Date of death: Saturday 15 July 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Ivor Jones 18835Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Worthington 25830Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Harry Cragg 16418East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant William Harry Taylor C/241King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Cyril Morson Page 1622Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Malcolm S/2967Seaforth Highlanders15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Allan Mcdougall 2487Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Eric Gerard Leggatt Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1916
Rifleman Isaac Knill C/1098King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Private Fred Haynes Kershaw 21265Manchester Regiment15/07/1916
Private Thomas Jackson 17412East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Hubert John Goss Cheshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant John Walter Lewis Devonshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Christopher Abbott 5813East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private John Ashcroft 22551The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 39)
Bombardier Charles Batty 60725Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Barbour 4423Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Howard Brown 14925Royal Scots15/07/1916
Private Albert Edwin Charles Clark G/11029Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Major Bede Liddell Fenton Dorsetshire Regiment15/07/1916
Lieutenant Edward Wareham Fowler Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Copeland 12520Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Henry John Allen L/8479Royal Sussex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Arthur Camies Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private Drughorn STK/76Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916
Captain Bignell Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Sturdy 3737Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private Baird 331421Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private Robert Coop 4661Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Reginald Cullen Calvert West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Signaller John Bruce Davidson 13600Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas William Hewitt 17176King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Ezekiel Vance Royal Irish Rifles15/07/1916 (aged 45)
Private Arthur Charles Summers 2144Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Joseph Sayers 2626West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Sydney Rowe 20317Manchester Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Percival Morgan Richards Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Palmer 16501King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Captain William Robert Benny Mcjannet Seaforth Highlanders15/07/1916 (aged 30)
Captain George Frederick Thomas Oakes Royal Engineers15/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frank William Lark 1890Suffolk Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Jackson 14/42East Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Christopher Arthur Williams-vaughan South Wales Borderers15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Charles Frederick Wells Wait King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Scott 330853Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Walter Joel Ralphs Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Kenneth James Pound STK/799Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Kenneth Alexander Macrae 330421Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Lochhead 3167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alexander William Joss 330829Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Daniel Jones 16115South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private James Harvey 331900Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Frank Harris Cheshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private David Graham 4824Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private Dalrymple 330601Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Richard Frederick Ince Currie 947Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Cunningham 331327Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Black 331725Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private William Barrie 331593Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private John Henry Baker 3682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant William Kelly Carmichael Ogg Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Charles Douglas Reid Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Pickering C/987King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cyril Edric Barfoot 201041Suffolk Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Thomas Stevens 12897Worcestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Sherman 17216South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Edmund Read 3154Suffolk Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Edward Preston 15228Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frank Pickering C/1600King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Southam Cash PS/801Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Josephus Alexander Aitken 2862Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916
Private Henry James Geach 18119Royal Berkshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Walter L. Turner 12850Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alan Hamilton Ross STK/1095Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frank Sydney Hunt 12183Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Joseph Henry Hill C/1036King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Cecil Gravestock C/16King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Bamber 13170The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Samuel Essex 11051Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Supple 25780Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private Walter Leslie James Sawyer 20643Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Lee 13029Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Wiggins 11940The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1916
Private Peto G/182The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916
Private William Niven 23694Royal Scots15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Charles Leslie Minett C/475King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mackie 7795Royal Scots15/07/1916
Private Twigg 21285Somerset Light Infantry15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Hogan 10751Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Day L/9378Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916
Private William Isadore Shaw M2/152929Army Service Corps15/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Dumbleton 9752The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Wilkinson 16429Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Walter Way 18257Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/07/1916
Corporal William A. Walton 3207Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Lance Corporal John William Smith 257Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Francis Phillip Sharpe 9907Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Scandrett 2280Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Payne 10122Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Evans James 27478Welsh Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Aubrey Neville Hutchinson 3199South African Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Howarth 22304The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Serjeant Claude Leslie Harvey 6041South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Archie M. Hart 4416Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Evelyn Appleton 1254Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Roland Brookes Anderson 2998Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Allbright 8820Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916
Corporal John Barton 2628Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Bartlett 10947Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private George John Bentley 3475South African Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Louis Gowthorpe Braithwaite 6645South African Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Thorkell Nathan Bru-De-Wold South African Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Robert Brittain 12239Border Regiment15/07/1916
Private Cecil Frank Bye STK/923Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Henry Bustin 7534Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Oliver James Clarke 1943Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Joseph Cook G/9739Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal William Crowton 14346Cheshire Regiment15/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Kenneth George Denniss King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Davis 18573Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Herbert Arthur Dunn 17575Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Henry Dumbleton 20843East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas George Freeman 200149Suffolk Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Charles Gates L/11065The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Walter Llewellyn Davies King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Allwright 1986Royal Sussex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Evans 39848Welsh Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Marett 17539East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Coker 14093Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Burrows 8838Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Bodell 17699East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Moon SD/3404Royal Sussex Regiment15/07/1916
Rifleman Albert Aspen C/929King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wales 3376South African Infantry15/07/1916
Lieutenant Robert Brown Thorburn South African Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Blaker C/582King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Drummer Arthur Henry Crossland Stone 2419Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wright 10631King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Amos 1106Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hugh Mccoll 23313Lancashire Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class Brown 209052Royal Navy, HMS Vivid15/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles Long 20267Hampshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sub-Lieutenant William Inglis Tatham Royal Navy, HM S/M H315/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Zedekiah Adams 4249British West Indies Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Arthur Popey 14773Norfolk Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leslie Hawthorne 2258South African Infantry15/07/1916
Private Charles William Arthur 8/2836Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Buck 22484King's Own Scottish Borderers15/07/1916
Private Bradfield 2097South African Infantry15/07/1916
Captain Malcolm Hector Stewart Royal Scots15/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Stevens 9014Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Alfred Rimmer 23559The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Bertram George Reveley STK/1093Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private Robert Sinclair Carson STK/930Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916
Serjeant David Carmichael 2934Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Lepage 6/3264Royal Irish Regiment15/07/1916
Private Allen 17930Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private Bell 21965Royal Scots15/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Richard Bevins 12399Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur William Biggs 8030The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Grant Campbell 18213Royal Scots15/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Carlin 12287Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/07/1916
Driver James Catlow 8770Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Arthur Benjamin Chainey 544Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Thomas Edwards 1061Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private George William Gayton 7321The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Captain George Bruce Gilroy Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Grant 18417Royal Scots15/07/1916
Private Holmes 20066Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Hopkins G/3402Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private Ingram 21022King's Own Scottish Borderers15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jones 1923Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/07/1916
Private James Lee 20003The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Basil Mccabe 5440South African Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcneill S/5344Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/07/1916
Captain Malcolm ALIAS15/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Henry Newman 1783Royal Sussex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Henry Poet 1517Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/07/1916
Private John Proudfoot 2684Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Smith 17931Suffolk Regiment15/07/1916
Saddler Thomas Tyson 8460Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Wallis G/11693The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/07/1916
Private Dick 10604Royal Scots15/07/1916
Private James Johnstone 23597Royal Scots15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mckay 4387Seaforth Highlanders15/07/1916
Private Reginald Henry Mclaggan 3/6232Gordon Highlanders15/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Pearse 16556Devonshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Rhodes 15784Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private Stanley Stevenson 22169King's Own Scottish Borderers15/07/1916 (aged 33)
Captain Frederick Allen Tomkins Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant James Woods 15326King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Harry Fenton 30522Machine Gun Corps15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Oxley 5544London Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Ross 30550Machine Gun Corps15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Steel 29839Royal Scots15/07/1916
Daffadar Muhammad Khan 190818th King George's Own Lancers15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Benjamin Charles Feltham S/5257Rifle Brigade15/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private William Mulcahy 6649Royal Munster Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private O'brien 3600Royal Munster Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private Payne 14757Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Sidney Beeson 18711Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Major Bennett Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1916
Private Hough 18619Manchester Regiment15/07/1916
Private Mccabe 3/2253Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/07/1916
Private Edward Spillett G/9414The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Frederick Wale 14275Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clement White 13531Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mayfield 19748Durham Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private Laurence William Alger 21314Border Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Hampson 15371South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Ramsey 23235York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Rossiter 37761Welsh Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private William Francis Sampson 21316Cheshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Godfrey 6764Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/07/1916
Corporal George Robinson Keld 6599Border Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mchale 12715Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/07/1916
Private John Malloy 27/1129Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private John Branigan 8302Royal Irish Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Dixon 5466Lancashire Fusiliers15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Adams 9825Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Cummins 25252Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Devlin 27768Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private John Farr 24891Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Green 26022Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private Harley 24891ALIAS15/07/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Thomas Lynch 15166Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal William Howard Nevill 2322London Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Andrew Leckie 23/807New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/07/1916
Rifleman Joseph Turvey 23/1489New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Bowie 21039Royal Scots15/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private Percy Browning 20760Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Brunton S/11221Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/07/1916
Private Buckley 10/2461Cheshire Regiment15/07/1916
Corporal Percy Chambers 9060Royal Scots Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Abraham Cowley 18023King's Own Scottish Borderers15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Cutting C/9272King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Private Eyre 6250Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Henry Furber 34808The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Gaughan 14403King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private John James Gravell 6140South African Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 46)
Private Thomas Guy 13450King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Halliday S/3790Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Inglis 13475Royal Scots15/07/1916
Serjeant James Bain Kelly 11771Royal Scots15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Kirkham 15573Machine Gun Corps15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Kitcher 8045Dorsetshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Reginald Lanchbery S/7328Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lewis 13601King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private James Lynch 21224Royal Scots Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Maguire Royal Engineers15/07/1916
Private William Male 14818King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Marshall 9094Royal Scots15/07/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Midgley Machine Gun Corps15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Miller 19288Royal Scots Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Myers 18383West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Thomas Price Pritchard 14251King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Proctor 19250The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1916
Private Reed 13780King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Tait 7319King's Own Scottish Borderers15/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Cecil Purnell 17321Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Robert James Sproule 26068Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Cormac Patrick James Wray Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Mcmullan 22855Royal Irish Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Martin 10261Royal Irish Fusiliers15/07/1916
Serjeant Doak 6935Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Dobbie 62236Royal Army Medical Corps15/07/1916
Private Frain 5926Lancashire Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private James Gallagher 3705Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ingham 25262Lancashire Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Kay 16172East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Mcloughlin 2302West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Maguire 17031South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Sapper Sullivan 93335Royal Engineers15/07/1916
Private Walker 4190West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Crahan 1544King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/07/1916
Gunner Harold Fisher 2630Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 18)
Signaller James Norman 10992Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John George Gibson 20916Manchester Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Michael Mullarkey 25/395Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private Riley 9941Cheshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Allcock 11989Royal Scots15/07/1916
Corporal William Henry Bromley 4966Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Elms 4377South African Infantry15/07/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Alfred St.hill Gibbons The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 53)
Private Francis George Hickley 18304Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Hurd 12850Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Jinks 16367Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private Jones 11764Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wilfred Lovatt Steele 29570The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harold Frederick Sullock 17638Devonshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Daffadar Arjan Singh 115333rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry15/07/1916
Private Mcsween 3/7442Seaforth Highlanders15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private James William Scanlon 10092Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest John Wearne 1984Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Carr Blythman 18/332Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Miles G/10716Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/07/1916
Private Fred Joseph Scott 460612Royal Canadian Regiment15/07/1916
Sapper Ernest Wheatley 152989Royal Engineers15/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Henry Warren Applin 18/1410West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Fredrick Duckworth 3/17125East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Lenard Gordon Hawkins Rooke S/13118Gordon Highlanders15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Thomas Turnham 2054London Regiment (The Rangers)15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Carey 9468Royal Flying Corps, "X" Aircraft Park15/07/1916
Private Holmes 5235West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fred Morgan 5077West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Cyril Carfield Straw 20058Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert George Wade 2149Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Thomas Walmsley B/2941Rifle Brigade15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Warren 16392Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private John Waterhouse 5563London Regiment15/07/1916
Private Beswetherick 1820South African Infantry15/07/1916
Private Douthwaite M2/152393Army Service Corps15/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Richard James Sinclair S1770Australian Infantry Base Depot15/07/1916
Rifleman Inigo Jones S/3303Rifle Brigade15/07/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Daniel Walsh S/1900Rifle Brigade15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Carey 4584Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Wright Scuffham 5310Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Tovey 14330Coldstream Guards15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Barnett 29224Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Henry Evan Fairs SD/1682Royal Sussex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Barker 10720Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916
Private Roberts 18564East Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Withers G/2184The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916
Private Cameron 7012Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/07/1916
Private Francis Clarke 12820Manchester Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 36)
Driver Humphrey 20177Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916
Second Lieutenant John Lea Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Tobias Mortimer Moll Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Moon 15966Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Newell 3/31285The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1916
Private John William Newham 19473Manchester Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Parmenter 15391Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916
Sapper Tomkinson 10692Royal Engineers15/07/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper Samuel Brown 98226Royal Engineers15/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Harry Reynolds 16481Essex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Braunston G/3942The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Harmsworth L/6506The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916
Private Holloway L/10346The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Lee G/4105The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Leslie Shrubsole G/3463The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Harper West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Richard Moore West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Alfred George Finlay Galbraith 3648Australian Engineers15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Atherton Johnston 2845Australian Engineers15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Solomon John Downes 6052Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Guerin 6213Royal Munster Fusiliers15/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Hewison Royal Munster Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Bailey 6162London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)15/07/1916
Corporal Albert Lezanto Andrews 2201East Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Daniel Brown 8/2543New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Charters 8/3210Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/07/1916
Private Ernest Raymond Talboys 8/4069Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Fitter Corporal Charles Edward Bird 81947Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Colonel Brassey Royal Horse Guards15/07/1916
Lieutenant William John Coley Dorsetshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Dawes 1310West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916
Private Dobson 7854Wiltshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Forster 17/1501Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Donald Frederic Goold Johnson Manchester Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mclaren 17/1114Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Oxtoby 17/448Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Hubert Henry Phillips 57711Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Brown R/20365King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Lieutenant Theodore Charles Arthur Burt Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dickey 26452Royal Scots15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Fulton 20721Royal Scots15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Gordon Royal Scots15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hawker 2705Royal Scots15/07/1916
Private Oram 9823Royal Scots15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Overton C/9825King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Private Rae 15910Royal Scots15/07/1916
Gunner Rolfe 32698Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916
Private Sim 3742Royal Scots15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Spicer C/9367King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Private Stewart 20720Royal Scots15/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Edward Wilmot Vaughan Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Veitch 15766Royal Scots15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sydney Casewell Cureton 17824King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gater 18695King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harry Hill 18756King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Alexander Burnside R/8028Cameron Highlanders15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Ellis S/1993Gordon Highlanders15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Hamilton S/3027Seaforth Highlanders15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Robert Nimmo Smith Hogg 11426Cameron Highlanders15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hunter S/11217Seaforth Highlanders15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mcluckie S/1993ALIAS15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Archibald Muir 16043Cameron Highlanders15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Noble S/6582Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private Aspey 18957East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Captain Ayer Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Theodore Kenneth Barlow South Staffordshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Bootyman 32/76Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Edward Brereton 14609Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Brownlow 16400East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Corporal Francis Charles Buckley 12501Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick William Carver 353Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Clark 21461Gloucestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Davies 11445The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Edwards 17326South Staffordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Eric Colpoys Hodges Royal Irish Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Hooper 9605King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Hopkins 8346Royal Irish Regiment15/07/1916
Private Thomas Hush 14064Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Allan Hynd 9750Army Cyclist Corps15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jones 25215Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/07/1916
Rifleman Lewis 8837King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Private Marlow 5504Royal Munster Fusiliers15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Martin 8590Royal Irish Regiment15/07/1916
Private George Harry Matthews 18600Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Moore 15516Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916
Rifleman Morris 10292King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Private Norris 17011Welsh Regiment15/07/1916
Private George Thomas Pears 13245Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Roberts 5585Royal Munster Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Short 17219Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1916
Rifleman Edward Sole 3584King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Tom Spencer 13720Cheshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Mark Townsend R/12853King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Williams L/9690The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/07/1916
Rifleman Worrall 9704King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Rifleman Frank Bason 26/83New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Archibald Geoffrey Brockett 10/3151Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/07/1916
Corporal James Alfred Harris 26/1041New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal William Heslop 6/2913Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Leslie Mounce 12/3431Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Luxford Taylor 6/4157Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Clarence Walters 24/2114New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/07/1916
Rifleman John Leigh White 26/1158New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Wilfred Francis Young 13/978Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/07/1916
Gunner William King 62647Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Anson 5006Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916
Private Joseph Copley 3880Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sharpe 1414York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1916
Private Woodhouse 8920King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private Herbert Russell Baxter 3041Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Moore Daniell 2612Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916
Private William George Edwards 3502Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916
Private Valentine Ireland 3142Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916
Private Lawrence Vivian King 4147Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private David Ray Leed 3168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harold Clifford Lewis 3166Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916
Private Duncan Mcdonald 3822Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Leslie Pryse 481Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Rosendale 2782Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Joseph Ryan 2784Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Francis Charles Shepherd 2872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Grass 14303King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private Harrison 16058King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/07/1916
Rifleman John Loomes R/19879King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Private Bushell 17179East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Cox 17676East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Driver Golden 100911Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916
Private Harding 10123Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916
Lieutenant John Norman Hunston Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Martin 4535Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Roy Bray 2326Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916
Private John Broomhall 4024Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916
Sergeant George Henry Bruce 3026Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916
Corporal Norman Hartley Bryant 3027Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant George David Challis 2595Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edmond Archibald Clayer 71Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Hume Clayton 3709Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edward Clinch 2790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916
Private Geoffrey James Everett 3506Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Reginald Charles Farrar 3515Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Francis Joseph Gannon 3532Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Percival Leslie Dallas Gordon 4497Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Sydney Charles Gye 2650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Horace Robert Hambling 3550Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916
Private Rupert Hewitt 3035Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Percy Albert Johnston 3561Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ewen Burns Kidston 3057Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Lemuel Lodge 3588Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916
Private Lincoln Looney 3562Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Edward Hugh Mair Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private George Albert Mayo 3603Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916
Private Samuel Joseph Mulconry 4860Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Joseph Newton 3196Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Reginald O'connor 3515AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alan Neill O'shannassy 2531Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hamilton Pilven 3621Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Edward Yarram Winchelsea Simmons 3253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Thomas Twitt 3276Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916
Private Alfred John Wootton 3668Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1916
Private Lawrence 8587Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916
Private Prentice 13950Royal Scots15/07/1916
Sapper Herbert William Worby 18122Royal Engineers15/07/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Roy Grant Calder 3859London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)15/07/1916
Rifleman Thomas Miskelly 13/18403Royal Irish Rifles15/07/1916
Private Powell 4797Gloucestershire Regiment15/07/1916
Gunner Seabrook 45724Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916
Petty Officer 1st Class Davis J/130216Royal Navy, (RFR./Dev. A/2450). HMS Vivid15/07/1916 (aged 46)
Private Benjamin Harold Cook 2069Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Brown A/40110Canadian Infantry15/07/1916
Private John Southern 27/1250Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Johnson 24/1480Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1916
Rifleman Herbert Elton Martin 3991London Regiment (The Rangers)15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Turner 3843Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1916
Serjeant Blanchard 6070Seaforth Highlanders15/07/1916
Private Shadbolt 14388Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Sydney H. Skaife 32508Manchester Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper Thomas Frederick Battersby 65770Royal Engineers15/07/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Edward Jones 3021Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Ronald John Burden R/19065King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Sydney Omar Hall L/14064Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tedder 8687Royal Berkshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Chapman Bright 3809Northamptonshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Drury Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private Bayliss 193Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman John Ramsay 2197Royal Irish Rifles15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walter Thomas 722Newfoundland Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Francis Wheeler 13033Essex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Knowles 1208Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Robert Scott 72683Royal Army Medical Corps15/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private John Franklin Aspinall 15/34West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Harold Wright 18/189West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilson 15006Border Regiment15/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Frank Cecil Thornton Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leslie Muir Angus 436842Canadian Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Alexander Macleod 153451Canadian Infantry15/07/1916
Private Orley S. Priestly 138375Canadian Pioneers15/07/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal James Rodger 466796Canadian Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thompson 436842ALIAS15/07/1916
Corporal Harold Jerrold Spurgin G/3311Royal Sussex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Seabridge 7736North Staffordshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George William Mathews L/7413Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Michaud 61274Canadian Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Montague Shears 6043London Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Joseph Scanlan 8/1830Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Malcolm Tucker 9540Australian Army Medical Corps15/07/1916
Private Joseph Edward Aspinwall 405165Canadian Infantry15/07/1916
Private Albert Hayler 67262Canadian Infantry15/07/1916
Corporal Walpole L/40384Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Bell 101472Canadian Infantry15/07/1916
Private George B. Bethune 133156Canadian Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Robert Kenna 132662Canadian Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gerald Henry Patterson 101349Canadian Infantry15/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Slack 409601Canadian Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Burke 3/9478Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private John Steel 23/279Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Clarke 7843Connaught Rangers15/07/1916
Private Dunn 11719King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/07/1916
Saddler Harris 42539Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Hobbs 37810Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Holden S/12282Seaforth Highlanders15/07/1916
Private Howell 26137South Wales Borderers15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Leading Trimmer Lindsay 397STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Alert15/07/1916
Private Donnelly 19032Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Field 22919King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas William Nichols 2893West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Victor Onions 19892Wiltshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Reginald William Roberts 15591Cheshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Spencer 5899Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Brookes 7492East Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Brooks 27955Manchester Regiment15/07/1916
Private Frank Corke 32988Cheshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hathway 22244Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Hicklin 14680King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman William Robert Hoey 14921Royal Irish Rifles15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Llewellyn 21671South Wales Borderers15/07/1916
Bombardier James William Postill 26716Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 35)
Acting Bombardier Gibson 37861Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916
Corporal Stephens 3370Gloucestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Dower 4412Royal Munster Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private Cornelius Griffin 6449Royal Munster Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Jones 12844Welsh Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private O'brien 5460Royal Munster Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Smith 12844ALIAS15/07/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Collinson South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Rifleman Dormer 4998Royal Irish Rifles15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Halford 3211South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Thomas Nugent 8873Royal Irish Rifles15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wigfull 19272South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Gunner John Ernest Ashbridge 85910Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Cooper 17197Royal Engineers15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Sidney Charles Crane 30941Royal Engineers15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Frank Davis 16579Royal Engineers15/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Haines 14623Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916
Sapper Jenkins 10343Royal Engineers15/07/1916
Sapper Marshall 21463Royal Engineers15/07/1916
Sapper Morgan 33407Royal Engineers15/07/1916
Sapper John Kinloch Stewart 28432Royal Engineers15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Henry Eaton Tasker 23754Royal Engineers15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walker S/12472Cameron Highlanders15/07/1916
Private James Caesar Baird 1192South African Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Blackhall 331603Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bonner 4592Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Cecil Pierce Brown 2092South African Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bruce S/11343Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/07/1916
Private James Buchanan 330974Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Claud Butcher 4874South African Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cameron 330865Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private Clifford 331822Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private Norman Colling 5796South African Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Logan Connell 331440Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private John William Cecil Cook 7173South African Infantry15/07/1916
Corporal Coutts 2166Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Second Lieutenant John Tennent Cranston Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Cundall C/210King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Private Thomas George Currie 4365Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Mallinson Deeley 4517South African Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Page Vickerman Dickenson 907Royal Army Medical Corps15/07/1916
Private Samuel Alexander Doig 4707Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ferrie 28360Manchester Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Galloway 2134Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Arthur Thomas Goldsmith C/42King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Hadfield C/490King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Corporal Lorimer Headley 330159Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Robert Herbert C/1543King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Harry Hope C/1201King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Horne R/16368King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Private Houghton S/12192Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/07/1916
Private Hudson 2818South African Infantry15/07/1916
Private Thomas Hutchison 4895Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jamieson 3096Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private Kane 95South African Infantry15/07/1916
Rifleman Keely C/1227King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Private Leek 20583Manchester Regiment15/07/1916
Private William Kemp Low 3972Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bertram Rupert Lowe 22171Worcestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Mccallum 3125Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Leban Mccomish 331139Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mcdonald 331019Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mackay 331697Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private Mclaughlin 330380Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Serjeant Mcleod 1499Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private Johannes Jacobus Maherry 437South African Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Mansell G/21896Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Cecil Pepper C/1210King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Pollitt 4514Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Predhumeau 21057Manchester Regiment15/07/1916
Private Reynolds 13781Worcestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Mearns Ritchie Royal Scots15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robertson 1791Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Russell 1921Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Schofield 21025Manchester Regiment15/07/1916
Private Scott 4836Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private Semple 331303Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Rifleman Sharp C/845King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Private Smith PS/1915Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Charles Alexander Stewart 4334Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Stewart 2723Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Taylor C/523King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Private Tennant 4721Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tydeman G/13105Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Williams 332491Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private Wright 331558Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clark 1367Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916
Rifleman Coupland 8465Royal Irish Rifles15/07/1916
Acting Bombardier Hutchings 28701Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1916
Private Ireland 21696Worcestershire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Runnett 18541South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Bertrand Cyril Wooldridge 6034Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Armstrong 22843Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Atkin 23520Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/07/1916
Rifleman Atkinson C/207King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Private Baillie 24520Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 41)
Rifleman Frank Thomas Barron C/461King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Bell C/1454King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Bourdillon Royal Engineers15/07/1916
Rifleman James Arncliffe Burdon C/1281King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Buttrum 200740Suffolk Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Caiger C/330King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Private Cameron 331581Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Chapman 2029Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Frederick Cliff C/449King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Walton Clough 33651Manchester Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Leonard Henry Coker G/6093Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Cook 3632Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private John Currie 330697Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Deacon 8017The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916
Private Devaney 331609Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Dodd 1733Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman George Raymond Dowson C/1436King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Eagles 9581South Staffordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Serjeant Fenemore 8764Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Fenn 1626King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Francis C/680King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Gibson 331516Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Guthrie 2764Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private Hadley 23881Worcestershire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Peter Hamilton 3794Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Hatt C/130King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Private Gordon Ritchie Hay 4350Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hollands S/4236The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Robert Howarth 20430Manchester Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Tom Howe C/429King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Hughes C/38King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Rifleman John Henry Jones C/682King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lees 4270Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private Legerton G/20455Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Donald Leitch 331492Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Cyril Herbert Long C/900King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Lout S/871The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916
Serjeant Madle 7425Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Merrey C/3072King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Rumsley Moon C/230King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Munro 1883Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Nichols 5749The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916
Rifleman Offen C/487King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Parker 3433Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Rifleman Harry Pearce C/634King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Phipps G/10511Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916
Private Pritchard 7467Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/07/1916
Rifleman Renwick R/17142King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Rifleman Charles Rogers C/5King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Taylor 331445Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Russell Thompson C/1008King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Private Alfred Wells 11184The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Fred Wentworth C/1343King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Wheatley C/1129King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Frank Richard While Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wickes 4154The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916
Rifleman Samuel Wightman C/367King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wood 21447Manchester Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Edward Hunter Thurtell Woods Suffolk Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Woolley 19231Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/07/1916
Serjeant Thomas David Barnett 67163Royal Horse Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Patrick Brennan 18852The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Butler 22057Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/07/1916
Private Cameron 4/8047Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1916
Serjeant Cavill 7967Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Smith Connelly 3083Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Cragg 19002The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Craig 28704Durham Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cunnington 18390Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Davies 9014The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1916
Corporal Finley 2589The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private George William Fleming 200552Suffolk Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 16)
Private Fordham 11429Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916
Private Haigh 12649Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hancock 334222Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hobkirk 16138Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Horan 15765Devonshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hutchinson 14537The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1916
Private James Livesey 10814The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcphee 4/8881Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1916
Private Modley 12039Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916
Private James Leo Moon 6645The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Palmer 1085Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1916
Major Geoffrey Brooke Parnell The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Price 14372Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Thomas William Ridout 6418Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Arthur Roberts 11254The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Albert Smith 3643Suffolk Regiment15/07/1916
Private Stocks S/8543Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1916
Captain Herbert Kersey Turner Suffolk Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Whiteley 12276Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bernard Walter Atkins 5155London Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Booker C/3289King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Rifleman Brooks R/17377King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Stapley C/3227King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Private Murrell 4853Gloucestershire Regiment15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Samson 11340Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Strong 10603The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916
Private Taylor S/22167Cameron Highlanders15/07/1916
Driver Alfred James Horton 106089Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Cox 470925London Regiment (The Rangers)15/07/1916
Serjeant Davidson 12716Royal Irish Rifles15/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Hugh Douglas Michael Poulter Royal Engineers15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fisher 11170Cameron Highlanders15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Mates 25218Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Harold Winstone Butterworth Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Adshead 35234Cheshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Albone 8022Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Corporal Bedwell 16370East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Bird 12149Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Alexander Breeze 12090Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bryan 18238Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Buckley 12911Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bugden 1697Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private Burgess 15172Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Cakebread 12438Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cockton 12904Border Regiment15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Campbell Lea Crisfield STK/932Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Duncombe 17646East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Eastham 3068The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Nelson Farrant 18169Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fletcher 7380East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Ford 17495Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Fuller 10621Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Gavin 6238East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Giles STK/1428Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916
Lance Corporal George William Gilks 17497Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Groome 17526Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Grover 17525Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Henry Hartley 107Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harwood 16503East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Alfred Hatten 10579Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Hold 19164Border Regiment15/07/1916
Private Walter Holden 17364East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Howarth 13486East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Rifleman Hughes 8503Royal Irish Rifles15/07/1916
Private Hughes 23920East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Jeffrey 10444Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Lavin 17102East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Lewis STK/1626Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private Melling 17190East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Moorfield 16280East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Mossop STK/1065Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private Oake STK/1334Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Oliver Cheshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Edward Frank Osborne 8694Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Owen 16345East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sidney Herbert Pearson 16215Border Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Reinhardt STK/806Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Roberts 13748Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Rose 12934Border Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry George Gordon Rutherfurd STK/518Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Sanders 8647Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Scoote 14289Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Shaw 16263East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Smith 11370Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harry Cuthbertson Wemyss Smith 1212Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Robert Vernon Smith STK/1116Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Smith 14528Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private James Herbert Sowerby STK/835Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Spiers 16613East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Stableford 14697Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Thomond 16593East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Wakley 3938Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private Joseph James Ward 12229Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Wilson 17047East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Woodrow 16195Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Wooley STK/876Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Wreford STK/582Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Frank Thomas Writer STK/290Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mcdermott 2549Cheshire Regiment15/07/1916
Sapper Alan Rolfe 148598Royal Engineers15/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Leckey 5938Royal Irish Rifles15/07/1916
Private Tunstall 9326Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private Boothman 19520West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916
Private Broader 3267West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916
Private Carslake 20110West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916
Private Clarke 27227West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916
Private Fairburn 5503West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Mosley 5542West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Rennie 1777West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Stead 800West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916
Private Walker 1737West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916
Serjeant Wilson 5537West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916
Private Daniel Howard Dalton 8057Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Edgar Wilfred Anderson C/883King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Willimont Beauchamp STK/326Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George E. Corlett 33863Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Eric Diffey STK/381Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Charles Harper 11780Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Herbert Hassall C/1422King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Frederick Richard Hendry STK/301Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private Fred Howard 16692East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private William Vernon Lambie 5355South African Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Lambourne 23930East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private William Mcgeoch S/1654Seaforth Highlanders15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Alfred Edgar Merrell 4647Worcestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Charles Moon 9806Somerset Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Moorcroft 6163South Staffordshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private George John O'leary L/14980Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916
Private Arthur Royle Payne 6618South African Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Rouse 33056Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Tomlinson 3657West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Allen 535Royal Army Medical Corps15/07/1916
Driver Barter T4/084718Army Service Corps15/07/1916
Private Royston Butler 10034East Surrey Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Heywood 7090King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private William John Raine 02047Army Ordnance Corps15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Edward Dewey Small P/2005Military Police Corps15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Georges Henry Suckles 14977Welsh Regiment15/07/1916
Driver Turner 15764Royal Engineers15/07/1916
Private Wanstall G/7626The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Young 5754East Surrey Regiment15/07/1916
Driver Buckley 16688Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916
Gunner Frederick James Burton 100298Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Butcher 1064Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Eccleston 79031Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916
Private Hopwood 28160Royal Army Medical Corps15/07/1916
Private Preston 1981Manchester Regiment15/07/1916
Corporal Charles Douglas Rosier 16575North Staffordshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Smith 25197Wiltshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Solloway T4/122093Army Service Corps15/07/1916
Gunner Stother L/445Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916
Private Wilson T4/123413Army Service Corps15/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Penney 20988Wiltshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Surgenor S/10591Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hedges 200666Hampshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Morris 2234Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Simpson 241399Somerset Light Infantry15/07/1916
Able Seaman Woolford 207406Royal Navy, (RFN/DOB/5928). HMS Alert15/07/1916
Stoker Mullen 2217TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Whitby Abbey.15/07/1916 (aged 41)
Corporal Arthur John King 177Royal Sussex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hamilton 9149Royal Defence Corps15/07/1916
Private George Alton 35449Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Barlow 22930Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/07/1916
Private James Arthur Basford 35451Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Felix Victor Beevor Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Henry Collier 6752Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/07/1916
Private Arnold Butler Hunt 35516Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Johnson 28915Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/07/1916
Private Alfred Watson 29085Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/07/1916
Private Frederick Maurice Gately 171South African Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Edwin Harwood Geall 12243Border Regiment15/07/1916
Private George Norman Gearing G/4066The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant George Gemmell 1516Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private Charles Gentry L/8612The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916
Private Louis Cleghorn George 22521The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Cyril Phillip Geraghty 6417South African Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Henry Germain L/11206The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916
Private John Gibson 4814Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Harry William Gifford The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Robert Gibson G/7405The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Charles Giles 7792East Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Wesley Gill 10655South Staffordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private John Gillon 23/182Durham Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private John L. Gilmour 1635Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private Alfred Ernest Giltrow L/14972Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Gittins 10107Worcestershire Regiment15/07/1916
Private John Glasson 6623South African Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 41)
Corporal John Marrington Goff C/83King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Eric Golding Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Frank Gomm C/636King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Private George Henry Good G/2790Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916
Private Herbert Good 12109Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916
Private James W. Goodchild 12202Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Thomas Stanley Goodman G/8737Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916
Private William Foley 11394South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Donald Mcdougall Ford S/11579Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Forrest 4177Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private Arthur Frederick Forshaw 19393The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Ralph Forster 20382Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916
Serjeant William Fraser 14661Royal Scots15/07/1916
Private William Alpine Fraser 3104Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Robert Froggatt 63570Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Horace J. Frosdick 12305Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Sidney Frost 21409Border Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Fry 9394Worcestershire Regiment15/07/1916
Rifleman Thomas Fryer C/1466King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Sidney Alfred Fuller L/13012Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Furnell L/10259The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick William Game 17050Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Alfred Everrett 22409Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Frederick W. Ewer 4/7190Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Arthur Exall C/380King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Private Peter Fadden 3997Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William R. Faickney 4875Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Walter Fardo 14935South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Daniel Farrell 8799Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private David Faulkner 17502East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private George Henderson Fennell 3476South African Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Edward Field G/6309The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Joseph Finall 16487East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Kenneth Finlayson 2816Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private David Fisher 4492Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Corporal Joseph Braithwaite Fisher 14435Border Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal William B. Fitzwater L/9720The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916
Private Charles Walter Flack G/7503The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916
Serjeant Edward Flannaghan 19983The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Sidney Flatan 12535Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private James Flatt L/11007Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916
Private Fred Fletcher 16226East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Francis James Flint 21789Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916
Second Lieutenant John Hurll Duvoisin Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private Andrew Dyer 330916Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private David T. Dyke 24700Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Claude Henry Dykes Stk/387Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Eastwood 3/6316East Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1916
Sapper Joseph James Eddy 89660Royal Engineers15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman George William Edwards C/1269King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edwards 2681South African Infantry15/07/1916
Private Thomas Frederick Edwards 26274South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richard Edwardson 17480East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 48)
Private Percy Eley G/3772The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916
Private Phillip Henry Ellis Stk/392Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Richard Elmes R/16894King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Private James Elson L/11232The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Vincent Evans 11766Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Leonard George Evans 20077Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Thomas Evans 17065East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Richard Dillon 11385East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Thomas Dingwall 14South African Infantry15/07/1916
Private Norman Robert John Dixon STK/659Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Dixon 8625Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private John Dockerty 20772East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private John Patrick Doherty 6014Lancashire Fusiliers15/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Rosser Dolby C/593King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Dollar S/13212Cameron Highlanders15/07/1916
Private John Donald STK/962Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private James F. Donaldson 3550Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private John William Done 23927East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Neil Douglas 331750Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private Walter Birkbeck Douthwaite 15029Border Regiment15/07/1916
Private Albert Doy 3114Suffolk Regiment15/07/1916
Private Samuel Duckham 8614Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Ducksbury 11950Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Sydney Herbert Dunning 18895The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Arthur Darts 12826Bedfordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Rifleman Cyril Frederick Davey C/717King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916
Private Edward Davidson 11050Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/07/1916
Private William Davie 3893Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Frank Davies 21378Manchester Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Horace Davies G/9820Middlesex Regiment15/07/1916
Private William Davies 17957Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance108950289
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance734510
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance733510
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance67393
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance38161
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance33204
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance32171
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance30372
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance29142
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France1991
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance1863
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1520
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1592
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance13103
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance13140
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1272
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance12130
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1271
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1251
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1280
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance12132
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance1141
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance1040
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1070
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1070
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance1091
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance1000
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece1080
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance9103
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance970
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq940
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance952
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance850
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium760
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance771
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance630
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance631
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance600
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance540
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance562
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
MORLANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.1France510
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance440
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance420
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance411
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium430
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq420
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance440
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration400
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance340
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance340
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance301
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom341
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance310
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance321
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance321
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium300
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom320
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance320
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance210
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France210
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance210
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance220
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance220
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance220
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom220
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance220
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany210
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance201
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance110
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium111
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya120
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany120
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
TEIGNMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH BRENT CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARLEY ABBEY (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom111
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
TEWIN (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom111
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FELTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TITCHMARSH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOLSTANTON (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEA (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PANNAL (ST. ROBERT OF KNARESBOROUGH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROYSTON (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) DETACHED CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium110
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance110
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom111
PRESTONPANS NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium120
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France100
HEATON BAPTIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLAIRGOWRIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
HUCKNALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MERTHYR TYDFIL (FFRWD) CEMETERY, PENDERYNUnited Kingdom100
NEATISHEAD (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
PENICUIK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance120
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
HARPSDEN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia110
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Highland Light Infantry180
King's Royal Rifle Corps136
Middlesex Regiment132
Leicestershire Regiment108
South African Infantry96
East Lancashire Regiment95
Royal Fusiliers88
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)78
Bedfordshire Regiment67
Royal Warwickshire Regiment58
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment55
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.53
South Lancashire Regiment44
Manchester Regiment43
Suffolk Regiment43
Royal Scots36
Royal Field Artillery34
Border Regiment31
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31
Worcestershire Regiment28
Royal Engineers25
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23
Northumberland Fusiliers23
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19
Cheshire Regiment17
South Staffordshire Regiment16
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15
Royal Welsh Fusiliers14
Royal Sussex Regiment14
Royal Irish Rifles14
King's Shropshire Light Infantry14
Seaforth Highlanders13
Canadian Infantry12
Royal Navy, HM S/M. H312
Lancashire Fusiliers11
Royal Munster Fusiliers10
ALIAS9
Cameron Highlanders9
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)9
East Yorkshire Regiment8
Welsh Regiment8
Essex Regiment8
Yorkshire Regiment7
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)7
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)6
Royal Irish Regiment6
New Zealand Rifle Brigade6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry6
German Army6
Gordon Highlanders6
King's Own Scottish Borderers6
Army Service Corps5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Dorsetshire Regiment5
Devonshire Regiment5
Royal Navy, HM S/M H35
London Regiment5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)5
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.5
Machine Gun Corps4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
South Wales Borderers4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Wiltshire Regiment4
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry3
London Regiment (The Rangers)3
Royal Defence Corps3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Somerset Light Infantry3
East African Military Labour Bureau3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
York and Lancaster Regiment2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Australian Engineers2
Hampshire Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
18th King George's Own Lancers2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
South African Horse2
108th Indian Infantry1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5244). HM S/M. H31
Indian Military Works Services1
New Zealand Expeditionary Force1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hyacinth1
Bullock Corps1
South African Medical Corps1
Military Police Corps1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Leicestershire Yeomanry1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/6147). HM S/M. H31
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Moldavia1
Calcutta Volunteer Rifles1
Royal Flying Corps, "X" Aircraft Park1
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs1
82nd Punjabis1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/6966). HM S/M. H31
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
Indian Railway Department1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Whitby Abbey.1
Connaught Rangers1
Canadian Pioneers1
Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.1
Royal Horse Guards1
Leinster Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFN/DOB/5928). HMS Alert1
East African Intelligence Department1
Royal Indian Marine1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, (RFR./Dev. A/2450). HMS Vivid1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine H.3.1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Bailey's Sharpshooters1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/P.O. A/1944). HMS Victory1
Coldstream Guards1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Alert1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow37335
Govan16160
Edinburgh15100
Dundee660
Cathcart661
CheshamChiltern550
KendalSouth Lakeland440
Whitchurch UrbanShropshire440
Kilmarnock320
New Kilpatrick330
Bishop AucklandCounty Durham330
Monkton and Prestwick222
TridentBradford221
Heanor and LoscoeAmber Valley230
ShepshedCharnwood210
Galashiels220
WhitchurchCardiff220
Lanark220
ShrewsburyShropshire220
Cadder220
HadleighBabergh220
WoodbridgeEast Suffolk221
Hamilton220
Perth220
Rutherglen220
Wick211
TideswellDerbyshire Dales220
Greenock220
BeverleyEast Riding of Yorkshire210
Eastwood221
New Cumnock220
Inverkip221
Croxley GreenThree Rivers221
Above DerwentAllerdale210
NewarkNewark and Sherwood210
Ayr210
LamberhurstTunbridge Wells220
Inverness and Bona220
RawdonLeeds220
Dundonald220
FramlinghamEast Suffolk220
St Andrews and St Leonards220
GooleEast Riding of Yorkshire233
TreharrisMerthyr Tydfil220
ClitheroeRibble Valley110
WestonNorth Hertfordshire111
Borgue110
StokenchurchWycombe110
HolbrookBabergh110
SplottCardiff110
NewportUttlesford110
Rhu110
IlkleyBradford110
Weeting-with-BroomhillBreckland110
LittletonCheshire West and Chester110
Dingwall111
BecclesEast Suffolk110
Mearns110
RingwoodNew Forest110
NantwichCheshire East110
HambletonRutland111
EastwoodBroxtowe110
UplandsSwansea110
All SaintsEast Devon110
HambledonWaverley110
Old Monkland110
AldenhamHertsmere110
PenzanceCornwall110
Bathgate110
RydeIsle of Wight110
HammerwichLichfield100
Kirriemuir110
MargarettingChelmsford110
Hurstpierpoint and Sayers CommonMid Sussex110
Kirkintilloch110
MinsterThanet110
KilburnAmber Valley110
WesthoughtonBolton110
Frithville and WestvilleEast Lindsey110
ThrapstonEast Northamptonshire110
Urquhart and Glenmoriston110
DentSouth Lakeland111
DenningtonEast Suffolk110
DymockForest of Dean111
SpennymoorCounty Durham100
Auchtermuchty110
Elloughton-cum-BroughEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Lilford-cum-WigsthorpeEast Northamptonshire110
Central Swindon NorthSwindon110
Newtown and LlanllwchaiarnPowys110
HayfieldHigh Peak110
NutfieldTandridge110
Paisley111
Tring RuralDacorum110
Aberdeen110
Waters UptonTelford and Wrekin101
Chard TownSouth Somerset110
Upper HeyfordCherwell110
YnyshirRhondda Cynon Taf110
SherborneDorset100
BrinklowRugby111
RiverDover100
DowntonWiltshire110
Currie110
Midsomer NortonBath and North East Somerset110
Colmonell110
TaplowSouth Bucks110
Sorn110
RiversideCardiff110
ThorringtonTendring110
MoultonDaventry110
Dunipace110
NelsonPendle110
DenholmeBradford100
WattonBreckland111
WhitehavenCopeland110
Port Glasgow110
CodnorAmber Valley110
SelborneEast Hampshire110
KnutsfordCheshire East111
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
BlythBassetlaw110
Burton on the WoldsCharnwood110
SkettySwansea110
Castle GresleySouth Derbyshire110
FarnhamWaverley110
WareEast Hertfordshire110
NewquayCornwall110
Forres110
Newbattle110
Newport PagnellMilton Keynes110
WinshillEast Staffordshire110
Crieff110
CathaysCardiff111
White ColneBraintree110
BillingshurstHorsham110
Old Kilpatrick110
Sutton ValenceMaidstone110
St. NeotsHuntingdonshire111
RedmileMelton110
Broughton AstleyHarborough110
DearhamAllerdale110
Stonham ParvaMid Suffolk110
ColefordForest of Dean111
Croxdale and HettCounty Durham110
Kilconquhar110
HeadlandHartlepool110
Morningthorpe and FrittonSouth Norfolk110
Pannal and Burn BridgeHarrogate110
WhitfordFlintshire110
West EndSurrey Heath110
Dalziel110
TringDacorum110
Market DraytonShropshire110
Peterculter110
Hadley & LeegomeryTelford and Wrekin110
BridgwaterSedgemoor100
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick110
TreorchyRhondda Cynon Taf110
IpplepenTeignbridge110
Water OrtonNorth Warwickshire110
New Monkland110
Harbledown and Rough CommonCanterbury100
TruroCornwall100
Dunfermline110
Shaw and CromptonOldham110
Jedburgh101
ElmsettBabergh110
Tarbolton110
CastleSwansea110
Thorpe-le-SokenTendring110
Cleator MoorCopeland110
Cardross110
CarnforthLancaster110
EcclesfieldSheffield100
DerehamBreckland110
PenrithEden110
WindermereSouth Lakeland110
Wickham MarketEast Suffolk110
Carluke110
Old Basing and LychpitBasingstoke and Deane110
BollingtonCheshire East110
Leuchars110
PickeringRyedale110
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk110
Pembrey and Burry Port TownCarmarthenshire111
Heath and HolmewoodNorth East Derbyshire110
CranleighWaverley110
Stanstead AbbotsEast Hertfordshire110
CamborneCornwall110
Tyrie110
Kirkcaldy and Dysart110
Leigh-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea110
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire111
St. ArvansMonmouthshire110
Castle HedinghamBraintree110
LittlehamptonArun110
LooseMaidstone110
Eaton BrayCentral Bedfordshire110
LeireHarborough110
Stornoway110
ElmswellMid Suffolk110
Galston110
Saffron WaldenUttlesford110
ChiltonCounty Durham110
Markinch110
TodmordenCalderdale110
NeatisheadNorth Norfolk111
BuckleyFlintshire110
LittonDerbyshire Dales110
WorplesdonGuildford110
Largs110
DroxfordWinchester100
HighleyShropshire110
Montrose110
Church AstonTelford and Wrekin110
Chipping NortonWest Oxfordshire110
SheernessSwale110
BarryVale of Glamorgan100
Haccombe with CombeTeignbridge110
DordonNorth Warwickshire110
HarpendenSt Albans110
TorpointCornwall110
Uphall110
KirkburtonKirklees110
Haddington110
WingAylesbury Vale111
LeekStaffordshire Moorlands110
CaerphillyCaerphilly110
RawrethRochford100
MalvernMalvern Hills110
Falkirk110
FormbySefton100
Westborough and Dry DoddingtonSouth Kesteven110
Long LawfordRugby110
Kingussie and Insh110
UlverstonSouth Lakeland110
Kelsale cum CarltonEast Suffolk101
West Kilbride110
TewkesburyTewkesbury111
AlsagerCheshire East111
Cupar110
SwinefleetEast Riding of Yorkshire111
Middleton TyasRichmondshire110
SalisburyWiltshire110
Cwm GwaunPembrokeshire111
Grassmoor, Hasland and WinswickNorth East Derbyshire111
WoldinghamTandridge110
SawbridgeworthEast Hertfordshire110
Bude-StrattonCornwall100
BrixhamTorbay110
WincantonSouth Somerset101
KeswickAllerdale110
PantegTorfaen110
BillericayBasildon110
Long ComptonStratford-on-Avon110
HuntonMaidstone110
MalmesburyWiltshire110
Peebles110
LongtonSouth Ribble111
Lochmaben110
WooburnWycombe110
Stratford St. MaryBabergh110
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf100
Quendon and RicklingUttlesford110
Grangemouth110
Hebden RoydCalderdale111
Letheringsett with GlandfordNorth Norfolk110
Delamere and OakmereCheshire West and Chester111
Colwyn BayConwy111
BakewellDerbyshire Dales110
PirbrightGuildford110
Neilston110
RockbourneNew Forest110
Tabley InferiorCheshire East101
Carmyllie100
South LuffenhamRutland110
BleasbyNewark and Sherwood110
WithamBraintree110
NeathNeath Port Talbot110
Upton PyneEast Devon110
HaslemereWaverley110
St IppolytsNorth Hertfordshire100
RedruthCornwall110
Whitburn110
Melrose100
Aston ClintonAylesbury Vale110
LoggerheadsNewcastle-under-Lyme110
Dunoon and Kilmun100
LlandudnoConwy111
StockChelmsford110
Bentley PauncefootBromsgrove110
Campsie110
AddingtonTonbridge and Malling110
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110
PrescotKnowsley100
BourneSouth Kesteven110
WilmcoteStratford-on-Avon110
Kilmore and Kilbride110
Ardrossan111
StonehouseStroud110
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland110
Earls BartonWellingborough110
LowestoftEast Suffolk110
LlangoedmorCeredigion110
WormhillHigh Peak110
OxtedTandridge110
Bothwell110
AlburyEast Hertfordshire110
Knockando110
Pilning and Severn BeachSouth Gloucestershire111
IlminsterSouth Somerset110
GoodleighNorth Devon111
WithyhamWealden110
PailtonRugby111
Inchinnan110
WalmerDover110
East KnoyleWiltshire100