Date of death: Thursday 16 November 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Williams 25249Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private James Crone 49879Cheshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Donington 25095Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916
Corporal Arthur Williams 13/664East Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Spelling 53452Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Thomas Miles 7394Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Charles John Washbourne 64387Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Leicester Frederick Struben Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wilkinson Rothery 11547Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Moorhouse East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Charles Kennedy Royal Field Artillery16/11/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Francis Benjamin Hutton 4516Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant James Hunt East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Evans 25178Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.16/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Beadle 43168Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916
Second Lieutenant William Ashton Evans Cheshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Wooding 5454Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916
Private Asbrey 37441Royal Berkshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private William Wain Caton 13472Coldstream Guards16/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Henry Dowse 7/13020Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Gomm 3570Machine Gun Corps16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Rosser S/6446Rifle Brigade16/11/1916
Private Sidney Smith 25489Grenadier Guards16/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Alfred Smith 17185Grenadier Guards16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles William Taylor 40091Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 35)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Frank Herbert Fuller Steedman C/3997King's Royal Rifle Corps16/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Norman Algar 3363East Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Earle 4090Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Falaise 4724Gloucestershire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Edgar John Burgess 1837Australian Pioneers16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Samuel Gordon Myers 2490Australian Pioneers16/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Keith John Wade 13857Australian Army Medical Corps16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Reginald John Wright 3985Honourable Artillery Company16/11/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Angus Mackay Seaforth Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Sub-Lieutenant Howard Fry Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.16/11/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper Manley 163877Canadian Engineers16/11/1916
Private Cameron 17073Royal Scots Fusiliers16/11/1916
Serjeant Alfred William Wilkes 3848Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Ronald Davidson Clyde Z/6234Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.16/11/1916
Serjeant Dunbar 617Seaforth Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Frederick John George TZ/7415Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Green 17744York and Lancaster Regiment16/11/1916
Private Samuel Haire 24703Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Frederick Gilbert Knott TZ/7791Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Bde. Machine Gun Coy., R.N. Div.16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Michael Lawson 11185Machine Gun Corps16/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mccarthy S/43367Gordon Highlanders16/11/1916
Private James Mcdougall 3770Seaforth Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Moncrieff 458Gordon Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Gavin Strath 1597Gordon Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Hubert William Strathairn Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/11/1916 (aged 33)
Able Seaman John Alexander Abrahamson Tyneside Z/141Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Campbell 1988Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Gifford S/15433Rifle Brigade16/11/1916
Lance Corporal Hewson 25107Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Stephenson 15223Manchester Regiment16/11/1916
Private Arthur Ampleford G/10646The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Maxton 1559Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Tomkins 17095Worcestershire Regiment16/11/1916
Rifleman Ernest George Bave 6442Rifle Brigade16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Beardsmore PLY/424(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Royston Bishop R/11817King's Royal Rifle Corps16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Brent 19970King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Brock 11805Wiltshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant David Charles Brown 4200Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Carroll 16674Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Edward Samuel Day S/16692Rifle Brigade16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Derbyshire 37226Lancashire Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Mathew Douglas Tyneside Z/4614Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Francis Noel Graham Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Green 18072South Staffordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Hides 6683Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private James 9942Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Guy Vernon Johnston 703574Canadian Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lloyd 4445Honourable Artillery Company16/11/1916
Lance Corporal William Keir Mcrobert 1165Gordon Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Wilmot Mackenzie Palk 5120Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/11/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman Harry Thomas Ray S/8839Rifle Brigade16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Richards Bristol Z/1084Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.16/11/1916
Able Seaman Francis Duthie Millen Russell Clyde Z/7030Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sanderson 4826Seaforth Highlanders16/11/1916
Serjeant Shiach 2759Gordon Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Blake Sutherland 198625Canadian Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Harry G. Mackie 1729Seaforth Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Abraham Peachey 22378Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Badby 7610Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Crossby 17864Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Dixon 19015West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/11/1916
Private French 16262Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916
Private Maurice James Lewis G/43923Middlesex Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Lowe 4203York and Lancaster Regiment16/11/1916
Gunner Russell 18326Royal Field Artillery16/11/1916
Private Alexander Spark 1035Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wood 8348Highland Light Infantry16/11/1916
Private Alfred Hammond S/18411Rifle Brigade16/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ambrose Ryan 5140Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/11/1916 (aged 18)
Captain Ian Alexander Clarke Royal Army Medical Corps16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Hewitt 5732King's Royal Rifle Corps16/11/1916
Lieutenant The Hon. Frederic Sydney Trench King's Royal Rifle Corps16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Murison 4930Gordon Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Andrew Edward Allen A/203087King's Royal Rifle Corps16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Major John Joseph Allman G/16Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Albert Ernest Balaam 8678Suffolk Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Burdett 19230Suffolk Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clarke 21444Suffolk Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Eaton Cross 16941Suffolk Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Hewitt 19035Suffolk Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Knapp 8962Suffolk Regiment16/11/1916
Private Parker 3/9166Suffolk Regiment16/11/1916
Private Bertie Fred Rogers 1746Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harry Taylor 51171Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Henry Williams 27845Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/11/1916
Corporal Smith S/12388Seaforth Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Leading Stoker Calcutt 170792Royal Navy, HMS Kent16/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Walton The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Hall 20/1238Durham Light Infantry16/11/1916
Private Percy Victor Radford 10769The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Murphy 23710Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Joseph Dobbs 48695The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Hunt Ford 3177Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George Garner 39274Royal Berkshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Theodore Alexander Ionides Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Parkin 40245West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Livesey 16867East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Lieutenant Robert Weir Royal Scots16/11/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Henry Percy Weber King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/11/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Butler South Staffordshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Leslie Skelton Carter 460484Canadian Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Wilfrid Jones Welsh Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Jones 474271Canadian Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner John Joseph Mcloughlin 323Australian Heavy Artillery16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Marinus Bernhard 3007Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Robert Hounam 4046Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Athol Eric Charles Percy 1495Australian Field Artillery16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John William Myers 7051Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Rodgers 5500Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/11/1916
Private Freeman 18/409Northumberland Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hugh Monahan 12222New Zealand Machine Gun Corps16/11/1916
Private Alexander George Matheson 15205Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/11/1916
Private Leonard Cheirot Scarlet 8/4013Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Allen G/2533Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916
Lance Corporal Dungay 28991Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Ivan Henry Hess The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Amos Hickmore 40535Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Jackson 36910Cheshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Pitts 27848Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Turvey 15760Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Charles Attridge 2664Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Card 200045East Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal John James Fitz Patrick 846Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916
Private Oswald Gallagher 4421Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Garland 200731East Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Garland 200998East Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Glass 202668Northumberland Fusiliers16/11/1916
Private Frank Ainsley Jones 3926Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Dartnell Rust 1097Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 42)
Driver Frederick Anderson 111259Royal Field Artillery16/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Stanley Gordon Coulton Australian Pioneers16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Gordon Bourke 118Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916
Sergeant Arthur Lee 450Australian Field Artillery16/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Howard Allcott 16627Leicestershire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Leonard Farthing East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Fred Meakin 52177The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward Jackson 52229The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Alexander Leslie 14444Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Daniel Edward Corbett 5005Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant John William Hopkinson 1100Australian Engineers16/11/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Rowland Syril John Moile 2805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur Aloysius Quinn 2356Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Rolland Billing 22927New Zealand Machine Gun Corps16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Anderson Cate 14940Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Geo Marshall Helm 13917Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Lancelot Herbert 15723Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Mclaren 11323Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/11/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Frank Marfell 11/2147Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/11/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Albert Ernest Perry 8/3731Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Stephen Reynolds 8/3048Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robinson 41579Northumberland Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Thomas 15627Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/11/1916
Private Cedric William Henderson 14623Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Aloysius Drury Royal Field Artillery16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Adams 1047King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/11/1916
Gunner Elliott 285810Royal Field Artillery16/11/1916
Corporal Charles Edward Sutherland 23/1474New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Baker 96614Royal Field Artillery16/11/1916 (aged 35)
Fitter Read 82949Royal Field Artillery16/11/1916
Private Wyatt 5131London Regiment16/11/1916
Private Hennessy 2989Northumberland Fusiliers16/11/1916
Private George Alfred Poulson 19000Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Tennant 10073Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/11/1916
Private Ward 24457East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Etherington 29509East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Corporal Douglas Rawlings 210Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Horrocks William Leech 12511Cheshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Thomas John Worrall 11888Cheshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Reavley 1605Northumberland Fusiliers16/11/1916
Private Green 29180Highland Light Infantry16/11/1916
Private Scarr 20481King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/11/1916
Second Lieutenant William Fowler Royal Flying Corps16/11/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Harry Bradon Suffolk Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Albert Mansfield 2923Suffolk Yeomanry16/11/1916
Private Finnerty 7409West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/11/1916
Serjeant Allen 13/33611King's Royal Rifle Corps16/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Stephen Brown 16156Coldstream Guards16/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Dixon 33851Worcestershire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Melanson A/44651Canadian Infantry16/11/1916
Gunner English 124937Royal Garrison Artillery16/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Davis Boxall 2121Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gallant 70167Canadian Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Mcalpine 193116Canadian Infantry16/11/1916
Private John Clarke 8972Australian Army Medical Corps16/11/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Cornall 13862The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mccabe 12535Royal Defence Corps16/11/1916
Private John Morris 15310King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer Hanmer 144132Royal Engineers16/11/1916
Private Harry Kilbourn G/24034Middlesex Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Watton 95234Royal Army Medical Corps16/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hamilton TR5/528392Training Reserve16/11/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Wentworth Bayliss 9924London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Nel 6649South African Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bowen G/7140The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/11/1916
Private Leonard Lippitt 3790Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant James Slater Durham Light Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold Eldridge 27973Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Barry S/11139Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 29)
Ship's Corporal 1st Class Collom 205526Royal Navy, HMS Diana16/11/1916
Lance Corporal Philipson 22223Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/11/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Robinson 2030Northumberland Fusiliers16/11/1916
Lance Corporal Wilson 5645Northumberland Fusiliers16/11/1916
Rifleman Holmes 43082Royal Irish Rifles16/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Gearing 7206London Regiment16/11/1916
Private William John Orr 11/16212Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Albert Parker 14/3090Royal Irish Rifles16/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Young 11/18386Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/11/1916
Seaman John Richard Cumming 7029 ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Nascopie16/11/1916
Private James Fletcher 17354Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/11/1916
Private Charles Clifford Read 23060Leicestershire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Major Mcpherson 62nd Punjabis16/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Clift 5679London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Lucraft 3982London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)16/11/1916
Private Stemp 4147London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)16/11/1916
Private John Anderson 43175Royal Scots16/11/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Denis Pierpont Bonham Honourable Artillery Company16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Nelson Cardwell Clyde Z/2591Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Duncan Fergusson 4062Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Louis Hutchinson 24815West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Jolley 77302Royal Army Medical Corps16/11/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal John Luke 2023Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Walter Tetley Nickels 2060Honourable Artillery Company16/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Raymer 43061Suffolk Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Robert Robson Tyneside Z/1640Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stone 70633Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/11/1916
Private Robert Vest 4252Durham Light Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Harry Sorrell Jubilee Wright 12756King's Royal Rifle Corps16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Foregard 993Indian Postal and Telegraph Department16/11/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Frank Cain TZ/6356Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Colonel Harry Bertram Connell Royal Army Medical Corps16/11/1916 (aged 40)
Able Seaman James Duguid CZ/1152Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Frank French London Z/2214Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.16/11/1916
Lance Corporal Grieve 2125Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hoare G/60816Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916
Private Jacobs 18350Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/11/1916
Able Seaman David Jardine Clyde Z/5253Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.16/11/1916
Private James King 2876Gordon Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Richard Forsyth Mcgibbon Highland Light Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William John Parker 3/24406York and Lancaster Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Harry Pepper KX/190Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ritchie 6745Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/11/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Alexander Boyd Smith 2186Gordon Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Glen Smith 3168Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal George Woodbridge G/4046Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Briscombe 43181West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/11/1916
Rifleman Charles Feltham Brown S/2553Rifle Brigade16/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Brown 5535Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Percy Edwin Chapman 9832Northamptonshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 17)
Private Holmes 5/6056Durham Light Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Reginald Kitchener 6126Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Donald Mackenzie 4863Gordon Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Rawson S/15546Rifle Brigade16/11/1916
Private Wootten G/63418Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916
Private Anten 34603East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Clough 17681East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Corporal Halliwell 16168East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Stanley Henley 34617East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Hilton 32211East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Leighton 12625East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Walter Rowland Marshall 24556East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Daniel Johannes Cecil Morkel East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Newsholme 17322East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stuttard 27518East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ward 20565East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Lance Corporal Ashall 16314East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Boardman 16295East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Frederick Charles Bundy 22580Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Collum 17768East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant East East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Gallagher 34760East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Corporal Joseph Ganderton 23923East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Hopwood 24913East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mabbott 19708Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Macarty 22680East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Minnaar East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal George Mooney 24051East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mortimer 28105Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Percival John Nobbs 28200Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Norman 26022East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private James Peter Orange 29546East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Cresswell Turner 14868Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Byram Veitch 34729East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Wellstead 32245East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman John Hale Coomber R/18187King's Royal Rifle Corps16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Adam Duff 2765Royal Scots16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Edwin Fletcher 26026Royal Field Artillery16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Armstrong 11155South Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Gunner Howells 7305Royal Field Artillery16/11/1916
Private Brogan 25965Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Aubyn Granville Musk 2100London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Jarden 10979Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Corlett 24939Grenadier Guards16/11/1916
Private Rowney 17614Coldstream Guards16/11/1916
Serjeant Lawrence Ovington 5714Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Jones 6828Northumberland Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Coleman 76266Royal Garrison Artillery16/11/1916
Private Edgar Hicks 442Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Cross 24664Grenadier Guards16/11/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Charles Aloysius Mccann 1326Australian Field Artillery16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wilson 13069Grenadier Guards16/11/1916
Private Thomas Howard 163834Canadian Infantry16/11/1916
Sapper Herbert James Speller 139146Royal Engineers16/11/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Ivan Hartlett Harrison 3360Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant Walter Gordon Mackley 5319Australian Field Artillery16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Frederick Henry Ward 84382Royal Engineers16/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Clarence Harrison 13/564East Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Richard Gerrard Ross Allen Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.16/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Booth 17256East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Holliman 23301Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Holloway 18688Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916
Corporal Knight 18298Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Donald Augustus Macneill Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Rennie Stephenson Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Frederick Pye 12890Cheshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private George Frederick Russell 12938Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private David Watt Gourlay 1914Royal Scots16/11/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Larson 301921Canadian Field Artillery16/11/1916
Private Weston 28307South Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Serjeant George Wilsher 2443Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)16/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Kemp Ridgway 8/90Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/11/1916
Pioneer Jackson 118616Royal Engineers16/11/1916
Serjeant Isaac Walker 11225Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Fernie ClydeZ/6019Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.16/11/1916
Private Patrick J. Boland 1601Newfoundland Regiment16/11/1916
Able Seaman Lyons KP/666Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 3rd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.16/11/1916
Engineman Aulay Mackenzie 2325/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Northern Scot16/11/1916 (aged 38)
Stoker Williams 344/VRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dreel Castle16/11/1916 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Douglas Haviland Bacon Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Frederick Garner 21116East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper George William Gaunt 58322Royal Engineers16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Gibson 10284Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916
Corporal George Gilbert 20925Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/11/1916
Private William Gibson 40645Highland Light Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Francis Henry Glennon East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Walter Glew 25665Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Joseph Garrard Goodfellow 21244Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private James Fogg 43232Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916
Lance Corporal James T. Fyfe 3004Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/11/1916
Private John W. Fenwick 12487Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Edwards 2400Welsh Guards16/11/1916
Private Robert Elliott 22733Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Horace B. Emmerson 28449Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Thomas Escott 11614ALIAS16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold Dockray 38308York and Lancaster Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Leslie Dodd 12091Cheshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Dolby 23202Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Thomas Arthur Dunn 5341Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Gronow Davies 30964Welsh Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harold Davison 11193Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Norman Crichton Seaforth Highlanders16/11/1916
Private James Crook 16491East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Captain Robert Fletcher Colquhoun Highland Light Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private David Cook 2145Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/11/1916
Private Frederick James Cooper 7518Northumberland Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Church 200996East Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Daniel Kershaw Clark 29506East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Joseph Clifton 13885Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Horace Victor Burton 17543Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private George William Bush 40207Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal David Byde 9502Royal Berkshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Walter Byles 17386Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/11/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Robert Briggs 26883East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward Brown 202956East Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Herbert Brown 2393Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Alexander S. Bruce 22521Highland Light Infantry16/11/1916
Private Herbert Alfred Boast 5206Northumberland Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private Samuel Booth 49840Cheshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Bowden 13506Cheshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Harold Bowden 22088Grenadier Guards16/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry Braxton 22614Royal Berkshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private William Bell 4671Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/11/1916
Private William Bethune 4831Seaforth Highlanders16/11/1916
Gunner Henry Alfred Bishop 76584Royal Field Artillery16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Peter Black 3168Irish Guards16/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Ferry Barr 52259Cheshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Alfred Dunsford Beard 45154Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Walter Attle 27300Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner John George Adams 34279Royal Field Artillery16/11/1916
Private Charles William Andrews 27770Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Stanley Angell 20006Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Grayburn 201317East Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Gregory 27545East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Hall 11629East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Hall 19600Royal Berkshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Handley 5954Coldstream Guards16/11/1916
Private Harold Alfred Harlow 9514Northamptonshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas John Harris 7321Somerset Light Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Lewis Hawke 25293Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/11/1916
Private Ernest Hayward 12326Cheshire Regiment16/11/1916
2nd Corporal Richard William Heap 43710Royal Engineers16/11/1916
Private Reginald Arthur Heath 40174Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Albert Hickson 41465Manchester Regiment16/11/1916
Private Alfred Herbert Henry Hill 14826Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Abraham H. Hirst 4625Seaforth Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Hiscock 11614Dorsetshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Frank Hobbs 14161Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant John Holden 1630Manchester Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Holmes 4987Northumberland Fusiliers16/11/1916
Private Jackson Horsfall 52249Cheshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private John William Hughes 11149Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Henry Insell 5651Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Reuben Irvin 1374Manchester Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Frederick Coleman Jacobs 67800Royal Engineers16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William John Jane 23871Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Jesson Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Michael Joinson 49690Cheshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Harry Jones 53815Welsh Regiment16/11/1916
Private Jones 29530East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Andrew Kelly 4735Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/11/1916
Serjeant James Kelly 3/10060Northamptonshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private James Bertrand Kemp 32216East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private William Leach 24622East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Lill 201269East Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Mccormack 17358East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Mccue 13078Highland Light Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Finlay Mcculloch 1901Seaforth Highlanders16/11/1916
Private Stephen Mcginlay 13412Highland Light Infantry16/11/1916
Private Charles Martin 26472Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/11/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Maskey 3385Northumberland Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Mattison 12069East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private William Maynard 11421Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/11/1916
Corporal Samuel Mellor 9355York and Lancaster Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Leonard Victor Miles G/40536Middlesex Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private O'connor 7604Irish Guards16/11/1916
Private Frederick C. Osborne 40506Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Richard Rowland Owen 32162East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Edwin Packman 17193Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/11/1916
Private William Paterson 4666Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/11/1916
Private Rowland Peace PS/7222Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916
Private Joseph Peacock 16531Northamptonshire Regiment16/11/1916
Corporal John W. Robinson 20007East Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Clifford Robson 4690Seaforth Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Finder Sandells SPTS/5406Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Joseph Edward Sanderson 17659East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur John Saunderson 40399Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Savage 21838York and Lancaster Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Scholes 34662East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private David Scott 8790Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Smith 9218Northamptonshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Arthur Alfred William Smith 38183York and Lancaster Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edgar Smith 38314York and Lancaster Regiment16/11/1916
Lance Corporal George Smith 34677East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Leslie George Smith STK/529Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas George Smith 19238Northamptonshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Wilfred Smith 24872East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private George William Spearman 40425Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Jack Tandy 17974Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Taylor 3/6827Dorsetshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert W. Thompson 40508Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Leslie Thorp Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fred Thrower 40186Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Tillyer 6038Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916
Private Thomas Bielby Tomlinson 201348East Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Isaac Tyrer 32239East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private James Walker 5679Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/11/1916
Private Robert Wallace 3792Seaforth Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph James Waller 12227Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Mackenzie Waller 38320York and Lancaster Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Ward 40532Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Wilfred Warren 40177Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private George Edward Weddell 8660Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Harry White 10623Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Wilder 14733Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harold Wilkinson 32966Cheshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private William Williams 34638East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Rifleman Herbert Williamson R/16024King's Royal Rifle Corps16/11/1916
Private William Winfield 42706Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Shirley Cuthbert Winslow 27747Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/11/1916
Labourer Chandrai Hemran 153Indian Labour Corps16/11/1916
Labourer Ram Surayan 165Indian Labour Corps16/11/1916
Porter Samu Punja Appala Swami 322Indian Labour Corps16/11/1916
Private Harry Henry Fulcher 7838Norfolk Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 28)
Sowar Jan Singh 29787th Hariana Lancers16/11/1916
Sepoy Mohar Singh 217948th Indian Pioneers16/11/1916
Private Frederick Andries Jansen 13508South African Infantry16/11/1916
Trooper Josias Stephenson 2239South African Horse16/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wise DM2/097275Army Service Corps16/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Harry Edward Martin Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sepoy Ajab Khan 202621st Punjabis16/11/1916
Private George Maclean 4172Lovat Scouts16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hill 2439Somerset Light Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stanley Herbert Smith 4223Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916
Private James Stewart 518Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916
Private Cuthbert Henry Wardlaw 4913Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916
Private Percy C. S. Randle 581Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Edmond George Reid 4207Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916
Private Percy Charles Roberts 2677Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Longmore 1207Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916
Private James Storey Mcannalley 4284Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Arthur Mcevoy 742Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Frank Moore 4741Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Walter Garnet Morris 1725AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Marc Stanley Cornelius 3071Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private William John Jackson 1952Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edward Joseph Jones 4810Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Cannon 19973Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Henry Capp G/11308The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/11/1916
Private Frederick Charles Catling 9672Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Anthony Charlton 200006Northumberland Fusiliers16/11/1916
Private William Baxter Moffat G/40539Middlesex Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Tom Stanley Morris 12080Grenadier Guards16/11/1916
Private Harry Moseley 18084Cheshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Murphy 6364Irish Guards16/11/1916
Private Thomas Naughton 11889East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private William Neave 23595Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916
Captain Arthur Charles Needham East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Thomas Patrick Newman 19377Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Herbert J. Pink 13739Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private George Plum 18303Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Edmond John Poole 1727Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Putland SPTS/5400Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frank Archibald Rawlins 40222Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Bailey Renard 21528Grenadier Guards16/11/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Thomas Alfred Rhodes 11675East Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Richardson 34725East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Harry Roberts 10277Royal Berkshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Samuel James Shaw 32237East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Lance Corporal David Vincent Shillito 8129Northumberland Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Shillito 34153York and Lancaster Regiment16/11/1916
Corporal Alfred Skipworth 16209East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private George Statters 38223York and Lancaster Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Walter Henry Stephens 13213Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private William Stone 5935Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916
Private Frank Street 17633Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Michael Henry Streeter 50417Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916
Private Thomas Woolley 41586Manchester Regiment16/11/1916
Private Alfred Belcher 443647Canadian Infantry16/11/1916
Private Robert William Bream 163774Canadian Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Dobbins 470222Canadian Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal James Pattullo 435319Canadian Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private John William Perkins 138782Canadian Infantry16/11/1916
Private Edgar Walter Walsh 460652Canadian Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Leonard Williams 220456Canadian Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Brown 19063Suffolk Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Benjamin Hugo Heathcote 44498Royal Field Artillery16/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Hunsley 34180East Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Whitfield 13277East Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 39)
Follower Dayal Singh 2503Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/11/1916
Sowar Tan Singh 29787th Hariana Lancers16/11/1916
Follower Maryan 54Indian Signal Corps16/11/1916
Jemadar Abdul Aziz 64th Pioneers16/11/1916
Sepoy Indar Singh 302882nd Punjabis16/11/1916
Naik Hindpal Singh 11587th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/11/1916
Rifleman Alah Ditta 2075123rd Outram's Rifles16/11/1916
Sepoy Shah Wali 132522nd Punjabis16/11/1916
Bearer Sadiq Khan 2442Army Bearer Corps16/11/1916
Follower Thukur Singh 99Indian Ordnance Department16/11/1916
Private Benjamin Duckworth 23660East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Ashmore 32166East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private John Charles Boon 45153Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Francis Dobbs 23205Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Archer 16071Suffolk Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Eddie Fisher East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 17)
Private Duncan 34361Royal Defence Corps16/11/1916
Donkeyman John William Johnson Mercantile Marine16/11/1916 (aged 46)
Private Heys 19052East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Maylin 17746York and Lancaster Regiment16/11/1916
Private Albert George Payne 40904Middlesex Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 35)
Wireless Telegraph Operator John Morton Barbour 343WTSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Anthony Hope16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman William Alex Coulter Clyde 4/2093Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Vasco16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Robert Henry Foster Mercantile Marine16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Fireman French Mercantile Marine16/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Victor Raymond Burton 6479Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916
Lieutenant Robert Clifford Fausset Royal Field Artillery16/11/1916
Lance Serjeant Frederick William Hutton 06254Army Ordnance Corps16/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred James Adcock 28445Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ireland 41473Manchester Regiment16/11/1916
Fireman Prince Tago Mercantile Marine16/11/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman James William Wood Mercantile Marine16/11/1916 (aged 49)
Fireman Nimbley Mercantile Marine16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Second Engineer Albert Reginald Press Mercantile Marine16/11/1916 (aged 30)
Third Engineer Leonard William Cooper Mercantile Marine16/11/1916 (aged 52)
Sailor Leonard William Cooper Mercantile Marine16/11/1916 (aged 34)
Boatswain George William Bridegroom Mercantile Marine16/11/1916 (aged 44)
Ordinary Seaman Brooks Mercantile Marine16/11/1916
Engineer's Steward John Henry Burton Mercantile Marine16/11/1916 (aged 18)
Chief Engineer Ramsey Mercantile Marine16/11/1916 (aged 56)
Able Seaman Thomas Walter Cowling 236273Royal Navy, HMS Sandhurst16/11/1916 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Albert William Newell London Z/5325Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Anthony Hope;16/11/1916
Private Thomas Patrick Rooney 3395Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916
Ship's Cook Lawton Mercantile Marine16/11/1916 (aged 41)
Fireman Neils Madsen Mercantile Marine16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Labourer Lee Yau 6920Royal Engineers16/11/1916
Private Robert Riley 16021East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 44)
Master William Donaldson Mercantile Marine16/11/1916 (aged 45)
Gefreiter Fritz Altendorf German Army16/11/1916
Musketier Edmund Dimde German Army16/11/1916
Gefreiter Michael Dreffke German Army16/11/1916
Gefreiter Gottlieb Groschulla German Army16/11/1916
Musketier Jakob Koehl German Army16/11/1916
Soldat Adolf Kunst German Army16/11/1916
Musketier Siegmund Mungenast German Army16/11/1916
Leutnant der Reserve Hubert Scheer German Army16/11/1916
Reservist Josef Schoefer German Army16/11/1916
Ersatz-Reservist Karl Schruellkamp German Army16/11/1916
Fuesilier Emil Vollmer German Army16/11/1916
Gefreiter Wilhelm Weiss German Army16/11/1916
Soldat Joseph Spenger German Army16/11/1916
Private John Butler 17160East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Ekumanda Tembane 13676Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces16/11/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance179576
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance25121
WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance21121
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1630
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance14100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1410
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance14100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1240
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1290
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1200
MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance1170
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1050
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance1010
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance1010
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance930
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance850
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance730
VIMY MEMORIALFrance760
FRANKFURT TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance743
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance610
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance620
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France610
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance431
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance460
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece430
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance400
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance330
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance300
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium310
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance320
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance330
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania310
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance340
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance300
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance230
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance220
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance200
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance211
NEW MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance200
STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance210
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance200
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance220
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance220
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance211
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance200
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France200
BEXHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria200
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance200
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
SIMON'S TOWN (DIDO VALLEY) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance111
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance100
BANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance100
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
CAGNICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MONTROSE (SLEEPYHILLOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece130
WEST WICKHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARPENDEN (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BROMLEY COMMON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TORRISHOLME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BAMBER BRIDGE (ST. SAVIOUR) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (HOLLINWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STRETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PERRY BARR (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HESSLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (MOUNT VERNON) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. JOHN'S ANGLICAN CEMETERY, ST. JOHN'S CITY EASTCanada100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
THIEPVAL ANGLO-FRENCH CEMETERYFrance120
HUNTER'S CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand100
NEWBURY (NEWTOWN ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOUGHGALL OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TROON CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom100
SANNOX OLD CHURCHYARD, KILBRIDE, ISLE OF ARRANUnited Kingdom100
SANDWICK CEMETERY, ROSS AND CROMARTYUnited Kingdom100
HOLYHEAD (MAESHYFRYD) BURIAL BOARD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
RUGELEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
KRANJI WAR CEMETERYSingapore100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
CHORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FRINTON-ON-SEA (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.3, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.1, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
East Lancashire Regiment62
Bedfordshire Regiment35
Royal Fusiliers31
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31
Lincolnshire Regiment22
Mercantile Marine16
Cheshire Regiment15
Canadian Infantry15
East Yorkshire Regiment15
Royal Warwickshire Regiment14
Northumberland Fusiliers14
Royal Field Artillery13
German Army13
Seaforth Highlanders12
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12
York and Lancaster Regiment12
Suffolk Regiment11
Gordon Highlanders9
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
Royal Engineers8
Rifle Brigade8
Highland Light Infantry8
Grenadier Guards8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.6
Manchester Regiment6
Yorkshire Regiment6
Northamptonshire Regiment6
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)6
Royal Berkshire Regiment6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Middlesex Regiment5
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry5
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers5
Coldstream Guards4
Royal Scots4
Durham Light Infantry4
Australian Field Artillery4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Honourable Artillery Company4
Indian Labour Corps3
Welsh Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Australian Pioneers3
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.3
Irish Guards3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
London Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.2
Machine Gun Corps2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
South African Infantry2
7th Hariana Lancers2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Defence Corps2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Nascopie1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Anthony Hope1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Royal Navy, HMS Kent1
21st Punjabis1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Vasco1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Training Reserve1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Bde. Machine Gun Coy., R.N. Div.1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Royal Flying Corps1
62nd Punjabis1
Lovat Scouts1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 3rd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Norfolk Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Australian Heavy Artillery1
22nd Punjabis1
Suffolk Yeomanry1
Welsh Guards1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Sandhurst1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Northern Scot1
Army Bearer Corps1
ALIAS1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Indian Signal Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Anthony Hope;1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Dreel Castle1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Diana1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
64th Pioneers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
South African Horse1
Canadian Field Artillery1
82nd Punjabis1