Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private Thomas Henry Alexander 762691London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant Robert Maxwell Trimble North Staffordshire Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant George Mountford Ellison 44766Lincolnshire Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Joseph Tranter 7886South Wales Borderers26/09/1914 (aged 28)personal connection
Leading Aircraftman Edward Cheadle 20250Royal Air Force, 53rd Sqdn.14/03/1919 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal Lionel Herbert Faulkner 5090Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/10/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Harold Machin P/1255Military Police Corps17/08/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Joseph William Chesters RMA/16584Royal Marine Artillery02/10/1918 (aged 17)personal connection
Private Joseph Harold Fowler 4784Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Noah Hickinbottom 4954King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/09/1915 (aged 52)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Howard Webster 2774North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Trimmer Maurice Kursinsky 889297Mercantile Marine Reserve06/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Frederick Albert Doherty 7480365th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private David Westwood 15552Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Thomas Rix 3359Royal Defence Corps17/11/1919 (aged 43)personal connection
Private Benjamin Charles Baxter 19/392Samoan Relief Force18/12/1919personal connection
Private John Brunt 30027Reinforcements New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/04/1920 (aged 38)personal connection
Trooper Reginald Hadderton Burrow 31065Auckland Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force31/10/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Major William Henry Pickburn South African Heavy Artillery13/11/1916 (aged 42)personal connection
Lieutenant James Meigh Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Bert Bowen 2152Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/04/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Edward Morris 40599Suffolk Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Leonard Cecil Tams 17369South Lancashire Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private John Cammies 41151Northumberland Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Serjeant Handley 18994King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1918personal connection
Private Thomas Whalley 43580Welsh Regiment13/08/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Gunner Mumford 821283Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Phillip Wilcox 542533Canadian Corps Cyclist Battalion04/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Walter Vaughan 14104King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/05/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Stoker John Jackson 3123SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Ernest Greenway Cole 25605Machine Gun Corps01/07/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Alfred Woodall 308068Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/08/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Alfred Thomas Richardson 10277North Staffordshire Regiment30/07/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Hayden Jukes 135749Canadian Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Pitt 11559Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Herbert Evans Smith North Staffordshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Alfred Espley 48052Northumberland Fusiliers26/10/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Richard Henry Cheadle G/13936The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Charles Hartley Fisher 242334Worcestershire Regiment03/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private 2nd Class Albert Henry Caddy 300429Royal Air Force01/12/1920 (aged 25)personal connection
Private James Devey 484714th (King's) Hussars06/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Corporal Bayliss 13958South Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Samuel Colley 3664North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Harris 12042South Staffordshire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Binsley 1366372nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/04/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Gunner Mollart 108631Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Powell 57053Royal Army Medical Corps01/08/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Lance Corporal Sydney Clarence Tranter 2139Canadian Army Medical Corps03/07/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Samuel Horton Adcock 20972Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Owen William Fry 291407Gordon Highlanders10/02/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Sapper Thomas Edward Gainer 143661Royal Engineers08/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Alfred Wright 919869Canadian Infantry25/07/1917 (aged 43)personal connection
Private Alfred Lindsay 63547Canadian Infantry28/08/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Gunner John Henry Frost 255237Canadian Field Artillery05/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Gunner Charles Aubrey Simmonds 353875Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Gough 43077Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private James Askey 22416Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Mordecai Berry 17707Leicestershire Regiment08/03/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private George Hazlehurst 443618Canadian Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 48)personal connection
Private William Bowman 7195Royal Scots Fusiliers19/09/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Private William Cheadle 12617King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/01/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Charles Bailey 42371Bedfordshire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Harry Williams 1615Monmouthshire Regiment08/05/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Alfred Lewis DM2/195259Army Service Corps14/10/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Gunner Harry Tonks 100860Royal Field Artillery29/10/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Arthur Dando 49774Welsh Regiment20/07/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal Tandy 408219Canadian Infantry28/05/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private James Brown 26694Yorkshire Regiment27/07/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Harley 24665Royal Army Medical Corps02/11/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Southwick 20126Coldstream Guards05/11/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private James Parker 24242Manchester Regiment07/10/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Frederick Kirkham 22046Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Bough 443409Canadian Infantry21/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private James Kirby 3603London Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 47)personal connection
Private Walter Robinson 15576South Staffordshire Regiment27/10/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Able Seaman Herbert Barker SS/1379Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4600). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 28)personal connection
Able Seaman William Winwood SS/1786Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4966). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Joseph Wilfred Barnett M1/05961Army Service Corps08/06/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Serjeant Major Rowen 3863Cheshire Regiment04/03/1915 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Joseph Taylor 3525Lancashire Fusiliers29/06/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Jones 19837Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/09/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Private Dale 6994North Staffordshire Regiment14/06/1916personal connection
Rifleman Arthur Leslie Page R/12903King's Royal Rifle Corps20/06/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman Bertie Turley J/40134Royal Navy, HMS Arabis11/02/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private William Thomas Guy 24475Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/07/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Major Cecil Wedgwood North Staffordshire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 53)personal connection
Private John Hawley 10/4122Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/09/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Joseph Miller 15823Manchester Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 56)personal connection
Second Lieutenant George Warwick Bentley Royal Flying Corps13/01/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Hiram Elmore 33194The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/06/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Richard Lindop 2660Australian Pioneers22/06/1917 (aged 43)personal connection
Second Lieutenant William Roberts Machine Gun Corps08/08/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Gunner Reginald Henry Whickett 86621Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Sydney William Chadwick 6719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917personal connection
Rifleman Alfred William Hughes R/13960King's Royal Rifle Corps22/11/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Lieutenant Harold Hughes Royal Air Force, 7th Sqdn.11/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Arthur Langford 31419New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Harry Robinson 11197Leicestershire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Hitchen CH/18521Royal Marine Light Infantry03/05/1919 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William Amos 33690Grenadier Guards05/11/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Joseph Horrobin 4137Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916personal connection
Driver George Leonard Bailey 66688New Zealand Training Unit18/11/1918 (aged 46)personal connection
Private Walter Hart Bate 477049Royal Canadian Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Joseph Harper 16184South Staffordshire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Pioneer Frank Snape 274001Royal Engineers09/10/1917 (aged 27)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance540
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium330
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance321
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece220
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance221
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance210
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom210
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom210
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance221
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
TANNAY BRITISH CEMETERY, THIENNESFrance110
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta101
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium110
DADIZEELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance110
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMERVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOLESMESFrance110
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (AGECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ACTON BURNELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ALDEBURGH (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BEVERLEY (QUEENSGATE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium111
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation110
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium110
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance110
AWOINGT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BERMERIES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France100
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
CAVALLETTO BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
PUREWA PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand110
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIALFrance111
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance111
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq110
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance110
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance110
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance110
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia110
WELLINGTON GARRISON CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
North Staffordshire Regiment7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Canadian Infantry6
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Leicestershire Regiment3
Royal Field Artillery3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Manchester Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Army Service Corps2
Welsh Regiment2
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Worcestershire Regiment1
South African Heavy Artillery1
Royal Air Force1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Canadian Corps Cyclist Battalion1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hawke1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
London Regiment1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4600). HMS Good Hope1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Gordon Highlanders1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Engineers1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4966). HMS Good Hope1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Arabis1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, 53rd Sqdn.1
Australian Pioneers1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Samoan Relief Force1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Air Force, 7th Sqdn.1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Saturday 26 September 1914111
Thursday 15 October 1914100
Sunday 1 November 1914210
Thursday 4 March 1915110
Saturday 8 May 1915110
Tuesday 8 June 1915100
Tuesday 29 June 1915100
Saturday 28 August 1915110
Tuesday 7 September 1915100
Sunday 19 September 1915110
Wednesday 22 September 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915110
Friday 1 October 1915110
Wednesday 13 October 1915220
Wednesday 27 October 1915110
Friday 11 February 1916110
Wednesday 8 March 1916110
Tuesday 14 March 1916110
Monday 27 March 1916110
Thursday 6 April 1916110
Saturday 13 May 1916110
Sunday 28 May 1916110
Wednesday 14 June 1916100
Tuesday 20 June 1916110
Tuesday 27 June 1916111
Monday 3 July 1916110
Saturday 8 July 1916110
Monday 17 July 1916110
Thursday 27 July 1916110
Saturday 5 August 1916110
Thursday 10 August 1916110
Thursday 17 August 1916111
Friday 25 August 1916100
Wednesday 27 September 1916110
Saturday 7 October 1916110
Monday 13 November 1916100
Saturday 13 January 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917220
Thursday 3 May 1917110
Monday 18 June 1917110
Friday 22 June 1917110
Thursday 28 June 1917110
Tuesday 3 July 1917110
Wednesday 25 July 1917110
Monday 30 July 1917110
Wednesday 1 August 1917110
Friday 3 August 1917110
Wednesday 8 August 1917110
Tuesday 14 August 1917110
Saturday 25 August 1917110
Monday 1 October 1917110
Monday 8 October 1917110
Thursday 11 October 1917110
Friday 26 October 1917110
Saturday 27 October 1917110
Tuesday 30 October 1917111
Wednesday 31 October 1917110
Thursday 22 November 1917110
Friday 14 December 1917110
Sunday 13 January 1918110
Sunday 10 February 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918221
Thursday 4 April 1918110
Thursday 11 April 1918100
Friday 12 April 1918110
Saturday 13 April 1918111
Monday 1 July 1918110
Monday 8 July 1918110
Tuesday 16 July 1918110
Saturday 20 July 1918110
Saturday 3 August 1918110
Tuesday 13 August 1918110
Monday 19 August 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918110
Sunday 25 August 1918210
Friday 30 August 1918110
Sunday 1 September 1918110
Wednesday 4 September 1918110
Thursday 19 September 1918110
Wednesday 2 October 1918221
Saturday 5 October 1918110
Sunday 6 October 1918210
Monday 14 October 1918110
Saturday 19 October 1918111
Wednesday 23 October 1918110
Tuesday 29 October 1918110
Saturday 2 November 1918110
Tuesday 5 November 1918220
Monday 18 November 1918110
Sunday 23 February 1919110
Friday 14 March 1919111
Saturday 3 May 1919110
Monday 17 November 1919110
Thursday 18 December 1919110
Sunday 4 April 1920110
Wednesday 1 December 1920110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Sandon Estate
  • A51 and B5066 junction opposite the Entrance to Sandon Hall, Sandon, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST18 0DJ, England
Sandon
  • All Saints Church, Church Lane, Sandon, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST18 0DB, England
Major The Honourable R N D Ryder
  • north wall of the chancel, All Saints Church, Off Church Lane, Sandon, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST18 0DB, England