Image | Name | Regiment | Date of death | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Driver James Edward Uttley M2/098372 | Royal Army Service Corps | 06/01/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Lieut-Commander Donald James Strachan Oswald | Royal Navy, HMS Gloucester | 06/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Lance Corporal Hillier 46090 | Machine Gun Corps | 06/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Gunner Welsh 133027 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 06/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Serjeant Mackenzie DM2/112286 | Royal Army Service Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Gunner Till 146533 | Royal Field Artillery | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private John Patrick Drennan 331913 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 06/01/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Private Edward James Harwood 201138 | Somerset Light Infantry | 06/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Private Duncan Ross S/17664 | Gordon Highlanders | 06/01/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Private Rota Rota 60754 | New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion | 06/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Corporal James Darcy 52 | Australian Railway Corps | 06/01/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Sergeant Thomas Ewart Mchardy 238114 | Canadian Infantry | 06/01/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Private Allen 19584 | Royal Army Service Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private George Alfred Slade 3/3018 | New Zealand Medical Corps | 06/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Corporal Alfred Ernest Euden 208569 | Royal Engineers | 06/01/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Private Jacob George Waite 23382 | Wiltshire Regiment | 06/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Driver Proudman T/32614 | Royal Army Service Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Driver Hamnett T2/015946 | Royal Army Service Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Staff Nurse Doris Alice Ridgway | Australian Army Nursing Service | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private John Corrigan D/17816 | Scottish Horse | 06/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Sapper John Wood 97815 | Royal Engineers | 06/01/1919 (aged 37) | ||
Lance Corporal Thomas Edward Ward P/16817 | Military Police Corps | 06/01/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Sapper Karm Ilahi 916 | 3rd Sappers and Miners | 06/01/1919 | ||
Rifleman Manbir Thapa 1429 | 6th Gurkha Rifles | 06/01/1919 | ||
Sergeant Heinrich Resch | German Army | 06/01/1919 | ||
Follower Phagga 100821 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Love 19514 | Lincolnshire Regiment | 06/01/1919 | ||
Gunner Porter 161473 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 06/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Lance Corporal Cook 23506 | Durham Light Infantry | 06/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Private Jones 28360 | ALIAS | 06/01/1919 | ||
Driver Bhopala SO/43007 | Supply and Transport Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Follower Rahmat Ullah RP/EPF/38 | Followers Central Depot | 06/01/1919 | ||
Able Seaman Ernest Charles Clubb J/54346 | Royal Navy, HMS Myosotis | 06/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Lascar Muhammad Nur RP/10100 | Royal Indian Marine | 06/01/1919 | ||
Serjeant Frank Brodie 12652 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 06/01/1919 (aged 45) | ||
Private Caldwell 42658 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Norman G/18142 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 06/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Sapper Percy Oliver 131810 | Royal Engineers | 06/01/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Private Metcalfe 2227 | East Lancashire Regiment | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Arthur Brierley Cummins 3/995 | New Zealand Medical Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Corporal Wilkinson 983 | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | 06/01/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Sepoy Bur Singh 1804 | 19th Punjabis | 06/01/1919 | ||
Lieutenant Frederick Fitzgerald Barry | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | 06/01/1919 | ||
Worker Edith Gertrude Clarkson 52339 | Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Albert Victor Sargent 40151 | Northamptonshire Regiment | 06/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private Gavey 119197 | Royal Air Force | 06/01/1919 | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charles Herbert Sparrow 407973 | Royal Air Force | 06/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Corporal Herbert Charles Foster CH/14061 | Royal Marine Light Infantry | 06/01/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Private Walton 44135 | King's Shropshire Light Infantry | 06/01/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Driver Maina 3802 | Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army | 06/01/1919 | ||
Sapper Albert Edward Rodda 304311 | Royal Engineers | 06/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Labourer Ram Das 1009 | Indian Labour Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Bhader Khan 3228 | 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force) | 06/01/1919 | ||
Driver Rankine 217519 | Royal Field Artillery | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Francis Morris 28360 | Royal Scots | 06/01/1919 (aged 61) | ||
Private Albert Williams 464674 | 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion | 06/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Private Booker 66283 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 06/01/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Follower Chhote 15476 | Followers Central Depot | 06/01/1919 | ||
Sapper Joseph Brookes 134309 | Royal Engineers | 06/01/1919 (aged 40) | ||
Gunner William Gladwin 74691 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 06/01/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Private Parker 86796 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Albert Edward Allin 33307 | Royal Scots | 06/01/1919 (aged 42) | ||
Bearer Bachu Maharaj 8318 | Army Bearer Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Farrier Corporal Murphy 72137 | Royal Field Artillery | 06/01/1919 | ||
Serjeant Edgar Albert Swannell S4/122853 | Royal Army Service Corps | 06/01/1919 (aged 42) | ||
Private Walley 64846 | Cheshire Regiment | 06/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Carrier Ukia Omaka 2306 | Nigeria Carrier Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Minard 508461 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Samuel Crawshaw 9/1274 | New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion | 06/01/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Soldat Franz Schoch | German Army | 06/01/1919 | ||
Bearer Allah Rakha 331709 | Army Bearer Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Rifleman Crispin 213331 | Rifle Brigade | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Mckay S/19412 | Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders | 06/01/1919 | ||
Lance Bombardier Morris 137119 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 06/01/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Guardsman Wise 26094 | Grenadier Guards | 06/01/1919 | ||
Artisan Kang Cha Jong 44462 | Royal Engineers | 06/01/1919 | ||
Gefreiter Warnke Peters | German Army | 06/01/1919 | ||
Driver Hubert Ford 506653 | Royal Engineers | 06/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Mate Glover | Royal Navy, HMS Mersey | 06/01/1919 | ||
Driver Holland T4/262281 | Royal Army Service Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Liu Tien K'uei 13389 | Chinese Labour Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Norman Fenn 3133560 | Canadian Infantry | 06/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Instructor Tribhwan Nath Kant 2382/D | Indian Labour Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Pope 29193 | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | 06/01/1919 | ||
Corporal Edward Shannon 59710 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George William Roberts 302122 | Royal Air Force | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Harold Williams 81868 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 06/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Private Arthur Henry James Howard 24237 | Bedfordshire Regiment | 06/01/1919 (aged 41) | ||
Petty Officer Stoker William Pengelly 280059 | Royal Navy, HMS Vivid | 06/01/1919 (aged 46) | ||
Driver David Benjamin Stokes 12268 | Royal Field Artillery | 06/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Lance Corporal Harry Beaumont C/8072 | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 06/01/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Musketier Karl Streichert | German Army | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Frederick Charles Robertson 9202 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 06/01/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Private Eric Harold Mason 37958 | Somerset Light Infantry | 06/01/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Private Mustapha Miskin 4652 | King's African Rifles | 06/01/1919 | ||
Captain Allan George Ramsay | South African Infantry | 06/01/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Private Kitson 44081 | Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers | 06/01/1919 | ||
Engineman George O'connell 5876/TS | Royal Naval Reserve | 06/01/1919 (aged 46) | ||
Driver Allen 186242 | Royal Field Artillery | 06/01/1919 | ||
Lance Naik Nanwa 2618 | 120th Rajputana Infantry | 06/01/1919 | ||
Driver Fullick 114266 | Royal Field Artillery | 06/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private Charles Edward James Cox 130244 | Royal Air Force | 06/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Private Charles William Woolley 9054 | South African Infantry | 06/01/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Private Alfred Shambrook 3/8364 | Bedfordshire Regiment | 06/01/1919 (aged 45) | ||
Private Robert Vickers 784986 | Canadian Infantry | 06/01/1919 | ||
Muleteer Loizos Costa 8608 | Macedonian Mule Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Lieutenant Lemarchand | Seychelles Carrier Corps | 06/01/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Sepoy Gurbakhsh Singh 987 | 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force) | 06/01/1919 | ||
Stevedore Hsu King Yong 5678 | Port Administration and River Conservancy Department | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Walter George Woolford 40468 | Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | 06/01/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Private William Bailey 28521 | Wiltshire Regiment | 06/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Private Stanley Edward Ling 551026 | Labour Corps | 06/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Private Alexander Cullin Macdonald 3353788 | Canadian Infantry | 06/01/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Able Seaman Kelly J/41061 | ALIAS | 06/01/1919 | ||
Lieutenant Colonel Browne | Royal Field Artillery | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private John Lamont 14103 | Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders | 06/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Labourer Mao Hsin Yin 28573 | Chinese Labour Corps | 06/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Private John Albert Sartin 38846 | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | 06/01/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Corporal Charles Richard Darby 16932 | Royal Defence Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Second Lieutenant Marks | Royal Air Force | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Momo Kamara C/702 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 06/01/1919 | ||
Driver Dedar Singh 2420 | Mule Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal Sheldrake 32910 | Royal Defence Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Ibrahim 11157 | King's African Rifles | 06/01/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal George Fred Hardaker S4/144858 | Royal Army Service Corps | 06/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private Frederick Burridge 57479 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 06/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Langri Dina Nath R/363 | Followers Central Depot | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Macrild S/8302 | Gordon Highlanders | 06/01/1919 | ||
Able Seaman William Lister Tyneside Z/1032 | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 06/01/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Labourer Chou Ching Yuan 45006 | Chinese Labour Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Carriage Examiner Price 16236 | East African Railways | 06/01/1919 | ||
Corporal William Gordon Mckinley 825247 | Royal Field Artillery | 06/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Alfred George Hawker 198529 | Royal Air Force | 06/01/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Ordinary Telegraphist Arthur Hector Fredericks J/54669 | Royal Navy, HMS Myosotis | 06/01/1919 (aged 18) | ||
Deck Hand Joseph Prowse | Mercantile Marine Reserve | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Breslin 56785 | Highland Light Infantry | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Roach 4/80070 | Welsh Regiment | 06/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Kana 561 | 42nd Deoli Regiment | 06/01/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal Brook C/8072 | ALIAS | 06/01/1919 | ||
Gunner Moti 39050 | Indian Royal Artillery | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Thompson 100367 | Durham Light Infantry | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Messenger 202525 | Devonshire Regiment | 06/01/1919 | ||
Gunner Dow 145640 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 06/01/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Private Warren 32738 | East Surrey Regiment | 06/01/1919 | ||
Stoker 1st Class Briggs K/42368 | Royal Navy, HMS President, (Tanganyika Flotilla) | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Cowley 26934 | Wiltshire Regiment | 06/01/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Flight Cadet Lindsay 316027 | Royal Air Force | 06/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Lieutenant George Mcfarline Mcnair | Royal Naval Reserve | 06/01/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Private John Godfrey Litton 203886 | East Lancashire Regiment | 06/01/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Sapper Wells 506566 | Royal Engineers | 06/01/1919 | ||
Captain Mainwaring | Machine Gun Corps | 06/01/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Lieutenant Bruce | Royal Air Force | 06/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Battery Serjeant Major Jacobs 20500 | Royal Field Artillery | 06/01/1919 | ||
Fireman George Stevenson Mason | Mercantile Marine | 06/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private George Bruce Crowe 703945 | Canadian Infantry | 06/01/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Sepoy Ali Muhammad 2791 | 24th Punjabis | 06/01/1919 | ||
Able Seaman Isaac Jacob Shadbrisky J/41061 | Royal Navy, HMS Sir John Moore | 06/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Private Dyke 43154 | Middlesex Regiment | 06/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Private Tinsley 112961 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Driscoll 7344 | Army Pay Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Hagare 56079 | Indian Railway Department | 06/01/1919 | ||
Gangman Punnu Mahanti 56217 | Indian Railway Department | 06/01/1919 | ||
Follower Banka Gopi 1122 | Indian Labour Corps | 06/01/1919 | ||
Guardsman Wallis 10578 | Coldstream Guards | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Harry Robert Scott 610897 | London Regiment | 06/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private James Welch 52359 | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | 06/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Private Marden 036483 | Royal Army Ordnance Corps | 06/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Driver Naina 30802 | Indian Royal Artillery | 06/01/1919 | ||
Corporal Quarry 88437 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 06/01/1919 | ||
Private Fisher 225478 | South Wales Borderers | 06/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Lance Corporal Norman Goodman 87453 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 06/01/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Private Mcghee 63208 | Lancashire Fusiliers | 06/01/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Sapper Malcolm R. Johnston 15486 | Canadian Railway Troops | 06/01/1919 (aged 44) | ||
Private John Robson 1647 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 06/01/1919 (aged 48) | ||
Private Sanderson 53496 | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | 06/01/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Labourer Chou Yung Ch'uan 18002 | Chinese Labour Corps | 06/01/1919 |
Parish | Diocese | Casualties | With Life Story links | With images |
---|---|---|---|---|
Glasgow | 4 | 4 | 0 | |
Bury St Edmunds | West Suffolk | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Mountain Ash East | Rhondda Cynon Taf | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Splott | Cardiff | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Chepstow | Monmouthshire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Abergele | Conwy | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Rothesay | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Stirling | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Abernethy and Kincardine | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Dalmeny | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Dundee | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Falkirk | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Govan | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
West Kilbride | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Seaton Valley | Northumberland | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Blyth | Northumberland | 1 | 2 | 0 |
Laceby | North East Lincolnshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Trowbridge | Wiltshire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Salisbury | Wiltshire | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Central Swindon South | Swindon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Dogmersfield | Hart | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sandbach | Cheshire East | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Ramsgate | Thanet | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Shimpling | Babergh | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Boxford | Babergh | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Snodland | Tonbridge and Malling | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Grayshott | East Hampshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Swanage | Dorset | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Exmouth | East Devon | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Elton | Derbyshire Dales | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Wellington | Telford and Wrekin | 1 | 1 | 0 |