/03/1916 (aged 22)buried here
Corporal Luck 1302Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.03/11/1916buried here
Private Long 4173The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/10/1916buried here
Private Charles Henry Knight 642066Canadian Army Medical Corps10/07/1917 (aged 42)buried here
Stoker 1st Class Judge 111627Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917buried here
Lieutenant Irvine Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Corona23/03/1916buried here
Leading Stoker Hocking 306858Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917buried here
Able Seaman John Bruce Heyworth J/17840Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917 (aged 22)buried here
Stoker 1st Class Hennessey K/21488Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917 (aged 23)buried here
Private Haward 3947The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/05/1916buried here
Probationary Flight Officer Harold John Flynn Royal Naval Air Service05/07/1917 (aged 23)buried here
Leading Seaman Flintham 239183Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917buried here
Gunner Arthur Elvin 169013Royal Field Artillery01/09/1918 (aged 28)buried here
Private Elmore TR9/7128Bedfordshire Regiment06/11/1918buried here
Rifleman William Ellett 4598King's Royal Rifle Corps09/10/1916 (aged 20)buried here
Seaman James Patrick Curran 1604/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve14/10/1915 (aged 23)buried here
Private Ernest James Cooper 243689The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/03/1919 (aged 38)buried here
Junior Reserve Attendant Caspall M/19971Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Crescent30/11/1918buried here
Gunner Carr 283425Royal Garrison Artillery10/02/1918buried here
Able Seaman John James Brookshaw 226781Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917 (aged 36)buried here
Seaman William James Brace 1479/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve03/08/1916 (aged 20)buried here
Worker Blower 2276Australian Munition Worker26/07/1917buried here
Leading Signalman Joshua Harry Bish 228411Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917 (aged 30)buried here
Stoker Berry 3049/TRoyal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917buried here
Seaman Joseph H. Benoit 2188/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve04/05/1915 (aged 19)buried here
Able Seaman Beer J/20874Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917 (aged 20)buried here
Corporal Bruce Z/9114The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/11/1918buried here
Private Henry William Dadd 261Royal Army Medical Corps08/09/1915buried here
Able Seaman Tottman 221957(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke01/04/1919 (aged 34)buried here
Private 1st Class Frederick George Drage 231830Royal Air Force29/11/1918 (aged 41)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom332012
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3076
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom261226
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium26216
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance21128
LOOS MEMORIALFrance16133
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium14123
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1171
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance860
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance651
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance550
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance441
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq431
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance320
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany330
ST. PETER-IN-THANET CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom320
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq331
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq320
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)320
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance321
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium321
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom320
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance220
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance220
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance211
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance211
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance210
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece210
ST. LAURENCE-IN-THANET CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom212
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium220
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium220
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance200
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
GUIZANCOURT FARM CEMETERY, GOUYFrance220
SERAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece201
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)211
CHUNUK BAIR (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIALFrance211
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance220
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance220
BASRA MEMORIALIraq200
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany220
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan200
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance210
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan220
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance220
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance210
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVALFrance111
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance110
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
DOINGT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance101
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance110
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LE TOUQUET RAILWAY CROSSING CEMETERYBelgium100
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RUISSEAU FARM CEMETERYBelgium101
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium111
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium110
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium100
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
PROSPECT HILL CEMETERY, GOUYFrance110
ST. AUBERT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
HEUDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
SAUCHY-CAUCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
BERMERAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
FERME BUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY, HOUPLINESFrance110
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, BOISLEUX-ST. MARCFrance110
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance100
HIBERS TRENCH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance110
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance110
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece101
ST. IVES (BARNOON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DOVER (BUCKLAND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOVER (CHARLTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ERITH (BROOK STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FAVERSHAM BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LYDD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium111
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.1Belgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium120
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation110
THEUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ANGRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
TOUTENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CANTIMPRE CANADIAN CEMETERY, SAILLYFrance110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MONTAY-NEUVILLY ROAD CEMETERY, MONTAYFrance110
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance100
SOLESMES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CHILI TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance110
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
QUEBEC CEMETERY, CHERISYFrance110
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance110
SAVY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
SEZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
GUARDS GRAVE, VILLERS COTTERETS FORESTFrance110
BAVELINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France110
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly110
SAVONA MEMORIALItaly111
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance101
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) JEWISH CEMETERY NO.3Egypt101
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance111
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance110
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
CHESHUNT BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom111
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HALIFAX (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYCanada111
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance100
SARRALBE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
BELGAUM GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
CAWNPORE CANTONMENT NEW CEMETERYIndia101
KAMPTEE ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYIndia101
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)78
Mercantile Marine33
Royal Field Artillery17
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17
Royal Fusiliers15
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12
Royal Engineers12
Army Service Corps10
Canadian Infantry10
Royal Army Medical Corps10
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.8
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard6
Middlesex Regiment6
London Regiment6
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Grenadier Guards5
Welsh Regiment5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Royal Sussex Regiment4
East Surrey Regiment4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Rifle Brigade4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Royal Army Service Corps4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Worcestershire Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Fort Garry Horse3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Gordon Highlanders3
South African Infantry3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Kent Cyclist Battalion2
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Suffolk Regiment2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
Machine Gun Corps2
Military Police Corps2
Royal Navy, HMS Cressy2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Scots Guards2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
Border Regiment2
HM Dockyard2
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Air Force, 25th Sqdn.1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Orama1
Cheshire Regiment1
Army Ordnance Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Barham1
Royal Navy, HMS Rhododendron1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Columbia1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5455). HMS Raglan1
Royal Navy, HMS Invincible1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Air Force, Seaplane Station (Dundee)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President III1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Cassandra1
Royal Navy, HMS Simoom1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Corona1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6640). HMS Aboukir1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Navy, HMS Jessamine1
Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Stephen Furness1
Tank Corps1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Household Battalion1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Surprise1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sarah Alice1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8560). HMS Good Hope1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Royal Marine Engineers1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Endeavour1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Tartar1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Acteon1
Royal Navy1
Royal Air Force1
East Riding Yeomanry1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 121
Royal Navy, HMS Natal1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Yacht, Ceto1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, 12th Sqdn.1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Formidable1
Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive II1
Royal East Kent Yeomanry1
HM Coastguard1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.1
Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ben Ardra1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 14th Aircraft Acceptance Park1
Honourable Artillery Company1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Glowworm1
Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Halcyon1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Attentive, formerly HMS Arethusa1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Cleon1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Thursday 27 August 1914100
Friday 4 September 1914110
Saturday 5 September 1914110
Monday 14 September 1914111
Tuesday 22 September 1914331
Sunday 18 October 1914111
Monday 19 October 1914111
Wednesday 21 October 1914110
Friday 23 October 1914110
Saturday 24 October 1914244
Wednesday 28 October 1914470
Thursday 29 October 1914110
Saturday 31 October 1914110
Sunday 1 November 1914220
Monday 2 November 1914110
Friday 6 November 1914110
Thursday 12 November 1914120
Friday 27 November 1914110
Friday 25 December 1914110
Friday 1 January 1915220
Monday 25 January 1915110
Monday 1 February 1915110
Saturday 6 February 1915110
Tuesday 16 February 1915111
Friday 12 March 1915110
Sunday 14 March 1915110
Thursday 18 March 1915111
Thursday 25 March 1915110
Tuesday 30 March 1915110
Thursday 1 April 1915110
Sunday 4 April 1915111
Sunday 11 April 1915110
Monday 12 April 1915110
Thursday 15 April 1915111
Friday 23 April 1915111
Saturday 24 April 1915110
Monday 26 April 1915110
Tuesday 27 April 1915110
Friday 30 April 1915110
Saturday 1 May 1915120
Monday 3 May 1915441
Thursday 27 May 1915222
Friday 28 May 1915122
Friday 4 June 1915221
Monday 7 June 1915111
Tuesday 8 June 1915100
Thursday 10 June 1915110
Tuesday 29 June 1915111
Tuesday 20 July 1915110
Sunday 8 August 1915220
Wednesday 11 August 1915110
Sunday 15 August 1915110
Tuesday 17 August 1915110
Saturday 21 August 1915210
Monday 23 August 1915110
Friday 27 August 1915111
Saturday 4 September 1915110
Saturday 11 September 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915111
Tuesday 28 September 1915220
Wednesday 29 September 1915110
Saturday 2 October 1915330
Tuesday 5 October 1915110
Friday 8 October 1915110
Saturday 9 October 1915111
Wednesday 13 October 1915881
Saturday 16 October 1915110
Sunday 17 October 1915110
Saturday 30 October 1915110
Monday 1 November 1915110
Tuesday 9 November 1915111
Friday 12 November 1915110
Friday 19 November 1915111
Friday 26 November 1915110
Saturday 27 November 1915110
Saturday 11 December 1915110
Sunday 12 December 1915110
Thursday 30 December 1915110
Tuesday 4 January 1916110
Wednesday 9 February 1916110
Tuesday 29 February 1916110
Monday 6 March 1916111
Friday 17 March 1916110
Saturday 18 March 1916110
Sunday 19 March 1916111
Thursday 23 March 1916110
Tuesday 4 April 1916110
Tuesday 18 April 1916110
Wednesday 19 April 1916111
Tuesday 25 April 1916110
Thursday 27 April 1916111
Sunday 30 April 1916110
Thursday 4 May 1916110
Wednesday 17 May 1916110
Thursday 18 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916110
Thursday 1 June 1916220
Monday 5 June 1916110
Friday 9 June 1916110
Wednesday 14 June 1916110
Thursday 22 June 1916110
Sunday 25 June 1916110
Monday 3 July 1916211
Thursday 6 July 1916110
Friday 7 July 1916110
Saturday 8 July 1916100
Sunday 9 July 1916110
Friday 14 July 1916220
Tuesday 18 July 1916111
Friday 21 July 1916110
Wednesday 26 July 1916110
Thursday 27 July 1916332
Wednesday 2 August 1916111
Thursday 3 August 1916110
Friday 4 August 1916331
Thursday 10 August 1916110
Tuesday 15 August 1916110
Thursday 17 August 1916110
Friday 18 August 1916221
Thursday 24 August 1916110
Friday 1 September 1916220
Sunday 3 September 1916110
Saturday 9 September 1916110
Sunday 10 September 1916110
Saturday 16 September 1916110
Monday 25 September 1916110
Tuesday 26 September 1916341
Wednesday 27 September 1916111
Friday 29 September 1916120
Sunday 1 October 1916110
Saturday 7 October 1916773
Thursday 12 October 1916110
Friday 13 October 1916110
Sunday 15 October 1916110
Tuesday 17 October 1916120
Wednesday 25 October 1916110
Thursday 16 November 1916110
Saturday 18 November 1916110
Tuesday 21 November 1916111
Sunday 24 December 1916110
Tuesday 26 December 1916100
Thursday 18 January 1917120
Sunday 21 January 1917110
Tuesday 23 January 1917111
Thursday 25 January 1917110
Friday 2 February 1917110
Wednesday 7 February 1917110
Saturday 10 February 1917110
Wednesday 14 February 1917110
Friday 16 February 1917110
Monday 19 February 1917110
Tuesday 20 February 1917110
Saturday 24 February 1917110
Thursday 1 March 1917110
Monday 5 March 1917110
Tuesday 6 March 1917110
Monday 19 March 1917110
Saturday 24 March 1917110
Monday 2 April 1917120
Wednesday 4 April 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917110
Tuesday 10 April 1917110
Wednesday 11 April 1917220
Saturday 14 April 1917330
Tuesday 17 April 1917110
Tuesday 24 April 1917110
Wednesday 25 April 1917110
Thursday 26 April 1917120
Thursday 3 May 1917320
Friday 4 May 1917111
Tuesday 15 May 1917110
Thursday 17 May 1917110
Saturday 19 May 1917110
Wednesday 23 May 1917111
Thursday 24 May 1917110
Saturday 26 May 1917110
Monday 28 May 1917110
Tuesday 29 May 1917220
Friday 1 June 1917110
Monday 4 June 1917220
Thursday 7 June 1917110
Thursday 14 June 1917110
Sunday 17 June 1917110
Thursday 5 July 1917110
Sunday 8 July 1917110
Monday 9 July 1917691
Wednesday 11 July 1917110
Friday 13 July 1917110
Thursday 19 July 1917110
Sunday 22 July 1917110
Wednesday 25 July 1917110
Thursday 26 July 1917120
Friday 27 July 1917111
Sunday 29 July 1917111
Tuesday 31 July 1917330
Thursday 2 August 1917231
Friday 3 August 1917220
Tuesday 7 August 1917110
Thursday 9 August 1917110
Thursday 16 August 1917110
Wednesday 22 August 1917331
Wednesday 29 August 1917221
Friday 7 September 1917110
Sunday 9 September 1917110
Saturday 15 September 1917111
Sunday 16 September 1917110
Thursday 20 September 1917110
Friday 21 September 1917110
Monday 24 September 1917110
Thursday 27 September 1917230
Sunday 30 September 1917110
Monday 1 October 1917111
Thursday 4 October 1917330
Monday 8 October 1917110
Tuesday 9 October 1917110
Wednesday 10 October 1917110
Friday 12 October 1917331
Sunday 14 October 1917110
Thursday 18 October 1917110
Monday 22 October 1917110
Friday 26 October 1917111
Saturday 27 October 1917110
Sunday 28 October 1917110
Monday 29 October 1917110
Tuesday 30 October 1917110
Wednesday 31 October 1917110
Sunday 4 November 1917110
Tuesday 6 November 1917111
Sunday 11 November 1917110
Wednesday 21 November 1917100
Thursday 22 November 1917110
Sunday 25 November 1917221
Friday 30 November 1917110
Sunday 2 December 1917220
Wednesday 19 December 1917111
Saturday 22 December 1917110
Sunday 23 December 1917110
Sunday 30 December 1917230
Saturday 5 January 1918110
Thursday 10 January 1918110
Sunday 20 January 1918110
Friday 1 February 1918111
Saturday 16 February 1918111
Wednesday 20 February 1918111
Thursday 7 March 1918110
Friday 15 March 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918330
Friday 22 March 1918110
Saturday 23 March 1918341
Friday 29 March 1918111
Saturday 30 March 1918221
Sunday 31 March 1918110
Thursday 4 April 1918110
Friday 12 April 1918110
Saturday 13 April 1918110
Sunday 14 April 1918111
Tuesday 16 April 1918110
Saturday 20 April 1918110
Sunday 21 April 1918110
Friday 26 April 1918110
Tuesday 30 April 1918110
Saturday 4 May 1918120
Sunday 5 May 1918110
Thursday 9 May 1918220
Saturday 11 May 1918110
Wednesday 22 May 1918220
Thursday 23 May 1918111
Sunday 26 May 1918110
Monday 27 May 1918100
Tuesday 28 May 1918110
Thursday 30 May 1918110
Friday 31 May 1918330
Wednesday 5 June 1918110
Saturday 8 June 1918110
Saturday 15 June 1918110
Tuesday 18 June 1918110
Thursday 20 June 1918122
Monday 8 July 1918110
Friday 26 July 1918100
Monday 29 July 1918120
Tuesday 30 July 1918221
Thursday 1 August 1918110
Sunday 4 August 1918100
Thursday 8 August 1918122
Friday 9 August 1918110
Saturday 10 August 1918110
Sunday 11 August 1918110
Wednesday 14 August 1918110
Sunday 18 August 1918110
Monday 19 August 1918111
Wednesday 21 August 1918110
Thursday 22 August 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918110
Saturday 24 August 1918110
Tuesday 27 August 1918220
Thursday 29 August 1918110
Friday 30 August 1918110
Saturday 31 August 1918120
Monday 2 September 1918110
Thursday 5 September 1918110
Sunday 15 September 1918111
Wednesday 18 September 1918220
Saturday 21 September 1918230
Friday 27 September 1918110
Monday 30 September 1918220
Tuesday 1 October 1918110
Saturday 5 October 1918221
Monday 7 October 1918110
Tuesday 8 October 1918220
Thursday 10 October 1918100
Friday 11 October 1918110
Saturday 12 October 1918110
Tuesday 15 October 1918110
Friday 18 October 1918110
Tuesday 22 October 1918111
Wednesday 23 October 1918111
Friday 25 October 1918110
Tuesday 29 October 1918110
Wednesday 30 October 1918120
Friday 1 November 1918355
Wednesday 6 November 1918330
Thursday 7 November 1918221
Friday 8 November 1918110
Saturday 9 November 1918111
Sunday 10 November 1918221
Saturday 16 November 1918100
Sunday 17 November 1918110
Tuesday 19 November 1918220
Thursday 28 November 1918110
Thursday 5 December 1918110
Thursday 12 December 1918220
Sunday 15 December 1918110
Monday 16 December 1918110
Wednesday 25 December 1918110
Monday 6 January 1919111
Saturday 25 January 1919110
Saturday 1 February 1919110
Monday 17 February 1919110
Wednesday 26 February 1919111
Thursday 27 February 1919110
Saturday 1 March 1919122
Sunday 9 March 1919110
Saturday 5 April 1919350
Sunday 4 May 1919110
Saturday 7 June 1919110
Sunday 15 June 1919220
Sunday 3 August 1919110
Thursday 21 August 1919110
Friday 22 August 1919110
Monday 25 August 1919110
Thursday 30 October 1919111
Wednesday 28 January 1920798
Saturday 28 February 1920120
Saturday 20 March 1920110
Sunday 28 March 1920111
Thursday 8 April 1920110
Wednesday 16 June 1920110
Friday 26 November 1920111
Tuesday 3 May 1921111
Tuesday 9 August 1921133

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Ramsgate - WW1 and WW2
  • St George's Church, Church Hill, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 8RA, England
Ramsgate - Destiny
  • Albion Gardens, Off Albion Place, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 8LT, England
Ramsgate Naval Forces and HMTorpedo Boat No 4
  • Ramsgate Cemetery, Cecilia Street, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 7EA, England
C F And G B Burt Memorial Plaque
  • St George the Martyr Church, Church Hill, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 8RA, England
St George The Martyr Church - WW1 Plaque
  • St George the Martyr Church, Church Hill, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 8RA, England
Robert Hugh Cotton Memorial Plaque
  • St Laurence in Thanet Church, Newington Rd, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 0QN, England
Chatham House School WW1 Memorial Tablet
  • Chatham House School, Chatham Street, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 7PS, England
United Church WW1 Memorial Plaque
  • United Reformed Church, Hardres Steet, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 8QY, England
G S Culver And E J Nichols Memorial Tablet
  • United Reformed Church, Hardres Steet, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 8QY, England
Ramsgate Congregational Church WW1 Roll Of Honour
  • United Reformed Church, Hardres Steet, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 8QY, England
St Lawrence College WW1 Memorial Tablet
  • ST LAWRENCE COLLEGE, College Rd, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 7HS, England
2lt H Clarke Memorial Plaque
  • Holy Trinity Church, Bellevue Road, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 8BT, England
Holy Trinity WW1 Window and Tablets
  • Holy Trinity Church, Bellevue Road, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 8BT, England
Chatham House School WW1 Roll Of Honour
  • St George the Martyr Church, Church Hill, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 8RA, England
Lt S H E Inskip RMLI Memorial Plaque
  • St George the Martyr Church, Church Hill, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 8RA, England
St George The Martyr Victory Altar
  • St George the Martyr Church, Church Hill, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 8RA, England
St George The Martyr Victory Chapel
  • St George the Martyr Church, Church Hill, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 8RA, England
R. Bluett-Winch
  • Ramsgate Hospital (Closed), West Cliff Road, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 9PW, England
Kent 2nd Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • St George the Martyr Church, Church Hill, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 8RA, England
St. George's 'Old Contemptibles' Memorial Plaque
  • St George the Martyr Church, Church Hill, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 8RA, England
John Belton Memorial
  • RAMSGATE CEMETERY, Cecilia St, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 7EA, England
Sgt L Bing Mm Memorial
  • RAMSGATE CEMETERY, Cecilia St, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 7EA, England
Frank Ovenden Memorial
  • RAMSGATE CEMETERY, Cecilia St, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 7EA, England
Joseph Woodward Peace Memorial
  • RAMSGATE CEMETERY, Cecilia Rd, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 7EA, England
Stovin Family WW1 Memorial
  • RAMSGATE CEMETERY, Cecilia St, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 7EA, England
Charles H Trowbridge Memorial
  • RAMSGATE CEMETERY, Cecilia Rd, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 7EA, England
John And Edward Spain Memorial
  • RAMSGATE CEMETERY, Cecilia St, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 7EA, England
Percy Harold Budds Memorial
  • RAMSGATE CEMETERY, Cecelia Rd, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 7EA, England
St Laurence in Thanet - WW1 and WW2
  • In the churchyard., St Laurence's Church, Newington Road, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 0QN, England
Ramsgate Liberal Club
  • St George the Martyr Church, Church Hill, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 8RA, England
Capt R M Sebag Montefiore
  • Mounted above fountain., Montefiore Synagogue, Honeysuckle Rd, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 8AS, England
Capt R Sebag-montefiore
  • Ramsgate Hospital, West Cliff Road, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 9PW, England
St George The Martyr - WW1 Roll Of Honour
  • St George the Martyr Church, Church Hill, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 8RA, England
Pte J Marsh
  • St George the Martyr Church, Church Hill, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 8RA, England
Lt G C Whit-white
  • St George the Martyr Church, Church Hill, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 8RA, England
Ramsgate County School
  • School dining room., Chatham House School, Chatham Street, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 7PS, England
Captain Robert M Sebag-Montefiore
  • Ramsgate Cemetery, Cecilia Rd, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 7DZ, England
Rifleman Morris M Van Thal
  • Ramsgate Cemetery, Cecilia Rd, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 7EA, England
Kent V.A.D.
  • Ramsgate Hospital (Closed), West Cliff Road, Ramsgate, Thanet, Kent, CT11 9PW, England