Date of death: Wednesday 3 September 1919

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sub-Lieutenant Edgar Charles Cookson Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 19)
Private Miller Mack 2949Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1919
Private Frederick Janes 40580Dorsetshire Regiment03/09/1919 (aged 37)
Musician Woods RMB/304Royal Marine Band03/09/1919
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Cecil Frank Westbrook L/6509Royal Navy, HMS Rocket03/09/1919 (aged 20)
Cook Babu Followers Central Depot03/09/1919
Private John Thomas Matthews 11310Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment03/09/1919 (aged 18)
Private James Okantah V/244Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/09/1919
Labourer Wang Ch'i Fa 36334Chinese Labour Corps03/09/1919
Labourer Subbayya 54117Indian Railway Department03/09/1919
Able Seaman John Macgillivray 1712/SDRoyal Navy, HMS Victory03/09/1919 (aged 31)
Follower Dharmun 1041Supply and Transport Corps03/09/1919
Private Robert Park 2246017Canadian Infantry03/09/1919
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Joseph Clark SS/117078Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 23)
Private Tingley 2414Royal Sussex Regiment03/09/1919 (aged 25)
Ordinary Telegraphist William Frederick Ruffell J/84918Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 19)
Private John B. Coholan 742076Canadian Infantry03/09/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Partington 73066Royal Field Artillery03/09/1919
Private Dyson Pearman 25353Northumberland Fusiliers03/09/1919 (aged 27)
Private White 697129Labour Corps03/09/1919 (aged 62)
Private Smith 201095Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1919 (aged 27)
Midshipman Arthur Wilfrid Edgecombe Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 18)
Sepoy Nosah 732Military Police and Levies03/09/1919
Gangman Ganganaprakasam 53903Indian Railway Department03/09/1919
Driver Frederick Seaton Green 14092Australian Army Service Corps03/09/1919 (aged 32)
Private Ernest August Percival Hendry 80252Royal Defence Corps03/09/1919 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class John Elliott K/13388Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 27)
Sepoy Mula 15039th Bhopal Infantry03/09/1919
Private Bernard Joseph Mullen 16570Royal Irish Regiment03/09/1919 (aged 22)
Midshipman Alexis William Ashley Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 18)
Sapper Redman 79325Royal Engineers03/09/1919 (aged 29)
Private Owen Thomson 602731Canadian Infantry03/09/1919 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Randall Robert Parsons 238893Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 28)
Private Hardy 49264Cheshire Regiment03/09/1919 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Drew Connaught Rangers03/09/1919
Sapper Henry Thomas Dart 514979Royal Engineers03/09/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Roberts M2/182736Royal Army Service Corps03/09/1919
Lieutenant Alfred Doran Lette Australian Light Horse03/09/1919
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Champion 313Royal Horse Artillery03/09/1919
Follower Mutkhiar 78834Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers03/09/1919
Acting Serjeant Joseph Edward Pearce TR5/8871Northumberland Fusiliers03/09/1919 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Arthur Frederick Jackson J/41800Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 21)
Artisan Ho Ping 44974Royal Engineers03/09/1919
Private Hyde G/83783Royal Fusiliers03/09/1919
Private Rainsford 499Royal Defence Corps03/09/1919
Driver Bala Singh 522Mule Corps03/09/1919
Sub-Lieutenant Owen Philip Powell Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 21)
Sepoy Badan Singh 8539th Bhopal Infantry03/09/1919
Lieutenant Charles Cunningham Dumville Lees Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 25)
Private Robert Gresham 20849East Yorkshire Regiment03/09/1919 (aged 38)
Leading Stoker Harold William Jarvis K/488Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919
Private Mcdonald 32537Royal Munster Fusiliers03/09/1919 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Barnard 295020Royal Navy, HMS Espiegle03/09/1919
Follower Jagu 98126Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers03/09/1919
Engineer Lieutenant Joseph House Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Reginald Joyce Pendrill J/38465Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919
Private Waugh 67951Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/09/1919
Sapper John Lewis WR/500998Royal Engineers03/09/1919 (aged 45)
Sapper Dakshina Murti 3722nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners03/09/1919
Chief Stoker William King 286715Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 42)
Colonel Sir Robert Megaw Ireland Army Pay Department03/09/1919 (aged 70)
Able Seaman John Boulton J/45039Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 20)
Private Herbert John Richmond Dodson 748Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1919
Private Sidney William Pittam 147545Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/09/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Hazara 1124Mule Corps03/09/1919
Sepoy Iqbal 912Military Police and Levies03/09/1919
Sapper Booth 154872Royal Engineers03/09/1919
Saddler Peter Terrence O'connell 74482Royal Field Artillery03/09/1919 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Frank Alfred Richmond Polley J/32369Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1281
BASRA MEMORIALIraq500
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation (North)300
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LINDFIELD RURAL (WALSTEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ARKLOW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LLANYNGHENEDL (ST. ENGHENED) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
WINDSOR (GROVE) CEMETERYCanada110
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
KILVICKEON OLD CHURCHYARD, KILFINICHEN AND KILVICKEON, ISLE OF MULLUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
SAINT JOHN (FERNHILL) CEMETERYCanada110
TOTOWA (HOLY SEPULCHRE) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
MANCHESTER GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
OSWALDTWISTLE (IMMANUEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia104
PORT ADELAIDE AND SUBURBAN CEMETERYAustralia100
SEYMOUR GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
COLOGNE MEMORIALGermany110
DULLINGHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HEANTON PUNCHARDON (ST. AUGUSTINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. MARYCHURCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, TORBAYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
EAST SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
SOUTH BRISBANE CEMETERYAustralia110
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DullinghamEast Cambridgeshire110
Okehampton HamletsWest Devon100
HarwichTendring100
WelwynWelwyn Hatfield100
OundleEast Northamptonshire110
BungayEast Suffolk110
LindfieldMid Sussex110
ShrewsburyShropshire100
Briton FerryNeath Port Talbot110