Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Second Lieutenant James Stuart Ricketts Royal Field Artillery05/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Staff Serjeant William Mosebury Bare 16112Royal Garrison Artillery15/05/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Stoker 2nd Class Arthur Russell K/38141Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Rifleman Albert Reginald Larner 47649Royal Irish Rifles27/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Gunner Alfred Richard Stone 237222Royal Field Artillery28/08/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Ludlow 24202Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Frederick Vine 51017Imperial Camel Corps02/08/1920 (aged 35)personal connection and buried here
Able Seaman William Roger Walter J/5646Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Arthur William Selfe 34569Essex Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Robert Charles Green 32456Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Petty Officer Richard James Reynolds 190582Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4310). HM Trawler Sarah Alice26/09/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Diver Robert Stanley Claydon Mercantile Marine26/09/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Wakefield 8371Royal Fusiliers01/05/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class George Cyril Nicholls K/16673Royal Navy, HM S/M. E2606/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Gatfield 242157North Staffordshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal Edward William Hardy 794Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/06/1917 (aged 26)personal connection and buried here
Private Henry Charles Weller 30495Essex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Gunner Percy Frederick Jackson 128624Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private George Joshua Smith 72623Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/06/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Eyres 132142Machine Gun Corps25/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant White 203356London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/05/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Lewis Arthur Glover 74865The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/06/1917 (aged 42)personal connection
Sapper Arthur Joseph Nettleingham 181928Royal Engineers21/03/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Harold James Foreman 49486King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/04/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant William Sullivan 1093Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/08/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Luxford 47951Lancashire Fusiliers23/03/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Robert Swann TT/01183Army Veterinary Corps12/03/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Driver Arthur Arrows 120433Royal Field Artillery08/04/1919 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Walter Bareham 51576Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Loft 156836Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Albert Collins 10317East Lancashire Regiment10/01/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Wilfred Stanley Thomas Bowen L/11172Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Fred Wood Walker S/8185Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/11/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Baker 20333Grenadier Guards30/09/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Sapper Frederick Malyon 13224Royal Engineers04/04/1917personal connection
Private Elvey Arthur Day 201337Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/05/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Stanley Chandler 840Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/09/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Dunmall 187Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Arthur James King 18813Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/01/1917 (aged 43)personal connection
Gunner Albert Frederick Jennings 208058Royal Field Artillery04/01/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Gunner Phillips 157732Royal Garrison Artillery25/04/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Bombardier Collins 58622Royal Field Artillery22/10/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Driver Francis Henry Medhurst 821578Royal Field Artillery17/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Rifleman Arthur Edmund Ainsley 553440London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/01/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Roots 33692East Surrey Regiment20/09/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Charles Pennell G/13088Royal Sussex Regiment07/05/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Louis John Openshaw 82278Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/06/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Alfred Leonard Smith 619Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/02/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Herbert Charles Bobby G/7249Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/04/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Tickner 53099Northumberland Fusiliers08/11/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Raven 4990Coldstream Guards05/02/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Harry Ovens 8311Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/09/1914 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Donald Humble G/184Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/10/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William George Francis G/9844Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal Kenath Engley 4739East Surrey Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Arthur Ernest Woodger G/12134Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/05/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Edwin King G/15051Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Hoadley G/6461Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/04/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Joseph Hoadley G/2286Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Rifleman Herbert George Kitchener S/17524Rifle Brigade03/09/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Harry Outred G/2296Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/07/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Private George Ward G/4069Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Charles Thomas Godwin 39181Leicestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Gunner Robert Walter 65628Royal Garrison Artillery27/04/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant Herbert Joseph George Walker T/2459The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/01/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Sapper Herbert Nettleingham 195213Royal Engineers07/08/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Henry Alfred Simmons 253055London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Rifleman William Henry Beck S/26590Rifle Brigade31/07/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private William Bolton L/7677The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Arthur William Emsden 228128London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)28/04/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Robert James 252308London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Charles William Palmer T/202506The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/03/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Rifleman James Love 592204London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)12/06/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Henry F. Player 39463Bedfordshire Regiment30/10/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Turner 610Welsh Guards27/09/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Midshipman Trevor George Lawless Hayles Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 16)personal connection
Captain Cuthbert Edmond Arnold Huddart Royal Army Medical Corps29/01/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Corporal Frederick George Ellen G/993Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/03/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Able Seaman Leonard Barnes Mercantile Marine01/04/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Leading Stoker Fred Bennett K/15843Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Horace Leonard Gilbert M/20495Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private John William Messam CH/16830Royal Marine Light Infantry05/09/1914 (aged 19)personal connection
Able Seaman Percy Bartholomew London Z/2686Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Leading Seaman Ernest Reginald Bridger J/51652Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916personal connection
Petty Officer Harry Thomas Darge 210083Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Petty Officer 1st Class Herbert Edwin Newdick 129475Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/1160). M.F.A. Whitehead15/10/1917 (aged 49)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Ernest John Stolton K/11519Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Richard Cornelius Cherry G/11061Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/02/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Pearmain G/31423The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Stanley Sydney Sierra Stedman 202548London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/10/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Leading Stoker George Ernest Seaden K/14588Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Bombardier Harry George Street 52661Royal Garrison Artillery02/11/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private James Vincent Mannering L/6519The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/06/1915 (aged 32)personal connection and buried here
Private Abraham Bareham 643833Canadian Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Driver John Busby 75694Royal Field Artillery23/02/1915 (aged 19)personal connection and buried here
Shipwright 1st Class Pain 345877 (CH)Royal Navy, HMS Undaunted24/03/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Rifleman Albert James Harris 64352West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Frederick James Rudland Martin 203951The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Driver Greenfield T/330376Royal Army Service Corps11/02/1919 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Samuel John Robert Bright G/67507London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/11/1918 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Private Job Brown 1099Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/10/1918 (aged 36)personal connection and buried here
Rifleman Couchman 60112King's Royal Rifle Corps10/11/1918personal connection and buried here
Private George Alfred Edwards 6657Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/12/1920 (aged 42)personal connection and buried here
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Henry George Flexon 146843Royal Air Force28/02/1919 (aged 19)personal connection and buried here
Chief Stoker George Thomas Moss 306064Royal Navy, HMS Raider23/06/1920 (aged 39)personal connection and buried here
Private John Henry Simmons 5406Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/05/1919 (aged 35)personal connection and buried here
Private John Bobby G/17711The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/10/1917buried here
Private John Thomas Giles S/1131Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/12/1914 (aged 37)buried here
Private Thomas Henry Jarvis G/1598Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 21)buried here
Lance Corporal Sears 9492Canadian Infantry05/04/1915buried here
Bombardier Webster 66637Royal Field Artillery03/05/1917 (aged 24)buried here
Lance Corporal Baker G/1714Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/03/1920buried here
Private George Joseph White G/2322The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/09/1917 (aged 30)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1272
SWANSCOMBE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom1161
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance780
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance550
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium441
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium440
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance341
LOOS MEMORIALFrance330
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance232
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium210
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance210
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance230
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance111
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
BOUVINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance120
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, FONTAINE-AU-BOISFrance110
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
WOODDITTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTHFLEET CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BELLE VUE BRITISH CEMETERY, BRIASTREFrance100
CARNIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance111
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance110
LA CHAPELLE D'ARMENTIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance110
WINDSOR CEMETERY, BERKSHIREUnited Kingdom110
LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIALFrance110
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance111
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
LUMBO BRITISH CEMETERYMozambique110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom101
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STONE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, KENTUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20
Royal Field Artillery7
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)6
Royal Garrison Artillery5
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)5
Royal Engineers3
Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard3
Grenadier Guards2
Essex Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Mercantile Marine2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
East Surrey Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Fusiliers2
Middlesex Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E261
Canadian Infantry1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Welsh Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Defence1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Undaunted1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Imperial Camel Corps1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Natal1
Army Veterinary Corps1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Invincible1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Raglan1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/1160). M.F.A. Whitehead1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Raider1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4310). HM Trawler Sarah Alice1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force1
Royal Navy, HMS Russell1
Coldstream Guards1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Saturday 5 September 1914110
Monday 14 September 1914110
Sunday 10 January 1915110
Tuesday 23 February 1915100
Wednesday 24 March 1915110
Thursday 1 April 1915100
Saturday 1 May 1915100
Monday 3 May 1915110
Monday 28 June 1915110
Monday 20 September 1915100
Sunday 26 September 1915100
Monday 27 September 1915110
Thursday 30 September 1915110
Friday 8 October 1915110
Thursday 30 December 1915110
Sunday 16 January 1916100
Saturday 5 February 1916110
Sunday 20 February 1916100
Wednesday 8 March 1916110
Thursday 27 April 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916220
Thursday 1 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916110
Sunday 2 July 1916110
Thursday 6 July 1916110
Thursday 13 July 1916330
Sunday 3 September 1916120
Monday 25 September 1916111
Tuesday 26 September 1916111
Thursday 12 October 1916110
Thursday 26 October 1916110
Thursday 4 January 1917110
Monday 29 January 1917110
Tuesday 30 January 1917110
Thursday 8 February 1917110
Monday 12 March 1917110
Wednesday 4 April 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917220
Saturday 28 April 1917110
Thursday 3 May 1917220
Monday 7 May 1917110
Friday 11 May 1917110
Tuesday 5 June 1917110
Friday 8 June 1917100
Tuesday 12 June 1917110
Wednesday 13 June 1917110
Monday 25 June 1917110
Monday 9 July 1917332
Tuesday 31 July 1917110
Tuesday 7 August 1917110
Wednesday 15 August 1917110
Thursday 20 September 1917110
Friday 21 September 1917110
Wednesday 10 October 1917110
Monday 15 October 1917100
Friday 26 October 1917221
Tuesday 30 October 1917110
Wednesday 7 November 1917100
Tuesday 20 November 1917111
Friday 4 January 1918110
Sunday 20 January 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918220
Friday 22 March 1918230
Saturday 23 March 1918230
Wednesday 27 March 1918111
Friday 19 April 1918120
Thursday 25 April 1918230
Saturday 27 April 1918110
Tuesday 7 May 1918110
Wednesday 15 May 1918122
Saturday 15 June 1918110
Wednesday 7 August 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918110
Wednesday 28 August 1918122
Sunday 29 September 1918110
Monday 30 September 1918110
Saturday 5 October 1918111
Thursday 17 October 1918110
Tuesday 22 October 1918210
Sunday 27 October 1918110
Monday 28 October 1918100
Tuesday 29 October 1918100
Saturday 2 November 1918100
Wednesday 6 November 1918110
Friday 8 November 1918110
Sunday 10 November 1918100
Tuesday 11 February 1919100
Friday 28 February 1919110
Tuesday 8 April 1919110
Thursday 22 May 1919100
Wednesday 23 June 1920110
Monday 2 August 1920111
Sunday 12 December 1920110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Galley Hill Church
  • Fixed to external wall, All Saints Church, All Saints Close, Swanscombe, Dartford, Kent, DA10 0LF, England
St Mary's Church Reredos And Panelling
  • EAST END OF CHURCH, St Mary's Church, Greenhithe, Dartford, Kent, DA9 9HY, England
St Mary's Parishioners - Window And Books
  • St Mary's Church, London Rd, Greenhithe, Dartford, Kent, DA9 9HY, England
Mid T G L Hayles - Memorial Window #1
  • St Mary's Church, London Rd, Greenhithe, Dartford, Kent, DA9 9HY, England
Mid T G L Hayles - Memorial Window #2
  • St Mary's Church, London Rd, Greenhithe, Dartford, Kent, DA9 9HY, England
St Peter and St Paul Church WW1&2
  • St Peter and St Paul Church, Swanscombe Street, Swanscombe, Dartford, Kent, DA10 0BA, England