Date of death: Thursday 6 May 1915

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sapper William Brown 6810Royal Engineers06/05/1915
Lieutenant James Macpherson Gordon Brown King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private George Isaac G. Barden 4781Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 36)
Captain John Cyril Routh Cheshire Regiment06/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Anthony Bean Tracey Simpson Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915
Private Arthur W. Winstone 18124Gloucestershire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Edwin William Wiltshire 2217Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Henry Thornton Miller East Yorkshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Michael Joseph Mansfield Mckinnirey 479Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Horan Byrne 115Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915
Captain Thomas Henry Ouseley Crawley Worcestershire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 30)
Captain Hamilton Hodgson Lincolnshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 40)
Captain John Douglas Macintosh Royal Scots06/05/1915
Captain Douglas William Pollock Worcestershire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 42)
Captain Walter Aland Leslie Australian Field Artillery06/05/1915
Lieutenant Colonel John Arnold Cuthbert Quilter Grenadier Guards06/05/1915 (aged 40)
Captain Geoffrey Chase Deans Worcestershire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 35)
Private Birtles 1603Cheshire Regiment06/05/1915
Lieutenant Walter Elvin Scott Wiltshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Henry George Christopher Guise Gloucestershire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 27)
Captain Eric Seymour Stephenson Gloucestershire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 36)
Private Humphreys 2532Northumberland Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private George Hukin Woodyatt PO/592(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Whitmore PO/16312Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private Harry Webster PO/258(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Sub-Lieutenant Arthur Walderne St. Clair Tisdall Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Peet PO/17351Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Able Seaman George Ernest Murray KX/348Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Private Heapy T2/SR/02673Army Service Corps06/05/1915
Private Edmunds 17621Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Geoffirey Stuart Dix North Staffordshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Captain Lewis Corbally Royal Field Artillery06/05/1915 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Charles Bruce Stuart Menteath 10/1082Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Millard 2597King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Powell 1085Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Campbell Mcdiarmid Peter 855Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Maxwell James Davidson 861Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Edmund Herman Kretchmar Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private Matthew Nicholas Crowley 839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915
Rifleman Guy Middlemiss 2022Ceylon Planters Rifle Corps06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Walter Artemus Williams 3027Gloucestershire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private John Mchugh PO/696(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Lance Corporal Frank Edwin Burkmar PO/549(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private James Cook 10018Welsh Regiment06/05/1915
Private Richard Royds Taylor 9074Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Richard Clegg 9127Border Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Sidney East L/10191The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Edward Feeley 2963Manchester Regiment06/05/1915
Private Iles 1152Seaforth Highlanders06/05/1915
Private Charles Webber M2/078249Army Service Corps06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Harry George Aspeck M/11034Royal Navy, HMS Victory06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Leslie Horace Dickins London Z/538Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Private Charles Edward Thomas Loynes 8875Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Henry Evans 556Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Charles Henry Daniel 11145Cheshire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Farrington 1584Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Hyam Abraham Shields 8039Hampshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Matthew Kelly 10999Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arthur William Chamberlain 9086Hampshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Leonard Forbes 1569Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915
Private James Miller 8956Leinster Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Webb 9997Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private George Kirkham 8/1082Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Wilson 3/11052Durham Light Infantry06/05/1915
Corporal Robert Horsburgh Robertson 2309London Regiment (London Scottish)06/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private John Henry Brown 17963Worcestershire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 33)
Serjeant William Nash 322Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 41)
Private William Dean 3721King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/05/1915
Private Thomas Palmer 16609King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/05/1915
Private Henry Mayer PO/713(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Henry Richard Walter Beech 5665Rifle Brigade06/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Rowell 3/12247Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 39)
Corporal Golden 2188Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private John Hogg Smith 10/534Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/05/1915
Private Patrick Gilmartin 12844King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/05/1915
Private Farish 3513King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur Kent PO/10738Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Sergeant Scott PO/8797Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Corporal Fred Foster 747Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915 (aged 38)
Driver Klyen 47525Royal Field Artillery06/05/1915
Private Hobson 10944Cheshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 37)
Private Hugh Robert Stanley Shuter 1162Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private James Patrick Mcmanus 7761King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915 (aged 38)
Private George Claridge 42804Canadian Infantry06/05/1915
Private Lynas PO/353(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Shattock PLY/8498Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private James Low Napier Sturrock PO/17416Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private George Young PO/234(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Newns 1893South Lancashire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Wilson 7285King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915
Private Michael Morrissey 626Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915 (aged 37)
Private Walter Bagnall 10785King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/05/1915
Able Seaman Robert Leopold Fleury Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Private Elgin 7379Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915
Private Samuel Allen 1250Manchester Regiment06/05/1915
Private William George Bundy PO/17233Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Hamer 3/10742Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915
Private Cecil James Dunnett 2152Cambridgeshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Forster PO/260(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Woodard 16717Essex Regiment06/05/1915
Private Mcknight S/2810Seaforth Highlanders06/05/1915 (aged 30)
Subadar Ghulam Haidar 130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)06/05/1915
Private Thomas Gray 1330Seaforth Highlanders06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Shawyer 3589Northumberland Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Probert 3804Gloucestershire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Arthur Thomas Elphick 1262Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915
Private Owen Degnan 3899King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/05/1915
Private William J. Rafferty 8336Royal Irish Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private George William Rayner 15474Bedfordshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Spence 1772Northumberland Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Williams 12/1832Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/05/1915 (aged 32)
Rifleman Charles Epps Z/1125Rifle Brigade06/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Vaughan 6250King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private Davies 10230Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/05/1915
Private Anderson 2051Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/05/1915
Lance Corporal James Clark 8050Northumberland Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Goodings 5579Northumberland Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 36)
Private George Stewart 6414King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman James John Jonathan Johnson Mersey 2/120Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Edward George Burrell 8822King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private O'donnell 6203East Lancashire Regiment06/05/1915
Able Seaman Adam Mather Clyde 3/2275Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private George Robinson PO/271(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal William West PO/9779Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Serjeant Albert Arthur Gostling 6863Dorsetshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Salt 1982South Lancashire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Kestiton 15473Worcestershire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Patrick Joseph Gleeson 10231Border Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Albert Godfrey L/12148Royal Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private George Edward Merrick 8576Gloucestershire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Sepoy Zarbar 305357th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)06/05/1915
Private Jack Richard Lawson 12276Cheshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Granville Harding PO/17220Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Internierter Eduard Wilhelm Klein German Civilian06/05/1915
Private Burke 2789Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/05/1915
Private Fieldhouse 10422Worcestershire Regiment06/05/1915
Private George Albury Hunt 1052Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915
Private George Garforth 14036Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private George Herrington 1409Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915
Driver Dullah Khan 1576Indian Mountain Artillery06/05/1915
Private Benedict John Blackwell 1450Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Captain Edwin Hale Murphy Leinster Regiment06/05/1915
Private Richard Siberry 29268Canadian Infantry06/05/1915
Private Samuel James Price 8517Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1915
Private Charles Henry Collings 13636Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Richard Hay 3634Gordon Highlanders06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Rafferty 3240Royal Irish Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Spencer Elliott 12196East Lancashire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Mitchell 3/10587Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915
Private George Ellery Mure 311Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915
Private John Robe Gibson 9378Border Regiment06/05/1915
Sergeant Thomas Arthur Spritch 493Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915
Private Thomas G. Golding 9227Gloucestershire Regiment06/05/1915
Sepoy Bulaka Singh 472423rd Sikh Pioneers06/05/1915
Serjeant Neal 755Durham Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private John Pritchard 6568King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Warner 899520th Hussars06/05/1915
Private Herbert Barnard 3/2384Essex Regiment06/05/1915
Private Augustus Alley 16138Essex Regiment06/05/1915
Private George Richard Mann 10432Welsh Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private John William Woods 514Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman William Gardiner SS/105233Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8707) Hood Bn RN Div06/05/1915
Able Seaman William Winter Tyneside 6/201Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 18)
Driver Gerald Edward Burdett 76100Royal Field Artillery06/05/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Gonella 6/9716Rifle Brigade06/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Whitfield 1460Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Gunner Bridgewater 28021Royal Garrison Artillery06/05/1915
Sapper William Henry Pountain Deal/1011(S)Royal Marines06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private William James PO/701Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Wild 2761King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/05/1915
Chief Petty Officer Vincent John Bew DEV/167694Royal Navy, Anson Bn RN Div06/05/1915 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Blundell CH/18831Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Able Seaman Robert Cumberland KP/875Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Able Seaman Edward Delaney Tyneside Z/2356Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Able Seaman Robert Hopkin Clyde 1/2015Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Edward William Valentine Long 10408Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Othello Eley 7376Middlesex Regiment06/05/1915
Rifleman Eric Druce Dodsworth 1722The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Lester 12506Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915
Private Sykes 7510Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915
Private William Thomas Muspratt 8926Wiltshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Jonathan Chappell 2495Manchester Regiment06/05/1915
Private Osborne 12804Suffolk Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Taylor 16719King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private Gilroy 6935King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915
Private Richard Mccartan 6928King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915 (aged 30)
Colour Sergeant Joseph Broster PO/8804Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Corporal James John Cox PO/115(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private James Cunningham Gunn PO/16142Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private James Munroe 12443Worcestershire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Walter Hughes 12577Worcestershire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Reginald Dellow 14798Bedfordshire Regiment06/05/1915
Private James Devine S/2556Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/05/1915
Private Thomas Charles Line 13351Bedfordshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Mcclelland PO/11304Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private William John Shepherd PO/17400Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alfred John Spruels 13194Bedfordshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Ellis Bradbury PO/37(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private Herbert Roseblade PO/16133Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Trinder 4306Royal Scots06/05/1915 (aged 48)
Private Burke Bell 387Seaforth Highlanders06/05/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Tulley 10300Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915
Able Seaman Stanley Charles Hall J/16257Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Wright 7520Lincolnshire Regiment06/05/1915
Able Seaman William Douglass Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman George Heathcote KP/759Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Private Joseph Smith PO/714(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman John Mccormick 6399Royal Irish Rifles06/05/1915 (aged 42)
Private Rogers 122404th (Queen's Own) Hussars06/05/1915
Rifleman Sirilal Pun 1004th Gurkha Rifles06/05/1915
Able Seaman George William Cook Tyneside Z/622Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Rifleman Herbert Moss 8993King's Royal Rifle Corps06/05/1915
Rifleman Frederick Barran 7/1201King's Royal Rifle Corps06/05/1915
Private David John Clyant 22678Welsh Regiment06/05/1915
Petty Officer James Christie Clyde 1/2187Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Able Seaman Robert Burns Monteith KX/413Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Private Thomas Herbert Woodhouse PO/704(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Robert Mclean 492Natal Light Horse06/05/1915
Lance Corporal Murphy 5199Irish Guards06/05/1915
Rifleman John George Gilbert 1324The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Williams R/8774King's Royal Rifle Corps06/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Andrew Parker 7068Royal Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 26)
Corporal William Henry Storr 8778Essex Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal William Robert Humphreys 8394Border Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Wilson 1303East Surrey Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 43)
Private Perrey Smithbone 2251Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Benjamin Burns 11920King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915
Captain Ateo Frandi 10/1169Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/05/1915 (aged 41)
Private Harold Edward Thoresby 2948East Yorkshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Brisebois 32912Canadian Army Medical Corps06/05/1915
Private Turner 9/1401Durham Light Infantry06/05/1915
Lieutenant Harry Morgan 12/1075Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/05/1915
Private James Leonard Johnson 1385Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915
Private Thomas Printer 7384Essex Regiment06/05/1915
Private Hugh Stewart 494Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915
Private Henry Thomas Boyce G/4679Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Jackson 8304King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915
Private Harry White PO/38(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Able Seaman Robert Wilde TynesideZ/1869Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Private Gavin Millar S/14500Cameron Highlanders06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Dalton 2515East Yorkshire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Roach 1485Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Ernest Abrey 14111Bedfordshire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Sidney Avery 2543Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 25)
Able Seaman David Hardy KP/313Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Kirk 7042King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915 (aged 30)
Third Hand George Ernest Sheriff Mercantile Marine06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Francis William Matthews PO/140(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 36)
Private Wayman 2183Cambridgeshire Regiment06/05/1915
Private King 2133North Staffordshire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Ernest Harvey 3/2424Essex Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 31)
Rifleman Padamdhoj Gurung 36452nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)06/05/1915
Able Seaman Teal Johnson KX/555Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Able Seaman Lee KW/319Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Victor Young PO/17283Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private David Cassels Wilson 2180Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private John William Boreham 6484East Surrey Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 34)
Private John Hughes 9599Essex Regiment06/05/1915
Private George Hodgkinson 25208Cheshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Edward Lane 1979Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Alexander Mcculloch S/3350Gordon Highlanders06/05/1915
Sepoy Birdh Singh 1684120th Rajputana Infantry06/05/1915
Fourth Hand Harry Shepherd Mercantile Marine06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Arthur William Goodyear PO/548(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Corporal Walter Edward Shergold PO/15595Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Josephus Jacobus De Jager 606Natal Light Horse06/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private George Long 1281Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915
Private Arthur Chrisp 1675Durham Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Reginald John Blakeway 1884Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private James Richardson Mcdowall S/2763Gordon Highlanders06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Noel Steadman 12/4Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Moorhead PO/615(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Colour Sergeant Frederick Tyler PO/5127Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private Smith 9987Wiltshire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Hair 1617East Yorkshire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Thomas John Green 7004Border Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Amos Charles Ashdown L/8230Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/05/1915
Corporal Cyril Edgar Lawrence L/9024Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Frank Henry Vater G/4675Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Ansell 296903Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3469) Hood Bn RN Div06/05/1915 (aged 36)
Private Lawless PO/717(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Able Seaman Robert Thomas Ward KX/438Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Able Seaman Charles Edward Warfield KP/835Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Charles Smith G/9853Royal Fusiliers06/05/1915
Sergeant Madsen 30141st Mounted Rifles (Natal Carbineers)06/05/1915
Lance Corporal Precious 3/7654Norfolk Regiment06/05/1915
Private Thomas James Wilkinson 8607Essex Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Bellis 1139Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1915
Private William Charteris Mcnae 635Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Trimmer Arthur James Alexander Coleman Mercantile Marine06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Charlie Temple KP/829Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Sub-Lieutenant John Henry Walsingham Royal Naval Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Edgar Rollins 13966Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Davis 16258Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private Patrick Nulty 4221Leinster Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Keyte 13101Worcestershire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Arthur Huggins 9281Hampshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private George Alfred Logan 10655King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Murphy 8606Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/05/1915
Gunner James Honeyman Bradford 42791Canadian Field Artillery06/05/1915 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Sydney Marshall 295395Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5257) Hood Bn RN Div06/05/1915 (aged 34)
Private Stanley Pitkin 8/462Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Doel 9646Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Hanley 2081Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1915
Sergeant Hector Leslie Hallam 895Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915
Private James Morris 7828Royal Irish Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 35)
Driver Khan Muhammad 16442Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army06/05/1915
Private Sydney Joseph Statham 1073Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Symington Oliver PO/559(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman John Wigglesworth KW/522Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Private James Philip Lawrence 3389North Staffordshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Leopold Lewenthal 1252Seaforth Highlanders06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Walter Abram 17396King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/05/1915
Private Peter Hendrick 9164Royal Irish Regiment06/05/1915
Private Oscar Francis Farmer PO/749(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Samphire PO/5928Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Able Seaman Thomas William Taylor KP/430Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Private Sweeney 2428Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1915
Private Charles Smith 11566Worcestershire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Allan Linfoot 1613Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915
Private Bertie Phillips 2176Cambridgeshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Deignan 4644Irish Guards06/05/1915
Private Grant 13051Norfolk Regiment06/05/1915
Rifleman Bombahadur Thapa 44628th Gurkha Rifles06/05/1915
Private Patrick Moses Cody 6692Royal Irish Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private William George Innes PO/274Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Thomas Lea 9778Worcestershire Regiment06/05/1915
Gunner Marshall 62871Royal Field Artillery06/05/1915
Private James Brant 2250Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915
Sepoy Padu Kharadkh 1023108th Indian Infantry06/05/1915
Private Price 1892Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915
Sepoy Bhag Singh 431114th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs06/05/1915
Cook Thomas Edward Thompson Mercantile Marine06/05/1915 (aged 49)
Leading Seaman Alexander Boyne Fotheringham Clyde 2/2693Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private George Fulford PO/489 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Able Seaman Richards KW/120Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Swan PO/17417Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private William Herbert Crisfield 896Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915
Sapper Brand 18041Royal Engineers06/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Bates 3335Gloucestershire Regiment06/05/1915
Sergeant Charles Edward Ashman PO/15163Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 28)
Sergeant James Holroyd PO/13688Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Lance Serjeant Davey 6007Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915
Private Frederick Charles Derrington 12090Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Offin 9878London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)06/05/1915
Private Fisher 6803East Surrey Regiment06/05/1915
Private Hey 10751Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915
Private Wright 3167East Yorkshire Regiment06/05/1915
Private John Edward Daniel 3/1613Essex Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 40)
Private Rowell 15161Bedfordshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Harry Smith PO/541(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private Snee 1687East Yorkshire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Haylock 8315King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private Mervyn Allen Lown 193Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915
Private William Parham 16852King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915
Mate William George Wright Mercantile Marine06/05/1915 (aged 48)
Private Arthur Beardmore PO/30(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Edgar George Clarke PO/17053Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private Ernest Drewry PO/317(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Sapper Ernest John Spicer Deal/869(S)Royal Marines06/05/1915
Corporal John Taylor PO/13719Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Higgins 250Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant Leslie Augustus Hall 15393Grenadier Guards06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Dorrington 2630London Regiment06/05/1915
Private Fred Barlow PO/S/345(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Lawrence Kelly 11883Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Fairhead 6824Norfolk Regiment06/05/1915
Private Harold Pickering 10703Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Charles Gardner 8801Welsh Regiment06/05/1915
Petty Officer 1st Class Alfred Ernest Hutchings 170030Royal Navy, Drake Bn RN Div06/05/1915 (aged 38)
First Engineer Walter John Kemp Mercantile Marine06/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Kelly 3434Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Francis 504Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915
Rifleman Edward Eyre 9007King's Royal Rifle Corps06/05/1915
Private Price 2252Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915
Second Lieutenant David Reid Carpenter 12/8Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Bertram Harold Bird KP/793Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Sapper William Charles Morley 909Royal Engineers06/05/1915 (aged 39)
Rifleman Bailey 4983Rifle Brigade06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Lowndes 8444South Staffordshire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Patrick Callaghan 10761Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal William Bailey 6696Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private Charles George Barrett 1958Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alfred Edward Cadwallader 4431King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 41)
2nd Corporal Benjamin Frank Carter 13432Royal Engineers06/05/1915 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Vere Townsend Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915
Lance Corporal Isaac Turner 1777Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915
Leading Seaman Richardson Bristol Z/118Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private James Marchbank 17395King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Muir 10574Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915
Private Albert Victor Taylor 5923King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class William Mckenzie 197626Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5574) Hood Bn RN Div06/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private James Thomas 1783Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Albert Bedford KP/587Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Gregory PO/262(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Edward Taylor 2454Cambridgeshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 35)
Gunner Thomas Card 56032Royal Field Artillery06/05/1915
Private Patrick Kenny 9746Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private Henry Troon 2019Australian Army Medical Corps06/05/1915
Sapper Raphael Bellenie 24083Royal Engineers06/05/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant Walter Clark 10238Welsh Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Able Seaman David Mcgowan KX/432Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Sergeant Major Charles David Willsher CH/6430Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private Jess 10392Seaforth Highlanders06/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Howard Burton 12472Worcestershire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Walker 16682King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private Saunders 14391Bedfordshire Regiment06/05/1915
Rifleman Frank Roache 5020Canadian Militia06/05/1915
Able Seaman Robert Oswald Carmichael KP/843Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Thomas Mathison Tyneside Z/608Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Private Cyril Harold Skelton PO/494(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 17)
Private Corral 6878King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915
Private Rayner 2747London Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Havildar Afzal Khan 1811st King George's Own Sappers and Miners06/05/1915
Lance Corporal Joseph Gray 2037Welsh Regiment06/05/1915
Private Charles Smith 1351Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Windsor Owens 2541Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 29)
Leading Seaman Edward Browne DEV/239874Royal Navy, Anson Bn RN Div06/05/1915
Lance Corporal Walter Robert George Gamblin PO/15352Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Able Seaman John Charles Wilkinson KW/569Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Private William Robert Peters PO/625(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 17)
Corporal Handfield 579Natal Light Horse06/05/1915
Lance Corporal Percy Harold Bolton 6830Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private Bartholomew Good 2268Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Harry Butler PO/527(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Wray 2121Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Ardill Haslam 2210Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1915
Lance Corporal William John Lansdowne L/13690Middlesex Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 33)
Leading Seaman Victor Ernest Bruce 288685Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4590) Hood Bn RN Div06/05/1915
Private David Lampard PO/492(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Joseph Charles Smith PO/9084Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private Frank Thompson PLY/131(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Owen Duffy 999Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915
Private Hay Robertson 24392Canadian Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Mcfarlane 6727King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915
Private Sidney Tucker 11329King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/05/1915
Able Seaman Coney KW/319ALIAS06/05/1915
Private Thomas George Spiller G/7688Middlesex Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 30)
Driver Arthur Mitchell T4/035573Army Service Corps06/05/1915
Private Mccormick 3/5892Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/05/1915
Colour Sergeant Frank Blanchard PO/6754Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Cox 295124Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4136) Hood Bn RN Div06/05/1915
Able Seaman Leggott KP/388Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Private Lewin PO/583(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private Arthur Patterson PO/614(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Stobbart PO/591(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Alfred Willoughby PO/17327Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 15)
Private Edgar Albert Wiltshire 233Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Mcdonald 598Seaforth Highlanders06/05/1915
Driver John Garnett 32126Royal Field Artillery06/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private Thomas William Jacob Coxell 3/2745Essex Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Linnell G/1008Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/05/1915
Private John Leitch 1450Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Arthur Hickling 6459Essex Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 38)
Private William George Frederick Walsh 1093Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 35)
Private Frederick James 1217Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Ritchie 524Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915 (aged 33)
Able Seaman George Henry Burton KP/893Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Private Walter Marshall James 8/929Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/05/1915
Private Murphy 2707Royal Scots06/05/1915
Private James Patrick Donnelly 532Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915
Private Crompton 2469Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1915
Private Frank Coackley 2119Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Connolly 9285Essex Regiment06/05/1915
Private Albert Hugh Warnecke 1670Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915
Private William Jones 7295Welsh Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 30)
Second Engineer Harold Cook Mercantile Marine06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Copleston PO/495(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private William Hall PO/295/SRoyal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private James Hough PO/755(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Frederick Charles Lancaster Mersey 5/125Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Edgar William Vockins PO/335(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Allen 14587Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Brooke 10560Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915
Private Quirk 8090Royal Army Medical Corps06/05/1915 (aged 43)
Private Patrick William Dobinson 1492Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915
Corporal Alfred Edward Case 8033Hampshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Walter Edgar Stickler 1580Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915
Able Seaman Edward Thomas Bath KP/404Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 43)
Colour Sergeant Robert Dunbar PO/2210Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private Rawson PO/199(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private Thomas Reeves PO/567(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 26)
Captain Robert Wallace East Yorkshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Mcluckie 13871King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915
Private Oscar Simon 105Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915 (aged 22)
Driver William Old 959Royal Engineers06/05/1915 (aged 44)
Serjeant Ryan 6944Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915
Private Charles Stanley Champion 737Seaforth Highlanders06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Dickson 17216Canadian Infantry06/05/1915
Sepoy Johar Singh 558120th Rajputana Infantry06/05/1915
Sepoy Kehr Singh 400814th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs06/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class William James Bunting SS/107140Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9708) Hood Bn RN Div06/05/1915
Leading Seaman George Samuel Fuller Tyneside Z/597Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Private Frederick Keenleyside PO/648(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Sergeant George Thomas 790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915
Private Bell 3/10007West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/05/1915 (aged 17)
Private William Hopper 8122Northumberland Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private George Henry Johnson 9810Essex Regiment06/05/1915
Private George Andrew Ross 8/282Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/05/1915
Private Bert James Darknell 1863Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Trodden 16880King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Mama Donga 4793Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.06/05/1915
Private Raymond Archer PO/12287Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 34)
Private John Thomas Goodall PO/183(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private Frederick James Hemsley PO/17244Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Gunner Opie 117Royal Garrison Artillery06/05/1915
Rifleman Arthur Benjamin Hitchen 2804West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private William Robinson 7366Gloucestershire Regiment06/05/1915
Sapper Basant Singh 9631st King George's Own Sappers and Miners06/05/1915
Private David Cox 2448Cambridgeshire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Harry Dawson 2227Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private David Edward Lewis G/4673Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class John Conway 2471TRoyal Naval Reserve06/05/1915
Private Thomas Elson PO/17374Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Lance Corporal William Henry Johnson PO/48(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 31)
Leading Seaman Mcdonald Mersey 5/73Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Private Frederick Ernest Horndon Perry PO/17017Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Roberts PO/679(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Able Seaman Robert Spencer KX/549Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Private Edward Tomlin L/9104The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Jonathan Albert James 1094Australian Army Medical Corps06/05/1915
Private Keyte 1148Welsh Regiment06/05/1915
Private Joseph Hope PO/339(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Able Seaman John Talbot Tyneside Z/634Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Davis 3/12513Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915
Private Cottam 1975King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/05/1915
Private John Henry Park 1447King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Alister Elder Forsythe 6/228Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/05/1915 (aged 30)
Sergeant William Beauchamp PO/15611Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private George Humble PO/607 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Able Seaman George Albert Kirsopp KP/980Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Able Seaman Albert Weatherill KX/373Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Callaghan 9071East Yorkshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frank Wyburn 1806Royal Scots06/05/1915 (aged 16)
Private Frederick Seymour L/14152Royal Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Taylor 1829Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 22)
Able Seaman William Errington KP/362Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman George Fox Tyneside Z/373Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Sub-Lieutenant Brian Trevor Roper Melland Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Albert Harrison 18571Cheshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Thomas James Holliman 18236Bedfordshire Regiment06/05/1915
Private William Irvine CH/18656Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Able Seaman Ormston KX/482Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Private Herbert Fisher 11079Worcestershire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Herman Henry Kerr 8/63Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/05/1915
Private Boaz Williams 2243Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Robert Winney 1177Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Clarence Wilfred Stiff 2606Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 17)
Private Prosser 2285Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Zephaniah Thomas 1992Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Roy PO/6197Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 45)
Private Charles Farrant PO/8883Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 35)
Havildar Major Lajbar 219657th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)06/05/1915
Private George Wilfred Bailey 8603Hampshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Charles Smith 2365West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private David Ainscough 9622Cheshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Thomas 10257Cheshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 18)
Sapper Walter Briggs 868Royal Engineers06/05/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Joseph Wynn Tyneside Z/494Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Ward 23198Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)06/05/1915
Private Caudwell 2101Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Bullock 7901Yorkshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Frank Pickard 2188Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Edward Peter Hasselbach 192Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915
Private Edwin Makin 17779King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Richard Henry Oliver 3/9605Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Emery PO/136(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Edward Griffiths PO/264(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Able Seaman George Spowart KX/320Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Assit 1781King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/05/1915
Private Patrick James Curran 103654th (Queen's Own) Hussars06/05/1915 (aged 17)
Private Marke 14125King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/05/1915
Lieutenant Leonard Charles Billingsley Joynson South Staffordshire Regiment06/05/1915
Able Seaman Edward Chapman KX/409Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Private Frank Astin Barker 9700Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 17)
Private Ernest Smith 5761Worcestershire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Robert Bolton 1270Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Styring 11510Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 31)
Private John Wilson Brown 3/3386Essex Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Clifford John Frederick Burr Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 30)
Colour Sergeant Albert Edwin Iles PO/9412Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class Mcgill CH/291369Royal Naval Reserve06/05/1915
Corporal Bert Rushton PO/14423Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Petty Officer Robert Warren 306731Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7317) Hood Bn RN Div06/05/1915
Rifleman George Alexandra Morris 2878King's Royal Rifle Corps06/05/1915 (aged 31)
Private Atkinson 2290London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/05/1915
Private Smith 10539Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915
Lance Corporal Uzzell 1465Lincolnshire Regiment06/05/1915
Corporal Henry Shaw 5281Worcestershire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Martin 11800King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915
Private Willie Dowd 11284Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915
Private Mcgillivray 7511King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1915
Private William Carlton 12/520Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/05/1915
Private John James Thompson PO/622(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 22)
Petty Officer James Tonkiss KP/803Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Whitehurst 456Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1915
Sapper William Ernest Allan 19308Royal Engineers06/05/1915
Lance Corporal Ernest Frank Shergold PO/17008Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Sergeant George Bertie Turner PLY/10892Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private O'halleron 4/8246Durham Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private Toole 3415Leinster Regiment06/05/1915
Able Seaman Mayne Tyneside Z/3471Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Hammond 11554Worcestershire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Walter Freeman 14158Bedfordshire Regiment06/05/1915
Sepoy Fatehbahadur Khan 263496th Berar Infantry06/05/1915
Private Harry Egerton Burnett PO/15066Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 22)
Colour Sergeant Frank Herbert Crafts PO/6400Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 41)
Able Seaman Rolfe KX/401Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/05/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)2068321
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1255715
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance33152
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1877
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance14121
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt14132
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1141
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
4TH BATTALION PARADE GROUND CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)650
TWELVE TREE COPSE (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)671
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)551
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)552
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium411
GIBEON STATION CEMETERYNamibia400
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium450
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance430
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt321
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance331
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium301
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium311
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium300
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium320
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)321
COURTNEY'S AND STEEL'S POST CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)360
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance230
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium210
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance210
FERME BUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY, HOUPLINESFrance200
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance210
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance200
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
FIRST D.C.L.I. CEMETERY, THE BLUFFBelgium200
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium211
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium210
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance210
BASRA MEMORIALIraq200
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany210
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance233
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance220
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium101
TA-BRAXIA CEMETERYMalta101
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MAKTAU INDIAN CEMETERYKenya100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
LE TROU AID POST CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD FELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BISHOP'S STORTFORD OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SOUTHALL (HAVELOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALISBURY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium111
NIEUWKERKE (NEUVE-EGLISE) CHURCHYARDBelgium100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)102
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
NEWTOWN CEMETERY, TRIMIreland, Republic of100
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) JEWISH CEMETERY NO.3Egypt120
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
V BEACH CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium110
ROESELARE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (HOLY CROSS) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
BARRY (MERTHYR DYFAN) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
JHANSI CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Marine Light Infantry95
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve53
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.33
Monmouthshire Regiment28
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25
King's Own Scottish Borderers22
Worcestershire Regiment16
Essex Regiment14
Lancashire Fusiliers14
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14
Cheshire Regiment9
Bedfordshire Regiment9
Gloucestershire Regiment9
Royal Engineers8
East Yorkshire Regiment8
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)8
Welsh Regiment8
Seaforth Highlanders8
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry7
Mercantile Marine7
Royal Field Artillery6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Border Regiment5
Durham Light Infantry5
Cambridgeshire Regiment5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Hampshire Regiment5
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)5
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.5
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.5
Royal Fusiliers4
Canadian Infantry4
Royal Scots4
Leinster Regiment4
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
Middlesex Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
Manchester Regiment3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Army Service Corps3
Norfolk Regiment3
Royal Naval Reserve3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Natal Light Horse3
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
London Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Irish Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
Royal Marines2
South Lancashire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
Irish Guards2
120th Rajputana Infantry2
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs2
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)2
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars2
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners2
Royal Navy, Anson Bn RN Div2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Australian Field Artillery1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Suffolk Regiment1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Canadian Field Artillery1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
20th Hussars1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
108th Indian Infantry1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
1st Mounted Rifles (Natal Carbineers)1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
96th Berar Infantry1
ALIAS1
Canadian Militia1
Ceylon Planters Rifle Corps1
German Civilian1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3469) Hood Bn RN Div1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4136) Hood Bn RN Div1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4590) Hood Bn RN Div1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5257) Hood Bn RN Div1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5574) Hood Bn RN Div1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7317) Hood Bn RN Div1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8707) Hood Bn RN Div1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9708) Hood Bn RN Div1
Royal Navy, Drake Bn RN Div1
Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh640
Glasgow420
Kirkconnel330
Cwmbran CentralTorfaen220
Aberdeen210
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset220
BarryVale of Glamorgan220
Ebbw Vale SouthBlaenau Gwent210
TredegarBlaenau Gwent210
TodmordenCalderdale220
StanleyCounty Durham110
BremhillWiltshire101
Seaton ValleyNorthumberland100
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse110
East Malling and LarkfieldTonbridge and Malling110
South NewtonWiltshire110
LowestoftEast Suffolk100
IslipEast Northamptonshire110
CreweCheshire East110
Stony StratfordMilton Keynes110
ThryberghRotherham110
West WitteringChichester110
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110
SomershamHuntingdonshire110
OakleyBedford110
WiltonWiltshire110
MereWiltshire110
DowntonWiltshire110
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland110
Kirknewton110
Goetre FawrMonmouthshire111
ArgoedCaerphilly110
CymmerRhondda Cynon Taf110
Betws-y-CoedConwy110
Greenock100
Annan110
Galashiels111
Hawick110
Dalkeith110
Morton110
Urray110
Dundee110
Bonhill110
Falkirk110
Rutherglen110
Bothwell110
Dreghorn100
Dundonald100
Ayr110
BournSouth Cambridgeshire100
CodicoteNorth Hertfordshire100
FawleyNew Forest110
Froxfield and PrivettEast Hampshire110
ElmoreStroud111
Compton AbdaleCotswold100
Ramsey and ParkestonTendring110
MaldonMaldon110
WivenhoeColchester110
DanburyChelmsford110
Hartington Nether QuarterDerbyshire Dales110
BelperAmber Valley110
RoystonNorth Hertfordshire110
WhaddonAylesbury Vale110
Colnbrook with PoyleSlough110
KintburyWest Berkshire110
HungerfordWest Berkshire110
BuckleburyWest Berkshire110
Wrockwardine Wood and TrenchTelford and Wrekin110
Hadley & LeegomeryTelford and Wrekin110
Barrow upon HumberNorth Lincolnshire100
FangfossEast Riding of Yorkshire111
BaildonBradford110
KeighleyBradford110
StaplefordBroxtowe110
EcclesfieldSheffield110
Avon DassettStratford-on-Avon111
DormanslandTandridge111
Caterham-on-the-HillTandridge110
BawdseyEast Suffolk111
InghamWest Suffolk110
Great WrattingWest Suffolk100
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire110
BurtonEast Staffordshire110
YoxallEast Staffordshire110
StogurseySomerset West and Taunton111
Shelsley BeauchampMalvern Hills110
TuxfordBassetlaw110
KilsbyDaventry110
HellesdonBroadland111
HolbeachSouth Holland100
NelsonPendle110
SandhurstTunbridge Wells100
PemburyTunbridge Wells110
IghthamTonbridge and Malling111
AylesfordTonbridge and Malling122
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe110
DealDover101