Date of death: Saturday 24 July 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Thomas Edwards 9448Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1915
Private Barfield 6076Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/07/1915
Private J H Bunce 2418London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)24/07/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Bernard Montague Basil Bateman Royal Field Artillery24/07/1915
Lieutenant Basil Lee Nicholson Royal Field Artillery24/07/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Robert Charles Hockridge 280Australian Light Horse24/07/1915 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant P B G Henriques King's Royal Rifle Corps24/07/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Harold George Hawkins Middlesex Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harry Dale 3090Manchester Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Benjamin Bingham 14719King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Thomson 9382Worcestershire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 42)
Captain Paul Emery May Simmons Hampshire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Whyle 9267South Wales Borderers24/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private Ball 10865Worcestershire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Howard Thomas Bodfish 4974Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Evans 255London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)24/07/1915
Mate William Edward Pickett Mercantile Marine24/07/1915 (aged 42)
Deck Hand George Christopher Monckton Mercantile Marine24/07/1915 (aged 56)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Scott 1363London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)24/07/1915 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Duncan Boyd Wallis Connaught Rangers24/07/1915
Serjeant George Davies 9329Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal A. Robertson Mckendrick S/3439Gordon Highlanders24/07/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Clubb S/11682Cameron Highlanders24/07/1915 (aged 39)
Private Henry John Poole 11530Welsh Regiment24/07/1915
Rifleman Arthur Dunn R/9123King's Royal Rifle Corps24/07/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal William Mchugh 4674Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1915
Lance Corporal Taylor 2771Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1915
Lance Corporal Percy Albert Ager 9109Suffolk Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Mather 1300York and Lancaster Regiment24/07/1915
Private David Johnstone 2420Royal Scots24/07/1915
Private William Harris Somer 2291Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)24/07/1915 (aged 39)
Lance Serjeant Tully 7395Royal Scots Fusiliers24/07/1915
Bombardier Robert Batsford 13925Royal Field Artillery24/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Brown 6/2077Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/07/1915
Private Edward Donald Dawson 6392Australian Army Service Corps24/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Lunham 778King's Own Scottish Borderers24/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Alfred John Mowatt Rivett 986Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Verran Hammond 406Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Henry Mason Middlesex Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Gordon Lovely Australian Infantry Base Depot24/07/1915
Corporal Leopold Francis William Rolfe Australian Infantry Base Depot24/07/1915
Private Edward Thomas Thorpe 2343Leicestershire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Branagan 3/1954York and Lancaster Regiment24/07/1915
Private John Thomas Sargent 11557King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Robert William Speed 72601Royal Field Artillery24/07/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Ernest Harold Troman B/2843Rifle Brigade24/07/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Sidney Uttley 1853Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 30)
Private Thomas 18144Suffolk Regiment24/07/1915
Rifleman Charles William Patten 2400London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)24/07/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Alexander Woodcock 3/10191Durham Light Infantry24/07/1915 (aged 43)
Second Lieutenant Algernon Percy Clarke London Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Whittaker 2690Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/07/1915
Second Lieutenant Cecil Eric Haig Fisher Royal Engineers24/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Charles Ernest Holland 2638Middlesex Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Lockhart 42764Royal Engineers24/07/1915 (aged 33)
Driver Wilfred Ward 46164Royal Engineers24/07/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James Elder Third S/15042Cameron Highlanders24/07/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant George Young Blair Royal Field Artillery24/07/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Smith 4488Rifle Brigade24/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mansfield 9184Royal Berkshire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Henry William Churcher 5370Royal Engineers24/07/1915
Private Davitt G/3899The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Raymond Griffith Marriott 3598Leicestershire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 25)
Sapper Stellard 44285Royal Engineers24/07/1915
Private Brook 15923Middlesex Regiment24/07/1915
Private Smith 589Middlesex Regiment24/07/1915
Private Parsons 3769Middlesex Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Kinder 10114West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1915
Private David King 1557Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1915 (aged 18)
Sepoy Surat Singh 122612th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Valentine Pullen 1882Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Packer 9763Worcestershire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Morrow 15622Northumberland Fusiliers24/07/1915
Stoker William Meynell 2413/SRoyal Naval Reserve24/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Charlie Dibley L/10550Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Carr DM2/102457Army Service Corps24/07/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Richard Henry Edwards 8214Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal David Rees Griffiths 963Monmouthshire Regiment24/07/1915
Private Arthur Walter Page 10143Northamptonshire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Moat CH/10393Royal Marine Light Infantry24/07/1915
Leading Stoker Ayling 294071Royal Navy24/07/1915 (aged 42)
Private Leonard Bellamy 144/AMWelland Canal Force24/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Ball 9709South Staffordshire Regiment24/07/1915
Private James Cruickshank S/9701Gordon Highlanders24/07/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Arthur Samuel Scott 51506th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)24/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Stead 43316th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)24/07/1915
Private George Henry Bowles 222Royal Canadian Dragoons24/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Nash 1824North Staffordshire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Henry Smith 2028Manchester Regiment24/07/1915
Private Bailey 6/2056Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/07/1915
Lance Corporal Horner 6/2577Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Wade 6/3155Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Butcher 1742Welsh Regiment24/07/1915
Private Hudson G/7439Middlesex Regiment24/07/1915
Serjeant Porley 11275Worcestershire Regiment24/07/1915
Private Francis Stephens 13343Worcestershire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Samuel Gent Rifle Brigade24/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Eyre 2980Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/07/1915
Serjeant Crowley 10056Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/07/1915
Private George Dobbie 1616Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Barker 6781Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Captain Frederick St. John Barton Hampshire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 39)
Private Boosey L/9394Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Booth 9568Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Bramble 9595Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Brown 9230Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Burt 8631Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Harry Eli Cole 9386Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Walter Thomas Colebrooke 8047Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private Collings 8283Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Cottis 9261Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Durrant 9602Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Ellis 9957Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Lieutenant Elton Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 35)
Private Everest 8833Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Walter Fletcher 2776Hampshire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Free 9343Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Albert Henry Gilbert 8541Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Goodrich 2901Hampshire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 20)
Captain Graham Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Griffiths 9214Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Serjeant Ham 411Hampshire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal George Henry Harris 9140Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harrison 2675Hampshire Regiment24/07/1915
Private Hill 9169Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Serjeant Hoadley 8155Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Lieutenant Norman Bulmer Howell Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Douglas Jones 9830Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Kettle 9025Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Little 9577Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Lyons 8863Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 25)
Follower Saman 6139th Garhwal Rifles24/07/1915
Lance Corporal William Stebbings 2359Manchester Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Hunter 7044Wiltshire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Love 8365Wiltshire Regiment24/07/1915
Private Smith 10586Wiltshire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 18)
Serjeant Eugene Joseph Reilly 45170Royal Field Artillery24/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Hampson 4565Manchester Regiment24/07/1915
Private Robert Bustin 13561East Lancashire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Farley 11964King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Chambers 6/10432Lincolnshire Regiment24/07/1915
Private Wright 6/10067Lincolnshire Regiment24/07/1915
Private Farragh 4037Border Regiment24/07/1915
Private Lee 10285Border Regiment24/07/1915
Private Millard 13677South Wales Borderers24/07/1915
Private Johns 1830Manchester Regiment24/07/1915
Private Joseph Mccabe 1603Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1915
Able Seaman Alexander Robb Coutts Z/1798Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve24/07/1915 (aged 42)
Major Fielding Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Granfield 1546ALIAS24/07/1915
Private Patrick Joseph O'keefe 1546Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1915 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Henry Robson Australian Light Horse24/07/1915
Sapper Neville Otho Cockburn Anderson 152Australian Engineers24/07/1915 (aged 23)
Staff Sergeant James Leslie Gordon 1057Australian Army Medical Corps24/07/1915 (aged 31)
Private Archibald Frank Mckenzie 1930Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1915
Private Charles Hopkins 1366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1915 (aged 19)
Interpreter Japhet Corps of Guides and Interpreters, Indian Army24/07/1915
Private James William Sims 950Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1915 (aged 31)
Private Mcneill 9927Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Morrish 7999Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Murrell 9087Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Lance Corporal Charles James Nicholls 8814Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private Palmer 3261Hampshire Regiment24/07/1915
Private Purcell 9063Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Read 2841Hampshire Regiment24/07/1915
Corporal George Rose 9356Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Sandford 8737Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Seale 8761Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Serjeant Stickings 7521Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Taylor 9597Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Torrison 9284Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Staff Serjeant Toyne 7604Royal Irish Fusiliers24/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Vince 2464Hampshire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Ward 8710Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Godfrey Neil Wootton 3119Hampshire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Cathorne Worthington 987Hampshire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner John Nathaniel March 2/195New Zealand Field Artillery24/07/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Mitchell SD/1076Royal Sussex Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman David Alexander Peebles 7553Royal Australian Navy24/07/1915 (aged 37)
Gunner Frederick Percy RMA/12773Royal Marine Artillery24/07/1915
Deck Hand Wiseman TS/3159Royal Naval Reserve24/07/1915 (aged 41)
Private Morrisey 17723South Lancashire Regiment24/07/1915
Serjeant John Henry Bower 31Royal Engineers24/07/1915
Private David S. Gardiner 1729Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/07/1915
Private Henry Harrison 11821East Lancashire Regiment24/07/1915
Private Harry Jepson 2640Manchester Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Bernard Sweeney 10439North Staffordshire Regiment24/07/1915
Private John Wilson Patten 11349East Lancashire Regiment24/07/1915
Private John Thomas Richards 6112Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1915
Lance Corporal Harry Mullinex 19929Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private James Mctigue 15024King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Gregory Brennan 1099Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1915
Trooper Daniel Jenkins 7/218Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.24/07/1915 (aged 34)
Private Archibald Mcphee 3/7539Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/07/1915
Private Leonard Webb L/9150Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Samuel Ford 7934Norfolk Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Hadrill L/8955Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arthur James Horne 2965Hampshire Regiment24/07/1915
Serjeant Arthur Milburn 11345Durham Light Infantry24/07/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman John Norton B/2277Rifle Brigade24/07/1915
Rifleman Joseph O'callaghan A/3769King's Royal Rifle Corps24/07/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Boulderstone R/7299King's Royal Rifle Corps24/07/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Godwin Blade Gooding B/3022Rifle Brigade24/07/1915
Sepoy Shiwa Mane 1440108th Indian Infantry24/07/1915
Bearer Chandra Dhoj Rai 9865Army Bearer Corps24/07/1915
Sepoy Dhan Singh 29082nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry24/07/1915
Sowar Natha Singh 278435th Scinde Horse24/07/1915
Rifleman Haruk Sing Bagari 247739th Garhwal Rifles24/07/1915
Lieutenant Lionel Ormiston Vavasour North Staffordshire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 25)
Bombardier Henry Wilson 1056Royal Field Artillery24/07/1915
Serjeant Martin Butler 8683Royal Irish Rifles24/07/1915
Private Ernest Sidney Coppins L/10127The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Richard Douglas Dawson B/3439Rifle Brigade24/07/1915 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Colvin L/8653Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Lance Corporal James Edward Kersey L/7619Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Henry Jesse Kimber L/9114Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Private George Henry Smith L/8504Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Private Leonard Sorrell L/8612Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Private William George Stevens L/8763Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 26)
Follower Kalu 33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry24/07/1915
Sapper Safdar Khan 41182nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners24/07/1915
Jemadar Chaurja Bakhsh 3rd Sappers and Miners24/07/1915
Sepoy Bakhshi Ram 197467th Punjabis24/07/1915
Sepoy Bhagat Singh 211467th Punjabis24/07/1915
Sepoy Bholan 186076th Punjabis24/07/1915
Sepoy Fateh Khan 38976th Punjabis24/07/1915
Sepoy Gopal Singh 155676th Punjabis24/07/1915
Sepoy Jamal Khan 172276th Punjabis24/07/1915
Sepoy Juma Khan 131576th Punjabis24/07/1915
Sepoy Mastana 157176th Punjabis24/07/1915
Sepoy Amar Singh 246490th Punjabis24/07/1915
Naik Diwan Singh 143190th Punjabis24/07/1915
Sepoy Harnam Singh 220190th Punjabis24/07/1915
Jemadar Kishn Singh 90th Punjabis24/07/1915
Lance Naik Kunda Singh 155890th Punjabis24/07/1915
Sepoy Labh Singh 260190th Punjabis24/07/1915
Sepoy Mihan Singh 244290th Punjabis24/07/1915
Sepoy Sadhu Singh 256290th Punjabis24/07/1915
Havildar Surayan Singh 107490th Punjabis24/07/1915
Sepoy Bhaira Katat 532120th Rajputana Infantry24/07/1915
Sepoy Bhom Singh 1135120th Rajputana Infantry24/07/1915
Sepoy Hari Singh 1504120th Rajputana Infantry24/07/1915
Havildar Jafar Khan 537120th Rajputana Infantry24/07/1915
Sepoy Sonaj Singh 2153120th Rajputana Infantry24/07/1915
Sepoy Kehar Ram 898122nd Rajputana Infantry24/07/1915
Sepoy Niyaz Muhammad 1100122nd Rajputana Infantry24/07/1915
Rifleman Bakhte Limbu 23847th Gurkha Rifles24/07/1915
Rifleman Bhanbahadur Rai 19727th Gurkha Rifles24/07/1915
Subadar Dharmadal Limbu 7th Gurkha Rifles24/07/1915
Rifleman Gauri Limbu 10897th Gurkha Rifles24/07/1915
Rifleman Kirtiman Rai 14347th Gurkha Rifles24/07/1915
Rifleman Pahalman Rai 22377th Gurkha Rifles24/07/1915
Rifleman Sidhe Rai 24327th Gurkha Rifles24/07/1915
Bugler Bhagat Singh 85048th Indian Pioneers24/07/1915
Subadar Harnam Singh 48th Indian Pioneers24/07/1915
Lance Naik Lachhman Singh 155648th Indian Pioneers24/07/1915
Follower Ismail 4240Army Hospital Corps24/07/1915
Lance Naik Bajindar Singh 782Mule Corps24/07/1915
Private David Horgan 5017Royal Munster Fusiliers24/07/1915
Private Herbert Frederick Lemmon Australian Infantry Base Depot24/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private James Benjamin Ditchburn 2631Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/07/1915 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Joseph Albert Evans Mercantile Marine24/07/1915 (aged 52)
Lieutenant John Stephen Samworth Thornely Royal Marines24/07/1915
Private John Robert Hollex 9469Suffolk Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Vyner Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/07/1915
Apprentice Andrew Ward Mercantile Marine24/07/1915
Deck Hand George Watson Mercantile Marine24/07/1915 (aged 20)
Third Hand William Henry Webster Mercantile Marine24/07/1915 (aged 30)
Third Hand Henry Millins Mercantile Marine24/07/1915 (aged 50)
Second Engineer Robert Mynott Mercantile Marine24/07/1915 (aged 35)
Deck Hand George Robert Nash Mercantile Marine24/07/1915 (aged 20)
First Engineer Herbert Hartley Mercantile Marine24/07/1915 (aged 47)
Steward Walter Harvey Mercantile Marine24/07/1915 (aged 38)
Apprentice Ernest Edmund Higgins Mercantile Marine24/07/1915
Skipper John Constantine Mercantile Marine24/07/1915
Skipper Ernest William Darwood Mercantile Marine24/07/1915 (aged 30)
Mate Arthur John Duffield Mercantile Marine24/07/1915 (aged 42)
First Engineer Henry Thomas Waugh Ramshaw Mercantile Marine24/07/1915 (aged 39)
Steward Leonard Sanderson Mercantile Marine24/07/1915 (aged 25)
Able Seaman John Kenneth Stevenson London Z/882Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve24/07/1915
Trimmer Harry Labon Mercantile Marine24/07/1915 (aged 53)
Second Engineer James Richardson Mackrill Mercantile Marine24/07/1915 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Alfred Edward Moore 234454Royal Navy24/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Barrett 3/6898East Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Terry 9274Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1915
Reiter Oskar Gnauth German Army24/07/1915
Leading Stoker White 294071ALIAS24/07/1915
Private George Harvey 20486Devonshire Regiment24/07/1915 (aged 49)
Labourer Piet Lekumbe 30497South African Labour Corps24/07/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq5000
BASRA MEMORIALIraq4911
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1600
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1413
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium812
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium800
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt510
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance400
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance301
COLNE VALLEY CEMETERYBelgium300
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance300
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)301
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece302
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance302
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium200
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance200
LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom203
LODSWORTH (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium200
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance212
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance202
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
OSMONDWALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance201
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
OTAVIFONTEIN CEMETERYNamibia100
NORTH ROAD ANGLICAN CEMETERYAustralia100
BOX HILL GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PONT-DE-NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance122
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
ABERDEEN (NELLFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
SEDGEFIELD NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAWKHURST (ST. LAURENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WITHAM-ON-THE-HILL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CLEETHORPES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FINCHLEY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLAENAU GWENT BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
SPRATTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NIAGARA FALLS (FAIRVIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BLAUWEPOORT FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium111
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ANNEQUIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
WATERTON CEMETERYNew Zealand120
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
MILFORD HAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ASAPH CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance101
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom101
SHANAGARRY (KILMAHON) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
DALHOUSIE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)48
Mercantile Marine19
Hampshire Regiment12
90th Punjabis9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.8
7th Gurkha Rifles7
Middlesex Regiment7
Royal Field Artillery7
Rifle Brigade6
Royal Engineers6
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)6
Manchester Regiment6
76th Punjabis6
120th Rajputana Infantry5
Worcestershire Regiment5
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
East Lancashire Regiment3
Suffolk Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
48th Indian Pioneers3
Australian Infantry Base Depot3
Wiltshire Regiment3
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)3
Gordon Highlanders2
Australian Light Horse2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)2
122nd Rajputana Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Cameron Highlanders2
Border Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
67th Punjabis2
39th Garhwal Rifles2
Royal Naval Reserve2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Royal Navy2
Durham Light Infantry2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Leicestershire Regiment2
ALIAS2
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Welland Canal Force1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
London Regiment1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Australian Navy1
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Royal Marines1
Australian Engineers1
Norfolk Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Scots1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Artillery1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
108th Indian Infantry1
Royal Canadian Dragoons1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
German Army1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Corps of Guides and Interpreters, Indian Army1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Devonshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Army Hospital Corps1
South African Labour Corps1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
35th Scinde Horse1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Mule Corps1