Date of death: Friday 28 December 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Pierce 265281Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Henry Latham 38939Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Basil Victor Herbert Jones 267944Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant William Green 265259Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/12/1917
Corporal Evans 290999Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 46)
Private Astall 265786Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/12/1917
Serjeant Davies 345092Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/12/1917
Driver Jonathan Goulding 21639Royal Field Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Brown 394Australian Machine Gun Corps28/12/1917
Private Evelyn Harper 492503London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)28/12/1917
Private Myers 35933York and Lancaster Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jonathan Mokali 23012South African Native Labour Corps28/12/1917 (aged 24)
Labourer Maka Paharir 1142Indian Labour Corps28/12/1917
Private George Garfield Beesley 36205Leicestershire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Cant 241219Lincolnshire Regiment28/12/1917
Serjeant Allen Ernest Horne 16150Somerset Light Infantry28/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Parkin 38451Lincolnshire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smith 33181Somerset Light Infantry28/12/1917 (aged 37)
Pioneer Turner 248514Royal Engineers28/12/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Wilby 6927Middlesex Regiment28/12/1917
Private Herbert John Coleman S/355470Army Service Corps28/12/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Harold Kay 33150Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private John William Walker 201702Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/12/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Cave 240055Leicestershire Regiment28/12/1917
Private Glenn 202898Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/12/1917
Rifleman Levy 324458London Regiment (City of London Rifles)28/12/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant James Leonard Quinlan Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper John Thomson 127082Royal Engineers28/12/1917 (aged 46)
Sapper Pecover 202333Royal Engineers28/12/1917
Private Anthony Mcshane 41909Royal Scots28/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Richards 8642British West Indies Regiment28/12/1917
Lance Bombardier Robertson 107206Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Scollon 36541Highland Light Infantry28/12/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant John Henry Withers RMA/10829Royal Marine Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Caley 110387Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner John Henry Smith 362262Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Charles Ernest Wiseman 116987Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Robert Grant Louttit 7/605New Zealand Field Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 41)
Rifleman Ernest Bassett 40176New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cusack 302774Manchester Regiment28/12/1917
Corporal John Henry Holwell 25/881New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Needham 240292West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/12/1917
Private Sydney Joseph Favell 425542London Regiment28/12/1917
Private Gowland 200687Durham Light Infantry28/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Mccoll 11/81East Yorkshire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Bridle 122150Royal Field Artillery28/12/1917
Fitter Staff Serjeant Margrave 88361Royal Field Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Clifford Oxley 127376Royal Field Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Wilson 169843Royal Field Artillery28/12/1917
Private Elder 280583Highland Light Infantry28/12/1917
Private William Foxley 34062King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/12/1917 (aged 32)
Labourer Ram Rakh 964Indian Labour Corps28/12/1917
Private St. Ledger 896South African Horse28/12/1917
Bearer Frank Raman Paliem 434South African Indian Bearer Corps28/12/1917
Private Storey 235438King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/12/1917
Private Robert William Golden 290069Northumberland Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Frank Green Yorkshire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 23)
Driver James Hawksworth 705941Royal Field Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Monaghan 235197East Lancashire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Percy Leonard Sensier 26827Wiltshire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Noah Tipping 42632Worcestershire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Williams 31288Worcestershire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Alick Robinson 83895Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harold Robertshaw 242611West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Blease 27658Grenadier Guards28/12/1917
Labourer Sangtingta 1708Indian Labour Corps28/12/1917
Gunner Townsend 15696Australian Field Artillery28/12/1917
Private Jim Lekgoa 12225South African Native Labour Corps28/12/1917
Able Seaman Warne R/2766Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.28/12/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Thomas White Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.28/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Norman Linn Anderson 203080Gordon Highlanders28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Paterson 60543Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/12/1917
Private Potter M2/078011Army Service Corps28/12/1917
Sapper Morgan Roberts 186746Royal Engineers28/12/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Ernest Rumbelow London Z/5123Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.28/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick James Sutton 58521The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Waite 102009Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/12/1917
Private Mckail 292778Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Moffat 203507Seaforth Highlanders28/12/1917
Private Dennis 33674Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/12/1917
Corporal William John Liddicoat 24222Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Rayment 34678Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/12/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Williams 23561Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/12/1917
Private John Wragg 56158Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 32)
Labourer Joon Poom 1516Indian Labour Corps28/12/1917
Gunner Edward Mounsey 202215Royal Field Artillery28/12/1917
Corporal Hugh Thomas Jones 201215Cameron Highlanders28/12/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Lucas Royal Fusiliers28/12/1917
Serjeant Abraham Crabtree 4104King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/12/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Dempsey 10763Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/12/1917
Private Warren Keith Dore G/87074Middlesex Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hiser 40576South Staffordshire Regiment28/12/1917
Private Joseph Henry Jones F/171Middlesex Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Mumby 13116King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/12/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Rogers 176310Royal Field Artillery28/12/1917
Private Kerr 101464Canadian Infantry28/12/1917
Private Davies 47676Northumberland Fusiliers28/12/1917
Private Edward Donnelly 56100Northumberland Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gettings 27/958Northumberland Fusiliers28/12/1917
Able Seaman Brereton R/3941Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.28/12/1917
Able Seaman Flint Tyneside Z/6645Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.28/12/1917
Able Seaman Mackinnon R/3385Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.28/12/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Ernest Moore R/4226Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.28/12/1917 (aged 20)
Pioneer Frederick Herbert Pearson 267714Royal Engineers28/12/1917 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Edward Warburton R/5315Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.28/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Morris 35005East Lancashire Regiment28/12/1917
Sapper Alfred Garforth 166405Royal Engineers28/12/1917 (aged 32)
Labourer Mangla 250Indian Labour Corps28/12/1917
Follower Maung Indian Army28/12/1917
Labourer Raghubar Das 979Indian Labour Corps28/12/1917
Labourer Vum Ngin 1884Indian Labour Corps28/12/1917
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Webber 303192(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid28/12/1917 (aged 41)
Stoker 2nd Class Charles John Carter K/47395Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Leslie Walker Royal Flying Corps28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Boy Piggott J/78387Royal Navy, HMS Victory28/12/1917 (aged 17)
Private Charles James Smith 202955The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/12/1917 (aged 18)
Boat Hand Price Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Lieutenant Stephenson Royal Army Medical Corps28/12/1917
Private George Harry Bailey 39101Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Fred Williams 2963Leicestershire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ormsby 18724Lincolnshire Regiment28/12/1917
Private Cyril Robert Elsey SR/859The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/12/1917 (aged 37)
Stoker 1st Class John George Gardner K/17963Royal Navy28/12/1917 (aged 23)
Pioneer Henry Charles Mansfield 192681Royal Engineers28/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Price G/2993Royal Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Colbert Duddle 781Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/12/1917 (aged 25)
Driver William Ephraim Stitch T4/234068Army Service Corps28/12/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal James Henry Smith 25086Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Edward Gill 339576Royal Army Medical Corps28/12/1917 (aged 22)
Pioneer Driscoll 118081Royal Engineers28/12/1917 (aged 44)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Walter Rogers The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/12/1917
Second Lieutenant John Prosser 16th (The Queen's) Lancers28/12/1917
Sapper Hurst 453NAustralian Engineers28/12/1917
Private Arthur Holmes 23/2204New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion28/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Winfield 031655Army Ordnance Corps28/12/1917 (aged 44)
Private Watson 28660York and Lancaster Regiment28/12/1917
Private Rowland Thornton 3453West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Brown 3/27053South Wales Borderers28/12/1917
Gunner Attwell 31440Royal Field Artillery28/12/1917
Private Dobson PO/3492Royal Marine Light Infantry28/12/1917
Carrier Finnoh 10931Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.28/12/1917
Carrier Mossy 11648Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.28/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Hodgson 97229Royal Flying Corps, Base Depot28/12/1917
Pioneer Atkins 153618Royal Engineers28/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Beaumont 202186Manchester Regiment28/12/1917
Driver Brook L/25470Royal Field Artillery28/12/1917
Second Lieutenant William Booth Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.28/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Nash 40892Middlesex Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Herbert Rawling 67083Durham Light Infantry28/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Wilfrid John Wright 33342East Yorkshire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Ardern 1099293Canadian Railway Troops28/12/1917
Lieutenant John Alex Campbell Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/12/1917 (aged 29)
Captain William Anderson Connell Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Elley 8389Royal Scots Fusiliers28/12/1917
Lieutenant Patrick Theodore Miller Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Payne 63076Durham Light Infantry28/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Luke Thornton 63101Durham Light Infantry28/12/1917 (aged 37)
Driver George Tillyer Bishop T4/159599Army Service Corps28/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Chapman 51340Manchester Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Jones 1473Manchester Regiment28/12/1917
Private Savage 41615Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/12/1917
Serjeant Smith 1422Manchester Regiment28/12/1917
Private Robert Henry Thomson 4/42370Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Lawrence Andrew John Lovesay 365029London Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mapp 352626London Regiment28/12/1917
Gunner Chilcott 137017Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1917
Gunner Dearnley 151612Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1917
Private William Bellany Ferguson 275346Royal Scots28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Reid 10294Australian Army Medical Corps28/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Brook Roebuck 82603Royal Army Medical Corps28/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Davidson 24882Manchester Regiment28/12/1917
Corporal John Duncan 25/173New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/12/1917
Private Charlie Billett 48316Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harry Daley 268401Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Francis Geoffrey Danby Yorkshire Regiment28/12/1917
Private Ralph Semple Darrach 31610Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Stewart Dawson 31233Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper James 132048Royal Engineers28/12/1917
Private Clifton Wallace Knight 31662Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917
Private Robert Macalister 47233Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Henry Nevitt 34492Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private George Willan 29116Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Dixon 240268Leicestershire Regiment28/12/1917
Private George Alvin Jones 644482Canadian Infantry28/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hawke 201363Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Patterson 32665Norfolk Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Harvey Andrew 55295Lincolnshire Yeomanry28/12/1917
Driver Charles Lawrence Fletcher 94062Royal Field Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Walter Bee 34012Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917
Private John Richard Samuel Birbeck 59305Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Mckenzie 32212Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Tom Martin 42160New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/12/1917
Private William Thomas Renals 52280Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Theodore Schmidt 39450Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Francis Wrobleske 32977Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Everett Gray 475381Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)28/12/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Tom Eastwood 92939Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Percy Norman Jary 184270Royal Horse Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Nixon 151468Royal Irish Rifles28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Robert Watson 56744Durham Light Infantry28/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lloyd Algernon Carter 7504British West Indies Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Frank Hutchinson 51764Royal Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Bailey 201037Royal Berkshire Regiment28/12/1917
Gunner Farrow 121716Royal Field Artillery28/12/1917
Private Wilson 39471The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/12/1917
Rifleman Harry Williams 393923London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)28/12/1917
Gunner Newberry 292677Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1917
Serjeant Gordon S/4397Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Adam Grieve 200411Cameron Highlanders28/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hart 32306King's Own Scottish Borderers28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcpherson 1069Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/12/1917
Sapper William Smith 140230Royal Engineers28/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Evans 152840Canadian Infantry28/12/1917
Private James Glen 153190Canadian Infantry28/12/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Joseph Isaac Powell 124906Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Murdoch Mclennan Mcrae 10/3965New Zealand Engineers28/12/1917 (aged 27)
Labourer Mian Khan 241Indian Labour Corps28/12/1917
Private John Mcdiarmid 200649East Lancashire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Jones Williams Lancashire Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private King 12356Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/12/1917
Private John Pringle 35699South Staffordshire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Taylor 36584South Staffordshire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 27)
Labourer Boniface 841Indian Labour Corps28/12/1917
Labourer Chao I Ch'un 67908Chinese Labour Corps28/12/1917
Labourer Sun Hsiu Shu 3208Chinese Labour Corps28/12/1917
Gunner Dawes 129544Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1917
Private Earnshaw 406254The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Harrison 67993Royal Engineers28/12/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal John Lambert 23345East Lancashire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private James Mack 14003East Lancashire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 22)
Follower Pillai 45469Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers28/12/1917
Gunner Dodge 865132Royal Field Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Draper 50357Northumberland Fusiliers28/12/1917
Private Sales G/59843The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/12/1917
Lance Corporal Shearing 306239Hampshire Regiment28/12/1917
Private Walter Stride 25893Wiltshire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Whitehead M2/167147Army Service Corps28/12/1917 (aged 26)
Sepoy Rahman Khan 6044119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)28/12/1917
Lance Corporal James Arthur Golding 24768Royal Engineers28/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Henry Fennell 437203Royal Army Medical Corps28/12/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Alec Leslie Hill Devonshire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Charles Willis Roberts Devonshire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 28)
Trooper Samuel Herbert Hunter 16407Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private James William Aslin 20001Royal Munster Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Charles Elliott Biggs 20275Royal Munster Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Busher 2786Royal Munster Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Byrne 345751Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/12/1917
Serjeant Callaghan 20291Royal Munster Fusiliers28/12/1917
Lance Corporal Canty 7325Royal Irish Regiment28/12/1917
Private Carroll 1864Royal Munster Fusiliers28/12/1917
Private Chitty G/87022Middlesex Regiment28/12/1917
Private Clark 296021Royal Scots Fusiliers28/12/1917
Private Clunie 268867Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Patrick Corrigan 6965Royal Munster Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Crighton 345815Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/12/1917
Private Cullinan 5/1449Royal Irish Regiment28/12/1917
Private Daldry 495399London Regiment28/12/1917
Rifleman William Thomas Duckham 552217London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)28/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Fellows 266348Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Edward Cornelius Foran Royal Munster Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Forshaw 200291Cheshire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Forsyth 200206Welsh Regiment28/12/1917
Private Fry 20335Royal Munster Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Fuller 200381The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/12/1917
Private Green 20341Royal Munster Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Hughes 291545Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/12/1917
Private Hunt 290759Cheshire Regiment28/12/1917
Lieutenant William Jeffray Johnstone Fife and Forfar Yeomanry28/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Lewis Jones 291797Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Jones 266438Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/12/1917
Private Alexander Mckinnon 241316Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant William John Mcveigh Royal Munster Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Matthews 552271London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)28/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Millard 291440Middlesex Regiment28/12/1917
Private Miller 32464Royal Scots Fusiliers28/12/1917
Private Andrew Mitchell 295244Royal Scots Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Morgan 290981Middlesex Regiment28/12/1917
Private Newell G/83480Middlesex Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jim O'hagan 5216Royal Munster Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Richard Oliver 345009Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/12/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Perkins 200079The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/12/1917
Rifleman Robert Reading 551466London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)28/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Reid 345311Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/12/1917
Private Charles Robinson 20196Royal Munster Fusiliers28/12/1917
Private Donald Rees Ross S/18698Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ross 1/17489Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/12/1917
Corporal William Lindsay Ross 295491Royal Scots Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sallis 201514Welsh Regiment28/12/1917
Private Silwood 36524Somerset Light Infantry28/12/1917
Private Smith 24703Royal Scots Fusiliers28/12/1917
Serjeant Smith 3/7089Royal Irish Regiment28/12/1917
Serjeant Syme 345200Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Taylor 291897Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/12/1917
Private Thomas 492712London Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Vile 295159Somerset Light Infantry28/12/1917
Rifleman Walsh 552560London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)28/12/1917
Private Williams 53875Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Williams S/21715Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/12/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Wrong Royal Munster Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Grimshaw 1052631st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/12/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier Bird 58769Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Garrity 275991Essex Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Lissenden 541914Royal Engineers28/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Francis Surmon 295400Somerset Light Infantry28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Macbride 285573Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1917
Private Mckenzie 12426Royal Defence Corps28/12/1917
Private Thomas Gillan D/76372nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)28/12/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Claude V. Golle 760574London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)28/12/1917
Able Seaman John Galloway ClydeZ/3171Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.28/12/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman William Campbell ClydeZ/7219Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.28/12/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Joseph Banks Tyneside Z/5206Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.28/12/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Edward Andrews Wales Z/2584Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.28/12/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman James Mays Clyde Z/4013Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.28/12/1917
Lance Corporal Samuel Vaughan 200077King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/12/1917
Private Thomas William Lofthouse 201237Yorkshire Regiment28/12/1917
Private Edward George 292635Northumberland Fusiliers28/12/1917
Private Henry Crimes 332126The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/12/1917
Private Fred Charles Edward Barby 202218Yorkshire Regiment28/12/1917
Follower Bisram Lucknow/1674Indian Labour Corps28/12/1917
Labourer Jatha Marandi Alipore/861Indian Labour Corps28/12/1917
Porter Mhangu Fyzabad/262Indian Labour Corps28/12/1917
Private Akinwiami Ogbomosho 1522West African Service Brigade, W.A.F.F.28/12/1917
Serjeant Cragoe 12295East African Military Labour Corps28/12/1917
Private Magino 1115King's African Rifles28/12/1917
Staff Serjeant Patrick Ward 7180Cheshire Regiment28/12/1917
Private James Gray 9592Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/12/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Hudson 551909London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)28/12/1917
Gunner Michael Daniel Delport 34South African Rifles28/12/1917 (aged 21)
Pilot 1st Class Albert Edward Ankers Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917 (aged 43)
Pilot 1st Class James Birchall Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917 (aged 30)
Pilot 3rd Class William Brodie Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917 (aged 26)
Pilot 2nd Class John Frederick James Cameron Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917 (aged 31)
Pilot 2nd Class Norman W. Climo Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917 (aged 30)
Pilot 2nd Class James Henry Cross Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917 (aged 30)
Pilot 1st Class Robert J. Durrant Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917 (aged 52)
Pilot 3rd Class Edgar Stephen Freeman Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917 (aged 25)
Pilot 1st Class James F. Jones Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Pilot 1st Class Alfred Alexander Macdonald Knowler Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917 (aged 33)
Pilot 1st Class Albert J. Lever Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Pilot 1st Class Frederick William Treneman Penney Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917 (aged 58)
Pilot 1st Class Henry Rawson Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917 (aged 32)
Pilot 1st Class Robert Taggart Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917 (aged 56)
Pilot 1st Class Harry M. Tibbells Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Pilot 1st Class James Wookey Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917 (aged 59)
Sepoy Ahmad Khan 63629th Punjabis28/12/1917
Sepoy Beant Singh 36529th Punjabis28/12/1917
Sepoy Din Muhammad 48729th Punjabis28/12/1917
Rifleman Dalbahadur Limbu 1679Assam Rifles28/12/1917
Private John Nolan 9455North Staffordshire Regiment28/12/1917
Driver Roshan Singh 17358Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army28/12/1917
Labourer Samuel Matto 1142Indian Labour Corps28/12/1917
Labourer Tibra Chagal 300Indian Labour Corps28/12/1917
Private Francis Vosper 202406Devonshire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 41)
Serjeant Henry George Alfred Baker 42958Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sepoy Nand Singh 4775120th Rajputana Infantry28/12/1917
Able Seaman John Murphy Clyde Z/3381Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.28/12/1917
Able Seaman William John Pope R/3059Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.28/12/1917
Able Seaman William Statham R/4038Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.28/12/1917
Private Herman Neimeyer 1903Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Frazer Down 235268Worcestershire Regiment28/12/1917
Private Edward Albert Ellenberg 61102Northumberland Fusiliers28/12/1917
Captain Edgar Newton Paul King's Royal Rifle Corps28/12/1917
Private John Cherry 6340Royal Munster Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Horrocks Gorrell 25450King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/12/1917
Private Ivor John Kay 346123Devonshire Regiment28/12/1917
Private Walter James Short 345074Devonshire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Archie Wilsher 30761City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)28/12/1917
Artisan Ran Singh 19173Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers28/12/1917
Sowar Ghula Muhammad Khan 201227th Indian Light Cavalry28/12/1917
Follower Prag LK/135102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers28/12/1917
Sepoy Loknath Misr 428689th Punjabis28/12/1917
Sepoy Natha Singh 4979112th Indian Infantry28/12/1917
Sepoy Rur Singh 87254th Sikhs (Frontier Force)28/12/1917
Sepoy Sajawal Khan 91854th Sikhs (Frontier Force)28/12/1917
Sepoy Khuda Bakhsh 183428th Punjabis28/12/1917
Rifleman Gurungdhoj Rai 16537th Gurkha Rifles28/12/1917
Clerk Harnarayan Bhatnagar Supply and Transport Corps28/12/1917
Driver Karam Dad SO/3476Supply and Transport Corps28/12/1917
Labourer Ranjna Turki 4164Supply and Transport Corps28/12/1917
Driver Tuiya Meerut/782Bullock Corps28/12/1917
Gangman Gajanath 44531Indian Railway Department28/12/1917
Labourer Khetu Mandal 39878Indian Railway Department28/12/1917
Lance Corporal Henry De Bakker 35108Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917
Private Charles Roland Hill 48641Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917
Private Horace Bernard Howe 55214Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Arnold Lorie 12/2556Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Norreys Von Sturmer Niccol 40620Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Rudd 34434Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private William John Spargo 35225Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917
Private Henry James Wall 30882Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Henry Wilson 40420Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1917
Gunner John Taylor 103Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 24)
Seaman Robert Gibson 7660ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Glen Gilder28/12/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Frank Welbourn 296476Royal Engineers28/12/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Robert Labertouche Cadden Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Brown 17049Coldstream Guards28/12/1917
Lance Corporal Mccalman 8535Cameron Highlanders28/12/1917
Private Smart F/28283Army Service Corps28/12/1917 (aged 47)
Private Gower 841085London Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas 202821Welsh Regiment28/12/1917
Leading Stoker Bradbury K3032 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II28/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private George Sneesby 17497Suffolk Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private George William Chilton 86961Royal Army Medical Corps28/12/1917 (aged 35)
Boat Hand Frank Foulkes Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Second Mate Harry French Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 34)
Boat Hand John R. Green Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Boat Hand Eric C. Harries Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Gunner William Charles Chapple 371273Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Edgar Emanuel Hansman 883Australian Flying Corps28/12/1917
Gunner Sydney Gilbert Harris 135165Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1917
Gunner Charles William Langhelt 135093Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1917
Private Charles Francis Davie 24377Grenadier Guards28/12/1917 (aged 50)
Gunner Alfred Edward George Cook 156458Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ernest George Vince 13442Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/12/1917
Serjeant Harry Lund 63825Royal Field Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ramsay 250989Royal Scots28/12/1917
Lance Corporal Jackson Surgeoner 4/2834Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 20)
Carrier Nkamaka 2842Nigeria Carrier Corps28/12/1917
Carrier Okumgbor 3595Nigeria Carrier Corps28/12/1917
Carrier Simaila 1095Nigeria Carrier Corps28/12/1917
Carrier Uondiamose 3880Nigeria Carrier Corps28/12/1917
Carrier Uzuru 3797Nigeria Carrier Corps28/12/1917
Second Engineer William Turner Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Cook Alfred C. Walley Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Donkeyman Andrew Walsh Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 44)
Master Wilkin Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Fourth Engineer Officer Thomas Gundry Willan Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 22)
Second Engineer John O'neill Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 35)
Third Engineer Thomas Lauderdale Potts Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 23)
Greaser James Pratt Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 31)
Boat Hand John T. Price Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
First Mate Robert Oliver Price Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 47)
Boat Hand Charles J. Prior Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Donkeyman Thomas Kirkham Pughe Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Boat Hand Joseph Hawkins Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Boat Hand Alfred H. Hiatt Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Laurie Johnson Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 24)
Donkeyman John Collister Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Third Engineer Ernest Reginald Copp Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 26)
Cattleman Patrick Corcoran Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 48)
First Engineer William George Cubbin Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Boat Hand Alfred Davies Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Second Engineer John Daniel Davies Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 28)
Donkeyman Nicol Dokom Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 27)
Steward Alexander Donaldson Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 47)
First Engineer Allan Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 48)
Chief Steward Jens Ludwig Anderson Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 49)
Fireman and Trimmer Jack Braithwaite Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 21)
Chief Engineer Samuel James Burrowes Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 52)
Donkeyman James Cain Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Third Mate Cuthbert John Ridley Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 20)
Master Frederick Rogers Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Chief Boatswain Soudyn Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 39)
Engineman Alexander Milne Catto 5231TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Piscatorial II28/12/1917
Able Seaman James Gilfillian Clyde Z/6938Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Santa Amalia28/12/1917
Seaman Donald Mcarthur 9245ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Santa Amalia28/12/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Walter Croker Poole Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Mersey Examination Vessel No. 128/12/1917 (aged 65)
Deck Hand James Sherret 13521DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Piscatorial II28/12/1917 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Charles Henry Barnard Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Mersey Examination Vessel No. 128/12/1917
Lieutenant James Lanyon Royal Navy, HMS Vivid28/12/1917 (aged 52)
Leading Seaman John Henry Rees 2346CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Santa Amalia28/12/1917 (aged 33)
Sub-Lieutenant Richard Williams Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Mersey Exam. Vessel, No.128/12/1917 (aged 56)
Deck Hand Cecil John Boor 11628DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Piscatorial II28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Second Hand James Collin 11069DARoyal Naval Reserve, H M. Drifter Piscatorial II28/12/1917 (aged 28)
Deck Hand Robert Crombie 11066DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Piscatorial II28/12/1917 (aged 18)
Leading Deck Hand Alexander Lough 11071DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Piscatorial II28/12/1917
Deck Hand Donald Mcleod 12250DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Piscatorial II28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Engineman Samuel Benjamin Sargent 4474TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Piscatorial II28/12/1917 (aged 28)
Skipper John Tungate Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Piscatorial II28/12/1917 (aged 34)
Trimmer Alexander Collin Young 5425TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Piscatorial II28/12/1917 (aged 24)
Musician Albert James Dykes PO/10210Royal Marine Band28/12/1917 (aged 39)
Ordinary Seaman William Alfred Stanley VR/3887Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke28/12/1917 (aged 21)
Master John Lewis Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Fireman John Mackey Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 45)
Wireless Operator Charles Alexander Mclaren Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 17)
Fireman Frank Mangan Mercantile Marine28/12/1917 (aged 55)
Sailor Ah Foo Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Fireman Ah Fook Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Fireman Ah Kai Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Sailor Ah Pak Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Cook Ah Pow Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Sailor Ah Pow Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Cook Ah Sik Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Donkeyman Ah Tong Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Sailor Ah Way Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Donkeyman Ah Wong Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Quartermaster Ah Yong Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Assistant Steward Chang Fook Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Fireman Cheong Loo Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Sailor Cheong Pow Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Quartermaster Ching Chee Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Fireman Choy Long Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Carpenter Chuck Fing Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Sailor Kai Lam Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Quartermaster Lee Wong Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Fireman Long Ching Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Fireman Lum Soo Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Fireman Ng Lum Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Fireman Og Yang Lam Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Fireman Pei Chan Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Quartermaster Po Sing Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Steward Tow Chan Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Fireman Yip Soo Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Boatswain Fok Li Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Private Albert Smith 41206Worcestershire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 24)
Donkeyman Callister Mercantile Marine28/12/1917
Captain Alfred Edwin Mckay Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.28/12/1917
Lieutenant J. Stuart Ross Cuthbert Royal Flying Corps28/12/1917
Private Ramakone 17922South African Native Labour Corps28/12/1917
Private Leader 242456Leicestershire Regiment28/12/1917
Muleteer Nicholas 8971Macedonian Mule Corps28/12/1917
Pilot 1st Class Alfred A.m. Jones Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Lance Corporal William Dickson 345270Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/12/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman James Lang Clyde Z/5553Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 3rd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.28/12/1917 (aged 37)
Wireless Operator Jack Wade Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)64238
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom53100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)2800
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1800
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium1020
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1000
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium910
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium900
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium810
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom800
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance710
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium700
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq730
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium630
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium620
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance610
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance500
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance520
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium530
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance540
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance560
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)510
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria500
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium420
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance400
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)430
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania400
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom430
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance340
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance300
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium330
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt322
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance320
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom320
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium320
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece330
PADUA MAIN CEMETERYItaly320
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium320
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom320
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium230
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance220
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium200
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium200
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance220
VAULX AUSTRALIAN FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYFrance230
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany210
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium100
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium120
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
VILLERS-PLOUICH COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SALCOMBE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIVERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW ROMNEY (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADIHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GAINSBOROUGH GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BADGWORTH (ST. CONGAR) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SUTTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTHWAITE (ST. THOMAS A BECKET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
PONTEFRACT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENA (ST. PAUL) CATHEDRAL CHURCHYARDSt. Helena and Ascension Island100
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance100
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
RIBECOURT ROAD CEMETERY, TRESCAULTFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly100
ROTORUA PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
EASTBURY (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOMINTOUL (ST. MICHAEL) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LUMBO BRITISH CEMETERYMozambique100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium110
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
SHILLONG MEMORIALIndia100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance101
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
SCARBOROUGH (MANOR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLEISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OBAN (PENNYFUIR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WISBECH (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ELLESMERE PORT (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CWMLLYNFELL WELSH CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATTERIS (MEEKS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BINTREE (ST. SWITHIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KIRK BRADDAN (ST. BRENDAN) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FORT WORTH (GREENWOOD) MEMORIAL PARKUnited States of America100
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine53
Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities34
Royal Garrison Artillery17
Royal Engineers15
Royal Welsh Fusiliers15
Royal Munster Fusiliers14
Royal Field Artillery14
Indian Labour Corps14
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Piscatorial II9
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.9
Middlesex Regiment8
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Royal Scots Fusiliers6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Manchester Regiment6
Army Service Corps6
London Regiment6
Devonshire Regiment5
Somerset Light Infantry5
Nigeria Carrier Corps5
East Lancashire Regiment5
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.5
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry5
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)5
Leicestershire Regiment5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Durham Light Infantry5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
New Zealand Rifle Brigade4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Canadian Infantry4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
Welsh Regiment3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Supply and Transport Corps3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Royal Irish Regiment3
Royal Scots3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
South African Native Labour Corps3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Cameron Highlanders3
Cheshire Regiment3
29th Punjabis3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Mersey Examination Vessel No. 12
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Flying Corps2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Indian Railway Department2
Chinese Labour Corps2
British West Indies Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Santa Amalia2
Highland Light Infantry2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid2
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
Royal Marine Artillery1
27th Indian Light Cavalry1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 3rd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.1
Assam Rifles1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
New Zealand Engineers1
West African Service Brigade, W.A.F.F.1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Mersey Exam. Vessel, No.11
New Zealand Field Artillery1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry1
Royal Navy1
Australian Flying Corps1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Bullock Corps1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
East African Military Labour Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, H M. Drifter Piscatorial II1
89th Punjabis1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
King's African Rifles1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Marine Band1
112th Indian Infantry1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Glen Gilder1
South African Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Essex Regiment1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Santa Amalia1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
South African Horse1
Coldstream Guards1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, Base Depot1
Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.1
Indian Army1
28th Punjabis1
Royal Defence Corps1
Australian Engineers1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
Lincolnshire Yeomanry1
South African Indian Bearer Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Macedonian Mule Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.1
Gordon Highlanders1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1