Date of death: Thursday 25 February 1915

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Frederic Train Barr 2766Highland Light Infantry25/02/1915 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Cumming Royal Field Artillery25/02/1915
Captain Henry Lewin Faulconer Nicholls Northumberland Fusiliers25/02/1915
Second Lieutenant Maurice Croston Rogers Royal Engineers25/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Barry 7255East Lancashire Regiment25/02/1915
Private Henry John Sandle 818Honourable Artillery Company25/02/1915 (aged 19)
Captain Maurice Godolphin-Osborne Rifle Brigade25/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Henry Edward Percy 750Honourable Artillery Company25/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Henry Miller 3364The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Alfred George Field 4824Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Frederick Curtis 10030Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Michael Albert Melarangi 92096th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)25/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private George William East 11503Royal Berkshire Regiment25/02/1915 (aged 26)
Stoker Ashfield 2493(S)Royal Naval Reserve25/02/1915
Flight Lieutenant Dawson Calybut Downing Royal Naval Air Service25/02/1915
Private Thomas Coxon Lidstone PS/473Middlesex Regiment25/02/1915 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Bertie Worthington J/141Royal Navy, HMS Agamemnon25/02/1915 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman William James Mason J/27767Royal Navy, HMS Agamemnon25/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Ashmore 5909Lincolnshire Regiment25/02/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Harris K/24185Royal Navy, HMS Vivid25/02/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John White 660Army Cyclist Corps25/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Hilton Thomas 672Army Cyclist Corps25/02/1915 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Marshall 804Royal Field Artillery25/02/1915
Private Byfield 355Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private William Manners Colson G/5096Middlesex Regiment25/02/1915 (aged 21)
Trimmer Charles Alexander Palmer Mercantile Marine25/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private William Mckay 4125Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/02/1915 (aged 19)
Second Engineer William Matthew Gill Mercantile Marine25/02/1915 (aged 39)
Private Frank Thomas Stanford 7418King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/02/1915 (aged 33)
Private Wilson Davis 21460Canadian Infantry25/02/1915 (aged 39)
Driver Walter William Sharp 62501Royal Field Artillery25/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Shanley 1223Seaforth Highlanders25/02/1915
Civilian Maria Fausta Austrian Civilian25/02/1915
Lance Corporal John William Stent 694315th (The King's) Hussars25/02/1915
Carrier Mangola 1815East African Military Labour Bureau25/02/1915
Private Arthur Wells L/9498The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/02/1915
Private William Thompson 9472Connaught Rangers25/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Ridley 3/8703Durham Light Infantry25/02/1915
Trumpeter Horace Taylor 71639Royal Field Artillery25/02/1915
Private William Musk 11130Royal Scots Fusiliers25/02/1915 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Victor Arthur Abrehart Mercantile Marine25/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private John Joseph Kelly 4876Irish Guards25/02/1915 (aged 26)
Corporal Halliday 10615Royal Scots25/02/1915
Private George Thomas Dowling 7201Leinster Regiment25/02/1915 (aged 36)
Private Forbes 53348Royal Army Medical Corps25/02/1915
Follower Baldeo Gwalior Infantry25/02/1915
Private Davies G/4466Royal Sussex Regiment25/02/1915
Private Harold Martin 1994Lincolnshire Regiment25/02/1915 (aged 17)
Private Ernest Hodson 51486Royal Army Medical Corps25/02/1915
Private Frederick Innocent 7845Royal Munster Fusiliers25/02/1915
Gunner Bell 3216Royal Garrison Artillery25/02/1915
Lance Corporal Robert E. Dawson 8635Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1915
Private Charles E. Barker 11732Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Hill 9861Royal Scots25/02/1915 (aged 32)
Private Ward 6343Suffolk Regiment25/02/1915 (aged 32)
Sepoy Basawa Singh 3489107th Indian Pioneers25/02/1915
Private William James Caine 52042nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)25/02/1915 (aged 30)
Rifleman Frederick Mott 9895Rifle Brigade25/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Nelson 1607Army Cyclist Corps25/02/1915
Private Mcgurk 3802Royal Scots25/02/1915
Private George Gibson Stephen 3560Royal Scots25/02/1915 (aged 49)
Private Matthew Wilson 7010Connaught Rangers25/02/1915
Private Boyd 9014Cheshire Regiment25/02/1915 (aged 25)
Second Hand John William Gear Mercantile Marine25/02/1915 (aged 49)
Private Thomas Bennett 9094Leinster Regiment25/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Plevin 6584King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Mayne 10198Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/02/1915
Private Ford 354Irish Guards25/02/1915
Rifleman Maitland 2072London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)25/02/1915 (aged 36)
Private John Walsh 6594Connaught Rangers25/02/1915 (aged 33)
Private Butler T/3545The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private John Staples 10791Royal Scots25/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Daniel Horgan 9852Royal Munster Fusiliers25/02/1915
Lance Corporal James Moffatt 7925Royal Munster Fusiliers25/02/1915
Private Albert Gayner 4571Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1915 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal George Edward Francis Masters 14457Middlesex Regiment25/02/1915 (aged 21)
Burgher Gouws 42Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces25/02/1915
Private Graham 2237King's Own Scottish Borderers25/02/1915 (aged 17)
Private Mclaren 9589Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/02/1915
Private Dunn 11902Border Regiment25/02/1915
Corporal Joseph Holliday Wiggall 9017Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Redmond O'hanrahan 10387Royal Scots25/02/1915 (aged 25)
Skipper Christopher Bishop Mercantile Marine25/02/1915
Private George Jewitt 3513Northumberland Fusiliers25/02/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal George T. Phillips 9087Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1915 (aged 24)
Follower Dewa Singh 107th Indian Pioneers25/02/1915
Serjeant James Victor Wall 9473Royal Scots25/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Albert Edward Bodfield 13/677East Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1915 (aged 36)
Private Leonard Hatherley 13912Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/02/1915 (aged 18)
Serjeant James Byrne 15547Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/02/1915 (aged 48)
Rifleman Deb Sing Bisht 172039th Garhwal Rifles25/02/1915
Private Fred Whitehead 1388Royal Army Medical Corps25/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Wallace Bailey 17527King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/02/1915 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Augustus George Hess Royal Horse Artillery25/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Rose L/14410Middlesex Regiment25/02/1915
Private George Howard 9381Connaught Rangers25/02/1915
Private Thomas Huntingdon 15142Royal Fusiliers25/02/1915
Private David Chapman 2685Royal Fusiliers25/02/1915
Private John Mckay 2453Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/02/1915 (aged 54)
Writer 3rd John E. Mcnamara M/11366Royal Navy, HMS Vivid25/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Denis Buckley 6240Royal Munster Fusiliers25/02/1915
Driver Archibald Tilbury 55755Royal Field Artillery25/02/1915
Private Maurice Coxall 6591Norfolk Regiment25/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private John Nash 10084Royal Munster Fusiliers25/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Chilton 8157Scots Guards25/02/1915
Private Francis W. (Billy) Tracey 5948Irish Guards25/02/1915
Private Clapperton 2535Northumberland Fusiliers25/02/1915
Driver Lal Khan 1308Mule Corps25/02/1915
Private Gilbert Eugene Kosmann 1975London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Coetzee 37011th Infantry (Rand Light Infantry), S.A. Forces25/02/1915
Corporal Ord South African Ordnance Corps25/02/1915
Sapper Cutting 24714Royal Engineers25/02/1915
Fourth Hand John Samuel Norgate Mercantile Marine25/02/1915 (aged 21)
Cook Joseph Carratt Mercantile Marine25/02/1915 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Benjamin Ashwell Posford Army Service Corps25/02/1915 (aged 38)
Private Andrew Frew 7105Seaforth Highlanders25/02/1915 (aged 31)
Private John Norris 10107Royal Scots25/02/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal William Clayton G/6991Middlesex Regiment25/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private Gamble 16732Leicestershire Regiment25/02/1915
Serjeant Alexander Hill 26525Royal Garrison Artillery25/02/1915 (aged 37)
Corporal Musguin 8780Norfolk Regiment25/02/1915
Follower Butha Ram 39th Garhwal Rifles25/02/1915
Private Mcbride 11169Royal Scots Fusiliers25/02/1915
Lance Corporal William Devline 595411th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars25/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Lines 3157Norfolk Regiment25/02/1915
Carrier Owino 2948East African Military Labour Bureau25/02/1915
Private Meredith 10431King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/02/1915 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman George Richard Henry Welland Small J/872Royal Navy, HMS Agamemnon25/02/1915
Corporal George Black S/3452Gordon Highlanders25/02/1915
Private Priestley 8363Royal Scots25/02/1915 (aged 27)
First Engineer John Mcphun Mercantile Marine25/02/1915 (aged 50)
Corporal Alexander Walter Judge 1740Suffolk Regiment25/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Taylor 9821Royal Scots25/02/1915
Third Hand Albert Edward Cole Mercantile Marine25/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Dunn 2720Manchester Regiment25/02/1915
Private Herbert Charles Palmer 6546Norfolk Regiment25/02/1915
Private Terence Murphy 8713Connaught Rangers25/02/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium23101
GUISE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1140
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance330
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom304
NIEUWKERKE (NEUVE-EGLISE) CHURCHYARDBelgium311
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
DEWSBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom233
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance211
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium201
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium220
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium222
LUDERITZ MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia200
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance110
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAGHERALLY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOCHMABEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOTHWELL PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium110
BELLINGHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance120
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance111
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
CAMPBELTOWN (KILKERRAN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DICKLEBURGH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance110
NEUVILLE-SOUS-MONTREUIL INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium111
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom101
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LE TROU AID POST CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ABBOTS LANGLEY (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECCLES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST CLANDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UPAVON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
COLOMBO (KANATTE) GENERAL CEMETERYSri Lanka100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium111
FERME BUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY, HOUPLINESFrance120
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance120
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance111
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
TUILERIES BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES OLD MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance111
CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Scots10
Mercantile Marine9
Middlesex Regiment5
Connaught Rangers5
Royal Munster Fusiliers5
Royal Field Artillery5
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Norfolk Regiment4
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Army Cyclist Corps3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Navy, HMS Agamemnon3
Irish Guards3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Royal Engineers2
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Leinster Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Seaforth Highlanders2
39th Garhwal Rifles2
107th Indian Pioneers2
East African Military Labour Bureau2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Honourable Artillery Company2
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
Border Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
Leicestershire Regiment1
15th (The King's) Hussars1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Austrian Civilian1
Highland Light Infantry1
Gwalior Infantry1
Mule Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
South African Ordnance Corps1
11th Infantry (Rand Light Infantry), S.A. Forces1
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Manchester Regiment1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Cheshire Regiment1
Army Service Corps1
Canadian Infantry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Scots Guards1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow431
LouthEast Lindsey200
PenzanceCornwall101
VanCaerphilly110
Coll110
Greenock110
Campbeltown120
Comrie110
Lochmaben110
Edinburgh110
Bothwell110
Ayr110
ChristchurchBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole110
LowestoftEast Suffolk100
LilleshallTelford and Wrekin110
Donnington and MuxtonTelford and Wrekin110
PetersfieldEast Hampshire110
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire111
SandbachCheshire East110
ShildonCounty Durham110
BecclesEast Suffolk110
FalkenhamEast Suffolk120
BranthamBabergh110
Stanton on the WoldsRushcliffe110
StaplefordBroxtowe111
StibbardNorth Norfolk101
Deeping St JamesSouth Kesteven101
LindfordEast Hampshire110
ExmouthEast Devon111
RipleyAmber Valley100
Sunninghill and AscotWindsor and Maidenhead101