Date of death: Friday 5 November 1915

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Colonel Alexander William Abercrombie Connaught Rangers05/11/1915 (aged 50)
Private Frederick J. Atkins 13067Dorsetshire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 28)
Captain Sir Thomas Carew Trollope Lincolnshire Yeomanry05/11/1915 (aged 24)
Signalman Henry Wilkinson Brown J/7134Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Turner 8247Hampshire Regiment05/11/1915
Private John George Andrews 22542Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade05/11/1915 (aged 27)
Trooper Joseph Dandy Street 744Australian Light Horse05/11/1915
Private John Edward Colwell 4/4119Lancashire Fusiliers05/11/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant William James Frederick Ray 134King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/11/1915 (aged 30)
Gunner Lawrence 82036Royal Field Artillery05/11/1915
Private Dann G/261Royal Sussex Regiment05/11/1915
Bombardier William Thomas Ridland 2/1194New Zealand Field Artillery05/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Julius Sydney Bloom 1817Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Blease 13580Manchester Regiment05/11/1915
Stoker 1st Class Percival Hall Rodgers K/2482Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915
Private Adamu Sequa 6556Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/11/1915
Private Horan 3/4509Royal Munster Fusiliers05/11/1915
Lance Corporal Withers 5973Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Rothwell 1989Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner William George Manuel 1821Australian Field Artillery05/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Constable 3/7934Yorkshire Regiment05/11/1915
Fourth Hand John William (Morris J.) Harden Mercantile Marine05/11/1915 (aged 30)
Private Latham 12346Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/11/1915
Captain 3Rd Baron Kesteven ALIAS05/11/1915
Seaman James Mckinven 5031BRoyal Naval Reserve05/11/1915 (aged 39)
Gunner James Colyer 30139Royal Field Artillery05/11/1915 (aged 32)
Private Brannan 13851Highland Light Infantry05/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Bird 15490The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/11/1915
Private Lyons 6/29Leinster Regiment05/11/1915
Private Sheikh Husain 3758103rd Mahratta Light Infantry05/11/1915
Sapper William Selby 79073Royal Engineers05/11/1915 (aged 42)
Private Bowden 2274Manchester Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner James Reginald Lindley 4519Australian Field Artillery05/11/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Fleming 8574Yorkshire Regiment05/11/1915
Second Lieutenant Murdo Mackenzie Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/11/1915 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman George Dew J/151Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915
Rifleman Sanderson R/2772King's Royal Rifle Corps05/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Frederick George Stovin 8290Royal Fusiliers05/11/1915 (aged 39)
Private John Roberts 3190Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Albert Huxter 3/8855Dorsetshire Regiment05/11/1915
Bearer Painda 1704Army Bearer Corps05/11/1915
Serjeant Bradley 27733Royal Garrison Artillery05/11/1915 (aged 30)
Sergeant Oswald Robert Rowe 560Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1915 (aged 24)
Trimmer Poulsen Mercantile Marine05/11/1915 (aged 17)
Private Fred Parker Deal/3765(S)Royal Marines05/11/1915
Private George Kenneth Hawkins 6690The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Abraham 19751Border Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Green Blake 154997Canadian Pioneers05/11/1915
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Griffith Hugh Roberts Royal Naval Reserve05/11/1915 (aged 26)
Fireman John Ellis Jones Mercantile Marine Reserve05/11/1915 (aged 37)
Petty Officer Stoker Edward James Coleman 302288Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915 (aged 35)
Private Cecil H. Epps 34598Canadian Army Medical Corps05/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Pidcock 13458King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private Cunningham 8309Irish Guards05/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Stanley Williamson 3085York and Lancaster Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 18)
Captain William Harald Barker Royal Garrison Artillery05/11/1915 (aged 34)
Telegraphist Wallace Henry Rudd J/12347Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Fidler 4/14043South Wales Borderers05/11/1915
Private Court 412971Canadian Infantry05/11/1915
Corporal Thomas Henry Saunders 373Australian Light Horse05/11/1915 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Charles William Gordon Britts East Surrey Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 23)
Third Hand Hall Mercantile Marine05/11/1915 (aged 42)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Tracey Rees 270158Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915 (aged 38)
Private Hooper 3034London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Webster 2116Leicestershire Yeomanry05/11/1915 (aged 35)
Private Allen 12994Northumberland Fusiliers05/11/1915 (aged 34)
Lieut-Commander Vivian Franklin Lyon Rose Price Royal Navy, HMS Europa05/11/1915 (aged 34)
Private Parnham 20405King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/11/1915 (aged 20)
Leading Stoker William Long 229249Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915 (aged 29)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Richard Lewis Phillips Royal Naval Reserve05/11/1915 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Nigel George Crompton Royal Engineers05/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Richard Charles Wills 13070Dorsetshire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private Charles Bertram Freeman 3350Leicestershire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Walter Percival Hughes J/36742Royal Navy, HMS Vivid05/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Lindley 3733York and Lancaster Regiment05/11/1915
Servant Jacob 48th Indian Pioneers05/11/1915
Sapper John Bestford 102667Royal Engineers05/11/1915 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal William Ormston 59231Royal Engineers05/11/1915 (aged 36)
Private John Alfred Laurie 6238Canadian Infantry05/11/1915
Private Brooks 4936Connaught Rangers05/11/1915
Captain Richard Bowie Gaskell Glover London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/11/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal John Hyde 7600Irish Guards05/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private Archibald Thompson 1976Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1915 (aged 34)
Private Henry Edward Newcombe 12095Northamptonshire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private William Charles Rayner 9522Suffolk Regiment05/11/1915
Lance Sergeant Edward Moody 8483Canadian Infantry05/11/1915
Engineman Sim 2322/ESRoyal Naval Reserve05/11/1915
Stoker 1st Class Timothy O'sullivan SS/109468Royal Navy, HMS Calypso05/11/1915
Serjeant Warvill 3/2595Essex Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 35)
Private Choat 15919Suffolk Regiment05/11/1915
Private Hale 2758Manchester Regiment05/11/1915
Private Ali Jebba Bagarimi 7305Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/11/1915
Stoker 1st Class Percy Horace Victor Symonds K/302Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915
Stoker 1st Class Harry Albert Stanford K/9865Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915
Private Frank Williams A/44101Canadian Infantry05/11/1915 (aged 33)
Private Green 11802Dorsetshire Regiment05/11/1915
Sapper Edwin Lovatt 79952Royal Engineers05/11/1915 (aged 38)
Private Broomfield 16508King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/11/1915 (aged 33)
Second Engineer Wakerley Mercantile Marine05/11/1915 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class William John Keeling K/13396Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915
Battery Serjeant Major Fosbury 2926Royal Field Artillery05/11/1915 (aged 31)
Serjeant Williams 8263King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/11/1915
Staff Serjeant Thomas Hockenhull T/449Army Service Corps05/11/1915 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Tuff Royal East Kent Yeomanry05/11/1915
Major Ralph Henry Leeke Rifle Brigade05/11/1915 (aged 31)
Driver Myles Hambly 67405Royal Field Artillery05/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Fleming 65334Canadian Infantry05/11/1915
Private Alfred Langford 824East Surrey Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 50)
Private Bryant 7Army Cyclist Corps05/11/1915
Stoker 1st Class Harold Haynes Fenner K/3236Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915 (aged 25)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Arthur Lonergan 271886Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915
Private John Henry Greenfield 12133South Lancashire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 32)
Private Alexander Urquhart 6273Canadian Infantry05/11/1915 (aged 19)
Cook Walter Jackson Mercantile Marine05/11/1915
Private Thomas Roden 2791Manchester Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Harry Speight 16273Royal Scots Fusiliers05/11/1915
Sapper Phillips 79047Royal Engineers05/11/1915
Private Bellows 10732Dorsetshire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Dineen 3424London Regiment (City of London Rifles)05/11/1915
Lance Corporal James Fuller Pilch 14581Norfolk Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 25)
Sepoy Fazl Ilahi 284172nd Punjabis05/11/1915
Lance Corporal Manning 11684Lincolnshire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private Richard Maidens Waller 2704Lincolnshire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Albert Sutton 10779North Staffordshire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 18)
Trimmer Gallagher 1480STRoyal Naval Reserve05/11/1915
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Harold Douglas Male 271885Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Richard Douglas Knowles 1999London Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Morgan 390Welsh Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private George Arthur Hayman SS/20030Army Service Corps05/11/1915 (aged 46)
Private Moses Simm 16701North Staffordshire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 41)
Private Charles Harry Young 518Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1915 (aged 30)
Private John Kennedy 16444East Lancashire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 36)
Private Heather L/10931East Surrey Regiment05/11/1915
Private Burton 10550East Surrey Regiment05/11/1915
Private Thomas West 2014North Staffordshire Regiment05/11/1915
Private Charles Edgar Holmes G/6007The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/11/1915 (aged 19)
Skipper Rumble Mercantile Marine05/11/1915
Sapper Arthur Lyne Hewitt 72638Royal Engineers05/11/1915 (aged 29)
Regimental Serjeant Major George Richard Curel G/307The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/11/1915 (aged 50)
Private Frank L. H. Clarke 53092Canadian Infantry05/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private Fred Macdonald 1792Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1915
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Frank Edgar Williams M/3935Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915
Leading Stoker William Jones Mercantile Marine Reserve05/11/1915 (aged 58)
Private John James Barnes 19736The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 33)
Private Frank Thomas 69996Canadian Infantry05/11/1915
Private Archibald Laird Gardiner 5027The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/11/1915 (aged 17)
Private James Ploughman 15663Yorkshire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Blake 3187Gloucestershire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Ancrum KX/493Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/11/1915 (aged 43)
Private Grimes 12620King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/11/1915
Third Hand William Jacob Patterson Mercantile Marine05/11/1915 (aged 50)
Lance Corporal Harrison 2356Lancashire Fusiliers05/11/1915
Corporal Sidney Lawrence Baker 27303Royal Field Artillery05/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Mclaughlin 8091Highland Light Infantry05/11/1915
Private Thatcher 18600Wiltshire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 27)
Carpenter Owen Williams Mercantile Marine Reserve05/11/1915 (aged 60)
Private Gunn 832Highland Light Infantry05/11/1915
Serjeant Michael Larner 20972The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/11/1915 (aged 40)
Private Cowan 1665Royal Scots05/11/1915
Private Albert Percy Bird 70126Canadian Infantry05/11/1915 (aged 21)
Drummer Spencer 8256Leinster Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Elworthy 433Royal North Devon Hussars05/11/1915
Private Barlow 19116King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/11/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Lindsay S/2441Gordon Highlanders05/11/1915
Rifleman Johnson 3349London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)05/11/1915
Private Ward 3282Royal Sussex Regiment05/11/1915
Private Charles Drummond 8322Highland Light Infantry05/11/1915 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Gilbert Thompson J/3187Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Walker 2007Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/11/1915 (aged 42)
Sergeant Thomas Gilligan A/203Canadian Infantry05/11/1915 (aged 38)
Private James Patrick Mallard 7876Canadian Infantry05/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Turner 2247Royal Fusiliers05/11/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Sergeant Victor Prentice 1320Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1915 (aged 35)
Sapper Tom Frederick Ascough 42943Royal Engineers05/11/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Murphy 5266Royal Irish Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 35)
Private Turner 2521Durham Light Infantry05/11/1915
Private Mccann 9537Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/11/1915
Private George Thomas Cordery 9478Worcestershire Regiment05/11/1915
Private James O'callaghan 16595South Staffordshire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 17)
Private Harold William Bowles Australian Infantry Base Depot05/11/1915 (aged 31)
Seaman William John Mailey 1396DRoyal Naval Reserve05/11/1915 (aged 46)
Private Charles Albert Parkes 8720Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/11/1915
First Engineer William Henry Evans Mercantile Marine05/11/1915 (aged 39)
Leading Seaman Ernest William Job Webb 195407Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/2262) HM S/M E2005/11/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Whittaker 2464North Staffordshire Regiment05/11/1915
Sergeant Guy Walter Rowder 181Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1915
Bearer Chithundu 9678Army Bearer Corps05/11/1915
Private Gilbert M. Duncan S/4007Seaforth Highlanders05/11/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Darcy Dendy K/11235Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915
Gunner Shirley 79967Royal Field Artillery05/11/1915
Rifleman Narbir Gurung 30694th Gurkha Rifles05/11/1915
Private James Watson Todd 480Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Edward Johnstone G/355Royal Sussex Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Imoru Fenissa 6930Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/11/1915
Lance Corporal Harry Fitton 2727Lancashire Fusiliers05/11/1915 (aged 46)
Private George Board 34Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1915
Corporal Momadu Hadeija 6813Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/11/1915
Leading Stoker Robert Phillips Mercantile Marine Reserve05/11/1915 (aged 54)
Sapper Joseph Benjamin Davies 79074Royal Engineers05/11/1915 (aged 24)
Sergeant James A. Mcdonald 18454Canadian Infantry05/11/1915 (aged 32)
Private Eli Smith 14563Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 21)
Driver Howe 595Royal Field Artillery05/11/1915 (aged 42)
Gunner Joseph Bowker 84878Royal Field Artillery05/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Batty 16787Yorkshire Regiment05/11/1915
Private Henry Edward Hauxwell 16245Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Pritchard 10492Gloucestershire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private Cain 18273The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/11/1915
Steward Fred Barber Mercantile Marine Reserve05/11/1915
Private James Edmund Hawksworth 1711York and Lancaster Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Mclane 16706Durham Light Infantry05/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Stafford Simons 1007Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1915 (aged 28)
Petty Officer Sidney Harry Jolley 226676Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915
Private Smith 73988Royal Army Medical Corps05/11/1915
Private Hollingshead 14392Worcestershire Regiment05/11/1915
Private Herbert Dean 27436Cheshire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Robert Plaskett S/8516Seaforth Highlanders05/11/1915 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Harry Limb Waters J/8325Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915
Private Clark 7385Seaforth Highlanders05/11/1915
Private Davidson S/18207Cameron Highlanders05/11/1915
Rifleman Edward Charles Thorndycraft 3008London Regiment (City of London Rifles)05/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Nathaniel Stafford Burgess 1712Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1915
Second Hand Robert William Wardell Mercantile Marine05/11/1915 (aged 37)
Internierter Karl Bitter German Civilian05/11/1915
Private Stanley Horace Grocock 2779London Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Smith G/10258Middlesex Regiment05/11/1915
Private Graham S/6247Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/11/1915
Private Hebron 18077Yorkshire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Henry Jones 16647Royal Fusiliers05/11/1915
Fireman John Parry Mercantile Marine Reserve05/11/1915 (aged 56)
Private Furze 982West Somerset Yeomanry05/11/1915
Leading Seaman James Cunningham 178563Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/1099) HM Trawler Daniel Stroud05/11/1915 (aged 32)
Private Sedgley 9787Worcestershire Regiment05/11/1915
Sapper Hickling 79077Royal Engineers05/11/1915
Corporal William Ritchie Mcleod 3210Scottish Horse05/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas 15845Worcestershire Regiment05/11/1915
Private Evans 10758Yorkshire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Donald George Mcleod 1760Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1915
Lance Corporal William O'neill 349Australian Light Horse05/11/1915
Private Birdsall 3573Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/11/1915
Private New 9069Worcestershire Regiment05/11/1915
Private Clarke 12092Dorsetshire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Jackson 1525East Yorkshire Regiment05/11/1915
Private Dunn 11870Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Arthur Walker 11827Royal Fusiliers05/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private George Buckenham 9479Norfolk Regiment05/11/1915
Skipper Francis Ormond Mercantile Marine05/11/1915
Warrant Engineer James Hutton Royal Naval Reserve05/11/1915 (aged 48)
Petty Officer William Charles Pope 216624Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private Bell 1968Manchester Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 34)
Private Main 832ALIAS05/11/1915
Private Andrew Fyfe Mcintosh 7156Australian Infantry Base Depot05/11/1915
Private Appleton 14594Yorkshire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Frank Murphy 2413London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/11/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Mckeown 41043Royal Engineers05/11/1915
Private Henry Thomas Wright 12320Royal Fusiliers05/11/1915 (aged 35)
Private Alexander Macivor S/5945Seaforth Highlanders05/11/1915 (aged 19)
Cook James Hannant Mercantile Marine05/11/1915 (aged 58)
Acting Leading Stoker Thomas Robert Jones Mercantile Marine Reserve05/11/1915 (aged 56)
Private John Robbins 1080Royal North Devon Hussars05/11/1915 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Murphy 9957Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Norcliffe Esca Gabbett 1167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1915 (aged 19)
Boatswain William Albert Holness Mercantile Marine05/11/1915 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Stoker Frederick William Hoy 301032Royal Navy, HM S/M E2005/11/1915 (aged 31)
Private Hapi Rangi 16/37New Zealand Pioneer Battalion05/11/1915
Private Robert Murray 5107Lovat Scouts05/11/1915
Gunner Willie Wedd 21711Royal Field Artillery05/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Watts 6071Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/11/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1581
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta1374
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1211
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1160
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1100
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance980
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt950
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)710
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom630
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium552
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)574
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)440
ARI BURNU CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)460
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance421
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium330
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)320
STEENVORDE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)322
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium330
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance330
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)320
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria301
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium210
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium211
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium230
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance210
CROWCOMBE (HOLY GHOST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom211
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar221
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium220
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)222
BASRA MEMORIALIraq200
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium220
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance220
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance120
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France120
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium122
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya120
MURRAY BRIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
CHILTERN CEMETERYAustralia100
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WHITE CITY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance110
FAUQUEMBERGUES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
PETERHEAD OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CLIVEDEN WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST DOWN (ST. CALIXTUS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PAIGNTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THORNBURY CEMETERY, GLOUCESTERSHIREUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom122
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIDNES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FAILSWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ANSTEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LACEBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWPORT (CHRISTCHURCH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. JOHN'S (MOUNT CARMEL) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY, ST. JOHN'S EASTCanada100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BLYTH (COWPEN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HADDINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany111
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance111
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium110
CUMBERNAULD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKINTILLOCH (AULD AISLE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MILLOM (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOGIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom101
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HM S/M E2020
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14
Canadian Infantry12
Mercantile Marine12
Royal Engineers11
Royal Field Artillery9
Yorkshire Regiment7
Royal Naval Reserve7
Mercantile Marine Reserve7
Dorsetshire Regiment6
Worcestershire Regiment5
Royal Fusiliers5
Manchester Regiment5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Highland Light Infantry4
East Surrey Regiment4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.4
Royal Sussex Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Australian Light Horse3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
London Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Australian Field Artillery2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Connaught Rangers2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Leinster Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Suffolk Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
Norfolk Regiment2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
Irish Guards2
ALIAS2
Army Bearer Corps2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Royal North Devon Hussars2
Middlesex Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
Border Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Cheshire Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Scots1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Marines1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Scottish Horse1
Wiltshire Regiment1
72nd Punjabis1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Leicestershire Yeomanry1
Royal East Kent Yeomanry1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade1
Canadian Pioneers1
German Civilian1
Lincolnshire Yeomanry1
Lovat Scouts1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/1099) HM Trawler Daniel Stroud1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/2262) HM S/M E201
Royal Navy, HMS Calypso1
Royal Navy, HMS Europa1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
West Somerset Yeomanry1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HolyheadIsle of Anglesey800
Paisley210
HarwichTendring210
BirstallCharnwood110
Glasgow110
Dalziel110
Loudoun110
Ayr111
BarnstapleNorth Devon100
BlythNorthumberland110
New Monkland110
Romsey ExtraTest Valley110
St OsythTendring110
Oswestry RuralShropshire110
AldbourneWiltshire110
PreesShropshire110
StanleyCounty Durham110
SeahamCounty Durham110
Govan100
Blandford ForumDorset110
Perth110
Inverness and Bona110
Edinburgh110
Wick110
Blair Atholl110
Campbeltown100
Greenock100
Llanfihangel YsgeifiogIsle of Anglesey110
RhosyrIsle of Anglesey100
BarryVale of Glamorgan100
VictoriaNewport110
HaverfordwestPembrokeshire110
AbersychanTorfaen110
Amber HillBoston110
FeatherstoneWakefield110
GuisboroughRedcar and Cleveland110
Preston BrookHalton110
LiveseyBlackburn with Darwen111
NewportTelford and Wrekin110
MaryportAllerdale110
KendalSouth Lakeland111
BrimingtonChesterfield110
West DownNorth Devon110
Waltham AbbeyEpping Forest110
Upton GreyBasingstoke and Deane110
AltonEast Hampshire110
TilmanstoneDover100
PlaxtolTonbridge and Malling110
SouthboroughTunbridge Wells110
BlackrodBolton110
Old LeakeBoston110
Ulceby with FordingtonEast Lindsey110
GainsboroughWest Lindsey110
BradenhamBreckland110
GuistBreckland110
ShipdhamBreckland100
Ormesby St. Margaret with ScratbyGreat Yarmouth100
OundleEast Northamptonshire110
WellsMendip100
CrowcombeSomerset West and Taunton111
KidsgroveNewcastle-under-Lyme100
AltonStaffordshire Moorlands110
ElvedenWest Suffolk110
ElsteadWaverley110