Date of death: Wednesday 17 October 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Trooper Charles Edward Riches 2620Household Battalion17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Stanley Charles Andrews 15905Suffolk Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Martin 40572Northamptonshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Gibbons 300705London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/10/1917
Captain Frederick Charles Davies Royal Army Medical Corps17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant John William Briggs 13244Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Harold Jordan 309611Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Frank Warrington 80278Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Henry Wilfred Edney 315081London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ernest Hawkins 35133Welsh Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Charles Mills 3/2625New Zealand Medical Corps17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Ross 874009Canadian Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Cecil Twentyman M1/08197Army Service Corps17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Barlow 49008Devonshire Regiment17/10/1917
Gunner Birnie 168144Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917
Lance Corporal James Gibson 16178Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gillard 6511Devonshire Regiment17/10/1917
Private Graham 340534Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917
Gunner Lionel Tom Loveridge 64785Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Bombardier Hubert Mortimer 717Australian Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Craig 5672Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Rifleman George Beck 20485New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/10/1917
Private Raynor Stephen Greeks 37801Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Labourer Rema 1435Indian Labour Corps17/10/1917
Private Chambers 9129The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/10/1917
Private Hill 34828Essex Regiment17/10/1917
Lance Corporal Hutching 1074The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/10/1917
Private Thomas Weston Angus 260207Seaforth Highlanders17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mill S/22633Seaforth Highlanders17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Charles Valentine 260158Seaforth Highlanders17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stanton 202834Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/10/1917
Second Lieutenant White Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/10/1917
Lance Serjeant Frank Brackley R/14850King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Cecil Hunt 36445Worcestershire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 43)
Acting Bombardier Clarke 154446Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Olney Findlay Somerset Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Hill L/30498Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917
Gunner Potts 102556Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917
Private Searle 3/5054Hampshire Regiment17/10/1917
Private Townsend 82833Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Battery Serjeant Major Naylor 19705Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917
Lieutenant Stanley John Veacock Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Robert Rowell 99922Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal William Stuart 376251Manchester Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant William Alfred Stuckey 11775Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harold Joseph Tapper 10079Dorsetshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Reginald Lewis Vicary 5458Royal Army Medical Corps17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Whiting 49887North Staffordshire Regiment17/10/1917
Private Charles Rowland Johnson 26961Bedfordshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Levitt 57796Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Abraham Martin 8155Suffolk Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Frederick Miller 200303Suffolk Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Owen 242083East Lancashire Regiment17/10/1917
Gunner William Robert Britten 840908Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Cutler 41248Essex Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Mcclenaghan 11408Royal Irish Rifles17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walter Clark 40735Worcestershire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Frank Nuttall 376187Manchester Regiment17/10/1917
Able Seaman William Robinson TZ/419Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Hereward Rutter 38776Lancashire Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Shelvey G/2673The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Alfred Horace Smith 24168Suffolk Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alexandre Wilson 8397Royal Army Medical Corps17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Ernest Newby 36996Manchester Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Oliver 33574York and Lancaster Regiment17/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Frank Saunders Gloucestershire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Williams 42518Lancashire Fusiliers17/10/1917
Private Copland T/290094Army Service Corps17/10/1917
Private Haworth 240721East Lancashire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal George Hushen S4/072060Army Service Corps17/10/1917 (aged 41)
Sapper Rathbone 14815South African Engineers17/10/1917
Lance Corporal Simpson 240799Lancashire Fusiliers17/10/1917
Lance Corporal Young S/37678Army Service Corps17/10/1917
Sergeant Henry George Cornford 901Australian Pioneers17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Nicholl 203124Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Hutching 159149Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917
Lieutenant John William Jackson Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Janes 33051Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1917
Private Stokes 39040Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1917
Gunner Francis Xavier Walsh 2262Australian Field Artillery17/10/1917
Gunner Albert Frank Aylieff 31718Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant James Burn Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917
Private William Carrick 21/1507Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917
Private Harold Percy James Cullum G/24448Royal Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jack Wilfred Dale 225324London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Eastwood 12675East Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1917
Driver William Evans 51056Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917
Private Thomas Mates 18675Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917
Private Herbert Read G/60077Royal Fusiliers17/10/1917
Private Robert Bank Scott 11356Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917
Private John K. Taylor 30597Lincolnshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Tough 40600Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917
Private William Brown 39742King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percy George Hackett M1/5790Army Service Corps17/10/1917 (aged 42)
Private Newell Graham Leigh 481Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Norman Francis Mcwaters 16082Australian Army Medical Corps17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Nevin 706803Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917
Private Arthur Sydney Reedman 12754Australian Army Medical Corps17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Samuel 5423Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Colonel Alan Bryant Gloucestershire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Jennings 35102York and Lancaster Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Captain William Ford Robertson Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Robert Rodham Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Turner 38948York and Lancaster Regiment17/10/1917
Gunner English 19861Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917
Gunner Lewis Reuben Cooper 102203Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917
Private Matthews G/16934Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1917
Private Thomas PLY/3770Royal Marine Light Infantry17/10/1917
Private John Waddington Morton 22135King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Preston 25656Royal Army Medical Corps17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Francis Treble 125073Royal Engineers17/10/1917 (aged 51)
Rifleman Frederick James Willis 372834London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Sumpton Bell 23/2542Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Sikiti 605South African Field Artillery17/10/1917
Sapper Walter Henry Mcevoy 343South African Signal Service17/10/1917
Private Van Der Schyff 2450Cape Corps, S.A. Forces17/10/1917
Private Frederick Hall 3137Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Corporal Harry Frederick Barnes 33503Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Wyman Coutts 10/3864New Zealand Machine Gun Corps17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Goulding 16110Australian Army Medical Corps17/10/1917
Lieutenant Dudley Grinlington Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Benjamin Hallett 13437Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Jones 216233Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold William Liversidge 203811York and Lancaster Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Mcphee 5426Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Thomas David Merton 5136Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Ninnes 6/316Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917
Private Albert Herbert Agnew 30153Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Walter William Challand 103187Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Ernest John Everden 84926Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Peter Gray 15163Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Driver James Patmore 3208Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Henry James Tollow 124912Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Thomas Elmslie Middlemiss Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Davies 150471Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917
Gunner Gordon 143141Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Ford 55768Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest William Edward Hewitt 37596Royal Engineers17/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Ince 306218Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Reginald King M2/114698Army Service Corps17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Ernest John Mclachlan 1746Royal Army Medical Corps17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner William Parker 308234Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur Samuel Potter 202886Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Steel 20812King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private K. Eskil A. Stromwall 38753Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Edward Turrell 39552Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Tyler 52402West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/10/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Wakeley 18282King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Watling 25377Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/10/1917
Driver Alfred John Wren 57850Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Albert Diericx 60Australian Engineers17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Harry Nagel Australian Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 30)
2nd Corporal James John Treadwell 2911Australian Engineers17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mcbeath S/13000Seaforth Highlanders17/10/1917
Private Redhouse G/19150The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/10/1917
Private James Sharpe 19551Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Spence 28235Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1917
Private Stanton 35891Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917
Driver James Frederick Welch 245473Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Pioneer Williscroft 119839Royal Engineers17/10/1917
Gunner Joseph Wood Butterworth 131974Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 35)
Major Brabazon Thomas Disney Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Colonel William Weston Hearne Australian Army Medical Corps17/10/1917
Gunner Frederick Heince 3641Australian Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Captain William Henry Myddelton Kersey Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Sydney Frank Loughlin 11355Australian Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Robert Benjamin Stone 334377Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Russell Williams 1680Australian Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal William Young 11154Australian Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Simpson 56250Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Walduck G/34128The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Corlett 77567Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Nelson Saywell 10/3387Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Herbert Adler 412Australian Machine Gun Corps17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Calderwood 3206Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Stanley William Giggins 1900Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Harold Lumb 73057Canadian Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Owen Mainland 2365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Cleve Goulding Milne 556Australian Machine Gun Corps17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alphonse Smale 516Australian Machine Gun Corps17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Herbert Wedding 3333Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Corporal William Edward Wright 3702Australian Machine Gun Corps17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Henry John Phear Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Green 64274Royal Fusiliers17/10/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Norman Tonkinson 558Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Enoch Edgar Clough 6/3659Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Donald Mackintosh 40714New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/10/1917 (aged 50)
Serjeant George Vincent Mackley 3/175New Zealand Medical Corps17/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Fox 372283Royal Army Medical Corps17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner James William Hyde 790140Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Mcgrady 1599Royal Munster Fusiliers17/10/1917
Bombardier Morris 685338Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917
Private Thomas Vallance 285297Seaforth Highlanders17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Wilfred Flint 800726Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harold Francis Freeman 99394Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Harlow 27070Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917
Private George Yare 85917Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Grice 32657Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917
Private Wayman 12790Royal Berkshire Regiment17/10/1917
Private Pape 241393West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bertram Percy Gilmore 515191London Regiment (London Scottish)17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Finlay 242577The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Hand 351Royal Irish Rifles17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Gavin Yuill Turnbull 147979Royal Engineers17/10/1917 (aged 43)
Private Shepherd S/15613Gordon Highlanders17/10/1917
Rifleman Dempsey 14402Royal Irish Rifles17/10/1917
Private Mitchell 41653Royal Scots17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Burton 2/10953East Lancashire Regiment17/10/1917
Private Coleman 90806Royal Army Medical Corps17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Mears 19960Hampshire Regiment17/10/1917
Private Stewart 13298Cameron Highlanders17/10/1917
Private George Laing Lawson 16011Cameron Highlanders17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank W. Greengrass 45591The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 40)
Deck Hand Cundy 17939/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruby17/10/1917
Lieut-Commander Wilson Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Vagrant17/10/1917
Private Murphy 7606Royal Defence Corps17/10/1917
Private William Milne Morrison 29836Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917
Private Towell 235354King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/10/1917
Private Peter Mcilvenny 267520Seaforth Highlanders17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Till Landen 123613Royal Army Medical Corps17/10/1917
Private Alfred Turner 83905Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Johnson 332812The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Deck Hand William Dale 5729/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ralco17/10/1917
Deck Hand Edward Leonard Ivell 3510/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke17/10/1917
Private Rushby 46851Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Nunn B/2420Rifle Brigade17/10/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Rankin F/24306Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hooper 10990Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1917
Captain George Adams Macfarland Royal Army Medical Corps17/10/1917 (aged 44)
Private Russell David Smith 71205Labour Corps17/10/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner William Edward Budd L/21961Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward James Harvey 5124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal George Burns 34Australian Army Postal Corps17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Brockton Adcock 68138Royal Army Medical Corps17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert Edward Pearson 48943West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/10/1917
Corporal Isaac Hartley Brown 13034Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Jackson 17623York and Lancaster Regiment17/10/1917
Carrier Bundoo Mendi 3824Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/10/1917
Private Wabila Kanjarga 6934Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/10/1917
Private Bokari Konate 490Gambia Company, W.A.F.F.17/10/1917
Company Serjeant Major Ebrima Jallo 147Gambia Company, W.A.F.F.17/10/1917
Serjeant John Bull 59Gambia Company, W.A.F.F.17/10/1917
Private Lamina Sanda 240Gambia Company, W.A.F.F.17/10/1917
Corporal Musa Gasama 311Gambia Company, W.A.F.F.17/10/1917
Private Ousman Sowe 373Gambia Company, W.A.F.F.17/10/1917
Serjeant Samba Ba 202Gambia Company, W.A.F.F.17/10/1917
Lance Corporal Samba Silah 332Gambia Company, W.A.F.F.17/10/1917
Carrier Karifu 11318Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.17/10/1917
Carrier Vandi 11725Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.17/10/1917
Private Edward Smith 724705Canadian Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 34)
Sergeant Thomas Bailey 2779Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Ronald Camm 5538Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private David Chignell 3051Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Matthew Erwin 1339Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Henry William Frisch 3054Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Joseph Gilmour 2315Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private John Higgs 2667AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Lance Corporal Bernard Joseph Irwin 1678Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Robert Jameson 3080Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Cecil Frederick Johnson 2924Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private William John Kempton 2343Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Kerr 2143Australian Pioneers17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant William Layton Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Robert Macdonald 4080Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Mack 290Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas William Madden 2232Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper James Henry Peasnell 494Australian Engineers17/10/1917
Lance Corporal William Harold Simcock 2213Australian Pioneers17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Wilfred Frank Smith 2980Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Sneath 4581Australian Machine Gun Corps17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Eugene Sullivan 1515Australian Army Medical Corps17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Maurice Adrian Terlier 2752Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Charles Watson 515Australian Machine Gun Corps17/10/1917
Corporal William Clarence Roy Webb 2178Australian Pioneers17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Williams 1791Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Gunner Eric Henry Murray Windsor 34458Australian Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Frederick James York 27058Australian Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Maurice Lavelle 29792Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Bland 33213King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Bowman R/26362King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Brown 23687King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/10/1917
Gunner Jolly 22479Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Smith 63391Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917
Gunner George Youlton 213678Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Walter Clark L/42931Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Herbert Cook Canadian Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Deakin 49481Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917
Private Estlea 240775Suffolk Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edmund Hudson 203729Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Mordaunt 660Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917
Sapper John Reminski 279539Canadian Railway Troops17/10/1917
Corporal William Scott 279222Canadian Railway Troops17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Joseph Henry Birch 795789Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Grogan 55416Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917
Fitter Hateley 77082Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper John Holmes 132906Royal Engineers17/10/1917 (aged 42)
Serjeant Keene 11630Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Cecil James Narburgh 690138Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier Sullivan 3844Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917
Pioneer Wing 112561Royal Engineers17/10/1917
Gunner Walter Alexander Ross 660920Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Alfred Dunnings 73201Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Henry Palmer 19769Machine Gun Corps17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Lewis 9980Royal Berkshire Regiment17/10/1917
Private Scouse 8571Royal Berkshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Vipan 37451Royal Berkshire Regiment17/10/1917
Lance Corporal Percy Louis Walder 20652Royal Berkshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Westall 30008Royal Berkshire Regiment17/10/1917
Private Fred Bartholemew Coupland 390518Royal Army Medical Corps17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Ingham 190585Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917
Private Collins 9010Lancashire Fusiliers17/10/1917
Sapper Page 94282Royal Engineers17/10/1917
Gunner Jones 291772Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917
Private William Caudwell 202596King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Farthing 235451Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/10/1917
Private Henton 2674Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Thomas William Layton 5691Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Roberts 45749Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1917
Lance Corporal Frank William Shaw 55086Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Taylor A/201170King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1917
Pioneer Enock 117479Royal Engineers17/10/1917
Corporal Paxton 38273Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Pioneer Sloan 123081Royal Engineers17/10/1917
Sapper Taylor 236083Royal Engineers17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Arnott 152347Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917
Private Galloway 36898Lancashire Fusiliers17/10/1917
Able Seaman Edmund Kelly Tyneside Z/2912Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert James Major 46151Lancashire Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Mee 18568Lancashire Fusiliers17/10/1917
Able Seaman Reynoldson Tyneside Z/2074Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.17/10/1917
Private John Thompson 46061Lancashire Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Alfred John Allchurch 36387Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Breward 27204Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner William Crouch 77452Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917
Private Archibald Edward Gaze 41397South Staffordshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Geake 34242Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Keates 235080Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1917
Gunner Harold Kraft 30130Australian Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Maddox R/32597King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1917
Lance Corporal William Emilus Martin 5409Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Edwin Miles 38756Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Henry Charles Millward 380367Hampshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman George Mayo Mitchell R/23282King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Oliver 50115Manchester Regiment17/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Henry George Savage London Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman James Smith R/31701King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Reginald Smith 2560Australian Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Benjamin Sowden C/8132King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Alfred John Ford Stapley A/201542King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Street 39029Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Richard William Thomas 29365Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilkinson 34549Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Gerald Percy Willett 16160Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 26)
2nd Corporal Donegan 269926Royal Engineers17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Robert Luke Grant 159217Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Herbert Cyril Haworth 5068Australian Engineers17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal O'connell 2236Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Henry Edward Saunders 438294Canadian Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Adams 2367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clark 43252Durham Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Conway 2305Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Herbert George Davison 6492Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Egbert Dredge 21993Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Hunt 4521Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Archibald William Johnston 6795Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Drew Mclennan 29807Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private David Mcpherson 2853Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal James Magill 2412Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Osborne 4859Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Sergeant Francis Rattigan 1406Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Richards 12894Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Burton 13010The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Frederick Foot 13337The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 31)
Sergeant Taylor 3476Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Signalman Frank Clark Bristol Z/9148Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Holden J/51186Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Able Seaman Beadle J/19967Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow.17/10/1917
Stoker 1st Class Ward K/26128Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Haselden 5449Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917
Lieutenant Henry Joy Mccracken Royal Flying Corps, 111th Sqdn.17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Taylor Watson 25795Durham Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Frederick John Cochran Australian Machine Gun Corps17/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Joseph Pickering 4904Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Lance Corporal Stevens 73203Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1917
Private Barnes 17806Lancashire Fusiliers17/10/1917
Private William Mcintosh Kerr 3165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harold Stafford Sutton 5/201621Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant Roberts 930Middlesex Regiment17/10/1917
Private Harper 201780Worcestershire Regiment17/10/1917
Private Ernest Tree 19807York and Lancaster Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner John Henry Ferguson 19066Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Thomas Keatley 20893Lancashire Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Lennon 7629South African Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy Lenton 23300Suffolk Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Hargraves 2575Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Henry Stanley Ritchie 27362Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Calvert 27413Grenadier Guards17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Herbert Stanley Cutbush 7650Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Colonel Harold Gibson Royal Army Medical Corps17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Glover 22433Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant James William Graham 238040King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Parker 203005Lincolnshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Spence 14835Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Whitley 34975King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Francis Joseph Burke 11199Lincolnshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sydney Edward Clark 37768Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Joseph Cusack 10220Irish Guards17/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Willie Gardner West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Robert Ormah Griffith 6986Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Richard Guest 46748Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Bertie Hawkes 88018Royal Army Medical Corps17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Thomas Wellings 83615Royal Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Henry Andrew Bell Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bromhead 267519Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/10/1917
Sapper Cook 498388Royal Engineers17/10/1917
Private Holland 39017Lancashire Fusiliers17/10/1917
Private Hector Charles Margetts 10405Honourable Artillery Company17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frank Milton 24817Devonshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 42)
Rifleman Squires 39785West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/10/1917
Private Herbert Whiteley 351748Royal Scots17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Craig 220201Cameron Highlanders17/10/1917
Private Edgar 5/24139Cameron Highlanders17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Maltman S/20198Cameron Highlanders17/10/1917
Lance Corporal Hirons R/1846King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1917
Private Scott PO/1244(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/10/1917
Lance Corporal Balaam 13748Suffolk Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mumford 8350Suffolk Regiment17/10/1917
Corporal Stevenson 5153Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1917
Sapper Birkett 249233Royal Engineers17/10/1917
Private Bruce 292028Cheshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Labourer Mirza 769Indian Labour Corps17/10/1917
Pioneer Hay 228376Royal Engineers17/10/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Hutchinson 200379Lancashire Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Jackson 242034Lancashire Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Henry Platt 303026Lancashire Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner William John Allen 930617Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Andrews 45052Suffolk Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Bosomworth 95878Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917
Private Robert Thomas Bridle 34311Royal Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Henry Chugg 241226Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Bombardier Clayton 18317Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917
Acting Bombardier Frank Cockayne 112039Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Cooper 40552Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/10/1917
Private Edward Henry Darley 33781Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal George William Dorling 17356Royal Scots17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fred Flesher 291786Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Franklin 13878Royal Engineers17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Henry Garden 839Machine Gun Guards17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Habgood 63371Royal Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Hood 93731Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Guardsman Hudson 26691Grenadier Guards17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Jones 207700Royal Engineers17/10/1917
Private Knott 40196Royal Army Medical Corps17/10/1917
Second Lieutenant John Lamb Royal Engineers17/10/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Edward Leyland Royal Engineers17/10/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Loubser 4152South African Infantry17/10/1917
Sapper Henry Lowerson 63243Royal Engineers17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Jones 13324Royal Berkshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Salloway 12722Royal Engineers17/10/1917
Private Card 63068Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/10/1917
Private Edwards Z/13370South Wales Borderers17/10/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class George William Manning 22339Royal Flying Corps, 13th Sqdn.17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Chislett 275310Essex Regiment17/10/1917
Rifleman Ramplen 38855Hampshire Regiment17/10/1917
Private Hugh Christie Reid 5084Highland Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 37)
Ordinary Seaman Henry Joseph Dover J/46578(CH).Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Elmer J/20233(CH.)Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Frankland 221721(CH).Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917
Ordinary Telegraphist Clifford Hembrough J/50363(Dev).Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 18)
Acting Leading Stoker Preston SS/111039(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Savage J/53369(CH).Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Thomas Arthur March 796531Canadian Railway Troops17/10/1917 (aged 47)
Sapper Thomas Lewis 136454Royal Engineers17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant William Joseph Benger 88288Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Albert Branch 60741Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917
Private Harry Needham 37257South Staffordshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Matthews 242131Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Joseph John Turffrey 30976Royal Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Angus Walker 76341Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1917
Private Wilfred Stirland 242377Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Charles John Stocker 6227Hampshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edward S. Such 245332Durham Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Taylor 36515Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Henry Thomas 20529Durham Light Infantry17/10/1917
Serjeant Henry John Thrift G/3274Middlesex Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal John Rose 35125Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Rubenstein 38836Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Bertie Ryder 13240Middlesex Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Francis James Shotton 18315King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/10/1917
Private Jesse Reeks 28549Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Charles Reeves TF/238045Middlesex Regiment17/10/1917
Private William Richards 19830Dorsetshire Regiment17/10/1917
Private Gilbert Frederick Morton 36010Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Mullock 25845Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Murphy 35811Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Andrew Napier 4/8707Durham Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Nunn 16615Suffolk Regiment17/10/1917
Private John O'neil 15974Durham Light Infantry17/10/1917
Private James Lilley 375220Durham Light Infantry17/10/1917
Rifleman Albert Lock 10900King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Lynch 12503Durham Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Donald Mckay 60319Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lewis Judd G/32997Middlesex Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Richard Kelly 46005Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Ernest Spencer King 46383Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Knight 381028Hampshire Regiment17/10/1917
Private Louis Lee G/17195Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1917
Lance Corporal Sidney Louis Martin Hearn 49860Durham Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Hogg 28230Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Hanson 32581Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Atchinton Harrington 59025Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917
Lance Corporal John Thomas Hawxby 22/1296Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Charles Fricker A/3137King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Leonard Victor Gifkins R/21338King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman James Godbold A/202431King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1917
Private Edwin George Cracknell 16641Suffolk Regiment17/10/1917
Private James Crane 34708Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Charles Leonard Dames G/40116Middlesex Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Brammer 53299Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Herbert Briggs 13564Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Leonard Elliott Brownlee 18/1090Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917
Private George Bugden 5357Royal Fusiliers17/10/1917
Private John Bulman 22/269Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917
Lance Corporal William Butcher 16636Suffolk Regiment17/10/1917
Private John Baxter 73071Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Leslie James Bignell R/13460King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Blakemore 58360Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Samuel Andrews 19324King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/10/1917
Lance Corporal Benjamin Aves 13679Suffolk Regiment17/10/1917
Private Leonard Bagshaw 240191Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jim Ball 70551Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Ballantine 34643Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917
Private Robert Breachin Allan 29203Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917
Private Clement Robert Boughton 36545Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles William Bowers 37963Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917
Private Frederick William Chambers 42287Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Bert Curry 31231Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Thomas Faull 24/417Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Michael Joseph Flynn 36857Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917
Private Arthur Ernest Gradwell 34054Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private James William Jones 29788Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Denis Francis Kelleher 45521Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917
Private Sidney Walter Lord 33564Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917
Private Michael Alexander Moynihan 42545Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Henry Salisbury 41631Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917
Follower Ghulam Lahore/126Indian Labour Corps17/10/1917
Labourer Jangi Alipore/3379Indian Labour Corps17/10/1917
Labourer Khuman Deesa/1005Indian Labour Corps17/10/1917
Private Walter Douglas Howle 27525South Wales Borderers17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Fred Worsdale R/6903King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter John Wright 260032Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Amery M/295969Army Service Corps17/10/1917
Serjeant Josiah Burgum 1843Machine Gun Corps (Motors)17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Feeley 9639Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1917
Captain Alan Frost London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Hume-Gore Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ketteley 84792Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1917
Private Thomas Henry Panter DM2/165343Army Service Corps17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant John Lonsdale Sieber Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Samuel Walker 12485King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Watson M2/265163Army Service Corps17/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Wickham M2/047279Army Service Corps17/10/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Williams Army Service Corps17/10/1917
Corporal Wray 93921Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry Clay Meredith 4748Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Howe 3148Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Lance Corporal David Fairlie 2166Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Solomon Charles Frost 4200AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Clarence Reginald Ganter 3725Australian Pioneers17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Walter Green 765Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Hall 2174Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Rasmus Martin Hansen 2788Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Thomas John Higgs 7004Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Charles Harold Hillcoat 3398Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Leslie Joseph Howard 833Australian Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Jack 2156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Evan John Kelly 2196Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Sepoy Dharm Singh 302616th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)17/10/1917
Serjeant Charlie Augustine Castello 95Indian Railways17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edgar Charles Raithby 93891Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Webb 122Indian Volunteer Corps17/10/1917
Sepoy Ahmad Khan 2461Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Alimuddin 1822Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Bada 1809Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Follower Bakridi 485th Light Infantry17/10/1917
Naik Banni 1768Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Barkat 26235th Light Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Bhagwan 2553Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Bhogi 1973Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Bhuri Singh 2434Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Lance Naik Budha 2184Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Budhi 2494Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Charan Singh 1882Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Daulat Khan 31330th Punjabis17/10/1917
Sepoy Durgi 2464Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Fateh 2399Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Lance Naik Ganeshi Singh 1717Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Ganga Singh 8630th Punjabis17/10/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Nabi 2283Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Giasi 2433Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Giasi Ram 1897Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Naik Govind Singh 2203Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Gulab 1623Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Hargian 2201Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Hukam Singh 2006Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Indar Singh 17730th Punjabis17/10/1917
Lance Naik Indar Singh 475830th Punjabis17/10/1917
Sepoy Jadon 2483Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Jai Singh 457655th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)17/10/1917
Sepoy Jhamman Singh 2066Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Kajori 2525Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Lance Naik Kanchan 1814Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Kanwar Sen 2355Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Khushi Ram 2520Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Lal Khan 341455th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)17/10/1917
Sepoy Lal Singh 79630th Punjabis17/10/1917
Lance Naik Malkan 1928Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Lance Naik Moj Khan 1454Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Muli 2055Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Narain 1249Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Papal 2397Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Raham Ali 115730th Punjabis17/10/1917
Sepoy Rahmat Khan 5233127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry17/10/1917
Jemadar Raja Ram Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Havildar Ram Chand 2191Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Ram Dhan 2076Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Ram Khelari 2226Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Ram Singh 2367Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Santa Singh 442529th Punjabis17/10/1917
Fireman Sarath 17136Indian Railways17/10/1917
Naik Shama 208755th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)17/10/1917
Sepoy Sohan Singh 468630th Punjabis17/10/1917
Naik Sugan 1920Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Sukha 1930Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Sundar 468755th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)17/10/1917
Sepoy Waras Khan 703129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis17/10/1917
Sepoy Wasakha Singh 23430th Punjabis17/10/1917
Sepoy Yasin Khan 27365th Light Infantry17/10/1917
Sepoy Zardan Khan 2145Bharatpur Infantry17/10/1917
Bearer Ram Charan 11917Army Bearer Corps17/10/1917
Sepoy Mulaim Singh 396111th Rajputs17/10/1917
Sepoy Gama Khan 415593rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army17/10/1917
Sowar Dhunda 62611th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)17/10/1917
Quartermaster Serjeant George Blanchard 469521st (Empress of India's) Lancers17/10/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Daffadar Badlu Singh 266214th Murray's Jat Lancers17/10/1917
Sowar Ali Jan Khan 17965th Indian Cavalry17/10/1917
Private John Irving S/19739Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Frederick Benedict Alsop 411Australian Machine Gun Corps17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Hilton Bird 3211Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Andrew Bissett 1622Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Neil Black 3450Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Donald Eric Blackhall 427AAustralian Machine Gun Corps17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Bogue 6950Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Peter Francis Breheny 2545Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Brown 2532Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private George Mark Clarke 2395Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal James Robert Corbett 44Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Claude William Dickins 468CAustralian Machine Gun Corps17/10/1917
Private John Stuart Dyce 3388Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Ernest Edward Lancaster 1419Australian Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Sidney William Lusty 483Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Alex Stevenson Macdonald 3196Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Marshe 6626Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private William Glassie Martin 2361Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Mitchell 7266Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Sapper Edward Vincent Mullen 2253Australian Engineers17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Hildred Munro 4549Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Corporal Michael Joseph O'connor 2719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Charles Pearce 2962Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Rice 3145Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Sergeant Leslie Charles Roach 542Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private George Robinson 2464Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Michael Ronan 1582Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Alfred Charles Roth 2727Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Marshall James Slater 386Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Stewart 2944Australian Pioneers17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Ernest Roy Tilbrook 400Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Tomlins 4590Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant Albert Westley 219Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Arthur Alexander Williams 905Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private David Williams 6112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1917
Private Ferguson 2996South African Infantry17/10/1917
Private Haarhoff 14113South African Infantry17/10/1917
Private Payton 13204South African Infantry17/10/1917
Private Harold Gordon Pitcher 11715South African Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harry Blackmore Rowse 11529South African Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Percival Charles Tuohy 4357South African Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mell-Jacobus Van Schoor 12252South African Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal James Carrigan 17882Durham Light Infantry17/10/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Henry Chubb 7819Royal Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Clarke 24/388Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Shaw Cleary 17984Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Edward John Cleland 132472Royal Engineers17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Thomas Davidson 3965Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917
Private Horace Dearle 55899Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Willie Driver 45833Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Henry Dunkeld 38524Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Dyson 22793Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Herbert Easton 27241Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Ambrose Ellinor 16971Suffolk Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Augustus Charles Eschbacher 59056Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917
Private Benjamin Fawcett 238023Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner John Fenton 67340Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917
Private Roland Ford TF/238017Middlesex Regiment17/10/1917
Corporal Thomas Hughes 13049West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/10/1917
Private Harry Jackson 10796Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Wilfred Jeffreys King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Johnston 18355Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick W. Marson 44503Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harry Mee 302675Durham Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Ernest Middleditch 56238Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private John William Middleton 21/290Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917
Rifleman Wilson Milbourne R/21735King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Pioneer John Philip Parker 209673Royal Engineers17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Stanley Peck 290068Suffolk Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private James William Place 28202Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1917
Rifleman Harry Dean 40102Hampshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bertram George Mcgahey 275990Essex Regiment17/10/1917
Driver Chhoti PA/19176Indian Royal Artillery17/10/1917
Lieutenant Arthur Gilbert Vivian Taylor 41st Dogras17/10/1917
Lance Naik Daulat Ram Singh 5731113th Indian Infantry17/10/1917
Rifleman Lalbahadur Gurung 2948Assam Military Police17/10/1917
Driver Saiyid Akbar Shah 303Supply and Transport Corps17/10/1917
Driver Bhag Chand 3510Mule Corps17/10/1917
Driver Narayan Kulkarni 2956Mule Corps17/10/1917
Follower Chandar Bir LKCD/2030Indian Veterinary Corps17/10/1917
Rifleman Ralph Tyerman S/13386Rifle Brigade17/10/1917
Driver Salter 301800Royal Engineers17/10/1917
Sapper Whitcombe 15440Australian Engineers17/10/1917
Private Arthur Ernest Williams SE/21081Army Veterinary Corps17/10/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Martin Faus Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 31)
Donkeyman John Scott Flintoff Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 54)
Fireman and Trimmer John Garland Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Master Edward Gregory Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 46)
Mess Room Steward Albert Hanson Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 16)
Bombardier Errington 760486Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Alfred Gidley R/580Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.17/10/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Homer 112632Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Howe 840374Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Richard Peet 188612Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Winter 2136Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Joseph Best 321854Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Awudu Shillem R3/32Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/10/1917
Private Ari Zarami 8160Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/10/1917
Private Isaboa Kano 7586Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/10/1917
Carrier Yakubu Zinna 79Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/10/1917
Lance Corporal Ari Kowa 6024Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/10/1917
Private Hassan 7314Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/10/1917
Private Moma Sakaba 5782Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/10/1917
Carrier Ajari 3690Nigeria Carrier Corps17/10/1917
Carrier Ama Olugu 2129Nigeria Carrier Corps17/10/1917
Carrier Gbonoide 3967Nigeria Carrier Corps17/10/1917
Carrier Ike 3402Nigeria Carrier Corps17/10/1917
Carrier Ikile 3960Nigeria Carrier Corps17/10/1917
Carrier Nwanze 3762Nigeria Carrier Corps17/10/1917
Carrier Okoro Etude 2276Nigeria Carrier Corps17/10/1917
Carrier Onokazie 3220Nigeria Carrier Corps17/10/1917
Carrier Onomesjie 3299Nigeria Carrier Corps17/10/1917
Carrier Otu Egu 2017Nigeria Carrier Corps17/10/1917
Carrier Utoma 2685Nigeria Carrier Corps17/10/1917
Carrier Uzebar 2999Nigeria Carrier Corps17/10/1917
Private Zabari Kano 7586Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/10/1917
First Bed Steward Charles Williamson Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 41)
Deck Boy Thomas Jackson Midgley Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 14)
Able Seaman Charles Osbert Mordaunt Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 35)
Sailor and Carpenter Daniel Nichol Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 37)
Fireman Kenon Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 49)
First Engineer Carl Christian Christensen Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 60)
Second Mate Percy Collins Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Trimmer James Doolan Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman James Anderson Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 46)
Able Seaman John Anderson Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 57)
Sailor Joseph Shepard Andrews Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Beck Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Second Engineer Joshua Bell Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 38)
Fireman and Trimmer William Bell Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Master Hector Bennett Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman William Ferdinand Douglas Bourke Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 17)
Able Seaman William Henry Boyce Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 46)
First Mate Henry Laverick Brown Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Sailor Michael Richards Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 57)
Fireman and Trimmer Harry Ridley Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Second Engineer Arthur Ernest Rumsey Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 39)
Fireman Joseph Steadman Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Mate George Steward Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 69)
Second Engineer William Stoddart Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant John Philip Allix Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jean17/10/1917 (aged 40)
Deck Hand Alick Buchan 397TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jean17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Trimmer Cook Peter Campbell 440TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jean17/10/1917 (aged 18)
Engineman William Campbell 3029ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jean17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur John Askew Chambers K/33586Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman John Clark 207167Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Leonard Colett Court J/34212Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman George Frederick Creaser J/32292Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Leonard Edward Dann J/26346Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Engineman Peter Geddes 5171DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jean17/10/1917
Leading Stoker Henry James Luff K/18123Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Engineman John Thomas Marshall 4952ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruby17/10/1917 (aged 40)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Herbert Matthews K/31954Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917
Second Hand Alexander Murray 2022SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruby17/10/1917
Stoker 1st Class Francis Hay Ogilvie K/33760Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Deck Hand John Reid 7650DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jean17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Signal Boy Edgar Gerald Ricketts 1245BRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruby17/10/1917 (aged 17)
Leading Stoker Alfred George Robinson 307831Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 31)
Ordinary Seaman Robert Simmons J/68290Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman John Edward Bell J/37754Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Telegraphist Thomas William Cashmore Bristol Z/9605Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Ruby17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Alexander Alfred Cairo Clarke 199515Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class John Clieveley SS/113716Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917
Gunner Isaac Hancock Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 41)
Able Seaman Edgar Harries Wales Z/3081Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Manchuria17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Seaman Matthew Henry James J/64565Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Richard Jones Wales Z/2828Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Telegraphist Cyril Harry Lever J/39633Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Harold John Powis Bristol Z/9529Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Waitemata17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Henry Sampson 11573DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruby17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Thomas Edward Teear L/7609Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Able Seaman Frederick James Toms J/25702Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Signalman Leslie Victor Wheeler Bristol Z/10173Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Manchuria17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Trimmer William Williams 1537STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jean17/10/1917
Ordinary Seaman George James Allen SS/7771Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Harold Victor Allen K/17882Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917
Leading Cooks Mate Henry William Allison M/4169Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman William Bertie Aspland J/27924Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Henry Avery J/31722Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Surgeon Probationer Ivan Curror Christie Barclay Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Dennis Hammond Barraclough TynesideZ/10400Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M S. Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Signalman Henry William Bass J/20860Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Lieutenant Anthony James Bavin Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman William John Blackwood 213650Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Leading Stoker James Robert Bloomfield SS/110769Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Arthur Stanley Bolton 236901Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas William Bolton K/28799Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Able Seaman Henry George Bowden SS/6094Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Bright K/15459Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Engineer Lieut Commander Stephen Brown Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Thomas Brown M/3717Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 35)
Engineman David Bryan 5081ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruby17/10/1917 (aged 38)
Leading Signalman John Reuben Cains J/18944Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Able Seaman Daniel Elliott Carss Tyneside Z/9276Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Leading Seaman James Albert Caseman 222145Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Trimmer Albert Chapman 5973TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruby17/10/1917
Stoker 1st Class Frederick William Clarke 285574Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 41)
Engineer Lieut Commander William Howie Cleghorn Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Victor Cecil Clements J/13975Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917
Leading Cooks Mate Henry Joseph Clissold M/193Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Able Seaman Frederick James Collett J/46313Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Trimmer Cook George William Cook 955TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruby17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Leading Deck Hand George Copping 11680DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruby17/10/1917 (aged 41)
Engine Room Artificer Ernest William Coxon 1693EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 34)
Petty Officer Stoker Archie Arthur Crowhurst K/8223Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Sub-Lieutenant Arthur John Purey Cust Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Charles Alexander Darragh 12046DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruby17/10/1917 (aged 57)
Petty Officer Stoker Alexander Thomas Duffy 310731Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Walter George Dunlop J/23132Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Joseph Dymond J/46344Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Able Seaman William Henry James Edler J/22365Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman James Fortune 214738Royal Navy, (RFR/CHIB/10252). HMS Strongbow17/10/1917
Lieut-Commander Charles Leonard Fox Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Albert Edward French 234666Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Jeffery Horace Victor Frieght L/6994Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman Reginald Ernest Amos Garwood J/38114Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Cyril Bertram Leonard Gill SS/3263Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Able Seaman Herbert Charles Glyn J/35641Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Charles Goodwin LondonZ/3578Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Manchuria17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Charles Harry Grant J/46342Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Frank Kenneth Greening J/19974Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Harry John Griffin SS/4551Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Leading Telegraphist William Hayward J/14394Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Frederick Healds 178988Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5593) HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 38)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Joseph Arnold Leslie Hepworth M/14881Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Douglas Charles Hibble J/27502Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Stoker 1st Class Henry John Hills K/28369Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman James Holewell 224826Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Frederick John Honeysett K/8193Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Leading Telegraphist William Christopher Hopper JT/2182Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Thomas Houston 205531Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4430). HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman John Edwin Howling 213268Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Deck Hand Henry Irison Hubbard 13846DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruby17/10/1917
Chief Stoker John Ingram 284222Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 39)
Skipper Harold Walter Jameson Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruby17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Sydney Edgar Jane K/26251Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Able Seaman Walter Jones 234106Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas John King K/29184Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Charles Knight K/12028Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman William Lainchbury 225502Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Petty Officer Stoker George Samuel Layton 310748Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow.17/10/1917 (aged 39)
Ordinary Seaman Edward Charles Lee J/38778Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 18)
Chief Stoker John William Lewis 291373Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 36)
Leading Stoker Earnest Long 294375Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917
Able Seaman Bertie Lowe J/51704Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Lucas SS/117036Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Richard Marks 195449Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Ordinary Seaman Alfred Cecil Miller J/72556Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 18)
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Hamilton Herries Milligan L/9804Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Midshipman Archibald Douglas Moir Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 17)
Petty Officer Frederick Stephen Cerveth Moore 186597Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Reginald Sam Muggleton J/16169Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Harry John O'neill K/27373Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Leonard Packman 308401Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Thomas Henry Parnham J/28219Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman George Turner Paton 221513Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Patten K/39111Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Pavitt 280876Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 41)
Chief Petty Officer Robert Ernest Perkins 175303Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Stoker 1st Class Herbert James Perry SS/116079Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class George William Pettit K/39119Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Charles John Philo 150621Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 44)
Midshipman Michael Lorenzo Pollastrini Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Artificer Engineer William Polwarth Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 37)
Ordinary Seaman Alfred Prest J/63240Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Alfred Reed 213434Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 31)
Deck Hand Ritchie Percy Rice 3458SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jean17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Stoker John Richards 309587Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 31)
Engine Room Artificer Thomas Richardson 1188EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Charles Riches London Z/5369Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Edward Christopher Ryan J/47790Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Leading Signalman George Sadler 237040Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917
Petty Officer Stoker William Alfred Sedge K/2977Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman William Harold Shaw J/51639Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker Harry Smalley K/7481Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Alfred Henry Spencer 303869Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Deck Hand Edward Stanbridge 14081DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruby17/10/1917
Deck Hand John Waldie Stuart 2007DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jean17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Thomas Edward Sugden 217373Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Richard Summerville J/25733Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Leading Seaman Herbert Wilfred Tumman J/472Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917
Stoker 1st Class Albert Ernest Walker K/28139Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Leading Mechanic Thomas Wells F/3508Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Sidney Whiting K/26104Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class William Edward Why SS/109233Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Stoker Williams 310748ALIAS17/10/1917 (aged 39)
Deck Hand John Henry Witt 3473SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruby17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Trimmer George Wood 5971/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruby17/10/1917 (aged 42)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Wooster K/6995Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Boatswain and Lamps William Liddle Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 43)
Fireman and Trimmer Tom Prince Mack Mercantile Marine17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Master Martin Mercantile Marine17/10/1917
Trimmer Afzal Khan Indian Merchant Service17/10/1917
Fireman Ismail Jamaluddin Indian Merchant Service17/10/1917
Oilman Shaikh Ahmad Shaikh Muhammad Indian Merchant Service17/10/1917
Rifleman Rowland Simpson R/16954King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Albert Smith 35972Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1917
Private George William Smith 19736Dorsetshire Regiment17/10/1917
Private Oettle 34822Lincolnshire Regiment17/10/1917
Ordinary Seaman Barry VR/3933Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Rugby17/10/1917
Private Joseph Cork 19/43Durham Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 16)
Private William Henry Probert 292737Cheshire Regiment17/10/1917
Private George Dodsworth 3354West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Burke 442409Royal Engineers17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Buncher 40442Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917
Unteroffizier Erich Groening German Army17/10/1917
Oberleutnant Ernst Haedrich German Air Force17/10/1917
Flieger Heinrich Horstmann German Air Force17/10/1917
Soldat Johannes German Army17/10/1917
Vizefeldwebel Karl Kemmner German Army17/10/1917
Pionier Fritz Kleas German Army17/10/1917
Infanterist Friedrich Nutz German Army17/10/1917
Musketier Albin Schier German Army17/10/1917
Obermaat Emil Schill German Navy17/10/1917
Private Zulaka Demirov Bulgarian Army17/10/1917
Private Rae 39505Royal Defence Corps17/10/1917
Private Gorley 45591ALIAS17/10/1917 (aged 40)
Deck Hand John Mair Wood 15581DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruby17/10/1917
Private Samuel Evans 268907Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Labourer Johannes Alcaster 20344Military Labour Corps17/10/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom11611
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium105452
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania6110
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium5200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium45140
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3200
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium29110
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium22140
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2000
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance18121
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania1690
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1500
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1492
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium1320
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1230
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium1230
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium1230
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium1241
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria1200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1140
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1110
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium900
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance850
GAMBIA MEMORIALGambia800
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium820
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance740
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium720
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium720
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium740
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium730
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium641
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium630
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium620
LERWICK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom610
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium640
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance530
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium500
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance520
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India500
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance440
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium420
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium410
FREDRIKSTAD MILITARY CEMETERYNorway410
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance300
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance310
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium300
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance320
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria300
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria300
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia300
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium200
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
SOLFERINO FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
CASTLE CAMPS (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom210
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium200
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium200
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium220
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance210
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
NDABAKAZI KRAAL CEMETERY, BUTTERWORTHSouth Africa100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium120
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
MORCHIES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
OLD CHURCH CEMETERY, ISLES OF SCILLYUnited Kingdom100
BRAUNTON (ST. BRANNOCK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
JARROW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARTLEPOOL WEST VIEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
SELLING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHISTON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MARSH CHAPEL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIDVILLE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
THAMES DITTON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
FOVANT (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RAWCLIFFE (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YEADON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada120
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium120
WELSH CEMETERY (CAESAR'S NOSE)Belgium100
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LLANDUDNO (GREAT ORME'S HEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
HALIFAX MEMORIALCanada100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAYNES (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MAPLEBECK (ST. RADEGUND) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
KIRK PATRICK (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALVINGTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.88
Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose77
Royal Field Artillery49
Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow39
Bharatpur Infantry39
Northumberland Fusiliers39
Mercantile Marine32
Royal Garrison Artillery26
Royal Engineers25
King's Royal Rifle Corps17
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruby16
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15
Suffolk Regiment15
Leicestershire Regiment14
Royal Army Medical Corps14
Lancashire Fusiliers14
Australian Field Artillery13
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13
Nigeria Carrier Corps12
Durham Light Infantry12
Army Service Corps11
Australian Machine Gun Corps10
Royal Fusiliers9
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jean9
South African Infantry9
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)9
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.8
Gambia Company, W.A.F.F.8
30th Punjabis8
Middlesex Regiment7
Hampshire Regiment7
Royal Berkshire Regiment7
King's Shropshire Light Infantry7
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Australian Engineers6
York and Lancaster Regiment6
Seaforth Highlanders6
Australian Pioneers6
German Army6
Indian Labour Corps5
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry5
Yorkshire Regiment5
Cameron Highlanders5
Canadian Infantry5
Australian Army Medical Corps5
Manchester Regiment4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Essex Regiment4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Mary Rose4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Devonshire Regiment3
Worcestershire Regiment3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Royal Scots3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Indian Merchant Service3
Canadian Railway Troops3
5th Light Infantry3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Manchuria3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Indian Railways2
Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow.2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
ALIAS2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Mule Corps2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
Rifle Brigade2
New Zealand Medical Corps2
Grenadier Guards2
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Strongbow2
German Air Force2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M S. Mary Rose1
German Navy1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ralco1
21st (Empress of India's) Lancers1
South African Signal Service1
Highland Light Infantry1
Gordon Highlanders1
29th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Strongbow1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Indian Volunteer Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 111th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Mary Rose1
Bulgarian Army1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
14th Murray's Jat Lancers1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CHIB/10252). HMS Strongbow1
Military Labour Corps1
5th Indian Cavalry1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
London Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
South African Engineers1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Machine Gun Guards1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Household Battalion1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5593) HMS Mary Rose1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
Indian Royal Artillery1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Ruby1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Rugby1
11th Rajputs1
Machine Gun Corps1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4430). HMS Mary Rose1
Labour Corps1
41st Dogras1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Vagrant1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Australian Army Postal Corps1
113th Indian Infantry1
Irish Guards1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Waitemata1
11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)1
Royal Flying Corps, 13th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
South African Field Artillery1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Strongbow1
Assam Military Police1
Honourable Artillery Company1