×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Captain David Gemmell South African Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Serjeant Alexander Edwards 265473Seaforth Highlanders24/03/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private William Shand S/16436Seaforth Highlanders09/04/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Corporal Stewart 365186Royal Garrison Artillery16/10/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Captain George Eric Edwards Seaforth Highlanders20/11/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Seaman Stewart 4127/BRoyal Naval Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.23/10/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Robert Cormack S/41097Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection and buried here
Deck Hand James Wood Corstorphine 10919/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hecla II23/11/1918 (aged 23)personal connection and buried here
Second Hand John Stewart 1168SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Clavis09/07/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
2nd Corporal Reid 40355Royal Engineers22/03/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private James Mclennan Souter 811BAustralian Machine Gun Corps22/08/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private James Phillip Alexander 33788Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/06/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Gunner Mcdonald 58269Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Arthur Barbour S/21368Seaforth Highlanders09/11/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Duncan Mcarthur 5159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Hugh Mckenzie 266035Seaforth Highlanders09/04/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private John Slater 265942Seaforth Highlanders26/03/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Lieutenant Robert Brander Brander Royal Engineers27/09/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Private John Souter 2202Seaforth Highlanders24/06/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Bombardier Scott 109829Royal Garrison Artillery03/09/1918 (aged 40)personal connection
Serjeant William Mcleod 265697Seaforth Highlanders22/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private James Stewart Main 265492Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private John Scott Gault 1849Seaforth Highlanders06/06/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Seaman Charles Tulloch Finlayson 1757CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 36)personal connection
Engineman Alexander Wilson 3792ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Pitstruan13/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Engineman John Reid 1910TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Corientes23/06/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Skipper James Mitchell Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Forward III31/03/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Engineman James Campbell 4659ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Star26/09/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Alexander Farquhar 265764Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Mcwilliam 1780Gordon Highlanders17/12/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Skipper John Stewart Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter John Robert01/02/1919 (aged 27)personal connection
Leading Deck Hand John Souter 6963DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Grecian Prince15/12/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Corporal Charles Mowatt Morrison 6258Seaforth Highlanders27/03/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Lance Corporal Mcfarlane 7737Cameron Highlanders05/05/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Joseph Mitchell 31317Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/06/1917personal connection
Private John Taylor 203431Seaforth Highlanders04/10/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal James Scott Forsyth 17233King's Own Scottish Borderers18/10/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Engineer Alexander Junner Simpson Mercantile Marine08/06/1919 (aged 31)personal connection
Serjeant John Stewart 2201Seaforth Highlanders13/11/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Alexander Smith 1686Royal Army Medical Corps05/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private George Smith 2654Seaforth Highlanders02/06/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
2nd Corporal William Campbell 40376Royal Engineers06/09/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Hall 9071Seaforth Highlanders16/11/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Campbell 904727Canadian Infantry30/10/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Phimister 267002Seaforth Highlanders09/04/1917personal connection
Private William Stewart S/5164Seaforth Highlanders14/04/1919 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Neish S/21250Gordon Highlanders06/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private James G. C. Davidson 265237Seaforth Highlanders16/05/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John Donald Finlayson S/25182Seaforth Highlanders09/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Albert Ernest Duncan S/15829Seaforth Highlanders04/10/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private George Main 265676Seaforth Highlanders02/09/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private George Morrison 1292Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/06/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Scott 265898Seaforth Highlanders31/07/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Company Sergeant Major John Reid Keith 1600Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/02/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Private George Smith 14097Army Cyclist Corps10/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Proctor S/40726Seaforth Highlanders23/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Robert Stewart 265740Seaforth Highlanders09/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Wilson 265968Seaforth Highlanders09/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Alexander Youngson 265482Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Alexander Souter 265767Seaforth Highlanders24/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private John Stewart 265716Seaforth Highlanders29/08/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Robert George Watt Ronald S/6448Seaforth Highlanders12/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Grant 15588Royal Scots15/09/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Alexander Whyte 266734Seaforth Highlanders21/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Paterson 1296Seaforth Highlanders19/08/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Thomas Robb 266733Seaforth Highlanders22/03/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Wellwood 153095Canadian Infantry10/06/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Mclean 203432Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Grigor S/20326Gordon Highlanders04/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private James Wood 1010Seaforth Highlanders20/12/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Fred Tocher 1560Royal Scots28/04/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Alexander Souter 265935Seaforth Highlanders21/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Neish S/16325Seaforth Highlanders07/11/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Stewart 265841Seaforth Highlanders09/04/1917personal connection
Private Alexander Morrison 3033Gordon Highlanders19/08/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Seaman John Bakie 3945ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 28)personal connection
Assistant Engineer Alex Paterson Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private William Duncan Alexander 3340Gordon Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Trimmer Cook Alexander Edward 314TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ferndale27/12/1915 (aged 59)personal connection
Skipper James Garden Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ferndale27/12/1915 (aged 39)personal connection
Second Hand John Alexander Garden 1156SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ferndale27/12/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Deck Hand Robert Mitchell 3989DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ferndale27/12/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Robert Alexander Mackenzie S/5918Seaforth Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Trimmer Ralph TS/2041Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ferndale21/12/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Gunner Charles Grant Black Shand RMA/12829Royal Marine Artillery30/08/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Thomas Hector Bell Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/02/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Mitchell 75675Canadian Infantry26/06/1916personal connection
Skipper Lewis Whyte Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Theresa Boyle01/06/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Cook Roderick Finlayson Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 50)personal connection
Engineman Reid 3693/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Northesk II02/11/1916 (aged 23)personal connection and buried here
Mate John Stewart Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Scott 265689Seaforth Highlanders09/04/1917personal connection
Serjeant Stewart 265971Seaforth Highlanders09/04/1917personal connection
Private Watson S/23326Cameron Highlanders23/04/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Sim Grigor 29182Highland Light Infantry28/11/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Corporal Mcdonald 439475Canadian Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
First Engineer George Farquhar Mercantile Marine17/01/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Engineman Finlay Finlayson 3359/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Actaeon07/01/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Sergeant James Robinson Geddes 155Australian Light Horse14/07/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Serjeant George Campbell West 35031Lanarkshire Yeomanry29/08/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Lieutenant William Fraser Forsyth Canadian Infantry04/10/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private James Cattanach British Canadian Recruiting Mission23/10/1918personal connection
Deck Hand Simpson 5635/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive II28/10/1918 (aged 42)personal connection and buried here
Seaman Reid 7833/ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Cresco30/11/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Fireman Wilson 987087Mercantile Marine Reserve24/02/1919buried here
Leading Deck Hand Main 3211/BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid22/10/1917 (aged 41)buried here
Private Gault 265760Seaforth Highlanders17/05/1918buried here
Deck Hand Gault 20680/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory01/07/1918buried here
Private Campbell 22770South African Infantry21/10/1918buried here
Deck Hand Gordon 4003/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vigorous29/10/1918buried here
Second Hand Murray 3277/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Verbena11/11/1918buried here
Boatman Williams 307303HM Coastguard05/02/1915buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1330
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance893
HIGHLAND CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance771
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium330
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium311
LOSSIEMOUTH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom332
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance221
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
ORIVAL WOOD CEMETERY, FLESQUIERESFrance211
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance111
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance100
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
DELSAUX FARM CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance110
BUZANCY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance111
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
QUEANT COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium111
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium111
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance122
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
GUEMAPPE BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance110
TANK CEMETERY, GUEMAPPEFrance100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
COTE 80 FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, ETINEHEMFrance101
AVESNES-SUR-HELPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance110
BARI WAR CEMETERYItaly101
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLOCKTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MILFORD HAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany101
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
NIGG PARISH CHURCHYARD, ABERDEENSHIREUnited Kingdom110
ECCLESTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, CHESHIREUnited Kingdom110
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance110
KINNEDDAR BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom102
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 22 September 1914100
Thursday 26 November 1914110
Wednesday 17 February 1915110
Wednesday 28 April 1915110
Wednesday 5 May 1915110
Thursday 27 May 1915100
Thursday 24 June 1915110
Monday 28 June 1915110
Thursday 19 August 1915110
Monday 30 August 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915210
Monday 18 October 1915110
Tuesday 16 November 1915110
Monday 20 December 1915110
Tuesday 21 December 1915100
Monday 27 December 1915410
Wednesday 9 February 1916100
Thursday 1 June 1916110
Friday 2 June 1916110
Tuesday 6 June 1916110
Saturday 10 June 1916110
Monday 26 June 1916110
Wednesday 5 July 1916110
Sunday 9 July 1916111
Wednesday 12 July 1916110
Saturday 19 August 1916110
Friday 15 September 1916110
Thursday 2 November 1916110
Wednesday 8 November 1916200
Monday 13 November 1916100
Sunday 17 December 1916110
Saturday 31 March 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917882
Tuesday 10 April 1917221
Friday 13 April 1917100
Sunday 22 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917210
Wednesday 16 May 1917110
Monday 28 May 1917111
Sunday 17 June 1917110
Saturday 23 June 1917100
Tuesday 31 July 1917110
Sunday 2 September 1917110
Saturday 22 September 1917111
Wednesday 26 September 1917100
Thursday 27 September 1917110
Thursday 4 October 1917220
Friday 12 October 1917110
Tuesday 16 October 1917111
Tuesday 30 October 1917110
Wednesday 7 November 1917110
Friday 9 November 1917111
Tuesday 20 November 1917111
Wednesday 28 November 1917110
Saturday 29 December 1917110
Monday 7 January 1918110
Thursday 17 January 1918100
Thursday 21 March 1918220
Friday 22 March 1918331
Sunday 24 March 1918232
Tuesday 26 March 1918111
Wednesday 27 March 1918100
Thursday 4 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918110
Saturday 29 June 1918144
Sunday 14 July 1918110
Sunday 28 July 1918110
Thursday 22 August 1918111
Thursday 29 August 1918210
Tuesday 3 September 1918110
Friday 6 September 1918110
Friday 4 October 1918110
Sunday 6 October 1918110
Thursday 10 October 1918110
Sunday 20 October 1918122
Wednesday 23 October 1918221
Monday 28 October 1918120
Saturday 23 November 1918122
Saturday 30 November 1918110
Sunday 15 December 1918100
Saturday 1 February 1919100
Monday 14 April 1919110
Sunday 8 June 1919100

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Men of Lossiemouth and Drainie Parish
  • Opposite the site of the former railway station., Pitgaveny Sreet, Lossiemouth, Moray, Grampian, IV31 6NR, Scotland
Private R Cormack
  • Lossiemouth Burial Ground, B9103, Lossiemouth, Moray, Grampian, IV31 6FB, Scotland
Captain G E Edwards DSO and Sergeant A Edwards VC
  • To the West of clubhouse, overlooking greens., Moray Golf Club, Stotfield Road, Lossiemouth, Moray, Grampian, IV31 6QS, Scotland
Moray Golf Club Roll of Honour
  • In clubhouse, Moray Golf Club, Stotfield Road, Lossiemouth, Moray, Grampian, IV31 6QS, Scotland