Date of death: Monday 5 March 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Thomas Clegg S/9817Seaforth Highlanders05/03/1917 (aged 41)
Private Frank Langley 37290Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Frank Martin Wren 700313th Hussars05/03/1917
Private Wallhead 530313th Hussars05/03/1917
Private Roy Walton Underwood 197Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Tindle 1369213th Hussars05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Styles 1072213th Hussars05/03/1917
Private Stones 1820613th Hussars05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Trumpeter John Andrew Spicer 601013th Hussars05/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Ernest Victor Rolfe 13th Hussars05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Shoeing Smith Pankhurst 400913th Hussars05/03/1917
Lance Corporal Miller 380113th Hussars05/03/1917
Private Mcnulty 1309013th Hussars05/03/1917
Private Mason 679113th Hussars05/03/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Lynch-Staunton 13th Hussars05/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Lyman 2490213th Hussars05/03/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Henry Knapman 312613th Hussars05/03/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Kennington 1193613th Hussars05/03/1917
Lance Corporal James 2296713th Hussars05/03/1917
Private Herbert 1300113th Hussars05/03/1917
Second Lieutenant James Gaspar Gordon Gordon Highlanders05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Captain William Henry Eve 13th Hussars05/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Crouch 289813th Hussars05/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jordan 385013th Hussars05/03/1917
Private Alfred Jones 928513th Hussars05/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Jones 1699513th Hussars05/03/1917
Private Williams 315435Royal Sussex Regiment05/03/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Morton Cane 2488Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Ernest Emmerson G/1116Royal Fusiliers05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ives 17149Hampshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Morley 540144Royal Engineers05/03/1917
Serjeant Louis Archer Snow 2037Coldstream Guards05/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Williams L/15797Royal Fusiliers05/03/1917
Private Clayden 24611Northamptonshire Regiment05/03/1917
Lieutenant Davidson Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/03/1917
Corporal Edmondson 242185Border Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Goode 23491Northamptonshire Regiment05/03/1917
Rifleman Groves 8956Royal Irish Rifles05/03/1917
Private Hall 19499Northamptonshire Regiment05/03/1917
Lieutenant Bernard Horner Lancashire Fusiliers05/03/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Thomas Francis King 32808Lincolnshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ledbury 29946Worcestershire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Lewis 242463Gloucestershire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Mead 43927Royal Irish Rifles05/03/1917
Lance Corporal Mitchell S/40186Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private North 27594Northamptonshire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Osborne 37766Welsh Regiment05/03/1917
Corporal Potts 8459Northamptonshire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Reynolds 33163Worcestershire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Rhodes 32162West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/03/1917
Private Baker 13585Essex Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry William Dewhirst 5319Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/03/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Gibson 131912Royal Field Artillery05/03/1917
Serjeant William Croucher 17015Hampshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Frederick Rendle 55220Machine Gun Corps05/03/1917
Private Josey G/15384Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/03/1917
Rifleman George Marchant R/27343King's Royal Rifle Corps05/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Sydney Brooks G/17828The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Buckley 745929Canadian Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Fowler 40695Northumberland Fusiliers05/03/1917 (aged 26)
Major Herbert Jones Canadian Army Medical Corps05/03/1917 (aged 45)
Private Hugh Stanley Cumings 180026Canadian Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 42)
Private Patrick Jeremiah Mcevoy 16994Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Moakes 13580Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/03/1917
Private Gerald Teeling 25980Norfolk Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Amies 23443Norfolk Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Anthony Hartman 16754Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Cembrowski 775255Canadian Infantry05/03/1917
Private Coones 724175Canadian Infantry05/03/1917
Private Roy Chester Craft 195038Canadian Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Arthur Hicks 424909Canadian Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Higgins 406312Canadian Infantry05/03/1917
Private Robert L. Mcinnis 715445Canadian Infantry05/03/1917
Private William Mckinstry 195965Canadian Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 33)
Major Gregory Vincent Nelson Canadian Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private O'neil 775150Canadian Infantry05/03/1917
Lieutenant John Henry Storer Canadian Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 49)
Sapper Tolley 175559Royal Engineers05/03/1917
Sergeant Albert Edward Wallis 57528Canadian Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Robert Moore 55263Royal Garrison Artillery05/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Lionel Bernstein 59168Royal Army Medical Corps05/03/1917
Private Percy Gamble 28060Border Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Robert Tokley 80790Royal Army Medical Corps05/03/1917
Private Brooks 57907The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/03/1917
Corporal Thomas Wright 58052Royal Engineers05/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Edward Burden G/44045Middlesex Regiment05/03/1917
Private Harry Bailey 201741North Staffordshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Alfred William Ferris London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/03/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Henley 306367Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/03/1917
Sapper Pearce 504555Royal Engineers05/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Irving Preece 306447Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Shipman 242522Leicestershire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Spells 252694London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/03/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Harry Douglas Waters 323687London Regiment (City of London Rifles)05/03/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Nicholson 23419New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/03/1917
Private Dewsbury 41697The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Round 30016Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/03/1917
Private Wilson 37998Manchester Regiment05/03/1917
Private Clark 266180Gordon Highlanders05/03/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal William Haining 350524Royal Scots05/03/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal James Barnett Morrison 266835Gordon Highlanders05/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Watt 265535Gordon Highlanders05/03/1917
Driver Allerton 629South African Field Artillery05/03/1917
Private Joseph Fergusson 3660South African Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 41)
Private Mclaughlin 7072South African Mounted Brigade05/03/1917
Staff Sergeant Major Thomas Woodard Australian Headquarters05/03/1917
Sapper Gamble 189593Royal Engineers05/03/1917
Private Jones 332739The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/03/1917
Private Knight 201342Lancashire Fusiliers05/03/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Henry Thomas Roberts 653017London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)05/03/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Walter Willox Steuart Royal Flying Corps, 46th Sqdn.05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Leonard Stuttard 202726South Lancashire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Dawson 37396Durham Light Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Patrick Edmund Butler 5563Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Slade R/13029King's Royal Rifle Corps05/03/1917
Private Scatterty 265632Gordon Highlanders05/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Percy William Brann 269245Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hare 269293Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Heath 5287Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/03/1917
Private William Roy Smith 891Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1917
Second Lieutenant William Motherwell Highland Light Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Inkster Barns 3512Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1917
Sapper Holloway 197853Royal Engineers05/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Nott 5619Somerset Light Infantry05/03/1917
Private Rowles 10232Somerset Light Infantry05/03/1917
Private Albert Edward Bursnall 21292Leicestershire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Latham 36559Leicestershire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private O'brien 28919West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Doogan 40517Northumberland Fusiliers05/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Grainger 43770Durham Light Infantry05/03/1917
Private George Neish 265870Gordon Highlanders05/03/1917
Serjeant George Smith 265108Gordon Highlanders05/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Leonard Smith 266108Gordon Highlanders05/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edgar Rollins 2173Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Fitzpatrick 5218London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)05/03/1917
Private Harold James Fraser 871Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Keeney 1481Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1917
Driver James Butler T2/016413Army Service Corps05/03/1917
Private Andrews 38616Northumberland Fusiliers05/03/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Blackmore 38592Northumberland Fusiliers05/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Bragg 8158East Yorkshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Davies 56722Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/03/1917
Private George Sexton 38662Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/03/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Duckworth 23455East Lancashire Regiment05/03/1917
Private William Edwards 22781Worcestershire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Colonel Donald Whitley Figg London Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Heath 14681Royal Engineers05/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Needham 27054Lincolnshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Samuel John Russell 143369Royal Engineers05/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wainman 26908The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/03/1917
Serjeant Edwin Dawson 240740Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Ball 13756Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/03/1917
Private John Hamilton 41452Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Iceton 1048369Canadian Forestry Corps05/03/1917 (aged 25)
Trimmer Hyde 2970/TS(PO)Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Swan III05/03/1917
Trimmer Cook Arthur Gerrie 366/TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Campania II05/03/1917
Captain Patrick Cameron Macrae Royal Army Medical Corps05/03/1917
Rifleman Hastbir Pun 27022nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)05/03/1917
Driver William Robert O'brien T4/093183Army Service Corps05/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private William George Fuller 203111Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Stokes Royal Munster Fusiliers05/03/1917
Private Ansell 33412Devonshire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Alan George James 49876Training Reserve05/03/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner George Franklin Croly 339424Canadian Field Artillery05/03/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Staats 1102319Canadian Railway Troops05/03/1917
Private Richard Crighton 252258 (5455)Manchester Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private William John Arthur Percival 63077Durham Light Infantry05/03/1917
Private William Good 5/5161Training Reserve05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 2nd Class Horace Vaughan K/36992/DevRoyal Navy, HMS Sandhurst05/03/1917
Private Thomas William Osburn M/288064Army Service Corps05/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Thompson Mackay Mackessack 572647London Regiment (London Scottish)05/03/1917 (aged 21)
Staff Serjeant Charles Kendall 03268Army Ordnance Corps05/03/1917 (aged 51)
Private Thomas Frederick Barson 241963Suffolk Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner James Albert James 214184Royal Field Artillery05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Graham 201958South Lancashire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Jackson 9195North Staffordshire Regiment05/03/1917
Engineman Clare Innes 3592/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Campania II05/03/1917 (aged 42)
Second Hand Edward James Firman 8748/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Campania II05/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Gall 5702Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1917
Private John Mackerrell 332Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1917
Lieutenant James Wilkie Dunlop Royal Irish Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter James Lansdown 2411Australian Pioneers05/03/1917 (aged 45)
Private Gordon Mcdonald 28186Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walter Oates 60665Durham Light Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ndi Jaunde 8648Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/03/1917
Private George Baker 1102063Canadian Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Archibald Mcdonald 144Australian Army Medical Corps05/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcfarlane S/4788Gordon Highlanders05/03/1917
Lance Corporal James Stanley Moran 4483Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Randall 51198Royal Fusiliers05/03/1917
Sapper Patrick Finn Walshe 204Australian Engineers05/03/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Thomas Bamber 696740Royal Field Artillery05/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert Fewtrell 12844East Surrey Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Albert Selmes G/6982The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/03/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman John Houston 20/5Royal Irish Rifles05/03/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Hendry London Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Denton 4076Royal Garrison Artillery05/03/1917
Gunner Brown 7305Royal Field Artillery05/03/1917
Private Cooley 164388Canadian Infantry05/03/1917
Private Joss 133198Canadian Infantry05/03/1917
Private Cecil St. Clair Sterling 715305Canadian Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 17)
Master William Comer Ruff Mercantile Marine05/03/1917 (aged 49)
Private Roger Harold Swann 40248Norfolk Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cousins 612128London Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Thomas Solly Crompton 10/718Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private John James Hayes 10/1841Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/03/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Jacob Coxon Bell 760605Canadian Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private William John Mcdougall 161043Canadian Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Joseph Kershaw 1947Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1917
Private William Dunbar Watson 730Australian Machine Gun Corps05/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Chalmers Young 4341Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1917
Private Franklin 472861Canadian Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Valentine Smith 159183Canadian Infantry05/03/1917
Private Cook 31571Essex Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Elcock 020918Army Ordnance Corps05/03/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Alfred Partner R/27640King's Royal Rifle Corps05/03/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Martin Ricono Royal Army Medical Corps05/03/1917 (aged 46)
Bombardier Tom Simpkins 98043Royal Field Artillery05/03/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Coleridge Watson R/21218King's Royal Rifle Corps05/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Alister Archibald Deans S/9182Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/03/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Bertie Owen Jarrett 36657Royal Engineers05/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Boon 200888Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/03/1917
Private Joseph Bench 16211Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Jeynes 846242Royal Field Artillery05/03/1917
Gunner Canham 128850Royal Horse Artillery05/03/1917
Private Evans 291280Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Morris 45980Cheshire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Weal 1765Royal Fusiliers05/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private West SS/16840Army Service Corps05/03/1917
Private Townley James Fountain Barber 23483Suffolk Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cox 7443Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/03/1917
Private Ebbs G/10306The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/03/1917
Lance Corporal Fox G/4802The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hickmott G/13770The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Francis John Grahame Leadbitter King's Royal Rifle Corps05/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Leslie Ernest Thompson 6392Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Jeffrey Frederick Raoul Ulcoq 7295Australian Field Artillery05/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Allen 13023Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Henry Backhouse 733Durham Light Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant George Harold Greaves West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private King 20072Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Edwin Newton 43538Durham Light Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Owen 43955Royal Irish Rifles05/03/1917
Rifleman Sharpe 44016Royal Irish Rifles05/03/1917
Serjeant Tew 7502Northamptonshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Cook 23402Northamptonshire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Holroyd 241105West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/03/1917
Private Arthur John Lodge 29517Essex Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Mitchell 242141West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/03/1917
Private Robson 4957West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private William St. John 241373West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Truelove 241595York and Lancaster Regiment05/03/1917
Private Hanlon 15019Leinster Regiment05/03/1917
Private Middlemiss 23/857Northumberland Fusiliers05/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Proctor 47434Northumberland Fusiliers05/03/1917 (aged 30)
Company Serjeant Major George Bradbury 8517Grenadier Guards05/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Walter Richardson 25671Yorkshire Regiment05/03/1917
Lance Corporal Edward George Taylor 15831Scots Guards05/03/1917
Private William Munro 30151Gloucestershire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Persival 7594Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/03/1917
Driver Thomas John Penlerick Reed 796955Royal Field Artillery05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Rhodes 242036Gloucestershire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Stanton 30677Cheshire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Pilkington 266456The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 45)
Private Samuel Saunders 11792Royal Irish Fusiliers05/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Clarke 27752South Wales Borderers05/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Price 8875Gloucestershire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Varcoe 202194Hampshire Regiment05/03/1917
Serjeant Anderson 477013th Hussars05/03/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Hill 57394Royal Field Artillery05/03/1917
Corporal Morris 683013th Hussars05/03/1917
Private George Frederick Webber 56844Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)05/03/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Robert Gordon 265115Gordon Highlanders05/03/1917
Private James Grant 265245Gordon Highlanders05/03/1917
Gunner Churchill 99366Royal Garrison Artillery05/03/1917
Corporal Frederick George Bell 1722Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Joseph Stritch 8610Royal Irish Fusiliers05/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Lawson 33228Reserve Cavalry Regiment05/03/1917
Gunner Mark Thomas O'halloran 4600Royal Field Artillery05/03/1917
Shoeing Smith Corporal Landels 144298Royal Field Artillery05/03/1917 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Stoker Davies 308525Royal Navy, HMS Morning Star05/03/1917
Skipper George Anderson Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Campania II05/03/1917 (aged 49)
Deck Hand Durrand 4751/DA(PO)Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Campania II05/03/1917 (aged 42)
Seaman Maclean 3109/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS President III05/03/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner David Cleaver 68937Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)05/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Owen Jones 203734Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/03/1917 (aged 26)
Driver H. Harold Dawson T/1672Army Service Corps05/03/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant James Cowie 266025Gordon Highlanders05/03/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Hubert Walter Farr 7693Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Christover John Farwell 22122Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Leonard Albert Day 20218Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Herbert Derrick 37597Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917
Serjeant Henry Jack Dance 10225Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman John Clemens S/26816Rifle Brigade05/03/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Norman Butcher 18629Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Brown 24489West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fred Austin Barker 23789Northamptonshire Regiment05/03/1917
Private David Anderson 27503Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917
Serjeant John Matthews 265699Gordon Highlanders05/03/1917
Corporal Robert Mitchell 265145Gordon Highlanders05/03/1917
Private Walter William Howes 21877Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Kilby 23623West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/03/1917
Private James Francis Knowles 4462West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/03/1917
Private Harry Ormerod 28817East Lancashire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Oxberry 11667West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/03/1917
Private William Palmer 18691Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Newstead Parsons Middlesex Regiment05/03/1917
Private Trevor Partridge 41686Yorkshire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Robert Pawson 35127West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Sewell 8453Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917
Rifleman Frederick Dudley Smith 44003Royal Irish Rifles05/03/1917
Private Sidney Walter Smith 23662Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Augustus Frederick Soans 10805Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry Sylvester 10289East Lancashire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Waldron S/28572Rifle Brigade05/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Wallen 22549Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Dudley Beaumont Ward 37314Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Ernest Ward 251562Royal Scots05/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Stanley Warwick 7247Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Eric Watson 240957Yorkshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Follower Bhoja Das Calcutta/1261Indian Labour Corps05/03/1917
Artisan Buta Singh Delhi/1285Indian Labour Corps05/03/1917
Labourer Gulab Singh Lahore/322Indian Labour Corps05/03/1917
Labourer Khwaja Rawalpindi/1642Indian Labour Corps05/03/1917
Labourer Kirpa Ram Rawalpindi/3057Indian Labour Corps05/03/1917
Private Gilbert Thackray 1164213th Hussars05/03/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Harrison 666713th Hussars05/03/1917
Private David Gideon Conradie 11929South African Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dangerfield M2/183552Army Service Corps05/03/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Norman Ross MT/172South African Service Corps05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ross 159177Canadian Infantry05/03/1917
Sepoy Guruswami 5383rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry05/03/1917
Carrier Aurelinen Denis 717016Seychelles Carrier Corps05/03/1917 (aged 27)
Carrier Pierre Japhet 717448Seychelles Carrier Corps05/03/1917 (aged 18)
Follower Chinaswami 5764th Pioneers05/03/1917
Sepoy Nur Dad 1170130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)05/03/1917
Follower Rula Bangiar 500Indian Railways05/03/1917
Sepoy Anub Khan 967130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)05/03/1917
Havildar Thakur Das 369830th Punjabis05/03/1917
Sepoy Ghafur-Khan 4422107th Indian Pioneers05/03/1917
Jemadar Tahmasap Khan 22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)05/03/1917
Corporal Victor Wyman Bruce Wilson 2869Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1917
Private Arthur Frederick Mcdonald 3892Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jim Anderson 2366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1917
Private Harry Coleman 5324Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1917
Private John Hamlyn Daniel 2905Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frederick John Jenkinson 3168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1917
Captain Henry Anderson Lunn Royal Army Medical Corps05/03/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Willie Harold Singer 201034Wiltshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fred Cheetham 71191Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/03/1917
Private Austin Percival Nash 37293Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederic Herbert Nevett 26567King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Denis Revill 16413Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Silmeen 3/9565West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Douglas Robert Wolfe 15876Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William George Wood 11816King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Francis Ferguson 266392Gordon Highlanders05/03/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant George Henry Burchell G/9967The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Archibald Potts 266913Gordon Highlanders05/03/1917
Private George Robertson 266926Gordon Highlanders05/03/1917
Captain Alexander Gifford Ludford Astley 14th (King's) Hussars05/03/1917
Serjeant Richards 448014th (King's) Hussars05/03/1917
Bombardier Arthur William Smith 53552Royal Horse Artillery05/03/1917
Captain Jasper Beverley Lynch 12th Indian Cavalry05/03/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Bhagwan Das 1898Indian Royal Artillery05/03/1917
Follower Birmana 207Indian Royal Artillery05/03/1917
Driver Nanak Singh 18427Indian Royal Artillery05/03/1917
Fireman Duli Rahman 8264Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers05/03/1917
Follower Fazl Ilahi 1662Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers05/03/1917
Follower Mohan 5075Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers05/03/1917
Daffadar Fazl Ali 16471st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse)05/03/1917
Sowar Gokha Singh 363921st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)05/03/1917
Gunner Khushal Singh 363Indian Mountain Artillery05/03/1917
Sepoy Aidan Singh 181466th Punjabis05/03/1917
Sepoy Hidan Singh 181466th Punjabis05/03/1917
Sepoy Ranjit Singh 235466th Punjabis05/03/1917
Sepoy Hayat Khan 435873rd Carnatic Infantry05/03/1917
Follower Keshav Chavan 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry05/03/1917
Sepoy Daji Arekar 4055105th Mahratta Light Infantry05/03/1917
Follower Nand Ram 6th Jat Light Infantry05/03/1917
Sepoy Ramlal Singh 20307th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs05/03/1917
Sepoy Lala Rawat 3086119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)05/03/1917
Sepoy Makna Rawat 3068119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)05/03/1917
Sepoy Uma Rawat 3821119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)05/03/1917
Follower Gangadayal 120th Rajputana Infantry05/03/1917
Sepoy Abdul Manan 3010121st Indian Pioneers05/03/1917
Sepoy Khazan Singh 114822nd Punjabis05/03/1917
Rifleman Santabir Rai 20167th Gurkha Rifles05/03/1917
Sepoy Diwan Singh 168548th Indian Pioneers05/03/1917
Sepoy Indar Singh 176248th Indian Pioneers05/03/1917
Follower Itwari 12279th Bhopal Infantry05/03/1917
Rifleman Shadan Khan 6214Burma Military Police05/03/1917
Follower Kesava Nayar Secun/584Supply and Transport Corps05/03/1917
Driver Krishna 1495Mule Corps05/03/1917
Driver Ram Kishan 1492Mule Corps05/03/1917
Sarwan Muba Ferozepore/162Camel Corps05/03/1917
Driver Lachhman Singh 6335Jaipur Transport Corps05/03/1917
Follower Subba Rao 6711Indian Railway Department05/03/1917
Bearer Biru Bihari LHR/1687Army Bearer Corps05/03/1917
Trimmer Robert Simpson 3603/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Campania II05/03/1917
Private Wright 5923Durham Light Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Boyle Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Campania II05/03/1917
Shipwright 1st Class Patrick Sullivan 127183(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory II05/03/1917
Private John William Dean 40893Yorkshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 38)
Ordinary Seaman Mitchell 6037/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Campania II05/03/1917
Corporal White 40543Yorkshire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Hall 291005The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/03/1917
Sapper Robert Jones 108785Royal Engineers05/03/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Sylvester Moug 179734Royal Engineers05/03/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Frank Douglas Parslow 17817Royal Engineers05/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick James Mennell 24239Suffolk Regiment05/03/1917
Gunner Thomas Drew Sheen 220514Royal Field Artillery05/03/1917
Private Henry King 8/592Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/03/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman Arthur R. Hammond Mercantile Marine05/03/1917 (aged 56)
Fireman William Charles Chaplin Mercantile Marine05/03/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman Arthur J. Atkins Mercantile Marine05/03/1917
Donkeyman Harry Barney Mercantile Marine05/03/1917 (aged 53)
Fireman Charles Brundle Mercantile Marine05/03/1917 (aged 41)
Engineman George Christie 3601TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Campania II05/03/1917 (aged 36)
Trimmer Thomas Henry Truscott 4406TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Campania II05/03/1917 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Charles Cable 4315DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Campania II05/03/1917
Deck Hand Alfred Carey 2009DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Campania II05/03/1917
Able Seaman John Douglas Ewings London 7/2723Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Benbow Bn. R.N. Div.05/03/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Reginald Harris Guppy London 4/2750Royal Navy, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.05/03/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Howard James Selkirk London 2/2274Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.05/03/1917
Ordinary Seaman Buckley J/65625Royal Navy, HMS Victory I05/03/1917
Seaman Currie 7353/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa05/03/1917 (aged 35)
Lascar Momin 5075Royal Indian Marine05/03/1917
Driver John Gallagher L/39020Royal Field Artillery05/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Martin Kiddle 6977Royal Defence Corps05/03/1917
Guardsman Collett 2780Welsh Guards05/03/1917
Private Davies 2624Welsh Guards05/03/1917
Private Ernest Griffin 15007Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/03/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Griffiths 1319Welsh Guards05/03/1917
Private Frank Jones 1100Welsh Guards05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Thomas Schoffield 95018Royal Field Artillery05/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Rushton 29623Yorkshire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Wickens 22150Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Reed 37406Northumberland Fusiliers05/03/1917 (aged 20)
Unteroffizier Friedrich Bald German Army05/03/1917
Unteroffizier Emil Berndt German Army05/03/1917
Soldier Theodorow Jockow Russian Army05/03/1917
Labourer Jacob Auw 7421Military Labour Corps05/03/1917
Labourer Dirk April 16860Military Labour Corps05/03/1917
Labourer Jacob Peterse 17121Military Labour Corps05/03/1917
Labourer Daniel Erasmus 17148Military Labour Corps05/03/1917
Driver Hans Scholtz 17941Military Labour Corps05/03/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq5529
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance38141
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1930
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq17713
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance1240
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1170
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance1180
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance931
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance810
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance860
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium720
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance750
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance730
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance620
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance630
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance600
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance620
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance530
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance551
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance520
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance520
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa500
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance400
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
HIGHLAND CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance310
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq310
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania320
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance320
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance200
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance202
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance210
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance220
FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta101
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
BAILLEULMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TINGRY CHURCHYARDFrance100
ECLUSIER COMMUNAL CEMETERY, ECLUSIER-VAUXFrance110
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MONCHY-BRETON CHURCHYARDFrance100
BAULME-LA-ROCHE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FRASERBURGH (KIRKTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGUSSIE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece120
BOURNEMOUTH (WIMBORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MUCH BIRCH (SS. MARY AND THOMAS BECKET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (YEW TREE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELTON MOWBRAY (THORPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KETTLETHORPE (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHFORD CARBONELL (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
OSWESTRY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREET (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (KIRKLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHIRLEY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KIMBERWORTH (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance120
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DRUMACHOSE (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CORNAMAGH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
SWINTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RATHVEN (HILLHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRAGAR OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LLANLLWCH (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GARTHBEIBIO (ST. TYDECHO) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WREXHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia120
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
NIGG PARISH CHURCHYARD, ABERDEENSHIREUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
LLANSANTFFRAED-IN-ELWELL (ST. BRIDGET'S) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SPRINGFIELD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CORK (ST. JOSEPH'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRACKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHERY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
13th Hussars26
Canadian Infantry22
Royal Berkshire Regiment21
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20
Gordon Highlanders17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13
Royal Field Artillery13
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13
Royal Engineers12
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Campania II11
Northamptonshire Regiment8
Durham Light Infantry7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Yorkshire Regiment6
Royal Irish Rifles6
Mercantile Marine6
Army Service Corps6
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Military Labour Corps5
Indian Labour Corps5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Welsh Guards4
Royal Fusiliers4
Norfolk Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Hampshire Regiment3
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
66th Punjabis3
Suffolk Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Indian Royal Artillery3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Worcestershire Regiment3
London Regiment3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)2
Army Ordnance Corps2
Royal Scots2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Rifle Brigade2
14th (King's) Hussars2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Cheshire Regiment2
Training Reserve2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
South African Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Mule Corps2
Manchester Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Middlesex Regiment2
Seychelles Carrier Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
German Army2
Border Regiment2
48th Indian Pioneers2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Flying Corps, 46th Sqdn.1
Welsh Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Russian Army1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory I1
Devonshire Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
Scots Guards1
Indian Railways1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
South African Field Artillery1
Burma Military Police1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa1
12th Indian Cavalry1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Campania II1
30th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Swan III1
73rd Carnatic Infantry1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Australian Field Artillery1
South African Service Corps1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Indian Marine1
Coldstream Guards1
Canadian Field Artillery1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II1
South Wales Borderers1
107th Indian Pioneers1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Australian Pioneers1
South African Mounted Brigade1
Seaforth Highlanders1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
Royal Defence Corps1
Canadian Railway Troops1
22nd Punjabis1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Morning Star1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Benbow Bn. R.N. Div.1
22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Australian Headquarters1
Camel Corps1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Sandhurst1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
1st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President III1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Navy, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Wiltshire Regiment1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Grenadier Guards1
64th Pioneers1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1