Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Captain Douglas Scrivenor Howard Keep Bedfordshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Alan Joseph Chamberlain Turner Army Service Corps06/10/1918personal connection
Lieutenant Colonel Robert Edward Frederic Shaw London Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Rifleman Charles Robert Bonner 530665London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)18/10/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Leading Cooks Mate Percy Horace Cox M/10666Royal Navy, HMS North Star23/04/1918personal connection
Lance Corporal Charles Jesse Whittaker 27905Bedfordshire Regiment27/09/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Hutchins 33880Cheshire Regiment15/04/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Frederick Harvey How G/18744Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/05/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Albert George Sage 23980Northamptonshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Ernest William Roome 8765Grenadier Guards27/03/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Rupert Bennett G/28130Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Herbert Bushby Cave 4291Hertfordshire Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Kimble 3009East Surrey Regiment15/04/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Robert William Webster 2243Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Sapper Haylock 548478Royal Engineers01/02/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Dan Bloor 14942Bedfordshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Charles Baugh Royal Fusiliers05/04/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Rifleman Edward Fred Slade 3604London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)12/08/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Clifton David Osler 17424Bedfordshire Regiment29/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Herring 41733South Staffordshire Regiment01/07/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant Leonard H. Bowsher 14298Bedfordshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Donald William Monk 1096360Canadian Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private William George Baldwin 33194Royal Air Force02/06/1919 (aged 44)personal connection and buried here
Private Arthur Brown 630448Labour Corps28/01/1919 (aged 38)personal connection and buried here
Private George Edward Coxhill 39994Royal Army Medical Corps20/04/1920 (aged 34)personal connection and buried here
Private Charles Lewis England 2637East Surrey Regiment27/04/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Rifleman Temple 99318The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Harold Osler 28270Bedfordshire Regiment18/05/1918 (aged 27)personal connection and buried here
Private Joseph Buck 37561Bedfordshire Regiment07/08/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Albert James Yendell 253298Royal Field Artillery27/09/1919 (aged 38)personal connection and buried here
Corporal Francis John Halsey L/13504Middlesex Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private William Bowsher 202268Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/09/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Gentle 202091Suffolk Regiment11/05/1917personal connection
Second Lieutenant Harry Cleal Essex Regiment10/12/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Jerram 269131Hertfordshire Regiment31/07/1917personal connection
Serjeant Theodore William Goddard 610667London Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Arthur Martindale 40925Essex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Hamilton Clyde Osler G/63639The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Edward Stevens 30825Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/07/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Captain Reginald Percy Loyd Coldstream Guards01/12/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Arthur Joseph Biggerstaff 108026Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Herbert Charles Pryce 200665Tank Corps08/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Rhind S/517Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/09/1915 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Arthur Rowland Hill 3189London Regiment13/05/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Joy 31939Bedfordshire Regiment08/09/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Serjeant Ernest Robbins 37128Somerset Light Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Gunner Fredrick William Puddifoot 230281Royal Field Artillery09/04/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Stevens 32373Royal Defence Corps11/03/1918 (aged 58)personal connection
Private Aubrey George Flowers A/40220Canadian Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William Leslie Parkins 267000Hertfordshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Captain Frederick Cecil Taylor King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Dickinson 58278Northamptonshire Regiment17/10/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Lance Corporal Thomas Ashby 5636King's Royal Rifle Corps24/09/1914 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Ernest Atkins 235328Northumberland Fusiliers01/12/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Albert Edward Killick 100888Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)03/03/1919 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Charles John Alexander 40971Essex Regiment01/06/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Corporal Herbert Hall 317763Tank Corps05/01/1920 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal Frederick John Hawkins 27668Bedfordshire Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Second Lieutenant William Edward Sadler South Lancashire Regiment08/05/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Lance Corporal Thomas John Higgins 60975Bedfordshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Arthur William Sage 7371st King Edward's Horse22/03/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Ashby 43002Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Frederick Percival 25263Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Fredrick Muskett 217071Canadian Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Reginald Cochrane Royal Field Artillery18/08/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Walter John Edward Owen 20691York and Lancaster Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal John H. Shortland 1106Army Cyclist Corps06/07/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Edwin Bertie Coles 39837King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/07/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William James Day CH/510(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry24/06/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Laurence Oxley Chapman Rifle Brigade31/07/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private George Brown 65492Labour Corps16/02/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Cecil William Collings 266649Bedfordshire Regiment24/04/1918personal connection
Major John William Dustan Royal Marine Light Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 43)buried here
Private George William Filby 80375Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1916buried here
Rifleman Maitland 2072London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)25/02/1915 (aged 36)buried here
Serjeant Martin 39574Royal Field Artillery04/09/1920buried here
Private Windmill 5169Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/09/1920buried here
Member Frances Louisa Hudson 18072Women's Royal Air Force19/02/1919 (aged 22)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ABBOTS LANGLEY (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom530
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance440
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium440
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium330
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance220
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance210
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance220
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance220
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance221
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium100
OAK DUMP CEMETERYBelgium110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, BAGNEUXFrance110
BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LE QUESNEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
KINGS LANGLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium110
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium110
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
MONTAY-NEUVILLY ROAD CEMETERY, MONTAYFrance110
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance110
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance110
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance111
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly110
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom102
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance110
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance110
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance110
SAINS-LES-MARQUION BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Thursday 24 September 1914110
Thursday 15 April 1915110
Tuesday 27 April 1915110
Saturday 8 May 1915110
Thursday 13 May 1915110
Thursday 24 June 1915100
Thursday 12 August 1915120
Sunday 26 September 1915110
Monday 3 April 1916110
Monday 24 April 1916110
Saturday 29 July 1916110
Friday 11 August 1916110
Friday 15 September 1916220
Wednesday 27 September 1916110
Monday 23 October 1916110
Monday 13 November 1916100
Thursday 1 February 1917110
Saturday 17 February 1917110
Friday 9 March 1917110
Thursday 22 March 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917110
Saturday 28 April 1917110
Sunday 29 April 1917110
Thursday 3 May 1917110
Friday 11 May 1917110
Sunday 27 May 1917110
Monday 18 June 1917110
Friday 6 July 1917110
Sunday 8 July 1917110
Saturday 14 July 1917111
Tuesday 31 July 1917210
Friday 17 August 1917110
Saturday 18 August 1917110
Friday 26 October 1917110
Saturday 1 December 1917220
Monday 10 December 1917110
Thursday 10 January 1918110
Saturday 16 February 1918110
Monday 11 March 1918110
Wednesday 27 March 1918110
Friday 5 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918110
Monday 15 April 1918110
Tuesday 23 April 1918122
Wednesday 24 April 1918110
Sunday 28 April 1918110
Saturday 18 May 1918120
Saturday 1 June 1918110
Monday 1 July 1918110
Saturday 20 July 1918100
Wednesday 31 July 1918110
Thursday 1 August 1918110
Wednesday 7 August 1918110
Thursday 8 August 1918110
Monday 12 August 1918110
Thursday 22 August 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918111
Sunday 8 September 1918110
Friday 27 September 1918110
Sunday 6 October 1918111
Thursday 17 October 1918110
Friday 18 October 1918111
Monday 4 November 1918110
Tuesday 28 January 1919110
Monday 3 March 1919110
Monday 2 June 1919120
Saturday 27 September 1919110
Monday 5 January 1920110
Tuesday 20 April 1920110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Parmiters School - WW1 And WW2 Tablet
  • Dining Hall, Parmiters School, High Elms Lane, Garston, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD25 0UU, England
Langleybury Cross
  • ST PAULS CHURCH, Langleybury, Three Rivers, Hertfordshire, WD4 8RW, England
R P Loyd
  • St Pauls Church, Langleybury, Three Rivers, Hertfordshire, WD4 8QR, England
R E F Shaw
  • St Pauls Church, Langleybury, Three Rivers, Hertfordshire, WD4 8QR, England
Capt G B Loyd Mc
  • St Pauls Church, Langleybury, Three Rivers, Hertfordshire, WD4 8QR, England
Leavesden (1st Memorial)
  • OUTSIDE SHERWOOD HOUSE, SHELTERED HOUSING, Sherwood House, High Rd, Leavesden, Three Rivers, Hertfordshire, England
Abbots Langley - WW1 Plaque
  • ST LAWRENCE THE MARTYR CHURCH, Abbots Langley, Three Rivers, Hertfordshire, WD5 0AP, England
13th Princess Louises Kensington Battn
  • ST LAWRENCE THE MARTYR CHURCH, Abbots Langley, Three Rivers, Hertfordshire, WD5 0AP, England
Post Office Rifles
  • St Lawrence the Martyr Church, off High Street, Abbots Langley, Three Rivers, Hertfordshire, WD5 0AP, England
Lt E W Chapman
  • ST LAWRENCE THE MARTYR CHURCH, Abbots Langley, Three Rivers, Hertfordshire, WD5 0AP, England
Abbots Langley - Cross
  • SOUTH-EAST CORNER OF THE CHURCHYARD, St Lawrence the Martyr Church, Abbots Langley, Three Rivers, Hertfordshire, WD5 0AS, England
Parmiters School - WW1 And WW2 Window
  • Entrance Foyer, Parmiters School, High Elms Lane, Garston, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD25 0UU, England
Capt Rees Davies DSO RN
  • St Pauls Church, Langleybury Lane, Langleybury, Three Rivers, Hertfordshire, WD4 8QR, England
Leavesden (2nd Memorial)
  • Leavesden, Three Rivers, Hertfordshire, England
Bedmond - WW1
  • Church of the Ascension, Church Hill, Bedmond, Three Rivers, Hertfordshire, WD5 0RN, England