Date of death: Monday 16 September 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Thomas Sutton 21716York and Lancaster Regiment16/09/1918
Gunner Errington Beadle 90187Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hodgson 1524601st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1918
Lieutenant Robert Darling The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Calvert 63770Lancashire Fusiliers16/09/1918
Sergeant John Leslie Berry 1620Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private Walter James Callaghan 2881Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1918
Private Charles Nicholas Gilbert 2356Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Elton Syrus Green 225473Canadian Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Bailey 41216Northamptonshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Merlin 83690Canadian Field Artillery16/09/1918
Private Payne 24849Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/09/1918
Private Arthur Boyd 40927Royal Army Medical Corps16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Broumpton 552083London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)16/09/1918
Gunner Frank Henry Bush 54486Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Hammond 62520Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918
Gunner Herbert Hudson 134672Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Samuel Procter 228863Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Cartwright 46588York and Lancaster Regiment16/09/1918
Lance Corporal Arthur Gaunt 33075King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant David Henry Siddall King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Guy Arthur Jones Ashwin Royal Air Force, "L" Flight, 1st Wing16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Thomas Holmes 463630Canadian Engineers16/09/1918 (aged 37)
Private David Proudfoot Fulton S/5644Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Leonard Victor Gore 43238Royal Engineers16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hynd S/25188Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/09/1918
Private Samuel Laird S/24723Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Albert Edward Dakin Wiltshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Stanley G. Roberts 36262Wiltshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ayre 4/8537Durham Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Robert William Gray 49705Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/09/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Clayton 14900Cheshire Regiment16/09/1918
Private Darling 52309Cheshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Cragen G/50956Cheshire Regiment16/09/1918
Captain William Douglas Kenyon Cheshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Laing 260217Gordon Highlanders16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major William Wilson 6444Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/09/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal Young 96663Royal Engineers16/09/1918
Serjeant Davies 197036Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918
Private Miller 57970Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1918
Private Charles Newton 229749Royal Fusiliers16/09/1918
Private Harry William Sharman 133030Machine Gun Corps16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Walter Williams 185879Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918
Lance Corporal W. C. Malcolm Wright 43928Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Ernest Brown 57953Cheshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Walter Buckley 202574Royal Scots Fusiliers16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Reynolds R/11977King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1918
Sapper Swaddling WR/502972Royal Engineers16/09/1918
Private Frederick Skea 15767Durham Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Hall T/392317Army Service Corps16/09/1918
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Mathew Vincent Prendergast Army Chaplains' Department16/09/1918 (aged 37)
Private Earnest Simpson 25298Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1918
Private Arthur Frederick Cheeseman 50090The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Dray 41715Cameron Highlanders16/09/1918
Private Galloway 42153Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/09/1918
Corporal Reinhart 1000638Canadian Machine Gun Corps16/09/1918
Private Sydney George Reynolds 49258Lancashire Fusiliers16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Vaughan Gilbert Trease 6406Australian Army Service Corps16/09/1918
Private Patrick A. Coyle 49282Lancashire Fusiliers16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Foster 24183401st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1918
Captain Charles Franklin Galbraith Royal Air Force, 5th Sqdn.16/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Fredrick William Herdman 104032Canadian Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Galpin 10426Dorsetshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Ernest Butcher 154381Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 23)
Bombardier Joseph Harold Griffin 11/809ANew Zealand Field Artillery16/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Clarence Waller Hulme Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Nichols 771991Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918
Second Lieutenant John Edward Patrick Nicholson The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Cavana 41318Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/09/1918
Sapper Flowers 496383Royal Engineers16/09/1918
Private Noakes 57810Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/09/1918
Private John Baird 46837Durham Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Colonel Fitzgerald Royal Irish Fusiliers16/09/1918
Private Astley 355230Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Fred Barritt 60029Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Victor Hepburn Royal Air Force16/09/1918 (aged 26)
Captain James Ewing Phillips Royal Air Force16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Boone Rushton 73460Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Alfred Gover 6936Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant William Clarence Mcgregor Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Arthur Edward Ristrom 7073Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Cripps 239868Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 35)
Driver William John Johnson 950967Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Frederick Ernest Nichols 21992Leicestershire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Thomas 17687Welsh Regiment16/09/1918
Private Charles Whitaker 46267Leicestershire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Francis 58087Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1918
Private Joseph Hawkins 317257Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Rose 92717Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Bell 314156Canadian Field Artillery16/09/1918
Gunner Calder 91080Canadian Field Artillery16/09/1918
Bombardier Fry 279813Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918
Private Netzel 255861Canadian Machine Gun Corps16/09/1918
Private Armstrong 8352822nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Hansson 30319384th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1918
Private Burgess Beach 1265Welsh Guards16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bull 108450The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1918
Bombardier Frederick William Dellow 102758Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Page 944531Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Stevens 239734Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918
Private William Withington 97056The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Bradley 175052Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918
Gunner Cecil Bernard Feneley 35604Australian Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Grant Murray Pinson M2/153057Army Service Corps16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner John William Willmott 4079Australian Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private Mullen 4/8070Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/09/1918
Private Adcock 240803North Staffordshire Regiment16/09/1918
Lieutenant Alan Ostler Royal Air Force, 13th Sqdn.16/09/1918 (aged 33)
Bombardier Baxter 410Australian Field Artillery16/09/1918
Gunner Charles Alfred Kedge 38512Australian Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 23)
Bombardier Thomas Throsby Smyth-King 1319Australian Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Fred Marshall 36784West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/09/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal William Renwick 43405South Staffordshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Harrison Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918
Private Alfred George Charles Barnett 44994Essex Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Patrick Joseph Crinnion 16388Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ellis 43804Essex Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner James Atkinson Jowett 95172Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Stanley Miller 39297Essex Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Clifford Peter Parker 45652Essex Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Major Alan Primrose Beveridge Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Alexander Thompson 155598Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private Barritt G/63917The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Osey 27940Leicestershire Regiment16/09/1918
Private John Jones 32324285th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ashbridge 235762Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Beagan 6728The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Harley Bentham Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Brown 71022Durham Light Infantry16/09/1918
Private Burke 2984Welsh Guards16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Crosby 23796North Staffordshire Regiment16/09/1918
Private Deane 32487Devonshire Regiment16/09/1918
Private Charles Bertie Hearn 58845North Staffordshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant George James Paul Holton Middlesex Hussars16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner William Munro Hutchinson 118099Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Admiral Shaw 18983Coldstream Guards16/09/1918 (aged 40)
Private Smith 35614Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal William Topham 49774Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Robert Austin Webb 200902Hampshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Whitehurst 201010North Staffordshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner John Arnott 951632Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper Churchill 486191Royal Engineers16/09/1918
Private Wilfred Ephraim Littlewood 35782Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private James Mulrooney 79862Durham Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Robinson 25340Gloucestershire Regiment16/09/1918
Private George Harry Jeffery 203840Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 39)
Private Boniface 320391Royal Sussex Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Chapman 79674Royal Fusiliers16/09/1918
Bombardier Cull 135398Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Dive 320428Royal Sussex Regiment16/09/1918
Private Hall 320151Royal Sussex Regiment16/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Archibald Denys Irving Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918
Gunner Sidney William Large 111947Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Mayo 138417Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/09/1918
Private Munday 315324Royal Sussex Regiment16/09/1918
Gunner Wilfrid Norminton 107930Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Page 320100Royal Sussex Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Squires 315252Royal Sussex Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Harry Watson 320045Royal Sussex Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant George Anderson Royal Air Force, 57th Sqdn.16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bagshaw 26348Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Bombardier William Holmes 710289Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Walton King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1918
Private Walton 64108Royal Fusiliers16/09/1918
Gunner Arthur Brocklehurst 4828Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Felton Royal Air Force, 22nd Sqdn.16/09/1918
Private Hector Hibberd 267273Canadian Machine Gun Corps16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Barrie 200357Royal Scots Fusiliers16/09/1918
Private Lucas 201965Royal Scots Fusiliers16/09/1918
Private Mclaughlin 32581Royal Scots Fusiliers16/09/1918
Private Mcauliffe 1034Royal Munster Fusiliers16/09/1918
Lieutenant Peter Alexander Earle Mccraken Highland Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Eric Bernard Andrews Royal Air Force16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Arnott Royal Air Force, 11th Sqdn.16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Flight Lieutenant George Leonard Bryars Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Archibald Young 27256Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/09/1918 (aged 38)
Lieutenant James Richardson Montgomery Royal Air Force, 3rd Sqdn.16/09/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Hinder Royal Air Force, 97th Sqdn.16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Horace Paybody 12815Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Mccann 76461Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918
Private James Fyfe Mcdonald 23262Royal Scots Fusiliers16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Fred Briggs 34776Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Moon 5388Rifle Brigade16/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Ratcliff 275148Durham Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Schumacher 38727Gloucestershire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Bombardier Wickham 55681Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Gibson 79874Durham Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Robert John Woosnam 450537Royal Engineers16/09/1918 (aged 32)
Labourer Nicola Azzopardi 7819Maltese Labour Corps16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Kenyon 36215Cheshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Smith 9320Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/09/1918
Driver Barratt T/253663Army Service Corps16/09/1918
Gunner William Edward Bond 124692Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Alfred George Brooker 900608Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Arthur William Broughton 168498Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Albert Charles 261497Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Jermany 876723Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner William John Le Breton 53635Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Henry Morris 57865Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Percy William Tainton 7568Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Nichol 200081King's Own Scottish Borderers16/09/1918
Gunner William Frederick Meyer 2043South African Heavy Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Evans 145503Royal Army Medical Corps16/09/1918
Deck Hand Richard Charles Jenkin Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Frederick Ernest Calvert 97372Tank Corps16/09/1918 (aged 37)
Petty Officer Stoker Charles Stephen Jackman K/4600Royal Navy, HMS Hamadryad16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Bombardier Arthur Percival Salvage 291631Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mcgovern 3086379Canadian Infantry16/09/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Hibberd 305708Royal Navy, HMS Victory16/09/1918
Private William James Mogg 26129New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion16/09/1918 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Rogerson Royal Air Force, 50th Sqdn.16/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Alfred Hare Tomlin Royal Air Force16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman Oliver Thake SS/3381(Ch)Royal Navy, HMS Hibiscus16/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private 2nd Class William Waters 262908Royal Air Force, No. 1 School of Aeronautics16/09/1918 (aged 39)
Private James Gilliver PO/9387Royal Marine Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 41)
Private Veacock 21952Royal Defence Corps16/09/1918 (aged 47)
Private Gill 27464East Lancashire Regiment16/09/1918
Able Seaman Walford SS/5619Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke16/09/1918 (aged 22)
2nd Corporal James Davis WR/250284Royal Engineers16/09/1918
Stoker 1st Class William Smith SS/106699Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5889). HMS Victory16/09/1918
Captain William Ernest Dawson Royal Air Force16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Randle G/63105Middlesex Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Charles Kinson J/62580Royal Navy, HMS Victory16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Foulger 3771/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid16/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private Gibbons 40737King's Own Scottish Borderers16/09/1918
Private Harold Phillips 35126Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Bombardier Albert Smart 238452Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918
Driver Lawrence Brotherton 626453Honourable Artillery Company16/09/1918 (aged 34)
Leading Seaman William Bush T/32076Royal Navy, HMS Vivid16/09/1918
Private Peter Gallagher 3807Royal Scots16/09/1918 (aged 41)
Sapper Thaw WR/350207Royal Engineers16/09/1918
Private Amoah A/1258Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/09/1918
Private Gariba Tamasky A/2677Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/09/1918
Private Iddrissa Gotey A/2163Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/09/1918
Private Kodje Dagomba 9571Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/09/1918
Petty Officer Telegraphist Amor PO/231633Royal Navy, HMS Britannia16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman John Barnes J/24560Royal Navy, HMS Africa16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Signaller Bellingham J/63054(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Africa16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman Chapman 229569(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Africa16/09/1918
Boy 1st Class John Coshell J/51892(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Africa16/09/1918 (aged 17)
Armament Staff Serjeant Eddington T/2366Army Ordnance Corps16/09/1918
Stoker 1st Class Christopher Jobson SS/116072Royal Navy, HMS Africa16/09/1918 (aged 27)
Stoker Morgan 14168Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Africa16/09/1918
Gunner Skates RMA/14263Royal Marine Artillery16/09/1918
Able Seaman White 21820(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Africa16/09/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur Wildish K/1015Royal Navy, HMS Africa16/09/1918 (aged 31)
Ordinary Seaman Young J/81852Royal Navy, HMS Africa16/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private Daniel G. Reeves 148492Canadian Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Gerald Clyde Pyke 629571Canadian Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Alcide Langlois 1105074Canadian Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private Edward C. Wade G/39623Middlesex Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bricknell M2/079924Army Service Corps16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Barnett 49599Cheshire Regiment16/09/1918
Private Joseph Ogden 49684Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Batterton 48624Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/09/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Allan George Honeybone 259515Royal Engineers16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Harry Lewis 25900King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alfred Heber Collett 23199Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 41)
Private Alfred Liddle 3081173Canadian Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 39)
Private Aitken 377016Royal Scots16/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Spink 66196Royal Scots16/09/1918
Private Brookes 58986West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/09/1918
Private John Henry Eden 50436Lancashire Fusiliers16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Clerk 1st Class William Emrys Foster 404110Royal Air Force, "X" Aircraft Park16/09/1918 (aged 45)
Private Carpenter 52482Lancashire Fusiliers16/09/1918
Private Johnson M/283164Army Service Corps16/09/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman Jagat Singh Negi 323739th Garhwal Rifles16/09/1918
Driver Edwin Bathurst Crane 676600Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Robert Wilson Crosthwaite S/22538Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/09/1918 (aged 39)
Private Iestyn Morgan 18203Welsh Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Lewis Edward Morgan Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Tobin 22254South Lancashire Regiment16/09/1918
Private Abbott 238168Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lockwood 35973Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1918
Lance Corporal William Lyall Mayne 23431King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Pacey 45424Suffolk Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Company Serjeant Major Starman 7000Norfolk Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Taylor 105773The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1918
Private Christopher Whitehouse G/43048Middlesex Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman John James Shepherd Trischler 55651New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/09/1918
Sapper David Hendry Glover 140788Royal Engineers16/09/1918 (aged 39)
Private Wallace 38683Royal Scots16/09/1918
Private Arthur James Williams 302441Royal Scots16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant William Roy Pickthall Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 26)
Captain Weekes Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918
Private Bailey 100069Royal Fusiliers16/09/1918
Gunner Arthur Billington 188910Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918
Private Albert Edward Newman C/63429Royal Fusiliers16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Scholes 201933Royal Sussex Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Woodcock 201930Royal Sussex Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Wilson G/5671The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/09/1918
Captain Reginald Livesey Whalley Royal Air Force, 25th Sqdn.16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Pioneer Edgington 210786Royal Engineers16/09/1918
Private Laverack 36617Leicestershire Regiment16/09/1918
Private Watson 32927Leicestershire Regiment16/09/1918
Serjeant Walter Gordon Whinney 25062Leicestershire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper William Wilson 324207Royal Engineers16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Fleetwood Andrews Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Cornelius Bawden 3764Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Burke 2174Gloucestershire Regiment16/09/1918
Private Davies 53674Welsh Regiment16/09/1918
Private John Gibbs 13489Gloucestershire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Jeffery M/334627Army Service Corps16/09/1918
Private Eric John Kenton 44683South Wales Borderers16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Newell 169611Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Andrew Gilchrist Robertson Royal Air Force, 205th Sqdn. 22nd Wing16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Stewart 93551Royal Air Force, 84th Sqdn.16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thorp 46907South Wales Borderers16/09/1918
Lance Corporal Walter Charles Valentine 3/2919Essex Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Hubert James Jones 201598Welsh Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Montgomery M2/395201Army Service Corps16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Green 235152North Staffordshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Richard Jordan 702524London Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Green 235152North Staffordshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Wickman 29461East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1918
Private Anns 16388Royal Berkshire Regiment16/09/1918
Corporal Willison 205114The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/09/1918
Lieutenant Griffin Royal Air Force16/09/1918
Private Lumsden 30643Royal Sussex Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Willis 105737The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1918
Private William Ernest Mudie M2/080740Army Service Corps16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Moodie Seaforth Highlanders16/09/1918
Bombardier George William Bacon 33123Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Blake 59925Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Braide 13644Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Clarke 28754South Lancashire Regiment16/09/1918
Driver Oscar William Dean 17891Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Farrow 203218South Lancashire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Joseph William Fredrick Loughran 42030Royal Berkshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal John Martindale 74397Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charles Thomas Williams 14514South Lancashire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 23)
Telegraphist Bond 6143Indian Postal and Telegraph Department16/09/1918
Sapper White 167640Royal Engineers16/09/1918
Captain James Glen Royal Air Force, 70th Sqdn.16/09/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Frost S/8407Rifle Brigade16/09/1918 (aged 42)
Private Henry O'bernie Furlong 55714New Zealand Division Employment Company16/09/1918
Sapper Harold Harker 166930Royal Engineers16/09/1918 (aged 34)
Captain Hugh William Caley Army Service Corps16/09/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Revelle Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/09/1918
Junior Reserve Attendant Harper M/33582Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Victory16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Kent 43847King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1918
Private Frederick French G/14711Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/09/1918 (aged 41)
Trimmer Murphy 5884/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Redoubtable16/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Charles Park 15233Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Phillips 316038Cheshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Master William Gray Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 50)
Wireless Telegraph Operator John Tague Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ivo John Richard Waters 74059Welsh Regiment16/09/1918
Sapper Cecil Williamson 300936Royal Engineers16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Wood 15149Royal Scots16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Noel Frederick Bishop Royal Air Force, 56th Sqdn.16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant William Holland Cole Royal Air Force, 103rd Sqdn.16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Leonard Murphy 237023Royal Air Force, 205th Sqdn.16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Edward Burleigh Markquick Royal Air Force, 210th Sqdn.16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Jack Arthur Lewis Royal Air Force, 210th Sqdn.16/09/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Sydney Hookway 61856Royal Air Force, 103rd Sqdn.16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman William Moore 573294London Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 39)
Private William Mcgowan S/31857Cameron Highlanders16/09/1918
Labourer Himmat Deesa/1428Indian Labour Corps16/09/1918
Labourer Jabru Negi Bhimtal/3901Indian Labour Corps16/09/1918
Private John Wilson 48327Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/09/1918
Private Frank Donnelly G/69301London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/09/1918
Private Whitehurst 242397North Staffordshire Regiment16/09/1918
Private Barker 203666Worcestershire Regiment16/09/1918
Private David Birrell 138173Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Forwell 203159Seaforth Highlanders16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Feasey 38685Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1918
Lance Serjeant Goff 40306The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/09/1918
Serjeant Haigh 99729Royal Air Force, 110th Sqdn.16/09/1918
Sapper Robson 459678Royal Engineers16/09/1918
Serjeant West 114643Royal Air Force, 110th Sqdn.16/09/1918
Private Serwano Katende 565East African Army Medical Corps16/09/1918
Lieutenant Ravine Royal Air Force, 1st "L" Flight Wing16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Pirtha Sing Limbu 28427th Gurkha Rifles16/09/1918
Sepoy Chet Singh 817128th Indian Pioneers16/09/1918
Sepoy Faqir Ullah 347822nd Punjabis16/09/1918
Private Willie Van Rooy 1641Cape Corps, S.A. Forces16/09/1918
Jemadar Gulab Singh 154th Indian Infantry16/09/1918
Lance Naik Lekh Ram 745154th Indian Infantry16/09/1918
Subadar Major Raman Singh 154th Indian Infantry16/09/1918
Gunner Nika Singh 680Indian Machine Gun Corps16/09/1918
Private Garnett 40061Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Clyde Mcdonald Harper 5042Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1918
Private William Thomas Greenfell Matthews 202129Hampshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Follower Mamashi 1808Syce Corps16/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Julien Percy Ferreira Royal Air Force, 57th Sqdn.16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Staff Serjeant Frederick Lewis Davies A/2197Army Ordnance Corps16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Topping Royal Air Force16/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Leslie Bernard Simmonds Royal Air Force, 57th Sqdn.16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Follower Jhandu MTCD/10307Indian Machine Gun Corps16/09/1918
Sowar Abdul Shakur Khan 38047th Hariana Lancers16/09/1918
Sepoy Sajawal Khan 236066th Punjabis16/09/1918
Sepoy Mehr Khan 352389th Punjabis16/09/1918
Rifleman Dhansing Bhandari 301139th Garhwal Rifles16/09/1918
Rifleman Sukansing Limbu 26667th Gurkha Rifles16/09/1918
Sepoy Neki 359948th Indian Pioneers16/09/1918
Rifleman Arjun Singh 2182Burma Military Police16/09/1918
Follower Babu Lal LKCD/8715Supply and Transport Corps16/09/1918
Driver Kutta 11489Supply and Transport Corps16/09/1918
Driver Gana 130Mule Corps16/09/1918
Driver Kallu 535Mule Corps16/09/1918
Private Richard Bradley 6941Royal Irish Regiment16/09/1918
Private Harold P Clapp 36274Gloucestershire Regiment16/09/1918
Gunner Howard Frank Dines 177593Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Edward Grainger 235406Leicestershire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Lawrence Hamilton 238212West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/09/1918
Private Denny James Crickmore Lythaby 15537Suffolk Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Ralph N. Mcadam 105766The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Rose 42261King's Own Scottish Borderers16/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Stoddart 53226Royal Scots16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gray 200273Royal Scots Fusiliers16/09/1918
Deck Hand Frank Norman Oliver 13797/DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. John Abbot16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Price 1124Middlesex Regiment16/09/1918
Gunner Herbert Samuel Orange 148267Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Frost SS/116497Royal Navy, HMS Victory16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Green 241572York and Lancaster Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Mckeiffrey S/7281Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/09/1918 (aged 23)
Major Thomas Llewelyn Davies Royal Air Force16/09/1918 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Nott J/12590Royal Navy, HMS Victory16/09/1918
Private 1st Class Arthur Pickard 234035Royal Air Force16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Sidney Young Hockedy PLY/12391Royal Marine Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Fireman Olaf Fenrick Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 31)
Second Engineer Joseph Taylor Fisher Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Sailor Kenneth John Thomas Goddard Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 17)
Fireman John Goniotakis Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Fireman Pedro Gonzalez Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman James Hagan Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 40)
Sailor William Eliel Haggblom Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 25)
Carpenter Louis Hansen Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 51)
Private Williams 70080Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Amey Royal Air Force, 55th Sqdn.16/09/1918
Private James 330227Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/09/1918
Lance Corporal Gerald Charles Brett 7174East Surrey Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Frank Leslie Soanes R/38992King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Robert William Baker 860790London Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Percy Calvert 175790Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)16/09/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Harold Dobson 175220Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)16/09/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant John Reid Durham Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Stanley Smith 175738Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Fred Tate 175607Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bernard Walker 175680Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Frank Foster Baron 14814Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Lepine 43808Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/09/1918
Serjeant Richard Speakman 265061Cheshire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Frost 6103Gloucestershire Regiment16/09/1918
Private Francis Sheridan 57959Welsh Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 17)
Private William Edgar James Hodge 140535Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Joe Thomas Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 33)
Fireman Timmerman Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 41)
Donkeyman Alphonse Vicario Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 48)
Mess Room Steward Arthur Thomas Vittle Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Miguel Delgado Moreno Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 30)
Chief Engineer James Murphy Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 53)
Sailor Nakamura Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Harry Page Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 18)
First Officer James Preston Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 50)
Wireless Operator Thomas Owen Price Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Third Engineer Arthur Hoole Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 22)
First Engineer John Hunter Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 50)
1st Steward Henry Moss Jackson Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 46)
First Officer Thomas Hilyard Jenkins Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 58)
Cook Fred Juleff Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 30)
Fireman John Katsouras Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 26)
Fireman Statis Kiskines Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 30)
Fireman Ludovico Colomiri Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Second Mate Crowther Mercantile Marine16/09/1918
Wireless Operator John Dickson Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 17)
Steward 1st Class Oliver Samuel (Thomas) Baker Mercantile Marine16/09/1918
Cook John Barbosa Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 66)
Wireless Operator Arthur Byatt Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Master Reid Mercantile Marine16/09/1918
Fireman Chas Reyniers Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 50)
First Mate Thomas Richardson Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 51)
Able Seaman Nicholas Seeberg Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 56)
Chief Steward Thomas Ambrose Smith Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Master Snowdon Mercantile Marine16/09/1918
Donkeyman Karl Steinberg Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 34)
Leading Seaman George Robb 6152ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Acadian16/09/1918
Able Seaman Thomas James Phillips Wales/Z/3897Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Acadian16/09/1918
Private Alfred William Newell Barker CH/19498Royal Marine Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Sidney Thomas Newbery CH/14240Royal Marine Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 32)
Engineman William Charles Oldman 1378ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Retriever16/09/1918 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Stoker Alfred Alford 308073Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 34)
Ordinary Seaman George Allanton J/86211Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class William Ames K/25984Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Stoker 1st Class Albert Baker 288508Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Able Seaman Bertram Barlow J/15962Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Alfred Beatty M/28409Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class William Stephen Bennett K/19414Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 26)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class John William Benson M/15317Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Bridge SS/116362Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Walter Albert Card K/7261Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Stoker Henry Cave K/7773Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Robert Clifton J/83010Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Petty Officer William Jacob Copp J/10584Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 25)
Chief Engine Room Artificer Charles Cowdrey 271332Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Ordinary Seaman Albert Curt J/86100Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Dickson K/33972Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Lieut-Commander Reginald James Blakeney Drew Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 30)
Petty Officer Stoker Raphael Auguste Genee 312415Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Ralph Duke Greenwood M/25854Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class William George Grove K/39457Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 30)
Ordinary Seaman Percival Jack Roberts Harden J/85740Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman William Frederick Harden London Z/5095Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Benjamin Heath K/41973Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Officer's Cook 1st Class Alfred Herbert Hill 354708Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 41)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Howard K/13989Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Joseph Johnson K/19408Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Stoker 1st Class William Trevor Jones K/35845Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Edwin Knapp K/7749Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Stoker 1st Class Robert Knight K/26183Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Petty Officer Walter Lake 222452Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 33)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Thomas Brebner Mackie M/32031Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Charles Thomas Makin M/3787Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Peter Martin 238767Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Ship's Corporal William Henry Maynard 119261Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke16/09/1918 (aged 52)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick John Miller K/29131Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Richard Mills SS/111470Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Charles William Moger PO/15920Royal Marine Light Infantry16/09/1918
Leading Stoker Alfred Henry Mottram SS/115438Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 2nd Class William Nettleship K/51279Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Chief Petty Officer George Arthur Owen 201273Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 36)
Shipwright 2nd Class Frank Rhodes M/2451Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class George Collingwood Robson SS/117718Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 2nd Class Thomas Scorer K/51313Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Frederick William Shadwell M/10909Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 26)
Writer 3rd Alfred Bernard Shaw M/22794Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Frederick Walter Simpson M/32151Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 30)
Stoker 2nd Class Martin Small K/51318Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 2nd Class Thompson Smith K/51330Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Tom Stamp 191430Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Charlie Agusta Starkey K/3796Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Walter Stenson K/44005Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 39)
Stoker 2nd Class George Stubbs K/51329Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Shipwright 2nd Class Michael Sullivan M/2503Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Taylor 298837Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 35)
Stoker 2nd Class Matthew Waugh K/51444Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Boy Servant John James Whitington L/10879Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 17)
Stoker 2nd Class John Wills K/51320Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker Robert Mcgregor Wray K/14212Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 27)
Sailor Laura Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Andrew Lennox Mercantile Marine16/09/1918
Able Seaman John Mackenzie Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Second Engineer Louis Gordon Markland Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Fireman Abdul Ali Indian Merchant Service16/09/1918
Fireman Abdul Hamid Indian Merchant Service16/09/1918
Fireman Ali Hindi Indian Merchant Service16/09/1918
Stevedore Chu King 5358Port Administration and River Conservancy Department16/09/1918
Lieutenant Colonel Arthur William Wylde Royal Marines16/09/1918
Langri Ishripershed Chettri MT/3537Followers Central Depot16/09/1918
Lance Naik Ramansing Gurung 28511th Gurkha Rifles16/09/1918
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Harold Gurney Davis Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Warrior16/09/1918
Cadet Elmer Worden 154631Royal Air Force, 42nd Wing16/09/1918
Driver Patrick Joseph Connolly 1250345Canadian Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Davies 21401Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private William Charles Eden 45392Worcestershire Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Franklin Garfield Fruin 25/178New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Gibbon 5905Army Cyclist Corps16/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Graham 1164072nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1918
Gunner Arthur William Francis Millington 186120Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Oliver 1069815Canadian Infantry16/09/1918
Private Osborn 4020279Canadian Infantry16/09/1918
Rifleman Frank Peet A/202194King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Pemberton R/39594King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant William Bliss Ramskill Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Smith 351609Royal Scots16/09/1918
Gunner Herbert George Somers 34082Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Joseph Wallace 307243Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Harold Reginald Wright West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Robert Weir J/21573Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Grenadier Wilhelm Abresch German Army16/09/1918
Musketier Otto Heimbach German Army16/09/1918
Gefreiter Jakob Katzner German Air Force16/09/1918
Wehrmann Paul Nicol German Army16/09/1918
Sergeant Heinrich Tofern German Army16/09/1918
Gefreiter Richard Vollert German Army16/09/1918
Soldat Nikolaus Fehr German Army16/09/1918
Gefreiter Kurt Fleck German Army16/09/1918
Landsturmmann Carl Hahn German Army16/09/1918
Soldat Josef Ludescher German Army16/09/1918
Soldat Erwin Mueller German Army16/09/1918
Sergeant Hugo Johann Schiffmann German Army16/09/1918
Soldier Gregori Kissel Russian Army16/09/1918
Internierter Maximilian Wiedemann German Civilian16/09/1918
Driver Dina 18949Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army16/09/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Raphael Gence 312415ALIAS16/09/1918
Gunner Charles Harold Tucker 40223Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant William Clarence Murray ALIAS16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Hugh Sands 1911Highland Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom5900
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom4200
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance1690
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, BOISLEUX-ST. MARCFrance15100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1390
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERYSierra Leone1200
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance1240
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1130
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece970
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance950
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece870
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance850
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany750
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium750
ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance650
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance610
TREFCON BRITISH CEMETERY, CAULAINCOURTFrance660
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom600
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance520
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance510
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance520
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance520
STE. EMILIE VALLEY CEMETERY, VILLERS-FAUCONFrance530
MORCHIES AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance520
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance520
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance510
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance511
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance530
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance520
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance530
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany500
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance550
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance501
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance420
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana400
LOOS MEMORIALFrance420
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium410
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt400
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance300
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
CERISY-GAILLY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance300
FIVE POINTS CEMETERY, LECHELLEFrance320
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance330
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
WESTOUTRE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium310
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia300
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
DURY CRUCIFIX CEMETERYFrance210
VRAIGNES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
QUEANT COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance200
BEVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
POZNAN OLD GARRISON CEMETERYPoland210
WORMS (HOCHHEIM HILL) CEMETERYGermany220
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation210
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
SUN QUARRY CEMETERY, CHERISYFrance210
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ABERFFRAW (ST. BEUNO) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom210
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
SARRALBE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance210
RAMLEH 1914-1918 MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ECOUST-ST. MEIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
LAGNICOURT HEDGE CEMETERYFrance110
ST. CLOUD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ONTARIO CEMETERY, SAINS-LES-MARQUIONFrance100
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LOUVERVAL MILITARY CEMETERY, DOIGNIESFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
NAVES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance110
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
RUMAUCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DIJON (LES PEJOCES) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TOURLAVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. PIERRE-LE-MOUTIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
HESBECOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MOEUVRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
PENZANCE (PAUL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CROOK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RINGWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BISHOP'S STORTFORD OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MUCH HADHAM (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HERTFORD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom110
MALPAS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDEBURGH (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TISBURY CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
COATHAM (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WORSBROUGH DALE (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
VLADIVOSTOK MEMORIALRussian Federation110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance100
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VERMAND COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FOUILLOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMMEFrance100
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
HUBY-ST. LEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance110
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
FAENZA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly100
PALERMO BRITISH CEMETERYItaly100
LEVIN (TIRO TIRO ROAD) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)120
WINDSOR CEMETERY, BERKSHIREUnited Kingdom110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITTLE HORSTED (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOUGLAS (ST. BRIDE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEWTOWN (ST. DAVID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PEMBA MEMORIALMozambique100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan110
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GROOTEBEEK BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
CRONENBOURG FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance110
BOLSTERSTONE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CAMPSIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
ARNOLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSWAY OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWANSEA (CWMGELLI) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERYUnited States of America100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUISE (LA DESOLATION) FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, FLAVIGNY-LE-PETITFrance100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
COLVILLE (HIGHLAND) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
DALZIEL (GLOBE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HMS Glatton56
Mercantile Marine45
Royal Field Artillery38
Royal Garrison Artillery21
Royal Engineers16
Royal Welsh Fusiliers11
German Army11
Royal Sussex Regiment10
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.9
Royal Air Force9
Canadian Infantry9
Cheshire Regiment9
Army Service Corps9
Durham Light Infantry8
Royal Scots8
Royal Navy, HMS Africa8
Leicestershire Regiment7
North Staffordshire Regiment7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Gloucestershire Regiment6
Welsh Regiment6
Royal Scots Fusiliers6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)6
Royal Marine Light Infantry5
Essex Regiment5
Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)5
Australian Field Artillery5
Royal Fusiliers5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Royal Navy, HMS Victory4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Canadian Field Artillery4
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Middlesex Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
154th Indian Infantry3
London Regiment3
Indian Merchant Service3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Canadian Machine Gun Corps3
Royal Air Force, 57th Sqdn.3
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Welsh Guards2
Hampshire Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
ALIAS2
Indian Machine Gun Corps2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Royal Air Force, 210th Sqdn.2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Highland Light Infantry2
7th Gurkha Rifles2
Mule Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Indian Labour Corps2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
39th Garhwal Rifles2
Cameron Highlanders2
Seaforth Highlanders2
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
South Wales Borderers2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Army Ordnance Corps2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Suffolk Regiment2
Royal Air Force, 110th Sqdn.2
Royal Air Force, 103rd Sqdn.2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
New Zealand Division Employment Company1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 22nd Sqdn.1
East African Army Medical Corps1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Air Force, 42nd Wing1
Royal Navy, HMS Hamadryad1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Burma Military Police1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Royal Air Force, 205th Sqdn.1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Victory1
Royal Air Force, 5th Sqdn.1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, 1st "L" Flight Wing1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Port Administration and River Conservancy Department1
Maltese Labour Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Syce Corps1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Acadian1
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion1
Royal Air Force, "X" Aircraft Park1
Royal Marines1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Royal Air Force, 25th Sqdn.1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Redoubtable1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Acadian1
Royal Air Force, 11th Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, 50th Sqdn.1
128th Indian Pioneers1
German Air Force1
Royal Irish Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Air Force, "L" Flight, 1st Wing1
Followers Central Depot1
South African Heavy Artillery1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5889). HMS Victory1
66th Punjabis1
Devonshire Regiment1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Retriever1
Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.1
Russian Army1
Royal Navy, HMS Hibiscus1
22nd Punjabis1
Royal Air Force, 13th Sqdn.1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Britannia1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. John Abbot1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Canadian Engineers1
11th Gurkha Rifles1
89th Punjabis1
Middlesex Hussars1
Royal Air Force, 205th Sqdn. 22nd Wing1
Royal Air Force, 56th Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, 3rd Sqdn.1
German Civilian1
Royal Air Force, No. 1 School of Aeronautics1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Royal Air Force, 70th Sqdn.1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Royal Air Force, 55th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Africa1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Warrior1
Tank Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Air Force, 84th Sqdn.1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Glatton1
Royal Air Force, 97th Sqdn.1