Date of death: Tuesday 6 July 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Druce Robert Brandt Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Rifleman Herbert Asher 6274King's Royal Rifle Corps06/07/1915
Private David Frame S/8667Gordon Highlanders06/07/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Leonard Caddick 11767South Wales Borderers06/07/1915 (aged 39)
Private John Buck 11200South Wales Borderers06/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Tom Kempster 10757Border Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Sanderson Turnbull 203Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Bushnell 19008King's Own Scottish Borderers06/07/1915
Soldaat 2 kl mil Albert Debucquoy 50430Belgian Army06/07/1915
Private Thomas Henry Baker 492Gloucestershire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 35)
Gunner Michael Collins 25188Royal Garrison Artillery06/07/1915 (aged 37)
Private Duncan Allan Buchanan 1837Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/07/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Alexander Richard Rolleston Woods Royal Engineers06/07/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Philip Heacock Baynes Z/421Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Carcary 16840Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Broxson 4/7912West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/07/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Davidson 1750Royal Scots06/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Geoghegan 9979South Wales Borderers06/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private Cantwell 9967Royal Irish Fusiliers06/07/1915
Company Serjeant Major William Halliwell 228Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 29)
Rifleman William Taberer Clayton S/11643Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Patrick Charles Bentley Blair Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Albert Victor Turner G/832The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/07/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Golding 9426Coldstream Guards06/07/1915
Private Everitt 6612Middlesex Regiment06/07/1915
Private Cecil James Adams 3/7196Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915
Rifleman Amey Z/500Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Private Ashton 10295East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915
Private Baker 11019Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915
Rifleman Baker S/11616Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Banfield 6946Hampshire Regiment06/07/1915
Lance Corporal Bates 12258East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Batt 5/9268Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Lance Corporal William Best 5045Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal Bidgood 9318Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915
Rifleman Booker S/7008Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Briggs 10733Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Burrows S/6525Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Serjeant Burston 3071Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Rifleman Percy Walter Buss Z/1828Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Casey 21019East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Clifton 3650Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Private Corbett 15025Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Cowdrey 9166Hampshire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Cox 9310Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Rifleman Davies 6042Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Rifleman Day 5018Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Diaper S/9072Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Private Duerden 4498East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915
Corporal Fitzpatrick 9693East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915
Private Edward Ford 5659Hampshire Regiment06/07/1915
Private Foster 10600East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915
Rifleman Frost S/9086Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Bernard Gibbs Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Patrick Glynn 5145Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Charles Enoch Goodman 7979Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Harrison 9596Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Haworth 10952East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915
Private Hillier 10340East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915
Private Holmes 7857East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915
Private Hopkinson 5720East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915
Serjeant Hutchings 5887Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Frederick James Jackson 5/58Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Jennings 9002East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915
Rifleman Henry Ellis Johnson Z/2485Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Ernest David Jones Z/2874Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Jones 11336Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915
Second Lieutenant Juckes Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Rifleman Lewis 9118Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 38)
Corporal John James Lomax 10057Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 41)
Private James Mccarthy 6184East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 33)
Rifleman Martin 5370Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Private Massey 9534Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915
Rifleman Frank Francis May 475Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Mayor 5804East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Minter 5574Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Private John Morley 7897East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal Morris 10815East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915
Lance Corporal Newton 5157Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Rifleman O'brien S/8989Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Corporal O'sullivan 6355East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915
Private Palmer 9962Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Partland 7543Hampshire Regiment06/07/1915
Private Pearce 17495Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915
Private Powell 18586East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Rawlings 3/7745Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915
Corporal Regan 7373East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915
Lance Corporal Rousell 16172Hampshire Regiment06/07/1915
Lance Corporal Russell 3/6834Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915
Lance Corporal Seaton 11367Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Shears 18628East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915
Rifleman Smith 9449Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Private Southwell 18893East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915
Lance Corporal Henry Stanworth 7349East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Stuckey 16736Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915
Private Swain 6982Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915
Private Richard Thomas 10970Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Thornton 6676Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915
Rifleman Timson Z/666Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Tweddle 10846East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915
Private Unwin 3/4011Hampshire Regiment06/07/1915
Rifleman Wellard 709Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private West 17669Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915
Rifleman Robert Arthur Frederick Williams S/9175Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 17)
Private Woodland 7175Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915
Company Serjeant Major Yates 6075Hampshire Regiment06/07/1915
Private Camp 18647Royal Irish Fusiliers06/07/1915
Private Dunne 8950Royal Irish Fusiliers06/07/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Graham 5311Royal Irish Fusiliers06/07/1915
Private Kelly 11506Royal Irish Fusiliers06/07/1915
Private O'hara 7498Royal Irish Fusiliers06/07/1915
Private O'reilly 18968Royal Irish Fusiliers06/07/1915
Private Walter Roberts 2598Yorkshire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Corrick 14728Dorsetshire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 17)
Private Benjafield S4/042273Army Service Corps06/07/1915
Lance Corporal John Ellis Carter CH/11425Royal Marine Light Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 32)
Trooper John Stephen Garrett 6Australian Light Horse06/07/1915 (aged 26)
Driver Thomas Gilmore 25Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Graham R4/062384Army Service Corps06/07/1915 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal O'reilly 11235Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/07/1915 (aged 19)
Driver Petrie 35685Army Service Corps06/07/1915
Private Ferguson 2716Royal Scots06/07/1915
Private Gollop 8858Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/07/1915
Private Alfred Kelly 1647Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/07/1915
Private Plummer 14715Royal Fusiliers06/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Cairns 1215Royal Scots06/07/1915
Private O'brien 11458Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/07/1915
Staff Serjeant Arthur Morris 28871Royal Field Artillery06/07/1915
Private Ernest Wilkinson Australian Infantry Base Depot06/07/1915
Lieutenant Lambert Playfair Royal Flying Corps06/07/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Peter Sutton 2435South Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 28)
Sapper Timothy Hickie 3967Royal Engineers06/07/1915 (aged 40)
Serjeant James Hooper 3/6387Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 34)
Serjeant Alfred William Rulton 818Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Stuart 1143Seaforth Highlanders06/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thorp 3479King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/07/1915 (aged 37)
Private Henry Murray 1257Durham Light Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Clements 13210The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/07/1915
Private Michael Foley 3545Irish Guards06/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Arnold 13058Coldstream Guards06/07/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant James Leslie Chester The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Deeks 12266Coldstream Guards06/07/1915
Serjeant Henley 346East Surrey Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 51)
Private Burton G/494Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/07/1915
Private Bendelow 1353Yorkshire Regiment06/07/1915
Private Bullimore 2921Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/07/1915
Private Parry 13284Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/07/1915
Lieutenant Samuel Wallace Graham Chambers Canadian Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private Phillipson 1686Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)06/07/1915 (aged 35)
Private Costello 7261Royal Irish Regiment06/07/1915
Private Thomas Grant 6277Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Ingle 2116Cambridgeshire Regiment06/07/1915
Private Rookley 17061Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/07/1915
Rifleman Dalbahadur Gharti 27999th Gurkha Rifles06/07/1915
Sapper Kelly 82636Royal Engineers06/07/1915 (aged 37)
Private William David Smith 7422Middlesex Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private Wells 12333Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/07/1915
Lance Corporal Philip Henry Charles King 2238Gloucestershire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Albert Edward Knowlson 21036London Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 45)
Private Nelson 10114Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/07/1915 (aged 24)
Saddler Allen Edward Brown 82567Royal Field Artillery06/07/1915
Private Michael Foster Fletcher 4/8947Durham Light Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 34)
Private Charles Vaughan 2743King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Tribe 6165Royal Flying Corps06/07/1915
Private Meigh S4/070272Army Service Corps06/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Roberts 3/6762Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 17)
Private Seal 18835Wiltshire Regiment06/07/1915
Rifleman George Herbert Cooke S/7220Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Bernard Conroy Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/07/1915
Private Houlihan 17928Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/07/1915
Private May 8069Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/07/1915
Private Shea 18270Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Summerfield 3627Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/07/1915
Rifleman Benford R/81King's Royal Rifle Corps06/07/1915 (aged 31)
Rifleman Irwin A/3005King's Royal Rifle Corps06/07/1915
Rifleman Rush R/7193King's Royal Rifle Corps06/07/1915
Private Frederick Sinclair Wills Jennings 63495Canadian Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 33)
Corporal Leonard Ernest Robey 63780Canadian Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 29)
Driver William Henry Caisley 1001Royal Field Artillery06/07/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner Ramsay 1370Royal Field Artillery06/07/1915
Private Burbridge 1823Leicestershire Regiment06/07/1915
Private Mills 9515Royal Fusiliers06/07/1915
Rifleman Mann A/794King's Royal Rifle Corps06/07/1915
Lance Corporal Glen Harland 2104Middlesex Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 17)
Private James Hay Copland 2750South Staffordshire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 34)
Private Frank Hilton 2615North Staffordshire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Walter Taylor 756Canadian Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Hodges R/8356King's Royal Rifle Corps06/07/1915
Rifleman Smallwood A/869King's Royal Rifle Corps06/07/1915
Private Cook 2196Royal Fusiliers06/07/1915
Private Samuel Maynard 2384Cheshire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private David George Newberry 17169Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Arthur George Robinson 11717Hampshire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 20)
Pioneer Arnold 30199Royal Engineers06/07/1915
Rifleman Kitney R/8062King's Royal Rifle Corps06/07/1915
Lance Corporal Simpson 1433Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/07/1915
Lance Naik Ganga Ram 118541st Dogras06/07/1915
Private Shaw 9002Highland Light Infantry06/07/1915
Private James Richard Cheshire 3086Gloucestershire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 42)
Private Northam 11309Gloucestershire Regiment06/07/1915
Rifleman Michael Richard Harris 6/1160King's Royal Rifle Corps06/07/1915 (aged 20)
Bombardier William Edward Parry 76526Royal Field Artillery06/07/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman Lachhman Ale 806Burma Military Police06/07/1915
Private King 6661Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/07/1915
Gunner Joseph Frederick Monday 32190Royal Field Artillery06/07/1915
Gunner Albert Osborne 59390Royal Field Artillery06/07/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal George Thomas Davis T4/056534Army Service Corps06/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Hall 2123East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915
Private Hill 10860Hampshire Regiment06/07/1915
Private Tierney 8479Royal Munster Fusiliers06/07/1915
Private John William Barlow 238Royal Army Medical Corps06/07/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Harry Cresswell KW/575Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/07/1915 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Kelly Clyde Z/1085Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/07/1915
Private Challis 19120South Wales Borderers06/07/1915
Private Mcgregor 1763Royal Scots06/07/1915
Sapper Russell 3489Royal Engineers06/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Davies 11966South Wales Borderers06/07/1915 (aged 27)
Captain Hugh Francis Elgee South Wales Borderers06/07/1915 (aged 35)
Private Johnstone 10278King's Own Scottish Borderers06/07/1915
Private Kenny 9205Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/07/1915
Private Daniel Lavender 13751South Wales Borderers06/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Price 10670South Wales Borderers06/07/1915
Private James Stewart 18951King's Own Scottish Borderers06/07/1915 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Percy Herbert Turner South Wales Borderers06/07/1915
Private Wallace 1366Highland Light Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Arthur John Wheeler 18566South Wales Borderers06/07/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Frank Cuthbert Buchanan 1769Australian Field Artillery06/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Seeley 305Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thompson 9256Royal Munster Fusiliers06/07/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Charles Joseph Going New Zealand Training Unit06/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Allison 2024Northumberland Fusiliers06/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class Henry Seaward 305284Royal Navy06/07/1915
Private Cyril Harvey John Osborne 3/3951Hampshire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Turnbull 7442Highland Light Infantry06/07/1915
Private Herbert Claude Taylor 10856South Wales Borderers06/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Edward Thomas 15469South Wales Borderers06/07/1915
Private Livingstone Russell 18556Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/07/1915
Private Harry Mellors 19125South Wales Borderers06/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private Frank Ernest Hill 19181South Wales Borderers06/07/1915
Private George Edward Ingham 18747South Wales Borderers06/07/1915 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Daniel Kerr Cheshire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Frederick Carr 1858Lancashire Fusiliers06/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Daly 1405Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/07/1915
Private Francis Selwyn Long 8/2042Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/07/1915
Private Howard Russell Sanford 12/635Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Robert Branagh 6687Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/07/1915
Gunner Thomas Nerney 3269Royal Garrison Artillery06/07/1915
Private Henry Albert Williams 10579Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 33)
Gunner John Lumb 49647Royal Garrison Artillery06/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Dowden 7756Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915
Sapper Henry Joseph Merrick 3148Royal Engineers06/07/1915
Rifleman Eli Miller A/379King's Royal Rifle Corps06/07/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman John Thomas Moore 3966Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private George Gray 3/2776Hampshire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Ernest Hackett 7426Hampshire Regiment06/07/1915
Rifleman William Willoughby S/6855Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Ernest Winstanley 2242South Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915
Rifleman Thomas William Wise S/8661Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Rifleman Herbert Wood S/7377Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Sydney Whitcombe Z/1550Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Joseph Sedgwick R/7141King's Royal Rifle Corps06/07/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Christopher Musgrave Z/1616Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private George Oates 3251Royal Irish Fusiliers06/07/1915
Lance Corporal Joseph Robertshaw 2090South Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915
Rifleman Erle George Robinson S/7275Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman George Alfred Rochester Z/2867Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Sydney Herbert Rushbrook Norfolk Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Samuel Alsop S/8734Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Rifleman Ralph Ambrose S/7195Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Joseph Robert Bailey S/11631Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 17)
Rifleman William Bateson 2136South Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915
Rifleman Henry Ernest Beard Z/2961Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman James Bent S/11617Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Alex Birse B/511Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 36)
Corporal Arthur Alfred Biscoe 503Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Rifleman William Bovett S/11611Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Rifleman Arthur Bowery S/9035Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Rifleman Herbert John Bowler S/6901Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Private John Brundrett 8642King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Underwood Buckley 10183Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman Frederick Edward Godden S/7547Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Sepoy Abdullah Khan 2946109th Indian Infantry06/07/1915
Sepoy Krishna Fadtare 1647101st Indian Grenadiers06/07/1915
Bearer Khara Manda 9775Army Bearer Corps06/07/1915
Sepoy Kehar Singh 177252nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/07/1915
Gunner Bachan Singh 27Indian Mountain Artillery06/07/1915
Private Walter Hill 883Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/07/1915
Sepoy Shadman Khan 484140th Pathans06/07/1915
Rifleman Mohan Sing Negi 187939th Garhwal Rifles06/07/1915
Sepoy Abdul Rauf 4517107th Indian Pioneers06/07/1915
Rifleman Dalbahadur Thapa 21253rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles06/07/1915
Private Bertie John Williams 1422The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/07/1915
Gunner William Brinkley 91581Royal Field Artillery06/07/1915
Private Alfred Scott 1950Manchester Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Selbie S/7452Gordon Highlanders06/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Vaughan 10864Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/07/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Alfred Burdett A/743King's Royal Rifle Corps06/07/1915
Rifleman Charles Colborne Burton S/11628Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Corporal James Ernest Butler 8381Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 31)
Gunner Charles Carroll 14414ALIAS06/07/1915
Lance Corporal William Henry Collin 10768Essex Regiment06/07/1915
Rifleman John Colvin 4311Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Private Connell 620Army Cyclist Corps06/07/1915
Gunner Walter Cooper 29281Royal Field Artillery06/07/1915
Lance Serjeant Victor Hugh Cording S/8683Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Arthur H. Coulahan 11449Royal Irish Fusiliers06/07/1915
Rifleman Henry Thomas Davis 5/9582Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Corporal George Fotheringham Dickson Z/2898Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Private Frank Dutton 18641East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Joseph Hawtin A/1643King's Royal Rifle Corps06/07/1915 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Oscar Hornung Essex Regiment06/07/1915
Rifleman George James 5213Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Private Walter Harry Kemp 3/3572Essex Regiment06/07/1915
Private Charles Kinner 10413Essex Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Matthew John Longman 5011Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Lance Corporal Stephen Henry Oliver 634Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Frank Horace Page Z/509Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman George Edward Paul S/7152Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
Bombardier Charles Petheram 25767Royal Field Artillery06/07/1915
Private Ralph Peverley 18580East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Rawstron 6382East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 34)
Rifleman William Benjamin Reynolds Z/19Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 38)
Rifleman Shadrick John Thomas Terry A/1334King's Royal Rifle Corps06/07/1915
Corporal Cornelius Tracey A/1204King's Royal Rifle Corps06/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Edmund Trood 15922Essex Regiment06/07/1915
Lance Corporal Edgar Paul 9187Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915
Private Frederick George Price 6984Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915
Private Nagu Pawar 2133103rd Mahratta Light Infantry06/07/1915
Sepoy Jiwan Singh 75724th Punjabis06/07/1915
Sepoy Sar Gul 482824th Punjabis06/07/1915
Lance Serjeant Frederick Baker 9039Bedfordshire Regiment06/07/1915
Private Herbert Nicholas Moy Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Dennis Michael Connors 67935Canadian Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 31)
Private Shortland 16619South Staffordshire Regiment06/07/1915
Lance Corporal William George Parfitt 314Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 30)
Fourth Engineer Officer William Ernest Thompson Mercantile Marine06/07/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Henry George Haines 215246Royal Navy06/07/1915 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Colin Macdonald 228314Royal Navy06/07/1915
Able Seaman John Osmond 198849Royal Navy06/07/1915 (aged 34)
Chief Petty Officer Jack George Ransom 155151Royal Navy06/07/1915 (aged 40)
Engine Fitter William Percy Ellis H.M. Dockyard06/07/1915 (aged 29)
Internierter Moritz Sterzel German Civilian06/07/1915
Labourer Petrus Phokoye 20264South African Labour Corps06/07/1915
Gunner Charles Henry Bowen 14414Royal Garrison Artillery06/07/1915 (aged 33)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium8403
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium6525
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1313
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)1101
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt801
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium701
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium600
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance611
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta501
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium500
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium500
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance400
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)400
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance300
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES OLD MILITARY CEMETERYFrance301
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
BASRA MEMORIALIraq300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium300
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance300
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium301
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium200
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium200
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
ANNEQUIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
PIETERMARITZBURG (COMMERCIAL ROAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
PONT-DE-NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (LAVENDER HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CRUDGINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GODALMING NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALISBURY (DEVIZES ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium111
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELLE D'ARMENTIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
ZELOBES INDIAN CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)102
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
KAMO PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
GOSFORTH (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
BALLACHULISH (ST. JOHN) EPISCOPALIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
LIVERPOOL OLD CEMETERYAustralia100
HALIFAX (MOUNT OLIVET) CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Rifle Brigade68
Somerset Light Infantry30
East Lancashire Regiment26
South Wales Borderers15
King's Royal Rifle Corps15
Hampshire Regiment12
Royal Field Artillery10
Royal Irish Fusiliers9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Royal Dublin Fusiliers7
Royal Engineers6
Essex Regiment5
Canadian Infantry5
Army Service Corps5
Royal Navy5
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Royal Scots4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Coldstream Guards3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Highland Light Infantry3
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Royal Fusiliers3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Flying Corps2
24th Punjabis2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Gordon Highlanders2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
109th Indian Infantry1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
107th Indian Pioneers1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Belgian Army1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Army Cyclist Corps1
41st Dogras1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Wiltshire Regiment1
German Civilian1
Army Bearer Corps1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
South African Labour Corps1
Australian Field Artillery1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Burma Military Police1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Manchester Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Irish Guards1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
40th Pathans1
London Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Norfolk Regiment1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
ALIAS1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Australian Light Horse1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Army Medical Corps1