Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private William Henry Storey 267493Hertfordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal George William Cook 11861Lincolnshire Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Lieutenant Dennis Henry Stacey Gilbertson Royal Air Force, 70th Sqdn.04/09/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Lieutenant Charles Newton Beaumont Rigby Royal Marine Artillery23/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal William Pitches 18969Suffolk Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Lieutenant Douglas Henry Vernon Wilson Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 29)personal connection
Lieutenant Patricius George Chaworth-Musters King's Royal Rifle Corps11/01/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Ansell 41735Lincolnshire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Gunner Henry George Graves 124872Royal Garrison Artillery25/03/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Walter Shadbolt 102351Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/07/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Major Harry Arthur Lewis York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 54)personal connection
Air Mechanic 1st Class Frederick William Prior 34976Royal Air Force, 32nd Training Depot Station06/11/1918 (aged 35)personal connection and buried here
Lieutenant Colonel Wilfrid Robert Abel Smith Grenadier Guards19/05/1915 (aged 44)personal connection
Rifleman William Poore 323112London Regiment (City of London Rifles)07/06/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur John Gardner 301415Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Timothy Newland L/9197Royal Fusiliers14/09/1914 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Shadbolt 235272Lincolnshire Regiment16/08/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Frank John Gomm 291407Canadian Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Arthur Leonard Godfrey 426039London Regiment27/08/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Alfred Thomas Curd 9805Worcestershire Regiment01/02/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private William George Hunt 5674Middlesex Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Curtis 42001Hertfordshire Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Jack Cecil Hammond Northamptonshire Regiment11/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private William Burrell 4/6836Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Rifleman Flurance William Moriarty 323567London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Ernest Lines 33651East Surrey Regiment03/08/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Brooks 42824Lincolnshire Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant Harry Albert Gray Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/07/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Alfred Bradshaw 3196Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private George Haslear Catlin 2747Hertfordshire Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Walter George Walker 2598Hertfordshire Regiment29/11/1914 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Private Robert Charles Green 4296Hertfordshire Regiment08/04/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Private Ernest Reginald Neale 2717Hertfordshire Regiment18/05/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Edward David Newell 86Hertfordshire Regiment07/02/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Vernon Reed 15459Essex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant Herbert George Brewster 1718Hertfordshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Herbert Waterman Green 2530Hertfordshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Oliver Frank Heady 2649Hertfordshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Ellis Charles Kimnell 3041Hertfordshire Regiment09/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Hubert Horace Platt 4094Hertfordshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Cutmore 5434Hertfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Robert James Johnson 4458Hertfordshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Smith 265749Hertfordshire Regiment01/03/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Thomas Henry Ricketts 241777Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Thomas Arthur Saville 33040Essex Regiment14/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Lieutenant Baker Hertfordshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Joseph Clarke 266705Hertfordshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Stephen John Hart 265737Hertfordshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private George Henry Skinner 266071Hertfordshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Oliver Lewis Smith 266105Hertfordshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private William James Edwards 204236Hertfordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Thomas Martin 201405Essex Regiment25/11/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Harry Ramsden 266054Hertfordshire Regiment30/04/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Arthur James Negus 266365Hertfordshire Regiment26/08/1918personal connection
Corporal Sidney Herbert Platt 266159Hertfordshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant William Charles Weston 44700Essex Regiment08/08/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Arthur Dudley 266361Hertfordshire Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 38)personal connection and buried here
Private Robert Charles Baker 40630Norfolk Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Nicholas Thorn 202853Essex Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 42)personal connection
Lieutenant Philip Ralph Odell Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment30/04/1921 (aged 21)personal connection
Gunner Dolley 19963Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Corporal Thomas Pratt Claybyn 2573Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Edward George Rogerson 353002Royal Scots07/10/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Alfred Thomas Newell 235068Lincolnshire Regiment16/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal Alan Denis Rose 22123Bedfordshire Regiment24/08/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant James Marr 33395Highland Light Infantry03/12/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
2nd Corporal Frederick John Skinner WR/195057Royal Engineers06/05/1919 (aged 22)personal connection
Private George Pomfret 28695Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/04/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Charles Isaac Newland 55722Machine Gun Corps09/04/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Hammond 27014Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1917personal connection
Private Thomas Lowen 26297Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/03/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Rifleman Albert William Lee B/200960Rifle Brigade20/08/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Gunner Barnes 101904Royal Garrison Artillery15/06/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Corporal Edward Lee Beans 7970Bedfordshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private John Hayes 1485Middlesex Regiment11/05/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Corporal Chalkley 31477Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/06/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Hubert Joseph Barker Middlesex Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Allum 5172Leinster Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Driver Harold Edward Simpkins T/33048Army Service Corps27/06/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Bulley 36268Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Cecil James Fentiman 23774The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/11/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Lord Edward Beauchamp Seymour 15646Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)05/12/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Herbert William Mansfield 54720Welsh Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Rifleman Wilfrid Stephen Squires 40901Rifle Brigade23/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Sydney Cecil Geering London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/05/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Smith 204404Wiltshire Regiment12/04/1919 (aged 27)personal connection
Lieutenant Lacey Royal Army Medical Corps11/10/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Corporal Darby 265746Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Herbert Alfred Lawrance 36380Royal Berkshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Powell 12582Bedfordshire Regiment01/09/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Ernest Thubron Dunford Royal Flying Corps, 12th Sqdn.23/04/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Albert Waller 10982East Surrey Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Driver Harry Fitkin 506776Royal Engineers09/12/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Percy C. W. Parsons 50172Training Reserve10/03/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Vernon Alan Lawrence 14301Bedfordshire Regiment03/03/1919 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Walter Miles 42511Royal Scots12/11/1918 (aged 26)personal connection and buried here
Private 2nd Class William Waters 262908Royal Air Force, No. 1 School of Aeronautics16/09/1918 (aged 39)personal connection and buried here
Pioneer William James Gates WR/343402Royal Engineers17/04/1918 (aged 31)personal connection and buried here
Gunner George Henry Harold Petch 1213Royal Field Artillery29/02/1916 (aged 19)personal connection and buried here
Gunner Bertie Barker 340438Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1917 (aged 32)personal connection and buried here
Private Currell 23670Bedfordshire Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 32)personal connection and buried here
Private George Miles L/574016th (The Queen's) Lancers28/08/1916 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Rifleman Alfred George Bush A/201593King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1919 (aged 27)personal connection and buried here
Corporal Bulley S/6744The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/10/1919 (aged 23)personal connection
Able Seaman Walter Mills J/60799Royal Navy, HMS Arrogant27/11/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Pioneer Henry Lambert 607525Royal Engineers02/05/1920 (aged 53)personal connection
Private Thomas Mcguire 458439Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Cecil John Cooper 28076Bedfordshire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Harry Brunsdon 202314Gloucestershire Regiment20/09/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Henry James Wright 6556Bedfordshire Regiment08/06/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman Alphonse Warren 8367King's Royal Rifle Corps10/05/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Graves 27013Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Sydney Charles Sargent 37980Royal Berkshire Regiment02/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Bullard G/44298The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/08/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private George William Evans 31142Royal Fusiliers14/05/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Game 14810Bedfordshire Regiment16/06/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Sapper Robert Durham Harding 62206Royal Engineers06/03/1919 (aged 27)personal connection
Serjeant Harold Douglas Newton 39638Gloucestershire Regiment20/09/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Rifleman William George Ebling C/6709King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Bombardier George Davey 90627Royal Garrison Artillery07/11/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Charles Abel Field The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/11/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Leading Seaman Arthur Gordon Sayers London Z/996Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/11/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman Ernest Charles Allnatt R/26789King's Royal Rifle Corps30/09/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Lance Corporal Pitcher 36435Royal Berkshire Regiment11/03/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Clarke 18873Bedfordshire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Serjeant Herbert Foley 13989Bedfordshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Reginald Walter Manners M2/046040Royal Army Service Corps06/02/1919 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Albert Henry Wakerell 203051Bedfordshire Regiment12/02/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Gunner Monk 7822Royal Garrison Artillery29/03/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Wilfred Walter Sydee 47943Lancashire Fusiliers25/05/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Charles Adams Cook Bedfordshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Leonard Walter Mayes 33761Bedfordshire Regiment29/08/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Gunner James Thorburn Mclellan 184825Royal Field Artillery27/02/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Joseph Brightmore 8617Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Serjeant George Ricketts 5770Royal Garrison Artillery28/11/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Basil Charles Beak Machine Gun Corps04/11/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Driver Fredrick Charles Fitkin 890306Royal Field Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Driver James Richard Mead 890237Royal Field Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Ship's Steward Assistant Jones M/11243Royal Navy, HMS Valiant II14/03/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Frederick Charles Bennett G/18838The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Clement Blythe 204359East Surrey Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Ernest Brand 23292Bedfordshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Herbert John Crouch G/24953The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/11/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Walter Edwin Westwood 36500Royal Berkshire Regiment05/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Rifleman Edward W. Bell 375277London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)23/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Alfred Miles 4/7071Bedfordshire Regiment18/05/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Arthur Dan Edwards 18450Grenadier Guards05/06/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Charles Alfred Titmarsh 9681Bedfordshire Regiment01/12/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman Daniel George Drury S/7020Rifle Brigade25/09/1915personal connection
Private Bertie Willey G/29709The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Clark 8178East Surrey Regiment03/01/1919 (aged 33)personal connection
Bombardier John Bullard 890096Royal Field Artillery13/11/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Captain Charles Gerard Longmore Royal Field Artillery24/11/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Ernest Walter Byatt 36250Royal Berkshire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private David Oakley 7635Bedfordshire Regiment05/05/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Herbert Pateman 5724Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Charles Henry Pooley 13253Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Gravers Clifford Powell G/43518Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Rifleman Robert Cecil James 302464London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/06/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Samuel George Starkiss 675761Canadian Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Reginald Albert Langrish G/15581Royal Sussex Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private George Robert Nunn 2915071st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion26/10/1917 (aged 44)personal connection
Private Edgar Mansfield 2953Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/06/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Herbert Harvey 36353Royal Berkshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Haynes 13461Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Francis George Izzard 16506Bedfordshire Regiment21/04/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Captain William Howard Proctor The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Thomas George Parrish 8355Border Regiment26/10/1914 (aged 31)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Bert Manser SS/110537Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 1010/06/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Boy 1st Class William Sidney Hamstead J/30347Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class George Cockman K/9045Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 24)personal connection
Leading Seaman Ernest Arthur Miles J/8763Royal Navy, HMS Vittoria31/08/1919 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Ernest Vivian Williams 301884Staffordshire Yeomanry03/06/1921 (aged 24)personal connection and buried here
Private Stanley Taylor 49441Northamptonshire Regiment28/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Ernest John Davies 528536Royal Engineers16/08/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private William H. Fox 5814Bedfordshire Regiment18/09/1916personal connection
Private William Fripp 33484Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1917 (aged 43)personal connection
Private George Waller 35965Bedfordshire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Third Hand George Stratton Mercantile Marine11/10/1915 (aged 53)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman Aaron James Balson J/31999Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Corporal Sebon Ernest Sibley Day 360Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Seaman Frederick Ginn Mercantile Marine03/03/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Edward Alfred Field 65843Royal Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Frederick Acres G/87430Middlesex Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Sapper Thomas Osborne 148567Royal Engineers10/04/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Serjeant John Henry Tearle 9054Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/06/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Corporal Walter Hamlet Witticks A/203115King's Royal Rifle Corps23/03/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Vivian Gray The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant Herbert Hammond 417001Bedfordshire Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Hamstead TF/1761Middlesex Regiment07/10/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Ernest Henry Jackson 20933Bedfordshire Regiment04/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal Herbert William Kitchener 24118Yorkshire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Sharp 26104The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/09/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private John Wareham 43291Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private William John Morris 24149Northamptonshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Walter John Harrington Rifle Brigade18/05/1919 (aged 48)personal connection
Serjeant Bunyan 7848York and Lancaster Regiment20/07/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Lance Corporal Newman 53719th (Queen's Royal) Lancers23/09/1918buried here
Private Cakebread 36296Royal Berkshire Regiment08/10/1916 (aged 20)buried here
Private Crane TR9/48630Bedfordshire Regiment02/11/1918buried here
Private Ginn 3936Hertfordshire Regiment29/09/1915buried here
Lance Corporal Duesbury 39277The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/03/1919buried here
Leading Seaman Eric George Fitzjohn 231743Royal Navy, HMS Commonwealth18/02/1919 (aged 32)buried here
Sapper Horace Gray 551000Royal Engineers04/04/1917buried here
Private Howard 206228East Surrey Regiment26/12/1920 (aged 39)buried here
Private Parcell 45637Training Reserve28/02/1919buried here
Private Hillier G/1507The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/12/1918buried here
Private Beattie 141337th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)04/04/1919buried here
Private Willis NR/20405Middlesex Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 42)buried here
Soldaat 2 kl BV Auguste Jean Joseph Piette Belgian Army23/11/1915buried here
Private Field 4694Durham Light Infantry31/03/1919buried here
Boy 1st Class Gutteridge J/46227Royal Navy, HMS Dryad28/08/1917buried here
Gunner (Signaller) Arthur Francis Cull 153826Royal Horse Artillery15/09/1917 (aged 20)buried here
Leading Stoker Charles William Matthews 8558Royal Australian Navy10/07/1918 (aged 29)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium15152
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1162
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance970
LOOS MEMORIALFrance771
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium751
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium440
HERTFORD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom441
HERTFORD (ST. ANDREW'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom440
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom440
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance330
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance330
HERTFORD CORPORATION CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance330
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance320
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance220
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance210
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance220
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance211
HERTINGFORDBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom211
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance230
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance220
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance210
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance220
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium220
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic220
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance220
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance110
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium120
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
CRUCIFIX CORNER CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance100
HANGARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, PANTINFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance101
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance110
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
APSLEY END (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LITTLE AMWELL (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium110
THEUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
RAMILLIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
VILLERS-AU-TERTRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance110
VILLE-SUR-ANCRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
VAILLY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
NOYON NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly110
LARNE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium111
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SCHOONSELHOF CEMETERYBelgium110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom101
PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance110
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
WELLINGTON GARRISON CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Bedfordshire Regiment27
Hertfordshire Regiment25
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Royal Engineers7
Royal Berkshire Regiment7
Royal Field Artillery6
Middlesex Regiment6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Essex Regiment5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Lincolnshire Regiment5
East Surrey Regiment4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Fusiliers3
Canadian Infantry3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Mercantile Marine2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark2
Grenadier Guards2
Royal Scots2
Suffolk Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Navy, HMS Valiant II1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Border Regiment1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 101
Royal Air Force, 32nd Training Depot Station1
Royal Navy, HMS Vittoria1
Army Service Corps1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 70th Sqdn.1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
London Regiment1
Staffordshire Yeomanry1
Norfolk Regiment1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
Royal Navy, HMS Arrogant1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Highland Light Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Air Force, No. 1 School of Aeronautics1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Training Reserve1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps, 12th Sqdn.1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Navy, HMS Invincible1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Natal1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Monday 14 September 1914110
Tuesday 22 September 1914110
Monday 26 October 1914110
Thursday 19 November 1914110
Thursday 26 November 1914221
Sunday 29 November 1914110
Tuesday 1 December 1914110
Monday 11 January 1915111
Sunday 7 February 1915100
Sunday 14 March 1915110
Thursday 8 April 1915100
Monday 19 April 1915110
Wednesday 21 April 1915110
Wednesday 5 May 1915110
Monday 10 May 1915110
Tuesday 18 May 1915220
Wednesday 19 May 1915111
Saturday 5 June 1915110
Tuesday 8 June 1915110
Thursday 10 June 1915110
Tuesday 29 June 1915110
Tuesday 20 July 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915110
Sunday 26 September 1915111
Monday 11 October 1915100
Tuesday 19 October 1915110
Saturday 25 December 1915110
Thursday 30 December 1915110
Tuesday 1 February 1916110
Tuesday 29 February 1916100
Saturday 11 March 1916110
Friday 17 March 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916110
Wednesday 7 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916231
Monday 3 July 1916111
Saturday 8 July 1916220
Sunday 9 July 1916100
Monday 10 July 1916110
Sunday 23 July 1916110
Monday 24 July 1916110
Sunday 30 July 1916220
Friday 18 August 1916110
Saturday 26 August 1916100
Monday 28 August 1916110
Wednesday 30 August 1916110
Sunday 3 September 1916220
Monday 4 September 1916110
Monday 18 September 1916110
Thursday 5 October 1916110
Saturday 7 October 1916110
Wednesday 11 October 1916120
Thursday 12 October 1916110
Saturday 28 October 1916100
Sunday 12 November 1916110
Monday 13 November 1916100
Friday 17 November 1916110
Tuesday 28 November 1916110
Saturday 17 February 1917220
Tuesday 27 February 1917110
Thursday 1 March 1917110
Saturday 3 March 1917100
Saturday 10 March 1917100
Sunday 11 March 1917110
Tuesday 13 March 1917110
Thursday 29 March 1917220
Sunday 1 April 1917110
Wednesday 11 April 1917220
Saturday 14 April 1917110
Thursday 19 April 1917220
Monday 23 April 1917220
Saturday 28 April 1917110
Sunday 29 April 1917100
Thursday 3 May 1917430
Friday 11 May 1917110
Thursday 7 June 1917211
Sunday 10 June 1917110
Friday 15 June 1917110
Saturday 16 June 1917110
Sunday 17 June 1917110
Wednesday 20 June 1917110
Wednesday 27 June 1917110
Sunday 8 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917661
Friday 3 August 1917110
Thursday 16 August 1917320
Monday 20 August 1917110
Thursday 23 August 1917110
Friday 24 August 1917110
Thursday 30 August 1917110
Thursday 20 September 1917210
Friday 21 September 1917331
Monday 1 October 1917110
Tuesday 2 October 1917110
Sunday 7 October 1917110
Friday 26 October 1917110
Monday 5 November 1917110
Tuesday 13 November 1917110
Tuesday 20 November 1917110
Wednesday 21 November 1917110
Sunday 25 November 1917110
Monday 3 December 1917110
Wednesday 5 December 1917110
Monday 10 December 1917110
Wednesday 12 December 1917110
Sunday 16 December 1917110
Saturday 22 December 1917111
Tuesday 12 February 1918110
Wednesday 20 March 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918110
Friday 22 March 1918110
Saturday 23 March 1918220
Sunday 24 March 1918120
Monday 25 March 1918111
Thursday 28 March 1918110
Friday 5 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918120
Wednesday 10 April 1918110
Wednesday 17 April 1918100
Tuesday 23 April 1918211
Sunday 28 April 1918110
Tuesday 30 April 1918110
Friday 3 May 1918110
Tuesday 14 May 1918110
Saturday 25 May 1918110
Monday 15 July 1918110
Wednesday 7 August 1918110
Thursday 8 August 1918110
Wednesday 21 August 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918210
Saturday 24 August 1918110
Monday 26 August 1918110
Tuesday 27 August 1918110
Thursday 29 August 1918110
Sunday 1 September 1918110
Wednesday 4 September 1918111
Thursday 5 September 1918100
Saturday 14 September 1918110
Monday 16 September 1918110
Wednesday 18 September 1918110
Thursday 19 September 1918100
Monday 30 September 1918110
Monday 21 October 1918110
Wednesday 23 October 1918110
Saturday 26 October 1918120
Friday 1 November 1918110
Monday 4 November 1918110
Wednesday 6 November 1918111
Thursday 7 November 1918220
Tuesday 12 November 1918210
Wednesday 13 November 1918110
Sunday 24 November 1918110
Wednesday 27 November 1918110
Monday 9 December 1918110
Friday 3 January 1919110
Thursday 6 February 1919110
Monday 3 March 1919110
Thursday 6 March 1919110
Saturday 12 April 1919100
Tuesday 6 May 1919110
Sunday 18 May 1919100
Sunday 31 August 1919120
Wednesday 1 October 1919110
Tuesday 4 November 1919110
Sunday 2 May 1920100
Saturday 30 April 1921100
Friday 3 June 1921110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Hertford WW1 And WW2
  • Parliament Square, Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, SG14 1EX, England
Hertford Grammar School
  • RICHARD HALE SCHOOL, Hale Rd, Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, SG13 8EN, England
Hertford Working Mens Club WW1
  • SLOPPY JOES BAR AND GRILL, Old Cross, Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, SG14 1RE, England
Hertford Grammar School WW1 Memorial Photographs
  • RICHARD HALE SCHOOL, Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, England
Hertford Urc - WW1
  • UNITED REFORMED CHURCH, Cowbridge, Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, SG14 1PG, England
Hertford Urc - WW1 Names
  • UNITED REFORMED CHURCH, Cowbridge, Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, SG14 1PG, England
Hertingfordbury Memorial (St Marys Church)
  • ST MARYS CHURCH, St Marys Lane, Hertingfordbury, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, SG14 2LD, England
Hertingfordbury Roll Of Honour
  • ST MARYS CHURCH, St Marys La, Hertingfordbury, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, England
Julian Grenfell Poem 1915 Into Battle (St Marys Church Hertingfordbury)
  • TO LEFT OF WAR MEMORIAL ON SOUTH WALL, ST MARYS CHURCH, St Marys La, Hertingfordbury, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, SG14 2LD, England
P R Odell
  • On pillar near altar, ST ANDREWS CHURCH, St Andrews St, Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, SG14, England
Hatfield District Beds
  • Hertford County Hospital, North Road, Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, England
United Services Fund Beds
  • Hertford County Hospital, North Road, Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, England
St Andrew's - WW1
  • St Andrew's Church, St Andrew's Street, Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, SG14 1HQ, England
1st Hertfordshire Regiment WW1 And WW2
  • ALL SAINTS CHURCH, Queens Rd, Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, SG13, England
All Saints Church WW1
  • ALL SAINTS CHURCH, Queens Rd, Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, SG13, England
The Immaculate Conception & St Joseph
  • ON WALL OF CLOISTER, 23, The Immaculate Conception & St Joseph, St Johns Street, Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, SG14 1RX, England
S N Stenning
  • Public space, NatWest Hertford Branch, 104 Fore Street, Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, SG14 1YY, England
Hertfordshire Merchant Navy
  • In Churchyard, All Saints Church, Churchfields, Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, SG13 8AE, England
Lt Col F Page
  • Richard Hale School, Hale Road, Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, SE15 8EN, England
Hertford - Roll Of Honour
  • Hertford Town Council Offices, The Castle, Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, SG 14 1HR, England
Hertford Baptist Church - WW1
  • Hertford Baptist Church, Chambers Street, Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, SG14 1PL, England
Bengeo Christ Church - WW1 and 2 panelling
  • Holy Trinity Church, Bengeo Street, Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, SG14 3JJ, England
Bengeo Holy Trinity Church - WW1 Tablet
  • Holy Trinity Church, Bengeo Street, Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, SG14 3JJ, England