Date of death: Sunday 16 December 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Company Serjeant Major Herbert Henry Jackman 4508Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/12/1917
Lance Corporal Summers 201457Norfolk Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Jay 13608Somerset Light Infantry16/12/1917
Second Lieutenant John Arthur Stuart Palmer Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private James 202704Welsh Regiment16/12/1917
Private Tom Holt 70370The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/12/1917 (aged 31)
Sergeant Diplock 874046Canadian Infantry16/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private William John Trethewey Rundell 24199Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Radford 3979ALIAS16/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Dunn 49842Durham Light Infantry16/12/1917
Stewardess Anne O'callaghan Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 52)
Private David Andrew Allison 7205Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1917 (aged 45)
Private Stretch 201899North Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1917
Private Osborne 5590British West Indies Regiment16/12/1917
Gunner Jonathan William Cross 1233Australian Field Artillery16/12/1917
Bombardier Clifford Albert Henry 22076Australian Field Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Harun Barla 948Indian Labour Corps16/12/1917
Sapper Fredin 258180Canadian Railway Troops16/12/1917
Private Gray M2/048376Army Service Corps16/12/1917
Rifleman Henry Gerrard Allen 6/444Rifle Brigade16/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Johnson 200134North Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Mckie 576200London Regiment16/12/1917
Private Albert Oldroyd 20374Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/12/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Albert Stacey 476568Canadian Field Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Langley 54054Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/12/1917
Gunner James William Chisnell 945560Royal Field Artillery16/12/1917
Rifleman Andrew James Cross 323621London Regiment (City of London Rifles)16/12/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Cecil John Francis Franklin 945086Royal Field Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Herbert Edward Jones 301427London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Reginald Charles Manning 304742London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Pollard 495594London Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Clarence Reginald Sands 930749Royal Field Artillery16/12/1917
Gunner John Robert Walker 174184Royal Field Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Arthur William Lavender 164427Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Owen Jones 28985South Wales Borderers16/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Benjamin Meakin 29577Yorkshire Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Whelan 3703Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Jacklin 232909Royal Field Artillery16/12/1917
Lance Bombardier Van Leer 139515Royal Field Artillery16/12/1917
Serjeant Findlay 48280Royal Engineers16/12/1917
Rifleman William Henry Brownett S/5448Rifle Brigade16/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Knight M2/222756Army Service Corps16/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred John Watson 716Australian Provost Corps16/12/1917
Private Thomas Francis 87485The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Mcwattie 355589Highland Light Infantry16/12/1917
Private Fredrick William Pallister 422Durham Light Infantry16/12/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Edward John Gillham 148194Royal Field Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner O'mahoney 3293Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1917
Corporal Sam Sharp 53041Royal Army Medical Corps16/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Bewick 340594Northumberland Fusiliers16/12/1917
Private Collinson 205128Northumberland Fusiliers16/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Harrison 24/1593Northumberland Fusiliers16/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Coutts 530189Canadian Army Medical Corps16/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Holliday 20344Royal Scots Fusiliers16/12/1917
Labourer Amir Shah 790Indian Labour Corps16/12/1917
Private O'connor 5680Royal Munster Fusiliers16/12/1917
Private Sidney Edward Gage 115854Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Whalley 130016King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/12/1917
Gunner William Henry Cookson L/24539Royal Field Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Batten 11380South Lancashire Regiment16/12/1917
Private Andries Mogorosi 6888South African Native Labour Corps16/12/1917
Able Seaman Frederick Alexander Griffiths Wales Z/2258Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/12/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Pope 10832Royal Irish Fusiliers16/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jamieson 292307Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/12/1917
Private John Bartlett 22955Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Gore 63051Royal Fusiliers16/12/1917
Serjeant Jeremiah Mckenna 1902Royal Engineers16/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Rothwell 357409Labour Corps16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dugald Smith 4762Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alexander 266689Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/12/1917
Private John Crerar 202046Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Glen 22800Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/12/1917
Second Lieutenant David Jackson Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcgregor 266302Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/12/1917
Gunner Moran 28469Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1917
Private Grumbley 7886King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1917
Private John Henderson 33157King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Jackson 18846King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Libbey 28488King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1917
Private Mccubbin 29842King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mcguire 29131King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mckenzie 22879King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Robert Lindsay Mclean 33103King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joe Burns Mcmichael 29037King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Mcpherson 27281King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Peter Mcrobert 23695King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1917
Private Morris 27088King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1917
Private Robert Muir 33086King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Wyper Reid Paton 33111King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Potter 33114King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1917
Private Turner 33135King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1917
Private Edward Herbert 203374Seaforth Highlanders16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ross S/9609Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/12/1917
Labourer Molieng 1693Indian Labour Corps16/12/1917
Private Alfred Randolph Mackinnon 444688Canadian Infantry16/12/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Davidson 23895North Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1917
Private James Albert Earp 39460South Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Parton 22613Royal Fusiliers16/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Edward Townsend 512014London Regiment (London Scottish)16/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lyon 20859The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/12/1917
Private Mcdonald S/43668Gordon Highlanders16/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Turner 63364Royal Fusiliers16/12/1917
Private Wasily Schischloff 1045639Canadian Infantry16/12/1917
Rifleman Lambert R/37458King's Royal Rifle Corps16/12/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Portway R/34315King's Royal Rifle Corps16/12/1917
Private Henry Simpson 48516Royal Scots16/12/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Allan Gilmour Cameron Highlanders16/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Dooley 5559Connaught Rangers16/12/1917
Lance Corporal Michael Patrick Doran 4687Connaught Rangers16/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Hartnett 6667Connaught Rangers16/12/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Baldeo 693Indian Labour Corps16/12/1917
Labourer Gurden 1051Indian Labour Corps16/12/1917
Sowar Jodh Singh 377734th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse16/12/1917
Gunner Kalyan Singh 33788Indian Royal Artillery16/12/1917
Labourer Swa Ram 458Indian Labour Corps16/12/1917
Driver Harry Langston 136738Royal Engineers16/12/1917
Serjeant John Hawkins 75621Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1917
Major Charles Belk Royal Defence Corps16/12/1917
Private Burnell 1753Durham Light Infantry16/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Frank King 63501Canadian Machine Gun Corps16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Chief Gunner Gale Royal Navy16/12/1917
Corporal Southworth 29093Royal Flying Corps16/12/1917
Private Warburton 39267Royal Army Medical Corps16/12/1917 (aged 47)
Private Wynne 47890The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/12/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Charles Samuel Clifton G/1401Middlesex Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 51)
Private George Duprey 235361King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/12/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Neads 400686Canadian Infantry16/12/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Martin Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1917
Driver Gerald Fitzell Thorburn 2/2276New Zealand Field Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Bernard Pevensey Tuppen 60232Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Gibson Rimington 405559Royal Flying Corps16/12/1917 (aged 54)
Carrier Morlai I 11281Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.16/12/1917
Carrier Morseray 11319Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.16/12/1917
Carrier Samokah 11816Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.16/12/1917
Lance Corporal Norman Douglas Harrison 21836New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private John James Skilton 6/2345Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Bland 242264King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/12/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner James Driver 103739Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Gordon Hellier Border Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Harbridge Howard 400495Manchester Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Louttit 368293Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Taylor 114790Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick James Munden 87553The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Squire 87508The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Glossop 240494Bedfordshire Regiment16/12/1917
Serjeant Sherwood 20150Bedfordshire Regiment16/12/1917
Serjeant Ball 26993Somerset Light Infantry16/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Furner 15971Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/12/1917
Private George Henry Foster 203944The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/12/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Samuel Marchant 293250Royal Navy16/12/1917
Private Bevan 241871Welsh Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Neve 202531Royal Sussex Regiment16/12/1917
Private Clifford Harker 20084Royal Irish Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Robert Dann 33700Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Wyatt Ellis 40789Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Harry 40808Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/12/1917
Private James Frederick Lang 29265Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Allan Henderson 32668Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/12/1917
Private Archibald Wilson 29892Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/12/1917
Private Cockerell 8487Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/12/1917
Corporal Frank George Hobart 125465Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Cranfield A/204107King's Royal Rifle Corps16/12/1917
Private Neil Alexander Mackay 50776Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gollop 293227Middlesex Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Pettit 24888Lancashire Fusiliers16/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Richard Lawrence Power 39134Lancashire Fusiliers16/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Leslie William Hyland 1646Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Joseph Fielding General List16/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Izod 25719King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/12/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Murray 408114Royal Engineers16/12/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Joseph William Cooney 279834Canadian Railway Troops16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Charles William Houghton 552951London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)16/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Morgan 253073London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/12/1917
Rifleman Spark 554118London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Page 3979Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Neville Harcourt Francis 518South African Infantry16/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Thomas Brant 37785South Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dean 10492South Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Scotton 40512South Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cecil Linford Sheppard 269322Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Packard 21655West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/12/1917
Rifleman Hussey 201617King's Royal Rifle Corps16/12/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Dodd 137237Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Yeo 71519Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/12/1917
Private Crawford 358575The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Logan 524554Canadian Army Medical Corps16/12/1917
Private Howson 200098East Lancashire Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Micklewright 20664Worcestershire Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Tinson 9751Worcestershire Regiment16/12/1917
Private Williamson 33728The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/12/1917
Private George William Holmes 351737Royal Scots16/12/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Parkin 346226Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1917
Labourer Dontlang 1107Indian Labour Corps16/12/1917
Labourer Non Sing Khongla 1025Indian Labour Corps16/12/1917
Private James Grant Deal/8684(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps16/12/1917 (aged 48)
Private Hayes Deal/10483(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps16/12/1917 (aged 46)
Private Russell Deal/10023(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps16/12/1917
Labourer Wang Chih Yu 8236Chinese Labour Corps16/12/1917
Labourer Wang Li Ch'ing 740Chinese Labour Corps16/12/1917
Labourer Wang Hsin Ju 21338Chinese Labour Corps16/12/1917
Private Owen 14858Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/12/1917
Lance Corporal Ojo N/128West African Contingent16/12/1917
Lance Corporal Everett DM2/155017Army Service Corps16/12/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Mcghee 104672Royal Field Artillery16/12/1917
Private Charles Woods 8/2187Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/12/1917 (aged 24)
Chief Petty Officer Frederick Sandalls 176987New Zealand Navy16/12/1917 (aged 41)
Corporal John Radcliffe Smith 92097Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Flynn 59061Welsh Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Mackay 512295London Regiment (London Scottish)16/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stone 611444London Regiment16/12/1917
Sapper Leonard Arthur Todd 97592Royal Engineers16/12/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Albert Edward Andrews 115952Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mills 203382Essex Regiment16/12/1917
Private Edward Clark 240222Suffolk Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 23)
Driver James Richard Mead 890237Royal Field Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Pennell 200542Norfolk Regiment16/12/1917
Private Reynolds 240688Suffolk Regiment16/12/1917
Serjeant Fredrick Frank Smith 241326Suffolk Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Henry Joseph Luck 120867Royal Field Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Coan 2595818Canadian Infantry16/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Mckenty 2595818ALIAS16/12/1917
Leading Seaman George H. Miller 1727XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve16/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Gordon 201042Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Allan S/40450Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/12/1917
Private James Marshall 203373Gordon Highlanders16/12/1917
Rifleman Thomas John Graham 6500Royal Irish Rifles16/12/1917
Private Alexander Menzies S/17947Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/12/1917
Private George F. Swainson 205483East Yorkshire Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wilfred Lomas 53008Durham Light Infantry16/12/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Roderick Mcdonald 636080Royal Field Artillery16/12/1917
Lance Corporal George Kitchen 235140King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/12/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Charles Lane 17590Somerset Light Infantry16/12/1917
Private Edwin Heath 47107Lancashire Fusiliers16/12/1917
Serjeant George William Harding 34888Somerset Light Infantry16/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Hay 32255King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/12/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Breckon 14008King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Ernest Barnes 35777King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Labourer Ram Dayal Deesa/1128Indian Labour Corps16/12/1917
Private George Westgarth 44228Durham Light Infantry16/12/1917
Staff Serjeant Allen 18444Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/12/1917
Serjeant Lockwood 13663Royal Fusiliers16/12/1917 (aged 39)
Driver William Mccue MT/7019South African Service Corps16/12/1917
Private Peters 633145Canadian Infantry16/12/1917
Private Riddiough 235252Middlesex Regiment16/12/1917
Private Folomani 861Northern Rhodesia Police16/12/1917
Naik Sayid Khan 964127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry16/12/1917
Sepoy Sukan 6989113th Indian Infantry16/12/1917
Gunner Edward Thomas 741005Royal Field Artillery16/12/1917
Sepoy Mula Singh 207523rd Sikh Pioneers16/12/1917
Labourer Karimahato 468Indian Labour Corps16/12/1917
Labourer Monsa Murmu 929Indian Labour Corps16/12/1917
Private Charles Joseph Thomas Wraight 3338Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1917
Private Walter Francis Reid 4359Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Exley 30985East Yorkshire Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Marriss 31779King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private James May 20507Lancashire Fusiliers16/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Palmer 41504Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Chisholm 201728King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1917
Private George Benjamin Anstey 235732Royal Gloucestershire Hussars16/12/1917
Labourer Kirpapnath 58419Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/12/1917
Follower Tehri 1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners16/12/1917
Driver Nanak Singh 5016Indian Signal Corps16/12/1917
Sepoy Gula Ram 2350121st Indian Pioneers16/12/1917
Sepoy Makhmul Khan 4380121st Indian Pioneers16/12/1917
Rifleman Sunda Ram 1254123rd Outram's Rifles16/12/1917
Sepoy Sansar Singh 167515th Ludhiana Sikhs16/12/1917
Havildar Bhag Singh 453845th Rattray's Sikhs16/12/1917
Follower Mudrai Krk/CD/183Supply and Transport Corps16/12/1917
Driver Mula SO/6045Supply and Transport Corps16/12/1917
Driver Ram Charittar Singh SO/5248Supply and Transport Corps16/12/1917
Driver Din Muhammad 3829Mule Corps16/12/1917
Driver Maula Dad Jhelum/1174Mule Corps16/12/1917
Driver Kehar Singh 7229Jaipur Transport Corps16/12/1917
Driver Nand Ram 7204Jaipur Transport Corps16/12/1917
Labourer Rai Charan Mande 40446Indian Railway Department16/12/1917
Follower Isar LKO/2732Followers Central Depot16/12/1917
Follower Abdur Rahman Indian Military Works Services16/12/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Adam Fleming 39207Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alister Gordon Ross 55545Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/12/1917
Private Arthur William White 33662New Zealand Machine Gun Corps16/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Evington 32687King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/12/1917
Lance Corporal Lunn 266162King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/12/1917
Private Murray 234150London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/12/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Priestley TynesideZ/8736Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/12/1917 (aged 25)
Second Mate Dario Esposito Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 36)
Cattleman Martin Eustace Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 57)
Fireman William Patrick Fee Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman William Fortune Mercantile Marine16/12/1917
First Mate Archibald Gillies Mercantile Marine16/12/1917
First Engineer Walter Joseph Hall Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Marshall 144771Royal Engineers16/12/1917
Sapper Sewell 131732Royal Engineers16/12/1917
Lieutenant John Richard Tonge Lancashire Fusiliers16/12/1917 (aged 23)
Pioneer Thomas Parkinson Weatherell 131626Royal Engineers16/12/1917 (aged 21)
Carrier Ehim 3155Nigeria Carrier Corps16/12/1917
Carrier Eko 3643Nigeria Carrier Corps16/12/1917
Carrier Ihvoma 3565Nigeria Carrier Corps16/12/1917
Carrier Obi 3268Nigeria Carrier Corps16/12/1917
Carrier Otiku 3707Nigeria Carrier Corps16/12/1917
Carrier Umaakwe 3065Nigeria Carrier Corps16/12/1917
Assistant Steward Malcolm Jardine Taylor Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 30)
Donkeyman Dan Thomas Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 59)
Able Seaman Toft Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman John Walsh Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 41)
Fireman Ware Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 42)
Able Seaman James William Welch Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 52)
Able Seaman Hendrick Wierenga Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 21)
Wireless Operator Harold Worfolk Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 18)
Master Charles Minards Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 62)
First Engineer John Moir Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 51)
Cook James Morrissey Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 47)
Fireman Richard Murphy Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 43)
Master William George Newton Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 49)
Carpenter Nilson Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 59)
Cattleman John O'brien Mercantile Marine16/12/1917
Cattleman Daniel O'connell Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Patrick O'leary Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 53)
Steward Lenton Charles Perry Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 38)
Cattleman John Hayes Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 25)
Donkeyman Maurice Hennebry Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 52)
Fireman Walter Hennebry Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 28)
Winchman Edward Hennessy Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman John Hurley Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 52)
Cook John William Jones Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 63)
Able Seaman Thomas Keating Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 48)
Fireman John Kiely Mercantile Marine16/12/1917
Fireman Carlson Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman Bonello Carmelo Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman George Carpendale Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman James Clawson Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 56)
Able Seaman Thomas Coffey Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 28)
Boatswain Cornelius Collins Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 51)
Fireman Thomas Condon Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 50)
Fireman William Connolly Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 26)
Fireman Patrick Cooke Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Thomas Cooney Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 54)
Able Seaman Patrick Doyle Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 55)
Second Engineer Cecil Edmund William Angel Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 24)
Mess Room Steward Reginald Richard Robert Bateman Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 17)
Fireman Blacker Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 42)
Mate Sidney Alexander Boulton Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Buck Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 50)
Able Seaman Edward Burke Mercantile Marine16/12/1917
Able Seaman John Burns Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 30)
Carpenter Maurice Butler Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 28)
Second Mate James Rankin Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 26)
Third Engineer Mortimer Charles Read Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 30)
Fireman Samuel Splatt Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 38)
Cattleman Jeremiah Sullivan Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 44)
Leading Seaman James Robert Moncrieff 611LRoyal Naval Reserve16/12/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Jack Rich Sussex 6/108Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/12/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Arthur Thomas Davies Wales Z/3581Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas William Goodgame CH/12459Royal Marine Light Infantry16/12/1917 (aged 34)
Deck Hand James William Sutton 4226DARoyal Naval Reserve16/12/1917 (aged 17)
Chief Sick Berth Steward Clover 350475Royal Navy16/12/1917
Wireless Operator Michael Lally Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 21)
Second Engineer William Lumley Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 31)
Cattleman John Mcgrath Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 31)
Cattleman James Manning Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 50)
Private Alexander L. Macdonald 19339East Yorkshire Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Steward George Service Sinclair Mercantile Marine16/12/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Oliver Ambrose Hudson 785587Royal Field Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Ernest Samuel Keywood 432755Labour Corps16/12/1917
Labourer K'ung Chao Te 7953Chinese Labour Corps16/12/1917
Labourer Yang Sheng T'ien 8278Chinese Labour Corps16/12/1917
Labourer Chu Chien T'ang 8625Chinese Labour Corps16/12/1917
Labourer Chang Ta Ch'uan 6698Chinese Labour Corps16/12/1917
Private Burke 11052Irish Guards16/12/1917 (aged 19)
Soldier Nikolai Karraul Russian Army16/12/1917
Sapper Stanford John Peters 122226Royal Engineers16/12/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Claud Percy Mackness Gordon Highlanders16/12/1917 (aged 30)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom6000
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2000
HEUDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance16130
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium1570
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium870
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance611
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)641
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance641
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance620
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria600
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium530
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance500
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium531
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance430
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium441
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium440
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance440
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance410
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium310
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
RONSSOY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium311
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance300
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance300
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)310
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium340
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance311
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium221
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium220
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance210
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium220
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium200
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
HAPPY VALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance201
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance211
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance200
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania210
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium120
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania110
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia101
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance110
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BEEHIVE CEMETERY, WILLERVALFrance110
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
PINHOE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SIDMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ELTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANGOTSFIELD (DOWNEND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW BURY (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HENDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLEVEDON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium110
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium101
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-SUR-HELPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BEAUREVOIR BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance110
VAULX AUSTRALIAN FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
INVERCARGILL (EASTERN) CEMETERYNew Zealand120
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
EASTHAMPSTEAD (SS. MICHAEL AND MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance100
MANGOCHI TOWN CEMETERYMalawi100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium120
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SKELTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BASINGSTOKE (WORTING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
NEWTOWN (ALL SAINTS) CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of111
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
HYDE BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYCanada100
BRAMBER (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine61
King's Own Scottish Borderers17
Royal Field Artillery14
Royal Garrison Artillery14
Indian Labour Corps11
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)9
Royal Engineers9
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Chinese Labour Corps7
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.6
Canadian Infantry6
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.6
Nigeria Carrier Corps6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Durham Light Infantry5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Royal Fusiliers4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Somerset Light Infantry4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Navy3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Connaught Rangers3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Suffolk Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
London Regiment3
Royal Marine Labour Corps3
Gordon Highlanders3
Welsh Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
Royal Scots2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
Rifle Brigade2
Worcestershire Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Flying Corps2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Australian Field Artillery2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
ALIAS2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Mule Corps2
Canadian Army Medical Corps2
Norfolk Regiment2
Labour Corps2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Jaipur Transport Corps2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
121st Indian Pioneers2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Canadian Railway Troops2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Yorkshire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Followers Central Depot1
Seaforth Highlanders1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
British West Indies Regiment1
New Zealand Navy1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Irish Guards1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
Cameron Highlanders1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Indian Military Works Services1
South African Service Corps1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Russian Army1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Australian Provost Corps1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
Border Regiment1
South African Native Labour Corps1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
Indian Signal Corps1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Manchester Regiment1
113th Indian Infantry1
South African Infantry1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
General List1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Defence Corps1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
South Wales Borderers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Canadian Field Artillery1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
West African Contingent1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1