Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Second Lieutenant Douglas Osmond Evans The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/08/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Major Walter Henry Lace Royal Engineers08/11/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Freear Bedfordshire Regiment15/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Lieutenant Richard Cuthbert Lodge Royal Scots27/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Syers Walthew Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.19/09/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John Holland 266592Hertfordshire Regiment01/06/1918 (aged 23)personal connection and buried here
Private William Aubrey Chalkley 35605Essex Regiment01/06/1918 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Private Graves 24153South Wales Borderers04/07/1916 (aged 38)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Johnson Hugh Linsell Middlesex Regiment25/09/1915personal connection
Lieutenant Cyril Richard Lydekker Bedfordshire Regiment15/08/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Charles Henry Crumplin 33202Bedfordshire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Second Lieutenant George Llewelyn Davies King's Royal Rifle Corps15/03/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Albert William Payne TR/10/158165The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/05/1918 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Private John Boakes M2/052064Army Service Corps19/11/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Serjeant Arthur Ernest Cornell 15354Bedfordshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant James John Arthur Finch 57575Royal Field Artillery28/09/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Wilfred Charles Lang 150460Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Rifleman Colin Kemp 32859New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/06/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Henry Hucklesby 203486Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/04/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Charles Henry Brandon 13313Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Harold Arthur Kentfield 204448South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Corporal Walter Harvey 70855Royal Field Artillery21/02/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Gunner Allen 120037Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Frederick John Freeman West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Edmund Charles Dines 56539Lancashire Fusiliers01/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Westwood 43289Northamptonshire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Lieutenant Gerard Owen Lydekker Bedfordshire Regiment14/06/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal Smith Town 41658Northumberland Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Pioneer Edmund Thomas White 138973Royal Engineers27/11/1916 (aged 46)personal connection
Driver Edward Thomas Parker White 22506Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Walter James Hucklesby 25608Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Sibley 38925Gloucestershire Regiment25/04/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Captain Proctor Scottish Horse27/09/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Captain Norman Victor Harrison Royal Air Force22/04/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal Arthur Seabrook 15138Bedfordshire Regiment23/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Deamer 266653Hertfordshire Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal Jennings G/15553Royal Sussex Regiment07/12/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Percy Browning 20760Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Sydney Hawkins 18345Bedfordshire Regiment17/09/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Gunner Alfred Edward Hayes 15493Royal Field Artillery14/10/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Lance Corporal Herbert Stanley Day 19791Northamptonshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private George William Hill 19786Hampshire Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Corporal Percy Burgess 19748Hampshire Regiment07/12/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Captain James Humphrey Allen Payne South African Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 44)personal connection
Private William Thomas Simmons 445024London Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal Drury 15602Bedfordshire Regiment13/05/1917personal connection and buried here
Private Charles William Bigg 4144Hertfordshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Reginald Clarence Williams 1674Essex Yeomanry14/05/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Serjeant Hill 201266Bedfordshire Regiment02/11/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Gunner Frederick Cain 890360Royal Horse Artillery03/10/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Sydney Edwards 20131Hampshire Regiment07/12/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John Hardy Hobart Woolston Fisher 1919Seaforth Highlanders04/08/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Captain Thomas John Fouldes Royal Field Artillery25/06/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Clive Pepper 36417Royal Berkshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Walter Henry Gill 33043Leicestershire Regiment23/09/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Captain Frederick Thomas Gardiner Highland Light Infantry31/07/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Serjeant William Cyril Dines 23125Bedfordshire Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Major Arthur Douglas Newton Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Lieutenant Ernest John Dodd Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner English 124937Royal Garrison Artillery16/11/1916 (aged 29)personal connection and buried here
Private Edward Jabez Firbank 31518Bedfordshire Regiment11/01/1919 (aged 21)personal connection and buried here
Second Lieutenant Christopher Blake Bedfordshire Regiment04/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Gunner William Alfred Bolton 821396Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Corporal Walter Arthur Jennings 288697Royal Field Artillery01/12/1918 (aged 27)personal connection and buried here
Lieutenant Lyonel Hyde Rochfort Hull London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)25/05/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Mockett 78662Tank Corps03/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Henry Thomas Worrall 17284Bedfordshire Regiment28/04/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Herbert Robert Rolt G/23558The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/02/1919 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal George Roland Willis 522862Royal Engineers27/01/1919 (aged 36)personal connection
Serjeant Pike M1/07617Army Service Corps20/07/1917personal connection
Private William Henry Waymark TF/202571Middlesex Regiment03/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Bandy 4/6862Bedfordshire Regiment10/03/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private James Albert Ansell 266644Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Sydney Phillips 20686Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/05/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private William F. Button 15250Bedfordshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Dennis Gurney Broad Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Killingholme27/04/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Harold Pearce 15630Bedfordshire Regiment05/05/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Albert Conrad Gukenbiehl 46897Lancashire Fusiliers19/06/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private William Arthur Seabrook 235088Lincolnshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Richard George Rolph 28415Bedfordshire Regiment04/09/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Alfred Pawson 267553The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/10/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Frederick Dellar 738Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1915 (aged 44)personal connection
Sapper Charles Thrale 159009Royal Engineers28/05/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Frederick Ellis 20664Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Minall 266252Hertfordshire Regiment29/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Saunders 48526Northamptonshire Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Christopher Rumsby 232768London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/08/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Cyril Henry Owen 202578Highland Light Infantry27/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant Alfred Henry Randall 451Royal Fusiliers05/02/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Jack Basil Turner STK/2080Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Bombardier Allan Tattersfield 95023Royal Garrison Artillery21/11/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Fredrick Reginald Pearce 17860Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Captain Dalbiac Thomas Cotton Rowley Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Gunner Fred Barton 101905Royal Garrison Artillery26/09/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Patrick Otto Thomas York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Skett West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/11/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Ray G/71677Royal Fusiliers01/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Rifleman George Joseph Seguin Portch 2351London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Steele 344South Staffordshire Regiment12/04/1915buried here
Rifleman Borley 1929London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)10/03/1915buried here
Private Stanley Bertie Woodward 3322North Staffordshire Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 16)buried here
Lance Corporal Charles Frederick Parr 2458South Staffordshire Regiment25/04/1915 (aged 33)buried here
Second Lieutenant Evans Norfolk Regiment14/12/1917buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HARPENDEN (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom873
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance852
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium760
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance310
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium330
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance220
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom210
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance220
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece220
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance220
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
NAMPS-AU-VAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance111
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium110
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance100
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance120
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance110
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance110
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance111
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium111
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium111
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium110
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance110
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)111
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
BATHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance111
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance101
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium110
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium110
ANNEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance110
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Wednesday 10 March 1915110
Monday 15 March 1915111
Wednesday 5 May 1915110
Friday 14 May 1915110
Tuesday 25 May 1915110
Wednesday 4 August 1915110
Sunday 15 August 1915111
Friday 17 September 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915111
Monday 27 September 1915110
Friday 19 November 1915100
Tuesday 7 December 1915220
Friday 31 December 1915100
Monday 21 February 1916110
Thursday 27 April 1916110
Sunday 21 May 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916210
Sunday 2 July 1916110
Monday 3 July 1916110
Tuesday 4 July 1916111
Friday 14 July 1916110
Saturday 15 July 1916110
Monday 24 July 1916100
Tuesday 8 August 1916111
Monday 4 September 1916210
Friday 8 September 1916100
Wednesday 20 September 1916110
Thursday 12 October 1916110
Monday 6 November 1916110
Tuesday 7 November 1916110
Saturday 11 November 1916110
Monday 13 November 1916110
Thursday 16 November 1916120
Monday 27 November 1916110
Wednesday 17 January 1917120
Monday 5 February 1917110
Sunday 15 April 1917111
Monday 23 April 1917110
Sunday 13 May 1917110
Wednesday 23 May 1917110
Sunday 27 May 1917110
Thursday 7 June 1917110
Thursday 14 June 1917110
Sunday 17 June 1917111
Tuesday 10 July 1917110
Tuesday 17 July 1917110
Friday 20 July 1917100
Saturday 28 July 1917100
Tuesday 31 July 1917210
Friday 3 August 1917110
Saturday 4 August 1917110
Tuesday 7 August 1917110
Tuesday 14 August 1917110
Thursday 16 August 1917110
Monday 27 August 1917111
Wednesday 19 September 1917101
Wednesday 26 September 1917110
Friday 28 September 1917100
Wednesday 3 October 1917110
Thursday 11 October 1917110
Saturday 20 October 1917110
Saturday 27 October 1917120
Friday 2 November 1917110
Wednesday 21 November 1917110
Friday 7 December 1917110
Friday 15 February 1918110
Saturday 23 March 1918110
Friday 29 March 1918110
Monday 1 April 1918110
Wednesday 10 April 1918110
Monday 22 April 1918110
Thursday 25 April 1918110
Sunday 28 April 1918110
Tuesday 28 May 1918221
Saturday 1 June 1918222
Wednesday 19 June 1918100
Tuesday 25 June 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918110
Tuesday 27 August 1918110
Thursday 19 September 1918110
Monday 23 September 1918110
Sunday 29 September 1918110
Tuesday 1 October 1918110
Thursday 3 October 1918110
Sunday 6 October 1918110
Tuesday 8 October 1918110
Monday 14 October 1918110
Friday 8 November 1918111
Sunday 1 December 1918110
Saturday 11 January 1919110
Monday 27 January 1919100
Monday 10 February 1919110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Rothamsted Experimental Station
  • Conference Centre entrance foyer, Rothamsted Research (formerly Rothamsted Experimental Station), West Common, Harpenden, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL5 2JQ, England
Harpenden
  • CHURCH GREEN, High St/church Green, Harpenden, St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
Harpenden Nursing Centre
  • NURSING CENTRE, Luton Rd, Harpenden, St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
C Blake
  • TOP RIGHT OF THE NORTH WALL IN THE NORTH AISLE, ST NICHOLAS CHURCH, Harpenden, St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
A J Clay
  • ON THE NORTH WALL OF THE NORTH AISLE, ST NICHOLAS CHURCH, Harpenden, St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
J H S Simons
  • ON THE NORTH WALL OF THE NAVE, ST NICHOLAS CHURCH, Harpenden, St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
G O Lydekker
  • IN THE SOUTH AISLE, ST NICHOLAS CHURCH, Harpenden, St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
C R Lydekker
  • IN THE SOUTH AISLE, ST NICHOLAS CHURCH, Harpenden, St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
Batford WW1 Tablet
  • METHODIST CHURCH, Lower Luton Rd, Batford, St Albans, Hertfordshire, England