Date of death: Wednesday 14 March 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Gameson Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Wolstencroft 21070Manchester Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Banks 241591Border Regiment14/03/1917
Captain Donald Franklyn Hubert Indian Army Reserve of Officers14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Arthur Coupe 43582Manchester Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cole 2449513th Hussars14/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Alan George Hammersley North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Victor Gardner 202827Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/03/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Herbert Valentine Shaw 659Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Iveson 18622Coldstream Guards14/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Edmund Griffin 22678Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Charles 27870East Lancashire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Griffin G/19917Royal Sussex Regiment14/03/1917
Lance Corporal George Albert Abrey 18947Suffolk Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Warrant Officer Class I Norman Alexander Carnegie 1127Australian Field Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Roland Cobb 33050Royal Berkshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Dickman 5362Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Charles William Dunscombe Essex Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred John Harrison 16311Royal Berkshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lunham 49470The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private William John George Taylor 31785Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Davis T2/11504Army Service Corps14/03/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner George Lawrie 631098Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Clarke 10526Durham Light Infantry14/03/1917
Private Fenney 13630Durham Light Infantry14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Heatherington 19603Durham Light Infantry14/03/1917
Bombardier Thomas Broughton 51510Royal Garrison Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Cunningham 408055Canadian Infantry14/03/1917
Private Andrew Crosbie Mcghee 38841Durham Light Infantry14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Nelson 21373Durham Light Infantry14/03/1917
Private Warren 32167Durham Light Infantry14/03/1917
Lance Serjeant Albert Edward Ernest Watson 3/10188Durham Light Infantry14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilson 38555Durham Light Infantry14/03/1917
Private Bedford 242110King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1917
Acting Bombardier Charles Llewellyn Blackmore 52222Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Chapman 12309The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Joseph Nevilles 760574Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Tapsell 202286King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1917
Private Wilfred Thompson Walton 40646Essex Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Douglas Mccowan 76677Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Penman 48123Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917
Worker George Inness Young Men's Christian Association14/03/1917
Private Robert Henry Raven 41221Essex Regiment14/03/1917
Lance Corporal Edwin George Hastings M2/118627Army Service Corps14/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Fredrick Harold Slinn 9759Northamptonshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Baker G/36575The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick William Bowley 202468London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Edward Horton 202487Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Pigott 1962Army Cyclist Corps14/03/1917
Driver Smith 805410Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917
Private Ernest Wynn 240395South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Grayson T4/044350Army Service Corps14/03/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Willis 5702Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917
Private Thomas Harden 24813Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 37)
Leading Seaman Irvine 3837/BRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Tug Golden Crown14/03/1917 (aged 29)
Labourer Abram De Preez 16722South African Native Labour Corps14/03/1917
Private Evans 19370Gloucestershire Regiment14/03/1917
Private George Jones 18588Gloucestershire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Mays 267399Hertfordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Trevor Rhys Selby 18029Gloucestershire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Enticknap G/4539Royal Sussex Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Thomas Greenwood C/6565King's Royal Rifle Corps14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Haydn Haslam 53259Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/03/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Pearce 201288South Lancashire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Robert Waddington 24861King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Varley 52090Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/03/1917
Private Burton 43028Northamptonshire Regiment14/03/1917
Corporal Clarke 46706Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Cecil High Norfolk Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harold Wilfred Hills 5352Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917
Private Herbert Kable 5042Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917
Private Leslie Trezise 298Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917
Private William Sutton 357387The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stacey 1788Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private John Noel Robertson 2750Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private William John Smyth 2001Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Eric Goward Abbott South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Ball 2339Royal Army Medical Corps14/03/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Nigel Choveaux South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant James Gladstone Hunter Royal Scots14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Frank Ashley Lavender South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Robert Lorimer Royal Scots14/03/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Charles Pickles 785457Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Smith South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Taylor South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Harold Vaughan Tildesley South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sydney Fernyhough 838Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917
Private William George Chapman 5347Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Bede Doggett 2781Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917
Private Jack Leslie Melville 2528Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Makinson 29287The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1917
Private Webster 36759The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1917
Private Rennie Parkinson 36629Leicestershire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Cowling 43755Durham Light Infantry14/03/1917
Private Leslie Alexander Richards 2231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Roland James Whiteman 2505Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Atkins 16585Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/03/1917
Private Carter 41612Middlesex Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Reginald Bramley Balme 1795Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry Thomas Bellchambers 1893Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917
Private Harold Sydney Bevan 2053Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917
Private Norman Samuel Andrew Bright 1622Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Chandler 169Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry Thomas Cullen 2558Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 43)
Sergeant James Francis Foy 809Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917
Private David Powell Gibb 437Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Charles Sidney Glassborow 309Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Arnold Green 5711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Howard Sidney Hatcher 1650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Daniel Patrick Haydock 889Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery14/03/1917
Private William Aubrey Johnson 464Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cecil James Moore 2129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917
Private Frank Robert Moore 494Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private William James Munro 672Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Michael O'grady 62Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917
Private Frank O'reilly 374Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Maurice James Ronan 421Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Joseph Rowland 2396Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Rye 5184Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Smithson 659Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant James Edward Sydney Taylor Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Peter Patrick Waters 1919Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bell 22/490Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 43)
Private Burgoyne 30/105Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Buttress 24657Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Chidlow 23721King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/03/1917
Lance Corporal Conroy 25/826Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917
Private Frederick George Crozier 41074Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edmund Firth 38835Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Flanagan 25/1520Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Cecil Hepworth 38926Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hill 35554Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917
Lance Corporal Knox 25/332Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917
Private Richard Henry Burgess S/13694Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Norman Mackinnon 5/12585Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Witherington S/12744Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/03/1917
Private John Alexander Swain 4541Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Butcher Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Private Ditchfield 12864Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Serjeant Gandy 20920Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Private Hackland 32274Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Alan Ingham Manchester Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Allen 200901South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Allen 203311South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Balshaw 201609South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Bennett 235033North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bird 200849South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Bostock 201245North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private William Challener 201810North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Clarke 201306South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Dunn 200882South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frost 201542North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Giles 202511North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Harrison 201589North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Holden 201919South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Jones 200650South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private John Edward Jordan 202044South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Edmund Lewty North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Linnell 200373South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mansell 201786North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Moss 201382North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Newton 201463North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Smith 202342North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Lance Serjeant Leonard William Smith 200501South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thompson 203279South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Watt 201737North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Webb 201673South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Wrench 200033North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Linnett 41244Highland Light Infantry14/03/1917
Private Gudgin 27474Northamptonshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Charles Adaim Hamilton 114915Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Mosley 244075Royal Engineers14/03/1917
Private Alec John Lewis 201214The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Chaturia Gurung 28711st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)14/03/1917
Private White 23536Royal Scots14/03/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Edward Augustus Kime 39356Royal Garrison Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 27)
Bearer Kathar Lutchmiah 9188Army Bearer Corps14/03/1917
Sowar Khwas Khan 314836th Jacob's Horse14/03/1917
Driver Edward James Rodwell 223557Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Ferries 30326Durham Light Infantry14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Walker 53252Leicestershire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Boal 36678Lincolnshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Arthur Adams Neale DM2/221453Army Service Corps14/03/1917 (aged 38)
Petty Officer 1st Class Joseph Albert Mcgill 168630Royal Navy, HMS Vivid14/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Newman 30323Royal Berkshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Frederick John Kellingray G/4799East Surrey Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper James Goble 215389Royal Engineers14/03/1917
Quartermaster Patrick Joseph Quinlan 764231Mercantile Marine Reserve14/03/1917 (aged 52)
Private Murdoch 624823Canadian Infantry14/03/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Egerton Ruffell 46751The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Rowland 4026The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Nello Barker Royal Scots14/03/1917
Private Acton 69683The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gunn RMA/15467Royal Marine Artillery14/03/1917
Private Franklin 41618Durham Light Infantry14/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Handley 68018The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1917
Private James Alfred Perkins 67702Durham Light Infantry14/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Angus William Holmes 1864Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Reid 4280Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917
Private Percy Francis Williams 7099Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edwin James Wright 3216Australian Pioneers14/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Michael Gorman 6019Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Percy Joseph Clark 4517Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Cordingley TR/5/82234King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1917
Private Charles Powell 291535Welsh Regiment14/03/1917
Driver Albert Brayshaw 785066Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Jones 240895King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1917 (aged 43)
Private Harry Milner 42617King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Clark 241746Suffolk Regiment14/03/1917
Driver William Wilkinson 776772Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Thomas William Grigg 315612Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Henry Mcleod 217115Canadian Infantry14/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harold E. Wilkes 1087235Canadian Infantry14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hector James Mccarthy 4476Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Osborne 58516The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1917
Private William Hurtle Roberts 5526Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Charles Irvine Veitch 85191Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 22)
2nd Corporal Tom 87Royal Engineers14/03/1917
Serjeant Jones 20124Welsh Regiment14/03/1917
Private Henry Horne 38332Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private William David John 20006Welsh Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Henry Gay 14892East Surrey Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Nichols A/200807King's Royal Rifle Corps14/03/1917
Private Henry Seaman 20735Hampshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Vince 633513London Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Alfred Robert Bruce 265981Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/03/1917
Rifleman Alfred John Lee 374523London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Luck 202289Royal Sussex Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Wicker 5829Royal Sussex Regiment14/03/1917
Private Charles William Brindley 12/606York and Lancaster Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Scott Harrison 10174Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Kemp 345008Durham Light Infantry14/03/1917
Private John William Ward 38278York and Lancaster Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Cook 4258Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/03/1917
Private Bernard Sharpe 63100The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Arthur Oliver Walker R/353Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.14/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Drew 32826Lincolnshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Lomax 34919Lancashire Fusiliers14/03/1917
Private Frederick Roe 291843Cheshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private St. John 8378West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/03/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Ernest Eldred Bishop Royal Garrison Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Garlington L/2727Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Herbert Robinson 6684Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Clarence James Brill 3009Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant James Henry Carter 1126Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917
Captain Trevor Francis Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 28)
Company Sergeant Major Simon Munro 3364Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 37)
Bombardier Harvey Stewart 94062Royal Garrison Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private David Thomas 1977Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Ernest Bailey Gray 145305Royal Engineers14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Edward Chapman 1969Australian Pioneers14/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Albert Christopher Allen 11214The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier Amor 42038Royal Horse Artillery14/03/1917
Private Aslin 21100The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917
Private Baxter 4601The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Biscoe 10511The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Chenery 24733The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917
Lance Serjeant James Henry Drummond G/21002The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Nevil Ford Furze The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dyson H. Graber 12942The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gray 14636The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Green 22378The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917
Private Hall 6708The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917
Private Albert Edward Harding 4528The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Jackson 40261The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917
Private Lambden 5811The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur William Wentworth Limbrick The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Marshall 21050The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917
Private James William Neal 46051Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Neal 6901The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Joseph Pearson 22465The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Purbrick 21261The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917
Private Saunders 21059The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Sherman 22411The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917
Gunner Simms 1820Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917
Private Frank Thompson 24047The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wallen 22448The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917
Private Thomas Heptonstall Wheater 242081King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1917 (aged 41)
Sapper Webb 159810Royal Engineers14/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Leslie Alfred Bruce 3514Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Grant 5102Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917
Company Sergeant Major Ernest Holland 352Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jenkinson 236Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917
Sergeant Arthur Mundell 1734Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edmund William Thomas 47953Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Whillis 10211Middlesex Regiment14/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Meredyth Robert Owen Williams Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wylie S/21787Cameron Highlanders14/03/1917
Rifleman Gilbert Foster Blight 302721London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)14/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frederick William Busby 203201South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Cunniffe 37984Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Private Bent 43014Northamptonshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Adams 200504South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Baker 44363Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Private Brotherton 201108South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Cattley 44321Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Private Drake 21456Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick George Godwin 203398South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Goodbrand 20629Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Private John James Jeffery 44355Manchester Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Langton 36524Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Private Mason 203358South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Morris 201231South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private John Raymond Sassen 40804Manchester Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Singleton 203451Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/03/1917
Private Squires 47619Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Lance Corporal Taylor 9969Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Private Walvin 28959Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Private Yeardley 25685Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Private George Atkins 203018North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bartlem 201650North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private William Seth Booth 200002North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles 200701North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Serjeant Frank Coad 200025South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Sydney Cole 200780South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dace 201632South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Jesse Clarence Eaton 201888South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edwards 235048North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Handy 200088South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Hollinshead 203245South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Samuel Charles Lakin 203004North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Mervin Godfrey Larkin 203016North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Alexander Marshall 203253South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Mycock 203120North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Nicklin 203385South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Norcup 200353North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Pointon 300675North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Lance Corporal Pritchard 201087North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Redshaw 202030North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Shipton 203275South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Taylor 201074South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Toon 203282South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Travis 201567North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Wallett 201910South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private John Webster 200867North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Arthur Felix Wedgwood North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Williams 202568North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 30)
Captain Samuel Brammer Wilton North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major Wingate 238001South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wootton 203397South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Lance Corporal Rowan Reid Spence 50133Middlesex Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Robertson Whyte 11655Scots Guards14/03/1917
Private Brown 11000East Surrey Regiment14/03/1917
Private Reginald Adonis Prince 32514East Surrey Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wallace Wynne White 25760East Surrey Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Brady 6393Royal Munster Fusiliers14/03/1917
Private Mcguire 4394Royal Munster Fusiliers14/03/1917
Private Mcmahon 6719Royal Munster Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Dawson 31284Royal Berkshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Thomas Aldridge 18621The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Bewley S/6436Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Greenhough 19620Leicestershire Regiment14/03/1917
Gunner Charles Carr 53771Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Hammond 38155Royal Garrison Artillery14/03/1917
Private Gillan 920099Canadian Infantry14/03/1917
Deck Hand George Albert Perrin 3940/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Eider14/03/1917
Private Joseph Hansford Blackstock 644558Canadian Infantry14/03/1917
Private Stevenson G/7738The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/03/1917
Private David Dick 325851Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Neil Grant 47Seaforth Highlanders14/03/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Robert Williams S/2806Rifle Brigade14/03/1917
Private Davies 12156Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Arthur William Martin Welsh Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner James Ferguson 26403Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917
Private Frederick Henry Fletcher 18698Royal Fusiliers14/03/1917
Gunner Thomas Elliott 62193Royal Garrison Artillery14/03/1917
Driver Henry Dolman 58185Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917
Private Joseph James Davies 200630South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Michael Desforges 3376Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/03/1917
Private Wilfred Wenlock Crabb G/22457The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Harry Crowder The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Fred James Cook 19209Bedfordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter Cook 27413Manchester Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William Henry Clapham 168314Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917
Lance Corporal Albert John Clay 203357South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Rifleman Harry Cohen S/26855Rifle Brigade14/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Brookes 201584North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Charles Brown 52524The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1917
Private Jonathan Bonnington 202445King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward Bennett 202330North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Thomas Benson 39489Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917
Corporal Michael Armstrong 20767Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Private James Ashall 47282The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1917
Private Ernest James Hall 10110Royal Berkshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bertram Hedgecock 51714Royal Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Howard 41967The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles Joseph Hulme 202360North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Aaron Jones 201829North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Fred Jones 201506North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private George Kempster 14578Royal Fusiliers14/03/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Frank Hadley Kent 44335Manchester Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Travis Knott 33046Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Private Harry Levis 43594Manchester Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Lockett 202018North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Malcolm Mackenzie 60804Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Percy Mansell 201774North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Herbert Marritt 241302King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1917
Private William Hosley Massey 51775Royal Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Albert O'gorman 17600Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/03/1917
Private Frank Rockliff 18996Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Private Harold Mark Rowley 51851Royal Fusiliers14/03/1917
Private Herbert Russell 27448Manchester Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Clarence Rutter 41442Essex Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Benjamin Stephen Smith 51798Royal Fusiliers14/03/1917
Lance Corporal Stanley Smith 43595Manchester Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant George Henry Tortoishell North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Mavin Trenent 33961Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Walker 40736Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Private Charles Samuel White F/463Middlesex Regiment14/03/1917
Private Potter Whiting 21596Royal Berkshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Harold Wild 15389Devonshire Regiment14/03/1917
Porter Ramji Rawalpindi/1099Indian Labour Corps14/03/1917
Private Arthur Robert Tuckerman S/12494Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private Charles Whalley Turner S/9952Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Wallace S/11631Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private James Watt S/15080Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private Frank Webber 19465Leicestershire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter White 23240Leicestershire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Joseph Wiseman S/15853Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Young Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Peter Robb Dair S/16233Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Lance Corporal Edgar Doggett S/12202Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Lance Corporal John Kerr Eglin S/17483Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Everest 37513Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Fisher L/7975Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Gillespie Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private Harold Greenwood 11613Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private Robert Gregory S/13995Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private Alfred Harris 10222Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private Andrew Hay 3/3012Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private John Gordon Hewitt S/11776Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Hutcheson S/11307Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private Harrington 47991Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Driver Nortman Olckers MT/3137South African Service Corps14/03/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Martineau 89920Canadian Field Artillery14/03/1917
Sepoy Mir Akhmad 266127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry14/03/1917
Sepoy Zaman Khan 129222nd Punjabis14/03/1917
Sepoy Govardhan Singh 334042nd Deoli Regiment14/03/1917
Driver Habibullah Khan 18514Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army14/03/1917
Sowar Inchha Ram 25192nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)14/03/1917
Bearer Lachhmia 9188Army Bearer Corps14/03/1917
Private George O'brien 4173Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Edwards 175Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Grene 2412Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917
Private Albert Ernest Plyer 1237614th (King's) Hussars14/03/1917 (aged 43)
Private Frank Miller 27839Bedfordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private William Morgan 27840Bedfordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Gordon Moule 201990South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Leonard Nicholls 61750Royal Garrison Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private John James Ralphs 17313Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917
Private Joseph Rigby 241176King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Charles Stevenson 201549North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Charles Gordon Gardyne S/10520Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Aitken S/19435Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Gunner Arthur Henry Allen 76667Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant James Barrie 2084Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private Herbert Charles Bass 61699Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Bennett S/5142Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917 (aged 27)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Bisset 1859Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Hugh David Bowman S/17481Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Francis Caddow 6818Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private William Carlyle S/15657Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private Frederick Bertie Christopher 8512Dorsetshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Joseph Clark S/11193Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Lieutenant Hugh Francis Clough Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Alexander Falconer Cochran S/8349Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Robert Craig 1899Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Crick S/15700Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private George Cross S/13956Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Jennings S/15888Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private Thomas Keegan 61277Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/03/1917
Private Edward Kenny S/10299Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Serjeant John Lees S/3342Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private Wallace Macdonald 3/3551Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private Alfred Mackay S/7548Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private Hugh Mckay S/16353Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private William Mackay S/15866Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private Duncan Mclean S/10566Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private John Mcleod S/15069Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private Arthur Crawford Mann S/7743Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Oscar Marshall Mansfield Leicestershire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Daniel Mathers S/11891Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Lieutenant Edward George Bradshaw Miller-Stirling Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Nelson S/13260Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Lance Corporal William Will Noble 1619Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Gunner Harry Walter William Phillips 73591Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Harry Plain 13177Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Captain Purvis Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Lance Corporal Peter Reilly S/10634Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private John Rodger S/16088Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Nigel Stafford Samways 9244Dorsetshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Shearer S/2268Seaforth Highlanders14/03/1917
Corporal David Riddle Simpson 2511Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private Thomas Simpson S/13325Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917
Private Alexander Smith S/13111Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Smith 1452Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Matthew Stewart S/7538Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edwin Arthur Stokes 23055The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Balmukand 25044Indian Royal Artillery14/03/1917
Labourer Barandan 756Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/03/1917
Follower Saiyid Ali 517Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/03/1917
Follower Sheikh Riajuddin 2915Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/03/1917
Sowar Ganda Singh 363133rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry14/03/1917
Sowar Ishar Singh 289233rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry14/03/1917
Sapper Bajirao Barge 40803rd Sappers and Miners14/03/1917
Follower Jagtu 66th Punjabis14/03/1917
Havildar Sadhu Singh 20867th Punjabis14/03/1917
Follower Gangaram Nhavi 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry14/03/1917
Havildar Bhanwar Singh 2239104th Wellesley's Rifles14/03/1917
Rifleman Harka Ram 3155104th Wellesley's Rifles14/03/1917
Sepoy Dattu Mhadik 2505110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/03/1917
Sepoy Dayal Singh 309692nd Punjabis14/03/1917
Lance Naik Main Phul 195113th Indian Infantry14/03/1917
Sepoy Nawal Singh 11697th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs14/03/1917
Sepoy Puran 3540119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)14/03/1917
Sepoy Hir Singh 1546120th Rajputana Infantry14/03/1917
Sepoy Hari Singh 170051st Sikhs (Frontier Force)14/03/1917
Naik Achhar Singh 163956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)14/03/1917
Sepoy Akal Dad 357856th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)14/03/1917
Naik Alah Ditta 160056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)14/03/1917
Sepoy Ali Mir 307556th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)14/03/1917
Sepoy Atab Gul 325156th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)14/03/1917
Sepoy Dil Mir 298856th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)14/03/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad 323356th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)14/03/1917
Sepoy Himmat 313756th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)14/03/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 381456th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)14/03/1917
Sepoy Sardar Shah 341356th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)14/03/1917
Sepoy Shah Muhammad 323956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)14/03/1917
Havildar Asiram Pun 27018th Gurkha Rifles14/03/1917
Rifleman Birbahadur Ale 41968th Gurkha Rifles14/03/1917
Rifleman Chitrabahadur 41708th Gurkha Rifles14/03/1917
Rifleman Gajbir Thapa 5728th Gurkha Rifles14/03/1917
Naik Gangaparsad Pun 34038th Gurkha Rifles14/03/1917
Naik Karnabir Thapa 30868th Gurkha Rifles14/03/1917
Rifleman Lalbir Thapa 32308th Gurkha Rifles14/03/1917
Subadar Manbahadur Thapa 8th Gurkha Rifles14/03/1917
Havildar Manbahadur Thapa 32918th Gurkha Rifles14/03/1917
Rifleman Saruni Pun 37918th Gurkha Rifles14/03/1917
Rifleman Tularam Pun 43808th Gurkha Rifles14/03/1917
Rifleman Udesing Thapa 6438th Gurkha Rifles14/03/1917
Sepoy Kanhaiya 200248th Indian Pioneers14/03/1917
Sepoy Basant Parsad Misir 45589th Bhopal Infantry14/03/1917
Sepoy Bhure Khan 49039th Bhopal Infantry14/03/1917
Sepoy Deodatt Singh 44919th Bhopal Infantry14/03/1917
Sepoy Durjan Singh 42029th Bhopal Infantry14/03/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Qadir 41889th Bhopal Infantry14/03/1917
Sepoy Kalka Singh 43619th Bhopal Infantry14/03/1917
Sepoy Malla Singh 41819th Bhopal Infantry14/03/1917
Sepoy Man Phul Singh 1959th Bhopal Infantry14/03/1917
Naik Manu Singh 26169th Bhopal Infantry14/03/1917
Sepoy Mitan Singh 43599th Bhopal Infantry14/03/1917
Sepoy Nand Bahadur Singh 46779th Bhopal Infantry14/03/1917
Sepoy Umed Ram 5029th Bhopal Infantry14/03/1917
Sepoy Umrao Singh 48459th Bhopal Infantry14/03/1917
Rifleman Bishnu Chandra Cachari 2032Assam Military Police14/03/1917
Rifleman Karnasing Thapa 1570Assam Military Police14/03/1917
Artisan Dagru Tukaram Poona/756Supply and Transport Corps14/03/1917
Driver Abdur Rahman 1169Mule Corps14/03/1917
Syce Budha Agra/12Indian Army Remount Department14/03/1917
Gunner John Morris 64262Royal Garrison Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 32)
Bombardier Joseph Edwin Selway 63141Royal Garrison Artillery14/03/1917
Sapper William Bothwell 238326Royal Engineers14/03/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Appleby 16314Coldstream Guards14/03/1917
Private Ernest James Gilbert G/49131Royal Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jackson 66708The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dale 49053Manchester Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Williamson 241072Border Regiment14/03/1917
Private Alexander Mcleod 3258Ayrshire Yeomanry14/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Mcintyre 15634Royal Scots14/03/1917
Chief Petty Officer Benjamin Waterfall 151119Royal Navy, HMS Research14/03/1917 (aged 42)
Boy 2nd Class Barker J/62262Royal Navy, HMS Ganges14/03/1917 (aged 15)
Private Frederick George Harry Ham PLY/14793Royal Marine Light Infantry14/03/1917 (aged 26)
Greaser Edwards Mercantile Marine14/03/1917
Storekeeper Goodrum Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 56)
Greaser Norris Mercantile Marine14/03/1917
Greaser Thomas James Smith Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 39)
Trimmer William Ernest Sparrow Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Worker William James Thomson Australian Munition Worker14/03/1917
Greaser William John Thomas Edwards Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 33)
Carpenter James Ferguson Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 28)
Second Engineer Andrew Fleming Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 36)
Second Mate James Hanlon Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Imoru Donga 7544Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/03/1917
Gun Carrier Ahtairu Zaberma 640Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/03/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Thomas Mcquilty Todd Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 31)
Ordinary Seaman Samuel Hilditch Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Fifth Engineer Officer Arthur Hirst Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 28)
Seaman Hans Hunsdale Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 35)
Greaser William Keenan Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 46)
Second Engineer Alexander Kelly Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 56)
Seaman William Carroll Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 17)
First Engineer Charles John Curry Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 37)
Fourth Engineer Officer Thomas Dalton Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman Thomas Duffy Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 35)
Fireman and Trimmer James Atkinson Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 33)
Fireman and Trimmer Buchanan Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 26)
Fireman and Trimmer James Cameron Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 34)
Seaman Moses Alexander Reid Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 18)
Lamps Patrick Joseph Ryan Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 43)
Ordinary Seaman Albert Davison Stewart Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 16)
Fireman and Trimmer Joseph Stewart Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 25)
Signalman Angus Maciver 2311CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Governor (Liverpool)14/03/1917 (aged 41)
Fireman and Trimmer Edward Mcalinden Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 34)
Second Cook James Mcaree Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 22)
3rd Steward Charles Mcfarlane Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 22)
1st Steward John Mehaffey Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 44)
Artisan Hoy Te 3353Royal Engineers14/03/1917
Artisan Chin Nee 77Indian Military Works Services14/03/1917
2nd Steward George Charles Simpson Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private David Watson Fenton 510117Canadian Army Service Corps14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Henry Higgins 15321East Yorkshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman David Arthur Wood 4565West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/03/1917 (aged 40)
Labourer Mokuena John 18295East African Expeditionary Force14/03/1917
Lance Corporal Coghlan 7546Irish Guards14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Soldier Dimikri Dawidow Russian Army14/03/1917
Soldier Jakwo Snowjew Russian Army14/03/1917
Private Bacon 17996Coldstream Guards14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Lal Khan 2035Mule Corps14/03/1917
Private Bryant 17039Devonshire Regiment14/03/1917
Labourer Joseph Du Plessus 16739Military Labour Corps14/03/1917
Labourer Samuel Leshangaan 16823Military Labour Corps14/03/1917
Labourer Willie April 17132Military Labour Corps14/03/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq129131
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance58212
ROSSIGNOL WOOD CEMETERY, HEBUTERNEFrance31160
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance2841
SHRINE CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance27131
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2600
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance2400
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance1831
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance1590
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1130
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance10110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance830
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance630
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance640
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance620
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance610
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom630
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance520
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium540
GOMMECOURT WOOD NEW CEMETERY, FONCQUEVILLERSFrance510
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance500
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium440
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance460
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance321
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance350
FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq311
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance300
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta210
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance200
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance200
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium220
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance240
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance210
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)200
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance120
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance110
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BOUCHOIR NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance110
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ABERDEEN (NELLFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HEBBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TOW LAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MINSTER (THANET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AUDENSHAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PRESTWICH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OSWESTRY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEDGLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD WEST EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BAVERSTOCK (ST. EDITH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
YARM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITBY (LARPOOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUISELEY (ST. OSWALD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PONTEFRACT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROTHERHAM (MASBROUGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROTHERHAM (MOORGATE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
LONGWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOKINGHAM (ST. SEBASTIAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
UCKFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARLUKE (WILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CLYNE NEW BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom120
LLANGEFNI CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GWERSYLLT (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
BOLLINGTON (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MONKEGY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (BEESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OBAN (PENNYFUIR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LESOTHO MEMORIALLesotho100
ARLECDON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
CONGLETON (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIMPENHOE (ST. BOTOLPH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
TITCHFIELD (ST. PETER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance100
LEE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.56
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)53
South Staffordshire Regiment43
North Staffordshire Regiment40
Mercantile Marine31
Manchester Regiment30
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26
Northumberland Fusiliers22
Royal Field Artillery19
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15
9th Bhopal Infantry13
Durham Light Infantry13
8th Gurkha Rifles12
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)11
Royal Garrison Artillery9
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry9
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Royal Fusiliers7
Royal Engineers7
Canadian Infantry6
Leicestershire Regiment6
Royal Berkshire Regiment6
Royal Scots5
East Surrey Regiment5
Essex Regiment4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
Welsh Regiment4
Middlesex Regiment4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Military Labour Corps3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Coldstream Guards3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
Mule Corps2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Army Bearer Corps2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Australian Pioneers2
Devonshire Regiment2
Russian Army2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Suffolk Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Assam Military Police2
Rifle Brigade2
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery2
104th Wellesley's Rifles2
Supply and Transport Corps1
Cheshire Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
14th (King's) Hussars1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Canadian Field Artillery1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Norfolk Regiment1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
East African Expeditionary Force1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Australian Munition Worker1
13th Hussars1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
92nd Punjabis1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Royal Horse Artillery1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Irish Guards1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Eider1
22nd Punjabis1
113th Indian Infantry1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Ayrshire Yeomanry1
Cameron Highlanders1
66th Punjabis1
36th Jacob's Horse1
Indian Royal Artillery1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Governor (Liverpool)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
42nd Deoli Regiment1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Royal Navy, HMS Research1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Indian Labour Corps1
67th Punjabis1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Highland Light Infantry1
Indian Military Works Services1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Tug Golden Crown1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Ganges1
Scots Guards1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Young Men's Christian Association1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
London Regiment1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
South African Service Corps1