Date of death: Tuesday 3 August 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Edwin Samuel Frizelle Lancashire Fusiliers03/08/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Crookham Cambridgeshire Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Daniel Pringle 4774Seaforth Highlanders03/08/1915
Private Jones 2296Welsh Regiment03/08/1915
Private John Henry Pargeter 7717Middlesex Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Alfred John Griffiths 10837Essex Regiment03/08/1915
Private Laws 2029Cambridgeshire Regiment03/08/1915
Private Daniel Taylor 5994Irish Guards03/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Browning 8270Royal Scots Fusiliers03/08/1915
Regimental Serjeant Major William Thomas Coombes 8530Royal Field Artillery03/08/1915 (aged 37)
Private Albert Graham PO/17864Royal Marine Light Infantry03/08/1915 (aged 18)
Staff Serjeant Mather 1191Army Ordnance Corps03/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Frank Reader 2304Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1915
Battery Serjeant Major Wright 22164Royal Horse Artillery03/08/1915
Private John Walter Wright Dean 1023Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1915 (aged 21)
Trooper Horap William Hopkins 7/730Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/08/1915
Private William Tompsitt 1058Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1915
Private Frank Hughes 118Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1915
Sapper Angus David George Quayle 4/271New Zealand Engineers03/08/1915
Sapper Wilkinson 12003Royal Engineers03/08/1915
Private Eccles 9949Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/08/1915 (aged 27)
Sapper Harrison Deal/1062(S)Royal Marines03/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private James Lancelot Huntley 15482King's Own Scottish Borderers03/08/1915 (aged 17)
Conductor Marsburg 751South African Service Corps03/08/1915
Private David Hastings Robinson Australian Infantry Base Depot03/08/1915
Rifleman Lowe A/2612King's Royal Rifle Corps03/08/1915
Private Fear 9959Somerset Light Infantry03/08/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Langley Z/1Rifle Brigade03/08/1915 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Mewis 1109Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Richards 8416South Staffordshire Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 17)
Private Frederick Ephraim West 10495Durham Light Infantry03/08/1915 (aged 33)
Corporal Reginald Chilman Wright B/367Rifle Brigade03/08/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Atkins 1420Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1915
Private George Williams 21457Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private John Ross Sharp 1395Gordon Highlanders03/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Sherlock 6042Irish Guards03/08/1915
Private Connelly 2479Royal Fusiliers03/08/1915
Private James Ellen 7267Royal Scots Fusiliers03/08/1915 (aged 48)
Private Algar S/7616Middlesex Regiment03/08/1915
Private Woodley 12231Royal Fusiliers03/08/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Lewis Peter Worth 152Royal Sussex Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Walter Wootton 11952Leicestershire Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Dove 2381Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/08/1915 (aged 29)
Bombardier Arthur William Walker 48164Royal Field Artillery03/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Ball 16902Lincolnshire Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Spink 9035Lincolnshire Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 16)
Private Beattie 6780King's Own Scottish Borderers03/08/1915
Private Kinnersley 3788London Regiment03/08/1915
Private Thompson 18/1682Durham Light Infantry03/08/1915
Private Norman 20319The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/08/1915
Private Vockins 71Royal Canadian Dragoons03/08/1915
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Northam 5512Durham Light Infantry03/08/1915
Private Thomas James Keefe T/3925Middlesex Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 18)
Driver Edwin Beckett 41542Royal Field Artillery03/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Kemp 556913th Hussars03/08/1915 (aged 31)
Sapper Francis Gillespie Canadian Engineers03/08/1915
Lance Corporal Donovan 2252King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/08/1915
Rifleman Herbert Harold Blant R/6257King's Royal Rifle Corps03/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Oliver Badrock 18216King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1915 (aged 38)
Private George James Rowley 2785North Staffordshire Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Swann 3161North Staffordshire Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Footman 2359Welsh Regiment03/08/1915
Private Morgan 36045Welsh Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant David Alexander Heggie Royal Scots Fusiliers03/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Parker S/10453The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Henry Selmes 15885Royal Fusiliers03/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Richard Dempsey 3856Leinster Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Miller 10296Leinster Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Corrigan 3488South Lancashire Regiment03/08/1915
Private Leonard 3380South Lancashire Regiment03/08/1915
Private Mclachlan 12009Yorkshire Regiment03/08/1915
Corporal Porter 1752South Lancashire Regiment03/08/1915
Serjeant John Henry Howell 3/9212Suffolk Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 39)
Driver Matthias T/28720Army Service Corps03/08/1915
Private Frank Henson 2747Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/08/1915 (aged 20)
Captain Loftus Edward Perceval Jones Yorkshire Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 39)
Private Moore 14199Yorkshire Regiment03/08/1915
Private Wills 18003Yorkshire Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Sergeant Ross 19910Canadian Infantry03/08/1915
Private Harry Clifford Bennett 2717North Staffordshire Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private William Hibbert 2436North Staffordshire Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Poole 2894North Staffordshire Regiment03/08/1915
Private Butler 17296King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/08/1915
Rifleman Carter Y/510King's Royal Rifle Corps03/08/1915
Sapper Cassidy 94568Royal Engineers03/08/1915
Serjeant Leopold Macdonald Castle 11380Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/08/1915 (aged 31)
Rifleman Donald Curry S/8886Rifle Brigade03/08/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Harry Skeel Duncan Dempster R/6328King's Royal Rifle Corps03/08/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Higginson R/3648King's Royal Rifle Corps03/08/1915 (aged 21)
Colonel Leslie Davidson Royal Horse Artillery03/08/1915 (aged 65)
Private Robert George Samuel Lee 7089Middlesex Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Grand 15903Middlesex Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 17)
Private James Nimmo 10105Connaught Rangers03/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Taylor 7515Connaught Rangers03/08/1915
Able Seaman Reid Clyde Z/903Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div03/08/1915
Gunner Withers 6364Royal Garrison Artillery03/08/1915
Gunner Mccoo 29627Royal Garrison Artillery03/08/1915
Acting Bombardier Wiseman 32060Royal Garrison Artillery03/08/1915
Gunner Charles Fred Young 38608Royal Garrison Artillery03/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Nicholson 6287Border Regiment03/08/1915
Private Stear 2804Manchester Regiment03/08/1915
Private Robert Burke 1112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1915 (aged 25)
Trooper Reginald Williams 507Australian Light Horse03/08/1915 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Jones Mersey Z/348Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.03/08/1915
Able Seaman George A. Leadley Z/334Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.03/08/1915 (aged 19)
Trooper James Edgar Hutchings 9/835Otago Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/08/1915 (aged 24)
Trooper Gordon Flanagan 255Australian Light Horse03/08/1915
Private Walter Martin Jack Latham 2063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Maddiford 1774Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1915 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Charles Edward Murray Puckle Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1915 (aged 28)
Trooper Thomas Gordon Inglis 122Australian Light Horse03/08/1915
Private Edgar Mcivor Jennings 10/136Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Cummings 2052Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private James Edge 1422Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private William Aldred Bowering S4/056830Army Service Corps03/08/1915
Private Samuel Mcauley 2797Highland Light Infantry03/08/1915 (aged 41)
Private Alfred Charles Dale 7990Hampshire Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Frank Norris 2156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1915
Private John Mclachlan 2208Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/08/1915 (aged 17)
Seaman William Malcolm CH/5192ARoyal Naval Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.03/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Martin 33544Welsh Regiment03/08/1915
Private Ernest John Griffiths 10836King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Evans 30738Welsh Regiment03/08/1915
Lance Corporal Robert Exley 1598King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/08/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Ernest Arthur Norton A/445King's Royal Rifle Corps03/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Samuel Adderley 17222King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/08/1915
Sepoy Khan Muhammad 11052nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)03/08/1915
Bearer Sudama 712Army Hospital Corps03/08/1915
Rifleman Bahadur Rana 25483rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles03/08/1915
Sepoy Buta Singh 210182nd Punjabis03/08/1915
Private Stephen Cook 8988King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/08/1915
Private Thomas Cook 10070Somerset Light Infantry03/08/1915 (aged 38)
Rifleman Frederick Davey A/304King's Royal Rifle Corps03/08/1915
Lance Corporal James Stanley David 30737Welsh Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Charles Louis Davies 11136Welsh Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Edward Charles Elkington 8258King's Royal Rifle Corps03/08/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Ferrisey A/3036King's Royal Rifle Corps03/08/1915
Serjeant Walter Haywood A/541King's Royal Rifle Corps03/08/1915 (aged 35)
Private William Harold Heath 16741King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/08/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Holland A/189King's Royal Rifle Corps03/08/1915
Private Thomas Hopkins 13182Welsh Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Hynett 8016King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/08/1915
Corporal Arthur Henry Lawley 11139King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private James Lloyd 9905King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Leonard Preece 6779King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/08/1915 (aged 16)
Rifleman Alfred Edward Treeves A/1323King's Royal Rifle Corps03/08/1915 (aged 29)
Rifleman Norman Vickers Y/723King's Royal Rifle Corps03/08/1915 (aged 20)
Driver Fazl Din 17172Indian Royal Artillery03/08/1915
Driver Mansabdar 18476Indian Royal Artillery03/08/1915
Private Kenneth Geoffrey Platt 3115Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1915
Lance Corporal Alfred Long 25895Cheshire Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 23)
Bombardier Hardman 43271Royal Garrison Artillery03/08/1915
Private Frank Cecil Powell 1844Norfolk Yeomanry03/08/1915 (aged 23)
Stoker 2nd Class Patrick Glavin K/26347Royal Navy, HMS Vivid03/08/1915 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant James Virtue Mcentire London Regiment (London Scottish)03/08/1915 (aged 36)
Private Ajayi Ikerun 162Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/08/1915
Private Orgedele R/482Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/08/1915
Private Joseph Martin Matthews PLY/583 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry03/08/1915 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Adderley DA/1378Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Fosdyke03/08/1915
Flight Lieutenant Kenneth Falshaw Watson Royal Naval Air Service03/08/1915
Serjeant Hugh Morrison 16523Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/08/1915 (aged 36)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium2370
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium740
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance710
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt600
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium420
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)400
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)410
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance310
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium330
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium330
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)310
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)322
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta210
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance232
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium220
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
WHITE CITY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance210
BLAUWEPOORT FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
EUSTON POST CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance210
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
BASRA MEMORIALIraq200
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance120
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MONT-BERNANCHON CHURCHYARDFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ACKWORTH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
RENINGHELST CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium110
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium100
NO.2 OUTPOST CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BREANDRUM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL OLD CEMETERYAustralia100
NEW BUCKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UPPER SHERINGHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Royal Rifle Corps13
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12
King's Shropshire Light Infantry9
Welsh Regiment8
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Middlesex Regiment5
Yorkshire Regiment4
South Lancashire Regiment3
Australian Light Horse3
Durham Light Infantry3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Royal Field Artillery3
Royal Fusiliers3
Rifle Brigade3
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
Connaught Rangers2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Irish Guards2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Engineers2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Leinster Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
South African Service Corps1
Army Hospital Corps1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Suffolk Regiment1
New Zealand Engineers1
Highland Light Infantry1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div1
Seaforth Highlanders1
82nd Punjabis1
London Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Fosdyke1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Canadian Infantry1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Border Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Canadian Dragoons1
Royal Marines1
Royal Naval Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Manchester Regiment1
13th Hussars1
Essex Regiment1
Norfolk Yeomanry1