Date of death: Sunday 2 July 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Henry Morgan Venner 16395Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/07/1916
Captain Ernest Kerrison Jones Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Horseman 13376Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant William Aubrey Bowers North Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frank Coker 82231Royal Army Medical Corps02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Henry Twort 17817Wiltshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Captain William Morton Johnson Manchester Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman John Bashford 963Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Blake 7728Manchester Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Fred Camm 15739East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jack Calvert 15886East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Butcher 22470Wiltshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Claude Theodore Church 14082Norfolk Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Leyster Courtice Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916
Serjeant Edwin Croft 15210Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916
Captain Ferdinand Eglington South Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Robert Fulton 1157Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Garner 11477Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Molloy 15941East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Clarke 151436Royal Engineers02/07/1916
Lieutenant James Gordon Keay Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Brunskill 15738East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Briggs 24417East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Clingersmith 55590Canadian Infantry02/07/1916
Private William George Lamerton 14946Northamptonshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Fred Purbrick 18878Wiltshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Reginald Simister 4049The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Preston 20402South Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Edgar Pickles 12/1367King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Frank Arthur Pearse Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Johnston Murphy Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Percy Massey 99797Royal Engineers02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Wheeler 12711Royal Berkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 36)
Bombardier Drummond 4156Royal Field Artillery02/07/1916
Private Davenport 20441Northamptonshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick John Krohn 24950Royal Scots02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jones 14353Royal Irish Fusiliers02/07/1916
Captain Thomas Leslie Jackson Cheshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Ronald Duncan Wheatcroft Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Harold Legh Wallis Royal Flying Corps02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Lyons George Edmund Walcott Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman John Ritchie 13443Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Francis Leslie Melville Pym Irish Guards02/07/1916
Lieutenant Leonard William Henry Lamaison Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant John Alexander Hellard Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 34)
Company Serjeant Major Arthur Hall 12283Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 45)
Private Frankish 4483Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Creighton Elliott 502Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Thomas Marriott Dodington Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry Christopher Davis King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Henry Whitaker Coombs Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Robert Clarke 12669Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Major Bromilow King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/07/1916
Lieutenant Valentine Ashworth Braithwaite Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Major Frederick Charles Thompson West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman Robert Brown 1313Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 18)
Major Robert George Raper South Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1916
Gunner Herbert Addy L/18870Royal Field Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Roger Stewart Montresor Beatson King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bygott 12523Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hodgson 20412Essex Regiment02/07/1916
Private Arthur Wray 4092York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Frederick Henry Cave 1387Royal Engineers02/07/1916 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Geoffrey St. George Shillington Cather Royal Irish Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Ronald Henry Spinney Coldstream Guards02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Ford 292York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Hugh Albert Williamson Royal Flying Corps, 34th Sqdn.02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Dunn 4183Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private John Benjamin Spilling 10002Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Franklin 1865Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Hunt 27/1000Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Plummer 3427Royal Sussex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Walter Crane 19891Worcestershire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Harvey 18920Suffolk Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Heath 745Welsh Guards02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Caldwell 476Welsh Guards02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Vicary Butchers 1288Welsh Guards02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Tripp 4674King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 63)
Private Martin Davitt 4432The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Reginald Percy James Cambridge 5414Gloucestershire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fred Snowden 202York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Crozier 1195Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Sapper Albert Edwin Hackett 49527Royal Engineers02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Adams 54245Canadian Infantry02/07/1916
Private John William Cowell 15644East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Serjeant Robert Wyers 13772Worcestershire Regiment02/07/1916
Serjeant Richard Wattam Staves 14632Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Stanley James Peatfield Machine Gun Corps02/07/1916
Private Odell 17544Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/07/1916
Private Sidney Walter Francis Davisson 3981Royal Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private White 2667Cheshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Albert Liversidge West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Williams 11444Wiltshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Arthur Viney 9306Wiltshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Frank Vallois 659Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Richard William Thouless 12814Royal Berkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William George Seeney 8399Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant William Royle 11691Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant James Herring Parkinson Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman James Johnston Mckee 15425Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Corporal Alfred Lord 22191East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Serjeant Hamilton Lawson 15146Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Joseph Hastings 12534Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Baggott 18/686Durham Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Butteris G/2669The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/07/1916
Private Frederick George Brooksbank 11703Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Sam Butterfield 11491Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private John William Evans 11939Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Wilfred Dyke 11325Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Walter John Thompson 16077Dorsetshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Palmer 7867Norfolk Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Young 49387Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1916
Rifleman Stewart 13657Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Private Rabson SD/3671Royal Sussex Regiment02/07/1916
Corporal Hughes 12179Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Storey 11611Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916
Serjeant Glover 11309Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916
Rifleman Samuel Mccracken 17/1439Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal George Edmund Baines SD/2143Royal Sussex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lowe 19157South Wales Borderers02/07/1916
Private Steel 17432York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Butler 541Royal Canadian Dragoons02/07/1916
Corporal Mansell 2192Royal Army Medical Corps02/07/1916
Private Leonard St. John Sanguinetti 4532London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Henry Turnbull 3945Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1916
Sergeant William Hudson Carroll 986Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hinds 4434British West Indies Regiment02/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Price G/1441The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Herbert Keggen 17948Manchester Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Ernest Dunn 22848York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Hunter 4/9170Durham Light Infantry02/07/1916
Private Charles Albert Holmes 22704York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Phillip Barnett Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Edward Postans 2773Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Allen 8463Worcestershire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Crowther Shaw 15559East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Victor Prentice 20580Suffolk Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Frederick Donald Pewtress 11421Wiltshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Francis Murden 11673Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Moorhead 11643Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Adshead 7487Manchester Regiment02/07/1916
Private Edward Brice Birmingham 486The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cockram 20929Devonshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Thomas Frost G/24626Royal Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Percy Alfred Gilbert G/6081East Surrey Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Harvey G/5783East Surrey Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Walter Marsh 14683King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Percy William Milton 21138Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Hounsome Allen 10589Manchester Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Byrne 16888The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916
Private Catlin 15674Bedfordshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edwin Johnson 18990Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Charles Patrick Kelly Royal Army Medical Corps02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Woodbridge Thomas 11986Manchester Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Townsend 27140Manchester Regiment02/07/1916
Private John Meredith 16983Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/07/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Frank Henry Arnold C/10King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Clerihew 18352King's Own Scottish Borderers02/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Collins 17078Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Walter Henry Alexander Damiano Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Hainey 18702Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Edmund James Higgins 756Newfoundland Regiment02/07/1916
Private Thomas Mcdermott 17529Royal Irish Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Moohan 17705Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Pierpoint 18639King's Own Scottish Borderers02/07/1916
Private Richardson E/5993Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/07/1916
Private Taylor 1332York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916
Private Leonard Morton Kitchener Giddings 18384Essex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal James Maxwell Johnstone 20467King's Own Scottish Borderers02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lock 9223Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Loftus 23554Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Patrick Joseph Mccormack 19962Royal Irish Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Mcintosh 9461Seaforth Highlanders02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant John Oliver S/5398Seaforth Highlanders02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Frederick Charles Montague Pouch 10731Essex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant George Kenneth Raine Durham Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold Shelley 21508Hampshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Brown 2765The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Cairn 3539The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916
Private Peter Farrell 4468The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Feerick 3155The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916
Rifleman Hale 4150The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916
Rifleman Harold Hargrave 4970The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Henderson 1846The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916
Rifleman Joseph Hughes 3771The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Eric Jones The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Jones 2957The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916
Rifleman Thomas Joseph Kenney 3551The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Kinsley 4368The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Sidney Marshall 955The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Pearson 4395The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Arthur Purnell 3013The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Scott 3148The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916
Private John Smedley 4194The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner William Stewart 2715Royal Field Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Turner 1462The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916
Rifleman Thomas Watters 2710The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Joshua Glendinning 17636Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Creasey 12994Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Cornish 14918East Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1916
Sapper Farnell 102911Royal Engineers02/07/1916
Private John William Worth 12974West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Dickins 21769York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916
Private Hunt 20080Royal Berkshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Rogers 7800York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Ernest Brown 16574Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Gray 20/552Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Laynes 6936Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Robert Roberts 10145West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Treece 18376Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Joseph Richard Simpson 11228North Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Whyte Lowdon 1188Gordon Highlanders02/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Horne 2367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1916
Private Kennith James Mackenzie 1740Australian Machine Gun Corps02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private David Brownlie 3703Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Pratt 3803Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Mcewan 22873Highland Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Mcgregor 1464Highland Light Infantry02/07/1916
Rifleman William Thomas Pennell R/11786King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wilson 12386Royal Scots02/07/1916
Serjeant Hubert George Hawkins 9652King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Horgan 6250Royal Munster Fusiliers02/07/1916
Sapper John Collins 112750Royal Engineers02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Holborn 158204Royal Engineers02/07/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman George Cecil Lochner 2890London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Malcolm 136348Royal Engineers02/07/1916
Private George William Mayhew 4607London Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Rogers 4606London Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Charles Smith 2361London Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Robert Smith 4595London Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edward William Murray Thompson 3018London Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Cook 10130Royal Berkshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Cordell 12933Royal Berkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Crawford 16119The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Ellis 7923East Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Fisher 2781The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Anderson Frankish 10115Manchester Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Horace Fyson G/2574The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Leonard Charles Galpin 2775Royal Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Stanley Lingard Glasscoe 5004East Surrey Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William James Hartwell 18325Northamptonshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Jesse Herbert 5818The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Hinrich 6496The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Hyde 13379Bedfordshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Edward Lee 18253Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal London 12527Royal Berkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Mcauliffe 12624Wiltshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Mustard 20531South Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Harold Bertram Raisey 18718Wiltshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Thomas Rising 12948Royal Berkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Pioneer St. John 129813Royal Engineers02/07/1916
Private Walter Edmund Say 3887The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 17)
Serjeant Staveley 7714Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Wilcox 17010Northamptonshire Regiment02/07/1916
Lieutenant Basil Withy The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ackerley 21810Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Cyril John Flintan Addington Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Spencer W. G. (Boy) Ashby 1316Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stanley Victor Cruse 8988Royal Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Eagan 1764Newfoundland Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Thomas St. John East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Simmons 3079Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry William Wyatt 9226Royal Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Crennell 10622Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916
Corporal Dawson 25/1376Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Dingwall 3587Royal Scots02/07/1916
Corporal Ernest Dye 8634Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Norman Gott 73967Royal Army Medical Corps02/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hagan 25/247Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Hawkins 15592Devonshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Jennings 17925Machine Gun Corps02/07/1916
Private Jolley 3/8895Dorsetshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Maughan 25/412Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Murray 24/20Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Rifleman Palmer 8836Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Purdy 24/1258Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Captain Dalbiac Thomas Cotton Rowley Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Salter 7552Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sloan 14698Royal Irish Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Robert Thompson 17774Machine Gun Corps02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tolson 21/88Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Ralph Edward Treloar 15755Dorsetshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Frederick Foster 2466Royal Field Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gillard 20630Devonshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private John James Woods 2222The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Whitehouse 18264King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Allen 6029Border Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert James Baker 12724Royal Berkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Baker 13025Norfolk Regiment02/07/1916
Private Alec John Bardsley 17549Manchester Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Thomas Barlow 5372East Surrey Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Beebe 12237Royal Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Charles Henry Blackabee 1532The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Reavely Brown 18/1073Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Green 13503Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private George Percy Hargreaves 18120Manchester Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles John Herbert 3/2315Essex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Holley 8644East Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private William Charles James 2268The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Charles David Jones 17228The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Knight 16960Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1916
Private Perry 14758Bedfordshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Roffey 1896The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Simmons 13763Northamptonshire Regiment02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Spencer 26024The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Montague Bruce Stow East Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Peter Taylor 8908Manchester Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Warren 10676Devonshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wright 16992Norfolk Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Llewelyn James Carter 198Newfoundland Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Charles Crane 1405Newfoundland Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Charles Joseph John King Deakin Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Frederick Dobbins 2829Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Edmund Francis Dodsworth 2305London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)02/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Walter Frederick Dunstone 6209London Regiment (London Scottish)02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Fitton 20329East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Fletcher 1297York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916
Corporal Walter William Gubby 9139Hampshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Samuel Jones 8427King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Kinsey 2050Cheshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Latham 14326Royal Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Joseph Mccann 10981Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cecil Robert Marks 4746Hampshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harry Pickard 15408Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Walter Pike 8870Rifle Brigade02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harold George Stevenson 20432Royal Army Medical Corps02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sutcliffe 9120East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Private William Henry Turner S/9379Seaforth Highlanders02/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert Wood 15/1017West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Woods 1050Lancashire Hussars02/07/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Frank Edwin Batter 4232London Regiment (The Rangers)02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Crayford 3407Monmouthshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Davies 5037North Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Eves 1456London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)02/07/1916
Private Harris 4756London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/07/1916
Rifleman Frank Hicks 2151Monmouthshire Regiment02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Thomas Ivens 3036South Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Kempe 3319London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)02/07/1916
Rifleman Kirkman 4399London Regiment (The Rangers)02/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Otto Hans Herman Lorenzen Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Arthur Miller 1404Royal Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Morris 180London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Rees 3795Cheshire Regiment02/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Cecil Arthur Stubbs London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Laurence Tanter 408Royal Army Medical Corps02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Tom Henry Walters 2820South Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper James Welsh 1456Royal Engineers02/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Duck 1734Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Herbert Arthur Stanley Sharp 22215Royal Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hewitt 3029Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 38)
Pioneer Frederick Victor Hicks 48760Royal Engineers02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jones 12719Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Allen 3464Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916
Stoker 1st Class Frederick James Lee SS/101616Royal Navy, HMS Jupiter02/07/1916
Private Holloway 15255Hampshire Regiment02/07/1916
Gunner Johnson 97768Royal Field Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 16)
Private Sterling 4054Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916
Gunner Worley 10469Royal Field Artillery02/07/1916
Private Kevin Head 3334Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1916
Private Richard Edward Morgan S4/146821Army Service Corps02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Chapman 4290London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/07/1916
Private Herbert Dixon 4109King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Hodgen 11336Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Magowan 22142Royal Irish Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Matthews 19136Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Merson 2959West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Scott 19542Machine Gun Corps02/07/1916
Corporal Willie Swann 2959Machine Gun Corps (Motors)02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wilkinson 3376King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Francis Vincent Howells 3/25790South Wales Borderers02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Harold Bertie Killick 1584Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Nichols 2661Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private O'neill 22879Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Smith 22485Worcestershire Regiment02/07/1916
Private White 7448Hampshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Robert Baxter 16168King's Own Scottish Borderers02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Stanley Green 10718Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Herbert Hanvey 9658Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Allen 8834Essex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Coles 3/6503Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1916
Private Dibbins 9370Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Foster 13/335York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916
Private Thomas James Gentles 9544Hampshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Gulliford 6163Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Hubert Hobson 14235Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Jennings 13/1123York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Joyce 17766Essex Regiment02/07/1916
Private Sykes 13/1251York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Atkinson 3440Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Alastair Aitken Duncan 2824Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alexander Gemmell 3694Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/07/1916 (aged 17)
Sapper Charles Arthur Hopkinson 69983Royal Engineers02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mcfadyen 3357Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/07/1916
Private George Mcpherson 2600Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Mcsporran 2417Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Andrew Shaw 3390Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Brookman 20599Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wood 5760South African Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 32)
Sergeant Strang 196South African Horse02/07/1916
Sapper Frederick Brown 493South African Signal Service02/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private Stephen William Dyer 41Australian Machine Gun Corps02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Cook Jones Mercantile Marine02/07/1916
Private Montgomery Australian Infantry Base Depot02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Patrick Artridge Australian Infantry Base Depot02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Flaherty V16947Australian Infantry Base Depot02/07/1916
Private Frank Clarke Australian Infantry Base Depot02/07/1916
Rifleman Cox R/8978King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1916
Serjeant Crapper 421Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Evans 14987Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/07/1916
Rifleman Goddard R/16001King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner John Scattergood 453Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Webb 17360Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Bombardier Arthur Hills 63127Royal Field Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Hood 84854Royal Field Artillery02/07/1916
Private Walter Ernest Hughes 12519King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Jim May 12982Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner John Robson Cameron 302142Canadian Field Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private George David Bennett 21056Grenadier Guards02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Kelliher 7545Irish Guards02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mcguire 6745Irish Guards02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Patrick Joseph Mcquinn 6914Irish Guards02/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Martin 8886Irish Guards02/07/1916
Private Jeremiah O'connell 7671Irish Guards02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private O'sullivan 6699Irish Guards02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Carl Henderson Robinson 20482Grenadier Guards02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Blackburn 422426Canadian Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Donald Mcrae 153067Canadian Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Smith A/4203Canadian Infantry02/07/1916
Private Arthurs 12388Worcestershire Regiment02/07/1916
Private William Nicholson 21/671Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Robert Buchanan 4313London Regiment (London Scottish)02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charlesworth 3/10732Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/07/1916
Rifleman Cooper 1592London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hall 4601London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Harrison 11/1345East Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Charles Hart 1190London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Hickman Drage Hefford 2128London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Hodson 4678London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)02/07/1916
Rifleman Horman-Fisher 3047London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)02/07/1916
Private William Moloney 18955Royal Irish Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Moran 11514Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Nowell West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916
Corporal Pennell 3/6458Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1916
Private Silver 3161Cheshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Spearing 4502London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/07/1916
Private Stevens 19236East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Sapper Wilson 3508Royal Engineers02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Curtis 8132Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Goode 14876West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916
Private Jones 29711Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Lane 12257East Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Metcalfe 14704Durham Light Infantry02/07/1916
Private Milliner 21304Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1916
Serjeant Ryman 7419Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private John William Watson 14225Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Wells 12/6134Manchester Regiment02/07/1916
Private Victor George Benewith 19393Essex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Cook 2658Royal Engineers02/07/1916
Rifleman Lough 13036Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Serjeant O'neil 15713Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman William Dunbar 12732Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Percy Derwent L/38723Royal Field Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 17)
Bombardier George William Valentine Musselwhite L/35992Royal Field Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal Adams 49840Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Arthur Robin Browning 1145Royal Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Evison 14362Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Jenkins 13022Dorsetshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Williamson 7648Manchester Regiment02/07/1916
Rifleman Atkinson 8/12520Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edwin Harvey Covey 1322Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Barrie 18/1213Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Alfred George Brown 11810Wiltshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur Fredrick Clark 9109Wiltshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Collins 9508South Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Couzins 13786Cheshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Gower 17729Wiltshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Moore Hopson 1457Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Hunter Wiltshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Adrian Alexander Hope Johnston Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916
Private Ketley 877Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Mason 13625Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Onions 20528South Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Rochell 13029South Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Taylor G/7067Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916
Private John Alton Andrew Winstanley 3285Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Arthur Leonard Middleton 493Royal Field Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Laird 2036Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery02/07/1916
Private Harold Foreman Mcleod 2878Australian Machine Gun Corps02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Richard Maddocks 1965Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Moore 16/1329New Zealand Field Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Frank Leslie Morris 2630Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Drummer Cousins 3004West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916
Private Gallagher 11780Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Sylvester Jagger 241732West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Mccusker 3141Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private David Peters 16284Highland Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Hugh Willoughby Salt 9715Manchester Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Shaylor 11955Dorsetshire Regiment02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas 3/8598Dorsetshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Triffitt 2469West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Woolfries 3/6599Dorsetshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Gooding 14879Devonshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Richard Alfred Hooper 7315Royal Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Liddle 18462East Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Smith S/6992Gordon Highlanders02/07/1916
Private William James Toghill 20699Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Verdin 22118Border Regiment02/07/1916
Lance Corporal James 8195Manchester Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Brebner S/12315Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1916
Private James Macalister 20645Royal Scots Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Mcginley S/3810Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Andrew Omand 19329Royal Scots02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Allen Robert Abbott 6779Bedfordshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Harry Cawood 79192Royal Field Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Green 24188Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/07/1916
Rifleman Bean R/17289King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman George King Edward Strike R/17508King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Cox 2240Manchester Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Galbraith 1113Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Private John Tyrrell 2340Manchester Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Hall 66277Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Sinclair Munroe Mackay 17000The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Sharp 64029Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Raby Anstey 2327AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Joseph Cleary 4160Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1916
Sergeant James Edward Hume 952Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Aylward 1440The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/07/1916
Private William George Bennett S/5706Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Brown 20055Royal Berkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Chevens 13648York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walter Copp 18440Devonshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Danby 16068Royal Berkshire Regiment02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Davison 11435Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Gibbons 21862South Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Gray 12804Royal Scots02/07/1916
Private Harrison 22031York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hawkins 12101West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hovington 24404Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Hughes 11908Border Regiment02/07/1916
Private Hunter 3/9140West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Stinton James 26118Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Jack Jarvie S/10594Gordon Highlanders02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jess 16739Devonshire Regiment02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Laid 16190The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Lawrence 13834Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lindley 1202The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Lines 22018Durham Light Infantry02/07/1916
Private Mcavoy 24/1430Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Mccarthy 7379Royal Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Mccarthy 4/8089West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916
Private Mcelligott 7525Royal Irish Regiment02/07/1916
Private William Smith Machray S/7840Gordon Highlanders02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcwilliams 17696Manchester Regiment02/07/1916
Serjeant Munro 10314Gordon Highlanders02/07/1916
Private Murphy 24/1529Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Nailor 16754Royal Berkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Raggett G/4695The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/07/1916
Private Ronald 1265Gordon Highlanders02/07/1916
Private Sharpe 24752West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Edward Smith 12220West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas 164East Surrey Regiment02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Wells 7880Border Regiment02/07/1916
Private Whitfield 18630East Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Wilkie 19895Royal Scots Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frank Willis G/5965The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Gregers Andersen 8/4078Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/07/1916
Corporal Charles Francis Carroll 8/3523Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/07/1916
Private Frederick Herbert Clark 12/2665Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/07/1916
Serjeant William John Hand 12/122Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Thomas Johnston 8/3643Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Alexander Baston Mccoll 10/18Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/07/1916
Rifleman Ernest Mccollum 23/222New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Horace John Mulhern 8/3714Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Ernest Skeet 10/2501Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Emil Johanes Vandenberg 24/1845Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/07/1916
Private Frederick Cecil Whyman 10177Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Bunyan 10/3844Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/07/1916
Private John William Leslie 10/3936Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/07/1916
Serjeant Alfred Alexander Mcarthur 10/4505Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/07/1916
Private George Ewart Bunney 3304Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Carney 7323Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Cemm 3652Worcestershire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Dale 6340Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private John Edward Forrest 7326Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gaunt 5523Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Gillow 2661Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Robert Hartley 6246Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private James 6312Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Moreton 1886Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916
Drummer Nash 4103Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Peach 3663Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private William Richard Pittom 5500Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Platt 4528Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Russon 4531Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Charles Stokes 6318Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wassall 1843Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Watkinson 2939Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner John Watson 67543Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Thomas John Ashford 4/1401New Zealand Engineers02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Lacey B/1215Rifle Brigade02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Claude Elmhurst Benson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Mclune 2783AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1916
Sapper Arscott 48778Royal Engineers02/07/1916
Private Thomas George Blake 8089Royal Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bruce S/8714Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold Robert Hudlestone Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Herbert Charles Pike 7661Royal Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 45)
Gunner Starkey 51385Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1916
Private Arthur Weeden G/3859Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Lane 39561Royal Army Medical Corps02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Noble 13364Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Speakman 12770The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Joseph Fredrick Bryan 4515Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Christopher Hambling 241246Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Portass 3114Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Robinson 240337Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Charles Francis Sergeant 240937Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Hodgen 3129Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Livingstone 15164Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Dickinson Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Holroyd 31161The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Clarence Ethelbert Scholes 24610The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Brown S/5854Seaforth Highlanders02/07/1916
Private Bryan 8055Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/07/1916
Captain Ford Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Norman Ide Essex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcateer 18124Royal Irish Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Newton 8599Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Spotswood 2329King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Boyes 4954London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cox 2991Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916
Private Fincken 2174London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/07/1916
Private Henry Pagett 2529Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Palmer 5044London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/07/1916
Private Gerald Leslie Reeves 1696Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Watson 2270Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Wood 2478London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Mcgregor 9480/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Mikasa02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant David Drew Lickley 4112Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1916 (aged 41)
Havildar Pahalwan Singh 36659th Bhopal Infantry02/07/1916
Private Strong 26/655Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Maurice Fitzgibbon 18968Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private James Meehan 14832Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Stafford 551Manchester Regiment02/07/1916
Private Robert Hitchen 18300East Surrey Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Henry Rose Winter 8774Royal Flying Corps02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Leonard John Searle 135307Canadian Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman George John Sydney Barnes 4088London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry William Cook 9724West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Thomas Regan 196Australian Light Horse02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick William Howes 20224West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 39)
Driver Stevens 5473Royal Field Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private John Ormerod Holden 37463The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Charles Smith 178Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private John Franklin 20187Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Charles Campbell 141057Royal Field Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant George Forrest 492York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Lortie 842126Canadian Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Green 767028Canadian Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner William J. Walker 42762Canadian Field Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gordon Smith 12360Scots Guards02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Guardsman Thomas Price 1731Welsh Guards02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Campbell 79237Canadian Infantry02/07/1916
Corporal John Millar 89921Canadian Army Service Corps02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Muir 55254Canadian Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper James Anderson Horsley 58219Royal Engineers02/07/1916
Private Holwill 22578Grenadier Guards02/07/1916
Private Skeites 7230Royal Sussex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Collins 23787King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Joe Edmanson King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Major French King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/07/1916
Private Thomas Patrick Minahane 17626Essex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Streak 10890Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Williams 18157Essex Regiment02/07/1916
Private Algernon Richard Dudley Clark 2893Lincolnshire Yeomanry02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcgowan 28806The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916
Private William J. T. Hartley 53693Canadian Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Hayden 40834Royal Field Artillery02/07/1916
Private Dow A/34179Canadian Infantry02/07/1916
Private Paul A/38364Canadian Infantry02/07/1916
Private Thorlakson A/22729Canadian Infantry02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Benjamin Lilley S/11878Seaforth Highlanders02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Baldey 273Royal Field Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 38)
Driver Carter 85770Royal Engineers02/07/1916
Sapper Coull 26972Royal Engineers02/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Fletcher North Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Johnson 1854Manchester Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Brown 15362Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Bye 6907Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916
Serjeant Samuel Coleman Calwell 17396Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Child 23650West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cobb 9816York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916
Rifleman Joseph Maxwell Cochrane 14229Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Docherty 24/709Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Ferguson 13776Border Regiment02/07/1916
Private George Henry Fisher 14914Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Fowles 16987Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Gillies 14067Highland Light Infantry02/07/1916
Private Hayes 27599Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Alexander Hetherington 21/1629Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Higgins 1921Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Private Edward Hine 13790Border Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Horne 17941Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Lee 8302Devonshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Francis Mackwell 22122West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Patrick Maher 12568York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Parkin 17681East Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Umpleby 11516West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Herbert William Wellard 113302Royal Engineers02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stanley Coop 10/561East Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Henry Hughes 24552Durham Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Goodall 21204Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Squires 42815Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1916
Private Unsworth 19291The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Captain Geoffrey Richard Heard Royal Army Medical Corps02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Edwin Adamson 10/525East Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Halstead 15567East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hardman 15855East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Mundy 17868East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Rifleman Philip Ernest Parsons 1873London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Sharpe 15908East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tuhey 15734East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Wade 27302East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Rifleman Frank Taylor 12277King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman David Bain 13980Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Brierley 1541West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916
Private France 2794Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/07/1916
Private Mattock 11810Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Samuel Pickard 2226West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Storr 306359West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Green 8436Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Private Wilson 3604King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Henry Gibbons 12147Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private Sydney Arthur Smith 16057Manchester Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Vernon 2863Manchester Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Fritz Carter SD/3551Royal Sussex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Clayton SD/4144Royal Sussex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mcmillan 3161Gloucestershire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Bethune 19710Royal Scots02/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Robert Coulsey 96Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private Charles William Hanson 1688Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Anthony Johnston 41Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 47)
Private Wilfred Lawson 1392Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Isaac Leighton Marley 1211Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Milson 221Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Philipson 1039Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private James Scott Richardson 12540Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Storey 10672Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Woof 754Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Bourke 3863Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Serjeant Mccaw 13228Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Rifleman Mcroberts 736Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Morrison 13330Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Rifleman Whiteside 17/1240Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Blythe 3150Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Ranson 4745Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Rippard 8/13441Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Sillars 1301Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Serjeant Walter Baker 17841Wiltshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Biggs Wiltshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Hedges 12215Wiltshire Regiment02/07/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Louis Meredith Howard Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Porter 13525Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Stebbings G/15468The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Andrew Cranstoun Brown South Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Cain 81921Royal Engineers02/07/1916
Private Albert Fulwell 18717South Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hamilton 12357Royal Scots Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Jones 18038South Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1916
Serjeant Cyril Bertram Landrey 7899Royal Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Longville 16546South Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Mcnulty 12045Royal Scots Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alvin Harker Mohun 13227Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/07/1916
Private Cyril Clatworthy Passmore 15840The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Tilson 17009Northamptonshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Towler 15694West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916
Private Turner 19/72West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cook 25/894Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Darwood 9394Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Penfold 1084Royal Fusiliers02/07/1916
Lieutenant Dudley Holme Scott The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal George Brewer 147836Royal Engineers02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Thomas Hands 151253Royal Engineers02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Jones 147788Royal Engineers02/07/1916
2nd Corporal Mckenzie 148613Royal Engineers02/07/1916
Private Priest 20005Royal Berkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Stevenson 151254Royal Engineers02/07/1916
Sapper Surgenor 151255Royal Engineers02/07/1916
Private Thomas 21988South Wales Borderers02/07/1916
Serjeant Clews 11294Hampshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Blake 5813Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private O'toole 15086Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Ryan 5321Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Butler 14269Northamptonshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Peveller 18105Durham Light Infantry02/07/1916
Rifleman Allen R/13516King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1916
Private Coleman 4093Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Smeaton 4638Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1916
Private Akins 16829South Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Bardsley 18513Manchester Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant William Adrian Davidson Gordon Highlanders02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Heaton 20363Manchester Regiment02/07/1916
Private Mackintosh 28325Manchester Regiment02/07/1916
Private Moffitt 28810Manchester Regiment02/07/1916
Private Morgan 13046Devonshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Oldham 17183Manchester Regiment02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Terrell 17771Manchester Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wilson 14656Devonshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Burton 19185East Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1916
Serjeant Richardson A/3608King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Alfred Whitfield Harrison Stone A/1439King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Warner R/8432King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Johnson Weatherley R/6023King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cain 19447Bedfordshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Sayer C/1376King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Benson South Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Parker 3409London Regiment (London Scottish)02/07/1916
Private Blakey 21811East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Coady 18011East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Arthur Porter Conway 15194East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Cunliffe 15007East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Corporal Gibbens 27295East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Serjeant Grimshaw 16011East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Private William Arthur Hodson 15809East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Holden 15989East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Holden 17830East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Clifford Lee 27315East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Norman Lightfoot 15026East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Willie Lord 20989East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Harry Rodwell 27294East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Singleton 22108East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Smith 15425East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Mclennan 3146Gordon Highlanders02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Doherty 11275Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Pigg 25796Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Allen 18003East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Denney 15872East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Hull 15857East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Taylor 15878East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Marshall 5654Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Reginald Favell York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Philip Ayton 12523Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Private Harold Birkett 13249East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Corporal William Boyd 12215Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman John Caufield 2619West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Fieldhouse 241516West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Thomas John Mckee 13161Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Rifleman William Murphy 840Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Noble Nesbitt 19710Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Captain George Henry Neville Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Allen Rea 13433Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant John Richley 18799Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private Henry Rogerson 12820East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Samuel Shane 1457Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Rifleman James Leahy Wallace 914Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Samuel James Logan 11073Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Private Monks 5821Army Veterinary Corps02/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Joseph Redmond 3209Royal Munster Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Teggart 2895Connaught Rangers02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George William Thurgood 10375Army Veterinary Corps02/07/1916 (aged 46)
Driver Tuck T2/017545Army Service Corps02/07/1916
Private Amos S/11978Seaforth Highlanders02/07/1916
Private Anthony 23213King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/07/1916
Private Bickerton 23692Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Brackell 26271Royal Army Medical Corps02/07/1916
Driver Robert John Brigden T4/070687Army Service Corps02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Engineer Frank Morris Brittain British Red Cross Society02/07/1916 (aged 44)
Sapper Buck 91601Royal Engineers02/07/1916
Driver Cotter 83394Royal Field Artillery02/07/1916
Private Davidson S/13225Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1916
Private Entwistle 11473East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private Flett 26970Highland Light Infantry02/07/1916
Private Frederick Gascoigne 23280King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Driver Greene 70038Royal Field Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Herbert Hilditch DM2/154976Army Service Corps02/07/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner Hurst 2607Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Keane 5407Connaught Rangers02/07/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Mcbarron 19397Welsh Regiment02/07/1916
Private Simkins 4131Devonshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Walker 19290The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Driver David Richard Westall 20784Royal Field Artillery02/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private John William Whalley S/17538Cheshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Pegg 5453Indian Volunteer Corps02/07/1916
Private Reddie S/13233Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1916
Sapper Scott 88665Royal Engineers02/07/1916
Private Toon 466114th (King's) Hussars02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Davies 8070King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Ellender 25458Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1916
Private Bernard William Stannett 19176Royal Berkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Laird 105692Canadian Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Smith 153299Canadian Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private Ellis 2233Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Stanley Herbert Blacker C/1148King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Richard John Brown 132222Royal Engineers02/07/1916
Private Albert Butler 7325Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916
Lance Corporal George Carter 5755Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman George Cartwright C/127King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper James Crozier 148573Royal Engineers02/07/1916
Rifleman Charles Edward Hulley C/867King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frank Irish 15216Worcestershire Regiment02/07/1916
Rifleman James Matthews C/1534King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1916
Rifleman James Henry Williss C/1258King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1916
Rifleman Ernest Allen 3973South Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Perrin Burn R/8997King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1916
Private Maurice Simon Caro 5662London Regiment02/07/1916
Private John James Gaul 6381Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Gibbs G/6989Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916
Private Albert Gibson 15501East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Joseph Giggle 2463Manchester Regiment02/07/1916
Private David Hugh Gill 8328Royal Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert John Richmond Gilmore 8/12826Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Serjeant Stanley Glover 6883Wiltshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Arthur William Goddard G/7542Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Harry Gomm 1178Royal Fusiliers02/07/1916
Rifleman James Gordon 895Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Abraham Thomas Floyd G/613Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles Foster 14634Northamptonshire Regiment02/07/1916
Rifleman Thomas Foster 3936West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916
Private Edward John Fowler G/1432Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edward Fox 3158Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private William George Francis G/9844Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Robert James French 398Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Clement Gallop G/17495Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916
Private James Gardner G/2366Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916
Private Thomas Farrar 3307West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman John Edward Farrell 265245West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916
Private Ernest Albert Fassum G/20946Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Philip Charles Feist G/7193Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916
Private John Thomas Fenney 15123Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916
Rifleman Robert Ferris 1436Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Fifield G/9363Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Finch 12928Norfolk Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Finnigan 33537Cheshire Regiment02/07/1916
Rifleman Albert Edwin Firth 2732West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Fisher 3430Manchester Regiment02/07/1916
Private Denis Fitzpatrick 20203South Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1916
Rifleman Thomas Arthur Dyer 12738Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Christopher Allen Earle 12845Royal Berkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Percy John Eldridge 7277Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Howard Ellson 24058Worcestershire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Joseph Enderby 15646East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Serjeant John English L/12150Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Ervine 12757Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Edward Evans 25093Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916
Serjeant Charles Henry Diplock SR/6290Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Disher G/8873Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Doyle 21945Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Frederick Spooner Darwent 4084York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 42)
Corporal John Henry Davies 15715East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private Thomas John Davies 17597Wiltshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Walter Davis 4279West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Edward Raven Day G/11512Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Deamer SR/6961Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Albert Denyer-Radford G/6932Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Richard Devine 31831Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private John William Dickinson 200848York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916
Private Alexander Dickson 16008Royal Scots Fusiliers02/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Alfred Reginald Coy West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant John Bell Crichton 753Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman David Cromie 989Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Cross 18973East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Rifleman John Crossan 14221Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Rifleman Walter Crossley 12708Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Michael James Cullen L/15516Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916
Rifleman James Cummins 1639Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Private Harry Curchin 26576Bedfordshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman James Currie 12643Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Private William Currie 12293Cheshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant George Thomas Dally 9236Wiltshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Richard Daly 54179Royal Army Medical Corps02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman John Mcfadzean Conway 12680Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Cooke 4357King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Coote 23650Essex Regiment02/07/1916
Rifleman William James Coote 12236Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas James Copes 969Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Coverdale 5176Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frederick Charles Cinnamond 12666Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Ernest Albert Clarke 2057West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Edward Clarke 4309West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Basil Clary 23806Suffolk Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Clegg 17983East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alexander Cleland 18039Royal Scots Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Clinton 24176East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Cloke 4300York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916
Pioneer James Henry Cockfield 131384Royal Engineers02/07/1916
Lance Corporal George Bussey G/6601Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Butchart 19913Royal Scots Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Edward Charles Bye G/9240Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Caddock L/11865Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal John Cairns 10069Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Rifleman John Caldwell 1862Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Rifleman Edward Campbell 790Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Frederick Campbell 249Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Rifleman Joseph Campbell 12229Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 50)
Rifleman William Henry Campbell 548Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Serjeant Alexander Brewster 11801Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Briggs 15223East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Bertie William Brightwell 26471Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis Brindle 15359East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fred Broadley 17839East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 17)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance56326560
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance42183
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2920
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance25152
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance25223
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance24200
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance24124
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France23172
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance2292
LOOS MEMORIALFrance22122
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance21196
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq21120
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance20133
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance18191
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance18104
QUEENS CEMETERY, PUISIEUXFrance16122
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France15131
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1390
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1262
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance12122
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1171
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1171
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance1190
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance11101
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1071
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq1031
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance1062
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance1073
MORLANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.1France1050
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1031
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance993
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance990
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance950
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium962
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance942
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance951
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance941
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance851
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance8110
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance850
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium870
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance880
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance742
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance740
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance731
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance771
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance740
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance731
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration700
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium650
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance640
GOMMECOURT WOOD NEW CEMETERY, FONCQUEVILLERSFrance631
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece660
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance542
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance550
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance513
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance520
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance531
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance510
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance560
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance420
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance411
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance430
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance420
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium453
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance421
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance431
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance422
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.3, PUISIEUXFrance420
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance331
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance320
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance330
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance320
CITE BONJEAN (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance330
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance301
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance310
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom320
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium300
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance310
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance311
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance300
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance321
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance200
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance210
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium220
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa210
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance211
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance220
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium220
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium211
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance210
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance210
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance220
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance211
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance101
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MOSHI CEMETERYTanzania100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
LONGWOOD CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MOORSEELE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
CERISY-GAILLY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance100
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance100
PETERHEAD OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
SHADFORTH (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SKERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BACUP (FAIRWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom120
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITCHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WEST CLANDON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CHISELDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium120
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FRICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance100
VILLE-SUR-ANCRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance100
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance110
TOUCHEN END (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BLYTH (COWPEN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CAMBUSNETHAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
FLINT (NORTHOP ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France111
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
VICTORIA GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCEAustralia100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
FRESHWATER (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LUNENBURG (HILLCREST) CEMETERYCanada110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
EMPINGHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
SHEFFIELD GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Irish Rifles150
Middlesex Regiment99
East Lancashire Regiment93
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)68
Wiltshire Regiment64
Northumberland Fusiliers47
Manchester Regiment46
Lancashire Fusiliers42
Lincolnshire Regiment39
York and Lancaster Regiment38
Royal Engineers38
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)36
Royal Warwickshire Regiment36
King's Royal Rifle Corps28
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26
Royal Fusiliers21
Royal Field Artillery20
Canadian Infantry19
Cheshire Regiment17
Somerset Light Infantry17
South Staffordshire Regiment15
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14
Royal Berkshire Regiment14
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13
Royal Scots Fusiliers13
Worcestershire Regiment13
Royal Scots12
Essex Regiment12
Royal Garrison Artillery12
East Yorkshire Regiment12
Irish Guards12
Dorsetshire Regiment11
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11
Royal Dublin Fusiliers11
Devonshire Regiment11
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11
Royal Army Medical Corps10
Gordon Highlanders9
Royal Irish Fusiliers9
Northamptonshire Regiment9
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders8
Durham Light Infantry8
Hampshire Regiment8
Yorkshire Regiment8
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Bedfordshire Regiment7
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)7
Seaforth Highlanders7
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)7
Royal Sussex Regiment7
East African Military Labour Bureau6
London Regiment6
East Surrey Regiment6
South Lancashire Regiment6
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.6
Norfolk Regiment6
Border Regiment6
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)6
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.5
King's Own Scottish Borderers5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Welsh Guards5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Highland Light Infantry5
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers5
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Australian Infantry Base Depot4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Machine Gun Corps4
Army Service Corps4
Newfoundland Regiment4
Suffolk Regiment4
Rifle Brigade3
Mule Corps3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Australian Machine Gun Corps3
German Army3
London Regiment (London Scottish)3
Indian Labour Corps3
South Wales Borderers3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Grenadier Guards3
Royal Flying Corps2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Connaught Rangers2
ALIAS2
South African Infantry2
40th Pathans1
Royal Navy, HMS Jupiter1
Army Hospital Corps1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
22nd Punjabis1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Canadian Dragoons1
South African Field Artillery1
Assam Military Police1
Mercantile Marine1
87th Punjabis1
New Zealand Engineers1
28th Punjabis1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
South African Horse1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Flying Corps, 34th Sqdn.1
4th Indian Cavalry1
Scots Guards1
Australian Light Horse1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
South African Mounted Rifles1
British Red Cross Society1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Indian Marine1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Indian Volunteer Corps1
South African Signal Service1
Leinster Regiment1
112th Indian Infantry1
British West Indies Regiment1
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs1
King's African Rifles1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Mikasa1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Lancashire Hussars1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Australian Field Artillery1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strathrye1
Army Bearer Corps1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Lincolnshire Yeomanry1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Coldstream Guards1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh542
Glasgow430
Central Swindon NorthSwindon441
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire331
Holme ValleyKirklees321
Old Kilpatrick330
Dundee340
ChippenhamWiltshire331
Dunfermline220
ColnePendle220
WeaverhamCheshire West and Chester220
DorchesterDorset221
BanburyCherwell211
BrattonWiltshire221
Bothwell220
DoverDover221
MorecambeLancaster230
PorthRhondda Cynon Taf210
FakenhamNorth Norfolk110
MorleyLeeds110
Kinnoull110
RedbourneNorth Lincolnshire100
Hurstpierpoint and Sayers CommonMid Sussex110
VictoriaNewport110
Little OakleyTendring110
TotternhoeCentral Bedfordshire110
RolvendenAshford110
AshingtonNorthumberland120
North NewingtonCherwell110
Maids MoretonAylesbury Vale110
Witton-le-WearCounty Durham110
Urr110
EckingtonNorth East Derbyshire110
FalmouthCornwall100
ScotterWest Lindsey100
CalneWiltshire110
HemsworthWakefield101
Caterham ValleyTandridge101
UplandsSwansea110
West LavingtonWiltshire110
Thornton-le-DaleRyedale110
BlythNorthumberland110
Kintore110
BuckleburyWest Berkshire110
Greater WillingtonCounty Durham100
CastleSwansea110
HaleNew Forest110
BurhamTonbridge and Malling111
ArneDorset110
East ChinnockSouth Somerset110
Cockpen110
KendalSouth Lakeland120
RenningtonNorthumberland110
CarringtonEast Lindsey110
BingleyBradford120
Monkton and Prestwick100
HorwichBolton110
FramlinghamEast Suffolk110
Greenock110
Lynton and LynmouthNorth Devon110
BrinkworthWiltshire110
Caister-on-SeaGreat Yarmouth110
AlnwickNorthumberland120
Skelton and BrottonRedcar and Cleveland110
East GrinsteadMid Sussex110
Trellech UnitedMonmouthshire111
BattleRother101
ToddingtonCentral Bedfordshire110
HarpendenSt Albans110
Colney HeathSt Albans110
CalvertonGedling110
Slamannan110
Fraserburgh110
East CowesIsle of Wight110
Tow LawCounty Durham110
Laneshaw BridgePendle110
FrodshamCheshire West and Chester120
BurtonEast Staffordshire110
North Berwick110
WirksworthDerbyshire Dales111
Cleobury MortimerShropshire110
Middle RasenWest Lindsey111
Oulton BroadEast Suffolk100
Old Monkland120
OtleyLeeds110
NewdigateMole Valley110
LlansantffraidPowys111
WelcombeTorridge110
PewseyWiltshire110
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110
Earls BartonWellingborough110
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse111
Aberdeen110
WarfieldBracknell Forest110
Stourport-on-SevernWyre Forest110
AbertilleryBlaenau Gwent110
East BoldreNew Forest110
Horton Kirby and South DarenthSevenoaks110
Affpuddle and TurnerspuddleDorset111
GlastonburyMendip100
Innerleithen110
WigtonAllerdale110
Newbiggin by the SeaNorthumberland110
PenworthamSouth Ribble110
BotesdaleMid Suffolk111
Campbeltown100
ChulmleighNorth Devon110
SwaffhamBreckland110
SalisburyWiltshire110
Kilmacolm110
GreathamHartlepool110
SouthamStratford-on-Avon110
RhymneyCaerphilly110
ChaileyLewes111
Heath and ReachCentral Bedfordshire110
ShenleyHertsmere100
Wolverton and GreenleysMilton Keynes110
WhitbyScarborough100
FelphamArun110
Rafford110
VentnorIsle of Wight100
SpennymoorCounty Durham110
BarrowfordPendle110
Goring HeathSouth Oxfordshire110
MarchingtonEast Staffordshire110
Haddington110
BarlboroughBolsover110
Great BudworthCheshire West and Chester110
Frithville and WestvilleEast Lindsey110
Central Swindon SouthSwindon110
TodmordenCalderdale110
West ClandonGuildford110
BuilthPowys100
Little TorringtonTorridge110
Great SomerfordWiltshire110
CrondallHart100
Rockland St. MarySouth Norfolk110
Kings HillTonbridge and Malling110
Banchory-Ternan110
CrowthorneBracknell Forest111
Droitwich SpaWychavon111
MaesycwmmerCaerphilly111
ChawtonEast Hampshire110
Croxley GreenThree Rivers110
FromeMendip111
Wisbech St. MaryFenland122
LowickNorthumberland110
WhalleyRibble Valley110
KidderminsterWyre Forest110
CaverswallStaffordshire Moorlands122
Stornoway110
ExmouthEast Devon110
Bradford-on-AvonWiltshire110
DerehamBreckland120
DevizesWiltshire110
New Monkland110
South Kirkby and MoorthorpeWakefield110
Bourton and DraycoteRugby111
Bedwas, Trethomas and MachenCaerphilly110
PortlandDorset110
TurveyBedford110
HunsdonEast Hertfordshire110
FordingbridgeNew Forest111
Harwood DaleScarborough110
GreystokeEden111
Nairn100
St. Nicholas, HurstWokingham110
SeahamCounty Durham110
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf110
BarnoldswickPendle110
DunchurchRugby110
StogumberSomerset West and Taunton111
Inveresk110
MackworthAmber Valley110
DisleyCheshire East111
StickfordEast Lindsey110
Blantyre110
KeighleyBradford110
WestonEast Suffolk110
FlintFlintshire100
ClovellyTorridge100
DowntonWiltshire100
BrockdishSouth Norfolk110
CostesseySouth Norfolk111
KeynshamBath and North East Somerset110
AldingtonWychavon111
GresfordWrexham111
WixTendring110
Ringwould with KingsdownDover110
PetersfieldEast Hampshire100
CrowmarshSouth Oxfordshire110
Penicuik110
MarchFenland110
East BedlingtonNorthumberland110
LeaPreston111
ChurtonCheshire West and Chester111
HammerwichLichfield111
Dalton100
Church BroughtonSouth Derbyshire110
RedruthCornwall110
GainsboroughWest Lindsey110
Govan110
SharlstonWakefield100
CurdworthNorth Warwickshire110
Whitchurch CanonicorumDorset111
Royal Wootton BassettWiltshire110
EgremontCopeland110
CloughtonScarborough110
Swanscombe and GreenhitheDartford110
Mortlach120
LambournWest Berkshire110
PeterleeCounty Durham110
Mountain Ash EastRhondda Cynon Taf110
HursleyWinchester110
Clayton-le-WoodsChorley110
IrthlingboroughEast Northamptonshire110
YeovilSouth Somerset110
Selkirk100
UlverstonSouth Lakeland110
Tritlington and West ChevingtonNorthumberland110
LouthEast Lindsey110
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham110
Cambusnethan110
IlkleyBradford110
WaldringfieldEast Suffolk110
Stirling110
StokenhamSouth Hams110
Castle CombeWiltshire111