Date of death: Monday 1 January 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Odilon Genest 23140Canadian Infantry01/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Stericker Wilkinson DM2/207407Army Service Corps01/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Percy Pinfold 9341West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/01/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant John Ellis Pooley Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Robert Holman 1210Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1917
Private John Joseph Burrows 2570AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Boyle 22134Cheshire Regiment01/01/1917
Gunner Herbert Baker Bart 70657Royal Garrison Artillery01/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wilson Downs 32121West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/01/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Goodfellow 132367Royal Garrison Artillery01/01/1917
Private Hale 44438Welsh Regiment01/01/1917
Private Robert Jones 1237Welsh Guards01/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Lomax 23032York and Lancaster Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper William Thomas Byford 14793Royal Engineers01/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Street 4065Lancashire Fusiliers01/01/1917
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. P Grobel Army Chaplains' Department01/01/1917
Private Manson S/43372Gordon Highlanders01/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Billings 10817East Surrey Regiment01/01/1917
Private Burgess L/10740Royal Sussex Regiment01/01/1917
Lance Serjeant Harry Herbert Chenery 5200East Surrey Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Arthur Robert Hierons S/23340Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Albert Gazeley Larkinson 17904East Surrey Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Armstrong 92666Royal Engineers01/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Maxwell Good 437575Canadian Infantry01/01/1917 (aged 44)
Private Robert Sanderson 5180Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Barham 805175Canadian Infantry01/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Beere 174022Canadian Infantry01/01/1917
Private Antonio D'andrea 760082Canadian Infantry01/01/1917
Lieutenant Lancelot William Empson Canadian Infantry01/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Thomas Wheeler 805450Canadian Infantry01/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Francis Mortimer 20884East Surrey Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Mottram G/5385Royal Sussex Regiment01/01/1917
Private Skinner 11719East Surrey Regiment01/01/1917
Private Carrol 25880King's Own Scottish Borderers01/01/1917
Rifleman Thomas Stanley Miller C/3862King's Royal Rifle Corps01/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Stewart 60805Machine Gun Corps01/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Mccracken 15816Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/01/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Charles Levett 138855Royal Garrison Artillery01/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Albert Gibson 30006King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Marshall 26/457Northumberland Fusiliers01/01/1917 (aged 47)
Gunner Frank Terence Bush 2158Australian Field Artillery01/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Newman 707South African Medical Corps01/01/1917
Shoeing Smith Pooley 321219Royal Garrison Artillery01/01/1917 (aged 24)
Follower Elias Saleka 2005Cape Coloured Labour Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 30)
Follower Jacob Tiro Tlhotlhalemaye 12982Cape Coloured Labour Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Williams 4993South African Horse01/01/1917
Corporal Charles Christopher Puzey 1399South African Horse01/01/1917 (aged 46)
Private Van Der Linden 9077South African Infantry01/01/1917
Lance Corporal Daniel 7755The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/01/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Hall 65336Royal Field Artillery01/01/1917
Gunner Knapp 2326Royal Field Artillery01/01/1917 (aged 41)
Corporal Mchugh 1660The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/01/1917 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Percy William May 582Royal Field Artillery01/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private O'reilly 4130The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/01/1917
Corporal John Smith 2568The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Tickelpenny 5737The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private Williams 2364The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/01/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Percy Holgate 131211Royal Engineers01/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Kavanagh 21728Royal Irish Fusiliers01/01/1917
Corporal Lawlor 12517Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/01/1917 (aged 41)
Private O'neill 21088Royal Irish Fusiliers01/01/1917
Private Brimmer 19815Gloucestershire Regiment01/01/1917
Sapper Bradley 112658Royal Engineers01/01/1917
Private Thomas Nattrass 13547East Yorkshire Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 30)
Sergeant Leslie Malcolm Black 1913Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant Gordon Francis Bute Rickards 1718Australian Field Artillery01/01/1917
Rifleman Todd 525Royal Irish Rifles01/01/1917
Driver Forn 645332Royal Field Artillery01/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Frederick Harold Marr 2931Australian Pioneers01/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Barnes 21564Lancashire Fusiliers01/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Holt 19986Lancashire Fusiliers01/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private James Stansfield 26642Lancashire Fusiliers01/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Taylor 21578Lancashire Fusiliers01/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walsh 21527Lancashire Fusiliers01/01/1917
Private Wood 21555Lancashire Fusiliers01/01/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal James Yeomans 11741Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bettany 6748North Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1917
Private Reginald Latimer Buxton 5296Leicestershire Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hawkins 5487North Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1917
Private Mortimer 20001Leicestershire Regiment01/01/1917
Rifleman Charles Lewis Freeth 14096New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Clark Royal Flying Corps01/01/1917
Private Samuel Hill 1881Australian Pioneers01/01/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Eden Knall 1247Australian Field Artillery01/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lewis 21117Devonshire Regiment01/01/1917
Lieutenant John Keith Grant Robertson Royal Flying Corps01/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Tucker DM2/171774Army Service Corps01/01/1917
Private Donald Thomas Richards 1339Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ellis Richard Wilkinson 409Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1917
Private Magee 5846London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/01/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Eustace Edmund Marshall Taylor Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bellaby 73098Royal Army Medical Corps01/01/1917
Private Alfred Ernest Bridgens 73009Royal Army Medical Corps01/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Buckton 73544Royal Army Medical Corps01/01/1917
Private Benson S/17560Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/01/1917
Private Gilbody 19916Lancashire Fusiliers01/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Ernest Creswell Helmore Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Handel Holland S/12362Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/01/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Ewen Mckinnon 23016New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Robert Michael Mill Paxton Royal Garrison Artillery01/01/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Kerr Royal Engineers01/01/1917
Private Jason Cartwright 9/912Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/01/1917
Sapper Albert Bernard Cavell 508Australian Tunnelling Corps01/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Norris 28940Highland Light Infantry01/01/1917
Ordinary Seaman Macgilvray J/62859Royal Navy, HMS Vivid01/01/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper Barron 422779Royal Engineers01/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Boon 5373Middlesex Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Boothby 546339Royal Engineers01/01/1917
Private Chase 9603Middlesex Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Phillips 3661Cheshire Regiment01/01/1917
Private Wootton 3120Middlesex Regiment01/01/1917
Private Brassington 32970South Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Bullock 15613Yorkshire Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant William Frederick Watterton Royal Army Medical Corps01/01/1917 (aged 48)
Private Betraun 491190Canadian Infantry01/01/1917 (aged 52)
Private Cecil Sidney Victor Pannell 98565Royal Army Medical Corps01/01/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Joseph Hull 131202Royal Garrison Artillery01/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jones 63445Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sadler 4370Manchester Regiment01/01/1917
Private Albert Ross 41865Royal Army Medical Corps01/01/1917
Driver Edward Holdstock RTS/4813Army Service Corps01/01/1917 (aged 43)
Driver Bateman 48948Royal Field Artillery01/01/1917
Private Hunt 201194Canadian Infantry01/01/1917
Private Percy Albert Giddens 1748Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Claude Gordon Richardson 7742Middlesex Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Green R4/111639Army Service Corps01/01/1917
Lieutenant John Frederick Corbitt Royal Defence Corps01/01/1917
Captain Harry Wilfred Bubb North Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wyatt S4/070319Army Service Corps01/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Edwin Beattie 2389Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Joseph Sims 2732Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Dennis 9647Yorkshire Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 48)
Private Gilbraith 13759Dorsetshire Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Cooper PS/8041Royal Fusiliers01/01/1917
Private Duncan 1680Royal Army Medical Corps01/01/1917
Driver Ward 180083Royal Field Artillery01/01/1917
Lance Corporal John Thomas Rowley 2493King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Rivers 23807Gloucestershire Regiment01/01/1917
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Skeffington T. C. Graham F/2852Royal Naval Air Service, Russian Armoured Car Bde.01/01/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Cole 4595London Regiment01/01/1917
Private Charles Edward Cox G/46033Royal Fusiliers01/01/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Frederic Gordon Hindle B/23069Royal Fusiliers01/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harvey 18719Royal Fusiliers01/01/1917
Private Ridley 25574East Surrey Regiment01/01/1917
Private Andrew Mcfarland 26915Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Sydney Sheppard G/18782Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frank Watkins G/21033Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Mcmillan 19572Royal Scots Fusiliers01/01/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Robert Bryers 28Canadian Engineers01/01/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Charles Gregg 476832Canadian Field Artillery01/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Mccormack 715206Canadian Infantry01/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Muir S/6494Seaforth Highlanders01/01/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Robert Armstrong 196Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train01/01/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Alfred William Duke 880156Royal Field Artillery01/01/1917 (aged 20)
Trooper Frederick Thomas Chapman 1800Australian Light Horse01/01/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal John Laurie Gavin 412127Royal Engineers01/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Quinn 3554Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Moorhouse 28699The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Carpenter 5677London Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Kemp 8005London Regiment01/01/1917
Private Frank Elson 10875Cheshire Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Milford 33796The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/01/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Frederick Broad 3147London Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harold Anderton 24515Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Butterfield 20111Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/01/1917
Private Chapman 722443London Regiment01/01/1917
Private Cox 721874London Regiment01/01/1917
Private Frankland 15642Yorkshire Regiment01/01/1917
Private William Francis Green 722147London Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Holmes 723378London Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Sydney Meadows 722911London Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Mitchell 19752Durham Light Infantry01/01/1917
Private Wilfred Charles Vivian Pepper 723364London Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Robshaw 20656Yorkshire Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant John Sinclair 15949Durham Light Infantry01/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Ernest Smith 721594London Regiment01/01/1917
Private Frank Hardcastle Taylor 723387London Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Tiplady 19067Durham Light Infantry01/01/1917
Private Alfred Samuel Wright 722405London Regiment01/01/1917
Private William Duff 42672Machine Gun Corps01/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edwards 10499Devonshire Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Elliott 17721Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred George Priest 10310Hampshire Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Percy Harold Gifford 13748New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Bernard Mcnicholl 32833Royal Scots Fusiliers01/01/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Couper Watson 16198Highland Light Infantry01/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Aitken 7791Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/01/1917
Private Frederick Dunnett 33342Yorkshire Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Knight 9396Coldstream Guards01/01/1917
Corporal Gray 44981Royal Engineers01/01/1917
Sapper Page 44283Royal Engineers01/01/1917
Private Robert George Coombes 17128Devonshire Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Whittaker 6049Coldstream Guards01/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Albert George Collins 1094Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Fred Packer 1126Australian Field Artillery01/01/1917
Private Basil Penty 2210Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Hamilton Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/01/1917 (aged 30)
Captain Walter Robert Goodrick Durham Light Infantry01/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Milne S/17539Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mitchell S/12993Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Sloan S/9311Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/01/1917
Private Aspin 19983Lancashire Fusiliers01/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ball 27425Somerset Light Infantry01/01/1917
Corporal George England 9288West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/01/1917
Private Maurice Hawkshaw 4/7704West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/01/1917
Private Richard Wall 41055West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Wright 41056West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Bastable 4/1201Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/01/1917
Lance Corporal Bolton 3268East Surrey Regiment01/01/1917
Private John Samuel Jones 30075Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Shrimpton 20585East Surrey Regiment01/01/1917
Private Semmens 16621Devonshire Regiment01/01/1917
Sapper Stephens 454383Royal Engineers01/01/1917
Gunner William James Dalton 644Australian Heavy Artillery01/01/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Hector Mackay 225528Cameron Highlanders01/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Morgan Fishburne 2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)01/01/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Henry Smith Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)01/01/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Wood SE/18729Army Veterinary Corps01/01/1917
Private Cook 1/13755South Wales Borderers01/01/1917
Gunner Evan Charles Cutter 91146Royal Field Artillery01/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Lodge 8093Dorsetshire Regiment01/01/1917
Serjeant Steer S/7779Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Dawson 13389Royal Irish Fusiliers01/01/1917
Sapper Hairstans 414155Royal Engineers01/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Griffith G/8275Middlesex Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ernest James Creed 5917London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/01/1917
Sapper George Mclennan Hopkins 422135Royal Engineers01/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Charles Evans 17023King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/01/1917
Private Henry William Mather 18421King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Daniel Ninnis 6427King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/01/1917
Private James Smith 13813King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/01/1917
Labourer Dhurdu Murmu Alipore/352Indian Labour Corps01/01/1917
Follower Govindaswami Madras/115Indian Labour Corps01/01/1917
Follower Habibuddin Calcutta/120Indian Labour Corps01/01/1917
Labourer Lakhan Hem Ram Alipore/385Indian Labour Corps01/01/1917
Private John Taylor 11119Highland Light Infantry01/01/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Joseph Wemyss 4201Highland Light Infantry01/01/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Arthur Herbert Wyatt S4/146921Army Service Corps01/01/1917 (aged 28)
Sowar Amin Khan 28937th Lancers (Baluch Horse)01/01/1917
Private Kuuma 535Northern Rhodesia Police01/01/1917
Sepoy Ahmad Khan 32705th Light Infantry01/01/1917
Sepoy Kamdar Khan 24585th Light Infantry01/01/1917
Sepoy Munshi Khan 35435th Light Infantry01/01/1917
Sepoy Ruknuddin 24045th Light Infantry01/01/1917
Naik Abdulla Khan 4406130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Sepoy Ali Ahmad 1032130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Sepoy Ali Muhammad 1358127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry01/01/1917
Sepoy Arsala Khan 1115130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Sepoy Bagga Khan 630130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Sepoy Bakar Khan 435857th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)01/01/1917
Sepoy Bakhtiar Khan 603130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Naik Bangal Khan 2321127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry01/01/1917
Sepoy Fakir Khan 1026130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Sepoy Farman Ali 910130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Habib 182130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Sepoy Gul Zaman 14130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Havildar Habib Gul 3670130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Havildar Haidar Khan 4617130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Naik Mehr Khan 3961130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Sepoy Mir Akhmad Shah 1330130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Lance Naik Mobin Khan 4801130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Naik Muhammad Akbar 837130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Gul 314130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Jan 583130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 749127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry01/01/1917
Naik Muhammad Khan 4986130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Sepoy Mukarab Khan 839130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Sepoy Naiz Muhammad Khan 14165th Light Infantry01/01/1917
Sepoy Nauroz Khan 1317130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Drummer Nawab Ali 4854130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Sepoy Niaz Gul 810130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Havildar Piran Ditta 2960130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Jemadar Saidan Khan 130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Lance Naik Samundar Khan 1080130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Sepoy Shamas Din 1157130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Havildar Sher Khan 3370130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Sepoy Sher Zaman 273130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Driver Sukhi Muhammad S/4766Mule Corps01/01/1917
Sepoy Sultan Khan 940130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Naik Umar Khan 4574127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry01/01/1917
Sepoy Waris Khan 253130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Sepoy Yakub Khan 1037130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/01/1917
Bearer Thakuri 7472Army Bearer Corps01/01/1917
Driver Devidayal 115Indore Transport Corps01/01/1917
Lance Daffadar Girdhari 105Indore Transport Corps01/01/1917
Sepoy Fazl Ilahi 140222nd Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Bhiwaji Satam 2191110th Mahratta Light Infantry01/01/1917
Sepoy Fazl Ilahi 305087th Punjabis01/01/1917
Jemadar Mohar Singh 112th Indian Infantry01/01/1917
Sepoy Fazul Rasul Khan 28135th Light Infantry01/01/1917
Sepoy Bansi 316410th Jats01/01/1917
Farrier Serjeant Crack 26558Royal Field Artillery01/01/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Rifatullah Shah Hyderabad Lancers01/01/1917
Rifleman Antu Ram 935123rd Outram's Rifles01/01/1917
Lance Daffadar Raghunath Singh 1119Alwar Lancers01/01/1917
Sepoy Saidok 459840th Pathans01/01/1917
Sepoy Sher Rakhman 482840th Pathans01/01/1917
Naik Surwar Din 388440th Pathans01/01/1917
Sepoy Taj Muhammad 451140th Pathans01/01/1917
Sepoy Yuristan 485940th Pathans01/01/1917
Private Leslie Gordon Arthur 1786Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1917
Private John Alexander Coghill 841Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1917
Private Alfred Fewell 1169Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private William John Gunning 1176Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1917
Private Alfred Johnson 1332Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1917
Private Howard Augustus Johnson 1213Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1917
Private David Jones 11374Durham Light Infantry01/01/1917
Lance Corporal Hugh Moir 40560Northumberland Fusiliers01/01/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Musgrave 15307East Yorkshire Regiment01/01/1917
Private Frederick James Harvey 633180London Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Patrick Barron 11322Royal Irish Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private John George Baty 202454Royal Scots Fusiliers01/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Andrew Beath 9775Royal Scots Fusiliers01/01/1917
Rifleman William Henry Belben 208010Rifle Brigade01/01/1917
Rifleman John Edward Bolton 207699Rifle Brigade01/01/1917
Private Edward Henry Bonser 59627Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/01/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Harry Boyd S/33833Army Service Corps01/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Burns 202419Royal Scots Fusiliers01/01/1917
Rifleman James Carrington 208096Rifle Brigade01/01/1917
Rifleman William Henry Coles 207636Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Frederick Charles Collier S4/042245Army Service Corps01/01/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Frederick Charles Coppin SE/18402Army Veterinary Corps01/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private James Coull 201115Royal Scots Fusiliers01/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Crow 53993Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/01/1917
Rifleman Albert Edwin Dann 207845Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Davies SE/17879Army Veterinary Corps01/01/1917
Private Harry Eaton 12490Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/01/1917
Private William Elmer 54102Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Fagan 200181Royal Scots Fusiliers01/01/1917
Private Alfred Foster 59692Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/01/1917
Rifleman Harry Frampton 208132Rifle Brigade01/01/1917
Private Douglas Fraser 202457Royal Scots Fusiliers01/01/1917 (aged 20)
Sub-Conductor Frost Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1917
Rifleman Sidney Gay 208027Rifle Brigade01/01/1917
Private David Gollins S4/199246Army Service Corps01/01/1917
Rifleman John James Gould 207674Rifle Brigade01/01/1917
Private John Greig 202466Royal Scots Fusiliers01/01/1917
Rifleman John William Hart 207105Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Percy Hill 207823Rifle Brigade01/01/1917
Rifleman Albert James Hipkiss 208116Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private Andrew Hislop 203178King's Own Scottish Borderers01/01/1917
Rifleman Dick Hubbard 207473Rifle Brigade01/01/1917
Serjeant Bertie Huntingford SE/18327Army Veterinary Corps01/01/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman John Joseph James 207621Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Reginald Frederick Johnson 207125Rifle Brigade01/01/1917
Private Henry Jones 59615Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/01/1917
Serjeant Joseph William Jones 12158Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/01/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Edward Henry Judd 207968Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Albert Kempshall 207135Rifle Brigade01/01/1917
Private James Kerr 201668Royal Scots Fusiliers01/01/1917
Rifleman Ernest William George Linsdell 208005Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal James Lowery 282028Highland Light Infantry01/01/1917
Private Joseph Cornelius Mcconachie 202447Royal Scots Fusiliers01/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Archibald Mcdougall 204270Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/01/1917
Private Thomas Mcgaffney 240646Royal Scots Fusiliers01/01/1917
Rifleman John Mckenny 207833Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Marlier 207825Rifle Brigade01/01/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Matthews 300048Manchester Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fred Moore 56067Lincolnshire Yeomanry01/01/1917
Private Frank Murray 202461Royal Scots Fusiliers01/01/1917
Rifleman Joseph Musgrove 207551Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Percy Frank Noon 207829Rifle Brigade01/01/1917
Corporal Herbert Park 204269Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry William Pellatt S4/197416Army Service Corps01/01/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Poole 208000Rifle Brigade01/01/1917
Rifleman Solomon Price 207176Rifle Brigade01/01/1917
Private George Henry Pryce 355463Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/01/1917
Rifleman Harold Rawlings 207178Rifle Brigade01/01/1917
Serjeant Walter Read SE/18513Army Veterinary Corps01/01/1917 (aged 41)
Private William Reid SE/17876Army Veterinary Corps01/01/1917
Rifleman Abel Nettley Reseigh 208041Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 41)
Private Harry Rule S4/253990Army Service Corps01/01/1917
Rifleman Albert William Ryder 207571Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sandle 57144Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/01/1917
Staff Serjeant Major Frank Seabrook S1/1467Army Service Corps01/01/1917
Rifleman Phillip John Shaw 207883Rifle Brigade01/01/1917
Sapper Raymond Shaw 440433Royal Engineers01/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Percival Walter Skues 207867Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private William George Smallman 25965Cheshire Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 33)
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Samuel Smith S/SR/1174Army Service Corps01/01/1917
Private William Arthur Smith 320499Welsh Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Robert John Sullivan 207880Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Arthur Thomas 207645Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Henry Thompson 54077Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/01/1917
Lance Serjeant Thomas Dryden Thompson 562King's Own Scottish Borderers01/01/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Samson Freeman Tolliday 207214Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant George Wade Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/01/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman James Richard Waters 207853Rifle Brigade01/01/1917
Rifleman Harold Yates 207938Rifle Brigade01/01/1917
Rifleman Samuel Young 207601Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Elliott 552Royal Irish Rifles01/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Alfred William Jewhurst L/9705Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/01/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Henry Middleton 11919Leicestershire Regiment01/01/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Shooter 9274Manchester Regiment01/01/1917
Driver Fateh Khan 18974Indian Royal Artillery01/01/1917
Driver Fazl Din 17183Indian Royal Artillery01/01/1917
Gunner Ghulam Muhammad 7Indian Royal Artillery01/01/1917
Driver Liwan Singh 18286Indian Royal Artillery01/01/1917
Driver Muhammad Khan 11230Indian Royal Artillery01/01/1917
Driver Muhammad Shafi 5048Indian Royal Artillery01/01/1917
Driver Munshi Singh 18288Indian Royal Artillery01/01/1917
Driver Sri Ram 1523Indian Royal Artillery01/01/1917
Sowar Hazara Singh 210423rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)01/01/1917
Driver Jawala Singh 258Indian Mountain Artillery01/01/1917
Driver Yar Dad 1267Indian Mountain Artillery01/01/1917
Sapper Sivasankaran 47032nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners01/01/1917
Sapper Ahmad Din 1623rd Sappers and Miners01/01/1917
Lance Naik Balanna Narsu 37323rd Sappers and Miners01/01/1917
Sapper Channan Shah 4003rd Sappers and Miners01/01/1917
Sapper Kundlik Kumbar 793rd Sappers and Miners01/01/1917
Lance Naik Nadir Khan 37013rd Sappers and Miners01/01/1917
Sapper Qurban Ali 3rd Sappers and Miners01/01/1917
Sapper Rajanna Lakshman 25133rd Sappers and Miners01/01/1917
Sapper Tulsiram Sinde 24093rd Sappers and Miners01/01/1917
Follower Krishna Swami 47Indian Signal Corps01/01/1917
Follower Ghurwa 18Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps01/01/1917
Sapper Keso Ram 523Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps01/01/1917
Sapper Ram Dhan 543Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps01/01/1917
Follower Mangli 66th Punjabis01/01/1917
Lance Naik Raja Khan 169567th Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Saiyid Haidar 412573rd Carnatic Infantry01/01/1917
Sepoy Bhikha 191076th Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Mehr Singh 160676th Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Sobha Chand 88776th Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Sudhan 170776th Punjabis01/01/1917
Private Ibrahim Khan 2954103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/01/1917
Rifleman Balwant Ram 2877104th Wellesley's Rifles01/01/1917
Sepoy Bhanu Nalaode 4182105th Mahratta Light Infantry01/01/1917
Sepoy Krishna Gaikwad 3626105th Mahratta Light Infantry01/01/1917
Follower Maruti Kadam 110th Mahratta Light Infantry01/01/1917
Sepoy Wazir Khan 2908110th Mahratta Light Infantry01/01/1917
Sepoy Milkha Singh 172187th Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Raja Ram Singh 315190th Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Ramparsad 329113th Indian Infantry01/01/1917
Sepoy Niyaz Muhammad 4345th Light Infantry01/01/1917
Sepoy Gajraj Singh 24007th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs01/01/1917
Follower Jolan 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs01/01/1917
Follower Manswami 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs01/01/1917
Sepoy Khadhai Singh 3518th Rajputs01/01/1917
Sepoy Jodha Rawat 4590119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)01/01/1917
Sepoy Moti Rawat 3684119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)01/01/1917
Sepoy Sujad Husain Khan 4429119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)01/01/1917
Sepoy Dewa Ram 2186120th Rajputana Infantry01/01/1917
Sepoy Dhan Singh 1246120th Rajputana Infantry01/01/1917
Havildar Jhuta Ram 1671120th Rajputana Infantry01/01/1917
Sepoy Nasir-Ud-Din 1649120th Rajputana Infantry01/01/1917
Lance Naik Salig Ram 2744120th Rajputana Infantry01/01/1917
Sepoy Sallu Ram 1398120th Rajputana Infantry01/01/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Alah Din 728120th Rajputana Infantry01/01/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Nadir 2101120th Rajputana Infantry01/01/1917
Jemadar Mandhoj Gurung 1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)01/01/1917
Lance Naik Bhagwan Singh 279916th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)01/01/1917
Sepoy Bachan Singh 55722nd Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Diwan Singh 85422nd Punjabis01/01/1917
Follower Ganga 22nd Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Gulzara Singh 455522nd Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Jawala Singh 153522nd Punjabis01/01/1917
Havildar Jawala Singh 483822nd Punjabis01/01/1917
Naik Natha Singh 8522nd Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Naurang Singh 62522nd Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Partap Singh 130122nd Punjabis01/01/1917
Follower Prem Singh 22nd Punjabis01/01/1917
Naik Wazir Singh 472222nd Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Battan Singh 100024th Punjabis01/01/1917
Follower Ghulam Din 24th Punjabis01/01/1917
Follower Ghulam Din 4224th Punjabis01/01/1917
Follower Hasan 3824th Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Khazan Singh 104524th Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Kirpa Singh 12424th Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Manga Singh 124624th Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Narayan Singh 96524th Punjabis01/01/1917
Follower Qalandar Khan 24th Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Sardar 105924th Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Sundar Singh 86224th Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Sundar Singh 442324th Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Sundar Singh 478524th Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Wadhawa Singh 452024th Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Basantu 389831st Punjabis01/01/1917
Sepoy Sawan Singh 355634th Sikh Pioneers01/01/1917
Sepoy Jai Ram 181548th Indian Pioneers01/01/1917
Follower Daulat LKO/2837Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1917
Driver Faqir Muhammad 389Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1917
Follower Fazl Husain BOM/302Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1917
Follower Ghasita Meerut/779Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1917
Follower Husain Ram MT/780Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1917
Follower Ramdhan Dosad LKO/801Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1917
Sarwan Samand Ali Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1917
Follower Sawala Jadu AMR/1Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1917
Driver Bhagu 1090Mule Corps01/01/1917
Driver Karam Din 440Mule Corps01/01/1917
Driver Muhammad Umar 820Mule Corps01/01/1917
Driver Mulchand 1504Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps01/01/1917
Follower Abdul Army Hospital Corps01/01/1917
Follower Muniswami 9501Army Hospital Corps01/01/1917
Bearer Kansi 1311Army Bearer Corps01/01/1917
Private Thomas John Mcdonald 13967New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/01/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Ernest Gosling 13314Essex Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward Francis Porter 14093Essex Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Prust 42934Durham Light Infantry01/01/1917
Private Ernest Henry Vines 6404London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/01/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Small 5302London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/01/1917
Private John Eulae Carr 602500Canadian Infantry01/01/1917 (aged 41)
Private Watts 10131South African Infantry01/01/1917
Leading Deck Hand O'brien 11868/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory01/01/1917
Private Allan Thomas Frank Jupp 6572Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1917 (aged 19)
Cook James Edwards Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 26)
Waiter John George Edwards Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 35)
Trimmer Robert Arthur Edwards Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 18)
Scullion Frederick Foulkes Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 20)
Donkeyman James Frew Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 60)
Trimmer Karl Ganait Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman Patrick Garrigan Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 33)
Barkeeper Albert Joseph Gilby Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 27)
Waiter William Goodwin Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 39)
Waiter William Graham Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 18)
Greaser James Hanigan Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 63)
Fireman James Harrison Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Miller 4938Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/01/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman James Mcenery 2260Rifle Brigade01/01/1917
Private Harry Edgar Dutton 25042East Surrey Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur James Fuller 14844The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Akerele Onitsha 4537Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/01/1917
Private Awudu Kano 6979Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/01/1917
Private Daniel Ilesha 5287Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/01/1917
Private Garuba Baro 6737Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/01/1917
Private Abdullah 7268Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/01/1917
Private Baba Petel 6132Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/01/1917
Serjeant Belo Yola 4254Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/01/1917
Private Hama Gombe 6264Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/01/1917
Private Haruna Bagirmi 6926Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/01/1917
Serjeant Lawan Yola 3936Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/01/1917
Carrier Isitor 3763Nigeria Carrier Corps01/01/1917
Boatswain's Mate Thomas Thompson Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 40)
Fireman John Joseph Ward Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 32)
Chief Engineer Andrew Campbell Wilson Mercantile Marine01/01/1917
Fireman Martin Joseph Morley Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 41)
Seaman Edward Nolan Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 24)
Surgeon Joseph Edmund Parker Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 54)
Trimmer Patrick Phillips Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman John Francis Holland Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 15)
Waiter Edward Sydney Dunn Kittow Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman Robert Chew Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman Henry Barnes Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 36)
Fireman John Shea Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 47)
Fireman Thomas Shea Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Henry Patrick Sheridan Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 62)
Waiter Frederick Shingler Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 47)
Engineman George Arthur Bennett 4867ESRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Goodwood01/01/1917 (aged 29)
Shipwright 2nd Class William Henry Ellis 345696Royal Navy, HMS Cadmus01/01/1917
Petty Officer 1st Class Kervell 123532Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. A/1813). HMS Vernon01/01/1917 (aged 48)
Private Remnant T/4395East Surrey Regiment01/01/1917
Waiter Thomas Henry Lingwood Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 23)
Trimmer William Mccartney Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 22)
Trimmer Edward Mcdermott Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman Thomas Mcevoy Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman James Mcguirk Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 36)
Fireman James Mchale Mercantile Marine01/01/1917 (aged 35)
Trimmer Omey Harpas Indian Merchant Service01/01/1917
Private Thomas Henry Laity 790712Canadian Infantry01/01/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Albert Reginald Wallis 81436Royal Field Artillery01/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edgar 19601Yorkshire Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Henry John Gascoyne 3360Coldstream Guards01/01/1917 (aged 35)
Soldier Islasnudin Saffin 119Russian Army01/01/1917
Internierter Hans Kottnitz German Civilian01/01/1917
Able Seaman Henry Patrick Sheerin ALIAS01/01/1917 (aged 62)
Private Arthur George Cook 6058London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/01/1917 (aged 27)
Civilian Norbert Albert Cornelius D'huysser Belgian Civilian01/01/1917
Driver John De Bruin 4124Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces01/01/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq11020
MIKRA MEMORIALGreece80250
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya3800
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3400
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium1680
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1010
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium900
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance860
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance823
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance722
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance720
LOOS MEMORIALFrance740
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance620
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance650
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance620
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance600
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance640
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria600
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance530
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance551
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance531
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance410
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance420
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania400
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance300
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania300
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance330
LACRES CHURCHYARDFrance300
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance340
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt310
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance300
SUDA BAY WAR CEMETERYGreece300
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance210
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium220
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance200
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance220
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium110
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
PIETERMARITZBURG (COMMERCIAL ROAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance100
CARRBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
YOULGREAVE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HERRINGTON (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARINGTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOOTLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTON UNITARIAN CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ENFIELD (HERTFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HILLINGDON AND UXBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (OLD JESMOND) GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY MEMORIALSierra Leone100
HONG KONG CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance110
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANGE CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DUMFRIES (ST. MICHAEL'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOEL-Y-TRYFAN (HERMON) CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania110
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium120
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France100
HERNE BAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
GUELPH (WOODLAWN) MEMORIAL PARKCanada120
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Rifle Brigade37
Mercantile Marine33
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)31
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19
Royal Engineers14
London Regiment14
24th Punjabis14
Army Service Corps13
Royal Scots Fusiliers13
Canadian Infantry12
22nd Punjabis12
Royal Field Artillery10
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.10
East Surrey Regiment10
Supply and Transport Corps9
Lancashire Fusiliers9
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)9
120th Rajputana Infantry8
Indian Royal Artillery8
3rd Sappers and Miners8
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
5th Light Infantry7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Durham Light Infantry6
Yorkshire Regiment6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Army Veterinary Corps6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Highland Light Infantry5
40th Pathans5
Middlesex Regiment5
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)5
King's Shropshire Light Infantry5
Devonshire Regiment4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Cheshire Regiment4
Australian Field Artillery4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry4
Indian Labour Corps4
Mule Corps4
Royal Fusiliers4
76th Punjabis4
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)3
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps3
Coldstream Guards3
Manchester Regiment3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
110th Mahratta Light Infantry3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Leicestershire Regiment3
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Indore Transport Corps2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Australian Pioneers2
105th Mahratta Light Infantry2
Army Hospital Corps2
87th Punjabis2
Indian Mountain Artillery2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
South African Horse2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Army Bearer Corps2
South African Infantry2
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Hyderabad Lancers1
Seaforth Highlanders1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. A/1813). HMS Vernon1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Indian Signal Corps1
2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)1
Royal Naval Air Service, Russian Armoured Car Bde.1
Lincolnshire Yeomanry1
Hampshire Regiment1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
Indian Merchant Service1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Australian Light Horse1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Russian Army1
66th Punjabis1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Royal Defence Corps1
90th Punjabis1
South African Medical Corps1
Alwar Lancers1
South Wales Borderers1
German Civilian1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
67th Punjabis1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
Gordon Highlanders1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
113th Indian Infantry1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
ALIAS1
73rd Carnatic Infantry1
112th Indian Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Australian Heavy Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Goodwood1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Welsh Guards1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)1
Belgian Civilian1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
10th Jats1
Canadian Field Artillery1
31st Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Cadmus1
Cameron Highlanders1
8th Rajputs1