Date of death: Monday 1 February 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Joseph Allan Carter Wood Coldstream Guards01/02/1915 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Anthony Henry Simpson Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/02/1915 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Lennox Cleland Lee Lee Irish Guards01/02/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant R. St. John Blacker-douglass Irish Guards01/02/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Harold Norton Clifton Coldstream Guards01/02/1915 (aged 20)
Captain Dudley Eyre Persse Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Rowland Straw 10983Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Henry Proucy Warton S/880Royal Sussex Regiment01/02/1915 (aged 40)
Private Stanley Lloyd 10568The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/02/1915
Private Alexander Houston Mackay 9821Gordon Highlanders01/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Mcqueen 6934Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/02/1915
Private Sloan 5264Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/02/1915 (aged 36)
Private Brennan 4961Irish Guards01/02/1915
Private Hulston 9683King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/02/1915
Trooper James Alexander Stewart 507Australian Light Horse01/02/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Evelyn Frankland 199Royal Army Medical Corps01/02/1915 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Lorimer 240Royal Army Medical Corps01/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Benjamin Phillippus Geyer 62536th Mounted Rifles (Cape Light Horse)01/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Fraser S/10689Cameron Highlanders01/02/1915
Private Anderson 11129Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/02/1915
Private King L/11819Middlesex Regiment01/02/1915
Private George Liston Melrose SR/16Army Veterinary Corps01/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Charles Holmes 6299East Lancashire Regiment01/02/1915 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Bowes 501Seaforth Highlanders01/02/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Saunders 349Rifle Brigade01/02/1915
Serjeant Thomas Delaney 15874West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/02/1915 (aged 43)
Private Bowden 3/7266Devonshire Regiment01/02/1915
Private Salter 8569Devonshire Regiment01/02/1915
Guardsman David Mcdonald Wood 10260Scots Guards01/02/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Tula Rawat 156039th Garhwal Rifles01/02/1915
Stoker 1st Class Wood K/14950Royal Navy, HMS Achilles01/02/1915 (aged 24)
Driver Nur Muhammad 1280Mule Corps01/02/1915
Private Mitchell 8353Border Regiment01/02/1915
Private Hector Harris Penduck 1946Royal Army Medical Corps01/02/1915
Serjeant Harry Winstanley 13093Manchester Regiment01/02/1915 (aged 34)
Driver Davidson 75438Royal Field Artillery01/02/1915
Private Durban 1679Essex Regiment01/02/1915
Private John Saunders CMT/2599Army Service Corps01/02/1915 (aged 31)
Bandsman Milne 6174Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/02/1915
Private Francis William Jaques 1564811th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars01/02/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper George Taylor 6490Royal Engineers01/02/1915
Private Samuel Corby 2850Bedfordshire Regiment01/02/1915 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Arthur Edward Devas Essex Regiment01/02/1915 (aged 37)
Private Ronald F.k. Salmond 3246London Regiment (London Scottish)01/02/1915
Driver Mcdermid T3/026572Army Service Corps01/02/1915
Private John Beasy 12/604East Yorkshire Regiment01/02/1915 (aged 46)
Private Mcgough M/3350Army Service Corps01/02/1915
Private Thompson 7259Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/02/1915
Serjeant Thomas Alfred Mcnab 3186King's Royal Rifle Corps01/02/1915 (aged 33)
Private Girdlestone 3/6967Norfolk Regiment01/02/1915
Private Martin 9616King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/02/1915
Lance Corporal Walter Drake 7792Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/02/1915 (aged 30)
Driver John Henry Lane TS/3968Army Service Corps01/02/1915 (aged 37)
Private Shaw 2250Highland Light Infantry01/02/1915
Lance Corporal Alder 11057Coldstream Guards01/02/1915
Corporal Bell 2872Irish Guards01/02/1915
Private Samuel Benham 3331Coldstream Guards01/02/1915 (aged 33)
Private Bray 4956Irish Guards01/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Tom Leslie St. John Brindley 12037Coldstream Guards01/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Cornally 2696Irish Guards01/02/1915 (aged 31)
Private Harry Coxhill 6335Coldstream Guards01/02/1915 (aged 31)
Private Donaldson 4737Irish Guards01/02/1915
Private Patrick Dunne 3450Irish Guards01/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Farrell 4915Irish Guards01/02/1915
Private William David Glenn 2599Irish Guards01/02/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Edwin John Green 9659Coldstream Guards01/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Hamel 5033Irish Guards01/02/1915
Lance Corporal Hill 8767Coldstream Guards01/02/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Fredrick David Judge 8439Coldstream Guards01/02/1915 (aged 25)
Drummer Theophilus Mason 1614Coldstream Guards01/02/1915 (aged 30)
Captain Thomas Ucher Caulfeild Knox Coldstream Guards01/02/1915 (aged 32)
Private Osborn 5216Coldstream Guards01/02/1915 (aged 31)
Private Shakesby 7512Coldstream Guards01/02/1915
Serjeant Granville Ernest Smith 7500Coldstream Guards01/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private William Steepe 4438Irish Guards01/02/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal John Foster Strickland 4988Irish Guards01/02/1915 (aged 30)
Private Wells 8131Coldstream Guards01/02/1915
Corporal Wiggins 51171Royal Horse Artillery01/02/1915 (aged 26)
Gunner Samuel Charles Arthur Smith Royal Navy, HMS Comet01/02/1915 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Joseph Ledbury TF/2759Royal Sussex Regiment01/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Edgar Hunt 26124Reserve Cavalry Regiment01/02/1915 (aged 20)
Major Robert Gillies Campbell Seaforth Highlanders01/02/1915 (aged 46)
Private Nicolson 2558Cameron Highlanders01/02/1915
Private Leonard Adkins 5927Coldstream Guards01/02/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant Thomas Mcmullen 7360Coldstream Guards01/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Murphy 6440Royal Munster Fusiliers01/02/1915 (aged 35)
Private Michael Neill 4802Irish Guards01/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Albert Lever 10649Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/02/1915
Private Roderick J T Lumsden 7506Highland Light Infantry01/02/1915
Private Goodwin 4803Coldstream Guards01/02/1915 (aged 36)
Lance Serjeant James Haran 4655Irish Guards01/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Frank Cyril Hill 11996Coldstream Guards01/02/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Victor Spillett L/7724The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Montague Edward Jackson 7606York and Lancaster Regiment01/02/1915
Private William Joy S/6638The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/02/1915
Private Thomas Williams 6417Leinster Regiment01/02/1915
Corporal Burke 9842King's Royal Rifle Corps01/02/1915
Private Thomas William Watson L/14591Middlesex Regiment01/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Cox 2130The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Alden G/10038Royal Fusiliers01/02/1915
Sepoy Kaku Khan 1512101st Indian Grenadiers01/02/1915
Sub-Asst. Surgeon Papanna Nayudu 1269Indian Subordinate Medical Department01/02/1915
Sepoy Shiudas Singh 363297th Deccan Infantry01/02/1915
Lieutenant Edward John Avery Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/02/1915
Private Sidney Renyard 2245Hampshire Regiment01/02/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Narbir Bisht 17859th Gurkha Rifles01/02/1915
Lance Naik Phuman Singh 134747th Sikhs01/02/1915
Rifleman Kamansing Khattri 22179th Gurkha Rifles01/02/1915
Rifleman Dhan Bahadur Gurung 25263rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles01/02/1915
Rifleman Dhanu Gurung 25153rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles01/02/1915
Private John Whitehead PO/15170Royal Marine Light Infantry01/02/1915
Private Henry Ernest Carpenter 11783Coldstream Guards01/02/1915
Private Thomas Osborne 7456South Staffordshire Regiment01/02/1915
Corporal Harry Rostins 11695Worcestershire Regiment01/02/1915
Private John Shipman Severn 6892Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/02/1915
Private James Sullivan 5754Royal Munster Fusiliers01/02/1915
Lance Corporal Alfred Sunderland 5597West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/02/1915 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Tatlock 2418The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/02/1915
Private Patrick Twyford 5278Royal Munster Fusiliers01/02/1915
Corporal Robert Coe G/114The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/02/1915
Rifleman Joseph James Randall Z/1106Rifle Brigade01/02/1915 (aged 31)
Sepoy Murare Khape 1222105th Mahratta Light Infantry01/02/1915
Private Michael Walsh 8398Connaught Rangers01/02/1915
Private Faulkner 10758Bedfordshire Regiment01/02/1915
Rifleman Henry Quantrill 10741King's Royal Rifle Corps01/02/1915 (aged 18)
Drummer William H. Smith 7783Lincolnshire Regiment01/02/1915
Skipper Frederick Freeman Mercantile Marine01/02/1915
Private Jones 9025Worcestershire Regiment01/02/1915
Bearer Devi 8263Indian Army Medical Corps01/02/1915
Deck Hand Arthur J. Thornton Mercantile Marine01/02/1915 (aged 23)
Steward Evan Herbert Watkin Mercantile Marine01/02/1915 (aged 49)
Chief Engineer Louis Martin Olsen Mercantile Marine01/02/1915 (aged 33)
Trimmer Joseph Pillar Mercantile Marine01/02/1915 (aged 34)
Mate Thomas Edward Clark Mercantile Marine01/02/1915 (aged 25)
Third Hand Frederick George Baker Mercantile Marine01/02/1915 (aged 32)
Deck Hand Arthur Benjamin Savory Mercantile Marine01/02/1915 (aged 31)
Deck Hand George Bell Knight 3445DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Hondo01/02/1915
Ship's Corporal Alfred Ernest Williams 5036Royal Australian Navy01/02/1915
Second Engineer Charles Mccarthy Mercantile Marine01/02/1915 (aged 52)
Private Milton 15538East Lancashire Regiment01/02/1915
Boy 1st Class Leonard George Ellis J/27376Royal Navy, HMS Albion01/02/1915 (aged 17)
Private Evan David Lloyd 51156th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)01/02/1915 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Shaw 5628Coldstream Guards01/02/1915
Serjeant Spalding 6896Coldstream Guards01/02/1915
Musketier Franz Hammerschmidt German Army01/02/1915
Jaeger Johannes Wermes German Army01/02/1915
Captain Viscount Northland ALIAS01/02/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance27204
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance1790
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance531
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium510
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance500
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India320
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance311
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance200
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance200
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance200
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium210
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance200
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
UPINGTON (STATION) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THORNBURY CEMETERY, GLOUCESTERSHIREUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STAMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
MONMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOZEAT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MINEHEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DORKING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITHERNSEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DICKEBUSCH OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance111
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CROMARTY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRESSAY PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
CHORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHILL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWPORT CEMETERY, ISLE OF WIGHTUnited Kingdom110
KINSALE (OLD ABBEY) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Coldstream Guards22
Irish Guards15
Mercantile Marine9
Army Service Corps4
Royal Army Medical Corps3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
German Army2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
9th Gurkha Rifles2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Cameron Highlanders2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Rifle Brigade2
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Indian Subordinate Medical Department1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Manchester Regiment1
ALIAS1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Indian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Field Artillery1
Australian Light Horse1
Scots Guards1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Hondo1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Horse Artillery1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Australian Navy1
Leinster Regiment1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
6th Mounted Rifles (Cape Light Horse)1
Royal Navy, HMS Comet1
Royal Navy, HMS Achilles1
Royal Navy, HMS Albion1
Norfolk Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Fusiliers1
Connaught Rangers1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Mule Corps1
47th Sikhs1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Engineers1
Border Regiment1