Date of death: Monday 31 December 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Henry Drummond Lang 487360Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)31/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Foster 267712Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/12/1917 (aged 38)
Nurse Hermione Angela Rogers Voluntary Aid Detachment31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Staff Nurse Roberts R/853Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service31/12/1917
Staff Nurse Roberts R/853Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service31/12/1917
Nurse Lilian Midwood Voluntary Aid Detachment31/12/1917 (aged 32)
Nurse Gertrude Bytheway Voluntary Aid Detachment31/12/1917 (aged 37)
Nursing Sister Winifred Maud Brown Voluntary Aid Detachment31/12/1917 (aged 30)
Nursing Sister Catherine Ball Voluntary Aid Detachment31/12/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper George William Villiers 289324Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Private Burridge 260017Hampshire Regiment31/12/1917
Private Pilling 250559Manchester Regiment31/12/1917
Private Smale 24353Hampshire Regiment31/12/1917
Labourer Hira Lal 354/RIndian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Private John Maloney 14529Manchester Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Christopher Steel 19721Coldstream Guards31/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Blackwell 39646Bedfordshire Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hunter 34646The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/12/1917
Lance Corporal Osbourne R/38069King's Royal Rifle Corps31/12/1917
Lance Corporal James Richard Goodwin 490497London Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Wood 200186Lancashire Fusiliers31/12/1917
Private Herbert Francis Taylor 42114Royal Scots31/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Ernest James Bland 40777Middlesex Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Clark 50495Middlesex Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry Percy Hornibrook 21948Middlesex Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Colonel Hubert Podmore Middlesex Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Richardson 12279Middlesex Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Waller 40560Middlesex Regiment31/12/1917
Private Ward 238034Middlesex Regiment31/12/1917
Corporal Nathan Faulkner Parr 251710Manchester Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Mackenzie 40497King's Own Scottish Borderers31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Harold Charles Anslow 283166Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Steward Vincent Ciappara Mercantile Marine Reserve31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Clarke 275511Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Fairclough 284262Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner George Frame 175345Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner John Mcdonald 182957Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Mcfadyen 206801Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Mcgregor 145265Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917
Lance Bombardier Abraham Rosier Passmore 801455Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Thurston 217779Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper John Woods RE/256624Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Hunt 90142Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Private George John Fox 300929Essex Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Trooper Raymond Richard John Norrish 3307Australian Light Horse31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Sidney Warner 320602Suffolk Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Fredrick James Smith 9699Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy Walter Evans M2/073817Army Service Corps31/12/1917 (aged 45)
Private Albert William Hewes 28023Grenadier Guards31/12/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Hickman 160202Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917
Private Holliday 1630Protectorate Garrison Regiment31/12/1917
Private Michael Angel 3388South African Infantry31/12/1917 (aged 33)
Sergeant Lewis NL/320South African Native Labour Corps31/12/1917
Bombardier Bricklebank 12884Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Thomas Watson 265265Northumberland Fusiliers31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Bombardier Clarke 135221Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917
Private Cyril England Nicholson 32262East Lancashire Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Driver John Parker L/41663Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 45)
Gunner James George Perry 184774Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner George William Stanley 88974Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Frederick Allen Harrington 141423Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Lawson 265702Northumberland Fusiliers31/12/1917
Major William Percy Ness-Walker Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 32)
Captain William Denys Samuelson Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Tottem 159507Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman George Henry Tree S/21007Rifle Brigade31/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Miles 32482South Lancashire Regiment31/12/1917
Private Ward 17368The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/12/1917 (aged 40)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Williams 32494The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/12/1917
Private Wilfrid James Simmons 12670Royal Army Medical Corps31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Labourer Ching Yam 1532Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Lance Daffadar Karim Bakhsh 256234th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse31/12/1917
Labourer Sanggin Momim 174Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Private Plose 47941The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/12/1917
Private Tilley 20/1167Northumberland Fusiliers31/12/1917
Gunner Ward 109571Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917
Private Watkins 119247Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/12/1917
Captain William James Wilson 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion31/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Clement 17433Welsh Regiment31/12/1917
Private Archibald James Watts 68083Royal Fusiliers31/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Williams 50683The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/12/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Herbert John Wilmot 242895Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper William Bulloch 2756Australian Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Sydney Mactavish 1213Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper David Mccord 306326Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 40)
Bugler Bert Jones 201357King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Stewart Patrick Brown Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private William John Brown 70890Labour Corps31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Cawdron 67214Labour Corps31/12/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Chapman PLY/2231(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry31/12/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Clerk Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Private Davis 70947Labour Corps31/12/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Arthur Victor Dighton R/3209Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Dudleston R/3261Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman Harris Tyneside Z/3747Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Hazlewood R/5593Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Corporal Healey 200522King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/12/1917
Private George Henry Heward 41694West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Stewart William Hill 30064Bedfordshire Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Howells 200954King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/12/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Jackson Tyneside Z/6615Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman John James R/3608Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private David Fredrick Charles Jarvis 766557London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)31/12/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Parker West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/12/1917
Private Peach 268539Cheshire Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Sisterson R/1575Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman Stead Tyneside Z/8551Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Private Albert James Torevell 71242Labour Corps31/12/1917 (aged 41)
Sapper Thomas Tuffey 61846Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Turner G/45194The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/12/1917
Able Seaman James William Yates R/4832Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jacobs 6199South African Infantry31/12/1917
Private Kenneth Allan Mckenzie 12075South African Infantry31/12/1917
Private Sinclair S/3549Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/12/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Beswick R/1840Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman Hepden MerseyZ/760Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman Rosen R/4276Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Eric Valentine George Chamberlin Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cecil Roy Field 2057Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Leonard Dolman Bedfordshire Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Harold Charles Mason 653767London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jones 4500Royal Fusiliers31/12/1917
Private Bond 9870Seaforth Highlanders31/12/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Mennie CH/16327Royal Marine Light Infantry31/12/1917
Able Seaman White Wales Z/361Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Lance Corporal Parsons 765349London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)31/12/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Watkins Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Gordon Woodhead 763484London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)31/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Popplewell 241021The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hunter 34873East Lancashire Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Penfold 21202Hampshire Regiment31/12/1917
Able Seaman Foster R/3176Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman Sidney Silas Holder R/3913Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner George Thomas Jones 687404Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Learmont Clyde Z/7250Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman Mason R/5042Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Noad R/567Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman Surridge London Z/4376Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman Tapp R/4290Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Labourer Desi 231Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Labourer Ruilthu Bachwar 491Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Labourer Zukimo 1917Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Private Elmer 20072The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private James Edward Thomas 239017King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bertie Sowerby 32094Durham Light Infantry31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Worker Dorothy Annie Reed 18847Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps31/12/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Arthur Crutchlow B/2626Rifle Brigade31/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harold Wood TR8/3873Hampshire Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Rogers Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Able Seaman Sharpe J/7687Royal Navy, HMS/M. E1131/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Edward Cleveley S/11332Rifle Brigade31/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Charles Frederick Jones S/361913Army Service Corps31/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Austin 1037151Canadian Forestry Corps31/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Godbout 624353Canadian Infantry31/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Joseph Guest 337270Royal Army Medical Corps31/12/1917 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charles Slater 83207Royal Flying Corps, School of Technical Training31/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Jolly 2113The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Clayden 201512West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Quachigan 2498476Canadian Forestry Corps31/12/1917
Private Mossom 405435The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/12/1917
Private Bertie Wheeler 38125The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/12/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Marriot London Z/5267Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 3rd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Private Tompkins 5416Royal Defence Corps31/12/1917 (aged 55)
Sapper Hammond 77676Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Avery 6298Scots Guards31/12/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Arthur Lewis Jenkins Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Burton DM2/163131Army Service Corps31/12/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal William Howard Reeves S4/146832Army Service Corps31/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Martin 8/3460Hampshire Regiment31/12/1917
Private Hemingway 8367Royal Munster Fusiliers31/12/1917
Carrier Lahai 10117Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.31/12/1917
Carrier Sebaba 2725Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.31/12/1917
Private Robert Simpson Drummond 35009Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Te Ruawai Hunia 20866New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Jones 23188Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force31/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hemi Rewharewha 19755New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Martin Myers 7932British West Indies Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Salmon 3200British West Indies Regiment31/12/1917
Lance Serjeant John William Daniel 200168King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/12/1917
Gunner John Dutton 190689Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Bowden Viewing 3117Middlesex Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Waterworth 65136Durham Light Infantry31/12/1917
Private Stagg 53310The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/12/1917
Private Ernest Albert Dimond 22166Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Greenhill 42507Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers31/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wentworth 13451Worcestershire Regiment31/12/1917
Private Bennie Edmonds 38513New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Heremia Tawhero Haenga 20811New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Raika Whakarongotai Murray 20846New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Nehe Patara 19740New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Waata Taukamo 19753New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Rameka Taupaki 16/954New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion31/12/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Skilling 67263Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917
Rifleman Frederick Jacomb 391428London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)31/12/1917
Private Tracey James Temple 4326Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Henry Dewhurst 15230East Lancashire Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Norcott 20847East Lancashire Regiment31/12/1917
Private Edward Dukes 86438The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/12/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Percy Dennis 3934Northumberland Fusiliers31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jelfs 38217Royal Berkshire Regiment31/12/1917
Private Thomas James Ridley 267353Northumberland Fusiliers31/12/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Walter Achurch 7281Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner William Ritchie Aiken 182947Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Anson 57075Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Frederick Attenborough 33702Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Sapper Baines 210509Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Thomas Barton 323338Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Albert Edward Beaumont 138871Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Beesley 266261The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Bird 67796Royal Flying Corps, Flying Corps.31/12/1917
Gunner Black 126027Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917
Gunner Albert Edward James Blowers 63753Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 38)
Assistant Steward Paul Bonett Royal Navy, HMS Osmanieh31/12/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner John William Broadhead 160880Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Daniel Brooks 290171Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman Edward Caygill J/75031Royal Navy, HMS Osmanieh31/12/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Hubert Jeffrey Chequer 78142Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George Clark 32897Royal Flying Corps, 56th Kite Balloon Sect.31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Clark 49279Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Sapper Thomas David Coombes 276238Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Frederick Peter Creek 322885Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Frederick William Cuttliffe 99290Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Fred Dale 92905Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 37)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Deller 92781Royal Flying Corps, 56th Kite Balloon Section31/12/1917 (aged 41)
Sapper John Dennis 323585Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Dobson 63665Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Sapper Douglass 256397Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Downey 20887Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Alfred William Dudman 82859Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 25)
Nurse Una Marguerite Duncanson Voluntary Aid Detachment31/12/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Alfred Dunn 152643Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ellison 100340Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Edgar John Evans WZ/4226Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Osmanieh31/12/1917
Private Henry Sutcliffe Fox 6213Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker Harry George 896733Mercantile Marine Reserve31/12/1917
Sapper Gladman 548979Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Isaiah Gough 98166Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 41)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Wilfred Walker Greaves 92907Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Griffiths 100328Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Grove 100809Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Special Military Probationer Nellie Hawley 83/11/1057Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service31/12/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Samuel Gailes Hendry 284042Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper Hesk 275984Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert James Holliday 100371Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Pioneer Walter Horrocks 321982Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper George Walter Houghton 322874Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Sapper Laurie Frederick John Howes 157354Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper William Thomas Hudson 284061Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 42)
Sapper Hughes 426976Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Sapper Frederick Hunneysett 282716Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Hyson 266075Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Jackson 92705Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Albert Victor Jeffery 152004Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Ernest Alexander Johnson 741925Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner John Jones 105809Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Kelly 3/21986Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Fred Kendall 94023Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Kitchen 290882Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Albert Joshua Laurens 48764Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Leadbeater 323510Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Charles Lee 85213Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Thomas Caleb Lovejoy 290604Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Herbert Henry Lucas 51842Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Maccrimmon 67660Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 37)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Albert Mcguinness 93463Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Mair 276935Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/12/1917 (aged 29)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Martin 91432Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Lieut-Commander Mason Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Osmanieh31/12/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Nash 47443Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917
Gunner Ernest Newsome 222480Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Charles Arthur Prichard 137211Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Rees 85233Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 36)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William Ernest Ridgewell 92283Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Samuel Riley 127357Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Rosevear 200168Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/12/1917
Sapper Rudge 201538Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Private Russell 293307Northumberland Fusiliers31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper John Shackleton 284256Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Thomas Sidebottom 92711Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Harry Steventon 248826Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 43)
Private James Joseph Sturmey 101458Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Symonds 631788Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Ralph Bolton Toms 91451Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Walter Vine 275774Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Wallace 48620Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 41)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Frederick John Waller 105028Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 38)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Henry Charles Wiley 92913Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Williams 91382Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Woodley 239663Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur James Johnson 54886Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force31/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Walford Vervon Knowles Royal Berkshire Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Broomfield 5109Military Police Corps31/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Ellis 45565Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Albert Moore 40615King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/12/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Charity R/39992King's Royal Rifle Corps31/12/1917
Private Evan Richards Evans 39757South Wales Borderers31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Limond S/40808Gordon Highlanders31/12/1917
Private Macdonald 43908The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/12/1917
Private Thorburn 11463Yorkshire Regiment31/12/1917
Serjeant Sampson 11419Royal Fusiliers31/12/1917
Private Swart 11437South African Infantry31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant Samuel George Deane 472023Canadian Infantry31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Girard 439859Canadian Infantry31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Perrin 238155West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/12/1917
Private Hannah G/67816Royal Fusiliers31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Henry Hobbs 67944Royal Fusiliers31/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Rawlins G/67974Royal Fusiliers31/12/1917
Private Harris 67861Royal Fusiliers31/12/1917
Able Seaman Adams Bristol Z/3451Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Leading Seaman Frederick George Chubb R/28Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Sydney Charles Keeling R/3205Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Mycock R/4176Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman Smith Bristol Z/9066Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Labourer Khyllaw 498Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Labourer Munshi 1554Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Labourer Rupai Hansda 742Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Labourer Sartu 1456Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Labourer Hou Kuang Hsien 3696Chinese Labour Corps31/12/1917
Private Aindow 242146South Lancashire Regiment31/12/1917
Private John Dawson 3122The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Knight G/16986The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/12/1917
Private Atkin 34152King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/12/1917
Private Harry William Finch 9095South Wales Borderers31/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Martin 52954Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)31/12/1917
Lance Corporal George Ernest Smith 66819Royal Army Medical Corps31/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Clifton Leslie Mcrobert 66210New Zealand Training Unit31/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Charles Bennett 320231Royal Sussex Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Walter John Furnival 490893London Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Percy Gregory Shelley Harwood Royal Sussex Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Cornelius Ridley 533878London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Tisdale 291898Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Henry James Covell 77256Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bell 295249Royal Scots Fusiliers31/12/1917
Private James Docherty 201175Highland Light Infantry31/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Farrow 37226Somerset Light Infantry31/12/1917
Private Foley 3796Leinster Regiment31/12/1917
Private Hummerston 10619Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Brown 42822King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/12/1917 (aged 31)
Flight Lieutenant Percy William Wilcox Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Hewat Barr 54294Highland Light Infantry31/12/1917 (aged 17)
Private George Edward Morris 54573Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Luke Albert France Tyneside Z/6138Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman William Galloway ClydeZ/244Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman William Stephen Evans R/3420Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman James Donnelly Clyde Z/2596Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman Jim Dawson R/5377Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Frederick George Covington 23675Bedfordshire Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Sam Bussey R/1500Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman George William Buckingham R/1502Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman Edmund Astell R/1920Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Petty Officer Robert Anderson Gray Tyneside Z/5191Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman James Hannah Clyde Z/4723Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Ellison Harrop R/4170Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman Ernest Albert Hughes R/4709Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Abraham Leopold Hyman R/1533Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman John Wilton Ironside R/1650Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Robert Irving Tyneside Z/2163Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred John Jones 17123King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Sidney Lake Tyneside Z/5257Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 189th Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman George Loveday R/4915Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Leading Seaman Thomas Simpson Luther Tyneside Z/1030Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Petty Officer James Mcewan Clyde Z/1936Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman James Noble ClydeZ/2293Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman Charles Savage R/1546Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman David Sharp R/3915Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman Ernest Smith Bristol Z/4014Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Private William Sykes 203053Bedfordshire Regiment31/12/1917
Able Seaman William Thomson Clyde Z/4158Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 30)
Leading Seaman William Thomson Clyde Z/7230Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman Edward Todd Tyneside Z/7063Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Private Percy Frank West 19748Bedfordshire Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman George White R/3963Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman John Ernest Wilkinson Tyneside Z/1231Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Sidney Arthur Williams R/4289Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman William Williams R/4938Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Private Charles Laydon 26/1045Northumberland Fusiliers31/12/1917
Private James Edward Handley 27302Royal Berkshire Regiment31/12/1917
Lance Corporal George Haslam 71564Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Henry Burgon 290232Northumberland Fusiliers31/12/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant John Arthur Beckett 22674Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Eric Blakeley 50396South Lancashire Regiment31/12/1917
Private Horace Augustus Aston 47753Northumberland Fusiliers31/12/1917 (aged 23)
Porter Bhagu Lucknow/1363Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Labourer Deman Hansda Alipore/1686Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Labourer Jatab Rai Alipore/2422Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Labourer Mukhchedi Ahir Alipore/2631Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Labourer Satru Tudu Alipore/1933Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Labourer Thola Singh Kalabagh/3959Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Private James Williamson 23/11586Northumberland Fusiliers31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Dewhurst M/339235Army Service Corps31/12/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Sydney Graham Dugmore MT/6308South African Service Corps31/12/1917 (aged 20)
Follower Jalaluddin 5th Light Infantry31/12/1917
Private Mcmanus M/320665Army Service Corps31/12/1917
Despatch Rider John Alexander Nicolson MT/3199South African Service Corps31/12/1917
Private Walsh 7361South Lancashire Regiment31/12/1917
Serjeant Leonard Hope 1036Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 38)
Sepoy Balakrishnan 433461st King George's Own Pioneers31/12/1917
Rifleman Dalbahadur Thapa 1728Assam Rifles31/12/1917
Rifleman Lal Ram 547Assam Rifles31/12/1917
Havildar Kamar Ali 13002Indian Police Force31/12/1917
Sepoy Nasir Khan 11104Indian Police Force31/12/1917
Sepoy Rakham Din 6666Indian Police Force31/12/1917
Rifleman Kharakbahadur Gurung 7272nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)31/12/1917
Sepoy Shah Nawaz 199374th Punjabis31/12/1917
Sepoy Risal 7323113th Indian Infantry31/12/1917
Gunner James Anderson 1500Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class James Armstrong 104189Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Sapper Thomas Baker 290119Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Bhat Indian Medical Service31/12/1917
Sapper Francis John Bowder 284193Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper John Henry Thomas Bradbury 282918Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Bertie Bradley 94421Royal Flying Corps, 55th Kite Balloon Sect.31/12/1917
Lance Bombardier Walter George Brett 374614Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917
Sapper Frederick James Brinkley 238369Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper John Brockbank 290204Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Sapper Edward Reginald Brown 290837Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Sapper George E. Brown 322991Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 39)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Richard Browne 92780Royal Flying Corps, 55th Kite Balloon Sect.31/12/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Wilfred Evans Burton 41309Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Leonard Butterworth 75931Royal Flying Corps, 56th Kite Balloon Sect.31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Byrne 48737Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/12/1917
Sapper George Campbell 424405Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class David William Cartwright 92700Royal Flying Corps, 55th Kite Balloon Sect.31/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private William John Clack 101415Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Edward George Collinson 101261Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)31/12/1917
Sapper James Frederick Crowder 322826Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Private William Harry Curtis 100800Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class George William Daffern 93460Royal Flying Corps, 56th Kite Balloon Sect.31/12/1917
Private Logie P. W. Dallas 55819Highland Light Infantry31/12/1917
Sapper Daniels 229643Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Gunner Onslow Davies 161163Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917
Pioneer Timothy Dennehy 288467Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 30)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charles John Driver 92241Royal Flying Corps, 56th Kite Balloon Sect.31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William Dunton 58337Royal Flying Corps, 55th Kite Balloon Sect.31/12/1917
Gunner George Eagle 60460Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner John Lindsay Elliot 630239Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner John Jospeh Handslip 55137Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917
Sapper William Arthur Hipwood 25005Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Pioneer Harold John Hockings 322265Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Francis William Hodges 290112Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Hughes 46929Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Jeremiah Humphreys 85071Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Gunner Robert Ingham 243712Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class John Hardy Jackson 93221Royal Flying Corps, 56th Kite Balloon Sect.31/12/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Frederick Ernest Jelley 171402Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper James Kelly 268941Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Albert Knight 10398Royal Flying Corps, 55th Kite Balloon Sect.31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class John Henry Lane 92855Royal Flying Corps, 55th Kite Balloon Sect.31/12/1917
Gunner William Langton 243771Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper Alfred Leather 323559Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Francis James Marshall 282828Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Private William James Meech 100301Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ernest Victor Morris B/40997Royal Flying Corps, 56th Kite Balloon Sect.31/12/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Oliver James Payne 217984Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Gunner Robert Pickles 161145Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sam Pogrund 16237Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/12/1917 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Michael Power 85341Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Pioneer Oswald John Pumphrey 321897Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Rae 405720Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Private Edgar Ralley 100304Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)31/12/1917
Gunner Thomas Ratcliffe 54236Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917
Corporal Frederick John Richardson 27617Royal Flying Corps, 56th Kite Balloon Sect.31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Charles Ricketts 93464Royal Flying Corps, 55th Kite Balloon Sect.31/12/1917
Private Isaac Sharpe 68153Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Roger Jack Standley 101349Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)31/12/1917
Sapper John Stavridi 284083Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Private Andrew Ernest Stewart 13761Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/12/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Fred Sutcliffe 248558Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Percy Thompson 323815Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Frederick James Turner 91813Royal Flying Corps, 56th Kite Balloon Sect.31/12/1917
Sapper Francis Richard Ward 290267Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Philip Courtenay Waud 8201Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 17)
Sapper William Webb 257051Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper William Webster 249400Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Private Alfred Wilson M/323019Army Service Corps31/12/1917 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class James William Witchlow 81830Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Bertie Hugh Wolfe 93057Royal Flying Corps, 50th Kite Balloon Sect.31/12/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Bertie Woodward 276492Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Henry Wyatt 323051Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 32)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Robert William Wyse 93334Royal Flying Corps, 55th Kite Balloon Sect.31/12/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Bhagtu 5903Mule Corps31/12/1917
Labourer Narain Hembron 1562Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Labourer Khuzulho 973Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Labourer Lilatkhap 686Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Labourer Faugra Hembron 1715Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Sapper Swanson 2210Australian Engineers31/12/1917
Able Seaman Robert Ernest Carvey R/2557Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman Leonard Milner R/4427Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Able Seaman Charles Munden R/4466Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private William W. Newbury 43546Bedfordshire Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman William Henry Pugh R/1490Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Thomas Ramsay Clyde Z/3142Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Norman Roberts Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles F. Wright 23722Bedfordshire Regiment31/12/1917
Corporal John Butterworth 8542Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/12/1917
Private John E. Clarkson 77876Durham Light Infantry31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Dean 202205South Lancashire Regiment31/12/1917
Private Herbert Dean 265045South Lancashire Regiment31/12/1917
Lance Corporal James Martin Isdale 275274Royal Scots31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jack Palmer 31480Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Andrew Piercy 290114Northumberland Fusiliers31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Henry Albert North 323045Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Khadnu 18502Indian Royal Artillery31/12/1917
Follower Ata Muhammad KR/17830Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Labourer Makkhan 50899Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Sapper Perumal 762nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners31/12/1917
Havildar Dhir Singh 65766th Punjabis31/12/1917
Sepoy Malum Singh 222566th Punjabis31/12/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Qasim 243866th Punjabis31/12/1917
Rifleman Nanu Ram 2206104th Wellesley's Rifles31/12/1917
Sepoy Khushal Singh 39332nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry31/12/1917
Sepoy Gurdit Singh 126587th Punjabis31/12/1917
Sepoy Pura Rawat 1990122nd Rajputana Infantry31/12/1917
Havildar Iman Din 441528th Punjabis31/12/1917
Sepoy Gauhari Chakravarti 27049th Bengalis31/12/1917
Gangman Ami Lal 24167Indian Railway Department31/12/1917
Gangman Girdhari 40948Indian Railway Department31/12/1917
Chief Gangman Nanu 43868Indian Railway Department31/12/1917
Gangman Siddu 41136Indian Railway Department31/12/1917
Artisan Abdullah WD/5299Indian Military Works Services31/12/1917
Boy Henry I. Evans VR/1262Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.S. Rainbow31/12/1917 (aged 17)
Private Kidd 270814Northumberland Hussars31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Thomasin Royal Indian Marine31/12/1917
Private David Rudd 240363Border Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Kyrle Nalder Stephens Army Service Corps31/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Andrew Haigh 31707Durham Light Infantry31/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Misson 92693Royal Army Medical Corps31/12/1917
Private Woolsey 354789London Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Isaac CH/1150(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Samuel Crooks 224561Royal Navy, HMS Thunderer31/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur James Kent 111804Royal Army Medical Corps31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Labourer Tarikulla 611Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Private Frederick Edward Crowhurst 242059Lincolnshire Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Lennon 240441Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Carrier Hassan 808Nigeria Carrier Corps31/12/1917
Carrier Igboaba 3954Nigeria Carrier Corps31/12/1917
Carrier Isichai 3769Nigeria Carrier Corps31/12/1917
Leading Stoker Harry Keen K/4399Royal Navy, HMS Victory31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Arthurs Lowsley SS/114939Royal Navy, HMS Victory31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Sailors' Messman Henry Azzopardi Royal Navy, HMS Osmanieh31/12/1917
Stoker Thomas Arthur Bewley 896904Mercantile Marine Reserve31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Alexander Rennie Campbell M/25893Royal Navy, HMS Grafton31/12/1917
Leading Seaman Alfred C. L. Hargreaves Mercantile Marine Reserve31/12/1917
Mate William K. Mchowell Mercantile Marine Reserve31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman William Mclaren 884243Mercantile Marine Reserve31/12/1917 (aged 34)
Stoker Robert Mctamney 871011Mercantile Marine Reserve31/12/1917 (aged 42)
Seaman Ernest Mertaugh Mercantile Marine Reserve31/12/1917
Stoker Henry Murphy 836907Mercantile Marine Reserve31/12/1917
Seaman Herbert Frederick Smyth Mercantile Marine Reserve31/12/1917 (aged 16)
Assistant Steward Anthony Vassallo Mercantile Marine Reserve31/12/1917
Butcher Paul Vassallo Mercantile Marine Reserve31/12/1917 (aged 45)
Stoker Paolo Zammit Mercantile Marine Reserve31/12/1917
Ordinary Seaman James Wren J/77812Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke (HMS Osmanieh)31/12/1917
Seedie Mahmud Yusuf Royal Indian Marine31/12/1917
Driver Ghulam Husain 826Supply and Transport Corps31/12/1917
Labourer Hsu Te Ch'iang 12047Chinese Labour Corps31/12/1917
Schuetze Anton Ruetten German Army31/12/1917
Soldier Antonow Russian Army31/12/1917
Soldier Anton Liberadzki 122Russian Army31/12/1917
Soldier Parschinow Russian Army31/12/1917
Driver Stephen Munnik 18741Military Labour Corps31/12/1917
Labourer Booi Jacobs 20254Military Labour Corps31/12/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt95577
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt76231
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance4220
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance2580
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2400
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium1530
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1461
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1300
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt1160
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance800
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium700
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India700
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance610
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium620
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium600
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium560
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)520
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)520
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania510
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt441
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance410
MARCOING BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance400
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance400
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance300
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance300
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance300
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium320
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq310
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance220
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance210
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance210
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium210
ST. AUBERT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance200
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece220
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece210
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
SHILLONG MEMORIALIndia200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance230
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
AUS MILITARY CEMETERYNamibia100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
QUIEVY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance120
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LYNESACK (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH (WIMBORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BADSEY (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKHAM (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
WHALLEY (QUEEN MARY'S HOSPITAL) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
HAMPTON HILL (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOLLASTON GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FRAMLINGHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARBORNE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (UPPER AND LOWER WORTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium100
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium110
POLYGON WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium120
CATTENIERES CHURCHYARDFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance120
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance100
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
FALZE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, TREVIGNANOItaly120
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ELLINGHAM (ST. MAURICE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANDRILLO-YN-RHOS (ST. TRILLO) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
RANGOON WAR CEMETERYMyanmar110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance110
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance100
ESQUIMALT (VETERANS') CEMETERYCanada100
MITCHAM (CHURCH ROAD) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom120
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium110
NANCY SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WELLHOUSE METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FRIZINGTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BURTON BRADSTOCK (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (LEWES ROAD) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GISSING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BERLENCOURT (LE CAUROY) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers67
Royal Flying Corps33
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.28
Royal Field Artillery25
Royal Garrison Artillery24
Indian Labour Corps21
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.16
Mercantile Marine Reserve13
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)12
Northumberland Fusiliers11
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.10
Royal Flying Corps, 55th Kite Balloon Sect.8
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)8
Royal Flying Corps, 56th Kite Balloon Sect.8
Army Service Corps8
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Bedfordshire Regiment8
Middlesex Regiment8
Royal Fusiliers7
Voluntary Aid Detachment6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
South Lancashire Regiment6
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Hampshire Regiment5
King's Shropshire Light Infantry5
Indian Railway Department4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Labour Corps4
Durham Light Infantry4
South African Infantry4
Manchester Regiment3
Royal Navy, HMS Osmanieh3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.3
London Regiment3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.3
Russian Army3
Indian Police Force3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Canadian Infantry3
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Highland Light Infantry3
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
66th Punjabis3
Assam Rifles2
Australian Engineers2
Canadian Forestry Corps2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Military Labour Corps2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory2
Royal Scots2
South African Service Corps2
British West Indies Regiment2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Royal Indian Marine2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service2
Scots Guards1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
German Army1
Royal Navy, HMS/M. E111
South African Native Labour Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Suffolk Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps, 50th Kite Balloon Sect.1
Indian Military Works Services1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Worcestershire Regiment1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 189th Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Osmanieh1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Mule Corps1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
Royal Flying Corps, 56th Kite Balloon Section1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.S. Rainbow1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
87th Punjabis1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Northumberland Hussars1
Royal Flying Corps, School of Technical Training1
74th Punjabis1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Grenadier Guards1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Grafton1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 3rd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.1
113th Indian Infantry1
New Zealand Training Unit1
28th Punjabis1
5th Light Infantry1
Protectorate Garrison Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke (HMS Osmanieh)1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Welsh Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Osmanieh1
Border Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
Indian Medical Service1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Flying Corps, Flying Corps.1
49th Bengalis1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Navy, HMS Thunderer1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1