Date of death: Friday 10 November 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Robert James Swift 3474Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Walter Gordon Ainslie Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Joseph Towell 67857Royal Garrison Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Boyd Cunningham Campbell Thomson 4780Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Quentin Colquhoun 4674Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Edward Bray 2891Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916
Lance Serjeant Morris 5823Royal Fusiliers10/11/1916
Private Mark Maskell 25357Northamptonshire Regiment10/11/1916
Private William Allon 3588Durham Light Infantry10/11/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Ernest Elvin 9226West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/11/1916
Rifleman William Harry Waterton 6653London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edward Stanley Banks G/40174Middlesex Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Beard 11981West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Harry Archer 7082London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Mccutcheon 3/427New Zealand Medical Corps10/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Essex 31963West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/11/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Harold Morris Thomas Yorkshire Regiment10/11/1916
Corporal John Henty Stowell 8440South Wales Borderers10/11/1916
Sapper Frederick George Brown 20119Royal Engineers10/11/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant William Westwood Young 4130Australian Field Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Carol Alfred Noble 3198South African Infantry10/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Kearns 29363Royal Scots10/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Brookes Burgess 29/652Northumberland Fusiliers10/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Easte 66396Royal Fusiliers10/11/1916
Private Mills 17893Machine Gun Corps10/11/1916
Gunner George Morton L/9023Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Spence-Joicey 22656Northumberland Fusiliers10/11/1916
Private Arthur James Spencer 14623Dorsetshire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Westacott 1210Royal Garrison Artillery10/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Eric Macrae Royal Flying Corps10/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bert Fleming 20202Royal Berkshire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Holliday G/1489Durham Light Infantry10/11/1916
Private Noah James Langford 36860Gloucestershire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Robert Stewart Cruickshank 859Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner David Nimmo 1421Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery10/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Norman Parker 37186Northumberland Fusiliers10/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Melbourne Parsons 7477Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Sydney Murray Garrett 540468Canadian Div. Cyclist Company10/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Cummings G/12501The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/11/1916
Lieutenant Charles Hugh Bidmead Royal Flying Corps10/11/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Ernest Stanley Patrick Hynes Royal Flying Corps10/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Moore 16324Royal Fusiliers10/11/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman John Mckenry Tyneside/Z/339Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve10/11/1916
Private George Edward Brock G/4735East Surrey Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Edward Johnson 310Australian Heavy Artillery10/11/1916
Corporal Richard Clark F/100Middlesex Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Daniels 5263South Staffordshire Regiment10/11/1916
Gunner Collins 92966Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916
Private Albert Archibald Hubbard G/4766East Surrey Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Prince Albert Smith 106654Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916
Driver Turner 412Canadian Field Artillery10/11/1916
Driver Edwin Watkins 86736Canadian Field Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant William Taylor 7866Royal Engineers10/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Wedlake 22724East Surrey Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Charles Eyres 52901Cheshire Regiment10/11/1916
Gunner James Albert Cutts 32239Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal James Nevitt 33599Cheshire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 21)
Trooper Thomas Albert Cook 11/2641New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron10/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Davidson 52363The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Leonard Stephens M2/152972Army Service Corps10/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Niles S/8083Army Ordnance Corps10/11/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Bertie Mills 5601Lancashire Fusiliers10/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Sharratt 5455London Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Leonard Richardson 442770Canadian Infantry10/11/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Collinge 9859Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 18)
Driver Dodd L/13541Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Arthur Gill 36628Royal Garrison Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles Harry Johnston 51753The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Lavery 24789Northumberland Fusiliers10/11/1916
Lance Corporal Lilley R/21582King's Royal Rifle Corps10/11/1916
Driver Smith 54905Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916
Able Seaman Henry Patterson KX/79Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve10/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private George John Golding 13908Northamptonshire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lilleyman 18484Northamptonshire Regiment10/11/1916
Private Malcolm 2930Middlesex Regiment10/11/1916
Private Leonard Piggott 43206Northamptonshire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Salter 11676Royal Irish Regiment10/11/1916
Bombardier William John Waters Mauler 11090Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Capell 14688Northamptonshire Regiment10/11/1916
Private Hawley 39981Worcestershire Regiment10/11/1916
Sapper Lapham 134649Royal Engineers10/11/1916
Private Arthur Bruce Dabron 2140Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916
Private William Munro 40209Cameron Highlanders10/11/1916 (aged 34)
Captain Searginson Yorkshire Regiment10/11/1916
Private Sunley 3622Yorkshire Regiment10/11/1916
Gunner Harry Bentley 63107Royal Garrison Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Thomson 68879Royal Garrison Artillery10/11/1916
Second Lieutenant William Wallace Anderson Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hamill 4233Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916
Private Heaton 14406Lincolnshire Regiment10/11/1916
Private Roy Irving 4451Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Domeney 11124Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/11/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Hatcher 22951East Surrey Regiment10/11/1916
Private Alfred Fred Turner S/8925Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Heron 30661Yorkshire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal John Edward Johnston 23/466New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/11/1916
Private Ernest Allen Allsop 2329Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant Harry Donaldson 55Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Hawkins 358Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Walter Charles Profitt 9028Australian Army Medical Corps10/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Victor Smyth 5473Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916
Private Isaac Stephenson 13354Worcestershire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal George Henry Collins 41414Northumberland Fusiliers10/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Riddle 41278Northumberland Fusiliers10/11/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Samuel Albert Day West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Woods 31968West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/11/1916
Rifleman Alexander Davidson 15877New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/11/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Austin 348899ALIAS10/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Bibby 83785Canadian Field Artillery10/11/1916
Gunner Gardner 91162Canadian Field Artillery10/11/1916
Driver Jones 87185Canadian Field Artillery10/11/1916
Gunner Austin Carlton Kyle 348899Canadian Field Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Lambe Norfolk Regiment10/11/1916
Gunner Henry Steele 338968Canadian Field Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Trevor Moutray Bennet Royal Flying Corps10/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bennett 21665Worcestershire Regiment10/11/1916
Private James Broster 23261Worcestershire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Hicken 39979Worcestershire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Jarrett 39632Worcestershire Regiment10/11/1916
Private Wood 19983West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/11/1916
Corporal Baldwin L/12262Middlesex Regiment10/11/1916
Second Lieutenant James Mcgregor Hill Northumberland Fusiliers10/11/1916 (aged 27)
Engineman James Taylor 2763(Dev)Royal Naval Reserve10/11/1916 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Robert Livingstone Royal Engineers10/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private James Wesley Haug 652110Canadian Infantry10/11/1916
Skipper Alfred Thomas Royal Naval Reserve10/11/1916 (aged 48)
Private Fredrick Tate 39766Worcestershire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Frederick Victor Varley Royal Naval Reserve10/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private Harrison 11828Manchester Regiment10/11/1916
Private George Alfred Bailey 5362Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Drummond S/12696Seaforth Highlanders10/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Thomas Timperley 23285Cheshire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 44)
Private Hartley 39001West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Choice 27049Leicestershire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Moody 9467Royal Irish Regiment10/11/1916
Driver Robert Brennan L/31723Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 38)
Chief Petty Officer Robert Enock F/105Royal Naval Air Service10/11/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant George H. Hurrell 2982Army Pay Corps10/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Linney 16958Royal Defence Corps10/11/1916 (aged 52)
Lance Corporal Joseph Wallace 17527South Wales Borderers10/11/1916
Captain Roy Craig Dunford Northumberland Fusiliers10/11/1916 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Richard Mountain 109198Royal Navy10/11/1916 (aged 53)
Gunner Robert William Brown 29163Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Kerr 461162Canadian Infantry10/11/1916
Private Edwin Tindale TR/5/20057West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Stephen Simpson R/15915King's Royal Rifle Corps10/11/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Macintosh 143564Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mills 4286Gloucestershire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Albert Edward Peterson 12413Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Myler Barnes Falla 5732London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)10/11/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner Leopold Vogel 10590Australian Trench Mortar Battery10/11/1916
Rifleman David Carlton 12/19425Royal Irish Rifles10/11/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Ewart 19482Royal Irish Rifles10/11/1916
Lance Corporal Sidney Harold Crowe 5275London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)10/11/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Farley 7103London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)10/11/1916
Rifleman Richardson 7110London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)10/11/1916
Second Lieutenant William Walter Thomas Stedman London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)10/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Glover 428624Canadian Infantry10/11/1916
Private Arthur Henry Hook 9/3036The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Kelly 4235Connaught Rangers10/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Adamson 40202Northumberland Fusiliers10/11/1916
Sapper William James Heathcote Brook 372Australian Tunnelling Corps10/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper D. Mck. Matheson 354Australian Tunnelling Corps10/11/1916
Captain Cullum Canadian Infantry10/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Harry Urquhart 464371Canadian Infantry10/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arnold Jackson George 15374Norfolk Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Donald Henderson 6698Seaforth Highlanders10/11/1916
Private Ward 3/19835East Yorkshire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alexander 24492Royal Irish Fusiliers10/11/1916
Private Brend 2984Devonshire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harold Bosson 27311The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry James Brown 15135Hampshire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frank Irving 16/152West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Pratley 12070Gloucestershire Regiment10/11/1916
Private Harry Tabor 26711Hampshire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private James William Wilson 32001Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Allen 17221Hampshire Regiment10/11/1916
Serjeant Frederick James Atkins L/17529Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 26)
Shoeing Smith Edward G. Baker 97520Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Robert Harvey 4571Highland Light Infantry10/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick James Howlett 6028Suffolk Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edgar Leslie Jefferies 26191Royal Fusiliers10/11/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Mallett 13464Yorkshire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private John William Richardson 22/944Durham Light Infantry10/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Nicholas Glendenning M2/054360Army Service Corps10/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred John Lovegrove 4/6840Bedfordshire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Thomas Simpson Paterson Royal Garrison Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Francis William Squires Royal Garrison Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Wheeler Royal Garrison Artillery10/11/1916
Serjeant Wright 20496Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916
Private George Edward Taylor 3296London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/11/1916 (aged 18)
Acting Bombardier Edward John Brenchley 49401Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Ferguson 63948Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916
Gunner Gibson 78497Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916
Lance Corporal Hall S/18201Rifle Brigade10/11/1916
Private William S. Hooper 25989Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/11/1916
Gunner Munn 74674Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916
Gunner Ormerod 79785Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916
Gunner Roberts 43517Royal Garrison Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Frank Sparks 46056Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916
Gunner George Stockill 81155Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916
Second Lieutenant John Middleton Underwood Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Varney 43405Royal Garrison Artillery10/11/1916
Private Williams 19944Royal Garrison Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Jolley 40463North Staffordshire Regiment10/11/1916
Private Stephenson 6701East Yorkshire Regiment10/11/1916
Private Aubrey Ernest Peacock 4752Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Dixon 73881Canadian Infantry10/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Kirkup 438496Canadian Infantry10/11/1916
Private Pearce 16/2056Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Hart 112040Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916
Gunner Letch 74202Royal Garrison Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Outlaw 82946Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916
Private James Watts 16532Worcestershire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bennett 26772King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/11/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper George William Millard 139931Royal Engineers10/11/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal James Copland 47Australian Heavy Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Roy Wallace Dean 80Australian Heavy Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Charles Cecil Hendra 307Australian Heavy Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Arthur George Pratt 123Australian Heavy Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 33)
Driver John Leonard Holt T2/12532Army Service Corps10/11/1916
Private Ball 13516King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/11/1916
Corporal William John Craig 9975Royal Irish Fusiliers10/11/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Thomas T1/247Army Service Corps10/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Michael Gallagher 42285Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Green 8921Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/11/1916
Private Michael Dillon Minogue 30613New Zealand Training Unit10/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Tepene 16/922New Zealand Pioneer Battalion10/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Burchell G/959Royal Sussex Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walker 511Royal Irish Regiment10/11/1916
Private Loughran 17733Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/11/1916
Private John Lancaster 473016th (The Queen's) Lancers10/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Grierson 24156Royal Scots10/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jones 35242South Wales Borderers10/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Morton Allport Royal Flying Corps10/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Finney 17083Lincolnshire Regiment10/11/1916
Private Henry Fletcher 25240Lincolnshire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Edward Eden 17973Lincolnshire Regiment10/11/1916
Private John Thomas Elkington 17918Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/11/1916
Private John George Douglas 42547Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Drage 9334Durham Light Infantry10/11/1916
Serjeant Harold Davis 56758Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Cocking 14301South Wales Borderers10/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Burke 3/6276East Yorkshire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert E. Bowes 202095Durham Light Infantry10/11/1916
Private Ernest Blay 18987Royal Berkshire Regiment10/11/1916
Private Albert Ash 43006Northamptonshire Regiment10/11/1916
Private William Austin 22379North Staffordshire Regiment10/11/1916
Private John Rodman Anderson 31930Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert B. Applegate 23975East Yorkshire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Hagarty 4003Lancashire Fusiliers10/11/1916
Private Thomas Hobson 4231Cambridgeshire Regiment10/11/1916
Private Frederick Jarrett 8667Devonshire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant George King 17912Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/11/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Robert Oakley King 73224Royal Field Artillery10/11/1916
Private Roland King 40501Lincolnshire Regiment10/11/1916
Lance Corporal Mark P. Lough 3585Durham Light Infantry10/11/1916
Rifleman James Mcivor 8907Royal Irish Rifles10/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hugh Mcneill 17904Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/11/1916
Private James O'connell 17888Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/11/1916
Private Bernard John Osborn 6144Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/11/1916
Private Frederick Payne 26703Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/11/1916
Private Robert Wickham 24202Northamptonshire Regiment10/11/1916
Private Joseph Edward Witham 17597Royal Berkshire Regiment10/11/1916
Labourer Mandappa 246Indian Labour Corps10/11/1916
Driver Arokiaswami 1622Mule Corps10/11/1916
Conductor Frederick Stanley Loynes T/656South African Service Corps10/11/1916
Private Spencer 8588Scots Guards10/11/1916
Rifleman Harper 124Northern Rhodesia Rifles10/11/1916
Private Holmes TF/4621Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Daniel John Mcinnes 1871141st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/11/1916
Private Mipando 761Northern Rhodesia Police10/11/1916
Pointsman Ramsarup 877Indian Railways10/11/1916
Serjeant Ronald Joseph Lumsden 69647Royal Garrison Artillery10/11/1916
Private Norman Johnson Stevens 4193Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Kerfoot 4463Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916 (aged 16)
Private Harry Lindsay 4133Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916
Private William Joseph Miller 774Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916
Lance Corporal Benjamin John Blythe 2159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Patrick Coghlan 4536Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick John Fowler 886Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916
Regimental Sergeant Major Arthur Horace Leslie Gray 7Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Leigh Aston Jones 4817Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916
Rifleman William John Laverty G/949Royal Irish Rifles10/11/1916 (aged 47)
Private Ernest William Charles 1502Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Llewellyn Morgan 10124West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Victor Lionel Pimm West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/11/1916
Lance Corporal Rowland Prior 8440Devonshire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Spurgeon 42778Worcestershire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ernest George Yeomans 17578Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/11/1916
Sergeant Colin Campbell Copping 102762Canadian Pioneers10/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Earl Edmund Wilson 161146Canadian Infantry10/11/1916 (aged 17)
Private Cyril Cole Dobbin 1306Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916
Private Ernest Lincoln 8008Norfolk Regiment10/11/1916
Follower Muhabbat Ali 376Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/11/1916
Fireman Sahid Ali 7255Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/11/1916
Sepoy Sudha Singh 220220th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)10/11/1916
Follower Roda 367th Gurkha Rifles10/11/1916
Follower Ram Narayan 550Indian Railway Department10/11/1916
Private Walls 1566Irish Guards10/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Lobley 15919West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private James W. Rogers 1039633Canadian Infantry10/11/1916 (aged 42)
Engineman Frank Beard 4054ESRoyal Naval Reserve10/11/1916 (aged 33)
Ordinary Telegraphist Francis William Bonner Mersey Z/982Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve10/11/1916 (aged 19)
Deck Hand George Llewellyn Garnham 8778DARoyal Naval Reserve10/11/1916 (aged 25)
Trimmer Thomas Brooks Simmons 3207TSRoyal Naval Reserve10/11/1916 (aged 30)
Deck Hand William Thomas 8835DARoyal Naval Reserve10/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Aspinall 14909Scots Guards10/11/1916
Private Fox 26687The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/11/1916
Private Walter Nettleton 23687East Yorkshire Regiment10/11/1916
Mate John Henry Wells Mercantile Marine10/11/1916 (aged 50)
Deck Hand Charles Henry Hicks 2318DARoyal Naval Reserve10/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Forbes 466492Canadian Infantry10/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lascar Shaikh Muhammad 4200Royal Indian Marine10/11/1916
Private William Alexander Coulton 29154Royal Army Medical Corps10/11/1916 (aged 24)
Gefreiter Willy Arend German Army10/11/1916
Landsturmmann Hermann Buhler German Army10/11/1916
Armierungssoldat Mathias Fux German Army10/11/1916
Pionier Karl Gustmann German Army10/11/1916
Soldat Martin Weinlaub German Army10/11/1916
Sergeant Mil Alphonse Louis Cornu Belgian Army10/11/1916
Captain George Herbert Bowlby Canadian Army Medical Corps10/11/1916 (aged 51)
Internierter Christian Rost German Civilian10/11/1916
Sergeant William Charles Woodward Spencer Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916
Driver James Ngcini 287Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces10/11/1916
Leader George Ncunu 12898Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces10/11/1916
Driver Jan Mokolobete 13960Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces10/11/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance41136
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance1330
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance1062
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance980
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance720
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance740
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance720
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance650
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance650
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance643
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance630
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance510
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom540
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance501
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance431
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance432
STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance430
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium410
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance460
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance410
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance300
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance321
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium320
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance310
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance210
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance200
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance220
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance231
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance211
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance220
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance220
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance210
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance210
VIMY MEMORIALFrance220
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania110
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya110
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
NEUILLY-SUR-SEINE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
BAILLEULMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
DARTMOUTH (LONGCROSS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAGLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROMLEY (ST. LUKE'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORECAMBE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ACCRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONTNEWYDD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RISCA OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (OLD JESMOND) GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOLTBY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
VEVEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERYSwitzerland100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DEVONSHIRE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance120
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
MALO-LES-BAINS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
THAMES (PARAWAI) MAORI CEMETERYNew Zealand100
JERUSALEM PROTESTANT CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HOVE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
CASTLE DOUGLAS CEMETERY, KELTONUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHSEA (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
NDOLA (KANSENSHI) CEMETERYZambia100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan120
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
SOUTHGATE (WINCHMORE HILL) FRIENDS BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROWFORD (ALL SOULS) ROMAN CATHOLIC BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
KILLEAVY OLD GRAVEYARDUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DEWSBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
NEWNHAM (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
KITCHENER (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
KENDAL (PARKSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RIVER JOHN (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYCanada100
WARLUS CHURCHYARDFrance100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
CAWNPORE CANTONMENT NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery30
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23
Royal Garrison Artillery13
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12
Canadian Infantry11
Northumberland Fusiliers9
Worcestershire Regiment9
Royal Naval Reserve8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Northamptonshire Regiment7
Canadian Field Artillery7
Durham Light Infantry6
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Royal Engineers5
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)5
Yorkshire Regiment5
Lincolnshire Regiment5
Australian Heavy Artillery5
Royal Flying Corps5
German Army5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
East Surrey Regiment4
Royal Irish Rifles4
Middlesex Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
South Wales Borderers4
Royal Fusiliers4
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve3
Norfolk Regiment3
Cheshire Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Royal Irish Regiment3
Hampshire Regiment3
Seaforth Highlanders2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Scots Guards2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Royal Scots2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Australian Tunnelling Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Indian Railway Department1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Canadian Pioneers1
ALIAS1
South African Service Corps1
Belgian Army1
Cameron Highlanders1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Irish Guards1
Leicestershire Regiment1
London Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service1
South African Infantry1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron1
Northern Rhodesia Rifles1
German Civilian1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Mercantile Marine1
Army Pay Corps1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Rifle Brigade1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Defence Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Manchester Regiment1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
Connaught Rangers1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
New Zealand Training Unit1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Canadian Div. Cyclist Company1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Indian Railways1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Mule Corps1
Royal Navy1
Machine Gun Corps1
Highland Light Infantry1