Date of death: Tuesday 9 January 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Commander The Hon. Richard Orlando Beaconsfield Bridgeman Royal Navy09/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Hubert Viveash 1770Royal Gloucestershire Hussars09/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Barker 16766York and Lancaster Regiment09/01/1917
Private Charles Vincent Moore 22/127Durham Light Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Henry Cook 20982Yorkshire Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant William Grandage Yates Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred James Williams 4240Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/01/1917 (aged 36)
Bombardier Donald Mclean 2850Australian Field Artillery09/01/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant Peter Karin Foster 2028Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)09/01/1917
Second Lieutenant George Swan Rodger Leicestershire Regiment09/01/1917
Trooper Harry Kershaw 11/2137Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Michael Joseph Curtis 11/227Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917
Captain Holman Herefordshire Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 40)
Major Gilbert Horsman Soames West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Mclaughlin 21026The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Weinberg 35757Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 34)
Company Serjeant Major Hudson 8155Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private William Hannibal Tyacke 2557Warwickshire Yeomanry09/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Taylor 2890Warwickshire Yeomanry09/01/1917
Trooper George Mccurdy 1723Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron09/01/1917
Trooper Walter Douglas Knowles 1407Australian Light Horse09/01/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Hands 2037Warwickshire Yeomanry09/01/1917
Private Daniel 1371British West Indies Regiment09/01/1917
Sapper Arthur Rogers 498363Royal Engineers09/01/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Thomas Henry Jenkin 2831Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/01/1917
Private Charles Percival 25717Royal Defence Corps09/01/1917 (aged 55)
Private Tomlinson 103561Royal Army Medical Corps09/01/1917
Corporal William Herbert Suckley 16/22003Cheshire Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John William Murray Hartley Australian Machine Gun Corps09/01/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Brooke Holding Webb Indian Army Reserve of Officers09/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Geoffrey Rupert Swindells Leicestershire Regiment09/01/1917
Private Innes 13457Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/01/1917
Private Samuel Williams 8110South African Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Robert Frank Buckingham 23660Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Judd 20266Essex Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Frederick Kitching 36668East Yorkshire Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edward Moogan 29451Yorkshire Regiment09/01/1917
Private Cecil Nicholls Baker 1888Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/01/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal James Thomson 2262Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/01/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Harris 2176Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/01/1917
Private Richard John Jones 45128Welsh Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Louis John Allen 546741Royal Engineers09/01/1917
Rifleman John James Bidewell S/26456Rifle Brigade09/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Compton 62139Royal Fusiliers09/01/1917
Private Joseph Jarush 624611Canadian Infantry09/01/1917
Private Reginald Harry Bugden 43140Middlesex Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wilkins 908020Canadian Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Robinson Royal Engineers09/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Buckley Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Haynes 14865Devonshire Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner William Jones 836019Royal Field Artillery09/01/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Taylor 4957Gordon Highlanders09/01/1917
Rifleman George Charles Spencer 4277London Regiment (City of London Rifles)09/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Freeth Allen 7000West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Morse 8497Wiltshire Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Sheppard 6090Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Mcfarlane 2688Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Townley 4917Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/01/1917 (aged 50)
Private John Blakewell DM2/165890Army Service Corps09/01/1917
Follower Charlie Pataladi UEF/13158Cape Coloured Labour Regiment09/01/1917
Private Garnet Perry Australian Infantry Base Depot09/01/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Doherty-Holwell Royal Engineers09/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Murray 22228Welsh Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 44)
Rifleman Joy 3697London Regiment09/01/1917
Private Mcguigan 13046Durham Light Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Arthur Nettell 121983Royal Engineers09/01/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Albert Sharp 20067Royal Fusiliers09/01/1917 (aged 41)
Private Short 4125South Lancashire Regiment09/01/1917
Driver James Mann L/16361Royal Field Artillery09/01/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Arthur Kemp 3566Honourable Artillery Company09/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joshua William Jones 1761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred James Lusher 7052Durham Light Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Osterlund 7414Durham Light Infantry09/01/1917
Private Charles Edwin Godber 5100Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/01/1917
Private Joseph Jackson 2636Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/01/1917 (aged 48)
Private Zephaniah Poultney 480Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harold Clifford Brooke 1826Australian Pioneers09/01/1917
Private Albert George Owen 653Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/01/1917
Private Sowery 15639West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/01/1917
Private Andrews 16585Somerset Light Infantry09/01/1917
Private Claude Harrison Chalsty 4541South African Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Craig 11077Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/01/1917
Private William Kinloch 40056Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Smith 40330Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Coras 71878Royal Army Medical Corps09/01/1917
Private Carden 13729Royal Berkshire Regiment09/01/1917
Private William Herbert Mayersbeth 29190Gloucestershire Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Easdon 4/7988Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/01/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Cecil John Harmsworth Suffolk Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 20)
Leading Stoker Ching 303653Royal Navy09/01/1917
Private Cox 22090Training Reserve09/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Scales 2885Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/01/1917
Private Reginald Vincent Sherwood 4547Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/01/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Eric Ranolf Jolly TR/13/34651Rifle Brigade09/01/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal William Charles Fautley 581Royal Defence Corps09/01/1917 (aged 44)
Private Long 28560Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Haythornthwaite 6525Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/01/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant John William Allday 23/1318New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Frederick Baker 2469Australian Pioneers09/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Edward Carson 2393Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/01/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman George Butterwick 2344West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/01/1917
Carrier Lavarie 10666Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.09/01/1917
Private William Dalton 6294The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Kilkenny 6769Connaught Rangers09/01/1917
Corporal Clarence Gordon Abercrombie 11/509Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Matthew Angus 1080Australian Light Horse09/01/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Arthur Henry Anthony 962Australian Light Horse09/01/1917 (aged 20)
Trooper Roy Bailey 1543Australian Light Horse09/01/1917
Sergeant John Pacey Barnes 124Australian Light Horse09/01/1917
Trooper Allen Christopher Bolt 2992Australian Light Horse09/01/1917
Lance Corporal William John Boulton 2230Royal Gloucestershire Hussars09/01/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant Stanley Ernest Bowyer 113Australian Light Horse09/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest James (Laddie) Brouard 2465Royal Gloucestershire Hussars09/01/1917 (aged 24)
Trooper Roy William Brown 103Australian Light Horse09/01/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Clifford Cameron 859Australian Light Horse09/01/1917 (aged 20)
Trooper Jack Clark 11/1779Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Clayton 3256Herefordshire Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 25)
Major Henry Francis Clifford Royal Gloucestershire Hussars09/01/1917 (aged 45)
Trooper Arthur Clarence Cook 16073Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant Errol Claude Cowley 135Australian Light Horse09/01/1917 (aged 21)
Trooper Albert John Cross 13/2031Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917 (aged 27)
Trooper John Cunningham 24877Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917 (aged 32)
Trooper John William Dawson 910Australian Light Horse09/01/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Donnellan 1093Australian Light Horse09/01/1917
Trooper Charles Henry Fisher 2877Australian Light Horse09/01/1917
Trooper Leslie Walter Gibbs 7/514Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Gilbert 35Australian Light Horse09/01/1917
Trooper Thomas Robert Graham 11/1258Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917 (aged 23)
Trooper William Thomas Harris 24861Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917 (aged 36)
Trooper Francis Robert Heaney 2414Australian Light Horse09/01/1917
Trooper Frederick Edward Hicks 2647Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron09/01/1917
Private Philip Gordon Holmes 524Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/01/1917 (aged 30)
Trooper John Robert Hueston 13/3037Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917
Trooper Stanley Whitmore Kelsey 11/1917Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917 (aged 26)
Trooper Stuart Oxley Kidd 11/1818Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)09/01/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Jack Law 494Australian Light Horse09/01/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Alexander Ledingham 16041Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Edwin Alexander Leese 136Australian Light Horse09/01/1917 (aged 23)
Trooper Maurice James Le-Lievre 7/1258Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Harry Alfred James Linford Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)09/01/1917
Private Lucas 2957Royal Gloucestershire Hussars09/01/1917
Sergeant Edward Thomas Lynch R/80Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)09/01/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Henry Cecil Mcnamara 13/1044AAuckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917
Trooper Robert Mcphun 12632Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917
Sergeant Alfred Matthews 352Australian Light Horse09/01/1917
Trooper George Alexander Mitchell 16107Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917
Private Frank Robert Morse-Kincaid 1020Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)09/01/1917 (aged 21)
Trooper George William Murray 11/1933Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917
Sergeant Joseph Henry Murray 77Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)09/01/1917 (aged 38)
Trooper William Alfred Ottaway 11/2351Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917 (aged 21)
Trooper Joseph Anthony Paul 1037Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)09/01/1917 (aged 23)
Trooper Eric Howard Perry 16044Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917
Trooper Clive Roberts 903AAustralian Light Horse09/01/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Eion Alister Robertson 11/1365Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917 (aged 31)
Trooper Francis James Kearsey Robertson 1688Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron09/01/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant Ernest Arthur Rogers 932Australian Light Horse09/01/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Charles Manfred Rope 13/432Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917
Private Scott 4338Pembroke Yeomanry09/01/1917
Trooper Cecil Hilary Sinclair 829Australian Light Horse09/01/1917 (aged 27)
Captain George Achilles Smith Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)09/01/1917 (aged 34)
Trooper Tom Braithwaite Taylor 1510Australian Light Horse09/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private William George Phillipps Whildon 1450Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)09/01/1917
Lance Corporal Williams 2066Royal Gloucestershire Hussars09/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Wiltshire 2149Royal Gloucestershire Hussars09/01/1917
Private Woodington 3303Royal Gloucestershire Hussars09/01/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Sirc 631458London Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Edwin Joshua Moore 130034Canadian Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ellis 40225The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/01/1917 (aged 29)
Pioneer Gill 122983Royal Engineers09/01/1917
Private Joseph William Lowe 30702Suffolk Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Ivor Merlin Allport Northamptonshire Regiment09/01/1917
Captain Hugh Fraser Brigstocke King's Own Scottish Borderers09/01/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Cornell 68567Royal Field Artillery09/01/1917
Private Lawrence Hoult 7907York and Lancaster Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Elton 2746West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Rennie Ballingal 703775Canadian Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Brown 907793Canadian Infantry09/01/1917
Private Darcy 177240Canadian Infantry09/01/1917
Private Donald Edward Macgregor 907531Canadian Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robertson 907156Canadian Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Finamore 115925Canadian Infantry09/01/1917
Private William Curtis Hewson 228101Canadian Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mcfadyen 27608Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/01/1917 (aged 39)
Sergeant Robert Kirkpatrick Ross 132019Canadian Infantry09/01/1917
Private Rintoul S/6669Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/01/1917
Private Tooke 6511London Regiment09/01/1917
Lance Corporal Benson 16156Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Second Lieutenant William Watson Campbell Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Harnett 21896Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/01/1917
Private Markworth 28053Cheshire Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Eggleston 07579Army Ordnance Corps09/01/1917 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Alverti 32538Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Anderson 30687Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Archer 7619Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Frank Ashbourne 32383Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Ashley 36845Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Astley 35135Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Serjeant Bailey 10321Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Robert Charles Berry 34735Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Binns 23563Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Bolton 32038Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Brassington 33071Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Brooks 36794Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Buckley 27395Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Burgess 34769Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Serjeant Frederick Lawrence Butt 13659Welsh Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Byers 34574Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charnock 2306Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Serjeant Clarke 4983Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Clarke 20307Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917
Corporal Coffey 2671Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Thomas Crawley 37026Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Davenport 34776Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Denton 32183Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Devenport 23381Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Lance Corporal Doherty 1807Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Durr 3170Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Bombardier Edgerton 24875Royal Field Artillery09/01/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas William Faries 49379Royal Engineers09/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Guy Thomas Dargue Fenwick 35756Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Fitton 15805Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Fraser 27417Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917
Private Norman Furness 34713Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ganson 36190Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Gordon 35027Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Eric Clive Graham Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Grimshaw 33768Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private George Robert Hall 33395Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Hancock 1976Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Hanham 1774Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Wallace George Hardman Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hargraves 36523Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Harrison 32408Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edgar Hartley 32577Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Higgins 7297Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private George Hobson 32896Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Holmes 34768Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frank Ingham 33078Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Jackson 32110Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Captain William Ewart Jackson Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Johnson 4365Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Lance Corporal Jones 2258Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Joyce 2659Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Lance Corporal George Keates 2323Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Kent 36756Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lee 32811Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Leech 32810Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Le Page 16179Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Little 3135Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Captain John Hunter Manley Indian Army Reserve of Officers09/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Marsden 36526Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Morran 33811Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Lance Corporal Morson 2026Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Otter 747Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Pottinger S/13339Seaforth Highlanders09/01/1917
Lance Corporal Howard Rabone 31499Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Ribton 138288Royal Field Artillery09/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Roberts 30Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Ralph Ross 7861Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rowbottom 61619Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/01/1917
Private Sheen 1337Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Shimmin 37069Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Sloan 31895Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/01/1917
Private Spalding 35148Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Spencer 33699Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Henry Francis Dundas Stirling Indian Army Reserve of Officers09/01/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Sutherland 30338Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Captain Swain Indian Army Reserve of Officers09/01/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant John Swift Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Alfred Telling 1874Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Crossby Tootall 30145Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Turner 3463Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Walker Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Serjeant Simion Ward 3439Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant Webb 6223Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Wignall 10869The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wilkinson 5241Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Company Serjeant Major Williams 5351Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Captain Herbert Raymond Wilson 114th Mahrattas09/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Wilson 3824Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Ernest Wood 35097Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gordon 6793Scots Guards09/01/1917
Acting Bombardier John Curtis 93523Royal Field Artillery09/01/1917
Private Thomas Bailey 27047Border Regiment09/01/1917
Private John Gouldsbrough 22/188Durham Light Infantry09/01/1917
Private Peter O'neal 43458Durham Light Infantry09/01/1917
Private Joseph Paylor 22/974Durham Light Infantry09/01/1917
Labourer Amir Miyan Alipore/516Indian Labour Corps09/01/1917
Follower Kacharu Meerut/148Indian Labour Corps09/01/1917
Private James Tarpey 20352Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917
Lance Serjeant Robert Thayne 9849Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Walker 24343Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917
Private Charles J. Watson 20402Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917
Serjeant Joseph Whitten 8605Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917
Private George Harold Wright 28675Leicestershire Regiment09/01/1917
Private John Gordon Cunningham Dillon 30423Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cornelius Dineen 31422Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917
Private Frank Eddington 11121Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Farrell 4881Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Adam Ferguson 11445Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Gallacher 7310Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917
Private James Gilchrist 21332Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917
Serjeant John Grady 1326Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Thomas Gray 1097Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917
Private Harry Green 5398Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917
Private Arthur Harrison 28697Leicestershire Regiment09/01/1917
Corporal Bernard R. Haughey 33296Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917
Private Stanley Hayes 7486Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Corporal Edmund Percy Hayward 32085Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Alexander G. Henry 26669Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917
Private Joseph Houghton 16645Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Serjeant Joseph E. Houghton 1623Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Howarth 22127Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ard Howe 10413Leicestershire Regiment09/01/1917
Private Edward Hulbert 27549Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 35)
Fireman Rosherji Jahangir 5104Indian Railway Corps09/01/1917
Private Thomas Mccarthy 23986Bedfordshire Regiment09/01/1917
Follower Daswanda Singh 124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry09/01/1917
Carrier Cupidon Labiche Seychelles Carrier Corps09/01/1917 (aged 18)
Sepoy Hira Singh 363352nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Private Mudge 21821Norfolk Regiment09/01/1917
Trooper Thomas Turnbull 13/2497Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Reginald Frank Lee 3990Devonshire Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 21)
Trooper Charles Pryor Bennett 1417Australian Light Horse09/01/1917
Private Allan Hamilton Craig 812Lanarkshire Yeomanry09/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Easton TF/6058Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/01/1917
Private Thomas Henry Wheeler 3065Royal Gloucestershire Hussars09/01/1917
Serjeant James Wilson 1167Lanarkshire Yeomanry09/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Walter Wilson 235856Herefordshire Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Sheehan 7556Royal Munster Fusiliers09/01/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal William Armstrong 20420Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harry Battersby 11237South Lancashire Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ellis Berry 33956Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Harry Berry 35046Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Lance Corporal William Brewer 972Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Franklin Brown 32879Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Leonard Cecil Bullock 10577Leicestershire Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Thomas Henry Cadman 11185Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Duncan Charles Campbell 28509Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Chadwick 3980Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Alexander Cochrane 9120Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917
Private Albert Coy 1545Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private Ralph Vincent Jennings 27348Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant John Johnson Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/01/1917
Private Arthur Jones 32226Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Alfred Lewis 34754Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Private William Mcdade 1251Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private David S. Mcphail 26956Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917
Private Hugh Mallin 18164Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hugh Polland 19846Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917
Private Francis Prete 35429Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917
Private John Roberts 8847Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Arthur Ross 20227Leicestershire Regiment09/01/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander Shaw 23125Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur E. Shaw 20041Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917
Private John Simpson 2057Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Speakman 36849Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Daniel Stonier 3513855Manchester Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Storey 20395Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Streater 20391Highland Light Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 26)
Captain William John Arbuthnot Indian Army Reserve of Officers09/01/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Charles Reginald Glyn 110th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 21)
Major Frederic George Greenstreet 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Walter Herbert Mayes Indian Army Reserve of Officers09/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Green Mumford Indian Army Reserve of Officers09/01/1917
Follower Narazamma 7852Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/01/1917
Sowar Mir Dad Khan 412121st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)09/01/1917
Sapper Santa Singh 20111st King George's Own Sappers and Miners09/01/1917
Sapper Chiragh Din 5203rd Sappers and Miners09/01/1917
Sapper Nek Alam 49243rd Sappers and Miners09/01/1917
Sepoy Kehr Singh 229272nd Punjabis09/01/1917
Sepoy Natha Singh 328972nd Punjabis09/01/1917
Sepoy Arjun Ghodke 3900105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Havildar Bandu Sapkal 1321105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Bhiku Desgude 3598105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Bhiwa Jadhao 2850105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Daulati Kadam 3693105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Ganpat Pathre 2582105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Ganpat Thakre 3647105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Kesu Kasare 3415105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Naik Krishna Rane 2710105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Mahtab Khan 3891105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Maruti Gadve 4151105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Maruti Pawar 3806105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Nagnath Ganesh 3649105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Pandu Pawar 2278105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Rakhma Kale 2235105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Rama Gawas 2893105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Ramchandar Jadhav 4076105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Ramchandar Utekar 2914105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Saiyid Faqruddin 3422105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Saiyid Gulab 2815105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Sakharam Dhanwde 3876105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Sakharam Dhumal 2829105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Havildar Sakharam Gaikwad 2062105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Shankar Rashid 4519105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Shankar Sinde 2553105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Havildar Sheikh Bale 2846105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Mahane 4202105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Shiva Guram 3969105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Sripati Lagad 1550105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Vishnu Hampe 4080105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Vithoba Dhadue 3913105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Vithoba Dhoble 1499105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Babu Savant 2748110th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Bala Savant 2751110th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Bhiwa Rao Sinde 2765110th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Kesho Rawat 2731110th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Nana Mane 2461110th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Jamai Uddin 2861110th Mahratta Light Infantry09/01/1917
Naik Indar Singh 261293rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army09/01/1917
Sepoy Kishn Singh 372993rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army09/01/1917
Lance Naik Lakha Singh 306993rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army09/01/1917
Sepoy Raja Khan 322493rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army09/01/1917
Havildar Surayan Singh 195793rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army09/01/1917
Sepoy Saiyid Samad Ali 2137116th Mahrattas09/01/1917
Sepoy Shiekh Rasul 2040116th Mahrattas09/01/1917
Sepoy Bakhar Singh 4611124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry09/01/1917
Rifleman Aitbir Ale 28381st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Lance Naik Amarsing Gurung 24851st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Baddhoj Limbu 34201st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Bale Thapa 40741st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Bhimkaran Ale 26151st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Birbahadur Thapa 34271st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Havildar Budhaing Gurung 15501st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Budhiman Gurung 35031st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Chattarsing Basnet 35551st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Dalbahadur Sahi 32161st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Lance Naik Dalipsing Thapa 27761st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Dhanbal Thapa 22291st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Lance Naik Dhansing Gurung 27341st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Dhojia Gurung 37721st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Harakbahadur Gurung 34811st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Indarbahadur Karki 34021st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Lance Naik Jabarsing Ale 24791st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Jitbahadur Limbu 31771st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Jitbahadur Thapa 38611st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Jogia Pun 32141st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Kalusing Gurung 31081st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Lalbir Thapa 31491st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Machhinaryan Newar 35691st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Manbir Rana 35931st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Mane Gurung 34201st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Lance Naik Maniraj Gurung 27311st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Havildar Narbir Rana 21681st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Padamsing Thapa 35271st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Padamsing Thapa 35661st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Patdhoj Limbu 34201st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Rajmansing Gurung 39061st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Sunbir Gurung 31421st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Tekbahadur Rana 32461st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Tikaram Chhetri 35571st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Tejbir Gurung 40183rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles09/01/1917
Sepoy Asbir 1329Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)09/01/1917
Sepoy Sahade Pun 774Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)09/01/1917
Havildar Bahadur Khan 288452nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Jiwand Singh 334452nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Kartar Singh 358852nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Khazan Singh 321752nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Lance Naik Lal Singh 285952nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Lance Naik Sawan Singh 297352nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Naik Sundar Singh 294952nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Waryam Singh 337352nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Abdur Rahim 2653rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Fazl Dad 423553rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Baz Khan 198954th Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Teja Singh 357654th Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Lance Naik Niyaz Ali 199856th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Havildar Pal Singh 83556th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Lance Naik Sant Singh 148556th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Bugler Sardar Khan 199556th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Naik Sher Singh 145856th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Achhar Singh 42959th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Alah Dad 42759th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Alif Khan 108159th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Atar Singh 71459th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Bhaggat Singh 70559th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Diwan Singh 18559th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Havildar Gandharb Singh 410459th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Harnam Singh 492259th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Havildar Hira Singh 353059th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Havildar Jiwand Singh 404659th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Karim Ullah 115959th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Karora Singh 57259th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Khazan Singh 51859th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Subadar Kishn Singh 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Havildar Kishn Singh 358859th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Lance Naik Mir Aslam 1059th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Havildar Mir Ghulam 418859th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Jemadar Mit Singh 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Modan Singh 17959th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Mota Singh 43059th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Pala Singh 101759th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Pala Singh 458559th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Rai Khan 99859th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Sant Singh 52059th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Sawan Singh 458259th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Shadi Singh 70159th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Taj Muhammad 58159th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Lance Naik Uttam Singh 398559th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/01/1917
Sepoy Kishn Singh 455523rd Sikh Pioneers09/01/1917
Sepoy Nagina Singh 52723rd Sikh Pioneers09/01/1917
Sepoy Sadhu Singh 54023rd Sikh Pioneers09/01/1917
Havildar Mangal Singh 362332nd Sikh Pioneers09/01/1917
Sepoy Bega Singh 296334th Sikh Pioneers09/01/1917
Sepoy Budha Singh 373634th Sikh Pioneers09/01/1917
Sepoy Ganda Singh 363634th Sikh Pioneers09/01/1917
Sepoy Makham Khan 292246th Punjabis09/01/1917
Sepoy Nur Dad 297646th Punjabis09/01/1917
Sepoy Jamini Kanto Ghatak 23149th Bengalis09/01/1917
Rifleman Chetbahadur Rana 2613Assam Military Police09/01/1917
Rifleman Gema Sava 2024Assam Military Police09/01/1917
Rifleman Deva Singh 1522Burma Military Police09/01/1917
Rifleman Malli Khan 1317Burma Military Police09/01/1917
Follower Ahmad Ali Rawalpindi/2764Supply and Transport Corps09/01/1917
Driver Mehar Singh Lahore/385Supply and Transport Corps09/01/1917
Follower Bija 5060Jaipur Transport Corps09/01/1917
Follower Biyar 5960Jaipur Transport Corps09/01/1917
Follower Multan 5690Indian Railway Department09/01/1917
Follower Ahmad Khan Followers Central Depot09/01/1917
Bearer Tilok Singh 13126Army Bearer Corps09/01/1917
Private Frank Hemingway Chappel 3/7614East Yorkshire Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 44)
Private George William Eade 8185Cambridgeshire Regiment09/01/1917
Petty Officer 1st Class Stone 148368 PORoyal Navy09/01/1917 (aged 42)
Private Fred Sharpe 148144Canadian Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Holland 5265Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/01/1917
Private John Henry Powell 5900Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edward James Edwards 6969Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/01/1917
Private Thomas Percival Marsden 17298Lancashire Fusiliers09/01/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman John Paul Mercantile Marine09/01/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Pettersen Mercantile Marine09/01/1917 (aged 53)
Third Engineer John Kicklakis Mercantile Marine09/01/1917 (aged 47)
Fireman and Donkeyman Matthew Davies Mercantile Marine09/01/1917 (aged 52)
Steward William George Drury Mercantile Marine09/01/1917 (aged 37)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Fox 298334Royal Navy09/01/1917 (aged 35)
Musician Albert Edward Gray RMB/2120Royal Marine Band09/01/1917 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman James Arthur Coe Bristol Z/5301Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve09/01/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Roland Davies 213456Royal Navy09/01/1917 (aged 33)
Fireman Francesco Falzon 441FRoyal Naval Reserve09/01/1917 (aged 27)
Leading Stoker Arthur Stephen Crumpler SS/112057Royal Navy09/01/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class John William Elwel SS/107090Royal Navy09/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Henry Evans CH/18385Royal Marine Light Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker Walter Marston 3518SRoyal Naval Reserve09/01/1917 (aged 24)
Leading Stoker Tom Martin K/7009Royal Navy09/01/1917 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Newman K/11856Royal Navy09/01/1917
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Nicol 285906Royal Navy09/01/1917
Stoker 1st Class Elijah Norris K/3982Royal Navy09/01/1917 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Sidney Arthur Pratt K/22801Royal Navy09/01/1917 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker Henry William Scott 160031Royal Navy09/01/1917 (aged 45)
Driver Ernest Richardson Mccomb 22927Australian Field Artillery09/01/1917 (aged 20)
Ship's Cook Alfred James Matthews Mercantile Marine09/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Barlow 7564The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/01/1917
Rifleman Clare C/319King's Royal Rifle Corps09/01/1917
Rifleman Clement R/3293King's Royal Rifle Corps09/01/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Irwin R/3166King's Royal Rifle Corps09/01/1917
Rifleman Ringshaw R/32228King's Royal Rifle Corps09/01/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Wadmore R/31892King's Royal Rifle Corps09/01/1917
Soldier Iffum Pietrow Russian Army09/01/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq223305
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq93425
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt69439
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium620
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)620
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance521
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance500
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance530
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance521
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance500
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance431
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
KANTARA MEMORIALEgypt332
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance332
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance230
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance201
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance200
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance210
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance220
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece210
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance220
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece230
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania211
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India210
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance200
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance120
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance120
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance120
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance122
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
NEW MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance120
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PAIGNTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
PRESTBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
STANDISH (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARLINGHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
ORMISTON OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
DELHI WAR CEMETERYIndia100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BEBINGTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
VALE OF LEVEN (OR BONHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH LEVERTON (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIDPORT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FRODSHAM (ST. LAURENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AILLY-SUR-SOMME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance100
WELLINGTON GARRISON CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Manchester Regiment104
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)34
105th Mahratta Light Infantry32
Highland Light Infantry30
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)28
Australian Light Horse23
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17
Royal Navy13
Canadian Infantry12
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.11
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)9
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars9
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.8
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)8
110th Mahratta Light Infantry7
Durham Light Infantry7
Indian Army Reserve of Officers7
Leicestershire Regiment7
Royal Engineers7
Mercantile Marine6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders6
Royal Field Artillery6
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
23rd Sikh Pioneers3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
34th Sikh Pioneers3
London Regiment3
Herefordshire Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
Warwickshire Yeomanry3
Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron3
72nd Punjabis2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
Royal Fusiliers2
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry2
Jaipur Transport Corps2
Australian Pioneers2
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
South African Infantry2
46th Punjabis2
116th Mahrattas2
Indian Labour Corps2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Royal Defence Corps2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Lanarkshire Yeomanry2
Assam Military Police2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Burma Military Police2
Australian Field Artillery2
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)2
Rifle Brigade2
Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
114th Mahrattas1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Gordon Highlanders1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Russian Army1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Pembroke Yeomanry1
32nd Sikh Pioneers1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Scots Guards1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
British West Indies Regiment1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Seychelles Carrier Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Border Regiment1
Royal Marine Band1
Training Reserve1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Indian Railway Department1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Middlesex Regiment1
Connaught Rangers1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Wiltshire Regiment1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
Followers Central Depot1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Norfolk Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
49th Bengalis1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Honourable Artillery Company1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Indian Railway Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Army Service Corps1
Essex Regiment1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1