Date of death: Wednesday 16 January 1918

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Monson 1009573Canadian Infantry16/01/1918
Private Charles James Cooper 7092Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Charlewood Turner Rifle Brigade16/01/1918 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Norman Mckenzie Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Wiggins 37050Bedfordshire Regiment16/01/1918
Rifleman Lethbridge 553510London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)16/01/1918
Serjeant Marchant 506085Royal Engineers16/01/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Foy 29369Royal Defence Corps16/01/1918 (aged 52)
Labourer Li Chin Hsiang 102509Chinese Labour Corps16/01/1918
Private Thomas Charles 1343British West Indies Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Jonathan Brown 13551British West Indies Regiment16/01/1918
Lance Corporal Moore F/3097Middlesex Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Henry Tylor Grant 201694Royal Sussex Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 40)
Private Vernon Ernest Kubank 3628Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Edward Miles 1570864th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/01/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Kendall 194486Royal Garrison Artillery16/01/1918 (aged 44)
Rifleman Joseph Connolly S/25803Rifle Brigade16/01/1918 (aged 38)
Private Modeste 11474British West Indies Regiment16/01/1918
Private Hercules 16291British West Indies Regiment16/01/1918
Private Ralph Nathaniel Spencer 11621British West Indies Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 21)
Nursing Sister Myrtle M. Hunt Canadian Army Medical Corps16/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Crozier S/365306Army Service Corps16/01/1918
Private Patrick Sullivan 364468Labour Corps16/01/1918
Lance Corporal Walter Marshall 38566Royal Berkshire Regiment16/01/1918
Private Alonge Ayede 6600Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/01/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Warner 23633Royal Flying Corps16/01/1918
Second Lieutenant William Macpherson Gardiner Rifle Brigade16/01/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Moran G/698Royal Irish Rifles16/01/1918
Private John Derry 2005364Canadian Infantry16/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private John James Maxwell 6797Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Frederick Harris 966531Royal Field Artillery16/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Hardwick 40213Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/01/1918
Private Rene Aliphon 975Mauritius Volunteers16/01/1918 (aged 22)
Labourer Lakshmanna 42511Indian Railway Department16/01/1918
Private Clark 3/7696Bedfordshire Regiment16/01/1918
Serjeant James Gwilym Tooth 21838Royal Garrison Artillery16/01/1918
Private Harrison 36719Royal Scots16/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Goodfellow 21210Coldstream Guards16/01/1918
Trooper William Henry Harris 3278Household Battalion16/01/1918 (aged 38)
Private Edward Kirwan 204417Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/01/1918 (aged 17)
Private Antrobus M/305667Army Service Corps16/01/1918
Private Taylor 49119The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/01/1918
Gunner Geddes 167266Royal Field Artillery16/01/1918
Private Thomas Green 307730Lancashire Fusiliers16/01/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Soloman Cohen 42388Royal Irish Rifles16/01/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Richard H. Nelson 64436Royal Field Artillery16/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private George Keith Uncle 6338Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1918
Driver Percy Charles Perkins 237721Royal Field Artillery16/01/1918 (aged 37)
Serjeant William Stuart Cane 200559Somerset Light Infantry16/01/1918 (aged 39)
Private Senior 31814Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/01/1918
Private Kwami Tawiah 8364Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/01/1918
Lance Corporal O'brien 11146Royal Irish Regiment16/01/1918
Follower Ramadhin MT/291Followers Central Depot16/01/1918
Private Ernest Stanley Portbury 47096Lancashire Fusiliers16/01/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Gilbert Franklin Cann Canadian Infantry16/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Linnett TR6/9830Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/01/1918
Driver Ganga Sahai 880Mule Corps16/01/1918
Labourer Congamanis Macedonian Labour Corps16/01/1918
Private Moore 203882South Lancashire Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 39)
Private William Henry Drake 26578King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private Frank William Henry Pearson 5742Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman Albert Edwin Osborne 40669Royal Irish Rifles16/01/1918
Private John Runciman Doughty R4/063935Army Service Corps16/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Bane 29071Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/01/1918
Private Sydney John Brown TR10/38181Training Reserve16/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Smith 14176Worcestershire Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 32)
Driver Allah Ditta S/3922Mule Corps16/01/1918
Private William Edwin Basford 43650King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Charles Edward Newman S1/1892Army Service Corps16/01/1918
Private Bramwell 64070Durham Light Infantry16/01/1918
Sapper George W. Moran 1183Canadian Engineers16/01/1918 (aged 24)
Driver George William Gelder 32686Royal Horse Artillery16/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Ralph Joseph Newstead 40650Bedfordshire Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private Jelliffe H/451784th (Queen's Own) Hussars16/01/1918
Serjeant Frederick William Stevens L/10305The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Cotter 925447Canadian Infantry16/01/1918
Rifleman Walter John Ellis 44102New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/01/1918
Private William Martin 40273Lancashire Fusiliers16/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Colston Alfred Matthews 38569Royal Berkshire Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Palmer 203370Somerset Light Infantry16/01/1918
Corporal Low 30154Royal Engineers16/01/1918
Private Harker 12384Durham Light Infantry16/01/1918
Lance Corporal Long 025992Army Ordnance Corps16/01/1918
Private Arthur Baker 20854Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/01/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Percy Frederick Wenn S/29728Rifle Brigade16/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Frazer 10314Durham Light Infantry16/01/1918
Private Frederick Cecil Edwards 201517South Wales Borderers16/01/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Harold Booth 115750Royal Field Artillery16/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Perkins 78954Labour Corps16/01/1918 (aged 35)
Driver Janga Singh 880Mule Corps16/01/1918
Bearer Lal Singh 77315Army Bearer Corps16/01/1918
Labourer Harry Zenzile 4728Military Labour Corps16/01/1918
Private Charles Leonard Chudley 354811London Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 38)
Rifleman Wilfred Drewett 333Rifle Brigade16/01/1918 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal William Redfern Rolley 473Australian Machine Gun Corps16/01/1918
Labourer Kuar Murmu 1361Indian Labour Corps16/01/1918
Captain Hugh Frank Glacken Indian Military Works Services16/01/1918
Follower Surat Chandra Adhikari 45732Indian Railway Department16/01/1918
Musketier Paul Weiss German Army16/01/1918
Private John Chilcott 32208South Staffordshire Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 37)
Serjeant Hook 241340East Lancashire Regiment16/01/1918
Private Hodder 273650Labour Corps16/01/1918 (aged 40)
Private Lee 46710The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/01/1918
Private Spencer 15045Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/01/1918
Gunner Thomas John Wilson 4907Australian Field Artillery16/01/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Frederick Wilkinson Hopper 761050Royal Field Artillery16/01/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur Alfred Withey 5873King's Royal Rifle Corps16/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private Brown 34025Suffolk Regiment16/01/1918
Labourer Maiku 691Indian Labour Corps16/01/1918
Deck Hand William James Nickalds 7432/DARoyal Naval Reserve16/01/1918
Private Campbell 1412Seaforth Highlanders16/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Wade G/49125The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/01/1918 (aged 37)
Chaplain 2nd Class The Rev. A N Sutherland Army Chaplains' Department16/01/1918
Sapper William Henry Harries 45944Royal Engineers16/01/1918 (aged 27)
Sowar Rahmat Khan 157422nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)16/01/1918
Private John Green 263043King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/01/1918
Private Clift 235269Gloucestershire Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Almond 13719New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Valentine 88022The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/01/1918 (aged 19)
Labourer Bhima Belgaum/773Indian Labour Corps16/01/1918
Rifleman Thomas 12468King's Royal Rifle Corps16/01/1918
Private Wilfred Brown 40009Durham Light Infantry16/01/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Alfred John Drinkwater 149209Royal Garrison Artillery16/01/1918 (aged 38)
Driver Froud MT/2486South African Service Corps16/01/1918
Labourer Budhrai Murmu Alipore/2222Indian Labour Corps16/01/1918
Ship's Steward Assistant Charles Alexander Preston M/15991Royal Navy, HMS Q716/01/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Kelly R/4177Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/01/1918
Private Arthur Horton 332919The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Bourne 61386Northern Cyclist Battalion16/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cooke 690804Canadian Infantry16/01/1918
Private Lloyd-Jones 681354Canadian Army Service Corps16/01/1918
Rifleman Arthur Edward Norman 44142New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private George Grover 19007Coldstream Guards16/01/1918
Rifleman Stephen George Lydiatt R/36883King's Royal Rifle Corps16/01/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Charles Fitzgerald 5958Royal Field Artillery16/01/1918
Gunner Mann 786053Royal Field Artillery16/01/1918
Private George William Trumpess 21740Coldstream Guards16/01/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur William Wright 47331Royal Irish Rifles16/01/1918 (aged 34)
Carrier Omologbe 3923Nigeria Carrier Corps16/01/1918
Cadet Albert Carsberg 554776Royal Flying Corps16/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Calmont Birtwistle 26350East Lancashire Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Henry Prior Rising 618378Royal Field Artillery16/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Joslin 238045Suffolk Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Frank Kennedy 17861Grenadier Guards16/01/1918
Private Fitzpatrick 39286East Lancashire Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 34)
Private George Elliott M2/020336Army Service Corps16/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Vincent Thomas Stone 4246Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Parr 58648West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/01/1918 (aged 19)
Sepoy Narayan Singh 290711th Rajputs16/01/1918
Private Henry Gardner 43522Bedfordshire Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 41)
Deck Hand Arthur Johnston 3SDRoyal Naval Reserve16/01/1918 (aged 59)
Rifleman Wilson 201370The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/01/1918
Private Astbury R6/11060Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cozens 491721London Regiment16/01/1918
Rifleman William Robb 11449Royal Irish Rifles16/01/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Edward Bassett Raines 42708New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/01/1918
Private Collins F/1409Middlesex Regiment16/01/1918
Company Serjeant Major Rodger Burns TR2/16017Highland Light Infantry16/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Winn 1706Durham Light Infantry16/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Benjamin Herbert Woods 15049Bedfordshire Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Reginald Lavenbein 91090Canadian Field Artillery16/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private O'farrell 7716Irish Guards16/01/1918
Quartermaster Sergeant William E. Browne 300023Canadian Field Artillery16/01/1918 (aged 47)
Private James Schofield 71922The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/01/1918 (aged 40)
Private Williams 157011Labour Corps16/01/1918 (aged 34)
Private Shine 204805Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/01/1918
Company Serjeant Major Smyth 7741Royal Irish Rifles16/01/1918
Follower Satish Chandra De Indian Postal and Telegraph Department16/01/1918
Private William Proctor 8995Yorkshire Regiment16/01/1918
Private Walter Freeman 57476Lincolnshire Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Francis David Brown 19114Army Veterinary Corps16/01/1918 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Theo Felstead Australian Flying Corps16/01/1918
Labourer Chou T'ien Tseng 66098Chinese Labour Corps16/01/1918
Lance Naik Ayub Khan 32045th Light Infantry16/01/1918
Second Lieutenant Ralph Michael Cummings Royal Flying Corps16/01/1918
Private Robert John Rands 31429Yorkshire Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 33)
Serjeant Greenwood 9697West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/01/1918
Private Jenkins 118725Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Owen Davies 120525Royal Army Medical Corps16/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Henry Wood 5686Manchester Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Gibbs 81467Royal Field Artillery16/01/1918
Deck Hand James Swiney Elliott 200SDRoyal Naval Reserve16/01/1918 (aged 52)
Private White 635614London Regiment16/01/1918
Private King 2575Cape Corps, S.A. Forces16/01/1918
Sapper Davies 465797Royal Engineers16/01/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Arthur Alfred Summers 495Australian Engineers16/01/1918
Private Frederick John Hilling 40591Bedfordshire Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Charles John Nelthorpe Aldham 721288London Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private Cunningham 52717Middlesex Regiment16/01/1918
Serjeant Vaughan 148229Royal Engineers16/01/1918
Private William Greaves 242967King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Roseburgh 53601Highland Light Infantry16/01/1918 (aged 19)
Sarwan Chamba Singh 218Supply and Transport Corps16/01/1918
Private David Hubert Evans 50167Welsh Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Fowkes 201685Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/01/1918
Private Simpson G/51190Middlesex Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Campbell S/10372Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/01/1918
Chief Stoker Cocking DEV/276305Royal Navy, HMS Wolf16/01/1918
Private George Henry Beaumont 268685West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/01/1918
Labourer Maung San Ya 2301Indian Labour Corps16/01/1918
Private Harrison 684420London Regiment16/01/1918
Private George Bowyer 19933Royal Berkshire Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Shotton 38044King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/01/1918 (aged 18)
Private Horace Stanley Jordan 203058King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Josiah John Coates 1165Australian Cyclist Corps16/01/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal James Gibbin 34115Royal Field Artillery16/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Sabey 30605Bedfordshire Yeomanry16/01/1918
Rifleman Arnold Wood S/9502Rifle Brigade16/01/1918
Labourer Jalal Ahmad Calcutta/40082Indian Railway Department16/01/1918
Private Edgar Horsfall 819Non Combatant Corps16/01/1918
Lance Corporal Watkins 16514Gloucestershire Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 20)
Sergeant Frederick Thomas Mooring 905Canadian Militia16/01/1918 (aged 42)
Carrier Okeragbo 3480Nigeria Carrier Corps16/01/1918
Serjeant Major Wilson 6977Gordon Highlanders16/01/1918 (aged 48)
Labourer Prem Singh 1623Indian Labour Corps16/01/1918
Driver Charles Evans 243947Royal Field Artillery16/01/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Edward James Mcnamara 47462Royal Irish Rifles16/01/1918
Private Knox 355South African Horse16/01/1918
Cadet Henry John Clark 137743Royal Garrison Artillery16/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private Holmes 43007Lincolnshire Regiment16/01/1918
Private Roy Thomson 265268Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/01/1918 (aged 20)
Sepoy Charan Singh 400911th Rajputs16/01/1918
Private Joseph William Nix SE/23052Army Veterinary Corps16/01/1918 (aged 39)
Private Price 241252South Lancashire Regiment16/01/1918
Driver Sulvan Ayagain 20784Indian Royal Artillery16/01/1918
Private Green 25395The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private George David Self 200536King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/01/1918
Boy 1st Class George Albert Edwards J/65826Royal Navy, HMS Edgar16/01/1918 (aged 16)
Sapper Frederick Henwood Bathurst 12/3940New Zealand Engineers16/01/1918 (aged 28)
Internierter Erich Wutke German Civilian16/01/1918
Private Andrews 688231Canadian Infantry16/01/1918
Gunner William Radford 156760Royal Garrison Artillery16/01/1918 (aged 42)
Gunner Albert John Robinson 55929Royal Garrison Artillery16/01/1918 (aged 30)
Sapper William Geroge Gatenby 45942Royal Engineers16/01/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Stott 42034Royal Irish Rifles16/01/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal Albert Henry Stinchcombe 200105King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/01/1918 (aged 26)
Sergeant Ross 718004Canadian Infantry16/01/1918
Private Mcginlay 32315Royal Scots Fusiliers16/01/1918
Private Fred Swaine Harrison 39022Lancashire Fusiliers16/01/1918 (aged 27)
Captain Allen Gloucestershire Regiment16/01/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Rafter 101944Royal Flying Corps16/01/1918
Private Thomas Wisdom 62123Royal Army Medical Corps16/01/1918 (aged 28)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium17140
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance511
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance530
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance530
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance402
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq420
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance440
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance321
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance340
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom332
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium321
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq310
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)310
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance310
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance300
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance221
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance220
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece210
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece210
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium210
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium240
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium230
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium210
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance220
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)221
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia210
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE GRAND HASARD MILITARY CEMETERY, MORBECQUEFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
PIETERMARITZBURG (COMMERCIAL ROAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
MITCHAM CEMETERYAustralia100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MORCHIES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BRIE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FAMPOUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SOUTH SHIELDS (WESTOE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
RYHOPE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom110
SEAL (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom111
GREAT CROSBY (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BACUP (FAIRWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PEEL GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
STANTON-UPON-HINE HEATH (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (BURSLEM) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UFFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
EAST SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DORKING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRATFORD-SUB-CASTLE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom102
THORNABY-ON-TEES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
SOMER FARM CEMETERYBelgium122
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium120
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance101
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE MEMORIALFrance101
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece111
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly111
FAENZA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly111
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWRY OLD CHAPEL ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TUMBLE (BETHANIA) CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
LLANIDLOES (DOLHAFREN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OLD COLWYN NON-CONFORMIST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORT LOUIS WESTERN CEMETERYMauritius100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium110
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia101
LITTLE DUNKELD PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SITTINGBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
BIGGLESWADE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SUTTON COLDFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. NINIANS OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DARTMOUTH (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
HILLSBOROUGH (ELMWOOD) PROTESTANT CEMETERYCanada112
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
RETHEL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
AVON (ST. MICHAEL'S) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
PRIORSLEE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
CAWNPORE CANTONMENT NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery12
Royal Irish Rifles8
Canadian Infantry7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Royal Engineers6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Bedfordshire Regiment6
Rifle Brigade6
Indian Labour Corps6
London Regiment5
Durham Light Infantry5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Army Service Corps5
British West Indies Regiment5
Middlesex Regiment4
Royal Flying Corps4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
New Zealand Rifle Brigade4
Labour Corps4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Coldstream Guards3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Royal Naval Reserve3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Indian Railway Department3
Mule Corps3
Yorkshire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Suffolk Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Canadian Field Artillery2
11th Rajputs2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Gordon Highlanders1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Australian Field Artillery1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Australian Engineers1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Scots1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
Welsh Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Household Battalion1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Grenadier Guards1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Irish Guards1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Australian Flying Corps1
Royal Defence Corps1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
5th Light Infantry1
Army Bearer Corps1
Australian Cyclist Corps1
Bedfordshire Yeomanry1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Canadian Militia1
Followers Central Depot1
German Army1
German Civilian1
Indian Military Works Services1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Macedonian Labour Corps1
Mauritius Volunteers1
Military Labour Corps1
New Zealand Engineers1
Non Combatant Corps1
Northern Cyclist Battalion1
Royal Navy, HMS Edgar1
Royal Navy, HMS Q71
Royal Navy, HMS Wolf1
South African Horse1
South African Service Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Training Reserve1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
KilsbyDaventry221
Govan110
BrattonWiltshire100
NailseaNorth Somerset111
WarminsterWiltshire110
BrayWindsor and Maidenhead110
WithamBraintree110
Kilwinning110
Dalserf110
Paisley110
Bothwell110
Glasgow100
Stanton upon Hine HeathShropshire110
St Ninians110
Keith110
Beath110
Edinburgh110
Galashiels110
Ayton100
Old ColwynConwy110
LlangollenDenbighshire100
AberystwythCeredigion110
GrangetownCardiff100
BramptonBroadland110
WillerbyEast Riding of Yorkshire110
St Georges and PriorsleeTelford and Wrekin100
HawkesburySouth Gloucestershire111
WarfieldBracknell Forest110
WisbechFenland110
Askam and IrelethBarrow-in-Furness110
ClawtonTorridge110
GilstonEast Hertfordshire100
SealSevenoaks100
Trawden ForestPendle110
Wem UrbanShropshire110
Great SmeatonHambleton110
TithbyRushcliffe110
ShirburnSouth Oxfordshire110
YoxfordEast Suffolk100
GodstoneTandridge110
CornforthCounty Durham110
SedgefieldCounty Durham110
SpennymoorCounty Durham110
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland100
ThornabyStockton-on-Tees110