Date of death: Tuesday 3 November 1914

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Smith Miles 9596Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Josiah Banner 4138Coldstream Guards03/11/1914 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Westnutt 8394Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 28)
Corporal William Mccabe 8678Royal Scots Fusiliers03/11/1914 (aged 24)
Captain Waller 38th Dogras03/11/1914
Captain Lewis Robertson Cameron Highlanders03/11/1914 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Martin James Richardson Royal Army Medical Corps03/11/1914 (aged 47)
Lieutenant Geoffrey Dorman Partridge Welsh Regiment03/11/1914
Lieutenant Raymond Philip Drummond Nolan Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/11/1914 (aged 31)
Major Frederick Manners-smith 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles03/11/1914 (aged 43)
Lieutenant Ronald Mosse Macdonald Cameron Highlanders03/11/1914
Captain George Millais James The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/11/1914 (aged 34)
Captain Hart 61st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Lieutenant Barry Pevensey Duke Royal Sussex Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Day 13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Second Lieutenant Coxe Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914
Captain Clothier 13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Corporal Adam Victor Mcclen 60450Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914 (aged 26)
Lieutenant David Robert Drummond Scots Guards03/11/1914 (aged 30)
Gunner Hersey 47144Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914
Private Edward Joseph Parker 4316Coldstream Guards03/11/1914
Private Herbert Henry Perfect 6385Norfolk Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 35)
Private James Francis Henry Probert 8349South Staffordshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private James Edward Rose 730Northumberland Fusiliers03/11/1914 (aged 30)
Gunner Horace Simpson 52680Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914 (aged 25)
Gunner Stephen John Stammers 47026Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private John Tarleton 7605Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Henry Taylor 7713Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/11/1914
Private Harold Whitaker 1787Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Henry Goodger 165711th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars03/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Harry Harding 9244Coldstream Guards03/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private James Albert Lawrence 7085Coldstream Guards03/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Francis Lodge 8777Bedfordshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private John Macleod 3/5982Gordon Highlanders03/11/1914 (aged 18)
Private Joseph William Mansell 995011th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars03/11/1914 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Joseph Merriman 12054Worcestershire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Michael Miles 10244Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Dudley Bartens Murison 1939London Regiment (London Scottish)03/11/1914 (aged 23)
Rifleman Edward Mylchreest 6009King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1914 (aged 35)
Private George Albert Neville 4563Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/11/1914
Lance Serjeant Norris 185611th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars03/11/1914
Company Serjeant Major William Chapman Chamberlain 6384Grenadier Guards03/11/1914 (aged 37)
Private James Clark SS/2157Army Service Corps03/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Fred Ellingham 9922Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/11/1914
Private Calton 7591East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1914
Driver Etheridge 22404Royal Engineers03/11/1914
Private Hawxwell 8121East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Rhodes 7940East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1914
Corporal Alfred Roseblade 6813East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Staff 8049East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Somers 7134Devonshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 29)
Rifleman Edward Charles Hatton 4412Rifle Brigade03/11/1914 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thompson 7677Rifle Brigade03/11/1914 (aged 31)
Corporal Arthur Toms 1200Rifle Brigade03/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Biggs 7546Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Warner 9321Welsh Regiment03/11/1914
Private Langrill 3345Irish Guards03/11/1914
Rifleman George Allen 5875King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private Robert Kelman 10372Gordon Highlanders03/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Brice 9007Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/11/1914
Lance Serjeant Coller 9534York and Lancaster Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 23)
Corporal Henry Manning 1344Rifle Brigade03/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private William Aitken 49712nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)03/11/1914
Private Charles Henry Barnes 10678Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Dodson 6793Hampshire Regiment03/11/1914
Serjeant Hatto 7236Hampshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Hay 11554King's Own Scottish Borderers03/11/1914
Private Mason 586411th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars03/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Nicholls 8719North Staffordshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Plowright 6054Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Ryder 9422Hampshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private John Rogers 7734Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/11/1914
Private Boyle 9763East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 18)
Private Bates 8787South Staffordshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Allison 1091Seaforth Highlanders03/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Dempsey 11420Royal Irish Fusiliers03/11/1914
Private Dingle 9340Royal Irish Fusiliers03/11/1914
Lance Corporal Mctighe 12845Middlesex Regiment03/11/1914
Daffadar Ragh Nath Singh 358334th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse03/11/1914
Private William Andrew Barber 2048Lancashire Fusiliers03/11/1914
Private Mckenzie 12047Highland Light Infantry03/11/1914
Pioneer Augustus Edwin Fryer 25952Royal Engineers03/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private William M. Sandford 10546Devonshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 18)
Private John Robert Hindson 11688Durham Light Infantry03/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Frank Weldon 2991Durham Light Infantry03/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Joshua Crossley 13770Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/11/1914 (aged 16)
Serjeant Rose 12571Royal Engineers03/11/1914
Lance Corporal Thomas Spencer 136Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Robert Connolly 5811Cameron Highlanders03/11/1914 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Harry Scotney SS/3063Royal Navy, HMS Halcyon03/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Kivell 16651East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 23)
Rifleman Banks 7728Rifle Brigade03/11/1914 (aged 34)
Private Stoner 9291South Wales Borderers03/11/1914
Lance Naik Bishn Singh 281936th Sikhs03/11/1914
Private James Benjamin Bolton 7088Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Cunningham 1651Irish Guards03/11/1914
Private Gale 7942Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/11/1914
Serjeant Hannigan 9095Connaught Rangers03/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Hunter 4272Irish Guards03/11/1914
Private Kavanagh 4050Irish Guards03/11/1914
Private Mcloughlin 3331Irish Guards03/11/1914
Private Zachariah Truman 1542Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Vancroft 2335Irish Guards03/11/1914
Lance Corporal Weston 8088Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/11/1914
Private Collins 10817East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Scholes 6517East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914
Serjeant Mcmurray 6833Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914
Private Overend 6991The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Maclean 3/5342Cameron Highlanders03/11/1914
Fireman Martin John Connor Mercantile Marine03/11/1914
Drummer Edney 8886South Staffordshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Ryan 8898Welsh Regiment03/11/1914
Driver George Johnson 23934Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914
Gunner Alfred Edward Tatton Barratt 46096Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914 (aged 33)
Driver Bentley 47724Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914
Rifleman Congo 2924King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1914
Lance Corporal George James Dawes 1676Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private William James Fanning 7478Connaught Rangers03/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Kelly 4305Connaught Rangers03/11/1914
Private Walter Miller 7621Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Prouting 8562Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1914
Gunner Rhind 18167Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914
Private Leonard Thompson Wilson 7804South Staffordshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Charles Clinton 8366South Staffordshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Herbert Howard Grubb 8160Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Jones 8762South Staffordshire Regiment03/11/1914
Corporal Albert Edward Greenough 9616Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Irvine 10976Highland Light Infantry03/11/1914
Driver Allen Gaston Botting 45704Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914 (aged 29)
Serjeant Collins 4803The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1914
Private Alfred Arthur Fairbrass 8343Essex Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Collins 8721Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private Michael Cahill 10210Connaught Rangers03/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Foran 9609Connaught Rangers03/11/1914
Private Furlong 10485Connaught Rangers03/11/1914
Private Sidney Mills L/7770The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/11/1914
Bombardier William Melville Clark 26644Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914
Private Tydd 8629Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/11/1914
Private Richard Cosh 7426Royal Scots Fusiliers03/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Henry Redfern 7971Royal Scots Fusiliers03/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Rudland 7893Royal Scots Fusiliers03/11/1914 (aged 38)
Private David Richard Thomas 2023Pembroke Yeomanry03/11/1914 (aged 44)
Private Paul Edward Kane Mcintyre 6034King's Own Scottish Borderers03/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Richard Lawler 2399Manchester Regiment03/11/1914
Corporal James Walsh 4999Lancashire Fusiliers03/11/1914 (aged 38)
Private William Watson 9141Lancashire Fusiliers03/11/1914
Private Robert David Webb 7959Essex Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private George Welling 10023East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914
Private John Whelton 9652Royal Irish Fusiliers03/11/1914 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Alfred Whitehouse 7623Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private James Bentley Whittaker 8889York and Lancaster Regiment03/11/1914
Private Thomas Henry Witcher 7681Hampshire Regiment03/11/1914
Lance Corporal Thomas Yaxley 10776East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private John Smith 7953East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private John Smith 8857East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Walter Edward Taylor 8827York and Lancaster Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Walter Ernest Ladyman 1768Lancashire Fusiliers03/11/1914
Serjeant William Herbert Seaforth Mackenzie 8418East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Peter Manning 7913East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914
Private William Henry Harris 9039Hampshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Herbert James Gordon Hodges L/9630The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/11/1914
Private Edward Leonard Holt 5920East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914
Private William Jones 7782East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Benjamin Dormer 8997East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Timothy Dunne 9565East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Thomas Eccleston 2812Lancashire Fusiliers03/11/1914
Private John Edmondson 9285Lancashire Fusiliers03/11/1914
Private Grant 8798East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Frederick John Grimsey 9982South Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Harry James Argent 8531East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Patrick Beattie 8625East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Robert Birtwistle 10658East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Bridge 5735East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 35)
Private Bellasis 115East African Mounted Rifles03/11/1914
Private De Cerjat 121East African Mounted Rifles03/11/1914
Private Drake 125East African Mounted Rifles03/11/1914
Corporal Edward Hugh Mainwaring Furley 351East African Mounted Rifles03/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private James Moon 147East African Mounted Rifles03/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private Mouat 143East African Mounted Rifles03/11/1914
Captain Hugh Handley Sandbach East African Mounted Rifles03/11/1914 (aged 36)
Private William Aggett Smith 361East African Mounted Rifles03/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private George Lionel Tarlton 160East African Mounted Rifles03/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Henry Marvin 52364th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)03/11/1914
Private John H. Master 9389Highland Light Infantry03/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private George May 8023Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Frederick Mayes 3/8232Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Bertie Edward Mills 8584Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private James William Monk 10364th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)03/11/1914 (aged 30)
Driver James Wood Walkden 9617Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914 (aged 36)
Private Albert Greenwood 51034th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)03/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Groom 9076Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Hancock 7942Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private George Harding 8896Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Connor 10884th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)03/11/1914
Rifleman Richard Wilson 10874King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1914 (aged 19)
Corporal Frederick Charles Wiskin 34559th (Queen's Royal) Lancers03/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Benjamin Walker 4638Scots Guards03/11/1914 (aged 32)
Company Serjeant Major William Wallace 3498Royal Engineers03/11/1914 (aged 34)
Serjeant John George Ward 44840Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private William Thomas Ward 8306Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Watson 6006Cameron Highlanders03/11/1914
Private Thomas George Welch 9767Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 20)
Sapper Rafe Donald Whitfield 20539Royal Engineers03/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Arthur Sporton 6639Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Steptoe 7481Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1914
Gunner William Stevens 20502Royal Garrison Artillery03/11/1914 (aged 39)
Private Hugh Stewart 9413Highland Light Infantry03/11/1914
Private James Stewart 7870Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 38)
Rifleman William Strong 11002King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private William Frank Swann 9664Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Jonathan Pickering Shaw 6401Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Percy Gerald Shayler 8039Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Frank Albert Shufflebotham 9353Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private William Simcox 5465South Staffordshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 35)
Private Robert Slocombe 6988Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private John Smart 7057Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Bertie Smith 3/9139Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Gunner Clarence Smith 44177Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914
Private Percy Smith 68674th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)03/11/1914
Private William Smith 7947Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Frederick John Moth 7368Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Thomas Murphy 1223The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Joseph Myerscough 6217The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Nichols 5673Coldstream Guards03/11/1914
Private Percival Nye 7714Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Edward Ogilvie 7023Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Frederick William Robinson 6716Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Sampson 16177Grenadier Guards03/11/1914
Private George Adams S/9988Royal Sussex Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 50)
Private Harry Adrian 7221Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private John Aldington 9370Highland Light Infantry03/11/1914
Private James Aldous 6941Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private John Arthur Allen 7041Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Amos 8325South Wales Borderers03/11/1914 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Arbon 6986Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Harold Francis Archer 1700Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars03/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private William Amphlett Barber 7210Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private Thomas William Terrill Barnes 7236Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Corporal Harry Beckett 60414th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)03/11/1914
Private Arthur Bedford 6793South Staffordshire Regiment03/11/1914
Gunner John William Berrisford 73969Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914 (aged 18)
Private James Black 7056Highland Light Infantry03/11/1914 (aged 38)
Gunner Joseph Blackshaw 22357Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private William Bolger 2126The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 22)
Driver James Bolton 58780Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914
Private William Bourne 8000Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private John Herbert Briggs 7993Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Albert Buckingham 8374Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Hugh Buckley 6943Connaught Rangers03/11/1914 (aged 36)
Private William Gordon 4866Cameron Highlanders03/11/1914
Captain Ernest Dale Carr-Harris Royal Engineers03/11/1914 (aged 36)
Captain Bruce Edward Alexander Manson 61st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914 (aged 35)
Sepoy Abdul Azim 205161st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Colour Havildar Abdul Aziz 175061st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Naik Abdul Aziz 256263rd Palamcottah Light Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Abdul Aziz 311263rd Palamcottah Light Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Abdul Hamid Khan 365098th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Naik Abdul Jalil 261363rd Palamcottah Light Infantry03/11/1914
Havildar Abdul Karim Khan 381101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Abdullah Khan 770101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Lance Naik Abdul Rahman Khan 422799th Deccan Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Abdul Sattar 336861st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Abdul Sattar 348361st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Abdul Wahab 344361st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Jemadar Abdur Rahman 276963rd Palamcottah Light Infantry03/11/1914
Jemadar Abdur Rahmin 265363rd Palamcottah Light Infantry03/11/1914
Bugler Ahmad Din 1514101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Amir Khan 428101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Amnol Singh 394298th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Havildar Amrutrao Chavan 1026101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Amu Khan 1012101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Ana Kadam 1886101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Jemadar Anandrao Bhosle 101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Naik Andikesavan 301463rd Palamcottah Light Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Aulad Husain Khan 390698th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Havildar Avratrao More 645101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Awan Muhammad Khan 1581101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Babaji Sakpal 1438101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Babu Idhate 1078101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Bachan Singh 252313th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Bachan Singh 283113th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Bagh Khan 1869101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Bahadur 532nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Bahadur Khan 1350101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Havildar Bala Dhage 403101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Bala Salunke 1125101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Balwantrao Chavan 1768101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Balwant Singh 209413th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Balwant Singh 306313th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Bandu Fadtare 1701101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Bandu Fadtare 1737101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Bandu More 1858101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Bugler Bangaru 344798th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Naik Bapu Chavan 306101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Bapu Jagdale 1882101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Bapu Walke 1399101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Bhao Khan 789101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Bhaorao Bhujale 586101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Bharat Singh 282413th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Bhartu 407699th Deccan Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Bhawani Singh 340498th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Bhikaji Dalvi 1822101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Lance Naik Bhimal Singh 15872nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Bhim Bahadur 2962nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Bhure Khan 867101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Bhur Singh 240713th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Bhur Singh 266213th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Bishnath Singh 355898th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Bradford 299461st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Chaitan Singh 193313th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Chaitan Singh 294213th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Chhitar Khan 1311101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Chima Powar 1213101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Chinnasam[ 323961st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Naik Chinniah 205861st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Chinniah 265661st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Lance Naik Chowerja Singh 356898th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Bugler Alfred Cotter 3561st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Havildar Dada Jadhao 77101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Dal Bahadur 14892nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Dasrat Harale 679101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Daud Khan 1577101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Deoba More 1218101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Lance Naik Deo Singh 269213th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Lance Naik Devadson 353583rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Dhaku Parab 1489101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Dharmalingam 315663rd Palamcottah Light Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Dhondi Jagtop 1907101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Dhondi Selke 1776101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Subadar Dhondu Mane 101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Dianu Jadhao 1587101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Dianu Lawand 1569101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Dinkarao Katka 1108101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Doraisami 334961st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Duniya Singh 379198th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Durgabakhsh Singh 401798th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Faiyaz Khan 1310101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Lance Naik Faizu Khan 926101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Faqir Muhammad 298663rd Palamcottah Light Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Farman Ali 10232nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)03/11/1914
Bugler Francis 4963rd Palamcottah Light Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Gahar Singh 261513th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Lance Naik Gahar Singh 264013th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Ganga Singh 213713th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Ganpat Awtode 1599101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Ganpati Jadhao 939101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Naik Ganpati Jagtop 959101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Ganpat Singh 266313th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Ganpat Singh 267413th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Ghandka Singh 372298th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Ghulam Ali 128101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad 11412nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Gopalrao Mane 993101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Gopal Singh 242213th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Gore 2273rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Govindan 422881st Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Govindasami 365781st Pioneers03/11/1914
Jemadar Govind Rane 101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Govindusami 350461st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Gulab Kahn 317198th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Follower Gullu 98th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Havildar Haria 4662nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Hari Bhosle 1210101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Hari Bhosle 1659101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Hari Khodil Kar 725101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Hari Pogade 1098101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Hari Sinde 1515101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Havildar Harnath Singh 178513th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Havildar Hasan Khan 253101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Hasan Muhammad Khan 384698th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Hayat Khan 1623101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Husain Khan 320361st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Husain Khan 357961st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Ibrahim Khan 282461st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Lance Naik Ikbal Husain 1257101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Imam Mohiuddin Khan 268983rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Inderpal Singh 356798th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Ismail Khan 1260101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Naik Ismail Khan 316461st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Lance Naik Iyyasmi 307861st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Jahuri Singh 272413th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Subadar Jaipal Singh 98th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Jaisingrao Fadtare 1895101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Havildar Jaising Rao Sinde 644101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Jamal Khan 1719101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Jaman Singh 275613th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Havildar Jangbehari Singh 301398th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Colour Havildar Janglu Paole 265101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Jassu Singh 256313th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Lance Naik Jitu Khan 864101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Joseph 299561st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Naik Jowlabakhsh Singh 356198th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Naik Jumardi Khan 872101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Kadir Wali 341583rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Kahn Singh 209113th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Naik Kahn Singh 234113th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Lance Naik Kailas Singh 385998th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Karam Ali Khan 1739101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Karan Singh 9932nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Karia Gounden 334561st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Kehr Singh 11862nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Kerujirao Deogade 1212101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Kesu Humbe 585101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Kharku 3932nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Khatak Khan 1189101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Kosman Sherif 349961st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Krishnnasami 329183rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Kuniappan 348061st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Kuppusami 339261st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Kuppusami 420481st Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Kupuredi 355961st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Lachhmanan 338963rd Palamcottah Light Infantry03/11/1914
Subadar Lakha Singh 13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Lakshman Gole 1022101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Lakshman Sonaole 1593101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Colour Havildar Lakshmayya 248061st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Colour Havildar Laskar Khan 414101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Madamuni 346661st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Made Khan 439101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Magatrao Maske 938101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Mahabir Singh 377998th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Mahadeva Roa 287883rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Mahalingam 249661st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Havildar Mahipal Singh 351098th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Mahtab Khan 1611101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Makhan Khan 1606101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Mamdu Khan 853101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Mangal Singh 231713th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Mangij Singh 289913th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Man Singh 300113th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Mansingrao Yadhao 1787101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Havildar Mansuka 843rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Mardan Ali Khan 1509101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Margan 339061st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Maruti Ghadge 1898101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Maruti Naikude 1700101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Mattaya 351861st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Bugler Meagher 3461st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Mhadu Khirsager 997101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Mhadu Singham 1660101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Mhasaji Bedar 1609101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Jemadar Mir Rahmatullah 61st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Moti Singh 307513th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Muhammad Ali Khan 1742101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 784101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 1741101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Muhammad Mustafa 374783rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry03/11/1914
Lance Naik Muhammad Sayid Khan 402698th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Muhammad Sharif 328063rd Palamcottah Light Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Muhammad Usman Khan 446599th Deccan Infantry03/11/1914
Naik Mul Singh 170813th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Munisami 331861st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Munisami 348261st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Murgugan 347861st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Murli Singh 208513th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Muruga Goundan 426181st Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Musharaf Khan 927101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Havildar Muthusami 227063rd Palamcottah Light Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Muthusami 281361st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Muthusami 419281st Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Muttusami 291883rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry03/11/1914
Naik Nand Bir 822nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Narainasami 188061st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Narainasami 299783rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Narainasami 332263rd Palamcottah Light Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Narainasami 332861st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Narainasami 352961st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Narainasami 353161st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Narain Jadhao 1698101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Natasen 354661st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Naik Nathajirao Yadhao 1250101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Havildar Nathe Khan 1099Gwalior Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Nathu Khan 605101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Niaz Ali 12352nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Niaz Muhammad Khan 1718101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Nur Muhammad Khan 1484101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Lance Naik Nur Muhammad Khan 405598th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Pabhudan Singh 305013th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Pachiyappan 431081st Pioneers03/11/1914
Lance Naik Paip Singh 267313th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Naik Palaniyandi Servai 224061st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Pandurang Kadam 1731101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Pandu Yadhao 1697101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Panji Singh 263113th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Parasram Bhosle 1888101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Parbati Jadhao 1786101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Pem Singh 289413th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Pem Singh 293513th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Phul Singh 296513th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Pirumal 336261st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Pirumalsami 331663rd Palamcottah Light Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Ponnan 329061st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Subadar Major Poshalu 61st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Ragho Utekar 1867101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Rahimud Khan 1404101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Havildar Ramasami 191461st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Ramasami 332461st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Ramchander Badar 1692101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Ramchander Sawant 1872101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Ram Bahadur 15182nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Ramnak Itnak 933101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Naik Ramnath Singh 186513th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Ramrao Fadtare 1850101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Havildar Rangasami 172161st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Rao Yadhao 1525101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Ratan Singh 280813th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Jemadar Ramratan Singh 13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Ramratan Singh 281713th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Naik Randad 6022nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Rawat Singh 244213th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Sadhuba Chavan 1693101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Saggan Singh 231013th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Sakharam Ubare 1823101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Saminadan 357883rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Sami Naidu 388181st Pioneers03/11/1914
Lance Naik Sanwal Singh 260213th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Sardha Singh 385698th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Lance Naik Sarfaraz Khan 423899th Deccan Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Sarwan Singh 145013th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Shahzadi Singh 379498th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Shankarao Khupde 1788101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Havildar Shankar Singh 133913th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Sheikh Abdul Karim 372583rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Sheikh Abubakar 363383rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry03/11/1914
Havildar Sheikh Ali 200261st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Sheikh Chhote 1843101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Lance Naik Sheikh Faqir Muhammad 534101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Sheikh Farid 319063rd Palamcottah Light Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Sheikh Haidar 254661st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Jemadar Sheikh Husain 244983rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Sheikh Mahbub 366183rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry03/11/1914
Lance Naik Sheikh Miran 300063rd Palamcottah Light Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Sheodulare Singh 378598th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Sher Khan 1340101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Lance Naik Sher Muhammad 1348101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Shiulal Singh 276113th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Singaravelu 359061st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Sirdar Singh 361798th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Sirpat Chavan 1271101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Sirpat Sawant 1870101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Sitaram Bhosle 511101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Sitaram Jagtop 1791101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Sitlabakhsh Singh 401998th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Subadar Sivatirao Kale 101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Sivaya Telangi 1847101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Havildar Sopana Beluse 587101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Havildar Sripal Singh 343998th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Havildar Subbayya 209161st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Sukram Singh 396698th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Sultan Singh 311413th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Surajbakhsh Singh 395898th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Tanaji Karanjaode 1272101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Tukaram Jagtop 1380101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Tukaram Parab 1706101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Tej Singh 285813th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Til Bir 14962nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Umand Singh 171913th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Umar Muhammad Khan 383698th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Umed Khan 1155101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Umra Ali Khan 1557101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Varadarajulu 359081st Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Vedappa Goundan 324261st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Venkatnaryana 246261st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Venkatsami 333861st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Havildar Virasami 258561st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Virasami 319881st Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Virasami 356161st King George's Own Pioneers03/11/1914
Sepoy Vishnu Deshmakh 1784101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Vishnu Sinde 1248101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Jemadar Wajid Ali Khan 101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Wasu Parab 1834101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Lance Naik Wazir Khan 1278101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Wazir Khan 318198th Indian Infantry03/11/1914
Sepoy Yakub Khan 1545101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Yasin Khan 1263101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Yeshwantia Sakpal 1127101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Zain Khan 704101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Trooper Drummond 126East African Mounted Rifles03/11/1914
Naik Baga Singh 1145Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)03/11/1914
Sepoy Banta Singh 496330th Punjabis03/11/1914
Sepoy Bur Singh 401429th Punjabis03/11/1914
Sepoy Fauja Singh 495330th Punjabis03/11/1914
Sepoy Gobinda 403630th Punjabis03/11/1914
Sepoy Ishar Singh 400229th Punjabis03/11/1914
Sepoy Jaswant Singh 495130th Punjabis03/11/1914
Sepoy Saudagar Singh 494330th Punjabis03/11/1914
Sepoy Sohan Singh 492329th Punjabis03/11/1914
Lance Daffadar Nawab Shah 153534th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse03/11/1914
Lance Naik Sherbahadur Gurung 33702nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/11/1914
Rifleman Tulla Pawar 264639th Garhwal Rifles03/11/1914
Colour Havildar Kala Sing Mahar 60039th Garhwal Rifles03/11/1914
Sepoy Kanhaiya 31696th Jat Light Infantry03/11/1914
Jemadar Kapur Singh 170057th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)03/11/1914
Sowar Khushal Singh 276934th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse03/11/1914
Rifleman Mohan Sing Negi 275139th Garhwal Rifles03/11/1914
Lance Naik Munshi 32356th Jat Light Infantry03/11/1914
Follower Abdul Ghafur 16Supply and Transport Corps03/11/1914
Sepoy Akbar Shah 342557th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)03/11/1914
Havildar Arjan Sindhe 4321107th Indian Pioneers03/11/1914
Sowar Ayub Khan 300134th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse03/11/1914
Rifleman Balbir Pun 26702nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/11/1914
Sowar Bhur Singh 278334th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse03/11/1914
Sepoy Dharm Chand 29796th Jat Light Infantry03/11/1914
Rifleman Gaur Sing Negi 241039th Garhwal Rifles03/11/1914
Sepoy Gorakh 139041st Dogras03/11/1914
Private Bertie Bruce 5809Norfolk Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 31)
Serjeant Robert Shaw 7729Manchester Regiment03/11/1914
Lance Corporal Charles Burles 6614Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 28)
Driver Frederick Button 74383Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Fred Byrne 6410Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 31)
Serjeant William Jessie Calloway 53664th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)03/11/1914
Private William Campbell 5527Cameron Highlanders03/11/1914
Private William Robert Cane S/6813The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1914
Private John Canham 7611Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Rifleman Walter Champion 6987King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1914
Serjeant George Frank Childs 7972Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Horace Chumley 4690Scots Guards03/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Albert Coleman 61114th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)03/11/1914
Private John Cook 6904Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 29)
Gunner George Harold Cottrell 55724Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Christopher Cowell 5867Welsh Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Sydney Crockett 7165King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1914 (aged 27)
Corporal William George Dale 8895South Staffordshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Robert Albert Dodd 7171Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private George Dodgson 9619The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/11/1914
Private Frederick Charles Donald 6781Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Charles Edmund Doswell 11085South Wales Borderers03/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Charles Dove 7717Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private James Duffy 5952The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914
Private William Dunlop 7263Highland Light Infantry03/11/1914
Rifleman John Dunn 5602King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1914 (aged 29)
Serjeant Albert Durrance 6492Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Martin Dwyer 1140The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private George Edward 5940Cameron Highlanders03/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private John Evans 3/8688Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Mark Evans 7284South Staffordshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Charles Edward Farley L/10213Royal Sussex Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Farrell 7417King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1914
Private Philip John Finch 6711Coldstream Guards03/11/1914
Gunner Thomas Albert Fossey 69030Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private John Horey 78344th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)03/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Walter Howie 4434Irish Guards03/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Jennings 8661The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/11/1914
Private William Henry Johnson 3413The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914
Rifleman Michael Konyn 6827King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Frederick George Larcombe 8217Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William George Larkins 1015Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private James Francis Levey 4270Irish Guards03/11/1914 (aged 19)
Rifleman Albert Sidney Lloyd 10990King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Mcdonald 41654th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)03/11/1914 (aged 22)
Serjeant William Henry Mcparlin 3486Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914 (aged 34)
Private John Malone 1979The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private James Pancoust 9730Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Percy William Panton 8668Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private William Payne 42129th (Queen's Royal) Lancers03/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Albert J. Perris 6490Highland Light Infantry03/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Charles Pettitt 7283Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private William Phillips 395Welsh Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal John Pitman 49524th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)03/11/1914
Private Arthur Allen Pocock 9639Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Rifleman Bertie Henry Frederick Pocock 11082King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1914 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Walter Henry Pratt 8256Coldstream Guards03/11/1914
Private James Price 7715Welsh Regiment03/11/1914
Private Alfred Radnidge 5777Scots Guards03/11/1914
Private Charles Randall 7510Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 29)
Gunner James Rawlins 74023Royal Field Artillery03/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Henry Harry Timms 7915Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Edward Horace Turner 9923Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private James Underwood 7520Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Charles Valentine 7815Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Leonard Cormack 10888East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Davis 8608East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 28)
Corporal Owen Norton 8628East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private William O'brien 8139East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Henry Charles Peacock 8321East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Phillips 5221East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Gill 12/862East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private George Henry Richards 10273Coldstream Guards03/11/1914 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Walter Herbert Smith 6753Hampshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 26)
Gunner Joseph Williamson 198Royal Garrison Artillery03/11/1914 (aged 17)
Private Pearce PLY/8565Royal Marine Light Infantry03/11/1914
Stoker 2nd Class Robert Ryder K/22281Royal Navy, HMS Vivid03/11/1914
Petty Officer 1st Class Frederick Drury Blunsdon 203087Royal Navy, HM S/M. D503/11/1914 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Donald Francis O'callaghan Brodie Royal Navy, HM S/M D503/11/1914 (aged 26)
Signalman William Richard Cass Dowsett J/8219Royal Navy, HM S/M. D503/11/1914 (aged 20)
Leading Stoker John Robert Leake 304084Royal Navy, HM S/M D503/11/1914 (aged 30)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Arthur Cecil Smith 270627Royal Navy, HM S/M. D503/11/1914 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Stoker Timothy Smith 344519Royal Navy, HM S/M. D503/11/1914
Able Seaman Robert Henry Welch 216023Royal Navy, HMS Drake03/11/1914 (aged 29)
Netstower Harry Flat Mercantile Marine03/11/1914 (aged 24)
Cook Joseph Fleming Mercantile Marine03/11/1914 (aged 26)
Fisherman Harry Flowers Mercantile Marine03/11/1914 (aged 47)
Engineer Robert Futter Mercantile Marine03/11/1914 (aged 31)
Skipper George Alfred Gower Mercantile Marine03/11/1914
Fisherman Wilfred Gower Mercantile Marine03/11/1914 (aged 17)
Private Edward Henry Lilley 14751Middlesex Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 21)
Skipper George Symonds Mercantile Marine03/11/1914
Whalesman William Robertson Symonds Mercantile Marine03/11/1914 (aged 32)
Hawserman William Waters Mercantile Marine03/11/1914 (aged 36)
Deck Hand William Henry Mower Mercantile Marine03/11/1914 (aged 23)
Fisherman Frank Edward Newrick Mercantile Marine03/11/1914 (aged 17)
Mate John Richard Hill Mercantile Marine03/11/1914 (aged 33)
Second Hand James Cooper Mercantile Marine03/11/1914 (aged 42)
Younker Stanley James Baldry Mercantile Marine03/11/1914 (aged 21)
Fireman Reginald Cecil Boast Mercantile Marine03/11/1914 (aged 23)
Net Ropeman Frederick Veale Bonney Mercantile Marine03/11/1914 (aged 26)
Engine Driver Frederick Steel Mercantile Marine03/11/1914 (aged 32)
Fisherman William Studd Mercantile Marine03/11/1914 (aged 37)
Leading Seaman Wright Boardman 237913Royal Navy, HM S/M. D503/11/1914
Leading Stoker Frederick Ekin Bradley 302220Royal Navy, HM S/M. D503/11/1914 (aged 29)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class William John Copland 271454Royal Navy, HM S/M. D503/11/1914
Leading Seaman George Crimp 217450Royal Navy, HM S/M. D503/11/1914 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Joseph Dunne J/14000Royal Navy, HM S/M. D503/11/1914 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Ingham K/7494Royal Navy, HM S/M D503/11/1914 (aged 23)
Telegraphist George Clarence King J/5894Royal Navy, HM S/M D503/11/1914 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Albert Norris 187835Royal Navy, HM S/M D503/11/1914 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Richard Charles Penhaligon 223326Royal Navy, HM S/M D503/11/1914 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Sidney Charles Stanley Simmons K/1975Royal Navy, HM S/M D503/11/1914
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class John Thomas Percival Tilley 272256Royal Navy, HM S/M D503/11/1914 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Whiting K/7502Royal Navy, HM S/M D503/11/1914 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Ernest Wilcox 222115Royal Navy, HM S/M D503/11/1914 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Worth K/2292Royal Navy, HM S/M D503/11/1914
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Edward Houlcroft M/2924Royal Navy, HM S/M. D503/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Bernard Willis Gibson 8232Lancashire Fusiliers03/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Linney 2975Lancashire Fusiliers03/11/1914
Private Zechariah Green 10764th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)03/11/1914
Sepoy Siva Sansurne 1855101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Sepoy Umaji Sathe 724101st Indian Grenadiers03/11/1914
Reservist Albin Hartmann German Army03/11/1914
Jaeger Hermann Otto Heilgenschmidt German Army03/11/1914
Reservist Karl Lingner German Army03/11/1914
Reservist Paul Mueller German Army03/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl Gustave Leopold Compas Belgian Army03/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl mil Guillaume Corneel Jans Belgian Army03/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl mil Desire Joseph Jaumotte Belgian Army03/11/1914
Korporaal mil Louis Francois Van Den Eynde Belgian Army03/11/1914
Lieutenant Colonel John Waller De Courcy O'grady Canadian Infantry03/11/1914
Second Lieutenant Hugh Dayrell Mcarthur Gloucestershire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 27)
Rifleman Thomas Drummond 5988King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private George Edgar Fairbrass 8343ALIAS03/11/1914 (aged 26)
Driver James Green 9617ALIAS03/11/1914 (aged 36)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TANGA MEMORIAL CEMETERYTanzania33384
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1445911
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium35120
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance24130
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1800
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance1810
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1400
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1070
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya1000
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium1010
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania930
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance920
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance640
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance500
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance410
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance451
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance410
LE TOUQUET RAILWAY CROSSING CEMETERYBelgium310
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium301
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance222
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium220
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium220
RAILWAY CHATEAU CEMETERYBelgium211
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance222
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance220
SAI WAN (CHINA) MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance120
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
NAVES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
NANTES (LA BOUTEILLERIE) CEMETERYFrance100
ST. NAZAIRE (TOUTES-AIDES) CEMETERYFrance110
WEST HILL (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TUDHOE (ST. CHARLES) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (AGECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARDOUR ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYCanada100
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
NIEUWKERKE (NEUVE-EGLISE) CHURCHYARDBelgium100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
LLANDEILO FAWR (ST. TEILO) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARTON STACEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance110
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
101st Indian Grenadiers132
61st King George's Own Pioneers57
13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)50
Northamptonshire Regiment38
98th Indian Infantry32
East Lancashire Regiment24
Royal Field Artillery23
Royal Berkshire Regiment19
Mercantile Marine19
63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry16
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)15
King's Royal Rifle Corps13
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry13
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)12
Royal Navy, HM S/M. D510
Royal Navy, HM S/M D510
South Staffordshire Regiment10
East African Mounted Rifles10
81st Pioneers9
Highland Light Infantry8
Coldstream Guards8
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment8
Cameron Highlanders8
Irish Guards8
Lancashire Fusiliers8
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry7
Connaught Rangers7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment7
East Yorkshire Regiment7
Hampshire Regiment6
Welsh Regiment6
Royal Engineers6
Rifle Brigade5
30th Punjabis5
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse5
99th Deccan Infantry4
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
Scots Guards4
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars4
39th Garhwal Rifles4
German Army4
Belgian Army4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
29th Punjabis3
South Wales Borderers3
6th Jat Light Infantry3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment2
ALIAS2
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)2
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers2
Durham Light Infantry2
Grenadier Guards2
Norfolk Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Manchester Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Gordon Highlanders2
3rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Canadian Infantry1
Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
107th Indian Pioneers1
Pembroke Yeomanry1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Drake1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Halcyon1
41st Dogras1
38th Dogras1
Royal Navy, HM S/M D51
South Lancashire Regiment1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Gwalior Infantry1
36th Sikhs1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1