Date of death: Monday 6 December 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private James Carpenter 17715Somerset Light Infantry06/12/1915 (aged 20)
Driver William Carter 40203Royal Horse Artillery06/12/1915 (aged 32)
Private Attwood 2290Herefordshire Regiment06/12/1915
Rifleman Reginald Stuart Emery 2057London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)06/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Walter Counsell 14282The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Campbell 9384Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Harry Brewer Dobson 6503Lancashire Fusiliers06/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private Mallett 8371Lancashire Fusiliers06/12/1915
Private Frank Simpson 7269Lancashire Fusiliers06/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private Dawson 12982Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1915
Private Savage 12402York and Lancaster Regiment06/12/1915
Private Bert William Kish A/10257Canadian Infantry06/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Allen 2880Northamptonshire Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Dixon 747Northumberland Fusiliers06/12/1915
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Tickle 1004Manchester Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private Allan 11330Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/12/1915
Sapper Pankhurst 858Royal Engineers06/12/1915
Private Chambers 23157Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1915
Serjeant Glaysher 662Royal Sussex Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Sanders 14219Royal Fusiliers06/12/1915
Private Frank Charles Smith 2623Essex Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Coady 15613Manchester Regiment06/12/1915
Private Dunn 5743The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/12/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Godwin 666Royal Berkshire Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 38)
Rifleman Harry Fiddaman Z/603Rifle Brigade06/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private David Mackey 23667King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Garnett 18275Royal Berkshire Regiment06/12/1915
Serjeant Pinnegar 3793Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/12/1915
Serjeant Williams 13850Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/12/1915
Private Mcdonald 1598Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/12/1915
Private Parker 6813Royal Fusiliers06/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Kennedy FW/3018Middlesex Regiment06/12/1915
Private Veitch 9121Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/12/1915
Corporal Fancy A/20608Canadian Infantry06/12/1915
Corporal Gregory 16082The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 21)
Driver Lennox 45770Royal Field Artillery06/12/1915
Private Loft 16854East Yorkshire Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Robinson 14541Border Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant Todd 15040Worcestershire Regiment06/12/1915
Private Warburton 6046Lancashire Fusiliers06/12/1915
Private Hewitt 17367King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/12/1915 (aged 29)
Battery Serjeant Major Gordon Mcclymont 35510Royal Field Artillery06/12/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Albert Ashman 1519Royal Engineers06/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private Frank Bishop 16129Essex Regiment06/12/1915
Gunner Legg 2076Royal Field Artillery06/12/1915 (aged 32)
Private Johnson 1345Herefordshire Regiment06/12/1915
Driver Alfred Constantine Wills 2231Royal Field Artillery06/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Blake T/4315The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/12/1915 (aged 40)
Private Lees 19910Lancashire Fusiliers06/12/1915
Serjeant Benjamin Sandham 7620Royal Scots Fusiliers06/12/1915 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Howarth Lakeland 2701East Lancashire Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frank Regan 20274Grenadier Guards06/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Lawrence Henry Bollins 9727Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal John Parker 17356East Lancashire Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 34)
Driver Graham Stokes 17/193New Zealand Veterinary Corps06/12/1915 (aged 33)
Private Underwood 4385London Regiment06/12/1915
Captain Francis Emile Kirby Army Ordnance Department06/12/1915 (aged 62)
Serjeant Swann 157Northamptonshire Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 39)
Private Jack Stafford 1271North Staffordshire Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 21)
Bombardier Lankester 31643Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Taylor 4270Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1915
Serjeant Reuben Samuel Collins 40999Royal Engineers06/12/1915 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Henry Buckle 2109West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Hedley 460960ALIAS06/12/1915
Private Higginbottom 460960Canadian Infantry06/12/1915 (aged 57)
Private Guy 3154King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/12/1915
Private Vernon Wilbert Smith 56194Canadian Infantry06/12/1915 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Percival Archie Corry 77915Canadian Infantry06/12/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Thompson 20658The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/12/1915 (aged 30)
Private Kennedy 106332Canadian Mounted Rifles06/12/1915 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Davidson 79388Canadian Infantry06/12/1915
Corporal James Arthur Cobb 2514Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/12/1915 (aged 25)
Driver Walters 2097Royal Field Artillery06/12/1915
Private Naylor 12171Leicestershire Regiment06/12/1915
Corporal Mark Cawthorn 13312Durham Light Infantry06/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private Butcher 8466Middlesex Regiment06/12/1915
Lance Corporal Gunner 9199Somerset Light Infantry06/12/1915
Lance Corporal Kail 6861Hampshire Regiment06/12/1915
Private Lowther Lonsdale Little Kitching 20178Border Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private John Hyslop 7817Royal Scots Fusiliers06/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Victor Pitman 21288Gloucestershire Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Price 17671Worcestershire Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Lee 1479Lancashire Fusiliers06/12/1915
Private Porter 1736Sussex Yeomanry06/12/1915
Private Charles Wesley Adamson 1651Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/12/1915 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Edgar Tyneside Z/4228Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.06/12/1915
Private Lee 13816South Wales Borderers06/12/1915
Trooper Theophilus Jones 1029Australian Light Horse06/12/1915
Private Brown 18504Yorkshire Regiment06/12/1915
Private Sam Lees 18186West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/12/1915 (aged 35)
Private Wilson 18619Yorkshire Regiment06/12/1915
Private Henry Reginald Donald Levett 1961Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/12/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Newton L/13638Royal Fusiliers06/12/1915
Private Holloway 8913Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/12/1915
Private Bartram SD/67Royal Sussex Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 51)
Serjeant Dowds 4501Royal Irish Rifles06/12/1915
Lance Corporal John Mcintyre 2924Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/12/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Charles Thomas Burford 34592Royal Engineers06/12/1915
Serjeant William Clarke 5121Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/12/1915
Lance Corporal Henry John Cushley 10920Gloucestershire Regiment06/12/1915
Private Thomas James Davies 13821Dorsetshire Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private George William Hayward SS/6602Army Service Corps06/12/1915
Private Arthur Charles Kedge 16547Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1915
Private George Mettam 10157Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1915
Private Louis Springett 2180London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Roach 15468North Staffordshire Regiment06/12/1915
Private Samuel Jones 17805North Staffordshire Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 23)
Regimental Serjeant Major Thomas Elliott 39845th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)06/12/1915 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Charles Cassidy 13849Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/12/1915
Private John Johnstone S/3454Seaforth Highlanders06/12/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Michael Davis 62392Royal Engineers06/12/1915
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Charles William Taylor 4635Reserve Cavalry Regiment06/12/1915
Lieutenant Aslin Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hyacinth06/12/1915
Private Albert Thomas Grigg TF/2172Middlesex Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 24)
Follower Mismat Ali 129Indian Postal and Telegraph Department06/12/1915
Sepoy Nagar Singh 2198Gwalior Infantry06/12/1915
Sepoy Umrao Singh 458898th Indian Infantry06/12/1915
Bugler Pir Khan 1120121st Indian Pioneers06/12/1915
Naik Indar Singh 4827Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)06/12/1915
Sepoy Waryam Singh 337358th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)06/12/1915
Naik Buta Singh 5937Burma Military Police06/12/1915
Sepoy Jagat Singh 486227th Punjabis06/12/1915
Sepoy Karm Chand 182969th Punjabis06/12/1915
Staff Serjeant William John Samuel Taylor L/10218The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/12/1915
Gunner Baker 65713Royal Field Artillery06/12/1915 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Richard Clive Mcbryde Broun Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/12/1915
Second Lieutenant Ralph Neville Cullen Royal Irish Fusiliers06/12/1915 (aged 30)
Private Timothy Farrell 3787Leinster Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 44)
Corporal Joseph O'neil 9357Connaught Rangers06/12/1915
Second Lieutenant William Henry Sargaison Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/12/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Mitchell Sinclair Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/12/1915
Lance Serjeant White 16634Hampshire Regiment06/12/1915
Sepoy Ali Sher 177676th Punjabis06/12/1915
Havildar Gunaji Parab 2897103rd Mahratta Light Infantry06/12/1915
Havildar Ratan Singh 1624104th Wellesley's Rifles06/12/1915
Follower Janardhan Sinde 105th Mahratta Light Infantry06/12/1915
Sepoy Sanoman Singh 11167th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs06/12/1915
Driver Maha Nand 6680Jaipur Transport Corps06/12/1915
Havildar Basant Singh 298554th Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/12/1915
Rifleman Nakarsing Gurung 41864th Gurkha Rifles06/12/1915
Private Walker 12484Bedfordshire Regiment06/12/1915
Private George William O'bridge 27328Welsh Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 25)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Peter Maher 5788Connaught Rangers06/12/1915
Sergeant Robert Augustus Thompson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/12/1915
Private Macdonald 4434The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/12/1915
Private Dorey 20050Dorsetshire Regiment06/12/1915
Serjeant Albert John White 8074York and Lancaster Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Shaw 490The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/12/1915
Officer's Cook 1st Class Ernest W. Ford 358695Royal Navy, HMS Carnarvon06/12/1915
Second Lieutenant Percy William Riches Norfolk Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 30)
Serjeant Bench 616Royal Fusiliers06/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private Robinson 16555Northamptonshire Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 22)
Carrier Idagbosa Uduebo 2020Nigeria Carrier Corps06/12/1915
Able Seaman Stanley Lean J/3550Royal Navy, HMS M/906/12/1915
Petty Officer Thomas Pattison 217749Royal Navy, HMS Speedwell06/12/1915 (aged 30)
Deck Hand Harold Stanley Cope 784SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Armed Whaler Cachalot06/12/1915
Corporal William Arthur Ratcliffe Smith 15301Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)06/12/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal John Patrick Nolan 8062The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/12/1915
Corporal John Lake 12569Cheshire Regiment06/12/1915
Lascal Abur Raham Aliba Royal Navy, HMS Lama06/12/1915
Private Thomas Coomer 17340North Staffordshire Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 42)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1420
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece830
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance720
BASRA MEMORIALIraq600
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta410
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium340
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt310
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance311
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)320
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta201
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada200
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)220
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
LOOS MEMORIALFrance200
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance200
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOURNEMOUTH (WIMBORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTEIGNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. MARY'S) NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHFORD CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADIHAM (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom110
STAMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (LONGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OTLEY BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITEPARISH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SELBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq111
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NEWHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENTEBBE EUROPEAN CEMETERYUganda100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
MANSFIELD WOODHOUSE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST STOKE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLACKHEATH CEMETERYAustralia100
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYCanada100
WEST RUNTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
KINSALE (OLD ABBEY) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
MAALA MEMORIAL NO.2Yemen100
DUM DUM NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Lancashire Fusiliers6
Royal Field Artillery6
Canadian Infantry6
Royal Engineers5
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Royal Fusiliers4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Middlesex Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Essex Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Manchester Regiment2
Herefordshire Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Connaught Rangers2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
98th Indian Infantry1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Sussex Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Armed Whaler Cachalot1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
Leinster Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Carnarvon1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
Cheshire Regiment1
Durham Light Infantry1
Norfolk Regiment1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hyacinth1
New Zealand Veterinary Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Lama1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
76th Punjabis1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Burma Military Police1
ALIAS1
Rifle Brigade1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Australian Light Horse1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
London Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS M/91
Army Service Corps1
27th Punjabis1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Gwalior Infantry1
Army Ordnance Department1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Speedwell1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
69th Punjabis1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1