Date of death: Saturday 14 August 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private George Owen 2227Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/08/1915
Private John Edward Jones 11658Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Edward Hughes 3249Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Albyn Evan Powell Grant Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Harry Davies 2271Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Harry Ernest Case Royal Engineers14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private James King 4444Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private George Scott 3016Welsh Regiment14/08/1915
Captain Peyton Tollemache Warren Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1915 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Leslie Benito Fisher King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1915 (aged 30)
Corporal Frederick Alec Leonard Jerram 13178Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Woodhouse Royal Horse Artillery14/08/1915
Private Joseph Marshall 1783Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 22)
Trooper Thomas Wilson Culph 898Australian Light Horse14/08/1915
Lieutenant Duncan Ian Bowen Lloyd 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/08/1915 (aged 29)
Corporal Walter J. Gargate 12041Durham Light Infantry14/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private James Couper 1766Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/08/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Mackay 85548Canadian Field Artillery14/08/1915
Corporal Higham 1409Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Andrew Craig Brown 3136Gordon Highlanders14/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Michael Hourigan 9899Leinster Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Musson 6780Coldstream Guards14/08/1915
Private Goodhall 17798Gloucestershire Regiment14/08/1915
Private William Henry Nunn 12060Suffolk Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Burrows 1977York and Lancaster Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 34)
Private Castle 2353York and Lancaster Regiment14/08/1915
Private Chappell 3392Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/08/1915
Private Harry Guest 1897York and Lancaster Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Hough 1979King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/08/1915
Private Mcgarry 74York and Lancaster Regiment14/08/1915
Private Martin 1088York and Lancaster Regiment14/08/1915
Private Robinson 3101York and Lancaster Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 26)
Gunner John Anthony Ryan 53237Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Joby Westwood 1994York and Lancaster Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Woods 14534London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/08/1915
Second Lieutenant Edward Roland Egan Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915
Private Allan 11282West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1915
Private Ernest Francis Anderson 1903Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Bowden 1691Manchester Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Clark 10962Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1915
Able Seaman John Younger Dand ClydeZ/1857Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.14/08/1915
Private William Turner Farquhar 8/2334Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private William Robert Foster 1806Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Harding 16/267New Zealand Pioneer Battalion14/08/1915
Bandsman John Hill 6846Royal Scots Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Libbesson 1230Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Loughlin 17882Essex Regiment14/08/1915
Private Mckie 7206Royal Scots Fusiliers14/08/1915
Private Ernest Meadows 1188Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915
Lance Corporal Frank Alister Moore 42504Royal Engineers14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Edward Mulcahy 2278Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private George Osborn 2135Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915
Private Edward Churchill Terry 1577Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private James Francis Townsend 2035Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Sydney Musgrave Waugh 959Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Wilkins 2719Lancashire Fusiliers14/08/1915
Private John Kitchen Quick 371Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private George Ernest Long 728Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915
Private Charles Bruce Mcintosh 8/970Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Frederick Hanson Merry 1389Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Morrison 12804South Lancashire Regiment14/08/1915
Corporal William Maxwell Norvell 828Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Wilfred Stephenson 2236Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal John Brinsden Vasey 158Australian Engineers14/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Hughes 1545Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915
Second Lieutenant William Henry Lynch 226Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Eugene Paillard 2002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Bowes Australian Infantry Base Depot14/08/1915
Private William Henry Driver Australian Infantry Base Depot14/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Albert Severs Australian Infantry Base Depot14/08/1915
Private James Walsh Australian Infantry Base Depot14/08/1915
Private Charles Norman Hussey Australian Infantry Base Depot14/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Kirkham 1617Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Wardle 3169Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Joseph Edward Conner L/12253Royal Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Siddons 11639Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 41)
Private Foster 12880Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Peter Healy 3668Leinster Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Hood 5305York and Lancaster Regiment14/08/1915
Private Frank Smith L/10423The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/08/1915 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Harry Watts 41777Royal Engineers14/08/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal John Anderson Gilchrist 2182West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1915
Private Myles Burton 2701King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Lokes 11521Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Page 7779Canadian Infantry14/08/1915
Private Penton 13153King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Annand S/1517Gordon Highlanders14/08/1915
Lieutenant John Alexander Hay Smith Royal Scots14/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Blackburn 16503Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Chapple 12785Highland Light Infantry14/08/1915
Major William Herbert Evans Royal Scots14/08/1915 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Lapraik 12282Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Petrie S/1803Gordon Highlanders14/08/1915
Private Stewart 16443Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/08/1915
Private Mcmillan S/2524Seaforth Highlanders14/08/1915
Sepoy Gur Das 66269th Punjabis14/08/1915
Private Walter Simon Roberts 5298Border Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Stanley Seymour Southwood 797Devonshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 17)
Private Hibbert 18330Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 38)
Private Albert Charles Fagan 11444Hampshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private William John Brown 5021Hertfordshire Regiment14/08/1915
Private Rose 482Lancashire Fusiliers14/08/1915
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Eager S2/SR/03998Army Service Corps14/08/1915 (aged 42)
Private Acey 12164East Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1915
Private Connell 9469Leinster Regiment14/08/1915
Private Curry 6625Durham Light Infantry14/08/1915
Serjeant Perkins 3/11852Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/08/1915
Private Duncan Mcewan Anderson S/9284Gordon Highlanders14/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Clark S/6714Gordon Highlanders14/08/1915
Private Dickson S/9644Gordon Highlanders14/08/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Gardner S/3629Gordon Highlanders14/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private John George Hamilton S/11103Gordon Highlanders14/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Killen S/10225Gordon Highlanders14/08/1915
Private John Thomas Aked 4/2965Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/08/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Norman Hirst 4/1166Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Lee 4/1679Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/08/1915
Lance Corporal Riach 4/1442Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/08/1915
Private Frederick James Cope 63214Canadian Infantry14/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Cooney 4311Manchester Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Grew 713Royal Engineers14/08/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Lawton 834Royal Engineers14/08/1915
Private Doran 10193Leinster Regiment14/08/1915
Private Fingleton 6837Leinster Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Freeland Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1915
Lance Corporal Frank Stanley Duke 2365Middlesex Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Albert George Day 1796Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Ernest James Arnold 9583Royal Fusiliers14/08/1915
Private Thomas David Edgar Cooper L/15297Royal Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Catling 8148North Staffordshire Regiment14/08/1915
Serjeant Howell 2437South Staffordshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Reginald E. S. Pinson 134Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/08/1915 (aged 17)
Private Brown S/4005Gordon Highlanders14/08/1915
Private Dixon 18291Durham Light Infantry14/08/1915
Private John Moir 17882Royal Scots Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 47)
Private Leonard Harry Payne 11308Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/08/1915 (aged 30)
Corporal Phillips 1856Gordon Highlanders14/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Charles Harrison 10240King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Henry Morris Facey 2657Hampshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Herbert George Dackombe 7464Army Ordnance Corps14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Turner 1500Royal Engineers14/08/1915
Private Green 319069West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1915
Private Hatwell 3/6619Dorsetshire Regiment14/08/1915
Corporal Holley 8140Royal Fusiliers14/08/1915
Private Charles Stephens 14163Somerset Light Infantry14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Dunn 6903East Lancashire Regiment14/08/1915
Private Colgan S/3190Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/08/1915 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Farquhar Fraser 9660Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Higgins 3485Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/08/1915
Private Smith 6531Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Archer 2532Highland Light Infantry14/08/1915
Private Mclean 1712Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/08/1915
Private Robert Mcreynolds 1134Highland Light Infantry14/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Wilkinson 3103The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Slaughter 536Royal Sussex Regiment14/08/1915
Private Ridgway 24703South Wales Borderers14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private David Carmichael 1922Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915
Private John Joseph Lennard 2059ALIAS14/08/1915
Corporal William Reaburn 1016Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private Robert Bethel 29Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Dickinson 11427King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/08/1915
Private Michael Lyons 6167East Lancashire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 40)
Private Frederick Thomas Walters 11256North Staffordshire Regiment14/08/1915
Private Millo 16467Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/08/1915
Private Archer 2951Essex Regiment14/08/1915
Private Thomas Mclean Austin 45812Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1915
Private William Harrison 41946Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1915 (aged 34)
Private Stanley Henry Williams 1933Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Sergeant Charles Frederick Richmond Bosward 958Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 25)
Trooper William John Harris 787Australian Light Horse14/08/1915
Serjeant Thomas Walter Feveril Bainton 2653The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/08/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Cullen 16122Royal Irish Rifles14/08/1915
Private Albert Jeffreys Leonard 10/1561Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Mccarthy 70Royal Munster Fusiliers14/08/1915
Private Preece 18577Hampshire Regiment14/08/1915
Private Skinner 10932Border Regiment14/08/1915
Private Stubbs TF/2228Royal Sussex Regiment14/08/1915
Private Towey 18000Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Whittingham 2797East Lancashire Regiment14/08/1915
Private Yeo 2055Welsh Regiment14/08/1915
Private Collier 15787South Lancashire Regiment14/08/1915
Private John Christie Dobbing 2605Cheshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Grime 12936Border Regiment14/08/1915
Corporal William Henry Harvey 10/2375Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/08/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Shearsmith 10075Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Howden 3481Highland Light Infantry14/08/1915 (aged 39)
Private Hughes 3529Highland Light Infantry14/08/1915
Private Joseph Edgar Ginders 6/2140Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Herbert Samuel Mackay 12/2023Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/08/1915
Private Thomas Bell 13023South Lancashire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James John Brennan 10469North Staffordshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Cockayne 13127York and Lancaster Regiment14/08/1915
Rifleman James Devereux 2294Hampshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal William Dolamore 1001Leinster Regiment14/08/1915
Private Robert Edward Downham 1896Manchester Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Patrick English 9997Lancashire Fusiliers14/08/1915
Private Frederick Freshwater 1021Leinster Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Henry John Fry 9336Wiltshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 17)
Private Charles Hackett 14794Worcestershire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Fred Keirnan 15735South Lancashire Regiment14/08/1915
Lance Corporal Frank Le Brun 2092Hampshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal James Ferrah Lindley 1070Leinster Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Benjamin Lobjoit TF/3474Middlesex Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Albert Lucas 9968South Staffordshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Fred Moran 2954Manchester Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Walter Nash 5850Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Thomas Walter Newman 1647Hampshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Quinn 2265East Lancashire Regiment14/08/1915
Serjeant James Lawrence Ragge 11696Wiltshire Regiment14/08/1915
Private James Rooney 11568King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/08/1915
Private Basil Scandlon 17304Worcestershire Regiment14/08/1915
Private Harold Barstow Southwell 9692Lancashire Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Charles Stark 1720Hampshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Tyndall 3683Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private George John Thomas Ursell 10880Gloucestershire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Henry Wheatley 1845Essex Regiment14/08/1915
Corporal Frederick Wood 41826Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1915
Private Eric Stuart Woollven 2411Essex Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private George Wright 2835Essex Regiment14/08/1915
Private Fred Semark TF/2590Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/08/1915
Private Charles John Shelly 2051Essex Regiment14/08/1915
Lance Serjeant William Gardner Silvester 162Hampshire Regiment14/08/1915
Private George Stubbs 10728Dorsetshire Regiment14/08/1915
Private Vivian Frank Telford 1650Essex Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private William John Theophilus Tomasin 7774Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private David Retallick 1844Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Reynolds 380Connaught Rangers14/08/1915
Private John Richardson 1460Manchester Regiment14/08/1915
Private Harry Victor Rumsey 2055Norfolk Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Stanley Alfred Sadler 345Essex Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Saville 1934Manchester Regiment14/08/1915
Private Benjamin Grime Schofield 2663Manchester Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Martin 3083Essex Regiment14/08/1915
Private Martin Murphy 10566Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Robert Nelis 8160Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman William Edwin Langdon 1747Hampshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Leech 3264Manchester Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Thomas David Lewis 3603Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Edward Mccrory 18825Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/08/1915
Serjeant David Macdonald 113Highland Light Infantry14/08/1915
Private William Charles Mckinley 12514West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1915
Private Patrick Mckirdy 18560Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Matthew Jackson 16504Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private Jesse Johnson 18617York and Lancaster Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 34)
Private Foster 2629ALIAS14/08/1915
Private William Greaves 2456Manchester Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Lionel Arthur Harris 2700Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Donald Stuart Cross 2052Norfolk Regiment14/08/1915
Private Ernest Robert Day 1850Suffolk Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Harold Thomas Denning 660Royal Munster Fusiliers14/08/1915
Private Patrick Egan 3484Royal Munster Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 46)
Private Harry Exley 2594Manchester Regiment14/08/1915
Private William John Field 2311Essex Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 17)
Private Albert Ernest Fisher 1788Essex Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Caldwell 2814Highland Light Infantry14/08/1915
Private Claude Canham 2928Essex Regiment14/08/1915
Private Frederick Robert Clark 1291Essex Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Robert Clarke 4548Essex Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private William Clarke 1453Essex Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Cook 3082Manchester Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Sidney Joseph George Copping 2038Suffolk Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Luke Creek 375792Manchester Regiment14/08/1915
Corporal Thomas Charles Croft 344London Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 36)
Captain Joseph Wilfred Beanland Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Walter Beanland 10236West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Samuel Beers 11250Royal Irish Rifles14/08/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Eric Victor Bell Manchester Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred John Bowen 1585Norfolk Regiment14/08/1915
Private Daniel Brogden 17227The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/08/1915
Private Richard Bromley 2629Cheshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Barnes 1201Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Bourke 1513Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915
Private Allan Clare Brown 2475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915
Private John Hammond 2481Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915
Lance Corporal Frederick Lisbon Hopkins 949Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915
Private Reginald Walter Lambeth 1791Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Alfred George Marks 658Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915
Lance Corporal George Alfred Mason 1078Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915
Private David Roberts 772Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915
Private Charles Michael Hennessy 10/1847Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Richard Arnold Moore 12/545Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/08/1915 (aged 44)
Private Nicholas Colin Stichbury 6/729Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/08/1915
Private James Tua 16/480New Zealand Maori Contingent14/08/1915
Private Stanton Reynolds Willis 6/2327Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/08/1915
Serjeant William Moore 8343North Staffordshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 40)
Private John Devereux 3071Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1915
Corporal Arthur Yates 8338North Staffordshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Walsham 2628Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/08/1915 (aged 28)
Sepoy Abdul Rahman 150996th Berar Infantry14/08/1915
Subadar Dharm Singh 96th Berar Infantry14/08/1915
Sowar Sher Muhammad 376825th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)14/08/1915
Sowar Muhammad Ismail 24094th Indian Cavalry14/08/1915
Sepoy Shiu Chand 206610th Jats14/08/1915
Sepoy Sri Chand 197810th Jats14/08/1915
Sowar Akbar Shah 117722nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)14/08/1915
Private Rumney 9014Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/08/1915
Gunner Coleman Royal Navy, Armoured Launch Lewis Pelley14/08/1915
Sepoy Nand Ram Dilwar 252596th Berar Infantry14/08/1915
Sepoy Sankata Singh 266096th Berar Infantry14/08/1915
Sepoy Jot Ram 249396th Berar Infantry14/08/1915
Sepoy Kanhaita 273696th Berar Infantry14/08/1915
Sepoy Mihan 275296th Berar Infantry14/08/1915
Private Joseph Fleetham 3/10954Durham Light Infantry14/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Fletcher 2020Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/08/1915
Private Reginald Hall Heslop 12293Durham Light Infantry14/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Lloyd 20973Durham Light Infantry14/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Pawsey 10138Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1915
Sepoy Gambhir Singh 17852nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry14/08/1915
Rifleman Debiram Pun 25013rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles14/08/1915
Follower Thakur Keru 49Supply and Transport Corps14/08/1915
Driver Muhammad Din 639Mule Corps14/08/1915
Lance Naik Nawab 391Mule Corps14/08/1915
Follower Dasrath Chimnaji Shirvalkap Indian Postal and Telegraph Department14/08/1915
Follower Bhawan Singh 4623Army Hospital Corps14/08/1915
Driver Bagga 1239Indian Mountain Artillery14/08/1915
Bearer Bhawan Singh 4623Army Bearer Corps14/08/1915
Rifleman Kharksing Rai 25476th Gurkha Rifles14/08/1915
Bugler Mansing Trapa 34710th Gurkha Rifles14/08/1915
Rifleman Narbahadur Limbu 65410th Gurkha Rifles14/08/1915
Driver Nur Allah 668Mule Corps14/08/1915
Driver Walsh 678Royal Horse Artillery14/08/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Thompson 3061Essex Regiment14/08/1915
Private Barnle 1007Seaforth Highlanders14/08/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Robert Hare Baxter 5/4939King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Dowdu Bornu 6052Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/08/1915
Petty Officer Stoker William James Balsdon 310639Royal Navy, HMS M3014/08/1915 (aged 28)
Colour Serjeant Hemmings PO/7028Royal Marine Light Infantry14/08/1915
Commander Thomas Charles Alfred Blomefield Royal Navy, HMS Juno14/08/1915 (aged 40)
Lieutenant James Feetham Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Worsley14/08/1915 (aged 30)
Sapper Joseph William Williams Deal/342(S)Royal Marines14/08/1915
Private Henry James Andrews 3/549Wiltshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 40)
Private Phillip Joseph Wetzler 2059Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915
Sapper Amos Booth Higginbottom 41785Royal Engineers14/08/1915 (aged 20)
Labourer Jan Olivier 14730South African Labour Corps14/08/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)94427
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt23164
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1531
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium1050
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece1000
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1061
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium931
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta750
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran700
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance640
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium640
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)642
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece540
COLNE VALLEY CEMETERYBelgium400
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium411
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance410
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)420
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)410
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta310
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom310
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)330
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium220
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
HINGES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance200
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium210
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium200
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)230
CHUNUK BAIR (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
AVOCA CEMETERYAustralia100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
DROUIN WEST CEMETERYAustralia100
HEALESVILLE CEMETERYAustralia100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance111
ROBECQ COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WHITE CITY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance111
BIGBURY (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STAVELEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POWICK (SS. PETER AND LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HODDESDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RENINGHELST CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium120
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium110
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
POINT 110 OLD MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DESPLANQUE FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SHEWALTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEAMINGTON (WHITNASH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.34
Essex Regiment16
Manchester Regiment13
Gordon Highlanders11
York and Lancaster Regiment10
Hampshire Regiment9
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers8
Leinster Regiment8
Highland Light Infantry7
96th Berar Infantry7
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)7
Royal Engineers7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Durham Light Infantry6
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Australian Infantry Base Depot5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
South Lancashire Regiment4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Royal Fusiliers4
Leicestershire Regiment4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Norfolk Regiment3
Mule Corps3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Suffolk Regiment3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Border Regiment3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
ALIAS2
Cheshire Regiment2
10th Jats2
10th Gurkha Rifles2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Australian Light Horse2
Canadian Infantry2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Royal Scots2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Worsley1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Coldstream Guards1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
London Regiment1
Royal Marines1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
South African Labour Corps1
Army Service Corps1
Army Hospital Corps1
69th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, Armoured Launch Lewis Pelley1
Canadian Field Artillery1
New Zealand Maori Contingent1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, HMS M301
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Army Ordnance Corps1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Yorkshire Regiment1
25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
South Wales Borderers1
Army Bearer Corps1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Navy, HMS Juno1
Devonshire Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
4th Indian Cavalry1